F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26722 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Adams, James F., ed Understanding Adolescence: Current Developments in Adolescent Psychology
Boston 1968 Boston: Allyn & Bacon, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000156   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adams, Paul L. (born 1924), et al Academic Child Psychiatry. Society of Professors of Child Psychiatry, 1970
Gainesville, FL 1970 Gainesville, FL: Society of Professors of Child Psychiatry, 1970. 153pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000128   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adams, Paul L. (born 1924) Obsessive Children: A Sociopsychiatric Study
NY 1973 0876300719 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+289+[1]pp. Green cloth. An ex-library copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000145   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adams, Paul L. (born 1924) Obsessive Children: A Sociopsychiatric Study
NY 1973 0876302045 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1973]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH046172   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adamson, Elizabeth I So You're Going to a Psychiatrist
NY 1936 B00089LASO NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1936]. [xii]+263+[1]pp. Cloth. A verygood copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000153   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Addeo, Edmond G. (born 1936), et al Ego Speak: Why No One Listens to You
Radnor, PA 1973 0801958938 Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000162   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Imago: Zeitschrift fur Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften. Band 9 Heft 4.
Vienna 1923 Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. Printed brown wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Entire issue devoted to Kunstpsychologie. Acceptable
Price: USD 31.50 other currencies   order no. GACH012165   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adelson, Edward T Dreams in Contemporary Psychoanalysis
NY 1963 B000BD61HC NY: Society of Medical Psychoanalysts, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+271+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000165   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adelson, Edward T Dreams in Contemporary Psychoanalysis
NY 1963 B000BD61HC NY: Society of Medical Psychoanalysts, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+271+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.95 other currencies   order no. GACH056570   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adelson, Edward T., ed Sexuality and Psychoanalysis
NY 1975 0876300956 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+312pp. Gray cloth.A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000169   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adkins, Dorothy, et al Construction and Analysis of Achievement Tests: The Development of Written and Performance Tests of Achievement for Predicting Job Performance of Public Personnel
Washington, DC 1947 B000GPA97S [Foreword by L[ouis] L[eon] Thurstone (1887-1955)]. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1947. 1st Edition. [xviii]+292+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. The first book on the subject. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000171   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937) Understanding Human Nature
London 1954 Translated from the German edition, _Menschenkenntnis_, 1st published 1927. Translated by W[alter] Beran Wolfe (1900-1935). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1954]. 7th British printing. [First issued in English translation in 1927]. [xiv]+286+[4]pp. Small octavo. Pale blue cloth. Endpapers foxed, covers a bit spotted, a good to very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH060839   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937) Menschenkenntnis
Leipzig 1927 Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+236+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt spine design. Crown lightly frayed, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Translated as _Understanding Human Nature_ and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's _Discovery of the Unconscious_, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking. Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047143   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937) Praxis und Theorie der Individual-Psychologie: Vortrage zur Einfuhrung in die Psychotherapie fur Arzte, Psychologen und Lehrer
Munich 1920 Munich: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+244pp. Tall octavo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original front and rear wrapper covers laid-down. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH059524   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937) Praxis und Theorie der Individual-Psychologie: Vortrage zur Einfuhrung in die Psychotherapie fur Arzte, Psychologen und Lehrer
Munich 1927 3 Munich: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1927. 3rd Edition. [First published 1920]. [viii]+257+[7]pp. Tall octavo. Printed brown cloth. Slight foxing to covers, lower rear joint frayed, horizontal slice to cloth near base of spine, still a very good copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040631   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937) Praxis und Theorie der Individual-Psychologie: Vortrage zur Einfuhrung in die Psychotherapie fur Arzte, Psychologen und Lehrer
Munich 1927 3 Munich: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1927. 3rd Edition. [First published 1920]. [viii]+257+[7]pp. Tall octavo. Printed brown cloth. Cloth along rear joint splitting, library label to front & rear flyleaves, else a very good copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040760   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937) Study of Organ Inferiority and Its Psychical Compensation: A Contribution to Clinical Medicine. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 24
NY 1917 Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of _Studie uber Mindwertigkeit von Organen_ (1907). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 24. NY: NMD Pub. Co., 1917. 1st Edition in English. x+86+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn with several small defective spots, else very good. Uncommon. GM 4984; Heirs of Hippocrates 2280. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1cm. Adler's second book to appear in English, this marks the beginning of his cultural-psychiatric concerns (see chapters 7 & 8 in Stepansky's 1983 _In Freud's Shadow_ for a full discussion) and introduced the concept of the inferiority complex. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000224   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Alfred (1870-1937) Technik der Individualpsychologie Zweiter Teil: Die Seele der schwererziehbaren Schulkindes
Munich 1930 Munich: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+188pp. Talloctavo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, light cover staining, a very good copy. Grinstein #448. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Part I, _Die Kunst: eine Lebens-und Krankengeschichte zu lesen_, appeared in 1928. Apparently, neither part has been translated into English. Very Good
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000228   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Gerald & Myerson, Paul G., eds Confrontation in Psychotherapy
NY 1973 0876680562 NY: Science House, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 392+[8]pp. White cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 9.3 ounces = 719 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000179   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Gerhard (born 1904) Entdeckung der Seele: von Sigmund Freud und Alfred Adler zu C. G. Jung
Zurich 1934 Geleitwort von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Zurich: Rascher & Cie. A.-G., Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+157+[3]pp. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the following defects to the DJ: split and separated along the front DJ joint, DJ spine partly defective for about 6 cm. with loss of lettering. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 1.7cm. William McGuire's copy signed on the front flyleaf and with his name penciled to the front panel of the dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000184   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Gerhard (born 1904) Studies in Analytical Psychology
NY 1948 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 250+[2]pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 leaves + 4 color plates on 2 leaves. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000222   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Gerhard (born 1904), ed Success and Failure in Analysis: The Proceedings of the Fifth International Congress for Analytical Psychology
NY 1974 0913430218 NY: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+231+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 18 papers (2 in German with English translation, 1 in French with English translation, and one in German) including Hillman's "Three Ways of Failure and Analysis"; Michael Fordham's "Ending Phase as an Indicator of the Success or Failure of Psychotherapy"; J. W. T. Redfearn's "Mandala Symbols and the Individuation Process"; John Weir Perry's "What We May Expect of Acute Schizophrenia"; William Walcott's "Psychotherapeutic Success with 'Hipplies'"; Mario Moreno's "The Archetypal Foundation of Youth Protest as a Cultural and Individual Phenomenon"; Faye Pye's "Images of Success in the Analysis of Young Women Patients." 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH000226   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Herman M Report of Mental Health Survey of la Salle, Peru and Oglesby
no place 1925 no place: Illinois Department of Public Works, [1925]. 53pp. Printed wrappers. A verygood copy. 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000214   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Herman M What Can the Schools Do in the Recognition and Treatment of Delinquency
Springfield, IL 1926 Institute of Juvenile Research. Reprint from Illinois Bulletin of Public Welfare. Springfield, IL: Department of Public Welfare [Illinois], [1926]. 12pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000240   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adler, Herman M Prevention of Delinquency and Criminality by Psychiatry
Springfield, IL 1926 Paper read at the American Prison Congress, Nov. 11, 1925, Jackson, Mississippi. Springfield, IL: Department of Public Welfare [Illinois], [1926]. 15pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000208   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ahlstrom, Winton M. & Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991) 400 Losers: Delinquent Boys in High School
San Francisco 1971 0875890849 San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+246+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000282   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aichhorn, August (1878-1949) Wayward Youth
NY 1935 Foreword by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation of _Verwahrloste Jugend_ (1925). NY: Viking Press, [1935]. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1935]. [2]+xiii+[1]+236+[4]pp. Pink cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. Spine a bit faded and lightly splotched at the foot, rubber stamp to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy. Grinstein 10465. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000297   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aichhorn, August (1878-1949) Verwahrloste Jugend: Die Psychoanalyse in der Fursorgeerziehung. Zehn Vortrage zur ersten Einfuhrung. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19
Leipzig 1925 Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 290+[2]pp. Printed yellow linen with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips lightly frayed, library gift bookplate & stamps, a good to very good copy. Grinstein 10465 & 542; Norman Catalog F125. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 2cm. Aichhorn's first book and the pathbreaking psychoanalytic study of delinquency. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000292   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aiello, John R. & Baum, Andrew, eds Residential Crowding and Design
NY 1979 030640205X NY: Plenum Press, 1979. 1st Edition. 252pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000299   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Akert, K., et al, eds Sleep Mechanisms: Progress in Brain Research Volume 18. Progress in Brain Research Volume 18
Amsterdam 1965 Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+257+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted dark blue spine label. Several ink splotches to the front cover, lower joint frayed at foot, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000307   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Al-Issa, Ihsan & Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), eds Cross-Cultural Studies of Behavior
NY 1970 NY: Holt, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+566pp. Printed decorative blue cloth. Departmental stamp to edges, half-title & rear paste-down, VG. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 1.4 x 6.2 inches = 3.5 x 15.5 x cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000313   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Al-Issa, Ihsan & Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), eds Cross-Cultural Studies of Behavior
NY 1970 0030835674 NY: Holt, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+566pp. Printed decorative blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 1.4 x 6.2 inches = 3.5 x 15.5 x cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048819   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Albee, George W. (died 2006) Mental Health Manpower Trends. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 3
NY 1959 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xliv]+361+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.40 other currencies   order no. GACH000315   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ald, Roy Sex Off Campus
NY 1969 NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. Reddish cloth. Dust jacket adhesion to covers in a few spots, especially on the rear board, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000325   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aldrich, C. Knight Introduction to Dynamic Psychiatry
NY 1966 NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1966. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000328   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Aldrich, C. Knight Psychiatry for the Family Physician
NY 1955 NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1955]. [x]+276+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000330   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942) Verbrecher und seine Richter: eine psychoanalytischer Einblick in die Welt der Paragraphen
Vienna 1929 Translated as _The Criminal, the Judge and the Public_. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st printing. 124+[2]pp. Tall octavo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Covers faded, else very good. 1 pound = 456 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH027725   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) & Ross, Helen E. (born 1935... Dynamic Psychiatry
Chicago 1952 Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+578+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000339   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) & Ross, Helen E. (born 1935... Dynamic Psychiatry
Chicago 1952 Chicago: Distributed by The University of Chicago Bookstore, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+578+[2]pp. Blue cloth with Lippincott spine imprint. First chapter pencil-lined, else very good. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH048824   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) & Ross, Helen E. (born 1935... Dynamic Psychiatry
Chicago 1953 Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1953]. 2nd printing. [First published 1952]. xii+578+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH048825   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Fundamentals of Psychoanalysis
NY 1948 NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 312pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to front cover, previous owner's ink signature and date to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048821   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) & Selesnick, Sheldon (born... History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
NY 1966 NY: Harper, [1966]. Book-Club Edition. xvi+471+[9]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Black clothwith painted green-gray spine label and gold endpapers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 24.3 x 16.4 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 28.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048822   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) & Selesnick, Sheldon (born... History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
NY 1968 NY: Mentor Book, published by the New American Library, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1966]. 573+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 2 pounds 13.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 7.0 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 17.5 x 10.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH062262   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Medical Value of Psychoanalysis
NY 1932 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+247+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000352   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Medical Value of Psychoanalysis
NY 1932 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+247+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. With the title-page stamp, spine call number, & rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's title-page stamp & bookplate. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033500   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Medical Value of Psychoanalysis
NY 1932 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+247+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth. Covers lightly scratched and shelfworn, a very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Donald MacKinnon's copy with his marginal pencil lining and occasional interesting pencil notes. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040063   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Medical Value of Psychoanalysis
NY 1936 B000868D14 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1936. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1932]. 278+[2]]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and horizontal silver rules. Cloth rubbed and moderately shelfworn, clinic stamp to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 2.5 ounces = 526 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000353   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life
Philadelphia 1942 Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 371+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH040034   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life
Philadelphia 1942 Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1942]. 2nd printing. 371+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. A very good copy with light pencil marginalia. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000356   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life
Philadelphia 1951 2 Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. 338pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.4 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.7 x 2.9cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000357   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life
Philadelphia 1951 2 Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. 338pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.4 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.7 x 2.9cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH061710   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Psychoanalysis of the Total Personality: The Application of Freud's Theory of the Ego to the Neuroses. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 52
NY 1930 Preface by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Translation by Bernard Glueck (1884-1972) &Bertram D[avid] Lewin (1896-1971) of _Psychoanalyse der Gesamtspersonlichkeit_ (1927). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 52. NY: NMD Pub. Co., 1930. 1st Edition in English. xx+176pp. Rebound in red library buckram. A very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.8 x 14.6 x 2.4cm. The first important book on ego psychology by someone other than Freud himself and a book that helped define the direction in which ego psychology was to develop. In an unpublished letter that I have seen Freud observed that Alexander's book was the most important published on the psychology of ego and superego. Acceptable
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048826   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Psychoanalysis of the Total Personality: The Application of Freud's Theory of the Ego to the Neuroses. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series
NY 1930 Preface by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Translation by Bernard Glueck (1884-1972) &Bertram D[avid] Lewin (1896-1971) of _Psychoanalyse der Gesamtspersonlichkeit_. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. NY: NMD Pub. Co., 1930. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1925 in German]. [2]+xx+176+[2]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Crown chipped, bottom 5 cm. of spine lacking, an ex-library reading copy only. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.4 x 1.7cm. The first important book on ego psychology by someone other than Freud himself and a book that helped define the direction in which ego psychology was to develop. In an unpublished letter that I have seen Freud observed that Alexander's book was the most important published on the psychology of ego and superego. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH061891   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersonlichkeit: Neun Vorlesungen uber Anwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre
Leipzig 1927 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 240pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine taped else an excellent copy. Uncommon. The first important book on ego psychology by someone other than Freud himself and a book that helped define the direction in which ego psychology was to develop. In an unpublished letter that I have seen Freud observed that Alexander's book was the most important published on the psychology of ego and superego. Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000365   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersonlichkeit: Neun Vorlesungen uber Anwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 22
Leipzig 1927 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. Printed yellow linen. A very good copy. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 22.9 x 16 x 2.5cm. The first important book on ego psychology by someone other than Freud himself and a book that helped define the direction in which ego psychology was to develop. In an unpublished letter that I have seen Freud observed that Alexander's book was the most important published on the psychology of ego and superego. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045719   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersonlichkeit: Neun Vorlesungen uber Anwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 22
Leipzig 1927 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. Publisher's yellow linen. A very good copy with the Chicago Institute of Psychoanalysis bookplate to front and rear flyleaves. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 22.9 x 16 x 2.5cm. The first important book on ego psychology by someone other than Freud himself and a book that helped define the direction in which ego psychology was to develop. In an unpublished letter that I have seen Freud observed that Alexander's book was the most important published on the psychology of ego and superego. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000368   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964), et al Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application
NY 1946 NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and spine tips slightly frayed, else very good. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH040902   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964), et al Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application
NY 1946 NY: Ronald Press Company, [1946]. Later printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping, a very good copy. 1 pound 6.8 ounces = 650 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000370   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964), et al Psychoanalytic Pioneers
NY 1966 0465066054 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[3]+616+[2]pp. Thick octavo. Beige cloth with pink spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000371   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964), et al, eds Psychosomatic Specificity: Experimental Study and Results: Volume 1
Chicago 1968 0226673561 Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+263+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000376   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers of Franz Alexander
NY 1961 B000GDFTVG NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xix+[5]+594+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. 2 pounds 4.8 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000380   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers of Franz Alexander
NY 1961 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 2nd printing. [2]+[xxiv]+594+[4]pp. Black cloth.Slight ink-lining to several pages, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH034745   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Franz (1891-1964) Western Mind in Transition: An Eyewitness Story
NY 1960 NY: Random House, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+300pp. Small octavo. Black cloth with embossed front cover device. Slight ink lining to a few pages, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Part one, "The Natural History of an Inner-Directed Person" is an autobiographical account; part two, "The Advent of Statistical Man" contains essays on science and society, existentialism & psychonalysis, play, etc. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048954   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alger, William Rounseville Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life: With a Complete Bibliography of the Subject
Philadelphia 1864 Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1864. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+913+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, corners chafed, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Contains an annotated bibliography of nearly 5,000 books. Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000390   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alkon, Daniel L. & Farley, Joseph, eds Primary Neural Substrates of Learning and Behavioral Change
Cambridge 1984 0521254728 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing.[xii]+385+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000398   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alland, Alexander, Jr. (born 1931) Human Imperative
NY 1972 0231032285 NY: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+185+[3]pp.Small octavo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Owner's bookplate to front paste-down. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000399   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allee, Warder Clyde (1885-1955) Animal Life and Social Growth
Baltimore 1932 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+159+[7]pp. 12mo.Green cloth. Endpapers age-toned, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000400   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Frederick H. (1890-1964) Psychotherapy with Children: How Children with Personality and Behavior Difficulties Can Be Helped to Help Themselves
NY 1942 NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, 1942. Later printing. 311+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. An influential book that helped shape the field of child therapy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000424   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995) William James: A Biography
NY 1967 NY: Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+566pp. Cloth-backed decorative yellow cloth-covered boards. An ex-library copy. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH044612   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995) William James: A Biography
NY 1967 NY: Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Cloth-backed decorative yellow cloth-covered boards. Slight dampstaining to lower right edge of the text block and plate leaves, else a very good copy. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH053659   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995) William James: A Biography
NY 1967 NY: Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Tancloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative front cover device. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000443   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Patricia S., et al Forced-Choice Ranking as a Method for Evaluating Psycho-Physiological Feelings. Wadc Technical Report 58-310, Dec. 1959
no place 1959 no place: Wright Air Development Center, 1959. [x]+123pp. Wrappers. A very good copy.13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 10.8 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches = 27 x 21 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000409   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Richard C., et al, eds Readings in Law and Psychiatry
Baltimore 1974 080180020X Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1974]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. xvi+519+[9]pp. Tall octavo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. 2 pounds 15.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000426   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Robert D. & Cartier, Marsha K., eds Mental Health Almanac
NY 1978 0824070186 NY: Garland STPM Press, [1978]. [xx]+403+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000413   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Robert M. (born 1909) Student's Rorschach Manual
NY 1978 0823662012 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. (2nd edition of the text). [First published 1966]. xii+361+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000437   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Vernon L. (born 1933), ed Psychological Factors in Poverty. Institute for Research on Poverty Monograph Series
Chicago 1970 0841050031 Chicago: Markham Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+392+[8]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000425   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allendy, Rene (1889-1942) Treason Complex
NY 1949 Translated by Ruth Kissman Siler. NY: Social Sciences Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 208pp. Small octavo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. A psychological interpretation of ancient Greece. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.75 other currencies   order no. GACH000442   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963) Werden der sittlichen Person: Wesen und Erziehung des Charakters
Freiburg 1929 Translated in 1931 as _The Psychology of Character_. Freiburg: Herder & Co., 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+316pp. Printed green linen. A very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000451   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Alley, Sam R., et al Paraprofessionals in Mental Health: Theory and Practice
NY 1979 0877054207 NY: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 336pp. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000453   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allison, D. Rhodes & Gordon, R. G. (born 1889) Psychotherapy: Its Uses and Limitations
London 1948 London: Oxford University Press, 1948. [viii]+160pp. Small octavo. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH000456   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Allport, Floyd Henry (1890-1978) Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure: A Review and Critical Analysis with an Introduction to a Dynamic-Structural Theory of Behavior
NY 1955 NY: Wiley, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+709+[5]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000482   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)