F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26702 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


Brun, Rudolf (1885-1968) General Theory of Neuroses: Twenty-Two Lectures on the Biology, Psychoanalysis and Psychohygiene of Psychosomatic Disorders
NY 1951 Translation of the 1946 second edition. NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951].1st Edition in English. [First published 1942 in German]. [viii]+469+[3]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. Red cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Brun was a Zurich neurologist and psychoanalyst in the tradition of Forel and von Monakow. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003553   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) In Search of Mind: Essays in Autobiography
NY 1983 0060151919 NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+306+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003555   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, MA 1963 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. Heel of spine frayed, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003559   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, MA 1964 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1964. 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH046800   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, MA 1966 B000IG61DQ Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. 4th printing. [First published 1962]. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering and light blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH061512   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Relevance of Education
NY 1971 0393043347 Edited by Anita Gil. NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+175+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003564   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915), et al Studies in Cognitive Growth
NY 1966 0471114006 NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+343+[3]pp. + 2 inserted color plates. Numerous text graphs and charts. Printed gold cloth with black spine lettering and white front lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003565   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Toward a Theory of Instruction
Cambridge, MA 1966 B0000CN278 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+176+[2]pp. Small octavo. Olive-gray cloth with gilt-lettered black cloth spine and reddish-orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003568   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Toward a Theory of Instruction
Cambridge, MA 1966 B0000CN278 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1966]. Later printing. x+[4]+176+[2]pp. Small octavo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003569   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Beyond the Information Given: Studies in the Psychology of Knowing
NY 1973 0393010953 Edited with Introduction by Jeremy M. Anglin. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+502+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003554   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946) Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose"
Leipzig 1929 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Greencloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003580   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946) Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose"
Leipzig 1929 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. Spine & edges faded, front endleaves stamped & rear pocket, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003582   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946) Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose"
Leipzig 1929 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 54+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine copy. Like new
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038357   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brush, Robert, ed Aversive Conditioning and Learning
NY 1971 0121379507 NY: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+626+[2]pp. Panelled redcloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 39.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003588   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brussel, James A. (born 1905) & Cantzlaar, George L Layman's Dictionary of Psychiatry
NY 1967 NY: Barnes & Noble, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+269+[5]pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH003591   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brussel, James A. (born 1905) Layman's Dictionary of Psychiatry
NY 1970 2 NY: Barnes & Noble, [1970]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [xii]+276pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003592   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bry, Adelaide, ed Inside Psychotherapy: Nine Clinicians Tell How They Work and What They Are Trying to Accomplish
NY 1972 0465033148 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+[2]+162pp. Small octavo. Green cloth with gilt & purple spine lettering, top edge tinted blue. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a 20 page introduction by Lewis R. Wolberg. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003596   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bryan, William A Administrative Psychiatry
NY 1936 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 349+[3]pp. Blue cloth.An ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 28.50 other currencies   order no. GACH045288   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bryk, Felix Voodoo-Eros: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines
NY 1933 By Felix Bryk. Translated from the German by Mayne R. Sexton. NY: Privately Printed for Subscribers, 1933. [iv]+251+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed cream boards. Foot of spine, corners, and edges frayed, spotting to rear boards, hand soiling to front board, a good to very good copy. Cloth with pictorial front board. 1/500 copies. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003606   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brucke, F., ed Biochemistry of the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Fourth Inernational Congress of Biocemistry, Vienna, 1-6 September 1958
London 1959 London: Pergamon Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+324pp. Publisher's cloth. Avery good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003545   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchanan, Scott (1895-1968) Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method
London 1938 London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1938. Dark green cloth with gilt spine. Small withdrawn library bookplate, label removed from lower front board, still a very good, clean copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048192   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914) Philosophy of Peirce: Selected Writings. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method
NY 1940 Edited by Justus Buchler (1914-1991). International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. NY: Harcourt, 1940. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xvi+386+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, hinges cracked, slight page-chipping, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. A selection from the Hartshorne & Weiss _Collected Papers_. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH043429   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchner, Edward Franklin Psychological Progress in 1911
Lancaster, PA 1912 Reprinted from Psychological Bulletin Vol. 9 No. 1, 1912. Lancaster, PA: Psychological Review Company, [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Offprint in printed wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003625   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchner, Edward Franklin Psychological Progress in 1912
Lancaster, PA 1913 Reprinted from Psychological Bulletin Vol 10 No. 1. Lancaster, PA: PsychologicalReview Company, [1913]. 1st separate Edition. Wrappers. A very good copy. Henry Hurd's copy, signed "Dr. Hurd". Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003626   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchwald, Nathaniel & Brazier, Mary A. B. (born 1904), eds Brain Mechanisms in Mental Retardation. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 18
NY 1975 0121390500 NY: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+540+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall octavo. Gray cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with painted spine label. Somewhat cocked, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 37.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003627   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buck, Percy C Psychology for Musicians
London 1944 B000O8IODI London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. Thin octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signatures to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003636   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1... Manual of Psychological Medicine: Containing the History, Nosology, Description, Statistics, Diagnosis, Pathology and Treatment of Insanity
Philadelphia 1858 With an Appendix of Cases. Philadelphia: Blanchard & Lea, 1858. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iii]-xvi+[17]-536pp. + frontis engraving + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges tender, crown & foot of spine frayed, some splitting to the upper front joint, clinic stamp to front paste-down, frontis & title-page lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. The most important period psychiatric textbook and reference manual in English, of which there were four revised editions. Acceptable
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. GACH044409   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1... Manual of Psychological Medicine
NY 1993 B0006PDBN2 NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [3]-536+[2]pp. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1858 first American edition. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Like new
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038622   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) Psychology of Shakespeare
London 1859 London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+264+[2]pp. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Corners and edges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003653   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucy, Paul C., ed Precentral Motor Cortex. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences Volume IV
Urbana, IL 1944 Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences, Vol. IV, Nos. 1-4. Illinois Monographsin the Medical Sciences Volume IV. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+605+[3]pp. 140 text figures. 44 page bibliography. Heavy 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, ink signature & bookplate to the front endpapers, quite a decent copy of a book that often shows up worn. 4 pounds 10.0 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.9 x 8.0 x 1.6 inches = 27.2 x 20 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH061855   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buddenbrock, Wolfgang von Senses
Ann Arbor 1958 Translated by Frank Gaynor. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, [1958]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003658   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Budman, Simon H., ed Forms of Brief Therapy
NY 1981 0898626080 Foreword by Mardi J. Horowitz. NY: Guilford Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+482pp. Cream cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003659   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buell, Colin S Essentials of Psychology
Boston 1901 Boston: Atheneum Press, 1901. [First published 1898]. Cloth. A very good copy. A few pencil notes to inside rear cover. Quite uncommon. An early psychology text for normal schools. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003660   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bugelski, B. R. (born 1913) Psychology of Learning
NY 1956 NY: Holt, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, British issue. [2]+[xiv]+523+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with burnt orange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated March 1957, a very good copyin chipped dust jacket. British issue with Methuen's label over the Holt's title-page imprint and in the British dust jacket, the sheets and binding being Holt's. 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003663   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bugelski, B. R. (born 1913) Psychology of Learning
NY 1966 NY: Holt, [1966]. Later printing. [First published 1956]. [2]+[xiv]+523+[1]pp. Printed graycloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003664   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bugelski, B. R. (born 1913) Psychology of Learning Applied to Teaching
Indianapolis 1964 Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+278+[2]pp. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003665   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bull, Norman J Moral Judgment from Childhood to Adolescence
Beverly Hills, CA 1969 0710066236 Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+303+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003694   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950) Lehrbuch der Geisteskrankheiten
Munich 1924 2 Mit einem Anhang: Die Anatomie der Psychosen von Dr. B. Klarfeld. Zweite umgearbetitete Auflage der _Diagnose der Geisteskrankheiten_. Munich: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1924. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1919 as _Die Diagnose der Geisteskrankheiten_.] xvi+1176+[2]pp. 152 text figures. Heavy octavo. Publisher's printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine separated along the front joint, rear joint, spine tips, and corners frayed, a good copy only (internally very good). Uncommon. 6 pounds 4.0 ounces = 2.9 kg. 9.9 x 7.4 x 2.4 inches = 24.8 x 18.5 x 6cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH064020   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950) Psychoanalyse: Eine Kritik
Berlin 1931 Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 75+[1]pp. Small octavo. Printed cream wrappers with green lettering. Old library stamp to last leaf, shelf labels to both covers, a very good copy. Grinstein 4808. 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.2 inches = 21.7 x 14.2 x 0.5cm. A highly critical account which by its very title "effected a dangerous equation for German psychotherapists as 'children' of Freud." Cocks 1985 p. 96. Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003715   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950) Psychoanalyse und ihre Kinder: Eine Auseinandersetzung mit Freud, Adler und Jung
Berlin 1938 2 Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 2nd Edition. [First published 1931]. [iv]+147+[3]pp. Small octavo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Grinstein 4810. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the front cover. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH037541   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buranelli, Vincent Wizard from Vienna: Franz Anton Mesmer
NY 1975 0698106970 NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Blue cloth with gold endpapers, gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.2 x 14.6 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003725   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burkowsky, Mitchell R., ed Orientation to Language and Learning Disorders
St. Louis 1973 0875270980 St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+293+[5]pp. Printed gray-blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, front joint cracked, chip to the right edge of the front board, good to very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003747   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (18... Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind
NY 1972 082364510X NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+396+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 5.1 ounces = 600 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003752   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burnham, Donald L. (born 1922), et al Schizophrenia and the Need-Fear Dilemma
NY 1969 0823659801 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+474+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers moderately spotted, else a very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003761   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burnham, Donald L. (born 1922), et al Schizophrenia and the Need-Fear Dilemma
NY 1969 0823659801 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+474+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003762   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burnham, William H Normal Mind: An Introduction to Mental Hygiene and the Hygiene of School Instruction
NY 1929 NY: Appleton, 1929. Later printing. [First published 1924]. [xx]+702+[2]pp. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket (DJ somewhat defective at head of spine). Burnham was professor of pedagogy and School Hygiene in Clark University. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 20.6 x 13.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003759   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buros, Oscar Krisen (1905-1978), ed Sixth Mental Measurements Yearbook
Highland Park, NJ 1965 Highland Park, NJ: Gryphon Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvi+[2]+1714pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Dark gray buckram with painted crimson labels. A very shelfworn ex-library reading copy only. 7 pounds 4.0 ounces = 3.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 3.0 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 7.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003775   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950) Biology of Human Conflict: An Anatomy of Behavior Individual and Social
NY 1937 NY: Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xl]+435+[3]pp. Ruled black cloth. Head of spine quite chipped and partly defective, otherwise a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003787   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950) Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes
NY 1958 NY: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. Printed redcloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH054193   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burt, Marvin, et al Psychosocial Characteristics of Drug-Abusing Women
Rockville 1979 Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1979. 82pp. Wrappers. A very good copy.Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003800   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Arthur (born 1914) & Harris, Robert E., eds Case Histories in Clinical and Abnormal Psychology
NY 1947 NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1947. 680pp. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003832   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Arthur (born 1914), ed Encounter: The Theory and Practice of Encounter Groups
San Francisco 1970 087589044X San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Thatched green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003834   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Arthur (born 1914) Interpersonal Psychotherapy
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1972 0134750462 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. [xvi]+172pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003838   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Arthur (born 1914), ed Operational Theories of Personality
NY 1974 0876300867 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+421+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003840   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Arthur (born 1914), ed Psychotherapy of the Psychoses
