F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26877 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Bossard, James H. S. (1888-1960) Parent and Child: Studies in Family Behavior
Philadelphia 1956 B000IG2CNO Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1956. 1st Edition, 2ndprinting. [First published 1953]. [10]+308+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in worn & price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002919   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bosselman, Beulah Chamberlain Neurosis and Psychosis
Springfield, IL 1956 2 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1956. 2nd Revised Edition. 186pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002923   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bosselman, Beulah Chamberlain Self-Destruction: A Study of the Suicidal Impulse
Springfield, IL 1958 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+94+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH002924   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boszormenyi-Nagy, Ivan (born 1920) & Framo, James L., eds Intensive Family Therapy: Theoretical and Practical Aspects
NY 1965 B000GBPBQG By 15 Authors. NY: Hoeber, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+507+[1]pp.Blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.70 other currencies   order no. GACH002932   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Botwin, Carol Is There Sex after Marriage?
Boston 1985 0316103500 Boston: Little, Brown, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+288pp. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Pencil-lined, else very good in dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. With publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH002944   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Botwinick, Jack Cognitive Processes in Maturity and Old Age
NY 1967 0826108717 NY: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+212+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.6 x 1.9cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH061377   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bourke, John Gregory (1846-1896) Unrat in Sitte, Brauch, Glauben und Gewohnheitrecht der Volker. Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbucher fur Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI
Leipzig 1913 Verdeutscht und neubearbeitet von Friedrich S. Krauss und H. Ihm. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbucher fur Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1913. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1891 in English]. [xvi]+600pp. Small Folio. Printed blue cloth. Edges bumped, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very scarce. Grinstein 10466; Norman Catalog F88. In his preface Freud avers that Bourke's book confirms that infants derive pleasure and interest from excremental functions and that the sexual and excremental functions are intimately connected. Very Good
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038444   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bousfield, Paul (born 1880) Elements of Practical Psycho-Analysis
London 1925 2 With a Supplementary chapter on Principles of Thinking. London: Kegan Paul, 1925. 2ndEdition, 2nd printing. [First published 1920]. [iii]-xii+294pp. Printed ocher cloth with brown lettering and brown front panel. A very good copy with light wear. An intelligent period primer for physicians by a Harley Street physician who was physician to the London Neurological Clinic. Notable for its attempt to use ordinary English terms for analytic concepts. Bousfield's first and probably most widely read book. His later publications were _The Omnipotent Self_ (1923); _Sex and Civilization_ (1925); _Pleasure and Pain_ (1926); _Functional Nervous Disorders_ (1926) and (with W. R. Bousfield) _The Mind and Its Mechanism_ (1927). Grinstein lists _Outline of Psychotherapy_ (1919) as published by Bailliere, but I'd have to see it before believing it exists. Bousfield did deliver a series of lectures on psychotherapy in 1919, which were published in volume 107 of _Medical Press_. Grinstein 3753, citing only the 1920 edition. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002975   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bousfield, Paul (born 1880) & Bousfield, W. R. (1854-1924) Mind and Its Mechanism: With Special Reference to Ideo-Motor Action, Hypnosis, Habit and Instinct and the Lamarckian Theory of Evolution
London 1927 London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+224pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & tips rubbed, rear joint moderately frayed, a good, usable copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002976   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boutroux, Etienne Emile Marie (1845-1921) William James
NY 1912 By Emile Boutroux.... Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. NY: Longman, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1911 in French]. vii+[1]+126+[2]pp. Small octavo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002982   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boutroux, Etienne Emile Marie (1845-1921) William James
NY 1912 Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. NY: Longman, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, slight cover flecking, two small burn holes near top edge of front board, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH041900   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowerman, Walter G Studies in Genius
NY 1947 B0007E0LHG NY: Philosophical Library, [1947]. [iv]+343+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH003004   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowers, Margaretta K., et al Counseling the Dying
NY 1964 B000K0DOEY NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1964]. Book-Club Edition. v+[3]+183+[1]pp. Ocher cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name rubberstamped twice to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn pictorial dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002995   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowie, Norman E. (born 1942) Towards a New Theory of Distributive Justice
Amherst, MA 1971 0870230859 Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+148pp. Orange linen with black spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Based on the author's University of Rochester doctoral dissertation. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003005   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowman, Henry A. (born 1903) Marriage for Moderns
NY 1942 NY: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1942]. 1st Edition, 8th printing. ix+[1]+493+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Bowman was at Stephens College in Columbia, Missouri, where he taught a course on marriage. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003027   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowne, Borden Parker (1847-1910) Introduction to Psychological Theory
NY 1902 NY: American Book Company, 1902. Later printing. [First published 1887]. xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. Pebbled dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Stain to the upper front board, lower edges rubbed with gouge to one spot, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003030   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L Psychoanalytic Treatment of Schizophrenic, Borderline, and Characterologic Disorders
NY 1980 2 0876684088 NY: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967]. [xxvi]+422pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003042   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L Psychoanalytic Treatment of Characterological and Schizophrenic Disorders
NY 1967 B000OKX7OM NY: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 379+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.7 ounces = 588 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH003043   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boylan, Brian Richard Infidelity
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1971 0134643623 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [12]+176+[4]pp. Cream cloth with blue spine lettering & ruling and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH035107   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Braceland, J., et al Mariage et celibat
Paris 1965 Paris: Editions du Cerf, 1965. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Papers given by the participants at the III Congres de l'Association catholique internationale d'e'tudes me'dico- psychologiques. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003053   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bracht, Glenn H. & Hopkins, Kenneth D., eds Perspectives in Educational and Psychological Measurement
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1972 0136609104 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+357+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003057   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brackbill, Yvonne & Vevers, Gwynne, eds Behavior in Infancy and Early Childhood: A Book of Readings
NY 1967 NY: Free Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt and white spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003061   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brackbill, Yvonne, ed Infancy and Early Childhood: A Handbook and Guide to Human Development
NY 1967 0029045207 NY: Free Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+523+[7]pp. Red cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003062   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brackbill, Yvonne, ed Infancy and Early Childhood: A Handbook and Guide to Human Development
NY 1967 0029045207 NY: Free Press, [1967]. Later printing. [2]+[xii]+523+[7]pp. Red cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003064   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bradby, M. K Psycho-Analysis and Its Place in Life
London 1919 London: Frowde, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+266pp. Printed maroon buckram. A very good copy. An important English popularization. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 27.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003067   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bradfield, Richard Maitland Natural History of Associations: A Study in the Meaning of Community
NY 1973 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xx+428, x+[2]+596pp. 65 text figures & maps. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine, tight set in slightly chipped dust jackets. Contains detailed discussions of four African societies (Nuer, Talense, Yako, Mende), the Trobriand Islanders, and the Hopi. 4 pounds 8.0 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 7cm. Like new
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003070   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bradley, F. H. (1846-1924) Principles of Logic
London 1922 2 B000JLBG08 Second Edition Revised with Commentary and Terminal Essays. London: OxfordUniversity Press, 1922. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, [printed in the USA]. [First published 1883]. xxviii+388, [iv]+389-[740]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spines. Head of spines chipped, edges rubbed, bubbling to the front cover of volume one, volume one partially unopened, a good to very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature and 1928 date to the front flyleaf of volume two. 3 pounds 2.0 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.6 inches = 23 x 15.6 x 6.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003084   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brady, John P., et al Psychiatry: Areas of Promise and Advancement
NY 1977 0893350109 NY: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+253+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003088   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brady, John P. & Brodie, Keith H., eds Controversy in Psychiatry
Philadelphia 1978 0721619126 Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing.[2]+[xxiv]+1,087+[7]pp. Heavy octavo. Printed two-toned cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003087   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brady, Joseph V. & Lukas, Scott E., eds Testing Drugs for Physical Dependence Potential and Abuse Liability. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 52
Rockville 1984 Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+153+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003089   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Braginsky, Benjamin M. & Braginsky, Dorothea D Mainstream Psychology: A Critique
NY 1974 0030850037 NY: Holt, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+206pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH003093   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Braid, James (1795-1860) Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease
NY 1994 B000IFYA2G NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition. GM #4993;Wozniak 1992 #21. 13.5 ounces = 385 grams. 7.2 x 4.4 x 1.1 inches = 18 x 11 x 2.8cm. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH039460   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) & Strauss, E. B. (1894-1961) Recent Advances in Neurology
London 1929 London: J. & A. Churchill, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+412pp. + inserted 16 page catalog dated July 1928. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Covers shelfworn and somewhat stained, a good ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003106   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) & Strauss, E. B. (1894-1961) Recent Advances in Neurology
Philadelphia 1929 Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1929. 1st American Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+412pp. 38 illustrations, 12 of which are on inserted plates. Panelled blue cloth. Covers rubbed, rear board creased, a good ex-library copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003107   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) & Strauss, E. B. (1894-1961) Recent Advances in Neurology. The Recent Advances Series
Philadelphia 1934 3 Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc., 1934. 3rd Revised Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1929 in London]. xiv+442pp. 40 illustrations, 14 of which are plates on 8 inserted leaves. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049442   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) Recent Advances in Neurology
Philadelphia 1940 4 Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1940. 4th Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1929]. [2]+ix+[1]+364pp. 24 illustrations, of which 13 are on inserted plates. Small octavo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear hinge cracked and rear joint bubbled, else a very good ex-libary copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches = 20.6 x 13.7 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047070   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bramwell, Edwin Lecture on Psychotherapy in General Practice
no place 1923 Reprinted from Edinburgh Medical Journal, February, 1923. no place: no publisher, 1923. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003122   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bramwell, J. Milne (born 1852) Hypnotism and Treatment by Suggestion
London 1909 London: Cassell & Co., 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+216pp. 12mo. Embossed greencloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves glued to the paste-downs, covers scuffed and moderately stained, a good copy. Scarce. Except possibly for Tuckey, Bramwell knew more about hypnotism than any English writer of his time. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 7.4 x 4.9 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 12.3 x 1.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003116   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brand, Howard Study of Personality: A Book of Readings
NY 1954 NY: Wiley, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+581+[5]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003137   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Branham, Vernon C. (born 1889) & Kutash, Samuel B., eds Encyclopedia of Criminology
NY 1949 NY: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003139   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Branham, Vernon C. (born 1889) & Kutash, Samuel B., eds Encyclopedia of Criminology
NY 1949 NY: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. Gray cloth-backed printed green boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH027966   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Braun, John R., ed Contemporary Research in Learning: Selected Readings. An Insight Book [Volume 10]
Princeton 1963 Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1963]. Paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003146   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brauner, A Pour en faire des hommes
Paris 1956 Paris: S.A.B.R.I., [1956]. Wrappers. Lightly faded. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003148   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brazier, Mary A. B. (born 1904), ed Brain and Behavior Volume One
Washington, DC 1961 Proceedings of the First Conference [Brain Research Institute, University of California, Los Angeles]. Washington, DC: American Institute of Biological Sciences, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 433+[3]pp. 154 text figures. Tall octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Contains Graham Weddell's "Receptors fr Somatic Sensation"; John Szentagothai's "Specificity and Plasticity of Neural Structures and Functions"; Mountcastle's "Duality of Function in the Somatic Afferent System"; Purpura's "Structurea and Function of Cortical Synaptic Organizations Activated by Corticipetal Afferents in Newborn Cat"; P. K. Anokhin's "The Multiple Ascending Influences of the Subcrotical Centers on the Cerebral Cortex"; Robert Galambos' "Processing of Auditory Information"; William D. Neff's "Discriminatory Capacity of Different Divisions of the Auditory System"; G. D. Smirnov's "Comparative Approach to the Neurophysiology of Vision"; Otto D. Creutzfeldt's "General Physiology of Cortical Neurons and Neuronal Information in the Visual System"; Donald B. Lindsley's "Electrophysiology of the Visual System and Its Relation to Perceptual Phenomena." 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH058573   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brazier, Mary A. B. (born 1904), ed Brain and Behavior Volume One
Washington, DC 1961 Proceedings of the First Conference [Brain Research Institute, University of California, Los Angeles]. Washington, DC: American Institute of Biological Sciences, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 433+[3]pp. 154 text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains Graham Weddell's "Receptors fr Somatic Sensation"; John Szentagothai's "Specificity and Plasticity of Neural Structures and Functions"; Mountcastle's "Duality of Function in the Somatic Afferent System"; Purpura's "Structurea and Function of Cortical Synaptic Organizations Activated by Corticipetal Afferents in Newborn Cat"; P. K. Anokhin's "The Multiple Ascending Influences of the Subcrotical Centers on the Cerebral Cortex"; Robert Galambos' "Processing of Auditory Information"; William D. Neff's "Discriminatory Capacity of Different Divisions of the Auditory System"; G. D. Smirnov's "Comparative Approach to the Neurophysiology of Vision"; Otto D. Creutzfeldt's "General Physiology of Cortical Neurons and Neuronal Information in the Visual System"; Donald B. Lindsley's "Electrophysiology of the Visual System and Its Relation to Perceptual Phenomena." 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003152   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brazier, Mary A. B. (born 1904), ed Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transaction of the First Conference, Feb. 23, 24, 25, and 26, 1958
NY 1959 NY: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+450pp. + color plate portrait of Sechenov. 168 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains a pictorial history of Russian contributions to knowledge of the CNS and Frank Morrell's "Electroencephalographic Studies of Conditioned Learning." 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003153   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brazier, Mary A. B. (born 1904), ed Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transactions of the Third Conference Feb. 21-24, 1960
NY 1960 NY: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 475+[5]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Luria's "Verbal Regulation of Behavior" & Magoun's "The Evolution of Man's Brain". 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003154   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breakefield, Xandra O., ed Neurogenetics: Genetic Approaches to the Nervous System
NY 1979 NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1979. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 26.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003163   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brearley, Molly & Hitchfield, Elizabeth Guide to Reading Piaget
NY 1966 NY: Schocken Books Publishers, [1966]. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. VeryGood
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003164   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brecher, Edward M Sex Researchers
Boston 1969 Boston: Little, Brown, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxiv+354+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003166   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breckenridge, Marian & Murphy, Margaret N Growth and Development of the Young Child
Philadelphia 1963 Philadelphia: Saunders, 1963. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003167   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breger, Louis, ed Clinical-Cognitive Psychology: Models and Integrations
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1969 B000GLO49Q Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[3]+299+[9]pp. Green cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003168   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breger, Louis, et al Effect of Stress on Dreams. Psychological Issues Monograph 27
NY 1971 0823615359 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+213+[1]pp. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH003170   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breger, Louis From Instinct to Identity: The Development of Personality
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1974 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+[372]pp. Printed pebbled cream cloth. Slight staining to covers, name to top edge, a good to very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH003173   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brena, Steven F. & Chapman, Stanley L., eds Management of Patients with Chronic Pain
NY 1983 0893351652 NY: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+245+[1]pp. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 2.4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 23.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003182   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M. (1914-1994) Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature
NY 1947 B000K6CEKI NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition. [xii]+276pp. Blue cloth. Corners frayed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four case studies and an experimental study. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH044979   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M. (1914-1994) Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature
NY 1947 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition. [xii]+276pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four case studies and an experimental study. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003191   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M. (1914-1994) Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature. Menninger Foundation Monograph Series No. 5
NY 1960 082362420X NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st complete Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1947]. [xii]+276pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003190   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brenner, M. Harvey Mental Illness and the Economy
Cambridge, MA 1973 0674568753 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+287+[7]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Spine bruised, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003199   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method
London 1969 0710063210 Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of _Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis_, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1902 in London]. xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy in chipped dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Elizabeth Schneewind's personal copy with a typed note from the publisher sending her the book. Like new
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003208   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Ueber die Zukunft der Philosophie. Mit apologetisch-kritischer Beruchtigung der Inaugurationsrede von Adolf Erner "Ueber Politische Bildung" als Rector der Wiener Universitat
Vienna 1893 Vienna: Alfred Holder, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+74+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 0.6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003216   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong
London 1902 Translation by Cecil Hague of _Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis_, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003209   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brentano, Franz (1838-1917) Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55
Leipzig 1921 Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889]. [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003222   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) Studies on Hysteria
NY 1957 Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of _Studien uber Hysterie_. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. xxx+335+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH042890   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) Studies on Hysteria
NY 1957 Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of _Studien uber Hysterie_. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1895 in German]. xxx+335+[1]pp. Black cloth with painted red and gilt spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003233   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) Studien uber Hysterie
Leipzig 1916 3 Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [viii]+269+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Grinstein #10601. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH027749   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) Studien uber Hysterie
Leipzig 1916 3 Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [viii]+269+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, small label to base of spine, a very good copy. Grinstein 10601; Norman Catalog F29 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047563   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bricklin, Barry, et al Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior
Springfield, IL 1962 0398002231 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+100+[2]pp. Green cloth. Slight ink scoring and ink note to front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH049673   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bricklin, Barry, et al Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior
Springfield, IL 1972 0398002231 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. x+100+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003243   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bridges, James Winfred Outline of Abnormal Psychology
Columbus, OH 1931 3 Columbus, OH: R. G. Adams & Co., Publishers, 1931. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1919]. 236+[4]pp. Printed panelled olive cloth. A very good copy. Bridges was professor of abnormal psychology at McGill University. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003251   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bridgman, P. W. (1882-1961) Nature of Physical Theory
Princeton 1936 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+138+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned and lightly foxed, else a very good, tight copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003248   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierly, Marjorie (born 1893) Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39
London 1951 BOOO71Z4OQ London: Hogarth, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, light foxing to the paste-downs, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003265   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierly, Marjorie (born 1893) Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39
London 1951 London: Hogarth, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth. Front hinge cracked, slight cover scratching, part of flyleaf flap pasted to front paste-down, ink underlining and notes, a good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH028303   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierly, Marjorie (born 1893) Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39
London 1951 By Marjorie Brierly. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: Hogarth, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003264   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881) Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism
Philadelphia 1853 By A. Brierre de Boismont.... First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[7]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners worn, several gouges to the spine, a good copy -- internally very good with mild foxing. Translation of the 1852 revised second edition of_Des Hallucinations_, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as _On Hallucinations_. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease _sui generis_, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him. Acceptable
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003257   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) History of the Psychopathic Hospital Boston, Massachusetts
Boston 1922 Boston: Wright & Potter, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+222+[6]pp. + 12 plates. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057568   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson
Boston 1921 Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large octavo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003273   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Victory for Progress in Mental Medicine: Defeat of Reactionaries; the History of an Intrigue
Boston 1924 Boston: Wright & Potter, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+308pp. + 21 plates. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inscribed copy. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003278   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Problems with the Insane
Baltimore 1913 Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. 70, No. 2. Baltimore: Johns HopkinsPress, 1913. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003277   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941) Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Treatment of the Mentally Ill: A History of the Passage of Two Bills Through the Massachusetts Legislature
Boston 1923 Boston: Wright & Potter, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+[206]+12+[2]pp. +10 plates. Thatched green cloth. Embossed stamp to titlepage & library gift stamp to front pastedown, else a very good copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH029716