F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26840 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Bassett, Clara Mental Hygiene in the Community
NY 1934 NY: Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+394+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. Hinges broken, spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good only ex-library reading copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.85 other currencies   order no. GACH045302   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bassuk, Ellen L. & Schoonover, Stephen C Practitioner's Guide to Psychoactive Drugs
NY 1977 030630953X NY: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+331+[1]pp. Spiral-bound pictorial green card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Very Good
Price: USD 7.51 other currencies   order no. GACH001554   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bassuk, Ellen L., et al, eds Practitioner's Guide to Psychoactive Drugs
NY 1984 2 NY: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [xxxiv]+[422]pp. Spiral-bound. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001555   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bastian, H. Charlton (1837-1915) Brain as an Organ of Mind. International Scientific Series Volume XXIX
London 1880 London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+xi+[1]+708pp. 184 text woodcuts. Small octavo. Decorative embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, spine quite dull, front hinge slightly cracked, a good to very good copy of a book now uncommon in any condition. Scarce. Bastian's most important contribution to theoretical neurology, of which discipline he was one of the pioneers in Britain. McHenry pp. 318 & 474; Haymaker & Schiller _Founders_ pp. 405-07 (one of the weaker biographies). 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 3.7cm. Professor of Pathological Anatomy at University College Hospital London, Bastian made classic contributions to aphasia and clinical neurology, performing fundamental studies of spinal paralysis and being the first to show that with total section of the upper spinal cord reflexes below the level of the lesion are lost. His alternate career, though a bit wacky, was equally interesting: Bastian was probably the last important scientist to believe in heterogenesis (the production of living forms from the unliving), about which he wrote a number of quirky, interesting books, often taking issue with Pasteur.| Acceptable
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001557   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Batchelder, Richard L. & Hardy, James M Using Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Method
NY 1968 0898850274 Foreword by Ronald O. Lippitt. NY: Association Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. Small octavo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. An Organizational Case Study In The Development of Human Resources. Very Good
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001563   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Marston Gluttons and Libertines: Human Problems of Being Natural
NY 1967 NY: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Green cloth with decorative design to upper front cover. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001565   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Marston Gluttons and Libertines: Human Problems of Being Natural
NY 1967 NY: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Green cloth with decorative design to upper front cover. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057889   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Marston Gluttons and Libertines: Human Problems of Being Natural
NY 1967 NY: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 2nd printing. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Green cloth with decorativedesign to the upper front cover. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001566   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics
NY 1924 Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1924. 1st American Edition. 328pp. Ruled dark green cloth. Corners bumped, chip to right front edge, a good to very good copy. A study of poetic symbolism in the works of Emile Verhaeren. An early psychoanalytic work on aesthetics & possibly the first with the term "aesthetic" in the title. Grinstein #1706. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH043762   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
London 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1922]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French]. 352pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Joints quite shelfworn, front hinge cracked, short tear to right margin of one leaf, a good copy only with shelfwear. Melds suggestion theory a la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Acceptable
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048504   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
London 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of_Etudes de psychanalyse_ (Neuchatel 1922). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1922]. 1st Edition in English. 352pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Crown frayed, corners bumped and moderately frayed, a very good copy. Melds suggestion theory a la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048506   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
NY 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. 1st American Edition. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1922 in London]. [xxvi]+508+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, light cover spotting and shelfwear, library stamp to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001589   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Studies in Psychoanalysis: An Account of 27 Concrete Cases Preceded by a Theoretical Exposition, Comprising Lectures Delivered in Geneva at the Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute and at the Faculty of Letters in the University
NY 1922 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1922. 1st American Edition. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1922 in London]. [xxvi]+508+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Front hinge cracked, some offsetting to the first several leaves, sevral small spots to the front cover, still a very good copy in scarce edge-tattered dust jacket with printed front panel and several small holes to the DJ spine. Melds suggestion theory a la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. Acceptable
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH049085   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963) Psychologie der Suggestion und Autosuggestion
Dresden 1926 Translation by Paul Amann of _Suggestion et autosuggestion_, Neuchatel, 1919. Dresden:Sybillen-Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. 451+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Spine faded, a very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033566   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bauer, Raymond A New Man in Soviet Psychology. Russian Research Center Studies 7
Cambridge, MA 1952 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+229+[1]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001596   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bauer, Raymond A New Man in Soviet Psychology. Russian Research Center Studies 7
Cambridge, MA 1968 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1952]. [xxvi]+229+[1]pp. Small octavo. Russet cloth. Upper third of front flyleaf torn away, several adhesion spots to cloth from the dust jacket, a good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH048058   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baughman, E. Earl & Dahlstrom, W. Grant Negro and White Children: A Psychological Study in the Rural South
NY 1968 NY: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[ii]+572+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 1.0 ounces = 940 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001602   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baumeister, Alfred A., ed Mental Retardation: Appraisal, Education, Rehabilitation
Chicago 1967 Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, English. [x]+419+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001604   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baynes, H. G. (1882-1943) Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings
Baltimore 1940 Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1940. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [Firstpublished the same year in London]. xii+939+[1]pp. 50 plates. Thick octavo. Panelled, pebbled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Scarce. With a cancel title-page. 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. Very Good
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049807   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Baynes, H. G. (1882-1943) Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings
London 1949 London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. xii+[940]pp. + 37 half-tone plates. Thick octavo. Green buckram. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001622   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beach, Frank A. (1911-1988), ed Sex and Behavior
NY 1965 NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+592pp. Printed black and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Acceptable
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH057782   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beacher, L. Lester Psychological Manifestations in Ocular Science: A Lexicon of Terms
NY 1968 NY: Psychological Library Publishers, 1968. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001627   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beale, G. Courtenay Realities of Marriage: A Book of Guidance for Men and Women
London 1930 by Dr. G. COurtenay Beale... London: Wales Publishing Co., [1930]. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001632   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beardslee, William R Way out Must Lead In: Life Histories in the Civil Rights Movement
no place 1977 no place: Emory University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. Tall octavo. Wrappers. Ex-library. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001649   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beaton, Alan Left Side, Right Side: A Review of Laterality Research
New Haven 1985 0300035497 New Haven: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+364+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001651   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beauvoir, Simone de (1908-1986) Coming of Age
NY 1972 Translation by Patrick O'Brian of _La vieillesse_. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1972]. 1st American printing. [vi]+586pp. Thick octavo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to right edge of the text block, a very good copy. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001656   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bechterev, Vladimir Michailovitch (1857-1927) General Principles of Human Reflexology: An Introducton to the Objective Study of Personality
London 1933 Translated from the 4th Russian edition (1928) of _Obshtchie osnovi reflexologii tcheloveka_ (1st edition 1917). Translated by Emma Murphy & William Murphy. London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1933. 1st Edition in English. 467+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, corners bumped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Bechterev's principal psychological work. Issued in the U.S. by International Publishers with imported sheets from this British edition. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.8cm. The pioneer of Russian objective experimental psychology, Bechterev founded the first psychophysiological laboratory in Russia & coined the term 'reflexology' in the present work. Acceptable
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. GACH040861   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Aaron T Depression: Causes and Treatment
Philadelphia 1972 0812210328 Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1967]. xiv+370pp. Trade paperback. Ink underlining to chapter 21 else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. A re-issue of _Depression: Clinical, Experimental, & Theoretical Aspects_. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. GACH029639   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Aaron T., et al, eds Prediction of Suicide
Bowie, MD 1974 0913486132 Bowie, MD: Charles Press Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001688   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Maximillian Psychologie: Wesen und Wirklichkeit der Seele
Leiden 1938 Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+271+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001689   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J[acob] (born 1896) & Molish, H. B., eds Reflexes to Intelligence
Glencoe 1959 Glencoe: Free Press Publishers, [1959]. [xvi]+669+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. VeryGood
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001690   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, I: Basic Processes
NY 1944 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+223+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001692   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, I: Basic Processes
NY 1944 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1944]. Later printing. xiii+[1]+223+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH029074   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, II: A Variety of Personality Pictures
NY 1945 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+402+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, and bookplate, else a very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001696   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, II: A Variety of Personality Pictures
NY 1945 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1945]. Later printing. xii+402+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a good to very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH028390   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Samuel J. (born 1896) Rorschach's Test, II: A Variety of Personality Pictures
NY 1967 2 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+440pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001697   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Becker, Ernest Revolution in Psychiatry: The New Understanding of Man
NY 1964 NY: Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+276pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.90 other currencies   order no. GACH001718   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Becker, Howard S. (born 1928), ed Other Side: Perspectives on Deviance
NY 1967 NY: Free Press, [1967]. [First published 1964]. [xiv]+297+[9]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001716   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beckett, Peter G. S. (born 1922) Adolescents out of Step: Their Treatment in a Psychiatric Hospital
Detroit 1965 Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001702   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beckett, Peter G. S. (born 1922) Adolescents out of Step: Their Treatment in a Psychiatric Hospital
Detroit 1968 Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. 190+[2]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001703   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beech, H. R., et al Behavioural Approach to the Management of Stress: A Practical Guide to Techniques
Chichester, England 1982 0471100544 Chichester, England: Wiley, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+132+[4]pp. Black cloth. Departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH049092   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beech, H. R., et al Behavioural Approach to the Management of Stress: A Practical Guide to Techniques
Chichester, England 1982 0471100544 Chichester, England: Wiley, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+132+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001728   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beech, H. R. & Vaughan, M Behavioural Treatment of Obsessional States
Chichester, England 1978 0471996467 Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+189+[3]pp. Crimson boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Acceptable
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH059604   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beech, H. R. & Vaughan, M Behavioural Treatment of Obsessional States
Chichester, England 1978 0471996467 Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+189+[3]pp. Crimson boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH030478   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beecher, Henry K Measurement of Subjective Responses: Quantitative Effects of Drugs
NY 1959 NY: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+494+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Spine and edges lightly faded, else very good. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 32.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001733   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beecher, Henry K Measurement of Subjective Responses: Quantitative Effects of Drugs
NY 1959 NY: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+494+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH027379   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943) Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography
NY 1908 NY: Longman, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges somewhat rubbed and corners bumped, a very good copy with two earlyish owner's ink signatures to the front flyleaf. Scarce. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.7cm. The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness. Very Good
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049670   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943) Two Autograph Letters, signed, both to L. Vernon Briggs on the Connecticut Society for Mental Hygiene Stationary
NY 1910 NY. 4to. Lightly worn along the edges. Uncommon. Dated May 8th & May 29th, 1910, the letters (respectively 20 and 28 lines long) provide considerable insight into Beers' method and style during the formative period of the national mental hygiene movement. In the first letter Beers invites Briggs -- who had been invited to discuss a paper Beers would read at the St. Louis meeting of the National Conference of Charities -- to submit his criticism in advance: "I wish to know the weak spots in my proposition -- if there are any, so that I may be prepared to offer convincing arguments to daring critics." In the second page and a half letter -- a response to Briggs' critique requested in the first letter -- Beers confesses "I had not realized until you called my attention to it, that I seemed to be taking myself out of the ranks of the militant reformers." He then details the changes he has made in his address to show his continuing militancy in the reform of mental health care. Very Good
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001741   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beggs, David W., III & Buffie, Edward G Nongraded Schools in Action: Bold New Venture
Bloomington, IN 1967 Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1967]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.55 other currencies   order no. GACH001773   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Behrens, Herman D. & Maynard, Glenn Changing Child: Readings in Child Development
Glenview, IL 1972 Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, [1972]. Wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001776   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beigel, Allan & Levenson, Alan I., eds Community Mental Health Center: Strategies and Programs
NY 1972 0465013163 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+426pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001780   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beigel, Allan & Levenson, Alan I., eds Community Mental Health Center: Strategies and Programs
NY 1972 0465013163 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+426pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small tear to DJ spine. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH063822   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bekesy, Georg Von Sensory Inhibition
Princeton 1967 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+265+[3]pp. 188 text figures. Small octavo. Gray cloth. Slight ink lining and several brief marginal notes, else very good in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH041488   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bekesy, Georg Von Sensory Inhibition
Princeton 1967 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+265+[3]pp. Turquoise cloth-backed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001790   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bell, Alan P. (born 1932) & Weinberg, Martin S Homosexualities: A Study of Diversity among Men and Women
NY 1978 0671242121 An Official Publication of the Alfred C. Kinsey Institute for Sex Research. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 505+[7]pp. Thatched cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 14.7 ounces = 873 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001802   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bell, Alan P. (born 1932) Personality of a Child Molester: An Analysis of Dreams
Chicago 1971 0202260321 Chicago: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+162pp. Small octavo. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp to edges of text block, else a very good, slightly musty copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Acceptable
Price: USD 8.85 other currencies   order no. GACH049663   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bell, Alan P. (born 1932) & Hall, Calvin S Personality of a Child Molester: An Analysis of Dreams
Chicago 1971 0202260321 Chicago: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+162pp. Small octavo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001807   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bell, Alan P. (born 1932), et al Sexual Preference: Its Development in Men and Women
Bloomington, IL 1981 Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+242+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001811   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bell, John Elderkin Family Therapy
NY 1975 0876681143 NY: Jason Aronson, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+421+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth with indigo lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001799   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bell, John Elderkin Projection Techniques: A Dynamic Approach to the Study of the Personality
NY 1949 NY: Longman, [1949]. 2nd printing. [First published 1948]. xvi+533+[1]pp. 8 text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, covers scratched, a good secondhand copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14.3 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001808   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bell, John Elderkin Projection Techniques: A Dynamic Approach to the Study of the Personality
NY 1948 NY: Longman, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+533+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Small octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with light shelfwear. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001809   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellack, Alan S., et al, eds International Handbook of Behavior Modification and Therapy
NY 1985 0306418762 NY: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxix+[1]+471+[5]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Orange cloth with painted black labels with silver lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 5 pounds 8.0 ounces = 2.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 2.4 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001827   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) Best Years of Your Life: A Guide to the Art and Science of Aging
NY 1975 0689106114 NY: Atheneum Press, 1975. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001815   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) Broad Scope of Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers of Leopold Bellak
NY 1967 B0006BQT7G Edited by Donald P. Spence (1926?-2007). NY: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+392pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Spine lightly rubbed, owner's signature, a very good copy. Contains 6 papers on basic clinical concepts; 8 on research in psychoanalsyis & psychotherapy; 4 on applications of clinical analysis; 3 on schizophrenia; & 3 on psychoanalysis & creativity (including a study of Maugham and a paper on the psychology of detective stories). 2 pounds 2.5 ounces = 982 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 25.6 x 18 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.85 other currencies   order no. GACH001816   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) Broad Scope of Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers of Leopold Bellak
NY 1967 Edited by Donald P. Spence (1926?-2007). NY: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+392pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains 6 papers on basic clinical concepts; 8 on research in psychoanalsyis & psychotherapy; 4 on applications of clinical analysis; 3 on schizophrenia; & 3 on psychoanalysis & creativity (including a study of Maugham and a paper on the psychology of detective stories). 2 pounds 3.1 ounces = 998 grams. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH049095   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), ed Contemporary European Psychiatry
NY 1961 NY: Grove, [1961]. 1st Paperback printing. xxvi+372+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001818   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Faithorn, Peri Crises and Special Problems in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy
NY 1981 0876302576 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+249+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 570 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001819   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) Dementia Praecox: The Past Decade's Work and Present Status, a Review and Evaluation
NY 1952 B000EFIS46 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1948]. xvi+456pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, corners & spine tips frayed, a good, internally clean ex-library copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001820   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Small, Leonard (1913-1982) Emergency Psychotherapy and Brief Psychotherapy
NY 1972 B000MBGEP2 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1965].ix+[1]+253+[1]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with painted black spine & front labels with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.75 other currencies   order no. GACH001824   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Small, Leonard (1913-1982) Emergency Psychotherapy and Brief Psychotherapy
NY 1965 B000GLQ9YO NY: Grune & Stratton, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+253+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001823   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Barten, Harvey H. (born 193... Progress in Community Mental Health: Volume I
NY 1969 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1969. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH001832   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Barton, Harvey H., eds Progress in Community Mental Health: Volume III
NY 1975 0876301006 NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+332pp. Yellow cloth.A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Contains Tischler et al's "The Catchment Area Concept," pp.59-83. #11 in the Social & Community Psychiatry Section of Sacks et al. _Core Readings in Psychiatry_. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH001833   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), ed Psychology of Physical Illness: Psychiatry Applied to Medicine, Surgery and the Specialities
NY 1952 NY: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001834   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), ed Schizophrenia: A Review of the Syndrome
NY 1958 B0007EHEVW In collaboration with Paul K. Benedict. NY: Logos Press, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+1010pp. Thick octavo. Printed black cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001835   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Levy, Leon H Schizophrenic Syndrome
NY 1969 080890048X NY: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+879+[1]pp. Thick octavo. Printed yellow-ruled blue cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. 3 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001836   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), ed Handbook of Community Psychiatry and Mental Health
NY 1964 NY: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[3]pp. Tall octavo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001826   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Beller, E. Kuno Clinical Process: The Assessment of Data in Childhood Personality Disorders
Glencoe 1962 Glencoe: Free Press, [1962]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001841   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Benda, Clemens E. (born 1898) Developmental Disorders of Mentation and Cerebral Palsies
NY 1952 With 102 Illustrations. NY: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+565+[3]pp. 102 text ills. Printed light blue cloth. Blacked out bookplate to copyright page, front flyleaf excised, else very good. 2 pounds 11.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001850   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Benda, Clemens E. (born 1898) Klinische Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2
Berlin 1960 Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+1229+[3]pp. Heavy octavo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains Wyrsch's "Klinik der Schizophrenie"; Hans Weitbrecht's"Depressive und Manische endogene Psychosen"; Hans-Hermann Meyer's Die Therapie der Manisch-depressiven Erkrankungen"; Karl Leonhard's "Die atypischen Psychosen und Kleists Lehre von den endogenen Psychosen"; Hans Binder's "Die psychopathischen Dauerzustande und die abnormen seelischen Reaktionen und Entwicklungen"; Erwin Stengel's "Neurosenprobleme vom anglo-amerikanischen Gesichtspunkt"; Pierre Schneider's "Considerations pratiques sur le traitement des nevroses"; Max Muller's "Einleitung" [zur _Psychiatrie der Suchen_ section]; Sakari Sariola's "Social Implications of Alcoholism"; Rudolf Wyss's "Klinik des Alkoholismus"; Hugo Solms's "Die Behandlung der akuten Alkoholvergiftung und der akuten und chronischen Formen des Alkoholismus"; John Staehelin's "Nichtalkoholische Suchte"; Klaus Conrad's "Die symptomatischen Psychosen"; Werner Scheid's "Die psychischen Storungen bei Infektions- und Tropenkrankheiten"; Clemens Faust's "Die psychischen Storungen nach Hirntraumen: Akute traumatische Psychosen und psychische Spatfolgen nach Hirnverletzungen"; Gerhard Schorsch's "Epilepsie: Klinik und Forschung"; Rudolf Dreyer's "Die Behandlung der Epilepsien"; Clemens Benda's "Die Oligophrenien (Geistige Entwicklungsstorungen)"; Klaus Poeck's "Anhang: Zur Erbpathologie und Psychiatrie der Oligophrenien"; Hermann Stutte's "Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie"; Hanns Ruffin's "Das Altern un die Psychiatrie des Seniums." Very Good
Price: USD 57.95 other currencies   order no. GACH001852   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bender, James F Personality Structure of Stuttering
NY 1939 NY: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. Cloth. Lightly stained. Acceptable
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001859   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bender, James F Personality Structure of Stuttering
NY 1939 NY: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. Cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. GACH001860   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987) Aggression, Hostility, and Anxiety in Children
Springfield, IL 1953 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+184pp. 14 text ills. of child art. Tall octavo. Beige cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine in dust wrapper. Like new
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001853   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987) Dynamic Psychopathology of Childhood
Springfield, IL 1954 Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+275+[5]pp. 17 text ills. of child art. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Endleaves lightly age-toned. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH001857   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)