F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26840 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Benziger, Barbara Field Prison of My Mind
NY 1969 NY: Walker, [1969]. Later printing. [x]+171+[3]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001927   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berenberg, S. R., ed Puberty: Biologic and Psychosocial Components
Leiden 1975 Proceedings of a conference on the topic held in Paris, Dec. 9-12, 1974. Leiden: H. E. Stenfert Kroese B.V., 1975. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001941   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berelson, Bernard G., ed Behavioral Sciences Today
NY 1963 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001938   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berelson, Bernard G. & Steiner, Gary A Human Behavior: An Inventory of Scientific Findings
NY 1964 NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+712pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001939   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berfenstam, Ragnar & William-Olsson, Inger Early Child Care in Sweden
London 1973 0677048904 London: Gordon & Breach, [1973]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001943   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Charles (1892-1957) Deep Analysis: The Clinical Study of an Individual Case
NY 1947 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published the same year in London]. 254+[2]pp. Small octavo. Cream cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 13.7 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH043227   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Charles (1892-1957) Deep Analysis: The Clinical Study of an Individual Case
NY 1947 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London]. 254+[2]pp. Small octavo. Cream cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 13.7 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001948   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Charles (1892-1957) First Interview with a Psychiatrist and the Unconscious Psychology of All Interviews
London 1955 London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. Blue cloth.A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001952   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Charles (1892-1957) Madkind: The Origin and Development of the Mind
London 1962 London: Allen & Unwin, [1962]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001954   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Charles (1892-1957) Psychotherapy, Practice and Theory: A Case Book of the Neuroses
NY 1948 NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. American Edition, Later printing. 503+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Published in England as _Clinical Psychology_. Very Good
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001957   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Charles (1892-1957) Case Book of a Medical Psychologist
NY 1948 NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. [First published 1941 in London]. 260pp. Red cloth. Covers moderately soiled and bumped, a good to very good copy. Later American printing of the 2nd revised edition (1st issued London 1944). Contains a facsimile of a 11/2 page letter written to Berg by Freud in English. First published London 1941 as _War in the Mind_. Acceptable
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049301   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Charles (1892-1957) & Allen, Clifford Problem of Homosexuality
NY 1958 NY: Citadel Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 221+[3]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH043548   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Irwin A. (born 1913) & Bass, Bernard M., eds Conformity and Deviation
NY 1951 NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+449+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. A few trivial marginal pencil check marks, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001946   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berg, Irwin A. (born 1913) Response Set in Personality Assessment
Chicago 1967 B000EZYOUI Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+244pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH001961   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergasse, Nicolas (1750-1832) Considerations sur le magnetisme animal, ou sur la theorie du monde et des etres organises, de apres les principes de M. Mesmer
Hague 1784 Par M. Bergasse. Avec des pensees sur le mouvement. Hague: no publisher, 1784. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 149+[1]pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Crabtree #36; Caillet 979 (citing the Hague imprint); not in the Norman Catalog; Tinterow p. 18; Blake p. 42; Wellcome II, p. 147. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 13 x 1.3cm. A lawyer, Bergasse was a key figure in the spread of Mesmerism. When Mesmer felt threatened by D'Eslon in 1782, Bergasse and the financier Kornmann formulated the plan to found the Societe de l'Harmonie. The idea worked, succeeding in enriching Mesmer and in creating a broad base of support for Mesmerism. It is in this book that Bergasse expounds his mesmerically-founded philosophical theory. The book angered Mesmer and resulted in Bergasse leaving the society. Very Good
Price: USD 365.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001965   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berger, Henry I. (born 1887) Epitome of the Diagnosis and Treatment of Nervous Diseases: Including Bromide Therapy
St. Louis 1910 St. Louis: Peacock Chemical, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 42pp. Pamphlet, disbound. A bit dingy, else very good. Acceptable
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001974   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berger, Milton M. & Linden, Maurice E., eds Development of Group Psychotherapy Programs in Various Existing Settings
NY 1958 Proceedings of the 2nd Annual Institute of the American Group Psychotherapy Association. NY: no publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001973   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berger, Milton M., ed Videotape Techniques in Psychiatric Training and Treatment
NY 1970 0876300247 [Preface by Lawrence C[oleman] Kolb (1911-2006)]. NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+[304]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001981   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berger, Milton M., ed Videotape Techniques in Psychiatric Training and Treatment
NY 1970 0876300247 [Preface by Lawrence C[oleman] Kolb (1911-2006)]. NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good ex-library copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Signed presentation copy inscribed to Lawrence Kubie with Kubie's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH056218   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berger, Milton M., ed Videotape Techniques in Psychiatric Training and Treatment
