F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Beasley Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6817 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hitschmann, Eduard Gottfried Keller. Psychoanalyse Des Dichters Seiner Gestalten Und Motive
Wraps, a few small chips, two tape reinforcements still in place at spine head and foot, but still a very nice copy. Leipzig IPV 1919 1st PB
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000439I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Prinzhorn, Hans Charakterkunde Der Gegenwart
Berlin Junker & Dnnhaupt 1931 1st PB Wraps, near fine, but with owner's name and some pencilling.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000441I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Abraham, Karl Versuch Einer Entwicklungegeschichte Der Libido...
Half of spine chipped off, thus good to very good with owner's name and stamps. Leipzig IPV 1924 1st HB
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000442I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Blher, Hans Traktat šber Die Heilkunde Insbesondere Die Neurosenlehre
Eugen Diederichs Jena 1926 1st HB Orange cloth, fine but for a little soiling and sunning.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000443I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hug-hellmuth, Hermine Tagebuch Eines Halbwchsigen M„dchens
Leipzig IPV 1919 1st HB Fine but for cracks in joint and rear hinge. Issued anonymously as if written by a young girl, the diary seem to confirm much of psychoanalytic theory. Hug-Hellmuth's authorship eventually was revealed.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000444I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Duparchy-jeannez, M Ausdrucksformen Von Krankheiten In Der Handschrift
Niels Kampmann Leipzig 1930 1st With many illustrated samples. Very good, but a little spotting andlibrary stamp on bottom edge. Yes HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000448I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Baudouin, Charles, & Dr. A. Lestchinsky Innere Disziplin
Fine. Discusses Buddhism, Stoicism, Mind Cure, and Psychotherapy. Dresden Sibyllen-Verlag 1928 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000451I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Sully, James Illusions. A Psychological Study
1st US edition, in the International Scientific Series. Near fine but for two scratches to front board and bit sunned spine. NY Appleton 1881 1st HB
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000453I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eppel, E. M, And M Adolescents And Morality
London Routledge 1966 1st HB This copy inscribed to David Riesman, and with an ALS to Riesman laid in. Riesman has also laid in the carbon of his reply to the authors. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000459I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bhler, Charlotte, & Hildegard Hetzer Kleinkinder Tests. Entwicklungstests Vom 1. Bis 6. Lebensjahr
Dampstained at edges, spine worn, just good. Folding chart in pocket on rear board, many photos. Leipzig Johann Ambrosius Barth 1932 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000462I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Redlich, Fritz Rauschgifte Und Suchten
Bonn Kurt Schroeder 1929 1st PB Wraps, a little spine wear, very thin line of marginal damping at edge of front cover, othewise near fine. Medical considerations of the International drug traffic.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000464I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Laudenheimer, Rudolf Psychopathische Schlafsucht
Self-wraps, offprinted from ZEITSCHRIFT FšR GESAMTE NEUROLOGIE UND PSYCHIATRIE 109:3. Very good+. Berlin Julius Springer 1927 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000465I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund šber Psychoanalyse. Fng Vorlesungen ... Clark University
Leipzig Deuticke 1924 1st PB Seventh printing. Orange wraps, owner's name, a little wear and cornercreasing, thus a very good copy of the Clark lectures, originally given in 1909.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000467I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Pappenheim, Dr. Martin Neurosen Und Psychosen Der Weiblichen Generationsphasen
Wraps, fine. Pappenheim was one of the founders of the Israel Psychoanalytic Society. Vienna JuliusSpringer 1930 1st PB
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000471I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mitgliederverzeichnis Der Gesellschaft Der Aerzte In Wien
1962 1st PB Wraps, 32pp, close to fine, with one entry hand-corrected.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000473I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hitschmann, Edward Great Men. Psychoanalytic Studies
1st US edition, with a short Foreword by Ernest Jones. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with small chips and stain on endflaps. NY IUP 1956 1st HB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000474I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Vorberg, Dr. Gaston Von Seelenkranken Von Ansteckung Von Geschlechtsn”ten
Stuttgart Julius Pttmann 1928 1st PB Wraps, a handsome work, fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000476I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Reik, Theodor Lust Und Leid Im Witz. Sechs Psychoanalytische Studien
Vienna IPV 1929 1st PB Wraps, chips to spine, very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000477I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Reik, Theodor Der Eigene Und Der Fremde Gott
Leipzig IPV 1925 1st PB Wraps, good with split at spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000478I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Czerny, Ad Die Entstehung Und Bedeutung Der Angst Im Leben Des Kindes
Wraps, BEITRŽGE ZUR KINDERFORSCHUNG UND HEILER ZIEHUNG, Heft 121, a supplement to ZEITSCHRIFT FšR KINDERFORSCHUNG. Near fine. Langensalza Beyer & S”hne 1915 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000479I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Knkel, Fritz Die Arbeit Am Charakter
Wraps, very good+ to near fine. Knkel was a Berlin follower of Adler's. Mecklenburg Friedrich Bahn1929 1st PB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000481I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Jaspers, Karl Vernunft Un Widervernunft In Unserer Zeit
Munich R Piper 1950 1st HB Brown cloth, near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000485I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Driesch, Hans Grundprobleme Der Psychologie. Ihre Krisis In Der Gegenwart
Gold-stamped blue cloth, fine and bright. Laid in is a flyer for Otto Heinichen's DRIESCHS PHILOSOPHIE. Berlin Emmanuel Reinicke 1926 1st HB
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000487I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lipps, Thoedor Leitfaden Der Psychologie
Leipzig Wilhelm Engelmann 1903 1st HB Very good+, lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000488I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Tansley, A. G Die Neue Psychologie Und Ihre Beziehung Zum Leben
Munich Drei Masken 1923 1st HB Inscribed by the author. First German edition, with a new Foreword. Tansley's book was quite popular in America. Fine in green paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000489I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Reik, Theodor Der Eigene Und Der Fremde Gott
Leipzig IPV 1923 1st HB Gray paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip, near fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000490I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Der Wahn Und Die Tr„ume In W. Jensens "Gradiva"
2nd edition, fine, bound in gold stamped black buckram with four other titles, all fine copies bound without original wrappers. Leipzig Deuticke 1912 2nd HB Karl Abraham's TRAUM UND MYTHUS. Leipzig:
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000491I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rank, Otto Die Don Juan-gestalt
IPV Leipzig 1924 1st Orange paper-covered boards, fine but for a little wear to the sunned spine. HB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000494I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Schilder, Paul Enteurf Zu Einter Psychiatrie Auf Psychoanalytischer Grundlage
Leipzig IPV 1925 1st HB Paper-covered boards with blue linen backstrip, very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000495I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund An Outline Of Psychoanalysis
Norton NY 1949 1st Fine but for offsetting to various pages where clippings were laid in, in very good dust jacket with spine chip. 1st US ed. HB
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000499I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Zezere, Leal De No Mundo Do Delirio E Da Alucinacao
Lisbon MGV 1955 1st Yes PB Wraps, near fine with a little wear. Apparently a first-person account, in Portuguese, illustrated with 65 photographs and 45 drawings. Amazing document!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000502I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mead, Margaret The Mountain Arapesh. V. The Record Of Unabelin With Rorschach Analyses
NY American Museum of Nat Hist 1949 1st PB Wraps, near fine with a few chips. Issued as Volume 41, Part 3, ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000503I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold, With Peri Faithorn Crises And Special Problems In Psychoanalysis And Psychotherapy
NY Brunner/Mazel 1981 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000509I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Abraham, Karl Versuch Einer Entwicklungsgeschichte Der Libido...
IPV Leipzig 1924 1st Gray paper-covered boards. Very good++. HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000513I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Deutsch, Helene Psychoanalyse Der Weiblichen Sexualfunktionen
IPV Leipzig 1925 1st Near fine with slightly soiled spine and front hinge just starting. HB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000514I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Abraham, Karl Psychoanalytische Studien Zur Charakterbildung
Rebound in gray-paper covered boards with black cloth backstrip, about fine. Leipzig IPV 1925 1st HB
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000515I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Levine, Israel The Unconscious. An Introduction To Freudian Psychology
1st US edition, spine a bit worn, otherwise near fine. A surprisingly astute early English presentation. NY Macmillan 1923 1st HB
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000516I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rank, Otto, And Hanns Sachs Die Bedeutung Der Psychoanalyse Fr Die Geisteswissenschaften
Wraps, very good+ to near fine, with a little chipping and a small paint drop. Wiesbaden J F Bergmann 1913 1st PB
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000526I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Internationale Zeitschrift Fr Žrztliche Psychoanalyse
IV Jahrgang, Heft 2 1916 1st PB Wraps, near fine but for water drop stain at bottom edge of front wrap. Published by Hugo Heller. Freud, Ferenczi, Abraham, et. al.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000527I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Tridon, Andr‚ Psychoanalysis And Man's Unconscious Motives
Fine and bright in chipped dust jacket, the latter seldom seen. Not the most common work by this prolific popularizer. NY Brentano's 1924 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000530I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kelley, Charles R, Phd The Ending Of Wilhelm Reich's Researches
Stapled wraps, 20-page multilithed report on what the US government did to Reich. A bit sunned, otherwise fine. Stamford Interscience Reseach Institu 1960 1st PB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000536I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eidelberg, Ludwig An Outline Of Comparative Pathology Of The Neurosis
NY IUP 1954 1st HB Publisher's presentation binding of marbled paper-covered boards with leather backstrip, raised bands, gilt stamping, etc. Inscribed from the publisher to Mrs. Eidelberg. Fine but for repaired front hinge.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000540I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Volkan, Vamik D Primitive Internalized Object Relations
NY IUP 1976 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear at head of spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000542I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Barten, Harvey H Brief Therapies
Near fine with spots at head of rear board at spine, in near fine dust jacket with a few tears and shallow chips. NY Behavioral Publications 1971 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000543I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Collected Papers, Volume 5
London Hogarth Press 1950 1st HB A fine copy with owner's name.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000544I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Slater, Manning, With George Bishop Sex Offenders In Group Therapy
Los Angeles Sherbourne 1964 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000546I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grinker, Roy R, Et. Al The Borderline Syndrome
NY Basic Books 1968 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000547I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Appleby, Lawrence, Et. Al Chronic Schizophrenia
Uncommon. Close to fine in near fine dust jacket but for small chip at head of spine. Glencoe Free Press 1960 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000548I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eissler, Ruth S, Et. Al, Eds The Psychoanalytic Study Of The Child, Volume Xviii
NY IUP 1963 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000549I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eissler, Ruth S, Et. Al, Eds The Psychoanalytic Study Of The Child, Volume Xxi
NY IUP 1966 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000550I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Malan, David H The Frontiers Of Brief Psychotherapy
A few rubber stamps, slightly cocked, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. NY Plenum 1976 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000553I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Federn, Paul Ego Psychology And The Psychoses
Basic Books NY 1952 1st Close to fine in near fine dust jacket with a little wear and short tears to spine ends. HB
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000554I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Gill, Merton, Et. Al The Initial Interview In Psychiatric Practice
NY IUP 1954 1st HB Near fine with owner's name, in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000557I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lorand, Sandor, Ed The Yearbook Of Psychoanalysis Viii
Fine but for owner's name, in near fine dust jacket but for slightly darkened spine. NY IUP 1953 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000558I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lorand, Sandor, Ed The Yearbook Of Psychoanalysis X
Fine but for owner's name, in near fine dust jacket with bit darkened spine. NY IUP 1953 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000559I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Knight, Robert P, Ed Psychoanalytic Psychiatry And Psychology.
NY IUP 1954 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket with small chips. Papers by Beck, Erickson, Gill, Knight, Schafer, etc. Clinical and Theoretical Papers Austen Riggs Center.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000562I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Burton, Arthur, Ed Psychotherapy Of The Psychoses
NY Basic Books 1961 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket but for spot on spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000563I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Klinger, Eric Structure And Functions Of Fantasy
NY Wiley 1971 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket with short tear on front panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000564I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wolman, Benjamin B Logic Of Science In Psychoanalysis
NY Columbia University Press 1984 1st HB A fine copy in fine dust jacket. In print at $56.50.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000565I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Jaspers, Karl Der Philosophische Glaube
Later printing, fine but for chip on title-page waiting to happen, in near fine dust jacket. MunichR Piper 1948 Later HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000568I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Moxon, Cavendish Freudian Essays On Religion And Science
Boston Badger 1926 1st HB This copy with a cancel slip tipped-in at the title page giving Bruce Humphries (Boston) as the publisher. Moxon was an analysand of Rank's who became a lay analyst in California.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000571I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Danzel, Theodore-wilhelm Der Magische Mensch (homo Divinans) Vom Wesen Der Primitiven Kultur
A very close to fine copy, issued in Hans Prinzhorn's DAS WELTBILD series. Potsdam Mller & Kiepenheuer 1928 1st HB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000574I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rank, Otto Das Trauma Der Geburt
Leipzig IPV 1924 1st PB Wraps, about fine with a little fraying to the foot of spine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000575I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Winterstein, Alfred Der Ursprung Der Trag”die
Leipzig IPV 1925 1st HB Quarter-bound in gray paper-covered boards and printed cloth backstrip, near fine with a little wear to spine ends. A psychoanalytic investigation into the Greek tragedies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000577I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rank, Otto Der Knstler...
3rd edition, considerably revised. Fine but for sunning to spine. Leipzig IPV 1925 3rd HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000579I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Der Witz Und Seine Beziehung Zum Unbewussten
Paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip, a near fine copy of the third printing. Leipzig Franz Deuticke 1921 3rd printing HB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000584I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Allendy, Ren‚ Le Probleme De La Destin‚e
Paris Librairie Gallimard 1927 1st PB Inscribed by the author. to Felix Deutsch. Wraps, near fine with sunned spine. Published as No. 37 in the series, LES DOCUMENTS BLEUS, which published Freud, Breton, Melville, Max Eastman, and many others.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000586I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Putnam, James Jackson A Memoir Of Dr. James Jackson Putnam
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1906 2nd printing HB Louisa Higginson Putnam's copy of her father's book, abiography of his father. Fine but for slight wear at foot of spine. Second impression.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000591I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno The Informed Heart
Free Press Glencoe 1961 2nd printing Inscribed by the author. Second Printing. Near fine with bit dulled and sunned spine in very lightly used dust jacket. HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000593I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Walsh, William S, Md The Psychology Of Dreams
NY Dodd 1920 1st HB A very good copy with spot at front joint. Grinstein 34043.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000597I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mack, John E Borderline States In Psychiatry
NY Grune and Stratton 1975 1st HB Fine copy but for a little soiling.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000604I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Furness, Franklin N, Ed Some Biological Aspects Of Schizophrenic Behavior
Wraps, a bit soiled, short tear on rear wrap, otherwise quite nice. Nearly 500pp. NY Annals NY AcadSci 96:1 1962 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000610I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bailey, Percival Sigmund, The Unserene
Fine in fine dust jacket but for barely sunned spine. Foreword by Roy Grinker, Sr. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1965 1st HB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000612I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kielholz, P, Ed Masked Depression
Bern Hans Huber 1973 1st HB Black cloth stamped in gilt, 308pp, issued without dust jacket. From aninternational symposium, St. Moritz, January 8-10, 1973. Fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000613I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kielholz, P, Ed Depressive Illness. Diagnosis, Assessment, Treatment
Baltimore Williams and Wilkins 1972 1st HB A fine copy, green cloth stamped in red and black. Issued without dust jacket. 304pp. From an International Symposium, St. Moritz, January 10-11, 1972.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000614I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Macfarlane, A. W Insomnia And Its Therapeutics
Very good with owner's name on title page and bump/tear at top edge of rear board. NY William Wood 1891 1st HB
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000619I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno Truants From Life
Fine but for owner's name obliterated in marker on f.e.p, in lightly used dust jacket. Glencoe The Free Press 1955 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000622I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Goldberg, Isaac Havelock Ellis. A Biographical And Critical Survey
NY Simon and Schuster 1926 1st Yes HB Near fine, 20 illustrations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000625I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Smith, W. Hamblin The Psychology Of The Criminal
NY Robert M McBride 1923 1st HB 1st US edition, near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000626I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eysenck, H. J, & S. Rachman The Causes And Cures Of Neurosis
Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear at spine head. An Introduction to Modern Behavior Therapy. San Diego Robert S Knapp 1965 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000630I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Cleough, James The Marquis And The Chevalier
NY & Boston Duell & Little, Brown 1952 1st HB Sade and Sacher-Masoch. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000631I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hays, H. R The Dangerous Sex. The Myth Of Feminine Evil
Fine although very slightly slanted, in near fine dust jacket with tiny tears. NY Putnam 1964 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000632I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Ludwig, Alfred, Et. Al Psychosomatic Aspects Of Gynecological Disorders
Inscribed by two of the three authors, Alfred O. Ludwig and Somers H. Sturgis. Fine in fine dust jacket. Cambridge Harvard 1969 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000638I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bourget, Paul Essais De Psychologie Contemporaine
Wraps, two volumes, very good copies with some wear. Later printing. Paris Librarie Plon 1926 Laterprinting PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000640I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grossman, C. M. & S The Wild Analyst. The Work Of Georg Groddeck
NY Braziller 1965 1st HB Fine in close to fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000647I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Phillips, E. Lakin, & Daniel N. Wiener Short-term Psychotherapy And Structured Behavior Change
NY McGraw-Hill 1966 1st HB Fine, this copy signed by Wiener.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000648I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Knapp, Peter H, Ed Expression Of The Emotions In Man
NY IUP 1963 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000654I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bourne, Peter G, Ed Addiction
NY Academic Press 1974 1st HB A fine copy in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000661I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wittenborn, J. R The Clinical Psychopharmacology Of Anxiety
Fine in near fine dust jacket but for light soiling and small chip. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1966 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000662I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hollister, Leo E Chemical Psychoses. Lsd And Related Drugs
Springfield Charles C Thomas 1968 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket with lightly sunned spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000663I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Menninger, Karl The Vital Balance
Signed by the author. Third printing. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. NY Viking 1964 3rd printingHB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000670I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Gardiner, J. S. J A Sermon ... At Trinity Church ... Before ... The Boston Female Asylum
Wraps in tatters, but present, contents very good with a few creased pages. Boston Monroe, et al 1809 1st PB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000675I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grasset, Joseph The Semi-insane And The Semi-responsible [demifous Et Demiresponsables]
Gilt-stamped blue cloth, translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe. Fine but for dulled spine and owner's name. NY & London Funk & Wagnalls 1907 1st HB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000678I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Macdonald, John M Psychiatry And The Criminal
A few passages marked on pp. 136-138, owner's name, burn mark on board, thus very good in very gooddust jacket. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1958 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000682I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Roheim, Geza The Panic Of The Gods And Other Essays
NY Harper 1972 1st HB 1st hardcover edition, probably issued without dust jacket as a Torchbook Library Edition; originally issued as a Harper paperback. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000692I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Garma, Angel The Psychoanalysis Of Dreams
Introduction by Bertram D. Lewin. Fine but for owner's small label on pastedown, in somewhat worn dust jacket. Illustrated. Chicago Quadrangle 1966 1st Yes HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000696I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Jung, C. G Psychologie Und Erziehung
Zurich Rascher 1946 1st HB Near fine with light soiling, owner's name. Ress & McGuire 1946b. Contains three works: 1926b rev. and exp, 1939a exp, and 1943d retitled.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000703I   details     inquire
offered by: