F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26702 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1956 082364040X Introduction by Rene A. Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press,Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.85 other currencies   order no. GACH003385   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1956 082364040X Introduction by Rene A. Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press,Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH033176   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1967 082364040X Introduction by Rene Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1956]. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH033125   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1967 082364040X Introduction by Rene A. Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press,Inc., [1967]. 3rd printing. [First published 1956]. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH033178   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Crime and the Mind: An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology
Paris 1948 B000GKJ5NC Paris: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+219+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Slight snag to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. Grinstein 4409. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 16.80 other currencies   order no. GACH003394   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Man Above Humanity: A History of Psychotherapy
Philadelphia 1954 Foreword by Winfred Overholser (1892-1964). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+342pp. + 16 pages of illustrations. Paneled dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. A rethinking and rewriting of his 1937 _The Mind of Man_. 1 pound 13.8 ounces = 847 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003398   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Man Above Humanity: A History of Psychotherapy
Philadelphia 1954 Foreword by Winfred Overholser (1892-1964). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+342pp. + 16pp. of plates. Panelled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges shelfworn, else a good secondhand reading copy with library bookplate and several stamps. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH035381   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Mind of Man: A History of Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis
NY 1963 2 NY: Harper Colophon Books, [1963]. 2nd Paperback Edition. [First published 1954]. [xxiv]+344pp. + 16pp. of plates. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH031302   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Mold of Murder: A Psychiatric Study of Homicide
NY 1961 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[2]+230pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in decorative worn dust wrapper. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH059962   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brome, Vincent Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
NY 1983 0393015947 NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in London]. [xiv]+250pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Like new
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003402   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brome, Vincent Freud and His Early Circle
London 1967 London: Heinemann, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+275+[1]pp. + frontis. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH036279   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bronfenbrenner, Urie (born 1917) Two Worlds of Childhood: U.S. and U.S.S.R
NY 1970 0871541688 NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+190+[6]pp. Olive cloth with indigo spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003407   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bronner, Augusta F. (1881-1966), et al Manual of Individual Mental Tests and Testing
Boston 1932 Boston: Little, Brown, 1932. Later printing. [First published 1927]. [2]+x+287+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. Slight fraying to corners and spine tips, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057343   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bronner, Augusta F. (1881-1966) Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities
Boston 1917 Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. Covers lightly stained with slight spine flecking, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH058684   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, C. Harry (born 1890) Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coue
NY 1922 Foreword by Emile Coue (1857-1926). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. 6th printing. 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth-backed mottled green boards with gilt-stamped spine. Corners lightly frayed, light wear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Printed in August, 1922 -- the first printing was in May. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19.1 x 13 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003418   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, C. Harry (born 1890) Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coue
NY 1922 Foreword by Emile Coue (1857-1926). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. Later printing. [First published the same year]. 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with embossed front cover device. Some age-toning to endpapers, else a very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH039125   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brosin, Henry W., ed Lectures on Experimental Psychiatry
Pittsburgh 1961 Pittsburgh Bicentennial Conference, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic, Mar. 5-7, 1959. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+[362]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Like new
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003419   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Broussais, F.-J.-V. (1772-1838) De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont etablis sur les bases de la medecine physiologique
Paris 1828 Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, SC in 1831.Paris: Delaunay, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+590+[2]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities quite shelfworn with gouge to vertical edge of rear board, front hinge glued, some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures, internally a very clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Scarce. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very influential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry. Acceptable
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003431   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume I
NY 1952 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Blue cloth. Very good copies. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003436   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume II
NY 1956 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003437   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume III
NY 1958 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[250]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003438   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Barbara A., ed Biofeedback Syllabus: A Handbook for the Psychophysiologic Study of Biofeedback
Springfield, IL 1975 0398032688 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+495+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Green cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH043395   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Barbara B New Mind, New Body. Biofeedback: New Directions for the Mind
NY 1974 0060105496 NY: Harper, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003485   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Clinton C. & Saucer, Rayford T Electronic Instrumentation for the Behavioral Sciences
Springfield, IL 1958 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+160+[2]pp. Small octavo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003448   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Fred & Kempton, Rudolf T Sex: Questions and Answers. a Guide to Happy Marriage
NY 1950 NY: Whittlesey House, [1950]. Cloth. Ex-library. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003512   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, J. A. C. (1911-1964) Freud and the Post-Freudians
Baltimore 1961 Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1961]. 1st American Edition. viii+ 225+[7]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003458   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, J. A. C. (1911-1964) Freud and the Post-Freudians
Baltimore 1964 Chapter 4 on the British School contains additions in this 4th printing. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1964]. 1st American Edition, 4th printing, printed in the UK. [First published 1961]. viii+225+[7]pp. 16mo. Small format paperbak. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047157   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, J. F. (born 1902) Psychodynamics of Abnormal Behavior
NY 1940 NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1940. Later printing. [2]+xvi+484+[2]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003498   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Norman O. (born 1913) Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History
NY 1959 NY: Vintage Books, [1959]. 1st Paperback printing. Paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH003472   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Norman O. (born 1913) Love's Body
NY 1966 NY: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+276+[2]pp. Russet cloth. Lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003475   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Norman O. (born 1913) Love's Body
NY 1966 NY: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+276+[2]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH033899   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Phil Toward a Marxist Psychology
NY 1975 0060910127 NY: Harper Colophon Books, [1975]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. xix+[1]+186+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.4 inches = 18 x 10.4 x 1.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003521   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Roger Social Psychology
NY 1965 NY: Free Press, [1965]. Later printing. xxiv+785+[7]pp. Printed gold cloth with green lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 14.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003514   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Roger Words and Things: An Introduction to Language
Glencoe 1958 Glencoe: Free Press, [1958]. 2nd printing. xvi+398+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very goodcopy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH033709   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Roscoe C., Jr. & Cratty, Bryant J., eds New Perspectives of Man in Action
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1966 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003486   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Sanger, II (born 1884) & Potter, Howard Psychiatric Study of Problem Children
Utica, NY 1930 Utica, NY: State Hospitals Press, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 152pp. Small octavo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. An ex-library copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH044586   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Thomas (1778-1820) Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind
Edinburgh 1851 19 By the late Thomas Brown, M.D. ... With a Memoir of the Author, by David Welsh, D.D. Edinburgh: Black, 1851. 4 volumes. 19th Edition. [First published 1820 by Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London]. viii+548, viii+562, viii+563+[1], vii+[1]+532pp. + frontis portrait to first volume. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, cloth rubbed, some staining to the spines and a bit of wear to the crowns, a very good, quite sound set. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scotch Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century. Jessop page 105; Wozniak 1992 page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8 7 pounds 8.0 ounces = 3.4 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 6.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 16cm. Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity. Very Good
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003464   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Walter Armin Psychological Care During Pregnancy and the Postpartum Period
NY 1979 089004371X NY: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+161+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Spine sliced horizontally in several places, else a very good copy. Inscribed copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003501   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, William (1881-1952) Essentials of Mental Measurement
Cambridge 1911 Cambridge: At the University Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. Panelled green cloth. Cloth bubbled and rubbed, edges bumped, head & foot of spine quite shelfworn, a good copy with Brown's academic position on title-page corrected in ink from "Lecturer" to "Reader" in Psychology at Cambridge University. Uncommon. Brown's most important book, the later editions of which were co-authred with Godfrey Thomson. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003450   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, William (1881-1952) Mind and Personality: An Essay in Psychology and Philosophy
NY 1927 NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published 1926 in London by University of London Press, Ltd.] [iv]+[xii]+356pp. Printed panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Spine rubbed and label removed, owner's bookplate, about a very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003478   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, William (1881-1952) Oxford Essays on Psychology
London 1948 By William Brown.... London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1948. 1st Edition. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003489   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, William (1881-1952) Oxford Essays on Psychology
London 1949 London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1949. 2nd printing. [First published 1948]. viii+148pp. Printed thatched gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003490   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, William (1881-1952) Psychology and Psychotherapy
London 1934 3 London: Edwin Arnold & Co, 1934. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. [viii]+252pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003503   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, William P Conceptions of Perceptual Defence. British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements 35
Cambridge 1961 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+106+[2]pp. Tall octavo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.9 x 7.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 18.5 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003447   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Browning, Robert M. & Stover, Donald O Behavior Modification in Child Treatment: An Experimental and Clinical Approach
Chicago 1971 0202260011 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vi+[2]+422pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003445   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruch, Hilde Eating Disorders: Obesity, Anorexia Nervosa, and the Person Within
NY 1973 0465017843 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+396+[2]pp. Russet cloth. Minor penciling, right edge of text block handsoiled, crown wrinkled, a good reading copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH055328   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruch, Hilde Eating Disorders: Obesity, Anorexia Nervosa, and the Person Within
NY 1973 0465017843 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+396+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003539   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruch, Hilde Golden Cage: The Enigma of Anorexia Nervosa
Cambridge, MA 1978 0674356500 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+150+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH028310   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruch, Hilde Learning Psychotherapy: Rationale and Ground Rules
Cambridge, MA 1975 0674520254 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, [1975]. 2nd printing. [Firstpublished 1974]. [xvi]+212pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy with bookplate to front paste-down. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003543   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruch, Hilde Grundzuge der Psychotherapie
Frankfurt 1977 3100084020 Translation by Willi Kohler of _Learning Psychotherapy_. Frankfurt: S. Fischer, [1977]. 1st Edition in German?. [First published 1974 in English by Harvard University Press]. 205+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed white wrappers with printed black labels. Slight foxing to right edge of front cover, else a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH050684   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brun, Rudolf (1885-1968) General Theory of Neuroses: Twenty-Two Lectures on the Biology, Psychoanalysis and Psychohygiene of Psychosomatic Disorders
NY 1951 Translation of the 1946 second edition. NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951].1st Edition in English. [First published 1942 in German]. [viii]+469+[3]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. Red cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Brun was a Zurich neurologist and psychoanalyst in the tradition of Forel and von Monakow. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH003553   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) In Search of Mind: Essays in Autobiography
NY 1983 0060151919 NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+306+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003555   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, MA 1963 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. Heel of spine frayed, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003559   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, MA 1964 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1964. 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH046800   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, MA 1966 B000IG61DQ Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. 4th printing. [First published 1962]. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering and light blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH061512   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Relevance of Education
NY 1971 0393043347 Edited by Anita Gil. NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+175+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003564   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915), et al Studies in Cognitive Growth
NY 1966 0471114006 NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+343+[3]pp. + 2 inserted color plates. Numerous text graphs and charts. Printed gold cloth with black spine lettering and white front lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003565   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Toward a Theory of Instruction
Cambridge, MA 1966 B0000CN278 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+176+[2]pp. Small octavo. Olive-gray cloth with gilt-lettered black cloth spine and reddish-orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003568   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Toward a Theory of Instruction
Cambridge, MA 1966 B0000CN278 Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1966]. Later printing. x+[4]+176+[2]pp. Small octavo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003569   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915) Beyond the Information Given: Studies in the Psychology of Knowing
NY 1973 0393010953 Edited with Introduction by Jeremy M. Anglin. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+502+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003554   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946) Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose"
Leipzig 1929 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Greencloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003580   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946) Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose"
Leipzig 1929 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. Spine & edges faded, front endleaves stamped & rear pocket, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003582   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946) Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose"
Leipzig 1929 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 54+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine copy. Like new
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038357   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brush, Robert, ed Aversive Conditioning and Learning
NY 1971 0121379507 NY: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+626+[2]pp. Panelled redcloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 39.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003588   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brussel, James A. (born 1905) & Cantzlaar, George L Layman's Dictionary of Psychiatry
NY 1967 NY: Barnes & Noble, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+269+[5]pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH003591   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brussel, James A. (born 1905) Layman's Dictionary of Psychiatry
NY 1970 2 NY: Barnes & Noble, [1970]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [xii]+276pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003592   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bry, Adelaide, ed Inside Psychotherapy: Nine Clinicians Tell How They Work and What They Are Trying to Accomplish
NY 1972 0465033148 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+[2]+162pp. Small octavo. Green cloth with gilt & purple spine lettering, top edge tinted blue. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a 20 page introduction by Lewis R. Wolberg. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003596   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bryan, William A Administrative Psychiatry
NY 1936 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 349+[3]pp. Blue cloth.An ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 28.50 other currencies   order no. GACH045288   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bryk, Felix Voodoo-Eros: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines
NY 1933 By Felix Bryk. Translated from the German by Mayne R. Sexton. NY: Privately Printed for Subscribers, 1933. [iv]+251+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed cream boards. Foot of spine, corners, and edges frayed, spotting to rear boards, hand soiling to front board, a good to very good copy. Cloth with pictorial front board. 1/500 copies. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003606   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brucke, F., ed Biochemistry of the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Fourth Inernational Congress of Biocemistry, Vienna, 1-6 September 1958
London 1959 London: Pergamon Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+324pp. Publisher's cloth. Avery good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003545   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchanan, Scott (1895-1968) Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method
London 1938 London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1938. Dark green cloth with gilt spine. Small withdrawn library bookplate, label removed from lower front board, still a very good, clean copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048192   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914) Philosophy of Peirce: Selected Writings. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method
NY 1940 Edited by Justus Buchler (1914-1991). International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. NY: Harcourt, 1940. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xvi+386+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, hinges cracked, slight page-chipping, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. A selection from the Hartshorne & Weiss _Collected Papers_. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH043429   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchner, Edward Franklin Psychological Progress in 1911
Lancaster, PA 1912 Reprinted from Psychological Bulletin Vol. 9 No. 1, 1912. Lancaster, PA: Psychological Review Company, [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Offprint in printed wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003625   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchner, Edward Franklin Psychological Progress in 1912
Lancaster, PA 1913 Reprinted from Psychological Bulletin Vol 10 No. 1. Lancaster, PA: PsychologicalReview Company, [1913]. 1st separate Edition. Wrappers. A very good copy. Henry Hurd's copy, signed "Dr. Hurd". Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003626   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buchwald, Nathaniel & Brazier, Mary A. B. (born 1904), eds Brain Mechanisms in Mental Retardation. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 18
NY 1975 0121390500 NY: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+540+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall octavo. Gray cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with painted spine label. Somewhat cocked, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 37.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003627   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buck, Percy C Psychology for Musicians
London 1944 B000O8IODI London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. Thin octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signatures to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003636   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1... Manual of Psychological Medicine: Containing the History, Nosology, Description, Statistics, Diagnosis, Pathology and Treatment of Insanity
Philadelphia 1858 With an Appendix of Cases. Philadelphia: Blanchard & Lea, 1858. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iii]-xvi+[17]-536pp. + frontis engraving + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges tender, crown & foot of spine frayed, some splitting to the upper front joint, clinic stamp to front paste-down, frontis & title-page lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. The most important period psychiatric textbook and reference manual in English, of which there were four revised editions. Acceptable
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. GACH044409   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1... Manual of Psychological Medicine
NY 1993 B0006PDBN2 NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [3]-536+[2]pp. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1858 first American edition. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Like new
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038622   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) Psychology of Shakespeare
London 1859 London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+264+[2]pp. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Corners and edges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003653   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bucy, Paul C., ed Precentral Motor Cortex. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences Volume IV
Urbana, IL 1944 Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences, Vol. IV, Nos. 1-4. Illinois Monographsin the Medical Sciences Volume IV. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+605+[3]pp. 140 text figures. 44 page bibliography. Heavy 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, ink signature & bookplate to the front endpapers, quite a decent copy of a book that often shows up worn. 4 pounds 10.0 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.9 x 8.0 x 1.6 inches = 27.2 x 20 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH061855   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buddenbrock, Wolfgang von Senses
Ann Arbor 1958 Translated by Frank Gaynor. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, [1958]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003658   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Budman, Simon H., ed Forms of Brief Therapy
NY 1981 0898626080 Foreword by Mardi J. Horowitz. NY: Guilford Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+482pp. Cream cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003659   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Buell, Colin S Essentials of Psychology
Boston 1901 Boston: Atheneum Press, 1901. [First published 1898]. Cloth. A very good copy. A few pencil notes to inside rear cover. Quite uncommon. An early psychology text for normal schools. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003660   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bugelski, B. R. (born 1913) Psychology of Learning
NY 1956 NY: Holt, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, British issue. [2]+[xiv]+523+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with burnt orange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated March 1957, a very good copyin chipped dust jacket. British issue with Methuen's label over the Holt's title-page imprint and in the British dust jacket, the sheets and binding being Holt's. 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003663   details