NY 1978 2 0876301634 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1978]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. [xxii]+406+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. GACH046707   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergin, Allen E. (born 1934) & Strupp, Hans H Changing Frontiers in the Science of Psychotherapy
Chicago 1972 0202260313 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+468pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001982   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergin, Allen E. (born 1934), ed Handbook of Psychotherapy and Behavior Change: An Empirical Analysis
NY 1971 047106968X NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. xviii+[958]pp. Heavy octavo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH029696   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962) Battle of the Conscience: A Psychiatric Study of the Inner-Working of the Conscience
Washington, DC 1948 Washington, DC: Washington Institute of Medicine, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+296+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with brick red lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH028705   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962) Fashion and the Unconscious
NY 1953 NY: Robert Brunner, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+305+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001995   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962) Selected Papers of Edmund Bergler, M.D. 1933-1961
NY 1969 B000IAQZ60 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+981+[1]pp. Heavy octavo. Blue cloth with painted labels. Corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 3 pounds 2.0 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002015   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berglin, Carl-Gustaf Regular Skewness of Birth Order Distribution
Goteborg 1980 B000JVAIXE Goteborg: no publisher, 1980. 1st Edition in book form. 138+[6]pp. Printedwhite card covers with black spine & front printing. A very good copy. Publisher's ISBN: 91-7222-343-X. Also issued as Supplementeum 23 of _Scandinavian Journal of Social Medicine_. Berglin's study demonstrates the existence of a regular pattern of skewed birth order distribution in sociomedical cases, points to definite population mechanisms causing skewness, and shows that the idea of a balanced birth order distribtuion within a birth cohort is severely misleading. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.7 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 17 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002013   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berglund, H. J. (born 1910) & Nichols, H. L., Jr It's not All in Your Mind
Greenwich, CT 1953 Greenwich, CT: North Castle Books, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+343+[1]pp. Green cloth with painted gray spine label and silver spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket with upper third of rear DJ panel defective. A popular exposition of psychosomatics with an extensive discussion of allergy. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001999   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergmann, Wilhelm (born 1862) Selbstbefreiung aus nervosen Leiden
Freiburg 1919 3 Freiburg: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1919. 3rd Edition, Later printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1911]. xii+299+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed flexible gray card covers with dark blue spine & front lettering, top edge of text block tinted. Covers handsoiled, several library stamps to the front flyleaf & title-page, a few leaves finger-smudged, sheets moderatly browned, still a good plus copy. Elftes bis vierzehntes Tausend. Bergmann owned the cold-water spa and nursing home at Cleve am Niederrhein. 10.1 ounces = 288 grams. 7.3 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 18.2 x 13 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002034   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941) Creative Evolution
London 1928 Translated by Arthur Mitchell. London: Macmillan, 1928. 9th printing in English. [Firstissued in English translation in 1911]. [xvi]+425+[3]pp. + 4 leaves of inserted ads. Blue cloth with gilt spine. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light scratching and shelfwear. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045354   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941) Dreams
NY 1914 Translated with Introduction by Edwin E. Slosson. NY: B. W. Huebsch, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913 in French]. [2]+57+[5]pp. 12mo. Green boards with paper spine label and embossed front device. Crown chipped, ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1cm. First published as "Le reve" in Bull. de l'Institut General Psychologique, 1901, 97-122, this is Bergson's major presentation of his theory of dreams. Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002041   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941) Introduction to a New Philosophy: Introduction a la Metaphysique
Boston 1912 2 [Translated by Sidney Littman]. Boston: Luce, 1912. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1903 in French]. [2]+108+[2]pp. + sepia-toned portrait frontis. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth. A very good copy. Translation of _Introduction a la metaphysique_ (_Revue de Metaphysique et de Morale_, 1903). Issued the same year by Putnam's in New York in an authorized translation by T. E. Hulme. Gunter, _Bergson Bibliography_ #102. An important essay in which Bergson develops his theory of knowledge. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH041726   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941) Introduction to Metaphysics
NY 1936 Translated by T. E. Hulme. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1936]. 13th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1912]. iv+92pp. Small octavo. Printed red cloth. Moderate pencil-lining, a good reading copy. Translation of _Introduction a la metaphysique_ (_Revue de Metaphysique et de Morale_, 1903). An important essay in which Bergson develops his theory of knowledge. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH045460   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941) Pensee et le mouvant. Oeuvres Completes d'Henri Bergson
Geneva 1946 Translated by Mabelle L. Andison. Oeuvres Completes d'Henri Bergson. Geneva: Editions Albert Skira, [1946]. Standard Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [3]-270+[8]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. A fine, unopened copy in original, lighty chipped glassine wrapper. 1/5000 numbered copies. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 1.6cm. Like new
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH041017   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941) Two Sources of Morality and Religion
NY 1955 Translated by R. Ashley Audra and Cloudesley Brereton with the Assistance of W. Horsfall Carter. Translation of _Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion_. NY: Holt, 1955. Later printing. [First published 1932 in French]. viii+308+[2]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed and dull, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear and rubbing. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH036078   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Berkeley, George (1685-1753)] Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers
London 1732 London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 volumes. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp. A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a very good, bright and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Published without Berkeley's name on the title-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of _A New Theory of Vision_, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the _New Theory_ is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the 18th century. 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 7.9 x 5.0 x 2.6 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 6.5cm. Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers. Very Good
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002059   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkley, Henry J. (born 1860) Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine
NY 1900 NY: Appleton, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates. 57 photographic text illustrations. Heavy octavo. Panelled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, owner's and library bookplate, library stamp to rear paste-down and small spine label, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Berkley was clinical professor of psychiatry at Hopkins. Probably the first extensive American neuropsychiatric text with its categories defined by Morel's concept of degeneration and leaning heavily on Beard and Mitchell. Under "Special Forms of Insanity Group III, Insanities of the Psychical Degenerate" come paranoia, the periodic insanities, epileptic insanities, psychoses accompanying or following both neurasthenia & hsyteria"; while under Group IV come "States of Arrested Psychical Development a) idiocy, b) cretinism, c) imbecility; and Group V "The Psychoses of Childhood." 4 pounds = 1.8 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH039993   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkovitz, Irving H., ed Adolescents Grow in Groups: Experiences in Adolescent Group Psychotherapy
NY 1972 0876300557 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+250pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002068   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkovitz, Irving H., ed When Schools Care: Creative Use of Groups in Secondary Schools
NY 1975 B000SVOMQO NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+395+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002081   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, Leonard, ed Advances in Experimental Social Psychology: Volume 1. Advances in Experimental Social Psychology Volume 1
NY 1964 B000GPD69G NY: Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+319+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Old ink price to front dust jacket flap. Contains Harry Triandis's "Cultural Influences upon Cognitive Processes"; Stanley Schachter's "The Interaction of Cognitive and Physiological Determinants of Emotional State"; William A. Gamson's "Experimental Studies of Coalition Formation"; Marvin E. Shaw's "Communication Networks"; Fred E. Fiedler's "Contingency Model of Leadership Effectiveness"; WIlliam J. McGuire's "Inducing Resistance to Persuasion: Some Contemporary Approaches"; Richard H. Walters & Ross D. Parke's "Social Motivation, Dependency, and Susceptibility to Social Influence"; Willam A. Mason's "Sociabilitiy and Social Organization in Monkeys and Apes." 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002069   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, Leonard, ed Advances in Experimental Social Psychology: Volume 3
NY 1967 NY: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+333+[5]pp. Green cloth with black painted spine lable and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Includes sections: Mathematical Models in Social Psychology by robert P. Abelson; The Experimental Analysis of Social Performance by Michael Argyle and Adam Kendon; A Structural Balance Approach to the Analysis of Communication Effects by N. T. Feather; Effects of Fear Arousal on Attitude Change: Recent Developments in Theory and Experimental Research by Irving L. Janis; Communication Processes and the Properties of Language by Serge Moscovici; The Congruity Principle Revisited: Studies in Reduction, Induction, and Generalization of Persuasion by Percy H. Tannenbaum. Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002071   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, Leonard, ed Advances in Experimental and Social Psychology: Volume 8
NY 1975 0120152088 NY: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 12+340pp. Blue cloth with black painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002072   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, Leonard Aggression: A Social Psychological Analysis
NY 1962 0070048703 NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+[362]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002073   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, Leonard Development of Motives and Values in the Child
NY 1964 NY: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+114+[2]pp. Small octavo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002074   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, Leonard Development of Motives and Values in the Child
NY 1964 NY: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1964]. Later printing. viii+[2]+114+[2]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002075   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, Pearl H. & Rothman, Esther P Disturbed Child: Recognition and Psychoeducational Therapy in the Classroom
NY 1960 NY: New York University Press, 1960. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002077   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berkowitz, William, ed Let Us Reason Together
NY 1970 Foreword by the Honorable Charles H. Silver. NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Berkowitz was Rabbi of the Congregation B'nai Jeshurun in New York Ckity and vice-president of the New York Board of Rabbis. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002079   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berland, Theodore Fight for Quiet
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1970 0133145913 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[5]+370pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002082   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berlin, I. N. (born 1917), ed Advocacy for Child Mental Health
NY 1975 0876300964 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1975]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002083   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berlin, Isaiah (1909-1997) Historical Inevitability
London 1954 By Isaiah Berlin, C.B.E., M.A.... Delivered on 12 May 1953 at the London School of Economics and Political Science. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 78+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed brown wrappers with yapped edges. Edges slightly chipped, a very good copy with owner's ink signature dated 1955 to the verso of the front wrapper. August Comte Memorial Lecture No. 1. A widely influential paper. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 0.9cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH061586   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernard, Claude (1813-1878) Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
NY 1949 B000OG195U NY: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in English translation in 1927]. xix+[5]+226+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002109   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernard, Claude (1813-1878) Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
NY 1957 NY: Dover Publications, Inc., [1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865 in French; First issued in English translation in 1927]. [viii]+xix+[3]+226pp. + inserted ads. Small octavo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature, minor staining to rear cover and last 15 leaves, a good secondhand copy with shelfwear. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH032429   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernard, Claude (1813-1878) Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
Birmingham 1980 B0006XHUKE Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [First published 1865 inFrench]. [4]+xix+[5]+226+[2]pp. Tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine. Facsimile reprint of the 1927 Macmillan first edition in English. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057541   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernard, Harold W. (born 1908) Human Development in Western Culture
Boston 1970 3 Boston: Allyn & Bacon, [1970]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1962]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002104   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903) Future of Motherhood
NY 1974 080372747X NY: Dial Press Inc., 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+426pp. Purple cloth.Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.75 other currencies   order no. GACH002103   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernard, Jessie (born 1903) Sex Game
London 1969 London: Leslie Frewin, [1969]. 1st British Edition. 256pp. Red cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 11.70 other currencies   order no. GACH002115   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernard, L. L Instinct: A Study in Social Psychology
NY 1924 NY: Holt, [1924]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [x]+550pp. A few text figures. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight bubbling and minor cover spotting, else a very good copy. An important study. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002107   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berne, Eric (1910-1970) Transactional Analysis in Psychotherapy
NY 1961 NY: Grove, [1961]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. 270+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn, a good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002131   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berner, P. (born 1924), et al, eds Current Perspectives in Lithium Prophylaxis. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica, edited by B. Saletu No. 161
Basel 1981 380551753X Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+248pp. Printed yellow and white card covers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002117   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berner, P. (born 1924), et al, eds Current Perspectives in Lithium Prophylaxis. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica, edited by B. Saletu No. 161
Basel 1981 380551753X Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+248pp. Printed yellow and white card covers. A very good copy. Presentation copy from the second author, Lenz. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH054974   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953) Sisyphos oder die Grenzen der Erziehung
Leipzig 1928 2 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd Edition. [First published 1925]. [viii]+164+[4]pp. Small octavo. Printed yellow wrappers. Crown chipped, bottom of spine erose for about an inch, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH039298   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953) Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beitrage zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2
Leipzig 1922 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[272]pp. Cloth-backed tan boards. Front hinge cracked, some tearing to joints, a good ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002149   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953) Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beitrage zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2
Leipzig 1922 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+271+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine chipped and varnished, else a very good, unopened copy. Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040116   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953) Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beitrage zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2
Leipzig 1922 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+271+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine chipped and varnished, else a very good, unopened copy. Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040117   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953) Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beitrage zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2
Leipzig 1922 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[272]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn. Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002148   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernheim, H. (1840-1919) De la suggestion et de ses applications a la therapeutique
Paris 1886 2 Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Editeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+[iv]+428pp. Text figures. Thick 12mo. Leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 3.5cm. The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liebault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree]. Very Good
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002154   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernheim, H. (1840-1919) De la suggestion et de ses applications a la therapeutique
Paris 1886 2 Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Editeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 1.4 inches = 18 x 12 x 3.5cm. The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liebault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree]. Acceptable
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002152   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernheim, H. (1840-1919) Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung
Leipzig 1896 2 Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. Decorative green cloth. Covers rubbed. Early marginal pencil-lining and a few notes. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.7cm. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud. Acceptable
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002169   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernheim, H. (1840-1919) Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung
Leipzig 1896 2 Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. xi+[1]+218pp. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Owner's signature to title-page, a near fine copy. Grinstein #10665. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.7cm. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud. Like new
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002171   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernheim, H. (1840-1919) Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung
Leipzig 1896 2 Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of the 1886 revised and enlarged edition. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. Printed panelled maroon cloth. Paper acidic, lacking front flyleaf, rear flyleaf loose, a good copy only with the bookplate and title-page stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud. Acceptable
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. GACH044502   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernheim, H. (1840-1919) Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung
Leipzig 1896 2 Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. R[alph] W[aldo] Gerard. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. Publisher's Jugendstil green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. A nearly perfect copy, the nicest we have seen -- and we've had a lot of copies. "Freud contributed a new and shorter preface to the second German edition, in which he stated that scientific understanding of hypnosis and suggestion had so far advanced as to render his first preface out of date" [Norman Catalog]. Grinstein #10665; Norman Catalog F150 (this copy). 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud. Like new
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047580   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernheim, H. (1840-1919) Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung
Leipzig 1896 2 Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm. Freud. Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage, besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. Rebound in modern blue cloth. A very good copy. Rare. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.7cm. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically.This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002170   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bernstein, Arnold On the Nature of Psychotherapy. Doubleday Papers in Psychology (Eugene L. Hartley Consulting Editor) No. 12
Garden City, NY 1954 Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+36+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed pictorial orange wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. Very good with modest shelfwer. 2.5 ounces = 71 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 0.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH002180   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berrien, F. Kenneth General and Social Systems
New Brunswick, NJ 1968 0813505852 New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1968]. Later printing. vii+[1]+231+[1]pp. 19 text figures. Gray cloth with pewter spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. An attempt to apply basic concepts of electro-mechanical and social systems to social psychology. Berrien uses the developmental phenomena of systems, memory, adaptation, and conflict to explain the progression from randomness and disorder to orderliness and complexity. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002186   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Berrill, N. J. (born 1903) Sex and the Nature of Things
NY 1954 B000OR9GUE NY: Dodd, Mead, 1954. [First published 1953]. iv+[252pp. Illustrated. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Berrill was Professor of zoology at McGill University in Montreal. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002187   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bersot, Ernest (1816-1880) Mesmer et le magnetisme animal: les tables tournantes et les esprits
Paris 1884 5 Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1884. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1853]. [viii]+309+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Foxed, else near fine. The later editions include lengthy discussions of American spiritualism. Crabtree #629. For some unfathomable reason OCLC doesn't list the 1884 5th edition. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 12 x 3cm. With the embossed name stamp to the front blank of Adam Crabtree, who compiled the standard bibliography of hypnotism/spiritualism. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH059593   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bertalanffy, Ludwig von (born 1901) Organismic Psychology and Systems Theory. Heinz Werner Lecture Series Volume 1
Worcester 1968 B0006BUUPI Worcester: Clark University Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+76pp. Small octavo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 49.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002199   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bertocci, Peter A. (1910-1989) & Millard, Richard M Personality and the Good: Psychological and Ethical Perspectives
NY 1963 NY: David Mckay Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+711+[3]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Bertine's "Concerning Nazi Dynamism"; Henderson's "An Historical Factor of the European War"; Henley's "What Will Become of Our Values?"; Nagel's "The Other SIde of Darkness"; Harding's "Totalitarianism at Home"; Oertly's "Neutrality"; and Mann's "The Present War from the Religious Standpoint". Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH002207   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beschner, George M. & D'Amanda, Christopher, eds Management Information Systems in the Drug Field. Services Research Monograph Series
Rockville 1979 Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+214pp. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH002212   details