F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26840 title(s) found
displaying results: 26751 - 27000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  91    92    93    94    95    96    97    98    99    100 
  101    102    103    104    105    106    107   108 
                


Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964) Psychiatrist and the Law. The Isaac Ray Award Book
NY 1953 B0007DPDMA NY: Harcourt, [1953]. 1st printing. x+147+[3]pp. Small octavo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and horizontal black rule. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Overholser was superintendent of St Elizabeths (the government hospital for the insane in Washington, DC) and past president of the American Psychiatric Association. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018811   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964) Psychiatrist and the Law. The Isaac Ray Award Book
NY 1953 B000IG7YFU NY: Harcourt, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+147+[3]pp. Small octavo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and horizontal black rule. Very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Overholser was superintendent of St Elizabeths (the government hospital for the insane in Washington, DC) and past president of the American Psychiatric Association. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH043544   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ovesey, Lionel (1915-1995) Homosexuality and Pseudohomosexuality
NY 1969 0876680171 NY: Science House, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Name stamp to front paste-down. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH044913   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ovesey, Lionel (1915-1995) Homosexuality and Pseudohomosexuality
NY 1969 0876680171 NY: Science House, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. Small octavo. Dark blue cloth with yellow spine lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 13.5 ounces = 384 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018812   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Owings, Chloe Community Service Program in Prenatal Sex Education
Minneapolis 1931 Studies in Parental Sex Education, Paper II. Minneapolis: 1931. 43pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018817   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Oxendine, Joseph B Psychology of Motor Learning
NY 1968 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. xii+366+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018818   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Osier, Donald V. & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), compi... Century of Serial Publications in Psychology 1850-1950: An International Bibliography. Bibliographies in the History of Psychology, edited by Robert H. Wozniak [Volume 2]
Millwood, NY 1984 0527981966 Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxiv]+805+[1]pp. Gray buckram with painted black spine and front labels. A fine copy. An extremely useful book giving all variations of title & numbering sequence & bibliographing all volumes in numbered monograph series. Psychology is broadly construed to include much of psychiatry, hypnotism, neurology, and animal magnetism. The title is a misnomer as all serials of psychological interest (in all languages) before 1950 are included (there are 41 that began publishing before 1850). 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 5cm. Like new
Price: USD 65.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018768   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Owen, W. V. & Finston, Howard E Industrial Relations: Management, Labor, and Society
NY 1964 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[340]pp. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp to edges, else a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018815   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ostheimer, Nancy C. & Ostheimer, John M., eds Life or Death --Who Controls?
NY 1976 0826120210 NY: Springer Publishing Company, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+308pp.Printed brown cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018783   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943) Fear: The Autobiography of James Edwards
NY 1928 NY: Macmillan Company, 1928. Later printing. [x]+366+[8]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH018629   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ossipow, N[ikolai Jeffgravovich] (1877-1934) Tolstois Kindheitserinnerungen: Ein Beitrag zu Freuds Libidotheorie. Imago Bucher II
Leipzig 1923 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+172+[4]pp. Cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018781   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ossipow, N[ikolai Jeffgravovich] (1877-1934) Tolstois Kindheitserinnerungen: Ein Beitrag zu Freuds Libidotheorie. Imago Bucher II
Leipzig 1923 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+172+[4]pp. Printed orange wrappers with brown lettering. A near fine, unopened copy with slight edge-chipping. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1cm. Like new
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH032767   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ossipow, N[ikolai Jeffgravovich] (1877-1934) Tolstois Kindheitserinnerungen: Ein Beitrag zu Freuds Libidotheorie. Imago Bucher Band II
Leipzig 1923 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+172+[4]pp. Printed orange wrappers. Wrappers moderately chipped, a very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038368   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pachter, Henry M. (born 1907) Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus
NY 1951 NY: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 12 pages of inserted plates on black paper. Small octavo. Printed reddish cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Probably a book-club binding. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14.2 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH047385   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pachter, Henry M[aximilian] (born 1907) Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus
NY 1951 NY: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+360+[6]pp. + 12 pages of inserted plates on black paper. Small octavo. Printed reddish cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards. Slight dampstaining to front board and front endpapers, a good reading copy in tattered dust jacket. Possibly a Book-Club binding. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH051881   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pachter, Henry M. (born 1907) Paracelsus: Magic into Science
NY 1951 NY: Henry Schuman, [1951]. Later printing. [xvi]+360+[6]pp. + 12 pages of inserted plates on black paper. Black cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Later printing, retitled and in a more handsome binding, of _Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus_. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH048397   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Packard, Vance Sexual Wilderness: The Contemporary Upheaval in Male-Female Relationships
NY 1968 NY: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+553+[5]pp. Thick octavo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH048980   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Page, James D., ed Approaches to Psychopathology
NY 1966 B0000CNJFA NY: Temple University Press Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+304+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted maroon spine label. Several snags to the bottom edges, else very good in somewhat worn and price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018826   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pai, M. N Sleeping without Pills
NY 1966 B000DZEGVQ Pai was consultant in psychological medicine at the Belmont Hospital Neurosis Center in Sutton, Surrey, England. NY: Stein & Day, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 63+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering. Mild wear to the tips and slight chafing to the bottom front edge, else very good in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.40 other currencies   order no. GACH018831   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Painter, George Stephen (1864-1944) Fundamental Psychology
NY 1938 B0006DBW5S NY: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1938]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+519pp. 59 text figures. Horizontally ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. A philosophically sophisticated exposition of the facts & theories of psychology, presented in five sections: introductory & methods; sensibility, affection, intellection, and volition. Painter was in 1938 Professor of Philosophy in the Graduate School of the U.S. Department of Agriculture in Washington, D.C., before which he had been Professor of Philosophy at New York State College, and at Clark University. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4.2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.25 other currencies   order no. GACH018834   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palermo, David S. (born 1929) Psychology of Language
Glenview, IL 1978 0673077152 Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+261+[1]pp. Printed decorative blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018839   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palermo, David S. (born 1929) & Lipsitt, Lewis P., eds Research Readings in Child Psychology
NY 1963 B0006D67MG NY: Holt, [1963]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xvi+572+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with 12 photographic images. Text figures & tables. Large octavo. Printed double-column format. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, small rubber stamp to the top of the text block, short snag to the bottom front edge, else very good. 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 17 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH018840   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palmer, George Herbert (1842-1933), et al Immanuel Kant 1724-1924
New Haven 1925 Edited by E[mil] C[arl] Wilm (1877-1932). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+88+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Blue cloth. Long owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else a very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH052001   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palmer, Harold Philosophy of Psychiatry: Psychiatric Prolegomena
NY 1952 NY: 1952. 70pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018850   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palmer, James O Psychological Assessment of Children. Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor
NY 1983 2 0471097659 NY: Wiley, [1983]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. xxii+634pp. 8 figure & 10 plates in the text. Large octavo. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering, red horizontal rules, and printed endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018855   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palombo, Stanley R Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model
NY 1978 0465017088 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH018858   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palombo, Stanley R Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model
NY 1978 0465017088 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Presentation copy. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH039231   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Palombo, Stanley R Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model
NY 1978 0465017088 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good without dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH039678   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Panken, Shirley Joy of Suffering: Psychoanalytic Theory and Therapy of Masochism
NY 1973 0876680651 NY: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [5]-242+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt and red spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018861   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Papp, Peggy Process of Change. The Guilford Family Therapy Series, Alan S. Gurman, Editor
NY 1983 089862052X Foreward by Donald A. Bloch, M.D. The Guilford Family Therapy Series, Alan S. Gurman, Editor. NY: Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+248+[6]pp. Black cloth with iridescent blue spine lettering. Some rodent soiling to the top edge of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018871   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parens, Henri (born 1928) & Saul, Leon J. (born 1901) Dependence in Man: A Psychoanalytic Study
NY 1971 0823611906 [Foreword by Margaret S[chonberger] Mahler (1897-1985)]. NY: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+261+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH018884   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Park, Harrison G Father's and Mother's Manual and Youth's Instructor
Boston 1850 Edited by Rev. Harrison G. Park. Boston: Fitz & Mobbs, 1850. iv+188,iv+188pp. Contemporary cloth. Volumes 3 and 4 of this monthly periodical bound together. Spine very worn. Scarce. Acceptable
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018894   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parke, Ross D., ed Readings in Social Development
NY 1969 0030746701 NY: Holt, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+605+[5]pp. Printed pictorial tan cloth with white and indigo lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018906   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Beulah (born 1912) Mingled Yarn: Chronicle of a Troubled Family
New Haven 1972 0300015682 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+333+[3]pp. Small octavo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH018903   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Beulah (born 1912) Mingled Yarn: Chronicle of a Troubled Family
New Haven 1972 0300015682 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. viii+333+[3]pp. Small octavo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH043689   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Beulah (born 1912) My Language Is Me: Psychotherapy with a Disturbed Adolescent
NY 1962 Foreword by Theodore Lidz (born 1910). NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+397+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed reddish-orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH055314   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Beulah (born 1912) My Language Is Me: Psychotherapy with a Disturbed Adolescent
NY 1962 Foreword by Theodore Lidz (born 1910). NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+397+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed reddish-orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH018904   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parker, G. H. (1864-1955) Smell, Taste, and Allied Senses in the Vertebrates. Monographs on Experimental Biology [Volume 6]
Philadelphia 1922 Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1922]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp.37 text figures. 12mo. Panelled embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with minor cover staining and the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartord Retreat. Bibliographs 80 titles on smell & 130 on taste. Cited by Boring as 1 of the 3 best modern works on smell (Sens.& Perc., 450). 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018910   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Tony Women in Crime: Five Revealing Cases
NY 1965 B000IG85JO NY: Delacorte Press, [1965]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 5 portrait illustrations after drawings by Anthony Colbert. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 13.0 ounces = 369 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018912   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parkes, Colin Murray Bereavement: Studies of Grief in Adult Life
NY 1972 0823622304 NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Tavistock Publications Ltd.] xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 15.3 ounces = 437 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018895   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parkes, Colin Murray Bereavement: Studies of Grief in Adult Life
Madison, CT 1987 2 0823604810 Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1972 in London]. [2]+265+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH033122   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parron, Delores L., et al Mental Health Services in Primary Care Settings
Rockville 1980 Report of a Conference. Rockville: National Institutes of Mental Health, 1980. [vi]+252pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018920   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Parsons, Henry M Man-Machine: System Experiments
Baltimore 1972 0801813220 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+633+[1]pp. Text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018932   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pasamanick, Benjamin, ed Epidemiology of Mental Disorder. American Association for the Advancement of Science Publication No. 60
Washington, DC 1959 Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+295+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018949   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pascal, Gerald Ross & Suttell, Barbara J Bender-Gestalt Test: Quantification and Validity for Adults
NY 1951 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+274pp. Tall octavo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018950   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pascal, Gerald Ross & Suttell, Barbara J Bender-Gestalt Test: Quantification and Validity for Adults
NY 1971 0808903586 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. Later printing. [First published 1951]. xiii+[1]+274pp. Tall octavo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.7 x 18 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018951   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pascal, Gerald Ross Practical Art of Diagnostic Interviewing
Homewood, IL 1983 0870943677 Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+124pp. Blue fabrikoid-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018955   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Passmore, John (1914-2004) Hundred Years of Philosophy
London 1957 London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 523+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor flecking to the cloth, some wear to the lower corners and foot of the spine, a good to very good copy in tattered dust wrapper. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018961   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paton, Stewart (1865-1942) Human Behavior in Relation to the Study of Educational, Social, and Ethical Problems
NY 1921 NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+465+[3]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, some snagging to the edges, a good (but definitely not very good), quite lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. A graduate of the Princeton class of 1886 with his MD from Columbia, Paton pioneered the teaching of psychiatry at Johns Hopkins Medical School and was largely responsible for the creation of the psychopathic hospital and department of psychiatry at Hopkins. In 1910 he settled in Princeton, lectured there in neurobiology, and served as a consultant for mental health for students -- the first counseling program set up for college students. This is his attempt to explain human behavior mostly in neurobiological and evolutionary terms -- primitive to be sure, but still a kind of incunable of behavioral neurology and evolutionary psychology. 1 pound 15.0 ounces = 883 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23.7 x 15 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018968   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paton, Stewart (1865-1942) Prohibiting Minds and the Present Social and Economic Crisis
NY 1932 NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+198+[4]pp. Small octavo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, crown frayed, edges rubbed, a good plus copy. Paton, who introduced the teaching of psychiatry to Johns Hopkins and who was largely responsible for the creation of its psychiatric hospital and department of psychiatry, tried to ground emotional & social disorder on neural functioning. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13.3 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018975   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paton, Stewart (1865-1942) Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians
Philadelphia 1905 Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+618pp. + 20 half-tones. Text figures & charts. Heavy octavo. Panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked, ex-library copy. Paton was Director of the Laboratory at Sheppard-Pratt and Associate Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins, where he pioneered the teaching of psychiatry and promoted the creation of the psychiatric hospital. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Fighting against the rising tide of psychologicism in psychiatry, Paton's perspective was monist and reductively physiological. "The attempt to establish a 'psychological basis' for the study of mental disease is quite as undesirable as would be the attempt to limit clinical medicine to the mere study of symptoms" (p. 4.). Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH030747   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paton, Stewart (1865-1942) Signs of Sanity and the Principles of Mental Hygiene
NY 1922 NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+241+[3]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly spotted, bottom edges rubbed, spine dull, a good to very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19.3 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018977   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Patri, Angelo (born 1876) Child Training
NY 1925 NY: Appleton, 1925. [First published 1922]. xii+434+[2]ppp. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth lightly stained, bookplate expunged, foxing to the bottom margin of a few rear leaves, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 20.8 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018978   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Patterson, C. H. (born 1912) Counseling and Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice
NY 1959 NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+322+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH018980   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Patterson, C. H. (born 1912) Theories of Counseling and Psychotherapy
NY 1966 NY: Harper, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+518pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018985   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Patterson, Roger L., et al Overcoming Deficits of Aging: A Behavioral Approach
NY 1982 030640947X NY: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+295+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018983   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pattison, E. Mansel (1933-1989) Clinical Psychiatry and Religion. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 5 No. 4
Boston 1969 Edited by E. Mansel Pattison, M.D.... International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 5 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown, [1969]. xiv+327+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018987   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paul, Gordon L Insight Vs. Desensitization in Psychotherapy: An Experiment in Anxiety Reduction
Stanford 1966 0804702829 Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1966. viii+148pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018990   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paul, Louis, ed Psychoanalytic Clinical Interpretation: Readings on a Central Analytic Problem by Established Authorities from Various Schools of Thought
NY 1963 B000JVD4JY NY: Free Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH018992   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paul, Louis, ed Psychoanalytic Clinical Interpretation: Readings on a Central Analytic Problem by Established Authorities from Various Schools of Thought
NY 1963 B000JVD4JY NY: Free Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH055312   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paulhan, Frederic (1856-1931) Fonction de la memoire et le souvenir affectif
Paris 1904 Paris: Felix Alcan, Editeur, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+177+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, crown taped, a good only, ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018997   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavenstedt, Eleanor & Bernard, Viola Wertheim (1907-1998) Crises of Family Disorganization: Programs to Soften Their Impact on Children. Social Problems Series, edited by Sheldon R. Roen [Volume 4]
NY 1971 NY: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[x]+103+[3]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. Slight remnants of penciling to front endpapers, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH019002   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavenstedt, Eleanor, ed Drifters: Children of Disorganized Lower-Class Families. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 4 No. 4
Boston 1967 B000UC9VSK Boston: Little, Brown, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+345+[5]pp. Printed blue & gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH019003   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavenstedt, Eleanor, ed Drifters: Children of Disorganized Lower-Class Families
Boston 1967 B000UC9VSK Foreword by Bernard Bandler. Boston: Little, Brown, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. xvii+[1]+345+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH019004   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936) Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2
NY 1941 Translated with Introduction by W[illiam] Horsley Gantt (1892-1980). Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. NY: International Publishers, [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 199+[1]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, covers a bit shelfworn, a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Collects Pavlov's lectures from 1930 on, when he had turned his attention in his last years to psychiatry. Numbers the 16 lectures continuously with the 1928 volume, starting here with XLII. Gantt's introduction, which contains biographical material on Pavlov's last years, is a substantial text of 25 pages. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH019006   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936) Experimental Psychology and Other Essays
NY 1957 NY: Philosophical Library, [1957]. 1st Edition in English. 653+[3]pp. Black cloth with giltspine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH019009   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936) Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes. (Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behaviour) of Animals
NY 1992 Translated from the Russian by W. Horsley Gantt ... with the Collaboration of G. Volborth ... and an Introduction by Walter B. Cannon. Translated from the 3rd Russian edition with five new chapters added for the translation. NY: Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [2]+414+[2]pp. Tooled purple leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a fine copy with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the NY 1928 first edition in English. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040074   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936) Physiologie der hochsten Nerventatigkeit
Tivoli 1932 [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 18+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed ocher wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. 2.0 ounces = 57 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 17 x 0.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. GACH031829   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936) Work of the Digestive Glands
Birmingham 1982 B00070TBYO A Facsimile of the First Russian Edition of 1897, together with the First English Translation of 1902 by W. H. Thompson. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [18]+223+[1]; xii+196+35+[3]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very slight wear to the lower front corner, else a fine copy. The only easily accessible Western edition of the original Russian text. 2 pounds 2.5 ounces = 982 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.5cm. Pavlov won the Nobel Prize in physiology for the work reported in this volume - work which led directly to his discovery of the conditional reflex. GM 1022" "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric & pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments". The English translation was preceded by translations into German and French editions. Like new
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH050348   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936) Work of the Digestive Glands
London 1910 2 London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1910. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1897 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1902]. [2]+xiv+266+[2]pp. + 34 page rear catalog dated 1/11/09. 43 text figures. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the half-title, and partly defaced (and rather ugly) spine label, front joint and exremities rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. The second English edition adds two chapters, conforms all Russian names to English language equivalents, and includes additional material by Pavlov's students and ex-students. GM-5 #1022 (1897 1st Russian edition); Heirs to Hippocrates 2129 (1898 1st German). 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. The work for which Pavlov won the Nobel prize and that led directly to his discovery of conditional reflexes. I have long considered this the classic exposition of scientific method in the medical sciences, even better than Bernard's _Introduction to Experimental Medicine_. Pavlov's description of his experimental methods is concise and elegant. "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric and pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments" [GM]. Acceptable
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. GACH019021   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936) Samtliche Werke
Berlin 1953 2 Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953, 1954. 6 volumes bound in 8. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing in German. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+452pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. German library stamps to first two and several other leaves in each volume, otherwise a very good set. Without the index volume published in 1955. Uncommon. Includes posthumous publications. GM-5 86.1 15 pounds 10.0 ounces = 7.1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 8.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 21cm. Very Good
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. GACH060364   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paykel, E. S., ed Handbook of Affective Disorders
NY 1982 0898626226 NY: Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same yearin Edinburgh]. [x]+457+[1]pp. 4to. Cream linen. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH043154   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paykel, E. S. & Coppen, A., eds Psychopharmacology of Affective Disorders. A British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph
Oxford 1979 0192611402 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+261+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH019023   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Payne, David A. & McMorris, Robert F., eds Educational and Psychological Measurement: Contributions to Theory and Practice
Waltham, MA 1967 Waltham, MA: Blaisdell Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+419+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.65 other currencies   order no. GACH019025   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Payne, David A Specification and Measurement of Learning Outcomes. Topics in Educational Psychology
Waltham, MA 1968 Waltham, MA: Blaisdell Publishing Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+209+[1]pp. Small octavo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to edges, else a very good copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH019029   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Payne, George (1781-1848) Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged
London 1828 London: Printed for B. J. Holdsworth, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+529+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 3cm. Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosophical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made ... to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499). Acceptable
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH019026   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Paynter, Richard H. (born 1890) & Blanchard, Phyllis (bo... Study of Educational Achievement of Problem Children
NY 1929 NY: Commonwealth Fund, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+72+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor fraying to the edges, else a very good copy. Paynter was Professor of Social and Abnormal Psychology at Long Island University and Blanchard was a clinical psychologist at the Philadelphia Child Guidance Clinic. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.2 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH019030   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pearce, J. M. S Dementia: A Clinical Approach
Oxford 1984 0632008784 Oxford: Blackwell, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[1]+173+[5]pp. Printed laminated decorative purple cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 13.85 other currencies   order no. GACH019042   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pearl, Raymond & Pearl, Ruth DeWitt Ancestry of the Long-Lived
Baltimore 1934 Baltimore: JHU Press, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+168+[2]pp. + photogarphic frontis of a 100 year-old woman with printed tissue-guard. Attractive straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title & a number of other leaves, else a very good copy with no external markings. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.7 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH019044   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pearson, Gerald H. J Adolescence and the Conflict of Generations
NY 1958 039301021X NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. Later printing. [2]+186+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH037419   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Pearson, Gerald H. J Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis
NY 1968 NY: Basic