F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Beasley Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6817 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Kraus, Karl Traumtheater. Spiel In Einem Akt
^Die Fackel^ Vienna 1924 1st HB Near fine, very slightly sprung.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002180I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kraus, Karl Worte In Versen Iii: Der H”rerin
V d Schriften K K Leipzig 1918 1st HB Very good+ to near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002181I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Brecht, Bertolt Parables For The Theator [cover Title] Two Plays
raps, issued as Evergreen Book E-53. English version by Eric Bentley and Maja Apel}an. Scarce Grovetitle. NY Grove Press n.d. 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002182I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Olsvanger, Immanuel L'chayim! Jewish Wit And Humor
NY Schocken 1949 1st HB In Yiddish. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002184I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Michaux, Henri The Selected Writings
NY New Directions n.d. 1st HB Fine but for tear to one page, in soiled and worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002205I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Journal Of Psychedelic Drugs 4:1 [misdated 4:2 On The Front Cover]
Surveys The Contemporary Heroin Scene in two issues, this being No. 1, The Problem. Near fine. Fall1971 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002211I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Petersen, Robert C, Ed Marihuana Research Findings: 1980
Rockville Nat'l Ins Drug Abuse 1980 1st PB Wraps, a fine copy with stamps on cover and t.p.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002220I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Beats San Francisco Poets
NY Hanover Records 1959 1st HB 12' 33rpm phonograph record in printed album, a reissue of EvergreenRecord EVR-1 (1958). Some scuffs and clicks, thus very good+ in bit rubbed and worn album.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002230I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hyde, James Nevins, Md Early Medical Chicago
Chicago Fergus 1879 1st PB Wraps, 84pp, very good with small chips.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002255I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bennett, Lerone, Jr Confrontation: Black And White
Chicago Johnson Pub 1965 1st HB Inscribed by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002259I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Jahrbuch Paul Zsolnay Verlag 1929
Vienna Paul Zsolnay 1928 1st Yes HB Near fine with light sunning to edges of boards. Brod, Galsworthy, Wells, Dreiser, Colette, etc. with illustrations by Max Liebermann and Alfred Kubin. This copy belonged to a prominent Austrian poet and contains his signature.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002260I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lermontoff, M Der D„mon
Berlin Trowitzsch & Sohn 1921 1st Yes HB Paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip. Binding and 4 tipped-in color illustrations (1 or 2 loose) by Russian artist W. Polu‰ktoff. Handsome! This edition not in the NUC.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002261I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Fischer, Ernst Von Grillparzer Zu Kafka. Sechs Essays
Vienna Globus Verlag 1962 1st HB A near fine copy but for frayed foot of spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002265I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Klein-low, Stella Erinnerungen
Vienna Jugend und Volk 1980 1st HB Inscribed by the author. Fine in bit used dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002266I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Krapotkin, Peter Worte Eines Rebellen
Vienna Erkenntnis u Befreiung 1922 PB Wraps, good to very good with front wrap detaching. 1st thus.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002267I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

M„rz, Dr. Eduard Die Marxsche Wirtschaftslehre Im Widerstreit Der Meinungen
Wien V d O Gewerkschaftsbundes 1959 1st PB Inscribed by the author, near fine in wraps. Included isa lengthy Autographed Letter, Signed, 4/7/51, water-stained but entirely legible. M„rz was a log-time Socialist economist.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002269I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rocker, Rudolf Johann Most. Das Leben Eines Rebellen
Berlin Verlag ^Der Syndikalist^ 1924 1st HB Foreword by Alexander Berkman. New endpapers, frontispiece re-tipped-in sloppily, but a very good copy of an important and classic work.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002271I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Souchy, Augustin Vorsicht: Anarchist! Ein Leben Fr Die Freiheit
Darmstadt Luchterhand 1978 3rd printing PB Inscribed by the author. 3rd printing. Wraps, fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002272I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Weber, Alfred Sozialisierung Zugleich Als Friedenssicherung
Wraps, about fine. Schriften der Heidelberger Aktionsgruppe zur Demokratie und zum freien Sozialismus, Heft 1. Heidelberg Lambert Schneider n.d. 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002273I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Insel-almanch Auf Das Jahr 1908
Wraps, with special leaf noting A. Kroch (Chicago) as a US distributor. Hofmannsthal, Rilke, Vogeler, Wilde, Nietzche, etc. Insel-Verlag 1908 1st PB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002274I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Blakely, Henry Windy Place
Signed by the author. Wraps, a fine copy. Blakely is married to Gwendolyn Brooks. Detroit BroadsidePress 1974 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002293I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Baker, Estelle The Rose Door
Green cloth. Very good+ copy of this Rideout novel. Chicago Charles H Kerr 1911 1st Yes HB
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002298I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Coulter, James W The Larger Faith (a Novel)
8vo Gray cloth, a bit darkened at the spine, and with slight soiling. 1st edition. Chicago Charles H Kerr n.d. 1st HB
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002299I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Plummer, Frank Everett, Et. Al Was It Gracia's Fault?
