F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Beasley Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6833 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Malan, David H The Frontiers Of Brief Psychotherapy
A few rubber stamps, slightly cocked, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. NY Plenum 1976 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000553I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Federn, Paul Ego Psychology And The Psychoses
Basic Books NY 1952 1st Close to fine in near fine dust jacket with a little wear and short tears to spine ends. HB
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000554I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Gill, Merton, Et. Al The Initial Interview In Psychiatric Practice
NY IUP 1954 1st HB Near fine with owner's name, in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000557I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lorand, Sandor, Ed The Yearbook Of Psychoanalysis Viii
Fine but for owner's name, in near fine dust jacket but for slightly darkened spine. NY IUP 1953 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000558I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lorand, Sandor, Ed The Yearbook Of Psychoanalysis X
Fine but for owner's name, in near fine dust jacket with bit darkened spine. NY IUP 1953 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000559I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Knight, Robert P, Ed Psychoanalytic Psychiatry And Psychology.
NY IUP 1954 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket with small chips. Papers by Beck, Erickson, Gill, Knight, Schafer, etc. Clinical and Theoretical Papers Austen Riggs Center.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000562I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Burton, Arthur, Ed Psychotherapy Of The Psychoses
NY Basic Books 1961 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket but for spot on spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000563I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Klinger, Eric Structure And Functions Of Fantasy
NY Wiley 1971 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket with short tear on front panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000564I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wolman, Benjamin B Logic Of Science In Psychoanalysis
NY Columbia University Press 1984 1st HB A fine copy in fine dust jacket. In print at $56.50.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000565I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Jaspers, Karl Der Philosophische Glaube
Later printing, fine but for chip on title-page waiting to happen, in near fine dust jacket. MunichR Piper 1948 Later HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000568I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Moxon, Cavendish Freudian Essays On Religion And Science
Boston Badger 1926 1st HB This copy with a cancel slip tipped-in at the title page giving Bruce Humphries (Boston) as the publisher. Moxon was an analysand of Rank's who became a lay analyst in California.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000571I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Danzel, Theodore-wilhelm Der Magische Mensch (homo Divinans) Vom Wesen Der Primitiven Kultur
A very close to fine copy, issued in Hans Prinzhorn's DAS WELTBILD series. Potsdam Mller & Kiepenheuer 1928 1st HB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000574I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rank, Otto Das Trauma Der Geburt
Leipzig IPV 1924 1st PB Wraps, about fine with a little fraying to the foot of spine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000575I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Winterstein, Alfred Der Ursprung Der Trag”die
Leipzig IPV 1925 1st HB Quarter-bound in gray paper-covered boards and printed cloth backstrip, near fine with a little wear to spine ends. A psychoanalytic investigation into the Greek tragedies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000577I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rank, Otto Der Knstler...
3rd edition, considerably revised. Fine but for sunning to spine. Leipzig IPV 1925 3rd HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000579I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Der Witz Und Seine Beziehung Zum Unbewussten
Paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip, a near fine copy of the third printing. Leipzig Franz Deuticke 1921 3rd printing HB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000584I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Allendy, Ren‚ Le Probleme De La Destin‚e
Paris Librairie Gallimard 1927 1st PB Inscribed by the author. to Felix Deutsch. Wraps, near fine with sunned spine. Published as No. 37 in the series, LES DOCUMENTS BLEUS, which published Freud, Breton, Melville, Max Eastman, and many others.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000586I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Putnam, James Jackson A Memoir Of Dr. James Jackson Putnam
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1906 2nd printing HB Louisa Higginson Putnam's copy of her father's book, abiography of his father. Fine but for slight wear at foot of spine. Second impression.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000591I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Walsh, William S, Md The Psychology Of Dreams
NY Dodd 1920 1st HB A very good copy with spot at front joint. Grinstein 34043.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000597I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mack, John E Borderline States In Psychiatry
NY Grune and Stratton 1975 1st HB Fine copy but for a little soiling.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000604I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Furness, Franklin N, Ed Some Biological Aspects Of Schizophrenic Behavior
Wraps, a bit soiled, short tear on rear wrap, otherwise quite nice. Nearly 500pp. NY Annals NY AcadSci 96:1 1962 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000610I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bailey, Percival Sigmund, The Unserene
Fine in fine dust jacket but for barely sunned spine. Foreword by Roy Grinker, Sr. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1965 1st HB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000612I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kielholz, P, Ed Masked Depression
Bern Hans Huber 1973 1st HB Black cloth stamped in gilt, 308pp, issued without dust jacket. From aninternational symposium, St. Moritz, January 8-10, 1973. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000613I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kielholz, P, Ed Depressive Illness. Diagnosis, Assessment, Treatment
Baltimore Williams and Wilkins 1972 1st HB A fine copy, green cloth stamped in red and black. Issued without dust jacket. 304pp. From an International Symposium, St. Moritz, January 10-11, 1972.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000614I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Macfarlane, A. W Insomnia And Its Therapeutics
Very good with owner's name on title page and bump/tear at top edge of rear board. NY William Wood 1891 1st HB
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000619I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno Truants From Life
Fine but for owner's name obliterated in marker on f.e.p, in lightly used dust jacket. Glencoe The Free Press 1955 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000622I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Goldberg, Isaac Havelock Ellis. A Biographical And Critical Survey
NY Simon and Schuster 1926 1st Yes HB Near fine, 20 illustrations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000625I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Smith, W. Hamblin The Psychology Of The Criminal
NY Robert M McBride 1923 1st HB 1st US edition, near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000626I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eysenck, H. J, & S. Rachman The Causes And Cures Of Neurosis
Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear at spine head. An Introduction to Modern Behavior Therapy. San Diego Robert S Knapp 1965 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000630I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Cleough, James The Marquis And The Chevalier
NY & Boston Duell & Little, Brown 1952 1st HB Sade and Sacher-Masoch. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000631I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hays, H. R The Dangerous Sex. The Myth Of Feminine Evil
Fine although very slightly slanted, in near fine dust jacket with tiny tears. NY Putnam 1964 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000632I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Ludwig, Alfred, Et. Al Psychosomatic Aspects Of Gynecological Disorders
Inscribed by two of the three authors, Alfred O. Ludwig and Somers H. Sturgis. Fine in fine dust jacket. Cambridge Harvard 1969 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000638I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bourget, Paul Essais De Psychologie Contemporaine
Wraps, two volumes, very good copies with some wear. Later printing. Paris Librarie Plon 1926 Laterprinting PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000640I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grossman, C. M. & S The Wild Analyst. The Work Of Georg Groddeck
NY Braziller 1965 1st HB Fine in close to fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000647I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Phillips, E. Lakin, & Daniel N. Wiener Short-term Psychotherapy And Structured Behavior Change
NY McGraw-Hill 1966 1st HB Fine, this copy signed by Wiener.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000648I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Knapp, Peter H, Ed Expression Of The Emotions In Man
NY IUP 1963 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000654I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bourne, Peter G, Ed Addiction
NY Academic Press 1974 1st HB A fine copy in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000661I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wittenborn, J. R The Clinical Psychopharmacology Of Anxiety
Fine in near fine dust jacket but for light soiling and small chip. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1966 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000662I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hollister, Leo E Chemical Psychoses. Lsd And Related Drugs
Springfield Charles C Thomas 1968 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket with lightly sunned spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000663I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Menninger, Karl The Vital Balance
Signed by the author. Third printing. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. NY Viking 1964 3rd printingHB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000670I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Gardiner, J. S. J A Sermon ... At Trinity Church ... Before ... The Boston Female Asylum
Wraps in tatters, but present, contents very good with a few creased pages. Boston Monroe, et al 1809 1st PB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000675I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grasset, Joseph The Semi-insane And The Semi-responsible [demifous Et Demiresponsables]
Gilt-stamped blue cloth, translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe. Fine but for dulled spine and owner's name. NY & London Funk & Wagnalls 1907 1st HB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000678I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Macdonald, John M Psychiatry And The Criminal
A few passages marked on pp. 136-138, owner's name, burn mark on board, thus very good in very gooddust jacket. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1958 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000682I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Roheim, Geza The Panic Of The Gods And Other Essays
NY Harper 1972 1st HB 1st hardcover edition, probably issued without dust jacket as a Torchbook Library Edition; originally issued as a Harper paperback. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000692I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Garma, Angel The Psychoanalysis Of Dreams
Introduction by Bertram D. Lewin. Fine but for owner's small label on pastedown, in somewhat worn dust jacket. Illustrated. Chicago Quadrangle 1966 1st Yes HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000696I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Jung, C. G Psychologie Und Erziehung
Zurich Rascher 1946 1st HB Near fine with light soiling, owner's name. Ress & McGuire 1946b. Contains three works: 1926b rev. and exp, 1939a exp, and 1943d retitled.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000703I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Richards, I. A Mencius On The Mind. Experiments In Multiple Definition
London Kegan Paul, Trench 1932 1st HB Fine with owner's near embossed stamp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000704I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Berg, Charles The First Interview With A Psychiatrist
Near fine with darkened spine. Contains material on the Unconscious Psychology of All Interviews. Uncommon. London Allen and Unwin 1955 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000707I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

May, Rollo The Springs Of Creative Living
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury 1940 1st HB Near fine in very good dust jacket, his second book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000710I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Cutten, George Barton Three Thousand Years Of Mental Healing
Scribners NY 1911 1st HB Fine but for sunned spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000712I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Marett, R. R Psychology And Folklore
NY Macmillan 1920 1st HB Fine with very light spine wear. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000715I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eissler, K. R Medical Orthodoxy And The Future Of Psychoanalysis
NY IUP 1965 1st HB Fine but for date stamp f.e.p, in lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000718I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wolberg, Arlene Robbins The Borderline Patient
NY Intercontinental Med Book 1973 1st HB Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000722I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Nichols, Michael P, & Melvin Zax Catharsis In Psychotherapy
Fine but for owner's name obliterated on pastedown, in fine dust jacket. NY Gardner Press 1977 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000726I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Otto, M. C Things And Ideals. Essays In Functional Philosophy
Near fine with owner's name and a little pencil underlining scattered through. NY Henry Holt 1924 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000727I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mann, W. Edward Orgone, Reich And Eros. Wilhelm Reich's Theory Of Life Energy
NY Simon and Schuster 1973 1st HB Fine but for bookplate on f.e.p, in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000729I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Solbrig, A Verbrechen Und Wahnsinn
Munich Literarisch-artistische 1867 1st HB Cloth-backed paper-covered boards, bookplate, endpapers removed, name or mark and thinned erasure on title, otherwise very good+. 66pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000738I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wessen, Albert F, Ed The Psychiatric Hospital As A Social System
Fine but for bookplate on f.e.p, in near fine dust jacket. Nine articles, 190pp. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1964 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000743I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Apley, John, And Ronald Mackeith The Child And His Symptoms. A Psychosomatic Approach
Near fine with owner's name. Arranged by symptom/category: Tics, obesity, thinness, skin, respiratory tract, etc. Philadelphia Davis 1962 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000746I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Fenichel, Otto The Collected Papers Of Otto Fenichel. First And Second Series
NY Norton 1953- 1954 1st HB The uncommon first printings of Fenichel's papers, edited by Hanna Fenichel and David Rapaport. Fine with owner's name, in lightly used dust jackets.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000747I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno A Psychiatric School
1949 1st PB Signed by the author. Offprinted from the QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF CHILD BEHAVIOR 1:1 (January, 1949), fine. This and the other offprints are signed 'Bruno'.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000750I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno Educational News And Editorial Comment: German Schools Revisited
igned by the author. Offprinted from THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL JOURNAL, near fine with a few wrinkles. Chicago n.d. 1st PB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000751I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno, & Emmy Sylvester Delinquency And Morality
NY IUP 1950 1st PB 1st separate appearance of this piece, offprinted from THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF THE CHILD 5 (1950). Fine and signed by Bettelheim.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000752I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno Violence: A Neglected Mode Of Behavior
Philadelphia 1966 1st PB Signed by the author. Offprinted from THE ANNALS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE. 364 (March, 1966). Near fine with old fold.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000753I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno Mental Health And Current Mores
1952 1st PB Signed by the author. Offprinted from THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ORTHOPSYCHIATRY XXII:1 (January 1952), near fine with soiled rear wrap (blank).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000754I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno Schizophrenia As A Reaction To Extreme Situations
1956 1st PB Signed by the author. Offprinted from the 'Symposium, 1955, Childhood Schizophrenia' inTHE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ORTHOPSYCHIATRY XXVI:3 (July 1956). A little worn with old folds.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000755I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno Individual Autonomy And Mass Controls
Frankfurt am Main 1955 1st PB Signed by the author. Offprinted from SOCIOLOGICA, FRANKFURTER BEITRŽGE ZUR SOZIOLOGIE (ed. by T. Adorno and W. Dirks), Band 1, in English. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000756I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Niederland, William G On The Pitfalls Of Biographical Writing (on Paul Roazen's Brother Animal)
Signed by the author. Offprinted from the JOURNAL OF THE 1971 1st PB
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000762I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grotjahn, Martin Sigmund Freud And The Art Of Letter Writing
1967 1st PB Signed by the author. 'With my compliments, MG'. Offprinted from THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION, 200 (April 3, 1967). Fine, but folded; interesting piece.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000763I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grotjahn, Martin About The Relation Between Psychoanalytic Training & PsychoanalyticTherapy
London 1954 1st PB Offprinted from THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS XXXV:II (1954). This copy signed by Grotjahn with his intitials anda two line note to the Sterba's.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000764I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grotjahn, Martin Laughter In Psycho-analysis
Offprinted from SAMIKSA 3:2 (1949), near fine with old folds. Signed with his initials and a short note. 1949 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000766I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grotjahn, Martin A Child Talks About Pictures
1941 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000767I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grotjahn, Martin Supervision Of Analytic Group Psychotherapy
Beacon, NY 1960 1st PB Offprinted from GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY XIII:3/4 (Sept/Dec, 1960), a fine copy signed by the author with his initials and a short message.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000768I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grotjahn, Martin Notes On Reading The "rundbriefe"
1973 1st PB Lengthy offprint from the JOURNAL OF THE OTTO RANK ASSOCIATION on Rank's 1922 rundbriefe to members of the Committee, with Grotjahn's holograph note, 'With My Thanks!'. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000769I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grotjahn, Martin Transvestite Fantasy Expressed In A Drawing
1948 1st PB Offprinted from the PSYCHOANALYTIC QUARTERLY XVII:3 (July, 1948), about fine. Signed bythe author with his initials and a short note.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000770I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Zulliger, Hans Ueber Symbolische Diebst„hle Von Kindern Und Jugendlichen
Biel Institut fr Psycho-Hygiene 1950 1st PB Signed by the author. using his initials and a short greeting. Wraps, a little wrinkling about near fine. Aus dem soziologischen Seminar des Instituts fr Psycho-Hygiene in Biel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000776I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Betlheim, S L'importance Des Reves Pour La Connaissance Du Transfert En Groupe
Signed by the author. Offprinted from PROBLEMES ACTUELS DE PSYCHOTHRAPIE 3 (1960). Very good, summarized in English and German. Basel 1960 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000778I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Boehm, Felix Reactiv-depressive Pers”nlichkeiten
1951 1st PB Offprinted from ZEITSCHRIFT FšR PSYCHOTHERAPIE UND MEDIZINISCHE PSYCHOLOGIE I:1 (January, 1951), near fine with creasing. Inscribed in German, 'from the Professor.'
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000779I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Groenveld, A La Psychologie Du Travail
Brussels 1935 1st PB Signed by the author. in German 'from the professor'. Report from the CongrŠs des M‚decins Ali‚nistes et Nerurologists, Brussels, July 22-28, 1935. Very good+.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000783I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grinstein, Alexander (& E Or R Sterba) Family Transference" And Acting Out
n.d. 1st PB 24-page carbon typescript, very good with creasing to corners, tears to top and bottom sheets, etc. Editorial emendations probably by Editha or Richard Sterba (from their estate). A page of notes is included.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000784I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Solomon, Irving The Encyclopedia Of Evolving Techniques In Dynamic Psychotherapy
NY Aronson 1992 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000794I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rutan, J. Scott Psychotherapy For The 1990s
NY Guilford 1992 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000796I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Leenaars, Antoon A, Ed Suicidology. Essays In Honor Of Edwin S. Schneidman
Northvale Aronson 1993 1st HB 420pp, fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000797I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Royce, Joseph R, Ed Toward Unification In Psychology
The First Banff Conference on Theoretical Psychology, fine in fine dust jacket. (In print at $78.50). Toronto Univ Toronto Press 1970 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000798I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Babor, Thomas F, Et Al, Eds Types Of Alcoholics. Evidence From Clinical, Experimental & GeneticResearc
H NY NYAS Annals Vol 708 1994 1st PB Wraps, 258pp, fine. In print at $75.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000799I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Siegman, Aron W,&stanley Feldstein,eds Nonverbal Behavior And Communications
Hillsdale LEA 1978 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket with tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000801I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Siegman, Aron W, & Benjamin Pope, Eds Studies In Dyadic Communication
NY Pergamon 1972 1st HB Fine in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000803I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eisonson, Jon Adult Aphasia
NY Appleton/Meredith 1973 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000804I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

White, Sheila, & Virginia Teller Discourses In Reading And Linguistics
NY NYAS Annals 433 1984 1st PB Wraps, 226pp, fine. In print at $52.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000807I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Harrower, Molly, Phd The Therapy Of Poetry
Springfield Charles C Thomas 1972 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket, uncommon work.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000812I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

De Wit, Gerard Symbolism Of Masculinity And Feminity
NY Springer Publishing 1963 1st PB Wraps, near fine with bumped corners.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000813I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Albertson, Peter & Margery Barnett, Eds Environment And Society In Transition
NY NYAS Annals 184 1971 1st PB Wraps, c. 700pp, near fine with a little corner creasing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000814I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freeman, Eugene, & Wilfrid Sellars, Eds Basic Issues In The Philosophy Of Time
LaSalle Open Court 1971 1st HB Fine (issued without dust jacket?)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000816I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Chernigovskiy, V. N Interoceptors. Russian Monographs On Brain And Behavior, 4
Originally published by the State Publishing House of Medical Literature, Moscow (1960). Near fine,804pp. Washington Amer Psycholog Assn 1967 1st HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000818I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Solomon, Lawrence, & Betty Berzon, Eds New Perspectives On Encounter Groups
Foreword by Carl Rogers. Close to fine in lightly used dust jacket. San Francisco Jossey-Bass 1972 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000820I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Chafetz, Morris E, Et Al Frontiers Of Alcoholism
NY Science House 1970 1st HB Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000823I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Langs, Robert Technique In Transition
Near fine but for a little soiling, especially to fore-edge of first few pages, in lightly used dust jacket. NY Aronson 1978 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000824I   details     inquire
offered by: