F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
John Gach Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

26990 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hofstadter, Douglas R. (born 1945) & Dennett, Daniel C. (... Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul
NY 1981 046504624X NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+501+[1]pp. Gray cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.9cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH011606   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970) & Federn, Ernst (born 1914),... Minutes of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society. Vol I 1906-1908
NY 1962 0823633802 Translated by M[argarete] Nunberg. NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxviii]+410pp. Olive cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. GACH018471   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Piaget, Jean (1896-1980) Six Psychological Studies
NY 1967 B000L649F0 Translated by Anita Tenzer. Introduction and Annotated by David Elkind (born 1931). NY: Random House, 1967. 1st Edition in English. xviii+[4]+169+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH019390   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Rapaport, David (1911-1960) Emotions and Memory
NY 1961 NY: Science Editions, Inc., 1961. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1942]. [xiv]+282pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 4.50 other currencies   order no. GACH062179   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Reichenbach, Hans (1891-1953) Rise of Scientific Philosophy
Berkeley 1951 Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+333+[5]pp. Black cloth with gold painted fromt label. Spine faded, slight cover scratching, a very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH020453   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Reichenbach, Hans (1891-1953) Rise of Scientific Philosophy
Berkeley 1951 Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+[1]+333+[5]pp. Small octavo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. GACH057883   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Reichenbach, Hans (1891-1953) Rise of Scientific Philosophy
Berkeley 1954 Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954. 2nd printing. [First published 1951].[2]+[xii]+333+[5]pp. Black cloth with painted gold front label. Edges lightly faded, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 5.05 other currencies   order no. GACH020452   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Rosenberg, Milton, J. (born 1925), et al Attitude Organization and Change: An Analysis of Consistency among Attitude Components
New Haven 1966 B000IG84GI New Haven: Yale University Press, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1960]. x+[2]+239+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the half-title and all three edges of the text block, else a very good, tight copy. 3rd printing of the text and the first paperback edition. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.0 x 5.1 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 12.8 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 9.25 other currencies   order no. GACH021247   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Sayre, Kenneth M. & Crosson, Frederick J., eds Modeling of Mind: Computers and Intelligence
Indianapolis 1963 B000I8CF4S Indianapolis: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1stprinting. [xiv]+275+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. GACH021972   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Sayre, Kenneth M. & Crosson, Frederick J., eds Modeling of Mind: Computers and Intelligence
Indianapolis 1963 Indianapolis: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+275+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH050574   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Weltner, Klaus Measurement of Verbal Information in Psychology and Education. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Volume 7
NY 1973 0387063358 Translated from the German by Barbara M. Crook. With 82 Figures. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Volume 7. NY: Springer-Verlag, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+185+[3]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering. A near fine, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket with top & bottom of DJ yellowed. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.80 other currencies   order no. GACH025905   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Weeks, Robert P., ed Machines and the Man: A Sourcebook on Automation
NY 1961 B000AQMLY2 NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Printed pictorial wrappers. Name stamp on edges, a good copy with shelfwear. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. GACH025768   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Hofstadter, Douglas R. (born 1945) Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern
NY 1985 0465045405 NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+852pp. Text figures. Heavy octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 3 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. GACH063484   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Subbarao, Muralidhara Interpretation of Visual Motion: A Computational Study
London 1988 0273087924 London: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing.[iv]+[140]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 12.30 other currencies   order no. GACH033435   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Goldstine, Herman H. (1912-2004) Computer from Pascal to von Neumann
Princeton 1972 0691081042 Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing.[xii]+378+[2]pp. + 8pp. of photos. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. GACH034312   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Kim, Steven H Designing Intelligence: A Framework for Smart Systems
NY 1990 0195060164 NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+273+[4]pp. Greencloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH034719   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Christopher, ed Advances in Computer Vision Volume 1
Hillsdale, NJ 1988 0898596483 Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+233pp. Black and purple printed boards. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH036194   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Christopher, ed Advances in Computer Vision Volume 2