NY 1961 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+386+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10.3 ounces = 748 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003841   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Lindy Vulnerable Children. Three Studies of Children in Conflict: Accident Involved Children, Sexually Assaulted Children and Children with Asthma
NY 1968 NY: Schocken Books, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+277+[1]pp. Green cloth. Upper corner of front flyeaf excised and slight cover staining, else very good with owner's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003844   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Robert (1577-1640) Anatomy of Melancholy
NY 1938 NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1938. Later printing. [First published 1621]. xix+[1]+1036pp.Heavy octavo. Paneled green cloth with decorative gilt spine with painted maroon labels. Endpapers darkened, bookplate to the front & rear paste-downs, else a very good copy. 3 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003825   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Robert (1577-1640) Anatomy of Melancholy
NY 1948 NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1948. Later printing. [First published 1621]. xix+[1]+1036pp.Heavy octavo. Green cloth with painted crimson spine labels. Spine creased, corners bumped, light rubbing to the joints & bottom edges, a good to very good copy. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003824   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Robert (1577-1640) Anatomy of Melancholy
NY 1927 NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1927]. Trade Edition, Later printing. [First published 1621]. [xx]+1036pp. Heavy octavo. Brown cloth. Covers scratched, spine tips and corners quite shelfworn, still a sound, not very attractive, ex-library reading copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057205   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Robert (1577-1640) Anatomy of Melancholy
Birmingham 1986 Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [First published 1621]. [2]+[xx]+748+[2]pp. + reproduced frontis & emblematic title-page. Thick octavo. Tooled ocher leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Embossed name stamp to the half-title, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1845 Tegg edition. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 2.1 inches = 23.4 x 15 x 5.3cm. Like new
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH042954   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Busemann, Adolf Psychologie des deficiences intellectuelles avec consideration particuliere debilite des eleves des ecoles de perfectionnement. Bibliotheque Scientifique Internationale
Paris 1966 Preface by Maurice Debesse. Translation by Georges Rustin of _Psychologie des Intelligenzdefekte_. Bibliotheque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition in French. [First published in German]. [xii]+777+[3]pp. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003852   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buss, Arnold H. (born 1924) & Buss, Edith H., eds Theories of Schizophrenia
NY 1969 B000NPEPAS NY: Atherton Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+175+[5]pp. Darkgray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003857   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buss, Arnold H. (born 1924) & Buss, Edith H., eds Theories of Schizophrenia
NY 1969 0883114011 NY: Atherton Press, 1969. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [12]+175+[5]pp. Trade paperback, perfectbound. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.6 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.2 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH045237   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butcher, H. J Human Intelligence: Its Nature and Assessment. Methuen's Manuals of Psychology, H. J. Butcher General Editor
London 1968 B000JLJQLO London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 343+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Butcher, who was professor of higher education at the University of Manchester, took over the Manuals of Psychology series in 1968. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003869   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butcher, H. J. & Lomax, D. E., eds Readings in Human Intelligence. Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by H. J. Butcher
London 1972 0416602509 London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+438+[2]pp.Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003874   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butcher, James Neal (born 1933), ed MMPI Research Developments and Clinical Applications
NY 1969 NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+402pp. Printed embossed red cloth with orange endpapers. A very good copy with departmental stamp to edges of text block and front flyleaf. Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003871   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butcher, James Neal (born 1933) Objective Personality Assessment: Changing Perspectives. Personality and Psychopathology
NY 1972 0121484505 NY: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+212+[2]pp. Gray cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003873   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butler, John M., et al Quantitative Naturalistic Research: An Introduction to Naturalistic Observation and Investigation
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1963 In collaboration with Sarah Counts Knapp. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. [vi]+122pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003884   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butler, Robert N. (born 1927) & Lewis, Myrna I Aging and Mental Health: Positive Psychosocial Approaches
St. Louis 1973 080160916X St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+306pp. 23 text figures. Tall octavo. Trade paperback. Some creasing to the covers, else a very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH046160   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butler, Samuel (1835-1902) Life and Habit
London 1878 London: Trubner & Co., 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+307+[1]pp. Printed, ruled brown cloth. Hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Harkness Butler Bibliography, p. 36. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Butler adopted a radical form of Lamarckianism, contending that much of inheritance was based on habit making a feature ingrained, so that the trait could be passed on to future generations. Originally, Butler thought that he was adding an important modification to Darwin's theory -- but then he discovered that Lamarck had proposed such a theory 50 years earlier. He read Mivart's _Genesis of Species_, with its powerful critique of natural selection, and concluded that Darwin was a charlatan who had taken all his good ideas from Lamarck except for natural selection. By the time it appeared in 1878 Butler's book had transformed from a companion to Darwin into a fierce attack. What Butler most objected to was the exclusion of mind from a Darwinian universe. He continued to write books promoting his own, private vision of evolution -- _Evolution Old and New_ in 1879; _Unconscious Memory_ in 1880; and _Luck, or Cunning?_ in 1887 -- all championing his version of Lamarck's theory, all excoriating Darwin, and all completely unsuccessful. Very Good
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003881   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Butler, Samuel (1835-1902) Note-Books of Samuel Butler
London 1912 ... Selections Arranged and Edited by Henry Festing Jones.... London: A. C. Fifeld, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+438+[6]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips fraying, joints rubbed, off-setting to flyleaves, slight foxing to frontis and title page, a good to very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH027931   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buttenwieser, Paul Free Associaton
Boston 1981 Boston: Little, Brown, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+239pp. Cloth. A very good copy. A novelabout a psychiatrist. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003896   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buxbaum, Edith (1902-1982) Troubled Children in a Troubled World
NY 1970 0823666530 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. [viii]+341+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003900   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bychowski, Gustav (1895-1972) & Despert, J[uliette] Louis... Specialized Techniques in Psychotherapy
NY 1952 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+371+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.4 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003907   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bykov, K[onstantin] M[ikhailovich] (1886-1959) Cerebral Cortex and the Internal Organs
Moscow 1959 2 [Translated by Robert Hodes with the Assistance of Alexandra Kilbey from the 1954 third Russian edition]. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1942 in Russian]. 458+[2]pp. 199 text figures. Small octavo. Printed blue cloth with painted orange spine label and gilt & cream front lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Essentially the text of the 1942 first edition with minor changes and additions. Horsley Gantt's translation had already appeared in 1957. 1 pound 4.2 ounces = 576 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.3cm. Bykov had been Chairman of the Department of Physiology at the University of Leningrad 1932-1951. "In 1926 Bykov & I. A. ALekseev-Berkman reported the first data on the formation of conditioned urinary reflexes; in 1928 Bykov demonstrated that an interoceptive conditioned stimulus could cause a conditioned contraction of the striped muscles in dogs" [Zusne _Biographical Dict. of Psychology_ (Greenwood Press, 1984). Bykov worked under Pavlov 1921-1932 and was in 1950 instrumental in the Pavlovization of Soviet science. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003908   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Byrd, Doris E Organizational Constraints on Psychiatric Treatment: The Outpatient Clinic
Greenwich, CT 1981 0892321768 Research in the Sociology of Health Care, Supplement 1. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+164pp. 13 tables & 1 text figure. Saffron cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Byrd was in the U.S. Dept. of Labor, Manager Training and Deelopment. 1 pound 0.3 ounces = 465 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 35.60 other currencies   order no. GACH003913   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Byrne, William L., ed Molecular Approaches to Learning and Memory
NY 1970 NY: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+358pp. Text figures. Ruled greencloth with gilt spine lettering. Light dust soiling to the top edge of the text block, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Like new
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003915   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buhler, Charlotte (1893-1974), et al Childhood Problems and the Teacher
NY 1952 NY: Holt, [1952]. [xii]+372pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003669   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buhler, Charlotte (1893-1974), ed Drei Generationen im Jugendtagebuch. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 11
Jena 1934 Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+184pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, wrappers loose with head and foot of spine masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.4cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003672   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buhler, Charlotte (1893-1974) Child and His Family
NY 1939 In collaboration with Edeltrud Baar, Lotte Danzinger-Schenk, Gertrud Falk, Sophie Gedeon, &Gertrud Hortner. Translation by Henry Beaumont of _Kind und Familie_, 1937. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition in English. viii+[2]+187+[3]pp. Small octavo. Ocher buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003670   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buhler, Charlotte (1893-1974) & Hetzer, Hildegard (1899-1... Kleinkinder Tests: Entwicklungstests vom 1. bis 6. Lebensjahr
Leipzig 1932 Von Dr. Charlotte Buhler... und Dr. Hildegard Hetzer... Mit 51 Abbildungen im Text und2 Beilagen. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+188+[6]pp. + 2 rear charts (1 folding). Printed pink paper-covered boards. Modreate cover soiling, else a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Acceptable
Price: USD 29.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003679   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buhler, Charlotte (1893-1974) Psychologie im Leben unserer Zeit
Munich 1962 Munich: Droemer-Knaur, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 576pp. 275 text illustrations. Aqua cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003685   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buhler, Charlotte (1893-1974), ed Zwei Knabentagebucher mit einer Einleitung uber die Bedeutung des Tagebuchs fur die Jugendpsychologie. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 3
Jena 1925 Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+169+[3]p