F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26702 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Boek, Walter E. & Boek, Jean K Society and Health
NY 1956 NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1956]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002711   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bogue, Benjamin N Stammering: Its Cause and Cure
Indianapolis 1922 Indianapolis: Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue, 1922. 3rd printing. [First published 1919]. 279+[7]pp. Frontis portrait included in pagination. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Slight cover staining & shelfwear, spine dull, a good to very good copy. ]Presentation copy. With Marion Kenworthy's bookplate (though not presented to her). Acceptable
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH002723   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bohannan, Paul All the Happy Families: Exploring the Varieties of Family Life
NY 1985 0070064326 NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+262pp. White linen-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002725   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bolland, John & Sandler, Joseph Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two-Year-Old Child. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 1
NY 1965 0823622800 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. Gilt spine lettering on navy blue cloth. Slight shelfwear, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH002741   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bolland, John Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two-Year-Old Child
NY 1965 0823622800 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. Later printing. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH031332   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962) Female Sexuality
NY 1956 Translated from the French edition, _De la Sexualite de la Femme_, 1st published in book form in 1951. NY: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1953]. [xii]+225+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Ink signature to title-page, a few page corners creased, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Grinstein S-3510. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.2 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH053873   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962) Female Sexuality
London 1953 Translated from the French edition, _De la Sexualite de la Femme_, 1st published in book form in 1951. London: Imago Publishing Co., Ltd., [1953]. 1st Edition in English. x+[4]+225+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, else very good in price-clipped dust wrapper. Grinstein S-3510. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002763   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962) Edgar Poe: Eine psychoanalytische Studie
Vienna 1934 Vorwort von Sigmund Freud. Vienna: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1933 in French]. 354+[2]pp. + 18 plates; 420pp. + frontis; 382pp. + 5 plates. Original printed carmine linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good set with the title-page stamp & rear pocket to each volume of The Hartford Retreat. Volumes 1 and 3 in edgetorn pictorial dust jackets. Call number to the spine of volume 2 and to the DJ spines of volumes 1 & 3. Newspaper clipping glued to the front paste-down of volume 1 with offsetting. Uncommon. Grinstein 3474. 2 pounds 4.3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.2 x 5.6 x 4.0 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 10cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate to volume 1 and autopen signature to the title-pages as well as to the paste-downs of volumes 2 & 3. A nice American association: Jelliffe (1866-1945) was one of the first American physicians to take up psychoanalysis. He owned and edited the Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease and founded The Psychoanalytic Review, the first English-language psychoanalytic journal. The JNMD's distinguished monograph series published the first English translations of many early analytic books, with a number of the translations by Jelliffe (and his wife, whose major assistance was rarely mentioned). Acceptable
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047315   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962) Myths of War
London 1947 Translation by John Rodker (1894-1955) of _Mythes de guerre_ (London, 1946). London: Imago Publishing Co., Ltd., [1947]. 1st Edition in English. 161+[1]pp. Thin octavo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Contains an extensive section on the myth of the devil-Jew (pp. 119-153). 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038708   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bond, Douglas D Love and Fear of Flying
NY 1952 Preface by James H. Doolittle. NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]pp. Small octavo. Olive cloth with blue spine lettering. Corners bumped and some flecking to the edges of the cloth, endpapers foxed, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. 13.5 ounces = 384 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002791   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bond, Earl D. (born 1879) One Mind, Common to All
NY 1958 B0000CK215 NY: Macmillan Company, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+200pp. Printed powder blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.4 x 14.3 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002793   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bond, Earl D. (born 1879) Thomas W. Salmon: Psychiatrist
NY 1950 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 237+[3]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Small octavo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated March 30, 1950, a very good copy in edgeworn and rubbed pictorial dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH037690   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bond, Earl D. (born 1879) & Appel, Kenneth E. (1896-1979) Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education
NY 1931 NY: Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge glued, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002797   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bond, Earl D. (born 1879) & Appel, Kenneth E. (1896-1979) Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education
NY 1931 NY: Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings and masking tape to the lower spine. Uncommon. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH063770   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boole, Mary Everest (1832-1916) Mathematical Psychology of Gratry and Boole, Translated from the Language of the Higher Calculus into That of Elementary Geometry
London 1897 London: Sonnenschein, 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+116pp. 12mo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, minor cover spoting and shelfwear, endleaves browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Mary Boole's elementary exposition of the psychological basis of mathematics, primarily geometry and calculus, written deliberately in a style accessible to the general reader. Largely based, as the title suggests, on the pioneering work of her husband in mathematical logic. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002828   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Booth, David S Psychotherapy from a Physiological Standpoint
no place 1911 Reprinted from The Alienist and Neurologist Vol. 32 No. 1. no place: no publisher, 1911. 24pp. Printed wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Booth was neurologist to the Hospital Department of the Missouri Pacific, Iron Mountain and St. Louis Southwestern Railway Companies. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002836   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Booth, Robert E., et al, compilers Culturally Disadvantaged: A Keyword-Out-Of-Context Index (Kwoc)
Detroit 1967 B000IG27P2 Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10)]+803+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed mottled burnt umber cloth with black spine & front lettering. Edges of text block dusty and lightly soiled, else very good in original clear mylar jacket. 2 pounds 1.3 ounces = 949 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.8 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002834   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boothe, Bert E., et al Toward a Science of Psychiatry
Monterey, CA 1974 Impact of the Research Development Program of the National Institute of Mental Health. Monterey, CA: Brooks / Cole, [1974]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002838   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bordin, Edward S Psychological Counseling. Century Psychology Series
NY 1968 2 B0006BU9FE NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. xii+472+[4]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. Slightly cocked else very good. 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002843   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bordin, Edward S Research Strategies in Psychotherapy. Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor
NY 1974 0471088854 NY: Wiley, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+272+[4]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering and horizontal red rules to the spine and front cover, printed endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002844   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bordin, Edward S Research Strategies in Psychotherapy. Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor
NY 1974 0471088854 NY: Wiley, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3+272+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering and horizontal red rules to the spine & front cover, printed endpapers. Slight highlighting to three pages, ink signature to title-page, else very good in dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH054269   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Borgatta, Edgar F. & Lambert, William W., eds Handbook of Personality Theory and Research
Chicago 1968 0528686984 Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+1232pp. Heavy octavo. Printed double-column format. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Spine creased, endpapers moderately stained, minor marginal pencil & ink lining to a few chapters, a sound reading copy. Contains John Burnham's excellent historical review. 4 pounds 6.0 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002849   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, E. G. (1886-1968) History of Experimental Psychology. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1957 2 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1957]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1929]. [xxii]+[778]pp. + frontis. White cloth with painted labels. Slight cover staining, else a very good, tight copy. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002855   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, Edwin Garrigues (1886-1968) History, Psychology, and Science: Selected Papers
NY 1963 Edited by Robert I[rving] Watson (1909-1980) & Donald T. Campbell. NY: Wiley, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002861   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, Edwin Garrigues (1886-1968) History, Psychology, and Science: Selected Papers
NY 1963 B000IA6HJU Edited by Robert I[rving] Watson (1909-1980) & Donald T. Campbell. NY: Wiley, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+372pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, name stamp to flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped and somewhat darkened dust jacket. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH031057   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, E. G. (1886-1968), et al, eds History of Psychology in Autobiography Volume IV
Worcester 1952 By Walter Van Dyke Bingham, Edwin Garrigues Boring, Cyril Burt, Richard M. Elliott, Agostino Gemelli, Arnold Gesell, Clark L. Hull, Walter S. Hunter, David Katz, Albert Michotte, Jean Piaget, Henri Pieron, Godfrey Thomson, L. L. Thurstone, Edward Chace Tolman. Edited by Edwin G. Boring, Herbert S. Langfield, Heinz Werner, Robert M. Yerkes. Worcester: Clark University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+356+[2]pp. 15 photographic portraits on 2 paginated front plate leaves. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in worn (but scarce) dust wrapper. DJ edgeworn and with a tear along the front upper DJ joint. One of the scarcer volumes in the series. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048598   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, Edwin Garrigues (1886-1968) Psychologist at Large: An Autobiography and Selected Essays
NY 1961 B000GPDLOG NY: Basic Books, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+371+[3]pp. + 4 pages ofillustrations. Printed green cloth-backed blue-gray boards with blue-gray spine label. Bookplate and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002868   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, Edwin Garrigues (1886-1968) Psychology: A Factual Textbook
NY 1935 NY: Wiley, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+555+[3]pp. 131 text figures. Pebbled ruled blue cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002869   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, E. G. (1886-1968) Sensation and Perception in the History of Experimental Psychology. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor
NY 1942 NY: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+644pp. + frontis. Pebbled blue cloth with painted labels. Joints rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 3.7cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002872   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, Edwin Garrigues (1886-1968), ed Psychology for the Armed Services
Washington, DC 1945 Washington, DC: Infantry Journal, [1945]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+533+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, covers moderately scratched, a good to very good ex-library copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057619   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boring, Edwin G. (1886-1968) Physical Dimensions of Consciousness. Century Psychology Series
NY 1933 NY: Century Co., [1933]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+251+[1]pp. 17 text figures. Small octavo. Embossed black cloth. Joints rubbed, ink and pencil lined, a good reading copy only. Uncommon. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH055521   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Borko, Harold, ed Automated Language Processing: The State of the Art
NY 1967 NY: Wiley, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+386pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002874   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Born, Max (1882-1970) My Life and My Views
NY 1968 Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+216+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002877   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Born, Max (1882-1970) My Life and My Views
NY 1968 Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+216+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH050447   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Borow, Henry, ed Man in a World at Work
Boston 1964 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+606pp. Printed redcloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002880   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bosanquet, Bernard (1848-1923) Logic or the Morphology of Knowledge
Oxford 1911 2 Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1911. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1888]. xxiv+384, xi+[1]+327+[1]pp. Paneled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners bumped, light rubbing to the bottome edges, endpapers darkened, a very good set. 3 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 2.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 5.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002889   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bosanquet, Helen (1848-1923) Family
London 1915 London: Macmillan, 1915. 2nd printing. [First published 1906]. viii+344pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown masking-taped, a quite usable but heavily marked ugly ex-library copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002886   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bose, Prabodh Chandra Introduction to Juristic Psychology. The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology
NY 1981 B000IFYYYU Introduction by Charles Bahn. The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. NY: Da Capo Press, 1981. ix+[1]+[4]+417+[1]+[418]-423+[7]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1917 edition published in Calcutta. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002898   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boss, Medard (born 1903) Traum und Seine Auslesung
Bern 1953 Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 239+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-darkened, edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 16 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 37.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002916   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bossard, James H. S. (1888-1960) Marriage and the Child
Philadelphia 1940 Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1940. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002918   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bossard, James H. S. (1888-1960) Parent and Child: Studies in Family Behavior
Philadelphia 1956 B000IG2CNO Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1956. 1st Edition, 2ndprinting. [First published 1953]. [10]+308+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in worn & price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002919   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bosselman, Beulah Chamberlain Neurosis and Psychosis
Springfield, IL 1956 2 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1956. 2nd Revised Edition. 186pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002923   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bosselman, Beulah Chamberlain Self-Destruction: A Study of the Suicidal Impulse
Springfield, IL 1958 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+94+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH002924   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boszormenyi-Nagy, Ivan (born 1920) & Framo, James L., eds Intensive Family Therapy: Theoretical and Practical Aspects
NY 1965 B000GBPBQG By 15 Authors. NY: Hoeber, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+507+[1]pp.Blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.70 other currencies   order no. GACH002932   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Botwin, Carol Is There Sex after Marriage?
Boston 1985 0316103500 Boston: Little, Brown, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+288pp. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Pencil-lined, else very good in dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. With publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH002944   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Botwinick, Jack Cognitive Processes in Maturity and Old Age
NY 1967 0826108717 NY: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+212+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.6 x 1.9cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH061377   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bourke, John Gregory (1846-1896) Unrat in Sitte, Brauch, Glauben und Gewohnheitrecht der Volker. Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbucher fur Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI
Leipzig 1913 Verdeutscht und neubearbeitet von Friedrich S. Krauss und H. Ihm. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbucher fur Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1913. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1891 in English]. [xvi]+600pp. Small Folio. Printed blue cloth. Edges bumped, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very scarce. Grinstein 10466; Norman Catalog F88. In his preface Freud avers that Bourke's book confirms that infants derive pleasure and interest from excremental functions and that the sexual and excremental functions are intimately connected. Very Good
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038444   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bousfield, Paul (born 1880) Elements of Practical Psycho-Analysis
London 1925 2 With a Supplementary chapter on Principles of Thinking. London: Kegan Paul, 1925. 2ndEdition, 2nd printing. [First published 1920]. [iii]-xii+294pp. Printed ocher cloth with brown lettering and brown front panel. A very good copy with light wear. An intelligent period primer for physicians by a Harley Street physician who was physician to the London Neurological Clinic. Notable for its attempt to use ordinary English terms for analytic concepts. Bousfield's first and probably most widely read book. His later publications were _The Omnipotent Self_ (1923); _Sex and Civilization_ (1925); _Pleasure and Pain_ (1926); _Functional Nervous Disorders_ (1926) and (with W. R. Bousfield) _The Mind and Its Mechanism_ (1927). Grinstein lists _Outline of Psychotherapy_ (1919) as published by Bailliere, but I'd have to see it before believing it exists. Bousfield did deliver a series of lectures on psychotherapy in 1919, which were published in volume 107 of _Medical Press_. Grinstein 3753, citing only the 1920 edition. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002975   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bousfield, Paul (born 1880) & Bousfield, W. R. (1854-1924) Mind and Its Mechanism: With Special Reference to Ideo-Motor Action, Hypnosis, Habit and Instinct and the Lamarckian Theory of Evolution
London 1927 London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+224pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & tips rubbed, rear joint moderately frayed, a good, usable copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002976   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boutroux, Etienne Emile Marie (1845-1921) William James
NY 1912 By Emile Boutroux.... Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. NY: Longman, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1911 in French]. vii+[1]+126+[2]pp. Small octavo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002982   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boutroux, Etienne Emile Marie (1845-1921) William James
NY 1912 Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. NY: Longman, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, slight cover flecking, two small burn holes near top edge of front board, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH041900   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowerman, Walter G Studies in Genius
NY 1947 B0007E0LHG NY: Philosophical Library, [1947]. [iv]+343+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH003004   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowers, Margaretta K., et al Counseling the Dying
NY 1964 B000K0DOEY NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1964]. Book-Club Edition. v+[3]+183+[1]pp. Ocher cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name rubberstamped twice to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn pictorial dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002995   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowie, Norman E. (born 1942) Towards a New Theory of Distributive Justice
Amherst, MA 1971 0870230859 Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+148pp. Orange linen with black spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Based on the author's University of Rochester doctoral dissertation. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003005   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowman, Henry A. (born 1903) Marriage for Moderns
NY 1942 NY: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1942]. 1st Edition, 8th printing. ix+[1]+493+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Bowman was at Stephens College in Columbia, Missouri, where he taught a course on marriage. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003027   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bowne, Borden Parker (1847-1910) Introduction to Psychological Theory
NY 1902 NY: American Book Company, 1902. Later printing. [First published 1887]. xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. Pebbled dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Stain to the upper front board, lower edges rubbed with gouge to one spot, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003030   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L Psychoanalytic Treatment of Schizophrenic, Borderline, and Characterologic Disorders
NY 1980 2 0876684088 NY: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967]. [xxvi]+422pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003042   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L Psychoanalytic Treatment of Characterological and Schizophrenic Disorders
NY 1967 B000OKX7OM NY: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 379+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.7 ounces = 588 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH003043   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boylan, Brian Richard Infidelity
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1971 0134643623 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [12]+176+[4]pp. Cream cloth with blue spine lettering & ruling and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH035107   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Braceland, J., et al Mariage et celibat
Paris 1965 Paris: Editions du Cerf, 1965. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Papers given by the participants at the III Congres de l'Association catholique internationale d'e'tudes me'dico- psychologiques. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003053   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bracht, Glenn H. & Hopkins, Kenneth D., eds Perspectives in Educational and Psychological Measurement
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1972 0136609104 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+357+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003057   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brackbill, Yvonne & Vevers, Gwynne, eds Behavior in Infancy and Early Childhood: A Book of Readings
NY 1967 NY: Free Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt and white spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003061   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brackbill, Yvonne, ed Infancy and Early Childhood: A Handbook and Guide to Human Development
NY 1967 0029045207 NY: Free Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+523+[7]pp. Red cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003062   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brackbill, Yvonne, ed Infancy and Early Childhood: A Handbook and Guide to Human Development
NY 1967 0029045207 NY: Free Press, [1967]. Later printing. [2]+[xii]+523+[7]pp. Red cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003064   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bradby, M. K Psycho-Analysis and Its Place in Life
London 1919 London: Frowde, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+266pp. Printed maroon buckram. A very good copy. An important English popularization. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 27.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003067   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bradfield, Richard Maitland Natural History of Associations: A Study in the Meaning of Community
NY 1973 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xx+428, x+[2]+596pp. 65 text figures & maps. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine, tight set in slightly chipped dust jackets. Contains detailed discussions of four African societies (Nuer, Talense, Yako, Mende), the Trobriand Islanders, and the Hopi. 4 pounds 8.0 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 7cm. Like new
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003070   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bradley, F. H. (1846-1924) Principles of Logic
London 1922 2 B000JLBG08 Second Edition Revised with Commentary and Terminal Essays. London: OxfordUniversity Press, 1922. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, [printed in the USA]. [First published 1883]. xxviii+388, [iv]+389-[740]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spines. Head of spines chipped, edges rubbed, bubbling to the front cover of volume one, volume one partially unopened, a good to very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature and 1928 date to the front flyleaf of volume two. 3 pounds 2.0 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.6 inches = 23 x 15.6 x 6.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003084   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brady, John P., et al Psychiatry: Areas of Promise and Advancement
NY 1977 0893350109 NY: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+253+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH003088   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brady, John P. & Brodie, Keith H., eds Controversy in Psychiatry
Philadelphia 1978 0721619126 Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing.[2]+[xxiv]+1,087+[7]pp. Heavy octavo. Printed two-toned cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003087   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brady, Joseph V. & Lukas, Scott E., eds Testing Drugs for Physical Dependence Potential and Abuse Liability. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 52
Rockville 1984 Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+153+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003089   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Braginsky, Benjamin M. & Braginsky, Dorothea D Mainstream Psychology: A Critique
NY 1974 0030850037 NY: Holt, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+206pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH003093   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Braid, James (1795-1860) Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease
NY 1994 B000IFYA2G NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition. GM #4993;Wozniak 1992 #21. 13.5 ounces = 385 grams. 7.2 x 4.4 x 1.1 inches = 18 x 11 x 2.8cm. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH039460   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) & Strauss, E. B. (1894-1961) Recent Advances in Neurology
London 1929 London: J. & A. Churchill, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+412pp. + inserted 16 page catalog dated July 1928. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Covers shelfworn and somewhat stained, a good ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003106   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) & Strauss, E. B. (1894-1961) Recent Advances in Neurology
Philadelphia 1929 Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1929. 1st American Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+412pp. 38 illustrations, 12 of which are on inserted plates. Panelled blue cloth. Covers rubbed, rear board creased, a good ex-library copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003107   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) & Strauss, E. B. (1894-1961) Recent Advances in Neurology. The Recent Advances Series
Philadelphia 1934 3 Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc., 1934. 3rd Revised Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1929 in London]. xiv+442pp. 40 illustrations, 14 of which are plates on 8 inserted leaves. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049442   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brain, Russell (1895-1966) Recent Advances in Neurology
Philadelphia 1940 4 Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1940. 4th Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1929]. [2]+ix+[1]+364pp. 24 illustrations, of which 13 are on inserted plates. Small octavo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear hinge cracked and rear joint bubbled, else a very good ex-libary copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches = 20.6 x 13.7 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047070   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bramwell, Edwin Lecture on Psychotherapy in General Practice
no place 1923 Reprinted from Edinburgh Medical Journal, February, 1923. no place: no publisher, 1923. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003122   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bramwell, J. Milne (born 1852) Hypnotism and Treatment by Suggestion
London 1909 London: Cassell & Co., 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+216pp. 12mo. Embossed greencloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves glued to the paste-downs, covers scuffed and moderately stained, a good copy. Scarce. Except possibly for Tuckey, Bramwell knew more about hypnotism than any English writer of his time. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 7.4 x 4.9 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 12.3 x 1.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH003116   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brand, Howard Study of Personality: A Book of Readings
NY 1954 NY: Wiley, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+581+[5]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003137   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Branham, Vernon C. (born 1889) & Kutash, Samuel B., eds Encyclopedia of Criminology
NY 1949 NY: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH003139   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Branham, Vernon C. (born 1889) & Kutash, Samuel B., eds Encyclopedia of Criminology
NY 1949 NY: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. Gray cloth-backed printed green boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH027966   details