Hillsdale, NJ 1988 0805800921 Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+186pp. Printed laminated black & green boards. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: USD 14.80 other currencies   order no. GACH036953   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Kellaway, Peter & Petersen, Ingemar, eds Automation of Clinical Electroencephalography
NY 1973 0911216456 NY: Raven Press, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+318pp. Blue cloth. A verygood copy. Very Good
Price: USD 33.95 other currencies   order no. GACH037007   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Spiro, Rand J., et al, eds Theoretical Issues in Reading Comprehension: Perspectives from Cognitive Psychology, Linguistics, Artificial Intelligence, and Education. The Psychology of Reading, edited by Rand J. Spiro
Hillsdale, NJ 1980 0898590361 Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+586+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 31.65 other currencies   order no. GACH042641   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bruce, Bertram C., et al, eds Network-based Classrooms: Promises and Realities
Cambridge 1993 0521416361 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing,printed in the USA. [2]+x+302+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Like new
Price: USD 26.65 other currencies   order no. GACH044901   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Partridge, Derek (born 1945) New Guide to Artificial Intelligence
Norwood, NJ 1991 0893916072 Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+546pp. Printed decorative white cloth. Edges lightly bumped, else a fine copy. Like new
Price: USD 41.25 other currencies   order no. GACH044999   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boden, Margaret (born 1936) Minds and Mechanisms: Philosophical Psychology and Computational Models
Ithaca, NY 1981 0801414318 Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1981]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Sheets browned from the acidic paper, else near fine. Like new
Price: USD 6.85 other currencies   order no. GACH053226   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Boden, Margaret (born 1936) Minds and Mechanisms: Philosophical Psychology and Computational Models
Ithaca, NY 1981 0801414318 Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1981]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.85 other currencies   order no. GACH045148   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bourne, Charles P., ed Information Systems Workshop: The Designer's Responsibility and His Methodology
Washington, DC 1962 B000IG5QJG Based on a Conference Sponsored by the American Documentation Institute and the University of California at Los Angeles. Washington, DC: Spartan Books, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH045195   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Cohen, Barbara G. F., ed Human Aspects in Office Automation
Amsterdam 1984 0444423273 Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+322+[2]pp. Tall octavo. Printed pictorial gray boards. A very good copy. Photo-offset justified typescript. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH045685   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Borko, Harold, ed Computer Applications for the Behavioral Sciences
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1962 B0000CLK7T Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+633+[3]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 7.95 other currencies   order no. GACH045770   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Corcoran, D. W. J Pattern Recognition. Penguin Science of Behaviour
Hammondsworth 1971 0140802266 Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 223+[1]pp. + 4 inserted plates. Text figures. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Contains chapters on serial versus parallel processes, pattern recognition by computer, theories of the perception of form and speech, etc. Very Good
Price: USD 4.75 other currencies   order no. GACH050933   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Charniak, Eugene Statistical Language Learning
Cambridge, MA 1993 0262032163 Cambridge, MA: Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1stprinting. xx+170+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Like new
Price: USD 17.75 other currencies   order no. GACH056497   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Rubinger, Bruce Applied Artificial Intelligence in Japan: Current Status, Key Research and Development Performers, Strategic Focus
NY 1988 0891167447 NY: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+256+[2]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. Very Good
Price: USD 62.75 other currencies   order no. GACH058417   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bierman, Alan W. (born 1939) Great Ideas in Computer Science: A Gentle Introduction
Cambridge, MA 1990 0262521482 Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xx]+446+[4]pp. Square octavo. Trade paperback. Corners bumped, short tear to upper front joint, else a very good, unused copy with minor shelfwear. 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 8.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.8 x 20 x 2.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH062422   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Reddy, D. Raj., ed Speech Recognition
NY 1975 0125845502 Invited Papers Presented at the 1974 IEEE Symposium. NY: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+542+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. GACH065152   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Hayes-Roth, Frederick, et al, eds Building Expert Systems
Reading, MA 1983 0201106868 Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1983. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [2]+[xviii]+444pp. Square octavo. Patterned black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 7.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 19 x 2.3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.25 other currencies   order no. GACH065308   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Eckert, W. J. (1902-1971) & Jones, Rebecca (born 1905) Faster, Faster: A Simple Description of a Giant Electronic Calculator and the Problems it Solves
NY 1955 B000L3D04O NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1955. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year by IBM.] vii+[1]+160pp. 45 text figures. 17 plates in the text. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine flecked, else a very good copy. Origins of Cyberspace #581: "A description of the NORC (Naval Ordnance Research Calculator), designed and built by IBM for the United States navy's Bureau of Ordnance." Eckert developed the first computing laboratory at Columbia University; in 1933 he persuaded Thomas Watson of the need to enlarge the laboratory. "The requirements laid down by Eckert for emendations of the standard IBM machines to make them more useful for scientific work forced the company to develop an attitude of flexibility toward scientific users of machines which was to have great consequences for the electronic computer developments both at the University of Pennsylvania and the Institute for Advanced Study, as well as for the company itself. Indeed, it may have been absolutely essential to its later success" [Goldstine p. 110]. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. GACH069041   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Bronzino, Joseph D. (born 1937) Computer Applications for Patient Care
Reading, MA 1982 0201101564 Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+390+[2]pp. Green and olive boards with olive spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inscribed by Bronzino on the half-title and signed "Joe 5/24/82". Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. GACH072725   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Harel, Idit Children Designers: Interdisciplinary Construction for Learning and Knowing Mathematics in a Computer-Rich School. Cognition and Computing Series
Norwood, NJ 1991 0893917877 Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+434+[4]pp. Text figures. Pictorial printed boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Like new
Price: USD 59.85 other currencies   order no. GACH074307   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Churchland, Paul M. (born 1942) A Neurocomputational Perspective: The Nature of Mind and the Structure of Science
Cambridge 1989 0262031515 Cambridge: Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+321+[3]pp. Black cloth with white spien lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 11.80 other currencies   order no. GACH076271   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Adams, John (1750?-1814) Curious Thoughts on the History of Man; Chiefly Abridged from the Celebrated Works of Lord Kames, Lord Monbodoo, Dr Dunbar and the Immortal Montesquieu. Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology
Bristol 1995 1855063425 Introduction by Alice E. Jacoby. Conjectural History and Anthropology. Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1789 in London]. xiv+xi+[1]+359+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. An important Scotch Enlightnment popularization of then-emergent social scientific and anthropological ideas, of which this is the first reprint since the original 1789 edition. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.4 x 2.8cm. Like new
Price: USD 42.95 other currencies   order no. GACH077038   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ellis, Stephen R., ed Pictorial Communication in Virtual and Real Enviroments
London 1991 0748400087 London: Taylor & Francis, [1991]. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [First published in 1990 as an electronic book.] x+603+[1]pp. Black pictorial boards with blue lettering. Slightly cocked else a very good copy. 2 pounds 9.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Very Good
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. GACH077400   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Kasschau, Richard A., et al, eds Information Technology and Psychology: Prospects for the Future. Houston Symposium Volume 3
NY 1982 0030617715 NY: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+260pp. Green cloth with giltspine and front lettering. A very good unread copy. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.75 other currencies   order no. GACH079089   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, Michael Intelligence: Its Organization and Development
NY 1972 0121991504 NY: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+173+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. An early attempt to build a model of intelligence that could be simulated by a computer, based on a synthesis of the ideas of Hebb, Piaget, and Sokolov. The author was at the University of Pennsylvania's Moore School of Engineering. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Like new
Price: USD 10.95 other currencies   order no. GACH083232   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Hettinger, Lawrence J. & Haas, Michael, eds Virtual and Adaptive Environments: Applications, Implications, and Human Performance Issues
Mahwah, NJ 2003 080583107X Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+582+[4]pp. Gray pictorial printed cloth. A near fine copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Like new
Price: USD 64.75 other currencies   order no. GACH083545   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Quinlan, Philip T., ed Connectionist Models of Development: Developmental Processes in Read and Artifiial Networks. Studies in Developmental Psychology
London 2003 1841692689 London: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+386+[4]pp. Tall octavo. Blue printed glossy boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Like new
Price: USD 54.95 other currencies   order no. GACH083567   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Mischel, Theodore, ed Human Action: Conceptual and Empirical Issues
NY 1969 BOOOCEBNAK NY: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+293+[5]pp. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 5.15 other currencies   order no. GACH084772   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Rohrer, John H. & Sherif, Muzafer (born 1906), eds Social Psychology at the Crossroads
NY 1951 NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+437+[1]pp. Small octavo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. Minor marginal penciling to a number of chapters and some fraying to the spine tips, else very good in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045081   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Piaget, Jean (1896-1980) Structuralism
NY 1970 0465082386 Translation by Chaninah Maschler of _Structuralisme_ (1968). NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+vi+153+[7]pp. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 10.95 other currencies   order no. GACH069834   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Neugarten, Bernice L. (born 1916), ed Age or Need?: Public Policies for Older People. Sage Focus Editions 59
Beverly Hills 1984 0803919085 Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 288pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 2cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.95 other currencies   order no. GACH086679   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Ross, Malcolm, ed Assessment in Arts Education: A Necessary Discipline or a Loss of Happiness? Curriculum Issues in Arts Education Volume 6
Oxford 1986 0080338917 Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+214pp. Printed pictorial laminated pale yellow boards with green lettering. A very good copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 1.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 59.80 other currencies   order no. GACH086681   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Runyan, William McKinley Life Histories and Psychobiography: Explorations in Theory and Method
NY 1984 0195034864 NY: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982]. xiii+[1]+288+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13.3 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the inside front cover: "Dec 2, 1987 // For Nat[han] Kogan // Cordialy, // Mac Runyan". Kogan was a distingusished social psychologist at the New School. Very Good
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. GACH086682   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Frame, -- (fl. 1860)] Philosophy of Insanity
NY 1947 B0007DT70O By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. Introduction by Frieda Fromm-Reichmann (1889-1957). NY: Greenberg, Publisher, [1947]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1860]. xii+116pp. Small octavo. Green cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 20.9 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. GACH032411   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Frame, -- (fl. 1860)] Philosophy of Insanity
London 1947 B0007DT70O By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. Introduction by Frieda Fromm-Reichmann (1889-1957). London: Fireside Press, [1947]. Reprint Edition, 1st British printing. [First published 1860]. xii+116pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine wrinkled, else a very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.9 x 14 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH061789   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

[Frame, -- (fl. 1860)] Philosophy of Insanity
no place 1957 B0007DT70O By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. no place: no publisher, 1957. Reprint Edition. [First published 1860 in Edinburgh]. [2]+100+[2]pp. Brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine, front lettering, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. A freebie distributed by Wyeth. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.2 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000004   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abell, Richard G. (born 1904) & Abell, Corlis, Wilber Own Your Own Life
NY 1976 0679506012 NY: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+234pp. Small octavo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Presentation copy. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH046675   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abelson, Robert P., et al, eds Theories of Cognitive Consistency: A Sourcebook
Chicago 1968 B000KG7KK2 Chicago: Rand Mcnally, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+901+[1]pp.Large octavo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, very good in chipped and spine-faded dust jacket. 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 3.6cm. Very Good
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000019   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abercrombie, John (1780-1844) Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth
Boston 1835 Boston: Allen & Co., 1835. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. 284pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Covers quite rubbed, label illegible, internally a clean, lightly foxed copy. "Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes -- the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "Psychosomatic Medicine and the Mind-Body Problem in Psychiatry" In Wallace and Gach's _Handbook of the History of Psychiatry_ (forthcoming)]. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 12 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH045124   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abercrombie, John (1780-1844) Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth
London 1841 11 London: John Murray, 1841. 11th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. [xvi]+473+[1]pp. Contemporary leather with gilt spine and leather spine label. Crudely rebacked with original spine laid-down, joints taped, boards quite chafed, internally a clean copy. "Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes -- the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "Psychosomatic Medicine and the Mind-Body Problem in Psychiatry" In Wallace and Gach's _Handbook of the History of Psychiatry_ (forthcoming)]. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 3cm. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "... Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science. Acceptable
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. GACH058085   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abercrombie, John (1780-1844) Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth
Hartford 1833 2 With Additions and Explanations to adapt the Work to the Use of Schools and Academies, by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879). Hartford: Published by F. J. Huntington, 1833. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. 276pp. 12mo. Modern green buckram. Some foxing, else a clean, tight copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12 x 2.5cm. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "... Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science. Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH046690   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) & Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68
London 1965 B0007F984M Edited by Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971) & Bernard C. Marsh. Translated by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68. London: Hogarth, 1965. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+406pp. + 2 plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 12/65, a very good copy. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH051399   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) & Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68
London 1965 B0007F984M Translated by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971). Edited by Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971) & Ernst L. Freud (1892-1970). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68. London: Hogarth, 1965. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+406pp. + 2 plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. GACH035078   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) & Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68
NY 1965 B0007F984M Edited by Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971) & Ernst L. Freud (1892-1970). [Introduction by Edward Glover (1888-1972).] Translation by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971) of _Briefe, 1907-1926_ (Fischer Verlag, 1965). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st American printing. [First issued in English translation in 1965 in London]. [2]+xvii+[1]+406+[4]pp. + 2 plates. Gray-green cloth with painted blue spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000046   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 49
London 1955 087630207X Translation of _Klinische Beitrage zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920_. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 49. London: Hogarth, 1955. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1921 in German]. 336pp. + frontis. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Like new
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000033   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis. Basic Classics in Psychiatry Volume II
NY 1955 Edited by Hilda Abraham. Translated by Hilda Abraham and D. R. Ellison assisted by Hilda Maas and Anna Hackle. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Translated from _Klinische Beitrage zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920_, 1st published 1921. Basic Classics in Psychiatry Volume II. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. 336pp. + 4 half-tones. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. The Basic Classics in Psychiatry: Selected Papers of Karl Abraham, vol. 2. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. GACH038973   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis
NY 1955 Edited by Hilda Abraham. Translated by Hilda Abraham and D. R. Ellison assisted by Hilda Maas and Anna Hackle. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Translated from _Klinische Beitrage zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920_, 1st published 1921. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. 336pp. + 4 half-tone plates. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. The Basic Classics in Psychiatry: Selected Papers of Karl Abraham, vol. 2. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Very Good
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH000034   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Klinische Beitrage zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 10
Leipzig 1921 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+301+[3]pp.Tall octavo. Early blue buckram with original printed orange wrappers retained. Paper acidic. A near fine copy with the bookplate and stamps of The NY Psychiatric Institute on the endleaves added by the binder. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 11.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 17.5 x 2.6cm. Collects 28 clinical papers including "Die psychosexuellen Differenzen der Hysterie und der Dementia Praecox" (1908), the first clear differentiation between hysteria & schizophrenia; "Ansatze zur psychoanalytischen Erforschung und Behandlung des manisch-depressiven Irrseins und verwandter Zustande" (1912), which stressed the role of orality and self-hostility in depression; and "Uber eine besondere Form des neurotischen Widerstandes..." (1919), a pioneer delineation of narcissistic character. Like new
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033072   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Klinische Beitrage zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 10
Leipzig 1921 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+301+[3]pp.Later handsome thatched russet cloth with paper spine label. Paper acidic. A near fine copy. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 11.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 17.5 x 2.6cm. Collects 28 clinical papers including "Die psychosexuellen Differenzen der Hysterie und der Dementia Praecox" (1908), the first clear differentiation between hysteria & schizophrenia; "Ansatze zur psychoanalytischen Erforschung und Behandlung des manisch-depressiven Irrseins und verwandter Zustande" (1912), which stressed the role of orality and self-hostility in depression; and "Uber eine besondere Form des neurotischen Widerstandes..." (1919), a pioneer delineation of narcissistic character. Like new
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH033073   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Klinische Beitrage zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 10
Leipzig 1921 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+301+[3]pp. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Collects 28 clinical papers including "Die psychosexuellen Differenzen der Hysterie und der Dementia Praecox" (1908), the first clear differentiation between hysteria & schizophrenia; "Ansatze zur psychoanalytischen Erforschung und Behandlung des manisch-depressiven Irrseins und verwandter Zustande" (1912), which stressed the role of orality and self-hostility in depression; and "Uber eine besondere Form des neurotischen Widerstandes..." (1919), a pioneer delineation of narcissistic character. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH037563   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Klinische Beitrage zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 10
Leipzig 1921 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+301+[3]pp. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Paper acidic, spine rubbed, joints frayed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy only with the stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. 1 pound 11.0 ounces = 769 grams. 11.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 17.5 x 2.6cm. Collects 28 clinical papers including "Die psychosexuellen Differenzen der Hysterie und der Dementia Praecox" (1908), the first clear differentiation between hysteria & schizophrenia; "Ansatze zur psychoanalytischen Erforschung und Behandlung des manisch-depressiven Irrseins und verwandter Zustande" (1912), which stressed the role of orality and self-hostility in depression; and "Uber eine besondere Form des neurotischen Widerstandes..." (1919), a pioneer delineation of narcissistic character. Acceptable
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH044593   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Giovanni Segantini: Ein psychoanalytischer Versuch. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 11
Leipzig 1911 Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+65+[1]pp. + 2 plates. Early blue buckram with original printed yellow wrappers retained. Library bookplate and stamps to endleaves (none in the original text). Quite uncommon. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1cm. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH041025   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) On Character and Libido Development: Six Essays
NY 1966 Translated by Douglas Bryan and Alix Strachey. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 206+[2]pp. Small octavo. Black cloth. An ex-library copy. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Acceptable
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. GACH056170   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Psychoanalytische Studien zur Charakterbildung. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 16
Leipzig 1925 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. Thin octavo. Printed drab boards. Early pencil marginalia, else a very good copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.2 x 1.4cm. Grinstein #108. Three important essays by Abraham on the oral, anal and genital libidinal stages. Acceptable
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000048   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Selected Papers of Karl Abraham M.D International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 13
London 1942 London: Hogarth, 1942. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1927]. 527+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, minor gouge to the spine and minor rubbing, a very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000055   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Storungen
Leipzig 1924 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Publisher's printed gray board with dark green lettering. Paper acidic and brittle, spine mostly lacking, fair to good only. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 1cm. Bertram Lewin's copy, signed on the front flyleaf ("B D Lewin 1927) and extensively annotated. Grinstein 138. The standard presentation of the child's psychosexual stages in which Abraham subdivided the three primary stages into six: oral (1 - sucking; 2 - biting); anal-sadistic (1 - destructive and expulsive; 2 - mastering and retaining); genital ( 1 - phallic; 2 - adult). Ernest Jones called this "Abraham's weightiest contribution to psychoanalysis" (_Selected Papers of Abraham_, p. 19). Acceptable
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000065   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Storungen. Neue Arbeiten zur arztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft II
Leipzig 1924 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned and slight chipping to right edge of front cover, else a near fine copy of a fragile book. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.7cm. Grinstein 138. The standard presentation of the child's psychosexual stages in which Abraham subdivided the three primary stages into six: oral (1 - sucking; 2 - biting); anal-sadistic (1 - destructive and expulsive; 2 - mastering and retaining); genital ( 1 - phallic; 2 - adult). Ernest Jones called this "Abraham's weightiest contribution to psychoanalysis" (_Selected Papers of Abraham_, p. 19). Like new
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000064   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Storungen. Neue Arbeiten zur arztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft II
Leipzig 1924 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Publisher's printed gray boards with black spine & front lettering. Sheets acidic and browned (as always), small ink signature to flyleaf, but a tight, handsome, and near fine copy. 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Grinstein 138. The standard presentation of the child's psychosexual stages in which Abraham subdivided the three primary stages into six: oral (1 - sucking; 2 - biting); anal-sadistic (1 - destructive and expulsive; 2 - mastering and retaining); genital ( 1 - phallic; 2 - adult). Ernest Jones called this "Abraham's weightiest contribution to psychoanalysis" (_Selected Papers of Abraham_, p. 19). Like new
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. GACH041482   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Storungen. Neue Arbeiten zur arztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft II
Leipzig 1924 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96+[2]pp. Thin octavo. Printed gray boards. Front joint cracked, slight edge-chipping to boards, else a very good, tight copy with the bookplate and rubber stamp to front and rear endleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Grinstein 138. The standard presentation of the child's psychosexual stages in which Abraham subdivided the three primary stages into six: oral (1 - sucking; 2 - biting); anal-sadistic (1 - destructive and expulsive; 2 - mastering and retaining); genital ( 1 - phallic; 2 - adult). Ernest Jones called this "Abraham's weightiest contribution to psychoanalysis" (_Selected Papers of Abraham_, p. 19). Acceptable
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. GACH044494   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Psychoanalytische Studien zur Charakterbildung. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 16
Leipzig 1925 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. Thin octavo. Publisher's black cloth-backed olive-gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. GACH000049   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Psychoanalytische Studien zur Charakterbildung. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 16
Leipzig 1925 Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. Thin octavo. Printed brown wrapppers. A near fine copy. Like new
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GACH037555   details     inquire
offered by: John Gach Books, Inc.   (USA)

Abraham, Karl (1877-1925) Psychoanalytische Studien zur Charakterbildung. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibli