F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Marilyn Braiterman
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

552 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


D'Albanes, A. and Georges Fath Les Nains Celebres depuis l'Antiquite jusques et y compris Tom-Pouce
Gustave Havard. Paris Illustrated by Edouard De Beaumont. H Hardcover Very Good. 8vo,original pebbled cloth with elaborate gilt decorations on spine and covers. Circa 1845 Inner hinge broken; stitching loosening at rear. Celebrated dwarfs, including General Tom Thumb (Tom-Pouce).Many charming small illustrations and figural initial letters by Edouard de Beaumont a Breton painter and illustrator and contributor to "Charivari" and "Journal Amusant". Illustrated by Edouard De Beaumont.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000036   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Dayot, Armand Napoleon Raconte par l'Image d'apres Sculpteurs, les Graveurs et lesPeintres
Paris: Hachette, 1895 H Binding is Morocco and Cloth. Fine. Large thick 4to, 3/4 red morocco and cloth; spine banded and gilt. Near fine (small scrape at upper joint). With 499 pp., chapters on his life and hundreds of illustrations of art works about him, including 22 gravures out of the text. Included are specimens of his writings and signatures. Fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000043   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Arnold, Matthew Empedocles on Etna
Portland, Maine: Mosher Press, 1900 H Hardcover 8vo, blue paper-covered boards. Spine and cover labels. Fine (very slight wear to spine tips). One of 450 copies with fine double-spread opening, in imitation of th e Kelmscott Coleridge and Kelmscottesque borders and initials, printed in William Morris's Golden text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000044   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Lalique Catalogue des Verreries de Rene Lalique
Paris Lalique & Cie . 1932 S Wrappers Oblong 4to, wrappers with tasselled tie at spine. Fine. 1980's exact facsimile of the 1932 edition . Fully illustrated catalogue of hundreds of Art Deco glass objects by Lalique. Excellent reference. Reprint edition. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000049   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Fiske Iron Works Ornamental Iron and Zinc Fountains
. 1952 S Binding is Wrappers. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Trade catalogue with 32 pages of Victorian style fountains, most incorporating children and/or animals. OCLC dates it 1952 and locates only one copy. Fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000059   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Fiske Iron Works Stable Fixtures
. 1936 S Soft Cover 4to, pictorial wrappers. Fine. 71 page trade catalogue with 3 pages of small photographs of stable interiors with specifications, including John Russell Pope's Marshall Field Estate, Hunt ington, L.I.; Alden & Harlow: Francis T. Lovejoy Stable, Pittsburgh; William Welles Bosworth: John D. Rockefeller Stable, Pocantico Hills. List of owners and architects include Grace, Lamont, Ford, Ch rysler, et al. Illustrations and specifications of stall guards and partitions, hay racks and mangers, troughs, posts, tie rings and caps, hitching posts ("darkey" and "jockey"), weather vanes (3 page s) and on and on.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000060   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

STEIN, GERTRUDE. Pictures for a Picture . Of Gertrude Stein as a Collector and Writer onArt and Artists
Yale and Baltimore Museum of Art . 1951 S Soft Cover Fine. Art 8vo, yellow wrappers. Fine copy of an exhibition catalogue-Yale University and Baltimore Museum of Art. Illustrated. Wilson B48. .
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000064   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Barranger, Leon and Andre Simon Almanach du Franc Buveur
Paris: Le Livre, 1926 S Soft cover 8vo, wrappers with large paste-down printed label. About fine. Frontispiece by Daragnes and 25 wood-engraved illustrations by Falke, Meheut and other - full page and vignette head ings to calendar pages. Poems, anecdotes and recipes relating to wine. 146 pages + ads. Text by Cendrars, Ponchon, du Plessis, Baudelaire and the ancients.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000065   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Grusenberg, Sergei Ex Libris
Moscow 1924 Illustrated by GRUSENBERG. S Marbled Wrappers Very Good. Russian Avant-garde 8vo, marbled wrappers with paper cover label; spine defective, corners chipped. Text by Prof. A. Adarjokoff and 21 tipped - in illustrations of Grusenberg's bookplates. He was an architect and member of The Moscow Circle of Jewish Men of Letters and Artists. See "Traditioin and Revolution, the Jewish Renaissance in Russian Avant-Garde Art".
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000089   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Catalogue of High Grade Carriages. John Moore & Co. Fine CarriagesHarness and Horse Goods
New York. S Soft Cover Fine. Horses .Oblong 16mo, printed wrappers. Circa 1890s. Eighty illustrations.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000109   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Kunstgewerbe
Berlin Wasmuth . 1922 H Hardcover Very Good. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design large 8vo, boards. Top of binding faded else very nice. German applied art after World War I with 352 illustrations on 208 plates. Work by Ehmcke, Muthesi us, Thiersch and many others.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000112   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Karolik, M. and M. M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings 1800-1875
Boston Museum of Fine Arts . 1962 H Hardcover Two volumes. Fine in box. 4to, cloth and boards with gilt design on front cover. Color and black/white illustrations. A handsome and useful work.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000113   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(ART DECO LAMP SKETCHES)
Nineteen original aquarelle sketches on different toned paper of lamps from the firm of G. Lebrun-Tardieu in Paris. The color sketches vary from approximately 10" x 6 1/2" to 14 1/2" x 10 1/2" and are tipped onto a uniformly sized passe-partout mat with glassine window and contained in a handsome new custom clamshell box covered in marbled paper. They include twelve ceiling fixtures, three floor lamps, three wall fixtures and one floor lamp with matching sconces. Each drawing is marked with a catalogue number. Included is a price list for the firm (although not for these particular lamps) and two illustrated catalogue leaves, some of the lamps corresponding with the sketches, and one photograph.
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 003224   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

AZEMA, LEON Documents d'Architecture Contemporaine.
Paris: A. Vincent et Cie. LARGE 4to H Portfolios Very Good. Paris: A. Vincent et Cie. (1927-1928). First, Second and Third Series, complete in three volumes. Large 4to, portfolios, ties. Very good set of this survey of modern architecture with 162 plates of photographs, plans and elevations, interior and exterior details of private and public buildings, theaters, hotels, apartments, churches and shops in Paris, Biarritz, Cannes, Marseilles and elsewhere in France, a few in Belgium and the Millinery Center Building in New York City by Buchman and Kahn. Placzek, I, 120. Very Good
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 003229   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

BARBIER, GEORGE Vingt-Cinq Costumes pour le Théâtre
Paris: Camille Block & Jues Meynial, 1927 Paris 1927 S Binding is Pictorial Stiff Wr Fine. Paris: Chez Camille Block & Jules Meynial, 1927. Large 4to, original pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine. One of 275 copies. Frontispiece portrait of Barbier by Charles Martin and 25 mounted, richly colored pochoir plates of costume design for "Casanova", "Le Tapis Persan", "Marion de Lorme", "Madame Paulette Duval", "Lysistrata", and "Amarylla", each with lettered tissue guard. Exquisite work by Barbier, one of the quintessential figures in Art Deco design and illustration. Illustrated by George Barbier. Fine.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003230   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

CAPPIELLO (LEONETTO) Nos Actrices.
Paris: La Revue Blanche, 1899 Illustrated by Cappiello. S Stiff WRAPPERS Fine. Paris: Editions de la Revue Blanche, 1899. Folio, stiff wrappers. Inner hinge cracked else a fine copy. One of 40 on japon imperial (not to be compared with the ordinary edition). An early work by Cappiello, the famous poster artist, with 18 marvelous , richly colored pochoir plates of contemporary actresses in their roles. They include two of Sarah Bernhardt, one in her role as Medea. Other actresses are Lavallière, Lucienne Bréval, Marthe Brandès, Marie-Louise Marsy, Lara, Yahne, Cassive, Simon Girard, Jeanne Granier, Cecile Sorel, Réjane, Mégard, Marcelle Lender, Mariette Sully and Lucie Gerard. "La Revue Blanche" was an important art and literary review which was involved with emerging artistic movements. Cappiello's style marked the culmination of the Belle Époque and the beginning of revolutionary new trends and modern advertising. From the Preface: " Voici un artiste nouveau, une vision des types feminins, une façon neuve de traduire par le crayon et le pinceau l'impression d'art.". Fine
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003244   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SPAT (GABRIEL S. PATLAGEAN) Vedettes Mondiales de l'Écran.
Paris 1923 4to Spat (Gabriel S. Patlagean S Decorated Wrappers Fine. Preface by Louis Delluc and Commentary by André Daven. Paris 1923. 4to, stiff wrappers in mauve with all-over swirl design in deep blue, black and darker mauve; paper cover label. Fine. Of 92 copies, this is #54 of the Japan Imperial paper issue with coloring retouched by the artist. With 32 clever color caricatures of "world stars of the screen" by SPAT, pseudonym for Gabriel S. Patlagean, who is described in the preface as a young Russian sculptor. I can find no further information on this artist, but he was a brilliant caricaturist. Each with a brief literary portrait by André L. Daven. Louis Delluc, an important figure in French cinema was a director, script writer and critic of contemporary French and American film. (The "Prix Louis Delluc" is given to the best French film every year.) Film stars caricatured include Jackie Coogan, Lilian Gish, Constance and Norma Talmadge, Douglas Fairbanks, Pola Negri, Nazimova, Mary Pickford, Lady Diana Manners, Sessue Hayakawa, William Hart and Charlie Chaplin. Illustrated by Spat. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003245   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MONCRIF, AUGUSTIN PARADIS DE Dissertation sur la Prééminence des Chats, Dans la Société, sur les autresAnimaux d'Egypte etc.
Barthelemi Vlam Amsterdam 1767 H Hardcover Very Good. Amsterdam: Barthelemi Vlam, 1767. 12mo, contemporary full calf, gilt- ornamented spine with morocco label. Worn at joints, small chip at top of spine. With ten plates (of which two are folding) and a folding genealogical plate. Early edition of this popular book with delightful illustrations.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003249   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MARTIN, J.L., BEN NICHOLSON AND NAUM GABO Circle: International Survey of Constructive Art.
London: Faber and Faber, 1937 Small 4to H Cloth London: Faber and Faber (1937). Small 4to, red-lettered white cloth. Fine. With 292 pages and 100 full page and smaller photographic reproductions, architectural plans, etc. Sections on painting, sculpture, and architecture by Mondrian, Le Corbusier, Richard Neutra, Maxwell Fry, Gropius, Moholy-Nagy and others. A movement of artists and architects based on geometric and abstract principles and a leading school of British Modernism. Fine.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 003250   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

CONTET, F. Intérieurs Directoire et Empire. Recueil de Dessins Originaux Provenant deCollections...
Paris: F. Contet, 1932 Folio H Portfolio Paris: F. Contet, 1932. Folio, portfolio with cloth spine and color lithograph marbled boards; large cover labels; ties. Fine. Plate list and 24 beautiful color plates of Directoire and Empire furniture, wall, ceiling and floor decorations and paneling by Belanger, Percier, Prieur, Santi and others at the end of the 18th century in the neo-classical style. Includes the Hall of Théâtre Feydeau erected by Legrand and Molinos in 1790. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 003252   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

FARLEY, JOHN. The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant...
London: Scatcherd and Letterman, 1804 H Hardcover Very Good. London: for Scatcherd and Letterman, and others, 1804. "Tenth Edition" (first published in 1783). 8vo, recent green morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine with raised bands. Mild aging and foxing to text; old dampstain to frontispiece, title page and first few pages. With 356 pages plus publisher's ad leaf, engraved frontispiece portrait of John Farley and his establishment , the London Tavern, and twelve copper- engraved plates of bills of fare for each month. Includes section on "Necessary Articles for Seafaring Persons." Maclean, page 50; Oxford, page 114; Bitting, page 152 (this edition); Vicaire 355. Binding is Modern Morocco and Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003253   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

GLASSE, HANNAH The Art of Cookery, Made Plain and Easy; Which far exceeds any Thing ofthe Kind yet published... by a Lady.
London: A. Millar, 1767 H Hardcover Very Good. London: for A. Millar and others, 1767. "New Edition". 8vo, recent brown morocco and marbled boards, spine banded, giltlettered and decorated. Quite a nice copy with minor aging, large bookplate on verso of front blank, small section missing from top edge of rear blank; index at rear dust-soiled. An early edition in which the name of the author does not appear except in facsimile on first page of text. Appendix of 150 new and useful receipts. The most celebrated English cook book. Bitting, pages 186- 189; Crahan 62; McLean, pages 59-60; Cagle 702 (this edition).
Price: USD 625.00 other currencies   order no. 003254   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

COTERIE
Henderson (The Bomb shop), London 1919 S Soft cover Fine. Number 1 through Number 6/7. May 1919 to Winter l920/1921. London: Hendersons (The Bomb Shop). 4to, original wrappers. The complete run of this important journal contained in the original gilt-lettered cloth clamshell box. Fine and bright (except for very minor dust-soiling to two numbers); box starting to wear at joint. Covers by Mary Stella Edwards, William Roberts, Nina Hamnett, E.R. Brown, A. Allinson and David Bomberg. Literary contributions by Aldous Huxley, T. S. Eliot, the three Sitwells, Harold Monro, Frank Harris, Oscar Wilde, Wilfred Owen, Amy Lowell and many others. Illustrations by Archipenko, Sickert, Modigliani, Derain, Rothenstein, Zadkine and others. Fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 003259   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HOFMANNSTHAL, HUGO VON. Der Weisse Fächer.
Leipzig: Friederich Richter, 1907 Leipzig 1907 Folio Illustrated by Edward Gordon Craig. H Parchment and Decorated Boards Fine. Leipzig: Friedrich Richter, 1907. Folio, cream parchment spine lettered in gilt and cream boards with pattern in soft rose and green. Fine copy of a delicately bound book. One of 800 printed in ochre and black at Insel Verlag with four striking woodcuts by Craig of set designs for the theatrical production of Hofmannsthal's work; the largest he had executed until that time and the first book that Count Harry Kessler commissioned him to illustrate. (Craig later illustrated the Cranach Press Hamlet for Kessler.) Fletcher & Rood 614b (after an issue of only 50 copies on Japanese vellum). From Manet to Hockney, 22. Illustrated by Edward Gordon Craig. Fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 003260   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Encyclopédie des Métiers d'Art. Décoration d'Art
Paris: Albert Morance 4to H Portfolio Fine. Paris: Albert Morancé, n.d. Two volumes. 4to, portfolios in brilliant colors; ties. Fine. Introductory material and total of 200 plates, of which five are colored in pochoir, of historic styles from ancient Egypt and Pompeii to the 19th century, including architecture, furniture, textiles, jewelry, metalwork and fireworks. Fine
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003262   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

DEUTSCHEN WERKBUND. Bau und Wohnung. Die Bauten der Weissenhofsiedlung in Stuttgart errichtet1927 nach Vorschlägen des Deutschen Werkbundes im Auftrag der StadtStuttgart und im Rahmen der Werkbundaustellung "Die Wohnung".
Stuttgart: Fr. Wedekind, 1927 Very Good. Stuttgart: Fr. Wedekind, 1927. Slim 4to, tan linen lettered in black and red. Little bump to upper rear cover else extremely nice. With 152 pages and dozens of photographs and plans. The 1927 building exposition on a hill in Weissenhof, superintended by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, is considered the highpoint of early modern architecture. Sixteen architects from five European countries were invited to erect prototypes for affordable workers' housing from free-standing villas to row houses to apartment buildings. . The designs are described by their architects, who include Peter Behrens, Walter Gropius, Victor Bourgeois, Le Corbusier, Richard Döcker, Hans Scharoun, Ludwig Hilberseimer, J.J.P. Oud, Bruno and Max Taut, and Mies himself, who encouraged the International Style: cubic, flatroofed, light colored and minimalist. Whittick, Encyclopedia of Modern Architecture: "The housing exhibition proved to be one of the most important events in domestic architecture in the period between the two wars. Its historical value is that it demonstrated, in a concentrated form, the stages reached in the evolution of house design and construction in 1927 by the most progressive architectural thought in Europe.".
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 003263   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

EISEN, GUSTAVUS AND FAHIM KOUCHAKJI . Glass: Its Origin, History, Chronology, Technic and Classification to theSixteenth Century.
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927 4to H Linen And Boards Fine. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927. Two volumes. 4to, blue boards and white linen spine, paper labels. Fine copy in glassine and slipcase of this essential standard reference work. One of 525 copies, profusely illustrated with 198 plates , including ten color plates and 284 figures in the text; bibliography. Fine
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 003265   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

ÉNAULT, LOUIS. L'Inde Pittoresque.
Paris 1861 H Binding is Cloth. Paris: Morizot, Librairie-Éditeur, 1861. 4to, original pebbled clothwith blind-stamped borders, spine banded and gilt, all edges gilt. Fine, unfoxed, bright copy. Twenty attractive steel-engraved illustrations by Rouarge and Outwaith of scenery and life in India, of which four are colored. Fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 003268   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SPENSER, EDMUND. Epithalamion.
Camden: Essex House Press, 1901 Illustrated by REGINALD SAVAGE. H Binding is VELLUM. Fine. Camden, Gloucestershire 1901. Small 8vo, full vellum with blind- stamped rose device and motto "Soul Is Form". Front cover slightly soiled. Great Poems Series, No.5. One of 150 copies printed entirely on vellum. Hand- colored woodcut frontispiece by Reginald Savage, hand-illuminated and hand- drawn threeline initials in blue or gold and an opening nine- line initial with painted decorations in two colors. A lovely version of Spenser's wedding poem. Illustrated by Reginald Savage. Near Fine.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 003274   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

NERUDA, PABLO. Bestiary/Bestiario.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1965 Illustrated by Antonio Frasconi. H Binding is Cloth and Boards. Fine. New York: Harcourt, Brace (1965). 4to, quarter-cloth and pictorial boards. Fine in slipcase. One of 300 copies printed at the Spiral Press and signed by Frasconi and Joseph Blumenthal, the printer. Mounted color woodblock frontispiece, signed by the artist and nineteen other woodblock illustrations in orange and black. Text in English and Spanish. Illustrated by Antonio Frasconi. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) Fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003280   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

GOLLERBACH, E. AND M. FARMAKOVSKI. La Porcelaine d'Art Russe.
Leningrad: , 1924 S Soft cover Very Good. Leningrad: Édition de l'État, 1924. 4to, color pictorial stiff wrappers in blue and black on white. Binding somewhat rubbed and soiled but sound. Collection of articles in both French and Russian on Russian State porcelain, edited by Gollerbach and Farmakovski. With 162 pages plus index. Published to celebrate the first (1917-1922) years of the Soviet State Porcelain Manufactory (private ceramic industry being nearly extinct after the Revolution). The artistic director was Sergei Chekhonin (or Tchékhonine) who used Revolutionary symbols as a propaganda device in an elegant and decorative manner. There is a little historical background going back to porcelain created for Catherine II. Photographs in the text of the workers in the Soviet factory and of the products and marks and 42 full page plates, of which 11 are in color and 31 in sepia. Binding is Pictorial Wrappers. 4to.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 003282   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

GRAY, EILEEN Wendingen. Vol.VI, #6.
Amsterdam: , 1924 S Soft cover Amsterdam: Architecture et Amicitia, 1924. Large oblong 4to, stiff aubergine and green wrappers, string tie binding. Very good; some edge wear. Special issue of 32 pages devoted to the work of Eileen Gray with introduction by the architect Jan Wils and an article by Jean Badovici. Excellent photographs of interiors, tapestries, lacquer screens and furniture. Among the major women architects and designers of the 20th century, Eileen Gray designed modernist furniture, lamps, rugs and two houses.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 003284   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HIRT, ALOYS AND COUNT BRÜHL. Die Weihe des Eros Uranios. Ein Festlicher Aufzug mit Tänzen. Gegeben den8ten Januar 1818...
Ludwig Wilhelm Wittich Berlin 1818 H Binding is Contemporary Board Fine. Berlin: Ludwig Wilhelm Wittich, 1818. Oblong large 4to, contemporary boards, paper cover label. Small handstamp of a royal library on title page. The fete, a masquerade with dancing, was given to celebrate the marriage of Prince Frederick of Prussia and Princess Wilhelmine Luise von Anhalt-Bernburg. List of subscribers, 21 page text by Hirt and Brühl describing the plates, one black and white folding plate of the procession and twelve color plates of the costumes, which were inspired by mythology, antiquity and the Middle Ages. Lipperheide 2535. Vinet 702. OCLC lists four holdings.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003287   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HOUSMAN, CLEMENCE. The Were-Wolf.
Jon Lane/The Bodley Head and Way & Williams London & Chicago 1896 F 1st Edition Illustrated by Laurence Housman. H Hardcover Fine. London & Chicago: John Lane/The Bodley Head and Way & Williams, 1896. 8vo, patterned brown muslin cloth, gilt-lettered. Slightly faded, else fine. First edition of the author's first book. The tale of supernatural terror is illustrated by her brother with six tissue-guarded plates. Double opening frontispiece with title page lettering and design in yellow-ochre. Illustrated by Laurence Housman. Binding is Cloth. 8vo.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 003288   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Modern Design in Jewelry and Fans.
London: The Studio, 1901 H Hardcover Fine. London, Paris & New York: "The Studio" Special Winter Number, 1901- 1902. 4to, fine new binding of half -green morocco and boards; spine banded and gilt-ornamented. With 120 plates in color and black and white of exquisite Art Nouveau jewelry, most showing several pieces, and an illustration of a fan printed on silk and tipped in. Work by C.R.Ashbee, Jessie M. King, C.R. and Margaret Mackintosh, Joseph Olbrich, René Lalique, and many other French, British, Austrian, German, Belgian and Danish designers.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003289   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

JONES, OWEN Joseph and His Brethren. Genesis Chapters XXXVII, XXXVIII. XL.
London: , 1865 4to Illustrated by Owen Jones. H Decorative Cloth Near Fine. London: Day & Son (1865). 4to, decorative dark red cloth with geometric, pseudo-Egyptian borders and ornament in gilt, white and green. Publisher's binding by Leighton Son & Hodge. Near fine with modest wear to binding and foxing limited to blank preliminary, edge of title page and colophon. Brilliant example of mid-Victorian color printing, illuminated by Owen Jones and Henry Warren and drawn on the stone by Albert Warren. Alternating pages of drawn text and illustration designed as pairs of facing pages, all within Egyptianesque rectangular borders. From six to thirteen colors were used per page. Ruari McLean, Victorian Book Design: " .his pages owe nothing to the traditions of book design which are based on engraving: but since the text is drawn to imitate the regularity of type, there is no obvious link with the manuscript tradition either. a new conception of book design, which prefigure the Kelmscott openings of thirty years later.". Illustrated by Owen Jones.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 003292   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

GUTTMANN, HENRI. Hebraica. Documents d'Art Juif. Orfèverie, Peinture.
Paris: , 1930 H Hardcover Near Fine. Paris: Librairie des Arts Décoratifs (1930). 4to, original printed portfolio, darkened, spine and ties replaced Preface by Henri Guttmann. Examples from the collection of S.M.Salomon of Paris. Four page descriptive text and 48 plates, of which six are colored in pochoir and heightened in gilt. Ceremonial objects include numerous Hanukkah lamps. Several plates show the collection as it was installed.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 003295   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian Gesammelte Märchen.
Axel Juncker Berlin 1919 Illustrated by Alfred Thon. H Binding is Calf and Suede. Berlin: Axel Juncker Verlag, 1919. Squarish small 4to, giltpictorial and lettered speckled calf. Lightly rubbed at edges. Tipped-in color plates by Alfred Thon from his watercolors. Signed by the artist. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) Near Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003298   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

BALLAND, EUGÈNE AMÉDÉE Les Papillons: Leur Histoire, la Manière de leur Faire la Chasse et de lesConserver; Ouvrage Amusant et Instructif...Dédié à la Jeunesse.
Paris 1823 Oblong 4to H Original Pictorial Boards Paris: Pre. Blanchard et Lecerf (1823). Oblong 4to, original pink engraved pictorial boards showing butterfly nets and mounted specimens; later pink cloth spine and new endpapers. Residue from old tape at edges of boards; mild foxing. Overall, a lovely copy of a scarce book. NUC lists only one copy and that is lacking frontispiece and contents leaf, which are present in this copy. Beautiful frontispiece of a tutor with apparatus and children catching butterflies with nets in a landscape. Six composite plates of butterflies and moths, all with vibrant and precise contemporary handcoloring. Gumuchian 4371: "rare".
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 003299   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(NARBUT, IGOR) Spasennaya Rossiya (Russia Saved. Fables of Krylov).
Petersburg 1913 4to Illustrated by Narbut. S Printed Wrappers. Petersburg 1913. 4to, printed blue wrappers. Some spine wear else fine. Dedicated to the heros of the 1812-1814 war with Napoleon. Animal fables with full page and large vignette illustrations interpreting Russia's victory. Similar to the Narbut/ Krylov (Year 1812 in the Poems of Krylov), which is advertised on the last page. Fine.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 003304   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MORRIS, WILLIAM. Child Christopher and Goldilind the Fair.
Kelmscott Press Hammersmith 1895 H Hardcover Near Fine. Hammersmith 1895. Two volumes. 16mo, linen spine and blue paper- covered boards, printed spine labels (a little worn at edges).Corners of second volume lightly bumped. Armorial bookplates. One of 600 copies printed in Chaucer type in red and black. with woodcut title, borders and initials by William Morris.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 003309   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Articles de Chine et du Japon.
Paris: , 1906 S Soft cover Oppenheimer Frères Catalogue No. 16. Paris (1906). 4to, highly decorative color and gilt pictorial wrappers, featuring a samurai. An interesting trade catalogue with color and gilt frontispiece and 43 black and white plates each with numerous objects in porcelain and metals, rugs, furniture, screens, embroidered silks, and so on. Laid in is a booklet of prices and more detailed descriptions of the objects illustrated. With two letters from the firm dated 1906 in an envelope addressed to a merchant in Montargis. Fascinating for the detailed view of the passion for orientalism of the upper middle class French market.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 003326   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

BERTOTTI-SCAMOZZI, OTTAVIO. Les Bâtiments et les Desseins de André Palladio Recueillis et Illustréspar Octave Bertotti-Scamozzi.
Vicenza: Jean Rossi, 1796 F 1st Edition H Hardcover Vicenza: Jean Rossi, 1796. Four volumes (complete although a fifth volume on the Roman baths was published in 1797). Small 4to, attractive new binding of handmade paste paper over boards with paper spine labels and handmade period-style endpapers. Foxing, mostly marginal but sometimes heavy. Third edition and first quarto edition; in French, published at the same time as an Italian edition and preceded by the 1786 folio edition and the original edition published in Vicenza 1776-1783. This reduced version has the same text. Rich, dark impressions of the plates , thirty four of which are folding, beautifully engraved by Antonio Mugnon. Volume I with portrait frontispiece and 52 engraved plates; Volume II with 51 plates; Volume III with 51 plates (of 52? plate 33 never bound in); Volume IV with 54 plates. Scamozzi was a practicing architect and scholar, who took part in the revival of interest in Palladio's work and built in the neo- classical style. Palladio's villas, churches and public buildings are rendered in detailed drawings, plans, facades and elevations. Berlin Catalogue 2722; Brunet IV, 321; Fowler 231 - all the first folio edition.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 003328   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

FRENZEL, H.K. Ludwig Hohlwein.
Berlin: Phoenix, 1926 Illustrated by Hohlwein. H Hardcover Near Fine. Introduction by Dr. Walter F.Schubert. English translation by Herman George Scheffauer. Berlin: Phoenix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag, 1926. 4to, blue cloth with gilt lettering and device on spine and cover. An excellent copy (small snag at lower joint) of a book often found faded and worn. With 73 page text and 268 plates (63 in color) of posters, packaging and advertisements by the key figure in German poster and commercial art of the 1920s. Introductioin by Dr. Walter F. Schubert, who wrote the definitive work on the art of German posters and publicity. Illustrated by Hohlwein.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 003332   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

(RICKETTS, CHARLES) RAYMOND, JEAN PAUL AND CHARLES RICKETTS. Oscar Wilde. Recollections.
Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932 H Hardcover Fine. in Very Good dj. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932. Narrow 8vo, gilt- pictorial white buckram designed by Ricketts. Fine in black dust jacket with gilt-lettered spine (chipped at upper edge). A striking binding. One of 800 copies printed in red and black with typography by Francis Meynell. Jean Paul Raymond was a fictitious character created by Ricketts to enable him to express his indignation at the fate of his friend, Oscar Wilde.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 003341   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

ROBINSON, WILLIAM. Home Landscapes... Illustrated with Sun Pictures taken in the Farms,Woods, and Pleasure Grounds of Gravetye Manor by George Champion.
London: John Murray, 1914 Small Folio H Vellum and Cloth Fine. London: John Murray, 1914. Small folio, deluxe publisher's binding of half vellum and cream cloth. Fine. An imposing book, especially in this condition. Letterpress by the Chiswick Press and 32 fine gravure plates from photographs, with tissue guards. A study of picturesque landscape design and planting around the country house using examples from Gravetye Manor, a stone Elizabethan manor in West Sussex built in 1598 by Richard Infield for his wife Katherine. Until 1935 it was the home of William Robinson and is now a hotel preserving his landscape. One of England's greatest gardeners, Robinson was a pioneer of the English natural garden. From the Preface: "This art is a purely English one - we were the first to depart from the builder and decorator's way with a garden." Chapters on "Italian Gardens and Their Lessons for Good or Evil", "Planting by Lakes and Rivers", and "Rock Gardens of the Future". Fine
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 003342   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Beardsley, Aubrey The Savoy.
1896 Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. London, November 1896. Color lithograph poster printed in green, red and black. Adaptation of wrapper design of Savoy No.8, it depicts a seated Pierrot with lettering. Fine, no center fold, matted and attractively framed. Beardsley posters are scarce, especially in this condition and in color. The poster promotes the collected issue of the magazine in three volumes, priced at one guinea. Lasner, 103b: "Beardsley produced the lithograph by adding pen and ink and watercolor to pulls of the line block supplied to him by Smithers.".
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003347   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SEGARD, SIR W. AND FRANÇOIS MARTIN TESTARD. Picturesque Views of Public Edifices in Paris by Messrs. Segard andTestard Aquatinted in Imitation of the Drawings, by Mr. Rosenberg.
London: J. Moyes, 1814 H Hardcover London: Printed by J. Moyes. 1814. 4to, newly rebound in simple gray boards, paper spine label. Library stamp on reverse of frontispiece and on verso of one plate. Coloring fresh; one plate with smudge outside of image. A charming book, the plates very attractive in the round format. Twenty hand-colored aquatints in the form of circular views of Paris. Abbey, Travel, 104.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 003348   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SHELLEY, G. E. A Handbook to the Birds of Egypt.
London 1872 H Hardcover London: John Van Voorst, 1872. 8vo, tan polished calf by Rivière, rebacked with gilt-ornamented spine and morocco label laid down. Inner dentelles gilt; marbled endpapers; armorial bookplate. Descriptive account with information on habits and location of Egyptian birds. Fourteen hand colored lithograph plates after drawings by J. G. Keulemans. The birds, some illustrated here for the first time, were examined in their Nile habitats by the author, who made three tours and gives information on his travels as well. This attractive book was intended for hunters and collectors. Nissen 872. Anker 469.
Price: USD 925.00 other currencies   order no. 003349   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

STEPHENS, HENRY L. The Comic Natural History of the Human Race.
Philadelphia: S. Robinson, 1851 4to Henry L. Stephens H Boards Very Good. Philadelphia: S. Robinson, 1851. 4to, blue boards, neatly rebacked in leather, gilt-lettered. Foxing and spotting as usual to text and illustrations but coloring remains bright and the images are clean. Laid in is a useful two page letter dated 5/29/46 to the previous owner from the chief of the Reference Department, NYPL, identifying the actual people who were caricatured. Forty illustrations by Henry Stephens, popular early American comic artist, color-lithographed by Rosenthal, some with partial hand-coloring as well. The anthropomorphic figures (birds, animals and fish with human heads and faces) represent notable contemporaries. For example, "Humbug" is P.T. Barnum and Henry Clay is "The Same Old Coon". Sinclair Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 1670-1870, #1213: "scarce and amusing". Illustrated by Henry Stephens.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003350   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

THARAUD, JÉROME AND JEAN. Au Pays de Samba Diouf; Proverbes Africains. Aquarelles du Sénégal et duSudan par Mary-Morin.
Paris: , 1927 4to H Portfolio Fine. Paris: A l'Enseigne du "Chardon d'Or"/ Editions Radot (1927). 4to, unbound sheets, loose as issued in plain cloth and board portfolio. Fine. One of 250 copies with one leaf of text and 30 plates of life and scenery illustrating proverbs from Senegal and Sudan. Locations are noted on the plates. Colored in pochoir by Propin under the artistic and literary direction of José Almira. Fine
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003354   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

WESSELL, NICKEL & GROSS. Illustrated Catalogue of Piano-Forte Actions.
New York: , 1893 H Hardcover Fine. New York 1893. Oblong 4to, black pebbled cloth, decorative gilt lettering on front cover. Fine copy of a handsomely produced catalogue for a firm established in 1874 which manufactured piano components. Two plates of the company's factory and office at 457 W. 45th Street and Tenth Avenue, portrait of the company's principals, four pages text and 53 spectacular illustrations, most lithographed in color, silver and gilt, of the firm's products. They are depicted with incredible precision. Trade Catalogues at Winterthur, 1432.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003357   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

TUER, ANDREW. The Book of Delightful and Strange Designs. Being One Hundred FacsimileIllustrations of the Art of the Japanese Stencil-Cutter.
London: Leadenhall Press, 1893 Oblong 8vo H Linen And Boards London: Leadenhall Press (circa 1893).Oblong 8vo, linen spine and blue paper-covered boards. Edge wear, spine label rubbed with loss of lettering, professionally recapped at spine ends and thus a nice, sound copy. Christmas 1895 inscription "with the compliments of the author." The frontispiece in this limited edition is an actual Japanese stencil. Introduction in English, French and German with figures in the text and 104 stencil designs printed in white on black, of which forty are double page. A charming Aesthetic Movement book, important in the development of graphic design; e.g., Vienna Secession , Wiener Werkstätte, Will Bradley. The designs are close to those in Lambert's 1878 Motifs Decoratifs Tirés des Pochoirs Japonais. See Wichmann. Japonisme, pages 199-203, on dyer's stencils. Binding is Linen and Boards. Oblong 8vo. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 003359   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

URBAN, JOSEPH AND HEINRICH LEFLER. Ansichten vom Wiener Rathauskeller.
Martin Gerlach Vienna 1899 H Portfolio Vienna: Martin Gerlach (1899). Oblong 4to, portfolio, lettered boards and cloth spine, ties. Fine. With accompanying booklet (a little soiled, bit of corner missing). The portfolio contains 51 photographic plates on thick card stock of the interiors of the Rathauskeller, decorated by Lefler and Urban, assisted by Karl Wilda, Alexander Goltz, Hugo Darnaut and others. The booklet contains fifteen chromolithograph plates on glossy paper of Lefler and Urban's artwork for the building. The restaurants, wine cellar, bar and halls were located beneath City Hall. This was the most significant project awarded by the Viennese government to an architect at the turn of the century. Huge murals by Lefler in the style of his and Urban's medieval and historical book illustrations provided the overall decorative scheme which included the furniture and architectural elements. A wonderful documentation of this work of fin-de-siècle fin-de-siècle architecture and decoration by the "Twins", as they were known in Jugendstil art circles. Carter and Cole, Joseph Urban, pages 24-30.
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 003362   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MAC ORLAN, PIERRE. Les Jeux du Demi-Jour.
Paris: Les Arts et Le Livre, 1926 Paris 1926 Folio Illustrated by VERTÈS. S Binding is Pictorial Wrappers Fine. Paris: Les Arts et le Livre, 1926. Folio, stiff pink pictorial wrappers. Light wear to a few spots but an attractive copy. Out-of-series copy from an edition of 600 on vélin (which included 100 on Chine, with a second suite and signed). Twelve lithographed plates by Vertès of the demi- monde and brothel life. Text with ornaments in green. Illustrated by Vertès. Fine.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 003367   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

VITRUVIUS. Vitruvius Iterum À Iocundo Revisi Repurgatique Quantum Ex CollationeLicuit.
Florence: Filippo De Giunta, 1513 F 1st Edition Small 8vo H Vellum Florence: Filippo de Giunta, 1513. Small 8vo, 18th century vellum, gilt spine label. Bound with FRONTINUS De Aqueductibus as issued. Title page with erased penciling at top , small clean tear and faded early ownership signature. (i-v), 1-187 and (1)-24 with last leaf misnumbered 34 +(24) index. Leaves zii and ziii repaired in margin with loss of text to zii only. Woodcut title border, printer's mark on verso of colophon leaf and 140 woodcut illustrations. Printed entirely in Italic, the Italian cursive vernacular type based on 15th century writing, which came into fashion in the early 1500s in the production of neat portable volumes. Edited by Fra Giocondo, who succeeded Bramante in building St. Peter's. The first pocket- sized edition of any architectural work and the first "pocket Vitruvius", intended for the use of artisans, merchants and students. First edition thus and an appealing copy. Fowler 394. Berlin Catalogue 1799. Fine
Price: USD 10,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003371   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

MOREAU-BÉRILLON, C. Au Pays du Champagne. Le Vignoble-Le Vin.
Reims: L. Michaud, 1924 H Binding is Morocco and Boards Fine. Preface by Léon Bourgeois. Reims: Librairie L. Michaud (1924). Thick 4to, half -red morocco and marbled boards, spine banded, gilt lettered, ruled and ornamented. Fine. Of a total edition of 1625, this is one of 125 on papier à la cuve du Marais,and it is an imposing book. Extensive study, profusely illustrated, of champagne and wine culture in that region. Not in Gabler. Fine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 003376   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd V. C. Morris
1948 4to S Binding is Wrappers. Fine. No place, no publisher, circa 1948. 4to, buff wrappers with circular motif, echoing the building it describes, in gilt and red with red lettering. Fine copy of a pamphlet describing the V. C. Morris shop on Maiden Lane, San Francisco, the only executed retail shop by Wright. Twelve pages and eight illustrations; text by Wright (on rear wrapper), Mr. and Mrs. Morris, Edgar Kaufmann, Jr. and Elizabeth Mock. The most striking feature of the shop's facade is a low deep single arch reminiscent of the work of H. H .Richardson, which penetrates a monumental blank wall of long thin buff bricks with a horizontal and a vertical strip of light. The motif of the circle is also expressed in the built-in display furniture and the spiral ramp used later with great effect at the Guggenheim Museum. Sweeney 799. Fine.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003379   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

TERENCE. A Comedy of Terence Called Andria. Translated Into English by RichardBernard with Twenty-five Illustrations by Albrecht Durer.
Officina Bodoni Verona 1971 Illustrated by Durer. H Binding is VELLUM and Boards. Folio, quarter-vellum and yellow Roma boards with gilt rule at joints and gilt device. Fine in original glassine and slipcase with prospectus laid in. One of 170 copies of the English version (it was also printed in German and Italian) with text in Dante Roman and Italic on handmade paper. A splendid book illustrated with 25 woodcuts by Fritz Kredel re-engraved on pearwood blocks after drawings made by Albrecht Durer for an illustrated edition of Terence which was never published. The 1598 prose translation is by Richard Bernard.Long postcript by Giovanni Mardersteig on the young Durer in Basel and on contemporary illustrated editions of Terence. Fine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 003385   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

PHILBY, H. ST J. B. (HARRY ST. JOHN BRIDGES PHILBY) A Pilgrim in Arabia.
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1943 4to H Morocco and Linen (London) Golden Cockerel Press (1943). 4to, quarter-crushed niger morocco and linen spine, banded and gilt lettered, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Linen a little soiled. An extremely nice copy. One of 350 (the first thirty were bound in full niger with a short supplement) printed in Perpetua type on Arnold's mouldmade paper. Portrait frontispiece of the author in Arab head- dress. In the Introduction, Philby writes ".the Arabs resent the tendency of the Christian West to claim, and by its greater military might, achieve control over the Islamic lands of the Middle East." Account of a journey that began in 1931. Binding is Morocco and Linen. 4to.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 003386   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT. Art Decoration Applied to Furniture.
New York: Harper, 1878 F 1st Edition Small 4to H Gilt-pictorial Cloth Fine. New York: Harper, 1878.Small 4to, gilt-pictorial green cloth with gilt vignette on front cover within an ornamental design. Bright, fine copy of the first edition. With 237 pages plus ad leaf, frontispiece and 108 woodcuts , of which two are full page with tissue guards. History of furniture from Roman times to late 19th century contemporary furniture and interior design. Spofford was a prolific author. This book connects her with the American Aesthetic Movement. She emphasizes English art furniture in the popular Modern Gothic, Moorish, Oriental, Queen Anne and Eastlake styles. In Pursuit of Beauty. Americans and the Aesthetic Movement: ". (the book) contributed to the aesthetic mania that captivated a great many Americans in the 1870s and 1880s.".
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003387   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Plato Crito. A Socratic Dialogue. Translated by Henry Cary
Paris: The Pleiad, 1926 H Hardcover Fine. 8vo, brown marbled paper-covered boards; spine label in gilt on black. Fine. One of 470 copies on Binda handmade paper printed in Arrighi- Vicenza italic. Published by Officina Bodoni. Schmoller 16.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1006   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Le Bambou: Periodique Illustre
Paris E. Dentu . 1893 Thick 8vo H Cloth and Marbled Boards Very Good. Literature Parts 1-12 (all issued) bound in 4 volumes: thick 8vo, contemporary cloth and marbled boards; spine labels (little rubbed); original front and rear wrapper bound into each physic al volume. General index bound in at end of last volume. Theatrical, literary and artistic periodical of the Belle Epoque. Each number with a description of an aspect of contemporary Paris: the garden s, the 14th of July, the abbatoirs, the Seine. Charming wood- engraved illustrations throughout. Illustrated by Sourya, Mittis, Gambard and others. Edited by Edouard Guillaume.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1007   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Chaver Paver Vovik. Stories about a Brownsville Dog
Los Angeles: Gershon Einbinder, 1947 H Hardcover Fine. Children's book in Yiddish, illustrated by Moses Soyer in two colors. Illustrated by Moses Soyer. Binding is Pictorial linen. Binding is Cloth. 4to.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1114   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Gros de Boze Explication d'une Inscription Antique Trouvee depuis peu a Lyon...
Paris Pierre Cot . 1705 F 1st Edition 8vo H Calf old calf, raised bands, leather label and gilt in spine compartments; light cracks along upper joint, text tight, spine ends perished. First edition of a scarce study of bull sacrifice in ancient Rome . Engraved title device, headpiece, 5 small text engravings, 3-panel frontispiece and double-page copperplate. Discussion of Roman bull sacrifice based on inscriptions from ritual pedestal found at Ly on. An obscure Roman ritual designed to purify and regenerate the priest of the Great Mother of the Gods, by raining the blood of a slaughtered bull onto his upturned face. Scarce: not in RLIN or Cico gnara. Two copies in U.S. (Boston Athenaeum and Harvard) and two copies in V & A. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1118   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Ciolek, Gerard Ogrody Polskie
Warsaw . 1954 H Hardcover Near fine in Good dj. 4to, light green pictorial cloth. Near fine in goodpictorial dust jacket. Scarce study of Polish gardens and parks from the Middle Ages to modern times, with much on the Baro que garden. With 313 pages and 443 illustrations of photographs, plans and works of art.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1132   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

HOYTEMA, THEO VAN Vogelvreugd. Een Prenteboek voor De Lieve Jeugd
Tresling Amsterdam Illustrated by Hoytema. H Binding is Cloth and Pictori Square 8vo, original bluecloth spine and lithographed pictorial and lettered boards. Little shaken else fine. Title page and 36 pages of color lithograph plates with captions by a fine Dutch artist who specialized in bird and animal illustration. Illustrated by Hoytema. Very Good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2005   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Bertall, Albert d'Arnoux Les Communeux De Paris 1871. Types, Caracteres, Costumes
Paris & London: Gotschalk, 1871 H Pictorial Boards 4to, gilt-lettered and pictorial red boards (repeated in blind on rear cover). With 34 color lithograph plates of generals, soldiers (including a female colonel), police, citizens, cantinieres, et al. A rare series of caricatures. Illustrated by Bertall. About Fine
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2006   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Gryperl Phonographie De l'Amour
Paris: Paul Ollendorff, 1895 Illustrated by Metivet. S Soft cover Fine. 8vo, full blue morocco; spine with ornaments and gilt lettering; rectangular inlaid panel on front cover, with incised and painted vignettes imitating illustrations in the book; original color pictorial wrappers bound in; marbled endpapers. Matching chemise and slipcase. Fine. Verse and charming small drawings in sepia on every page plus an extra suite without lettering. Lucien Metivet was one of the more famous French illustrators and poster designers of the late 19th century and a contributor to "Le Critique" and "Rire". Illustrated by Lucien Metivet.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2011   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Baskin, Leonard Cancelleresca Bastarda Displayed in a Series of Maxims and Mottos withAlphabets and Ornaments
Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1965 12mo Leonard Baskin. H Marbled Boards Fine. 12mo, marbled paper over boards by Peter Franck, paper cover label with title and alphabet. One of 100 copies on Amalfi paper made before WWII and previously owned by Bruce Rogers. Fine copy . With one page autograph letter signed from Baskin to the original owner. "A series of exercises in which a maxim is embellished with alphabets and ornaments designed to show the felicity and subtle beauty of the face." Baskin has used Jan van Krimpen's type in several sizes, modeled on chancery script, to display 11 mottos (plus a page of translation) in a variety of colors and decorations. Brook 42A: "a bravura specimen book.". Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 2022   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)

Bragaglia, Anton Giulio Del Teatro Teatrale Ossia Del Teatro (On Theatrical Theater, That Is,Theater)
Rome: Edizioni Tiber, 1929 H Hardcover Very Good. 4to, dark red cloth, lettering and device in white on black. Spine neatly rebacked, new endpapers; corners bumped. Text somewhat tanned due to quality of paper. Bragaglia's theory of stage design with 212 pages, profusely illustrated in black and white. Italian set designer, theater and film director and photographer, a key person in Italian futurist theater.Opened a theater in the ancient Roman baths of Septimus Severus with rooms decorated by Balla, Depero and Prampolini; called the Teatro degli Indipendenti, it showed the work of Jarry, Pirandello et al. Hulten, Futurism and Futurisms, pp. 235-236.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2025   details     inquire
offered by: Marilyn Braiterman   (USA)