F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26840 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Altschule, Mark D Roots of Modern Psychiatry: Essays in the History of Psychiatry
NY 1957 NY: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+184pp. 15 text figures. Thin octavo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine and edges faded, owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf, a very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.4 x 15 x 1.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045223   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Altshuler, Kenneth Z. & Rainer, John D Mental Health and the Deaf: Approaches and Prospects
Washington, DC 1969 A Report of the National Conference on Mental Health Services for Deaf People, sponsored by the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Houston, Texas - February 14-17, 1968. Washington, DC: HEW, Public Health Service, Communicable Disease Center, Venereal Disease Branch, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+162+[2]pp. Printed red buckram. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000526   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Altshuler, Kenneth Z. & Rainer, John D Mental Health and the Deaf: Approaches and Prospects
Washington, DC 1969 A Report of the National Conference on Mental Health Services for Deaf People, sponsored by the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Houston, Texas - February 14-17, 1968. Washington, DC: HEW, Public Health Service, Communicable Disease Center, Venereal Disease Branch, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+162+[2]pp. Printed red buckram with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else a very good ex-library copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH043243   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alvarez, A Savage God: A Study of Suicide
NY 1972 0394474511 NY: Random House, Inc., [1972]. Later printing. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000534   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alvarez, A Savage God: A Study of Suicide
NY 1972 0394474511 NY: Random House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000533   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alvarez, Walter C. (born 1884) Live at Peace with Your Nerves
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1958 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1958]. Later printing. 267+[5]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000529   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Medico-Psychological Association Proceedings of [Volume 22]... at the 71st Annual Meeting Held at Old Point Comfort, Virginia, May 11-14, 1915
Baltimore 1915 Baltimore: American Medico-Psychological Association, 1915. 387+[5]pp. Blue cloth. Avery good copy. Contains a complete list of members. 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000617   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychiatric Association Apa Guidelines for Psychiatric Services Covered Under Health Insurance Plans
Washington, DC 1969 2 Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1969]. 2nd Edition. 39pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000587   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychiatric Association Behavior Therapy in Psychiatry
NY 1974 0876681399 A Report of the American Psychiatric Association Task Force on Behavior Therapy.NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. [xx]+156+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000588   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Krug, Othilda, et al Career Training in Child Psychiatry
Washington, DC 1964 Report of the Conference on Training in Child Psychiatry Washington, D.C., January 10-15, 1963 Organized and Conducted by American Academy of Child Psychiatry and American Psychiatric Association. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+260+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000589   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Krug, Othilda, et al Career Training in Child Psychiatry
Washington, DC 1964 Report of the Conference on Training in Child Psychiatry Washington, D.C., January 10-15, 1963 Organized and Conducted by American Academy of Child Psychiatry and American Psychiatric Association. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+260+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. Endleaves a bit dusty, else a very good copy. Marion Kenworthy's (1891-1980) copy with her bookplate [she was the first American woman psychoaalyst]. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048944   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychiatric Association Intervening in Community Crises: An Introduction for Psychiatrists
Washington, DC 1977 Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1977]. 43pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000611   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychiatric Association Psychiatric Utilization Review: Principles and Objectives
Washington, DC 1975 Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1975]. 3rd printing. vii+48pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000626   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychiatric Association Psychiatry and Medical Education: Report of 1951 Conference on Psychiatric Education
Washington, DC 1952 Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1952. 164pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000627   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychiatric Association Training the Psychiatrist to Meet Changing Needs: Report of the Conference on Graduate Psychiatric Education
Washington, DC 1963 Co-authored by the Canadian Psychiatric Association. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1963. 263pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000633   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Busse, Ewald W., ed Working Papers of the 1975 Conference on Education of Psychiatrists
Washington, DC 1976 B000IG24IM Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1976. 1st Edition,1st printing. v+[1]+423+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000639   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychiatric Association DSM-II Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders
Washington, DC 1968 2 Prepared by The Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of The American Psychiatric Association. [Introduction: The Historical Background of ICD-8 by Morton Kramer]. [Foreword by Ernest M. Gruenberg (born 1915)]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1968. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1952]. xv+[1]+134+[2]pp. + front ordering postcard. Small octavo. Spiral-bound printed gold stiff wrappers. A bit of rubbing and edgewear, else a very good, clean copy with no markings. Uncommon. Though it is not widely known, the text was altered for every printing of both DSM-I and II, the major change for DSM-II being in the 7th printing, when homosexuality was removed as a disease category. In many ways II differs radically from I in its conceptual scheme, perhaps most notably in the virtual removal of Adolf Meyer's influence, which permeated DSM-I. Gone now are Meyer's "reactions," replaced by "types"; gone too are the "psychobiological unit" categories. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000598   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychological Association Ethical Principles in the Conduct of Research with Human Participants
Washington, DC 1973 Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+104pp. Printed stiff wrappers. A very good copy. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 0.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000602   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychological Association Graduate Education in Psychology
Washington, DC 1959 Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1959. 97pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000607   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychological Association International Opportunities for Advanced Training and Research Psychology
Washington, DC 1966 Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1966. ix+395pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000613   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychological Association Proceedings of the 75th Annual Convention, 1967: Volume 2
Washington, DC 1967 Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1967]. xiii+383pp. Square 4to. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000619   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

American Psychological Association Proceedings of the 77th Annual Convention of the American Psychological Association, 1969
Washington, DC 1969 Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1969. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000620   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 10 to 16 Years
NY 1959 NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+313+[1]pp. Two-tone green cloth. Pocket to front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000641   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 10 to 16 Years
NY 1961 NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. [xiv]+313+[1]pp. Cloth-backed green boards. Slight discoloration to front endpapers, else very good in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.95 other currencies   order no. GACH046136   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from Ten to Sixteen Years
NY 1971 2 0876300417 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1959]. xvi+319+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good secondhand copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH049613   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al Child Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 2 to 10 Years
NY 1952 NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1952]. Later printing. xvi+310+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy with light cover staining. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH029284   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al Rorschach Responses in Old Age
NY 1954 NY: Hoeber-Harper Book, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+229+[3]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000647   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al Rorschach Responses in Old Age
NY 1973 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1973]. Revised Edition. [xviii]+219+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000648   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Amon, Aline Reading, Writing, Chattering Chimps
NY 1975 0689304722 NY: Atheneum, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+118+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Square octavo. Slightly decorative red cloth. Bookplate, very good in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Old price sticker to front cover and previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.4 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 17 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH000650   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anastasi, Anne (1908-2001) Differential Psychology: Individual and Group Differences in Behavior
NY 1937 NY: Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+615+[7]pp. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049794   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anastasi, Anne (1908-2001) Psychological Testing
NY 1968 3 NY: Macmillan, 1968. 3rd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+665+[7]pp. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH031022   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anastasi, Anne (1908-2001), ed Testing Problems in Perspective: Twenty-fifth Anniversary Volume of Topical Readings from the Invitational Conference on Testing Problems
Washington, DC 1966 Washington, DC: American Council on Education, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+671+[3]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.9 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24.7 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000655   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Camilla M Emotional Hygiene: The Art of Understanding
Philadelphia 1937 Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1937]. [x]+242pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Cartoons byDorothy G. Stevenson. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000661   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Camilla M Society Pays: The High Cost of Minimal Brain Damage in America
NY 1972 0802703739 NY: Walker, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+228+[5]pp. Black cloth withsilver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000677   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Dorothy B. & McClean, Lenora J., eds Identifying Suicide Potential
NY 1971 NY: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+112+[2]pp. Darkgray cloth. Name stamp to top edge & front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH000665   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, John E Survey of Childrens' Adjustment Over Time: A Report to the County
Minneapolis 1959 Minneapolis: Institute of Child Welfare University of Minnesota, 1959. 42pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000685   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Paul V What Is the Mind?
Charlotte, NC 1923 Reprinted from Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, No. 7, Vol. 85. Charlotte,NC: 1923. 6pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. 4.0 ounces = 114 grams. 10.2 x 7.4 x 0.1 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 0.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000686   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Richard C. & Ausubel, David P., eds Readings in the Psychology of Cognition
NY 1965 NY: Holt, [1965]. Later printing. xii+690+[2]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with black and white lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000675   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Andrews, Ernest E Emotionally Disturbed Family
NY 1974 0876681127 NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+257+[3]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000696   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Andrews, Lewis M. & Karlins, Marvin Requiem for Democracy?
NY 1971 An Inquiry into the Limits of Behavioral Control. NY: Holt, [1971]. [xii]+148pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000710   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Andry, Robert G Delinquency and Parental Pathology
London 1960 London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1960]. [xvi]+173+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. A study in forensic and Clinical Psychology. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000715   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Angell, James Rowland (1869-1949) Psychology: An Introductory Study of the Structure and Function of Human Consciousness
NY 1908 4 NY: Holt, 1908. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1904]. [x]+468pp. + inserted ad leaf. Panelled pebbled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, covers scratched, front hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. The book that heralded the coming-into-being of American functionalism. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000720   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Angell, James Rowland (1869-1949) Psychology: An Introductory Study of the Structure and Function of Human Consciousness. Classics in Psychology
NY 1973 040505131X NY: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [First published 1904]. [vi]+[x]+468+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 4th revised edition. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033935   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anglin, Jeremy M Growth of Word Meaning
Cambridge, MA 1970 026201033X Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1970. 1stEdition, 1st printing. [xvi]+108pp. Thin octavo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH000721   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Annell, Anna-Lisa, ed Depressive States in Childhood and Adolescence
Stockholm 1972 Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 541+[3]pp. Heavy octavo. Printed blue cloth. Minor staining to front cover, else a very good, lightly used ex-library copy. Papers delivered (in English, French, and German) at the fourth Congress of the Union of European Pedopsychiatrists in Stockholm, 1971. 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 29.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000735   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Annett, Edward A Psychology for Bible Teachers
NY 1925 NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. xii+241pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 6.4 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 16 x 11 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000736   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Conel, J. LeRoy (born 1883), et al Biology of Mental Health and Disease
NY 1952 The 27th Annual Conference of the Millbank Memorial Fund. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1952].1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+654+[6]pp. Heavy octavo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000748   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Gemelli, Agostino (1878-1960), et al] Contributi dell'laboratorio di psicologia
Milan 1952 Pubblicazioni dell'Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Nuova Serie Volume 40, 41, 48, 49, 64, 68, 70. Milan: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1952, 1952, 1955, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1959]. 7 volumes. [viii]+372+[2]pp. + 9 plates (some in color); [viii]+280+[2]pp. + 8 folding plates; [viii]+426+[2]pp. + 20 pages of half-tones; [viii]+540+[6]pp. + folding tables; [viii]+313+[15]pp.; [viii]+371+[1]pp.; [viii]+221+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Printed wrappers. Several spine tips chipped, very good, mostly unopened copies. Uncommon. First two volumes with the gift bookplate to Yale of Gregory Zilboorg. Series 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23. An important annual compilation of papers by the University of Milan group headed by Gemelli. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000753   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Anonymous] Crime and the Community: A Study of Trends in Crime Prevention by the Sub-Commission on Causes and Effects of Crime 1930
Albany, NY 1930 Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1930. 292pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on the social world of the child and the role of the family. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000755   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Bryant, Keith, et al] Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process
San Francisco 1969 By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf by J. Cotter Hirschberg, child psychoanalyst and the third author listed on the rear DJ flap. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH056884   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Bryant, Keith, et al] Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process
San Francisco 1969 By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000758   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Warthin, Aldred Scott (1866-1931), et al, eds Bulletin No. 7. The International Association of Medical Museums Bulletin 7
Ann Arbor 1918 Special War Bulletin of American and Canadian Section. The International Associationof Medical Museums Bulletin 7. Ann Arbor: 1918. 414+[2]pp. + 12 plates on 6 leaves & 4 inserted charts on 2 leaves. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, embossed library stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains 7 papers on gross & microscopical technique; 7 on teaching & research; 24 papers on World War I including papers by Maude Abbott and A. S. Warthin on soldier's heart, Lydia M. DeWitt on aviation from a medical point of view, John H. Stokes on venereal disease, Plinn F. Morse on cerebro-spinal fever. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000770   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Morrow, J. Lloyd, et al, eds] Medico-Legal Almanac for New Jersey Psychiatrists
Trenton 1966 Trenton: New Jersey Psychiatric Association, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+83+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Printed gray wrappers, saddlestitched, with dark blue front & rear printing. Ink owner's name to the front wrapper and corners a bit curled, else very good. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 10.7 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 26.8 x 17.5 x 0.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000771   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Adler, Norman T., ed] Readings in Experimental Psychology Today
Del Mar, CA 1970 Del Mar, CA: CRM Books, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+182+[2]pp. Text illus. 4to. Printed pictorial green and black boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 11.2 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000783   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading] Recent Research in Reading: A Bibliography 1966-1969
NY 1970 B000IG1QI6 NY: CCM Information Corporation, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+300+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with painted yellow spine label and yellow front printing. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000784   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palacios, Agustin, ed Freud: su legado un siglo despues
Mexico City 1998 Mexico City: Sansores & Aljure, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 286+[2]pp. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Palacios's "Pro que Freud descubrio el psicoanalisis"; Grinberg et al.'s "La influencia de Cervantes sobre el futuro creador del psicoanalisis"; Roberto Castro's "Sigmund Freud, nuestro Sofocles moderno"; and papers by Ponton, Elena Fernandez, Julio Casillas, Alfredo Valencia, Jaime Villareal, Hernan Santacruz, Jose Cueli, and Fernando Cesarman. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000786   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Winn, Ralph B., translator Soviet Psychology: A Symposium
NY 1961 B000IG7QO4 Foreword by Ralph B. Winn. NY: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [8]+109+[11]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper with rust stains to paste-downs from scotch-taped DJ flaps. Contains A. A. Smirnov's "The Development of Soviet Psychology"; A. N. Leontiev's "The Present Tasks of Soviet Psychology" and "the Intellectual Development of the Child"; N. F. Posnanski's "Heredity and the Materialist Theory"; G. S. Kostiuk's "Problem's of the Child's Personality Formation"; A. L. Shnirman's "Investigation of Pupil Personality". 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000790   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed Children at Psychiatric Risk. The Child in His Family Volume 3
NY 1974 047103228X Foreword by Bertram S. Brown. The Child in His Family Volume 3. NY: Wiley, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[3]+547+[5]pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 3.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000814   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed Children at Psychiatric Risk. The Child in His Family Volume 3
NY 1974 047103228X Foreword by Bertram S. Brown. The Child in His Family Volume 3. NY: John Wiley &Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+547+[5]pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 3.2cm. Inscribed by Anthony on the flyleaf "To a new friend // whom I hope to keep // in good contact // James Anthony". Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH029618   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916) & Benedek, Therese (1892-1... Depression and Human Existence
Boston 1975 0316043710 Boston: Little, Brown, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxiv+568+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000816   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed Explorations in Child Psychiatry
NY 1975 0306308193 Foreword by Jean Piaget (1896-1980). NY: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+500pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.60 other currencies   order no. GACH000819   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, E. James (born 1916) & Benedek, Therese (1892-1... Parenthood: Its Psychology and Psychopathology
Boston 1970 B000GP07D4 Boston: Little, Brown, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+617+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH029962   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Joseph Invisible Curtain: Based on the Psychoanalytic Cases of Louis Montgomery
NY 1957 NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1957. 250+[6]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000820   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Sylvia Discovery of Death in Childhood and After
NY 1972 0465016715 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. 280pp. Cloth. Avery good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000818   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Anton, G. (1858-1933) & Zingerle, H Bau, Leistung und Erkrankung des menschlichen Stirnhirnes
Graz 1902 Mit Unterstutzung der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien und den Mitteln des Legates Wedl. I. Theil [all published]. Festschrift der Grazer Universitat fur 1901. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky's, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+191+[1]pp. + 50 photographic figures on 28 inserted rear plate leaves. Tall octavo. Contemporary pebbled dark blue cloth. Upper half of spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. An Austrian neurologist, Anton was in 1887 Meynert's assisant in Vienna, where he habilitated in 1889 in psychiatry and neurology. From 1891 he was Professor Extraordinarius at Innsbruck; from 1894-1905 Ordinarius in Graz. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.7 x 17.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000826   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Antrobus, John S Cognition and Affect
Boston 1970 The Firt Annual Conference of the Center for Research in Cognition and Affect. Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Bottom right corner of text block a bit crumpled, else a very good copy. Contains Saul Sternberg's "Memory-Scanning: Mental Processes Revealed by Reaction-Time Experiments"; Silvan S. Tomkins' "A Theory of Memory"; Jerome L. SInger's "Drives, Affects, and Daydreams: The Adaptive Role of Spontaneous Imagery or Stimulus-Independent Mentation"; Ulric Neisser's "Visual Imagery as Process and as Experience"; Milton J. Rosenberg's "The Experimental Parable of Inauthenticity: Consequences of Counterattitudinal Performance." Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH051626   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appel, Kenneth E. (1896-1979) & Strecker, Edward A. (born... Practical Examination of Personality and Behavior Disorders: Adults and Children
NY 1936 NY: Macmillan Company, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+219+[7]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and corners chafed, a good to very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. A study in forensic examination of children. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH058092   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appelbaum, Stephen A Effecting Change in Psychotherapy
NY 1981 0876684525 NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1981]. [2]+x+240+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH000835   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appelbaum, Stephen A Out in Inner Space: A Psychoanalyst Explores the New Therapies
NY 1979 0385144784 Introduction by George [Burr] Leonard (born 1923). NY: Anchor, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+[530]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH000836   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appley, Mortimer H. & Trumbull, Richard, eds Psychological Stress: Issues in Research. Century Psychology Series
NY 1967 B000GI1LKO NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+471+[3]pp. Printed two-toned black and ocher cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000844   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Appley, Mortimer H. & Trumbull, Richard, eds Psychological Stress: Issues in Research. Century Psychology Series
NY 1967 B000GI1LKO NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+471+[3]pp. Printed two-toned ocher and black cloth. Front hinge broken, a fair to good ex-library copy. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000845   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arasteh, A. Reza & Arasteh, Josephine D Creativity in Human Development: An Interpretative and Annotated Bibliography
Cambridge, MA 1976 2 0470989335 Cambridge, MA: Schenkman, [1976]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [First published in 1968 in two volumes as _Creativity in the Life Cycle_.] [6]+154pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 39.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000856   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arbib, Michael A. (born 1940) Metaphorical Brain: An Introduction to Cybernetics as Artificial Intelligence and Brain Theory
NY 1972 0471032492 NY: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[244]pp. Tall octavo. Printed purple boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000859   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ard, Ben N. & Ard, Constance C., eds Handbook of Marriage Counseling
Palo Alto 1969 Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+474+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000880   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Bodily Communication
NY 1977 0823605507 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+403+[3]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000892   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Scientific Study of Social Behaviour. Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace
London 1957 London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+239+[3]pp. Tan clothwith gilt spine lettering. Gutters of endpapers age-toned, owner's ink signature dated April '57 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000894   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Social Interaction
NY 1969 NY: Atherton Press, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 504pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH036401   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Argyle, Michael Social Psychology of Work
Hammondsworth 1981 Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, [1981]. 1st Edition, 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1972]. [xii]+291+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Like new
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049035   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1959 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959, 1966]. 3 volumes. Later printing. xix+[3]+999+[3]; ix+[3]+[1001]-2098+[2]; xiii+[3]+778+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight rubbing to spines, some spotting & shelfwear to third volume, a very good set. 13 pounds 4.1 ounces = 6.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 5.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 14cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000911   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1974 2 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974-1981. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+1270+[12], [xii]+858+[2], [xi]+896+[4], x+980+[2], [xii]+1009+[3], [xii]+1092, xiv+856+[10]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red cloth. Spines lightly faded, else a very good set with light shelfwear. Vol I: The Foundations of Psychiatry. II: Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Socio-Cultural and Community Psychiatry. III: Adult Clinical Psychiatry, IV: Organic Disorders and Psychosomatic Medicine. V: Treatment. VI: New Psychiatric Frontiers. VII: Advances and New Directions. 28 pounds = 12.8 kg. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033567   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1974 2 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974, 1975. 6 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition,1st printing. [xiv]+1270+[12]; [xii]+858+[2]; [xi]+896+[4]; x+980+[2]; [xii]+1009+[3]; [xii]+1092pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red cloth. Spines faded, else a very good set. Vol I: The Foundations of Psychiatry. II: Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Socio-Cultural and Community Psychiatry. III: Adult Clinical Psychiatry, IV: Organic Disorders and Psychosomatic Medicine. V: Treatment. VI: New Psychiatric Frontiers. Two additional volumes were published later (_Advances and New Directions_ and _Biological Psychiatry_). 24 pounds = 10.9 kg. 10.6 x 7.2 x 11.6 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 29cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH036076   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981) American Handbook of Psychiatry
NY 1959 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959, 1966]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+999+[3]; ix+[3]+[1001]-2098+[2]; xiii+[3i]+778+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good set. 13 pounds 4.1 ounces = 6.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 5.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 14cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048316   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)