F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26877 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Bigge, Morris L Learning Theories for Teachers
NY 1971 2 NY: Harper, [1971]. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002290   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bijou, Sidney W[illiam] Child Development: Readings in Experimental Analysis. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor
NY 1967 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+408+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002294   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bijou, Sidney W[illiam] & Baer, Donald M[erle], eds Child Development: Readings in Experimental Analysis. Century Psychology Series
NY 1967 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1967]. Later printing. [x]+408+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Covers are shelfworn else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002295   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Biller, Henry & Meredith, Dennis Father Power
NY 1974 0679505202 NY: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+376pp. Cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.6 x 1.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 4 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002297   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Biller, Henry & Meredith, Dennis Father Power
NY 1975 0679505202 NY: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1975]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. viii+376pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH055947   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Billings, Edward G. (born 1905) Handbook of Elementary Psychobiology and Psychiatry
NY 1939 NY: Macmillan Company, 1939. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xx]+271+[1]pp.16mo. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, a good to very good copy. A Meyerian treatment. Lothar Kalinowsky's copy with his pencil-lining and occasional notes. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002299   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Billings, Edward G. (born 1905) Handbook of Elementary Psychobiology and Psychiatry
NY 1949 NY: Macmillan Company, [1949]. Later printing. [First published 1939]. [xx]+271+[1]pp. 16mo. Black cloth. A very good copy. A Meyerian treatment. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002298   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bindman, Arthur J. & Speigel, Allen D., eds Perspectives in Community Mental Health
Chicago 1969 Foreword by Stanley F. Yolles. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+718+[2]pp. Thick octavo. Green cloth. A very good copy. A practical compendium of historical ideas & theories, contemporary viewpoints & future prospects. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002309   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Binet, Alfred (1857-1911) & Fere, Ch. (1852-1907) Animal Magnetism
NY 1993 NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [First published 1887]. [iv]+[viii]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038615   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Binet, Alfred (1857-1911), et al Magnetisme animal. Bibliotheque Scientifique Internationale
Paris 1887 Avec figures dans les texts. Bibliotheque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Felix Alcan, Editeur, 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+283+[1]+4pp. + inserted ads dated July 1886. Printed mauve cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #11862. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002326   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Binet, Alfred (1857-1911) Experimental Psychology of Alfred Binet: Selected Papers
NY 1969 B0006CF480 Edited by Robert H. Pollock and Margaret W. Brenner. NY: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[4]+235+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057710   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Binet, Alfred (1857-1911) L'Ame et le corps
Paris 1905 Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Editeur, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+288pp. 12mo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards. Margins browned, slight early penciling, a very good copy in an early binding. Scarce. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH056014   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Dewey, John (1859-1952) Leibniz's New Essays concerning the Human Understanding: A Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris
Chicago 1888 Chicago: Griggs, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvii+[1]+272+pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, 2.5 cm. gouge to the top front edge, a good to very good copy. Dewey's second book, after the much more common 1887 _Psychology_. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 0.9 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2.3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. GACH006035   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Forrest, Gary G Diagnosis and Treatment of Alcoholism
Springfield, IL 1975 0398033064 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+257+[1]pp. Thin octavo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and horizontal front rules. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH007917   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Binger, C. A. L., et al Personality in Arterial Hypertension. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs
NY 1945 Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs. NY: American Society for Research in Psychosomatic Problems, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+228+[2]pp. 4to. Brown cloth. Cloth faded and shelfworn, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002346   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bingham, Walter VanDyke (1880-1952) Aptitudes and Aptitude Testing
NY 1937 NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1937]. 2nd printing. [x]+390pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine. Inscription torn from upper front flyleaf, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002348   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bingham, Walter VanDyke (1880-1952) Aptitudes and Aptitude Testing
NY 1937 NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1937. 2nd printing. [x]+390pp. Panelled black cloth withembossed front cover design. Covers lightly spotted with slight fraying to corners, front hinge cracked, endpapers darkened, a good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049187   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bingham, Walter VanDyke (1880-1952) Aptitudes and Aptitude Testing
NY 1941 Published for the National Occupational Conference. NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1941]. 6th printing. [First published 1937]. [x]+390pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, spine moderately rubbed, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH062202   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bion, W. R. (1897-1979) Experiences in Groups and Other Papers
London 1961 London: Tavistock Publications, [1961]. 1st British Edition. 198+[2]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH031067   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bion, W. R. (1897-1979) Seven Servants: Four Works by Wilfrid R. Bion
NY 1977 0876683251 NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Book-Club issue. [20]+111+[1]; [4]+110; [6]+183+[1]; [4]+136pp. Printed ocher cloth with white front lettering and white & blue spine lettering, top edge tinted blue-gray. Front & rear paste-downs display Bion's Grid. Top edge somewhat spotted, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains _Learning from Experience_; _Elements of Psycho-Analysis_; _Transformations_; _Attention and Interpretation_. 1 pound 12.7 ounces = 818 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 115.95 other currencies   order no. GACH031280   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973), ed Brain Damage in Children: The Biological and Social Aspects
Baltimore 1964 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+199+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Crown and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002397   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973), ed Brain Damage in Children: The Biological and Social Aspects
Baltimore 1964 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1964]. 2nd printing. [viii]+199+[1]pp. Gray cloth. An ex-library copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH029614   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973) & Gussow, Joan Dye Disadvantaged Children: Health, Nutrition & School Failure
NY 1970 0151257256 NY: Harcourt / Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+322pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Printed on better paper than the book club edition, with red endpapers $7.50 on the front dust jacket flap. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH059652   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973) & Gussow, Joan Dye Disadvantaged Children: Health, Nutrition & School Failure
NY 1970 0151257256 NY: Harcourt / Grune & Stratton, [1970]. Book-Club Edition. xiv+322pp. Blue-graycloth with red & black spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002398   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bird, Brian Talking with Patients
Philadelphia 1955 Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+154+[2]pp. 12mo. Rebound in red library buckram. Edges rubbed, light cover spotting, a very good ex-library reading copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH055021   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bird, Dorcas, et al Psychiatry Revision: Aids for Postgraduate Trainees
Edinburgh 1982 0443022909 Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+352+[4]pp. Trade paperback. An unused copy with publisher's review slip pasted to the front blank. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002402   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birdwhistell, Ray L Kinesics and Context: Essays on Body Motion Communication
Philadelphia 1970 0812276051 Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+338pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002406   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birk, Lee, ed Biofeedback: Behavioral Medicine
NY 1973 0808908324 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+209+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002407   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birmingham, William & Cunneen, Joseph, eds Cross Currents of Psychiatry and Catholic Morality
NY 1964 Preface by Francis J[ames] Braceland (born 1900). NY: Pantheon Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+396+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH002408   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birren, James E. (born 1918), et al, eds Human Aging: A Psychological and Behavioral Study
Bethesda, MD 1963 Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+328+[2]pp. Tall octavo. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002425   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birren, James E. (born 1918), et al, eds Human Aging: A Biological and Behavioral Study
Bethesda, MD 1971 Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+328+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002426   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Birtchnell, John & Gray, Sheila Hafter Bibliography in Dynamic, Familial and Social Psychiatry. S. C. P. [Society of Clinical Psychiatrists] Reports [Volume 8]
York 1978 York: Society of Clinical Psychiatrists, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. Printed blue card covers with drab spine and white front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page and blank last leaf. 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. 8.1 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 20.3 x 14.5 x 0.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002428   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bisch, Louis E Clinical Psychology
Baltimore 1925 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+346pp. +17 half-tones + rear folding chart + 8 pages of inserted rear ads. Paneled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Mostly devoted to atypical children. Chapters on history; methods of examination; terminology & classification; the normal child; the precocious child; mental retardation; amentia due to arrested mental development; congenital amentia; constitutional psychopathic states & psychosis; moral deviation; functional conditions of childhood; epilepsy; syphilis; heredity as a cause of amentia; mental testing; treatment, education, & training of atypical children; social problems. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002431   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bischof, Ledford J Intelligence: Statistical Concepts of Its Nature. Doubleday Papers in Psychology, Eugene L. Hartley Consulting Editor [Volume 5]
Garden City, NY 1954 B000IG26A8 Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+33+[1]pp. Text figures. Thin octavo. Printed pictorial stiff orange wrappers. A very good copy. 3.0 ounces = 85 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.4 x 15 x 0.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002432   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964) History and Practice of Psychoanalysis
Boston 1916 Translation by Elizabeth N. Barrow of _Studier i sjalslakekonst_ (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Badger, [1916]. 1st Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [2]+294+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, some staining to rear endleaves, descriptive part of DJ flap pasted to rear paste-down, a very good copy. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002436   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964) History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Rational Sex Series
Boston 1920 Translation of _Studier i sjalslakekonst_ (Stockholm 1914). Rational Sex Series. Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 4th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1916]. [2]+349+[1]pp. Panelled thatched green cloth. Rubber stamp and ink signature to flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust wrapper with offsetting to flyeaves from DJ flaps and with DJ spine stained. Printing marked only atop the front DJ panel. |DE|With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.| Like new
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH044032   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964) History and Practice of Psychoanalysis
Boston 1920 2 Translation of _Studier i sjalslakekonst_ (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 2nd Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [First issued in English translation in 1916]. [2]+349+[1]pp. Panelled green cloth. Rear hinge cracked, covers flecked, spine rubbed & shelfworn, a good reading copy. |DE|With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.| 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 3.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002437   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964) History and Practice of Psychoanalysis
Boston 1920 2 Translation of _Studier i sjalslakekonst_ (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 2nd Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [First issued in English translation in 1916]. [2]+349+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. |DE|With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.| 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 3.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH050878   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bjornstrom, Fredrik Johan (1833-1889) Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. BOUND WITH Ochorowica, J[ulian]. Mental Suggestion. With a Preface by Charles Richet. Translated from the French by J. Fitzgerald. NY: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1891]. 369+[1]pp. Translation of De la suggestion mentale (Paris: Doin, 1887)
NY 1891 Authorized Translation from the second Swedish edition by Nils Posse. NY: The Humboldt Publishing Company, (1889, 1891). Vol. 16 in the Humboldt Library of Science. NY: Humboldt Publishing Co., 1891. 2 volumes bound in 1. Early Edition. [First published 1887 in Swedish in Stockholm]. [iv]+126pp. Publisher's panelled mauve cloth with leather spine label. Hinges broken, else a very good copy. Crabtree 1988 #1163 & 1184. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. Crabtree remarks that Bjornstrom's history is "a short but competent treatment," while Ochorowicz's was "the most thorough and comprehensive book on mental suggestion to appear in the nineteenth century". Acceptable
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045959   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Black, Bertram J Principles of Industrial Therapy for the Mentally Ill
NY 1970 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+190pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.2 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002459   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Black, Hillel They Shall not Pass: The World of School Testing from Kindergarten I.Q.'S to College Entrance Exams
NY 1963 NY: Morrow, 1963. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH002462   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Black, Max (1909-1988) Labyrinth of Language
NY 1968 NY: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1968]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+[viii]+178+[4]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy. First published in Britannica Perspectives. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH056764   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Black, Max (1909-1988) Labyrinth of Language
NY 1968 NY: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1968]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+[viii]+178+[4]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. First published in Britannica Perspectives. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002453   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Black, Perry, ed Drugs and the Brain: Papers on the Action, Use, and Abuse of Psychotropic Agents
Baltimore 1969 0801810027 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+403+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002450   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blacker, C. P. (born 1895) Human Values in Psychological Medicine
Oxford 1933 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[x]+179+[1]pp. Printed panelled pebbled crimson cloth. Library bookplate. Library bookplate. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002451   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blacker, C. P. (born 1895) Human Values in Psychological Medicine
Oxford 1933 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[x]+179+[1]pp. Printed panelled pebbled crimson cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and front paste-down. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH037548   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blackford, Katherine M. H. (born 1875) & Newcomb, Arthur ... Job, the Man, the Boss
Garden City, NY 1915 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company For Review of Reviews Company, 1915. Later printing. [First published 1914]. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. + 23 plates. Printed green cloth. Front board dampstained, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH037084   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blackford, Katherine M. H. (born 1875) & Newcomb, Arthur ... Job, the Man, the Boss
Garden City, NY 1914 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+266+[4]pp. + 10 inserted half-tones. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. A bit shaken, bookplate, a good to very good copy with minor shelfwear. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 2.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002452   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blackwell, Robert B. & Joynt, Robert R Learning Disabilities Handbook for Teachers
Springfield, IL 1972 0398022348 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002456   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blades, Joan Family Mediation: Cooperative Divorce Settlement
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1985 0133024318 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+239+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight rubbing to the corners and spine tips, else a tight, unused copy in dust jacket with 3cm. tear to the top edge of the DJ. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 24.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002465   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blaine, Graham B[urt], Jr. & McArthur, Charles C. (born 1... Emotional Problems of the Student
NY 1961 B000KZPXV6 Introduction by Erik Homburger Erikson (1902-1994). NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts,Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[3]+254+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002466   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blaine, Graham B., Jr. & McArthur, Charles C. (born 1920)... Emotional Problems of the Student
NY 1971 2 0390096911 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1971]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1961]. xxx+[2]+388+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Every chapter from the original edition was updated and revised, and many new chapters added, including chapters on drug usage, dropouts, and student activism. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002468   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blaine, Graham B., Jr Youth and the Hazards of Affluence: The High School and College Years
NY 1966 B0000CNLA9 NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+144+[2]pp. Ocher cloth-backed black boards with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Blaine was chief of psychiatry for Harvard University Health Services. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002470   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blake, Robert R. & Ramsey, Glenn V Perception: An Approach to Personality
NY 1951 B000GL5LMA NY: Ronald Press Company, [1951]. Later printing. viii+442pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002480   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blalock, Hubert M., Jr., ed Causal Models in the Social Sciences
Chicago 1972 0202300765 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1971]. xi+[1]+515+[1]pp. Tall octavo. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002485   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blanchard, Edward B. & Andrasik, Frank Management of Chronic Headaches. Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks
NY 1985 0080309623 NY: [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+203+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A finecopy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 14.7 x 1.4cm. Like new
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002497   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blanchard, Phyllis (born 1895) Child and Society: An Introduction to the Social Psychology of the Child. Longman's Social Science Series, Ernest R. Groves General Editor
NY 1928 NY: Longman, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+369+[3]pp. Paneled thatched dark browncloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Spine dull, else very good. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002492   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blanck, Gertrude & Blanck, Rubin Ego Psychology: Theory and Practice
NY 1974 0231036159 NY: Columbia University Press, [1974]. Later printing. viii+[4]+394+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Several pages underlined in blue ink, else good in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 8.9 ounces = 709 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002494   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blanck, Rubin & Blanck, Gertrude Marriage and Personal Development
NY 1968 0231031505 NY: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st printing. xiv+[2]+191+[1]pp. Cream cloth with gray spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 12.2 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002498   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blanck, Rubin & Blanck, Gertrude Marriage and Personal Development
NY 1968 0231031505 NY: Columbia University Press, 1968. 4th printing. [xvi]+191+[1]pp. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. GACH062568   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blandford, George Fielding (1829-1911) Insanity and Its Treatment: Lectures on the Treatment, Medical and Legal, of Insane Patients
NY 1886 3 Together with Allan M. Hamilton's _Types of Insanity_. NY: Wood, 1886. 3rd American Edition. [First published 1871 in Edinburgh]. [x]+379+[1]pp. + 9 plates, each with descriptive leaf. Decorative russet cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Spine tips and corners quite frayed, a good copy. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH028645   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blank, Leonard Psychological Evaluation in Psychotherapy: Ten Case Histories
Chicago 1965 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+314+[4]pp. Two-toned black and blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH002510   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blanton, Smiley (1882-1966) & Blanton, Margaret G. (1887... Child Guidance
NY 1927 NY: Century Co., [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+301+[1]pp. Straight-grained blackcloth with embossed front panel and gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, scotch tape remnants to the paste-downs, a good copy. Uncommon. Reports the first psychoanalytic observations of infants done in the US, considerably influenced Harry Stack Sullivan. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH062956   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blau, Abrahm Master Hand: A Study of the Origin and Meaning of Right and Left Sidedness and Its Relation to Personality and Language. Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 5
NY 1946 NY: American Orthopsychiatric Association, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. Tall octavo. Printed black cloth. Head and foot of spine frayed, shaken, a fair to good ex-library copy only. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045536   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bleasdale, John E., et al, eds Inositol and Phosphoinositides: Metabolism and Regulation
Clifton, NJ 1985 0896030741 Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+698pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. With publisher's review slip glued to the front flyleaf. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 3 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002530   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bleuler, E. (1857-1939) Dementia Praecox oder Gruppe der Schizophrenien
Leipzig 1911 Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil, 4.Abteilung, 1. Halfte. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+420pp. Printed green buckram. A fine copy. Enclosed in a cloth drop-box. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. GM 4957; Norman Catalog 245. 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.3 x 3cm. Next to the 8th edition of Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, Bleuler's is the most important modern psychiatric text. Besides renaming Kraepelin's' "Dementia Praecox" with the unfortunate term now universally in use, Bleuler reconceptualized the syndrome, classifying "the disorder into hebephrenic, catatonic, and paranoid; differentiated the primary disturbances, essentially loose associations, from the secondary disturbances such as autism and hallucinations; ... focused on the content of the syndrome, such as displacement and condensation; and presented a much more optimistic view of its outcome than " Kraepelin's [George Mora, "Historical and Theoretical Trends in Psychiatry," p. 77 in Kaplan et al. _Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry_, 2nd edition, Vol. I. Like new
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002542   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bleuler, E. (1857-1939) Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie
Berlin 1916 Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+518+[2]pp. 49text figures. Heavy octavo. Original printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine split, edges of wrappers lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Norman Catalog #249; Heirs of Hippocrates 2197. 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 3cm. One of the great psychiatric textbooks, the popularity of which is evidenced by its many later editions (a 15th edition appeared in 1983). Together, Kraepelin's and Bleuler's _Lehrbucher_ defined the cognitive horizons for twentieth century psychiatry. Acceptable
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002547   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bleuler, E. (1857-1939) Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie
Berlin 1969 11 Umgearbeitet von Manfred Bleuler. Unter Mitwirkung von Rudolf Hess, Werner Mende, Herbert Reisner, Siegfried Scheidegger, Walter Schulte. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1969. 11th Revised Edition. [First published 1916]. xvi+670+[2]pp. 145 text figures. Heavy octavo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH054793   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bleuler, E. (1857-1939) Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie
Berlin 1930 5 Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1916]. [2]+[x]+526pp. 63 text figures. Heavy octavo. Printed tan cloth. Ex-library, joints and head & foot of spine crudely taped, title-page detaching, a fair copy only. A classic modern textbook, an 8th edition of which appeared in 1949. With Bleuler's printed presentation slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH044465   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Jahrbuch fur psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen. Volumes 1 -6.
Leipzig 1909 Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1909-1914. 6 volumes bound in 13. Original printed yellow wrappers. Spines shellacked, some edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened set in original condition. All published. The first psychoanalytic serial. The first psychoanalytic serial. Contains many important papers, including Freud's "Analyse der Phobie eines funf-jahrigen Knaben" (Little Hans, Grinstein #10392) and "Bemerkungen uber einen Fall von Zwangsneurose" (The Rat Man, Grinstein #10405 - both papers in Band I) and "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen uber einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia paranoides)" (Band III, Grinstein #10580) and "Zur Einfuhrung des Narzissmus" (Band VI, Grinstein #10434) and "Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung" (Band VI, Grinstein #10470). Also includes Jung's "Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido" (Bande 3-4) and "Versuch einer Darstellung einer psychoanalytischer Theorie" (the Fordham lectures), Jung's breakaway paper in which he set forth his own independent views about libido (Band V). Like new
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. GACH012376   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Jahrbuch fur psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen. Volumes 1-6.
Leipzig 1909 Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1909-1914. 6 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Near fine copies. All published. The first psychoanalytic serial. 16 pounds = 7.3 kg. Contains many important papers, including Freud's "Analyse der Phobie eines funf-jahrigen Knaben" (Little Hans, Grinstein #10392) and "Bemerkungen uber einen Fall von Zwangsneurose" (The Rat Man, Grinstein #10405 - both papers in Band I) and "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen uber einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia paranoides)" (Band III, Grinstein #10580) and "Zur Einfuhrung des Narzissmus" (Band VI, Grinstein #10434) and "Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung" (Band VI, Grinstein #10470). Also includes Jung's "Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido" (Bande 3-4) and "Versuch einer Darstellung einer psychoanalytischer Theorie" (the Fordham lectures), Jung's breakaway paper in which he set forth his own independent views about libido (Band V). Like new
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. GACH042234   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bliss, Eugene L., ed Roots of Behavior: Genetics, Instinct, and Socialization in Animal Behavior
NY 1969 NY: Hafner Publishing Company, 1969. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. Tall octavo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1962 Hoeber edition. [1968 on the title-page but 1969 on the copyright page -- 2nd printing of the reprint?] 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002583   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blitsten, Dorothy R. (born 1907) Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences
New Haven 1971 0808400347 New Haven: College & University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing.223+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with black spine & front lettering. Very good in rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002585   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blitzsten, Dorothy R. (born 1907) Psychoanalysis Explained
NY 1936 Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+66+[2]pp. Printed yellow cloth. Bookplate removed, edges bumped, a good to very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002587   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blitsten, Dorothy R. (born 1907) World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings
NY 1963 NY: Random House, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth withgilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002584   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Blitzsten, N. Lionel (1893-1952) N. Lionel Blitzsten, M.D. Psychoanalyst, Teacher, Friend, 1893-1952
NY 1961 NY: Published for the Lionel Blitzsten Memorial, Inc. by The International Universities Press, 1961. Only Edition. [viii]+83+[5]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Ochre cloth-backed mottled cream boards with paper label to front board. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002586   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Herbert A. & Niederhoffer, Arthur Gang: A Study in Adolescent Behavior
NY 1958 NY: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[7]pp. Red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH002598   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922) Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur
Berlin 1907 Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002608   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922) Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur
Berlin 1909 Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 7th printing. xii+850+xix+[3]pp. Rebound in black buckram. A very good copy. A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002609   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922) Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur Modernen Kultur
Berlin 1907 6. - 18. Tausend. Zeite und dritte vielfach verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. [First published the same