F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Marilyn Braiterman
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

548 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3                  


Galerie Théâtrale, Collection de 144 Portraits en Pied des PrincipauxActeurs et Actrices Qui Ont Illustré la Scène Française Depui 1552 Jusqu?àNos Jours.
Paris: A. Barraud, 1873 H Binding is Morocco and Marble Fine. Paris: A. Barraud, 1873. Two volumes,dark green ½ morocco and marbled boards by L. Pouillet; spine in six compartments with gilt-tooled ornaments and bouquets. Number 65 o f only 99 sets, following an 1812-1834 edition of 500 copies. Mild to moderate foxing to text and some plates. Half title, printed title page, lovely color and gilt engraved title page with vignettes and 144 handcolored engraved plates, some heightened with gilt. Descriptive text with 84 engraved vignettes. Beautiful full page color plates by Rouarge, Lacauchie, Favart and Chaumont of actors, actr esses, opera singers and dan cers of the Théâtre Français, Opéra Comique, Académie Royale de Musique, Théâtre du Vaudeville and Ancien Théâtre Italien. Colas 1165.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-179   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

WHITE, WILLIAM CHARLES. An Album of Chinese Bamboos. A Study of a Set of Ink-Bamboo Drawings A.D.1785.
University of Toronto, Toronto 1939 H Cloth Fine. Fine. (Toronto) University of Toronto Press, 1939. 4to, decorated green cloth. Fine except for smallish red initials and number on half- title. Prose and poetry extracts and plates. Chapters on b amboo in Chi nese domestic life, literature, legend and art. Second in series of Museum Studies published by the Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology. Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-188   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(COSTUME) La Mode de Chantecler Portée par les Parisiennes. Printemps Été 1910 LesChapeaux.
Paris: Nilsson, 1910 Fine. Costume & Fashion Paris: Éditions Nilsson (1910). Tall narrow folio. Newportfolio with protective flaps, original color pictorial front cover and printed portion of back cover mounted. Ten ravi shing hand-colored plate s by Plum of adorable Parisian women wearing fantasy headresses with bird motifs; crow, owl, peacock, rooster, etc. A similar work on fantasy bird dresses was published at the same time with illustrat ions by Bill. Illustrated by Plum. Illustrated by Plum. Binding is Portfolio. Narrow Folio.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-52   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Buek, Friederich George and C. Beer Album Hamburgischer Costume
Hamburg: B.S. Berendsohn, 1843 8vo H Morocco Fine. Costume & Fashion Hamburg: B.S. Berendsohn (1843-1847). 8vo, full red morocco by Rivière; spine with six gilt-tooled compartments, covers with triple gilt-fillet borders, wide gilt dentelles, ma rbled endpapers. Origina l pictorial wrappers bound in at end.Published in 48 sections over four years with 97 plates, this copy contains 88 plates, no text. Color pictorial title page and charming co lor lithograph plates wit h added hand-coloring are mostly by H. Jessen. Military, religious (including the rabbi of the new Israelite Temple in Hamburg and the choir) and costumes of peasants and tra despeople. Colas 482: "jol i recueil".
Price: USD 1,975.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-53   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

GODARD, OCTAVE. Jardins de la Côte d'Azur.
Paris: Massin. 1927 H Hardcover Very Good. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: Massin (1927). Folio, cloth and board portfolio, photographic cover illustration. Extremely nice. Text, table of plates and 44 fine photographic plate s of chic modernist gardens in Grasse, Cap Ferrat, Nice, Cannes, Monaco, etc. Binding is Cloth and Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-71   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

GROMORT, GEORGES. L'Art des Jardins. Une Courte Étude d'Ensemble sur l'Art de la Compositiondes Jardins d?après des Exemples Empruntés a Ses Manifestations les PlusBrillantes.
Paris A. Vincent . 1953 S Soft cover Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: A. Vincent, 1953.Two volumes. Fine set of the second edition in original printed wrappers. With 148 fine heliogravure plates and 28 figures in the text il lustrating the art and composition of the garden from antiquity to the 20th century in England and Europe with a good section on Moorish gardens in Spain. Binding is S wrappers. 8vo.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-80   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

ENAULT, LOUIS. L'Inde Pittoresque.
Paris: Morizot, 1861 H Hardcover Fine. Fine. Travel & Exploration Paris: Morizot, Libraire-Éditeur,1861. 4to, original pebbled cloth, blind- stamped borders, spine banded and gilt. Fine, bright and unfoxed. Twenty steel-engraved illustrat ions by Rouargue and Outwait h, of which four are colored, of scenery and life. Binding is Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-86   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Canticum Canticorum. The Song of Solomon.
Jerusalem Song of Songs Publishing Co. Jerusalem 1930 Illustrated by Ze'ev Raban. H Hardcover Fine.Jerusalem: "Song of Songs" Publishing Co., 1930. Small folio, brown boards with silver and gilt doves and lettering within a rondel. Silver and blue pictorial endpapers. Fine in original decorated sli pcase (lacking bottom strip). Fine copy of a romantic and exotic version of the Song of Songs. With 26 tipped-in color plates with illustrated glassine guards. Text in English within de corative border s. Illustrated by Raban. Illustrated by Ze'ev Raban.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-96   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Das Buch Ruth.
Vienna: Haybach, 1923 H Hardcover Fine. Judaica Vienna: Haybach (1923). Folio, ½ vellum and blue boards; sprinkling of small white spots on boards. One plate with small stain from old cellophane. Number 1 of only 60 copies, sign ed by Lilly Steiner, a Viennese graphic artist and painter (born 1884). Five beautiful full page etchings, tissue guards. Illustrated by Lily Steiner. Illustrated by Lilly Steiner. Binding is Vellum and Boards.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 22Abe-98   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Ecclesiastes The Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach; Commonly Called Ecclesiasticus.
Chelsea: Ashendene Press, 1932 Graily Hewitt H Vellum Fine. Fine. Press Books and Fine Printing Chelsea 1932. 4to, original orange- dyed vellum, silk ties, gilt-lettered spine. Fine in slipcase with bookplate of John Whiting Friel, noted Pennsylvania collector. One of 328 copies printed in black and red with chapter headings and shoulder notes in red. Set in Subiaco type, which was designed for the press by Emery Walker and Sidney Cockerell after a fifteent h century Italian type. Hand- colored initials in red, blue or green by Graily Hewitt.The last of the stately later books of the press, one of the trinity, with Doves and Kelmscott, of the great Englis h private presses and described by C .H. StJohn Hornby in the bibliography as "?one of the most satisfactory of the books of the Press." Franklin, The Private Press, pp. 59-60. Fine
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-10   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Mother Goose Mother Goose's Melodies
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. 1870 4to H Cloth Fine. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates (1870). 4to, green cloth with bevelled edges and central gilt medallion with lettering "Mother Goose in a New Dress" repeated in blind on back c over. A little wear and mo dest foxing and smudging but a very nice copy.Title and 16 leaves with text on rectos only; 15 with large chromolithograph illustrations from original watercolors by Janette Ralson Chase. The watercol ors were designed "not.for the public eye, but as a birthday gift from a loving daughter to her father, who occupies one of the highest positions in the United States Gover nment." U.S. Supreme Court Salmon P. Chase was given the original handmade book by his daughters Kate and Janette Chase for his 62nd birthday in January 1870. Illustrated by Janette Ralson ChasE. Very Nice
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-104   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

POCCI, COUNT FRANZ VON ON POCCI) Lustige Gesellschaft.
Munich: Braun & Schneider, 1867 F 1st Edition Oblong Small 4to H Pictorial Cloth Very Good Plus. Very Good plus. Illustrated books & children's books Munich: Braun & Schneider, 1867. Oblong small 4to, color pictorial paste- down on front cover. Very good plus. The second edition, with color litho graph illustrations, following the first edition, whic h was illustrated with woodcuts.With 31 full page color illustrations, including the title page, by the author/artist (who caricatures himself as a schoolmaster on page 3) and alternating pages of ver se.Seebass, Alte Kinderbücher, 1502: (translated) "quicksilver fantasy from the artist who completed with verses what he had drawn in his pictur es.". Illustrated by Pocci. Very Good Plus
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-106   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Ce qui se passe en eux.
Paris: Berger-Levrault, 1915 Small 4to S Wrappers Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Paris-Nancy: Berger-Levrault (1915). Small 4to, white wrappers with circular cover portraits in pochoir color of the boy and girl of the story; over this is a wrapper with title and cut-outs through w hich the children are seen. The name of the artist/author is not given, and I cannot decipher the monogram. Fine.An exquisite children's book with eight ful l page pochoir illustrations facing pages of text with small pochoir vignettes. The illustrations depict the children's daily activities and the text relates their private feelings about their lives. Fine
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-107   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

PUSHKIN Car Nikita (Prince Nikita).
Prague 1928 12mo S Printed Stiff Wrappers Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Prague: Kamilla Neumannová, 1928. 12mo, printed stiff wrappers; stitching starting to loosen else immaculate. One of 500 copies printed in red and black of a fairy tale by Pushkin with four full page pochoir illustrations. Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-108   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

TAYLOR, ISAAC. Scenes in Asia, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-HomeTravellers.
London Harris and Son . 1819 F 1st Edition 12mo H Full Calf Fine. Travel & Exploration London: Harris and Son, 1819. 12mo, later full mottled calf, gilt rules on covers and gilt-floral spine, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Fine copy of the fir st edition. Folding map and 28 engraved plates, each with three subjects (including three of the Holy Land), contemporary hand-coloring. A pretty book. Osborne, p. 813 (the second edition). F First Ed ition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-111   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

TRIPTYCH BROTHERHOOD The Triptych's Penny Toys.
New York: Privately printed, 1924 Square 8vo H Hand-colored Pictorial Boards About Fine. New York: privately printed, 1924. Square 8vo, hand-colored pictorial front and back covers; spine neatly rebacked, else fine copy with prospectus, also hand- colored. One of 99 copies of a scarce and charming work: an hommage to Gordon Craig's Book of Penny Toys by the Triptych Brotherhood: Wilbur Macey Stone, who signed the book, William Jordan, who desig ned the covers, and Jay Chambers. Printed on one side only on brown paper with 24 hand-colored illustrations of toys and "doggerel" within deeper brown borders. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-112   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

LEAR, EDWARD Historien Om Fire Born En Missekat Og En Kvanki-Vanki.
Copenhagen Gyldendal . 1950 4to H Pictorial Boards Fine. Illustrated books & children's books (Copenhagen): Gyldendal, 1950. 4to, vivid color pictorial boards. Fine. A sea adventure involving a cat, a monkey, a crab, a teapot and a boat with large che erful illustrations in bright color. Illustrated by Arne Ungermann. Fine
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-113   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

FRANCIS OF ASSISI Die Lieder des heilingen Franziskus von Assisi.
Offenbach: Eugen Diederichs, 1910 Small 4to RUDOLF KOCH H FLEXIBLE BOARDS Fine. (Offenbach A.M.: Eugen Diederichs, 1910). Small 4to, deep orange silk- covered flexible boards with calligraphed title on front cover. Fine in original gilt-stamped parchment-covered c lamshell box (two cracks on spine of box), lined in a brown, orange and white marbled paper.One of 400 copies entirely in the calligraphy of Rudolf Koch, printed in red, blue and black in Koch's best gothic style. Illustrated by Rudolf Koch. Binding is Flexible Boards. 4to. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-121   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

KUNZ, GEORGE FREDERICK. Ivory and the Elephant in Art, in Archaeology, and in Science.
Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1916 Thick Small 4to H Hardcover Fine. Archaeology Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1916. Thick small 4to, paste-down illustration on front cover and illustrated paste-down label on spine. A bit of rubbing to these labels as usual and th e spine paste-down lightly chipped at corners, else a beautiful, fresh copy. Chapters on evolution and development of the elephant, on elephant hunting and on the art and commerce of ivory carving. Binding is Illustrated Cloth. Thick Small 4to. Fine
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-124   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

LE BLANC, H. The Art of Tying the Cravat; Demonstrated in Sixteen Lessons, IncludingThirty-Two Different Styles, Forming a Pocket Manual? Preceded by aHistory of the Cravat? and Remarks on Its Influence on Society in General.From the Eleventh London Edition.
New York: S. & D.A. Forbes, 1829 H Hardcover New York: S. & D.A. Forbes, 1829. 16mo, contemporary paper-covered boards and later old blue paper spine. Contents browned; two plates somewhat chipped at outer edge but c omplete. With 32 figures on f our folding plates. Second American edition originally published in Paris in 1827, in London in 1828, and in Philadelphia in 1828. Only three locations in NUC; not in Lip perheide or Colas. Second American edition. Binding is Paper- covered Boards. 16mo.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-128   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MOSES, HENRY. A Collection of Vases, Altars, Paterae, Tripods, Candelabra, Sarcophagi,Etc. from Various Museums and Collections.
London: , 1814 H Hardcover Near Fine. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design (London 1814). Square 8vo,elaborately gilt-decorated 19th century calf, all edges gilt, fore-edge gauffered. Rubbed, scattered light foxing, few plates w ith marginal dampstaining. Likely first editio n, reputed to be the inspiration for Keats? Ode to a Grecian Urn and a useful book for designers in the neo- classical style. Eighteen vignettes and 151 e ngraved plates, ten of which are hand-colored i n watercolor to resemble terra cotta. Includes some views. Works from the collections of the British Museum, Thomas Hope, Sir John Soane, Piranesi and o thers.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-139   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

BEERBOHM, MAX. Rossetti and His Circle.
William Heinemann. 1922 H Hardcover Fine. in J Fair dj. Literature London: William Heinemann, 1922.4to, gilt- lettered blue cloth. Fine, bright copy in dust jacket split at spine with some loss (printed parts of the jacket, including re ar wrapper with advertisements, are present). A humorous tribute to the Rossetti family and their circle, including Wilde, Ruskin, Millais, Ford Madox Brown, Swinburne, et al. Twenty two color plates mounted on art paper with amusi ng descriptive tissue guards. Illustrated by Beerbohm. Binding is H Cloth.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-14   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MOUSSINAC, LÉON. Tendances Nouvelles du Théâtre. Choix de Décors, Costumes, Détails de Miseen Scène Utilisés dans les Représentations les Plus Originales de CesQuinze Dernières Années. Précédé de Remarques sur les Récentes Recherchesde l?Art du Théâtre.
Albert Levy Paris 1931 H Binding is Original Cloth. Very Good. Paris: Éditions Albert Lévy, 1931. Thick folio, white buckram. Darkened at spine and edges with minor wear to cloth; still a very good, tight copy of this heavy book. One of 600 copies of the French e dition. ELIA KAZAN's copy inscribed to him by his wife (with initials), Christmas 1943.With 35 pages and 124 plates, each with several collotype illustrations, some hand- c olored by the pochoir method in the workshop of J. Saudé, plus collotype illustrations in the text, some also in pochoir. The photographs and drawings document performances, costume and stage design o f avant- garde theater and dan ce companies of Russia, Europe and the United States with work by Jacoleff, Popova, Exter, Bel Geddes, Léger, Picasso, et al., for productions by Tairoff, Meyerhold, Brec ht, Reinhardt, Vakhtangov and many others. Colas, 2145 bis. Binding is Cloth. Thick Folio. Very Good.
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-140   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MUELLER-WULCKOW, WALTER. Deutsche Baukunst der Gegenwart.
Taunus & Leipzig Langewiesche . 1929 H Hardcover Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Taunus & Leipzig: Langewiesche, 1929. Small 4to, gilt-lettered blue cloth. Fine. Three titles on contemporary German architecture in one volume:a. Bauten der Arbe it und des Verkehrs. Modern factories by Taut, Muthesius, Olbrich, Behrens, Poelzig, Mendelsohn, et al.b. Wohnbauten und Siedlungen. Houses and housing blocks by Mendelsohn, van der Rohe, Hoffmann, Ta ut, Tessenow, Behrens, Olbrich, et al. c. Bauten der Gemeinschaft. Public buildings including Bauhaus Dessau and a Frankfurt synagogue. Binding is H Cloth. small 4to.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-141   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

DES PORTES, PHILIPPE. Chansons.
Paris: , 1926 S Soft cover Fine. Fine. Press Books and Fine Printing Paris: Pour les Amis de René- Louis Doyon & Charles Nypels, 1926. Oblong 8vo, ¼ calf and marbled boards with original wrappers bound in. One of 200 copies printed in Maastricht in Grotius type in black , red and blue on Van Gelder paper with initials and arabesques designed by S.H.de Roos, leader of the private press movement in the Netherlands.Bertram Rota, The Printer and the Artist describes Nype ls as a "master-printer of exemplary discrimination in design and execution. S.H.de Roos can have wished for no better champion of his new types." Broos & Hefting , Dutch Graphic Design: "among the mos t important Dutch typographers."Des Portes (1546-1606) was a French Renaissance poet, disciple of Ronsard, who wrote elegies, psalms, songs and collections of lo ve sonnets. Binding is Calf and Marbled Boards. Oblong 8vo.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-146   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MUSSET, ALFRED DE. Les Nuits.
Officina Bodoni Montagnola 1924 H Hardcover About fine. Press Books and Fine Printing Montagnola 1924. 4to, white vellum boards with gilt device on front cover. Vellum a little age- darkened. Small new bookplate. One of 225 copies on mould-made Marais paper set in Bodoni Italic. The poe ms written in 1835- 1837 after Musset?s break with George Sand reflect his romantic disillusionment. The eighth book of the Press. Mardersteig 8.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-148   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

OFFICINA BODONI The Calligraphic Models of Ludovico Degli Arrighi Surnamed Vicentino.
Officina Bodoni Paris 1926 H Hardcover Fine. Book Arts Paris: Privately printed for Frederic Warde,1926. Small 4to, ¼ vellum with red paste-paper sides; spine a little age-darkened; very slight rubbing to boards. Near fine copy. One of 30 0 copies on hand made paper; the first of several facsimile editions of Renaissance writing books printed by the Officina Bodoni and one of only two books produced with Warde. Warde, an American typog rapher admired by Mardersteig, collaborated with him on this book on the great Renaissance writing master (later a printer).The introduction by Stanley Morison is printed in Warde's copy of Vincentino 's elegant cance laresca script. John Barr, British Library Exhibit 14. Schmoller 15. Fine.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-149   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

OFFICINA BODONI The Holy Gospel According To Matthew, Mark, Luke and John.
Officina Bodoni Verona 1962 H Hardcover Fine. Press Books and Fine Printing (Verona 1962) Folio, deep red oasis morocco, gilt. Spine slightly faded, owner?s small signature on top corner of half-title, else fine. One of 320 copies (includin g 155 copies for the United States) set in various sizes of Mardersteig?s Zeno type and printed on the hand press of the Officina Bodoni on mould-made paper. English text from the King James version o f the New Testament.Handsome title p age woodcut by Reynolds Stone and 114 woodblocks recut by Bruno Bramanti after the original illustrations by Bartolomeo di Giovanni from the 1495 Epistole et Evang elii, an incunable which Mardersteig considered to be the most considerable achievement of 15th century Florentine book illustration.One of the great books of the Press. Officina Bodoni 126. Barr 64.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-150   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(OSMONT) (DESIGNS FOR EMPIRE DRAPERY). Dessins d'Ameublement
Paris Osmont. Small Oblong 4to H Morocco and Baords Very Good. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design (spine title). Paris: Osmont Editeur de Dessins, Rue des Blancs Manteau No. 13 (circa 1815-1820). Quatrième Cahier. Small oblong 4to, later morocco and bo ards. Title page mended with replacement of ou ter edge; hinges neatly repaired with Japanese paper; plates somewhat soiled and foxed but still very attractive.An extravagant Empire drapery pattern bo ok for the haute bourgeoisie by a Parisian upho lsterer, this is the fourth of seven cahiers or notebooks published between 1810 and 1839 by three different publishers. With 48 (of 50) brilliantly han d-colored engraved plates of elaborately festoon ed, swagged and tasseled draperies for bed hangings, alcove designs with couches, and numerous window treatments hung from brass or gilt rods with spea r or shaft endings.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-152   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

PAYNE, WYNDHAM. Town & Country. A Collection of Designs and Decorations by Wyndham Payne.With a Preface by Cyril W. Beaumont.
C.W. Beaumont London 1926 Illustrated by Wyndham Payne. H Binding is VELLUM and Boards. London: C.W. Beaumont, (1926). 4to, white vellum-covered spine (darkened) with gilt lettering and batik-paper covered boards. Very good plus. One of only 60 number ed copies printed on handmade paper and signed by Bea umont and Payne, the publisher and artist (of a total edition of 250).A picture book for grown-ups, according to Beaumont's preface; the designs p rinted from cuts on wood and linoleum and colored by h and. Fourteen full page plates plus four plates with a number of small illustrations. Typography and binding arranged and the book printed by Cyr il W. Beaumont. Signed: I Signed by Artist Very Good Plus.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-155   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SHOBERL, FREDERIC. The World in Miniature. Asiatic Islands and New Holland.
Ackermann London 1824 12mo H Half Leather Very Good. Travel & Exploration 1824. Two volumes with 26color plates. Binding is H Half-Leather. 12mo Fine
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-177.02   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SHOBERL, FREDERIC. The World in Miniature. Austria.
London Ackermann . 1823 H Hardcover Very Good. Travel & Exploration 1823. Two volumes with 32 colorplates. Binding is H Half-Leather. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-177.03   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SHOBERL, FREDERIC. The World in Miniature. Persia.
London Ackermann . 1822 H Hardcover Very Good. Travel & Exploration 1822. Three volumes with 30 color plates. Binding is H Half-Leather. 12mo.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-177.08   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SHOBERL, FREDERIC. The World in Miniature. Tibet.
London Ackermann . 1824 H Hardcover Very Good. Travel & Exploration 1824. One volume with 12 color plates. Binding is H Half-Leather. 12mo.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-177.12   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

BARRETT, TIMOTHY. Nagashizuki. The Japanese Craft of Hand Papermaking.
Bird & Bull Press . North Hills, PA 1979 4to H Morocco and Boards Fine. Japan North Hills, PA, 1979. 4to, quarter morocco and decorated Japanese paper coverd boards by E.G. Parrot. Fine copy with prospectus. One of 300 copies signed by the printer and printed on the press' s own handma de Nagashizuki paper. With fourteen paper specimens tipped in, of which five were made by Timothy Barrett during his stay in Japan, and 24 line illustrations by Richard Flavin. "The most detailed desc ription of the Japanese technique yet published.". Signed: I SIGNED BY Printer Fine
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-18   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(TAYLOR, J., PUBLISHER) Rudiments of Ancient Architecture, Containing an Historical Account of theFive Orders, with Their Proportions and Examples of Each from Antiquesalso, Extracts from Vitruvius, Pliny, etc. Relative to the Buildings ofthe Ancients... With A Dictionary of
London J. Taylor . 1810 H Hardcover worn. Architecture & Landscape Design London: J. Taylor, Architectural Library, 1810. 8vo, contemporary boards, worn; original paper spine label rubbed but legible. An 1819 ownership signature and a m odern small bookplate.Fourth edition, enlarged; first published in 1789, the fifth edition appeared in 1821. Eileen Harris, pages 399-400: "(its popularity) demonstrates the demand by people ?of taste and reading?." Eleven engraved plate s. With a useful twelve page list of J. Taylor?s architectural books published by J. Taylor.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-188   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

BLAKE, WILLIAM. A Cradle Song. The Divine Image. A Dream. Night.
New York 1949. New York 1949 Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. H Binding is Boards. Fine. New York 1949. Narrow 8vo, white paper spine and blue boards. Fine copy. One of 125 printed with wide margins in black and blue with gilt- ornamented initial letter s; a colophon figure colored in blue and green, and a blue and gilt title page initial. A pretty book with illustrations printed and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo and signed. Illustrated by VALENTI ANGELO. Signed: I Signed By Artist Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-19   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(TRADE CATALOGUE/ECCLESIASTICAL) Rubans pour Signets de Missels et Signet Confectionnés.
Fine. Publicity & Trade Catalogs Np, nd. 8vo, simple board portfolio with string-tied spine containing eleven hinged pages with mounted ribbon samples for bookmarks for missals and trimming for vestme nts. Brief printed descriptive no tations and 69 examples in silk, cotton and rayon of patterns in vivid colorways including crosses, heraldic beasts, wheat, lilies, Celtic knots and symbols of the Ev angelists.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-192   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(TRADE CATALOGUE) Illustrated Catalogue of Ornamental Iron Settees, Chairs, Tables, Etc.Manufactured by J.W. Fiske Iron Works 80 Park Place, New York
Fiske S Soft cover Fine. Trade catalogue (1930) for Fiske Iron Works. . Small 4to, pictorial wrappers. Fine. With 36 pages of garden furniture, stands, borders and guards, trellises, sun dials, etc. OCLC lists two locations. Binding is Wrappers. Small 4to.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-194   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

TRIMBLE, ISAAC P., M.D. A Treatise on the Insect Enemies of Fruit and Fruit Trees...
William Wood, New York 1865 4to H Gilt-lettered Cloth New York: William Wood & Company, 1865. 4to, dark blue cloth with ornamental lettering in gilt on front cover and in blind on back cover. Little discolored, small nick at s pine; internal crack. Plates bright with original tissue guards.A practical manual for fruit-growers to aid in identifying harmful insects. Eleven lithographic plates: nine colored and two tinted of i nsect-ravaged fruit. The pla tes are attractive in a somewhat morbid way. Hedrick, page 529: "The plates are rather horrifying examples of all the problems from insects which faced the fruit grower."B ennett, American Nineteenth C entury Color Plate Books, page 106. Not in Reese, Nineteenth Century American Color Plate Books. About Fine
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-196   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(VIGNOLA) BAROZZI, GIACOMO. Li Cinque Ordini di Architettura et Aguinta de L'opere del Ecc.mo M.Giacomo Barocio da Vignola Con un Ragionamento Alli Architet. Di M.Ottaviano Ridolfi.
Remondini . Bassano 1648 Folio H Vellum and Boards. Very Good. Architecture & Landscape Design Bassano: Remondini (circa 1648). Folio, vellum spine and corners and blue paste-paper boards. Title hand-written on spine; shaped engraved onlay on front cov er with angel figure and lettering.Engraved title page with portrait; plate of the five orders; plates IIII-XXXII of the orders; plates (XXXIII-XLIV), one more than Fowler, of doors, mantels, two of B ernini's altars at Saint Peter?s, and the t omb of Pope Paul III.Variant of Fowler 363, the differences being: Imprint "In Bassano per li Remondini" instead of "In Venezia nel Negotio Remondini". This copy measures 16 7/8" to Fowler's 15 5/16". Extra plate in this copy. The plates are good impressions in contrast to worn in Fowler copy. Very Good
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-202   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

VITRUVIUS. Vitruvius Iterum Et Frontinus À Iocundo Revisi Repurgatique Quantum ExCollatione Licuit.
Filippo de Giunta . Florence 1513 Small 8vo H Vellum Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design (Colophon) Florence: Filippo de Giunta, 1513. Small 8vo, 18th century vellum, gilt spine label. Bound with FRONTINUS' De Aqueductibus as issued. Title page with e rased penciling at top and small clean tear; faded early ink ownership signature. (i-iv), 1- 187 and (1)-24 (last leaf misnumbered 34) + (24) index. Zii and ziii repaired in margin with loss of text to zii only. Woodcut title border, print er's mark on verso of colophon leaf and 140 woodcut illustrations. Printed entirely in italic, the Italian cursive vernacular type based on 15th century writing, which came into fashion in the early 1 500s in the production of most portable volumes.The first pocket-sized edition of any architectural work and the first "pocket Vitruvius," intended for the use of artisans, merchants and students. Fir st edition thus and an appealing copy. Fowler 394. Berlin Catalogue 1799. Fine
Price: USD 10,000.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-205   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

WHITE, GLEESON. Children's Books and Their Illustrators.
London The Studio . 1897 H Hardcover About fine. Book Arts London: The Studio, Special Winter Number, 1897- 1898. 4to, publisher?s green cloth with floral design and lettering in gilt. About fine. Many illustrations, some full page color with tissue guards, of work by Robinson, Gaskin, Boutet de Monvel, Fell, Woodward, Pyle, Greenaway, Crane, Bell and others. Binding is H Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-209   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

BOITARD. Traité de la Composition et de l?Ornement des Jardins, avec 96 planchesreprésentant des plans de jardins, des fabriques propres a leurdecoration, et des machines pour elever les eaux? Troisième edition.
Paris Audot . 1825 Oblong 8vo H Morocco and Baords Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: Audot, 1825. Oblong 8vo, modern ¾ morocco and marbled boards; gilt- lettered spine label. Original wrappers, chipped and mounted, are bound in. Expanded ed ition, originally published in 1818, wi th 156 pages text, frontispiece of a decorated greenhouse, 97 plates and two pages of advertisements.Many of the plates contain four separate images, including a wide variety of garden plans, designs for fanciful gardens, pavilions, fountains, monuments, bridges, temples and hydraulic machines for water delivery. Styles include Chinese pagodas, obelisks, cla ssic and Gothic structures. Marie Antoinette's Petit Trianon is included.The text gives instructions on laying out gardens, plantings, use of water and rocks and "perspective artificielle". The plate s are engraved from the drawings of Augus te Garnerey and others. Fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-21   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

The Art-Revival in Austria.
London The Studio . 1906 4to H Cloth, Gilt Very Good. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design London: The Studio, Special Summer Number, 1906. 4to, publisher's green cloth with floral design and lettering in gilt. A very nice copy with bright gilt. Documentation of architecture, furniture, dec orative art and painting by the Wiener Werkstätte (three years after its founding), by Josef Hoffmann, Gustav Klimt, Josef Urban, Kolo Moser, Josef Olbri ch, and others. Profusely illustrated in color and black/white, some mounted. Very Nice
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-210   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

WATSON, F.J.B. The Wrightsman Collection.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966 4to H Cloth Fine. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966-1973. Complete set in five volumes. 4to, red cloth. Fine in dust jackets with minor wear (small split at spine of one jacket) and very good, intact boxes. Vo lume I: Furniture. Volume II: Furniture, Gilt Bronzes, Carpets. Volume III: Furniture, Snuff Boxes, Silver. Volume IV: Porcelain. Volume V: Pain tings, Drawings, Sculpture.Catalogue raisonée of a spect acular collection of 18th century furniture, porcelain and decorative and fine arts, profusely illustrated, some in color. "Each piece is illus trated and described in great detail by an expert in the field." Arntzen P31. Fine
Price: USD 990.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-218   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HOWARD, MRS. B.C. Fifty Years in a Maryland Kitchen.
Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, 1873 F 1st Edition H Hardcover Very Good. Very good. Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, 1873. Small 8vo, early black sheep and pebbled cloth, spine gilt-lettered and ruled. Minor wear and scuffing, spine gilt bright, text tight and clean with a few light old splash spots, one leaf with short tears and chipping at fore-edge. A remarkable copy of the first edition of one of the most famous 19th century Baltimore cookbooks. Bitting, pag e 235. Not in Cagle.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-31   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(COSTUME) Les Chapeaux du "Très Parisien".
Paris Tres Parisien . 1925 S Soft cover Fine. Costume & Fashion Paris: Spring 1925. 4to, hand-colored pictorial wrappers. Fine copy of Number 1 of the Fifth Year with 18 loose pochoir ? colored plates plus several pochoir plates in the four page text and an advert isement in pochoir. The plates are on tissue paper tipped onto heavier paper, each with one, two or more adorable women wearing adorable hats and brief description. A quarterl y supplement to the Frenc h fashion periodical. Binding is Hand-colored pictorial wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-34   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(AMERICAN TRADE BINDINGS) Stories from the Chap-Book.
H Hardcover Literature Chicago: Stone, 1896. New Stories from the Chap-Book. Chicago: Stone, 1898. Two volumes. Fine. 12mo, pictorial cloth. Both with poster- like binding designs illustrated by lithography, unusu al at this period: the first with design on both covers by E.A. Borie of a woman reading while she walks down the street; the second volume reproduces on both covers Claude Bragdon?s Chap-Book poster of The Sand wich Man. Kramer 120 and 168.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-5   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(ENSCHEDÉ) BOUTENS, P.C. Beatrijs.
Enschede En Zonen, Haarlem 1921 12mo Joan Collette S Wrappers Fine. Illustrated books & children's books (Haarlem: Enschedé en Zonen, 1921). 12mo, wrappers. One of 200 copies of this small, very appealing book with five woodcut illustrations (title page vignette and f our full page) by Joan Collette, illu strating the story of Saint Beatrice. Printed in blue and black in black-letter type. Small bookplate of Menno Hertzberger. Illustrated by Joan Collette. Fine
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-51   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

FALLS, DE WITT C. The Comic Military Alphabet: Army, Navy, National Guard.
Stokes New York 1894 Illustrated by De Witt Falls. Americana New York: Stokes, 1894. 8vo, red, white and blue cloths with small mounted color illustration on front cover. Discoloration along fore- edge of front and back covers else clean; plates fine. First edit ion. With 26 humorous color plates from Admiral to Zouave and intervening text. Falls was a painter of portraits and military subjects. Not in Bennett, American Color Plate Books.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-57   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

KESSEL, J. Le Thé du Capitaine Sogoub.
Au Sans Pareil Paris 1926 12mo Goncharova S Original Printed Wrappers Illustrated books & children's books Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1926. 12mo, original printed wrappers. Spine faded, else fine. Of a total edition of 1260, this is one of 60 on Japon Impérial with a double suite of the etchings. A novel illus trated with six full page copper plates by Natalia Goncharova, a key figure in Russian avant- garde art movements, painter, book illustrator and designer of balle t costumes and scenery for Diaghilev. Near Fine
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-62   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HACKENBROCH, YVONNE. English and Other Needlework. Tapestries and Textiles.
Harvard University Press Cambridge 1960 LARGE 4to H Cloth Decorative & Applied Arts & Design Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1960. Large 4to, cloth and boards. Fine in dust jacket with two inch tear, repaired with archival tape. One of the scarcest of t he Untermyer Collection books. Surv ey from the 12th century to modern times, completely illustrated with 75 full color and 108 monochrome plates and 103 figures in the Introduction. Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-67   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(HAMMER, VICTOR) De Quatuor Evangelistis.
Anvil Press, Lexington 1955 12mo Victor Hammer H Boards Fine. (Lexington: Anvil Press, 1955). 12mo,blue-gray boards with a wrap- around printed label extending across the spine and onto both boards. Fine. One of 250 copies printed on thick deckle-edge mould-made paper in Hammer's American Uncial type; the Latin printed in black capital letters and the English translation in brick-red lower case.Eight dramatic full page engravings by Victor Hammer of the Four Evangelists and their symbols after the Holkham Bible drawings. The text is taken from the Opus Paschale of Sedulius, circa 434 A.D. Holbrook, Anvil Press, 20. Illustrated by Victor Hammer. Binding is Boards. 12mo. Fine
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-71   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HEARN, LAFCADIO. Fantastics and Other Fancies.
Houghton Mifflin Boston & New York 1914 H Cloth and Boards Literature Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. 12mo, cloth and boards. Fine. One of 550 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. Perkins, pages 68-69. Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-72   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HERTS, B. RUSSELL. The Decoration and Furnishing of Apartments. The Artistic Treatment ofApartments Ranging from the Small Two-Room Suite to the Elaborate Duplexand Triplex.
H Hardcover Architecture & Landscape Design New York: G.P. Putnam?s, 1915. 4to, blue spine with gray cloth covers, gilt cover vignette. Spine lettering faded but legible. Inner hinges neatly repaired. With 190 pa ges plus ads; 40 color plates wi th lettered tissue guards and photographic illustrations. Chapters on color, backgrounds, apartments of various sizes, furniture, windows, lighting and ornaments. The book reflects the new popularity of the apartment as a fashionable dwelling place. An uncommon title.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-73   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

JÖKER, WILHELM. Farbige Räume und Bauten.
Stuttgart: G. Siegle Oblong 4to H Cloth PORTFOLIO Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Stuttgart: G. Siegle & Co. (1920s). Oblong 4to, two-tone cloth portfolio, ties. ABout fine - portfolio a little rubbed; contents very clean. Nineteen page text with introductory note and description of the colors by Jöker, a professor and designer, and th irty brilliant, complex color plates, some heightened with gold and silver, using colors developed by the publisher, a manufacturer of color. The plates depict room mo dels and exhibition and festival halls presented in cut-away perspective.Suggestions for artists, architects, professional and trade schools and a stunning example of color printing. Brilliant Modernist pattern book Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-80   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(JUDAICA) Jewish New Year postcards on backgrounds of Wiener Werkstätte textilepatterns in color printed in Austria. A collection of five differentdesigns by Fochler, Arber, Hausler, Wimmer and Jonas.
Wiener Werkstatte Collection of five Jewish New Year postcards with backgrounds of Wiener Werkstatte textile patterns in color printed in Austria.
Price: USD 625.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-83   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Ecclesiastes or, The Preacher.
Spiral Press New York 1965 Illustrated by Ben Shahn. H Binding is VELLUM and Boards. Fine. Judaica New York: Spiral Press, 1965. 4to, quarter vellum and black cloth-covered boards. Fine in very good gilt-lettered chemise and slipcase with paste- down label repeating the calligraphy of the title. One of 285 copies signed by Shahn, by Stefan Martin, who engraved Shahn's drawings on wood, and by Joseph Blumenthal, the printer. Calligraphy by David Soshensky: full page calligraphic ti tle and special paragraph marks. Three full page illustrations and Hebrew lettering by Shahn. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Signed: I Signed By Artist Fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-87   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HAUSCHNER, AUGUSTE. Der Tod des Löwen.
Leipzig and Prague: R. Andreschen, 1922 Small 4to Steiner-Prag H Morocco Fine. Leipzig & Prague: R.Andreschen, 1922. Small 4to, red morocco with design in black and gilt by Steiner-Prag; spine banded and gilt-decorated with black leather label. Fine. Wit h a title page vignette and ten full page etchings. Of a total of 400 copies, this is one of 145 of Issue A with the full leather binding, a remarque in the margin of each etching, and each etching ha nd-signed by the artist. Rabbi Löwen (or Loew) of Prague (1513- 1609) created the Golem from clay for the defense of his people, using Kabbalistic secrets. When the Golem became a destructive force, R abbi Loew turned it back t o earth by withdrawing the Shem, the life-principle. A quintessential Jewish legend, illustrated by one of the most famous Jewish artists in the most desirable edition of a handsome book. Illustrated by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Signed: I Signed by Artist Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-88   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(JUVENILE) Curiosités des Moeurs et Coutumes des Peuples.
H Hardcover Costume & Fashion Paris: Marcilly Libraire (printed by H. Fournier ca. 1825). Oblong 24mo, printed tan boards with decorative border and small illustration on rear board; joints worn but holding.Accor ding to the forewo rd, a book to stimulate the imagination as well as the morals of a child. With 140 pages, hand-colored vignette title page and seven hand- colored illustrations of exotic peoples of Arabia, Africa, Rus sia, Persia and Kashmir as well as an English cock-fight and an Italian family amidst antiquities. Text covers other distant lands and includes a description of the sweat huts of V irginia and Maryland "savages.".
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24Abe-96   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Aesop Fables, with Life of the Author
John Stockdale London 1793 H Binding is Full Morocco, Gilt Two volumes. Tall 8vo, full crushed green morocco, triple gilt-ruled covers; spines elaborately gilt with gilt bird device and lettering wit hin five raised bands; top edge gilt. Handsome binding in fine condition by Bedford on Stockdale's beautifully printed edition of Aesop's fables. Large paper copy, about ten inches tall. Titles slight ly cut down. With 112 engraved plates, including vignette title pages, by Grainger, Bromley, Martin, etc. Fine.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25-003   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Aesop Fables d'Esope. Dediées au Premier Consul Bonaparte. Écrites par GuillaumeMontfort... Gravées par Beaublé...
Chez Basset Paris 1801 Folio H Leather and Boards Folio, modern ½ shagreen spine and corners and marbled boards; spine with gilt ornaments. Title page expertly restored. Fine copy of a ve ry beautiful edition of Aesop's fables, entirely engraved: title page and nineteen leaves. A profile of Bonaparte appears at the top of the title page, flanked by Fortune, who crowns him, and the Fren ch rooster; at the bottom, a lion, dog and horse cavort. Each leaf bears a vignette above the text of the fable followed by its moral lesson and below the text, a lovely calligraphic arabesque usually incorporating an animal. The vignettes are by Laurent Guyot, and the engravings of the leaves by Beaublé or Bariolle. Rare. Fine.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25-004   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Burr, Frederick M. The Life and Works of Alexander Anderson, M.D., The First American WoodEngraver.
Burr Brothers, New York 1893 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Alexander Anderson H Morocco and Boards VeryGood. 4to, half-morocco and boards; somewhat worn at joints and edges but sound and internally fresh. One of 725 copies signed by the author. Biography of the fathe r of American wood engraving (1775-1870), the first in this country to use the Bewick white line style. Hamilton, Early American Illustrators and Engravers, pages 48-67. Illustrated by Alexander Anderson. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) Very Good
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 25-012   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Walton, Izaak The Complete Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being aDiscourse of Fish and Fishing Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers
Bedford Park, Chiswick Caradoc Press . 1905 H Hardcover About fine. in No Jacket dj. Book Arts fulldark green morocco with gilt floral border on both covers and gilt ornaments within raised bands on spine. A little rubbed at joints. Inner dentelles with g ilt rules and corner ornaments. Signed binding by C.&C. McLeish, father and son binders, who worked at times for Rivière and the Doves Bindery and formed a partnership in 1909. One of 350 copies on Ke lmscott paper with ornaments, initials and etchings of fish designed and engraved by H. G. Webb. Etched portrait and title page and colophon in the shape of a fish. Tomkinson, p. 26. Signed: I By Bind er. Illustrated by H. G. Webb. Limited. Binding is H Full-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 25-021   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Boccaccio, Giovanni Il Decamerone...
(Paris): Prault, 1757 H Binding is Morocco and Marble Fine. London (i.e. Paris: Prault), 1757. Fivevolumes. Small 8vo, later half- brown morocco and marbled boards. Fine set with wide margins. Five engraved title page s, 111 plates and 97 tailpieces after Eisen, Gravelot, Boucher, Cochin and others. This version with Italian text is considered to have better impressions of the plates than even the finest copies of the later French edition, and they are in this set rich and dark. Lewine, Bibliography of Eighteenth Century Art and Illustrated Books, pages 70-71: ".the test is the beauty of the impression." The ch ief artist of the book is Gravelot, who designed 89 of the plates and all of its tailpieces. Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book, 15: "The convention by which he transposed . settings and costumes to the France of his day made it possible for him to exercise his special talent for depicting the social world around him. one of the masterpieces of the illustrated book.". Fine.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 25-023   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Bolton, Arthur T. And Phillipps The Gardens of Italy, with Historical and Descriptive Notes by E. MarchPhillips.
London: Country Life, 1919 Folio H Cloth About Fine. Folio, two-tone red cloth, gilt vignette. Top of boards discolored to a darker red, else about fine. With 418 photographic illustrations of villas and gardens, revised and enlarged from the 1905 edition with 150 extra photographs and with new chapters on Venetia, the Lake District and Genoa. About Fine
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 25-024   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Bouchot, Henri (et. Al.) Exposition des Primitifs Français au Palais du Louvre et à la BibliothèqueNationale
Paris . 1904 LARGE 8VO H Morocco and Boards Fine. . Art Large 8vo, attractive half-morocco and marbled boards and endpapers; spine banded, top edge gilt. Original wrappers bound in. Fine. With 78 pages plus 6 page index, 29 plate s, 338 items described. Sections on paintings and drawings, manuscripts and miniatures, enamels and tapestries of the 13th to 16th centuries. Lucas, page 76. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 25-026   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Busby, Thomas Lord Costume of Lower Orders in Paris
London . 1820 H Hardcover Costume & Fashion Half-green morocco and marbled boards, spine banded andgilt-lettered; little rubbed but very nice. Hand-colored title page and 28 hand-colored engraved plates mou nted on sheets. Complete, the folding plate of a dog dealer is bound in flat across two pages. Costumes of the street merchants in Paris. The engraved title incorporates an image of a man sticking a p oster to a wall. Abbey, Travel 107. Colas 493. Binding is Morocco and Marbled Boards. 12mo.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 25-032   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Wilbur, Richard A Bestiary
New York: Pantheon Books, 1955 Small Folio Alexander Calder H Pictorial Cloth Fine. Small folio, black cloth with lettering and image in silver. Spine lettering somewhat rubbed else fine in slipcase with some chips. One of 25 lettered copies for review o f a total edition of 825. Printed on specially made Curtis Rag paper, designed and printed at the Spiral Press, and signed by both Calder and Wilbur. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by Calder. Signed: I Signed by Illustrator & Author. Signed: I Signed by Artist and Author Fine
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 25-034   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

[Cassandre, A. M.] Establissements Nicolas. Liste Des Grands Vins Fins
Paris: Draeger Freres, 1931 Small 4to Cassandre S Decorated Wrappers Fine. Small 4to, spiral-bound,deep blue cover with cut-out revealing a star with the initial "N", the next page silver foil with a small star and the large star, now s pelling out Nicolas. Color center spread of map of France overprinted with the Maison Nicolas star plus two full page styllized drawings of the bottleman. Illustrated by A. M. Cassandre. Binding is Decorated Wrappers. Small 4to. Fine
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 25-036A   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)