F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26840 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Breger, Louis, et al Effect of Stress on Dreams. Psychological Issues Monograph 27
NY 1971 0823615359 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+213+[1]pp. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003170   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breger, Louis From Instinct to Identity: The Development of Personality
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1974 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+[372]pp. Printed pebbled cream cloth. Slight staining to covers, name to top edge, a good to very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH003173   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brena, Steven F. & Chapman, Stanley L., eds Management of Patients with Chronic Pain
NY 1983 0893351652 NY: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+245+[1]pp. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 2.4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 23.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003182   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M. (1914-1994) Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature
NY 1947 B000K6CEKI NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition. [xii]+276pp. Blue cloth. Corners frayed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four case studies and an experimental study. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH044979   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M. (1914-1994) Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature
NY 1947 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition. [xii]+276pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four case studies and an experimental study. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003191   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M. (1914-1994) Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature. Menninger Foundation Monograph Series No. 5
NY 1960 082362420X NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st complete Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1947]. [xii]+276pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003190   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenner, M. Harvey Mental Illness and the Economy
Cambridge, MA 1973 0674568753 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+287+[7]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Spine bruised, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003199   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method
London 1969 0710063210 Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of _Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis_, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1902 in London]. xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy in chipped dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Elizabeth Schneewind's personal copy with a typed note from the publisher sending her the book. Like new
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003208   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Ueber die Zukunft der Philosophie. Mit apologetisch-kritischer Beruchtigung der Inaugurationsrede von Adolf Erner "Ueber Politische Bildung" als Rector der Wiener Universitat
Vienna 1893 Vienna: Alfred Holder, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+74+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 0.6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003216   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong
London 1902 Translation by Cecil Hague of _Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis_, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003209   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55
Leipzig 1921 Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889]. [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003222   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) Studies on Hysteria
NY 1957 Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of _Studien uber Hysterie_. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. xxx+335+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH042890   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) Studies on Hysteria
NY 1957 Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of _Studien uber Hysterie_. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1895 in German]. xxx+335+[1]pp. Black cloth with painted red and gilt spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003233   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) Studien uber Hysterie
Leipzig 1916 3 Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [viii]+269+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Grinstein #10601. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH027749   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) Studien uber Hysterie
Leipzig 1916 3 Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [viii]+269+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, small label to base of spine, a very good copy. Grinstein 10601; Norman Catalog F29 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047563   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bricklin, Barry, et al Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior
Springfield, IL 1962 0398002231 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+100+[2]pp. Green cloth. Slight ink scoring and ink note to front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH049673   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bricklin, Barry, et al Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior
Springfield, IL 1972 0398002231 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. x+100+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003243   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bridges, James Winfred Outline of Abnormal Psychology
Columbus, OH 1931 3 Columbus, OH: R. G. Adams & Co., Publishers, 1931. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1919]. 236+[4]pp. Printed panelled olive cloth. A very good copy. Bridges was professor of abnormal psychology at McGill University. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003251   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bridgman, P. W. (1882-1961) Nature of Physical Theory
Princeton 1936 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+138+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned and lightly foxed, else a very good, tight copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003248   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierly, Marjorie (born 1893) Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39
London 1951 BOOO71Z4OQ London: Hogarth, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, light foxing to the paste-downs, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003265   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierly, Marjorie (born 1893) Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39
London 1951 London: Hogarth, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth. Front hinge cracked, slight cover scratching, part of flyleaf flap pasted to front paste-down, ink underlining and notes, a good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH028303   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierly, Marjorie (born 1893) Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39
London 1951 By Marjorie Brierly. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: Hogarth, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003264   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881) Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism
Philadelphia 1853 By A. Brierre de Boismont.... First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[7]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners worn, several gouges to the spine, a good copy -- internally very good with mild foxing. Translation of the 1852 revised second edition of_Des Hallucinations_, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as _On Hallucinations_. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease _sui generis_, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him. Acceptable
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003257   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) History of the Psychopathic Hospital Boston, Massachusetts
Boston 1922 Boston: Wright & Potter, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+222+[6]pp. + 12 plates. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057568   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson
Boston 1921 Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large octavo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003273   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Victory for Progress in Mental Medicine: Defeat of Reactionaries; the History of an Intrigue
Boston 1924 Boston: Wright & Potter, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+308pp. + 21 plates. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inscribed copy. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003278   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Problems with the Insane
Baltimore 1913 Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. 70, No. 2. Baltimore: Johns HopkinsPress, 1913. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003277   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Treatment of the Mentally Ill: A History of the Passage of Two Bills Through the Massachusetts Legislature
Boston 1923 Boston: Wright & Potter, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+[206]+12+[2]pp. +10 plates. Thatched green cloth. Embossed stamp to titlepage & library gift stamp to front pastedown, else a very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH029716   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Treatment of the Mentally Ill: A History of the Passage of Two Bills Through the Massachusetts Legislature
Boston 1923 Boston: Wright & Potter, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+[206]+12+[2]pp. +10 plates. Panelled green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inscribed by Briggs on the flyleaf to Ross Chapman, signed and dated 1928. Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057567   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849) Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves
NY 1995 NY: Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [iv]+328+[6]pp. 12mo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the NY 1840 first edition. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 2.5cm. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH042737   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Basic Principles of Psychoanalysis
NY 1949 NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921].[2]+xv+[3]+298+[2]pp. Cream cloth with decorative spine with brown printing. A very good copy. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003290   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry
NY 1944 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 244+[4]pp. Small octavo. Lavender-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. The 1943 Thomas William Salmon Memorial Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003293   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry
NY 1944 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1944]. Later printing. 244+[4]pp. Small octavo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. The 1943 Thomas William Salmon Memorial Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH043119   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry
London 1945 London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1945]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1944 in New York]. 244+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, spine faded, corners bumped, a good copy. The 1943 Thomas William Salmon Memorial Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH043742   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Fundamental Conceptions of Psychoanalysis
NY 1921 NY: Harcourt, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+344pp. 12mo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 7.6 x 5.3 x 1.5 inches = 19 x 13.2 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003295   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Fundamental Conceptions of Psychoanalysis
NY 1921 NY: Harcourt, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+344pp. 12mo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, owner's ink signature dated 1922 to the front flyleaf, a good copy. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 7.6 x 5.3 x 1.5 inches = 19 x 13.2 x 3.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH061663   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Fundamental Conceptions of Psychoanalysis
London 1922 London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1922. 1st British Edition. [First published 1921 inNew York]. Cloth. Lightly rubbed. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003294   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Psychanalysis: Its Theories and Practical Application
Philadelphia 1913 Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1912]. [vi]+337+[3]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, top and bottom edges rubbed, else very good. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 4cm. The first book by an American on psychoanalysis. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003301   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, A. A. (1874-1948) Psychanalysis: Its Theories and Practical Application
Philadelphia 1914 2 Philadelphia: Saunders, [1914]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. Blue cloth. Hinges cracked. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003303   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brill, Norman Q., ed Psychiatry in Medicine
Berkeley and Los Angeles 1962 Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+195+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with reddish spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003305   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brim, Orville G., Jr., et al American Beliefs and Attitudes about Intelligence
NY 1969 0871541521 NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+291+[5]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003310   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brim, Orville G., Jr Education for Child Rearing
NY 1959 NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+362pp. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003314   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brim, Orville G., Jr., et al Personality and Decision Processes: Studies in the Social Psychology of Thinking. Stanford Studies in Sociology II
Stanford 1962 B0007DVY3M Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+336+[4]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 13.25 other currencies   order no. GACH003316   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brislin, Richard W. & Lonner, Walter J Cross-Cultural Research Methods. Comparative Studies in Behavioral Science [Volume 5]
NY 1973 0471104701 NY: Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+351+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. Trivial marginal penciling to about the first 30 pages, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 21.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003326   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Broadbent, D. E. (1926-1993) Behaviour: A Survey of 20th-Century Theory in Behaviourist Psychology
London 1961 London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 215+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH034339   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Broadbent, D. E. (1926-1993) Behaviour
NY 1961 NY: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1961]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 215+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed patterned boards. A very good copy. A survey of 20th-century theory in behaviourist psychology. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003338   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Broadbent, D. E. (1926-1993) Decision and Stress
London 1971 0121355500 London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+522pp. Panelledblush cloth with painted dark brown spine label. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.4 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003339   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Broca, Paul (1824-1880) On the Phenomena of Hybridity in the Genus Homo
London 1864 [Translated by C. Carter Blake]. London: Longman, 1864. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+119+[1]pp. Thin octavo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, crown chipped, corners bumped, front hinge cracked, a very good copy. Very scarce. An important mid-19th century treatise on interbreeding among human races by one of the founders of anthropology. Broca is equally well known in neuroscience for discovering the cortical site for speech. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003357   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brodbeck, May, ed Readings in the Philosophy of the Social Sciences
NY 1968 NY: Macmillan, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [x]+789+[1]pp. Thick octavo. Printed brown cloth. Some slight marginal pencil lining, else else very good in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003365   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Broderick, Carlfred B. & Bernard, Jessie (born 1903), eds Individual, Sex, and Society
Baltimore 1969 0801810361 A SIECUS Handbook for Teachers and Counselors. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+406+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003369   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brodie, Bernard (1907-1989) & Bass, Allan D., compilers Evolution of Nervous Control from Primitive Organisms to Man
Washington, DC 1959 Edited by Allan D. Bass. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+231+[1]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards. Signature clipped from front flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH050734   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brodsky, Carroll M Study of Norms for Body Form-Behavior Relationships
Washington, DC 1954 B000IG83IW Reprinted from _Anthropological Quarterly_, vol. 27, pp. 91-101, October 1954. Washington, DC: Catholic University of America Press, 1954. 1st separate Edition. 15+[1]pp. Thin octavo. Printed gray wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front lettering. Slight cover staining and some curling to the corners, else very good. Catholic University of America dissertation. 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003376   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921), ed Behavior in New Environments: Adaptation of Migrant Populations
Beverly Hills, CA 1970 0803900430 Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 479+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth. Corners bumped, light cover scratching, a very good ex-library copy. Presentation copy to Lawrence Kubie inscribed on the flyleaf "14 August 1970 // To Larry with // warm greetings // Gene". With Kubie's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH056955   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921) Lost Ones: Social Forces and Mental Illness in Rio de Janeiro
NY 1973 0823630501 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+808+[6]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003381   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921) & Redlich, Frederick C[arl] ... Psychotherapy with Schizophrenics
NY 1954 0823654206 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1952]. 246+[2]pp. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with lightly shelfwear. 1 pound 0.4 ounces = 467 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.1 x 14 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003389   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Nathan Personality: Research and Theory
NY 1972 0121348504 NY: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+364+[6]pp. Printed yelow cloth with blue lettering and dark gray endpapers. Some slight marginal penciling, else very good in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003386   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Ralph Problem Solving: Concepts and Methods for Community Organizations
NY 1982 0898850789 NY: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, unused copy with slight shelfwear to the crown. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003387   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy
NY 1970 0823603903 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+422pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.40 other currencies   order no. GACH003379   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney Mothers, Fathers, and Children: Explorations in the Formation of Character in the First Seven Years
NY 1978 0823634620 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+669+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003382   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1956 082364040X Introduction by Rene A. Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press,Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.85 other currencies   order no. GACH003385   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1956 082364040X Introduction by Rene A. Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press,Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH033176   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1967 082364040X Introduction by Rene Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1956]. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH033125   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
NY 1967 082364040X Introduction by Rene A. Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press,Inc., [1967]. 3rd printing. [First published 1956]. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH033178   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Crime and the Mind: An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology
Paris 1948 B000GKJ5NC Paris: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+219+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Slight snag to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. Grinstein 4409. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 16.80 other currencies   order no. GACH003394   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Man Above Humanity: A History of Psychotherapy
Philadelphia 1954 Foreword by Winfred Overholser (1892-1964). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+342pp. + 16 pages of illustrations. Paneled dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. A rethinking and rewriting of his 1937 _The Mind of Man_. 1 pound 13.8 ounces = 847 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003398   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Man Above Humanity: A History of Psychotherapy
Philadelphia 1954 Foreword by Winfred Overholser (1892-1964). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+342pp. + 16pp. of plates. Panelled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges shelfworn, else a good secondhand reading copy with library bookplate and several stamps. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH035381   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Mind of Man: A History of Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis
NY 1963 2 NY: Harper Colophon Books, [1963]. 2nd Paperback Edition. [First published 1954]. [xxiv]+344pp. + 16pp. of plates. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH031302   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bromberg, Walter (born 1900) Mold of Murder: A Psychiatric Study of Homicide
NY 1961 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[2]+230pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in decorative worn dust wrapper. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH059962   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brome, Vincent Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
NY 1983 0393015947 NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in London]. [xiv]+250pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Like new
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003402   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brome, Vincent Freud and His Early Circle
London 1967 London: Heinemann, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+275+[1]pp. + frontis. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH036279   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bronfenbrenner, Urie (born 1917) Two Worlds of Childhood: U.S. and U.S.S.R
NY 1970 0871541688 NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+190+[6]pp. Olive cloth with indigo spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003407   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bronner, Augusta F. (1881-1966), et al Manual of Individual Mental Tests and Testing
Boston 1932 Boston: Little, Brown, 1932. Later printing. [First published 1927]. [2]+x+287+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. Slight fraying to corners and spine tips, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057343   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bronner, Augusta F. (1881-1966) Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities
Boston 1917 Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. Covers lightly stained with slight spine flecking, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH058684   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, C. Harry (born 1890) Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coue
NY 1922 Foreword by Emile Coue (1857-1926). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. 6th printing. 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth-backed mottled green boards with gilt-stamped spine. Corners lightly frayed, light wear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Printed in August, 1922 -- the first printing was in May. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19.1 x 13 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003418   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, C. Harry (born 1890) Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coue
NY 1922 Foreword by Emile Coue (1857-1926). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. Later printing. [First published the same year]. 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with embossed front cover device. Some age-toning to endpapers, else a very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH039125   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brosin, Henry W., ed Lectures on Experimental Psychiatry
Pittsburgh 1961 Pittsburgh Bicentennial Conference, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic, Mar. 5-7, 1959. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+[362]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Like new
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003419   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Broussais, F.-J.-V. (1772-1838) De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont etablis sur les bases de la medecine physiologique
Paris 1828 Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, SC in 1831.Paris: Delaunay, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+590+[2]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities quite shelfworn with gouge to vertical edge of rear board, front hinge glued, some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures, internally a very clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Scarce. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very influential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry. Acceptable
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003431   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume I
NY 1952 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Blue cloth. Very good copies. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003436   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume II
NY 1956 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003437   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume III
NY 1958 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[250]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003438   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Barbara A., ed Biofeedback Syllabus: A Handbook for the Psychophysiologic Study of Biofeedback
Springfield, IL 1975 0398032688 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+495+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Green cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH043395   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)