Chicago Charles H Kerr 1899 1st PB Plummer, John D. Holmes and Charles H. Kerr. Wraps, Unity Library 100, November 15, 1899. In PLS format, with red tissue. Near fine. 1st edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002302I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Plummer, Frank Everett Gracia: A Social Tragedy
8vo Light blue cloth stamped in black and gold. Fine with owner's name. 1st edition. Chicago Charles H Kerr 1900 1st HB
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002303I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Porter, Anna A Moscow Diary
8vo Signed by Porter. Mildly worn with light soil to prelims. 1st edition. Chicago Charles H Kerr 1926 1st HB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002304I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Born To Raise Hell. The True Story Of Richard Speck
Fine in fine dust jacket, a study by Jack Altman and Marvin Ziporyn, M.D. NY Grove 1967 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002308I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Condon, Eddie, And Richard German, Eds Treasury Of Jazz
Fine in lightly used dust jacket. Hentoff, Balliett, Feather, Condon, Hammond, et. al. NY Dial 19561st HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002330I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Swartz, Clarence Lee What Is Mutualism?
Reprint, fine in fine dust jacket. Introduction by Prof. P. A. Wadia. Indore (India) Modern Pub 1945 HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002332I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Clifford, M. M Egypt; A Poem
London W Bulmer 1802 1st HB 16mo, gray paper-covered boards, taped spine, title loose, good only, but inscribed 'from the author.' NUC locates only 2 copies.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002344I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Sender, Ramon J Epitalamio Del Prieto Trinidad
Mexico City Ediciones Quetzal 1942 1st PB Inscribed by the author. Wraps, very good with chipped lower spine. An extremely popular work, translated into English as DARK WEDDING. An unsual opportunity to have an International best seller in its native language, signed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002346I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Elder, Cyrus Dream Of A Free-trade Paradise And Other Sketches
Phil Baird for the I dus League 1872 not 1st PB Wraps, fine but for a few stains on rear wrap and last page. Cited by Sargent, who locates no copies of the original edition, although Penn State has one.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002354I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Smith, Horace And James Rejected Addresses; Or, The New Theatrum Poetarum
Boston William D Ticknor 1841 3rd US from 19 HB This copy inscribed by 'the publisher' in the year of publication. Very handsomely half-bound in gi t-stamped red morocco nd marbled-paper covered boards with marbled edges. Near fine with a little rubbing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002355I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Chicago Blues Festival Banner
City of Chicago 1980s 1st HB 8' x 2 ' (width by height) street banner in loud yellow, blue and red on both sides: WGIC AM 390 10w.5 FM WELCOMES THE CHICAGO BLUES FESTIVAL JUNE 7TH-JUNE 9TH SPONSORED BY MILLER BREWING CO AND CITY OF CHICAGO HAROLD WASHINGTON MAYOR
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002356I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eliot, T. S The Film Of Murder In The Cathedral
1st US edition, fine in near fine dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. NY Harcourt 1952 1stHB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002402I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Turner, Mrs. F. L National Kitchens & National Health
London Ministry of Food n.d. 1st PB Wraps, 4pp, reprinted from THE ENGLISHWOMAN, near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002421I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Williams, Eric A Group Of Eight Pamphlets By The Premier Of Trinidad And Tobago
1960s 1st PB All are fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002430I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Richardson, E. C Two Pamphlets
The Tuesday Group, Port-of-S n.d. 1st PB Wraps, near fine. TRINIDAD. REVOLUTION OR EVOLUTION. A CRITICAL ANALYSIS and ONWARD TRINIDAD. THE SOLUTION TO OUR ECONOMIC ... PROBLEMS are the two works.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002432I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Humphrey, John D Godliness, Equality, Freedom
Wraps, a fine copy of this collection of Humphrey's letters to Eric Williams. Port-of-Spain DeLuxe Printery 1966 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002435I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Green, Benny Drums In My Ears. Jazz In Our Time
NY Horizon 1973 1st HB Fine but for owner's inscription, in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002443I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Thomas, Norman As I See It
Near fine with light sunning and bookplate, in very good dust jacket with a little chipping at the darkened spine. NY Macmillan 1932 1st HB
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002450I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

In Memoriam. Professor Shelton French
Kansas City, KS St James AME C 1924 1st HB 4-page brochure with mounted photo, a funeral service program for the late President of Western University, 1867-1924. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002452I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

New Shakespeareana Ii:2/3
April/July 1903 1st This issue features the Morgan-Platt 'Bacon-Shakespeare Debate'. Very good-, few loose pages, worn. PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002456I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Matzek, Mathias F Goethes Begriff Von Der Pers”nlichkeit
Phil Carl Schurz Memorial Fnda 1933 1st PB Wraps, the Goethe Prize Essay, in German. Laid in is a comp. slip and a TLS noting that a 'serious charge' has been leveled against this pamphlet and it is therefore being withheld! Fine with a little soiling. Plagiarized.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002459I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Sumner, Charles True Grandeur Of Nations: An Oration Before ... The City Of Boston
Removed, 104pp, near fine. Published by various houses in 1845, priority unknown. Boston J H Eastburn 1845 1st HB
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002460I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Strieder, Jakob Studien Zur Geschichte Kapitalistischer Organisationsformen
Inscribed by the author. Blue buckram stamped in gold, ribbon marker, spine a bit sunned, otherwisenear fine. Mnich Duncker & Humblot 1914 1st HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002483I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

The American Workers' Fact Book
Washington Dept of Labor/USGPO 1956 1st PB Wraps, very good+ with owner's name. 436pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002484I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bentley, Eric The Theatre Of Commitment
NY Atheneum 1967 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket with two slightly rubbed corners.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002487I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Cormier, Frank, And William J. Eaton Reuther
Very close to fine in like dust jacket. With8UAW presentation bookplate. Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1970 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002488I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Magee, Bryan The New Radicalism
Wraps, advance uncorrected proofs, light soiling and wear, a left critique of the left in Britain. London Secker and Warburg 1962 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002489I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Russian And European Avant-garde Art: 1905-1930 (sale 4172)
NY Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 1st PB Wraps, fine, with prices realized laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002496I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Tzara, Tristan, And tieene Sved L'‚gypte Face A Face
Near fine but for a 3' tear at foot of front joint. Tzara's text accompanies Sved's photos of Egypt. Lausanne Editions Clairefontaine 1954 1st HB
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002499I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grossman, William L, & Jack W. Farrell The Heart Of Jazz
NY NYU Press 1956 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002560I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Walling, William English The Larger Aspects Of Socialism
NY Macmillan 1913 1st HB A bit soiled and worn, but better than VG.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002566I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

IWW Altalanos Sztrajk Az Ipari Szazadsagert
Cleveland A Bermunkas L n.d. 1st PB Wraps, near fine but for small chip on rear wrap. Hungarian translation of the IWW's THE GENERAL STRIKE FOR INDUSTRIAL FREEDOM. See Miles 4144 for the English version.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002568I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lavin, Mary A Likely Story
Dublin Dolmen Press 1967 1st PB Wraps, one of 1500 copies, fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002577I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Vollman, William T You Bright And Risen Angels
'Not for Resale' stamped on edges, otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. 1st US ed. of his firstnovel. NY Atheneum 1987 1st HB
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002580I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Traubel, Horace Collects, Being The Entire Issue 2:1 Of The Glebe
April 1914 1st PB Wraps, just a good to very good copy with staining at the worn and torn spine. Quite a scarce item. THE GLEBE was edited by Alfred Kreymbourg.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002581I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Montan, Luis Episodes De La Guerra Civil. No. 2 Los Centauros De Espana En ElPuerto Del
Wraps, very good with corner of title page clipped and a few lib. numbers. Illustrated with drawings and color cover. Pro-Franco PICO Valladolid Libreria Santaren n.d. 1st Yes PB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002582I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Altmann, Dr. Karl Das Neue Statut Der Communistischen Partei ™sterreichs
Vienna (?) Zentral-Komitee EP™ 1946 1st PB Wraps, a few lib. numbers, otherwise near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002583I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Report On Spain
Wraps, a little marginal staining, a few lib. numbers, thus very good. Washington, DC Spanish Embassy 1946 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002585I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Anti-slavery Society Slavery In Europe. A Letter To Neutral Governments...
London Hodder and Stoughton 1917 1st PB Wraps, fine with a few library marks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002588I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Austrian Terrorism In Bohemia
Wraps, fine with library marks. Reprints from NEW STATESMAN, with an Introduction by T. G. Masaryk.Czech National Alliance in G 1916 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002589I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Frankie In Wonderland
Wraps, fine but for a few library numbers. Anti-Roosevelt pamphlet. NY Dutton 1934 1st PB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002590I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Klare, Michael, Compiler The University-military-police Complex. A Directory And Related Documents
NY No Amer Congress on L A n.d. 1st PB Wraps, thick compilation naming names, etc. c. 1970. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002594I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hysni Kapo Au Nom Du Comite Central Du Parti Du Travail D'albanie
Crudely mimeographed on 28pp, in plain wraps, very good+. Le III Congres de L'Union de la Jeunesse du Travail D'Albanie. n.d. 1st PB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002597I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Davenport, Guy Eclogues
San Francisco North Point 1981 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002603I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Russell, Charles Edward Why I Am A Socialist
NY Doran 1910 1st HB A fine copy in the uncommon dust jacket, the latter a bit chipped, especially at the spine where one chip affects the author's name.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002608I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bebel, August Bebel's Reminiscences, Part 1
NY Socialist Literature Co 1911 1st HB Sunned, but nice and tight and otherwise near fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002611I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Nearing, Scott Russia Turns East
NY Social Science Pub 1926 1st PB Wraps, fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002612I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Flynn, Elizabeth Gurley Horizons Of The Future
NY CPUSA 1959 1st PB Wraps, cover art by Hugo Gellert, fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002613I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wylie, James The Sign Of Dawn
NY Viking 1981 1st HB Fine but for stamp on bottom edge, in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002622I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Yount, John The Trapper's Last Shot
NY Random House 1973 1st HB Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002627I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Shange, Ntozake Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo
NY St Martins 1982 1st PB Signed by the author. Wraps, advance uncorrected proofs, fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002652I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Harris, Rev. W. S Capital And Labor
A fine and lovely copy of this sold-by-subscription book, 331pp, illustrated by Paul Krafft. Harrisburg Minter Company 1907 1st Yes HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002654I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Thomas, Norman Mr. Chairman, Ladies And Gentleman... Reflections On Public Speaking
NY Hermitage House 1955 1st HB Advance review copy with slip laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. Laid in is the program for a Thomas appearance that included a showing of the film SALT OF THE EARTH.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002655I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lesueur, Meridel Rites Of Ancient Ripening
Wraps, owner's stamp, near fine with a few corner creases and short tear on rear wrap. Minneapolis Vanilla Press 1975 1st PB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002663I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Benson, Allan L Inviting War To America
Wraps, also issued in cloth. Near fine with crease on rear wrap. Girard Appeal to Reason 1916 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002664I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Waters, Ethel, With Charles Samuels His Eye Is On The Sparrow
Advance review copy with slip laid in. Fine in worn and chipped dust jacket. Garden City Doubleday 1951 1st HB
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002665I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kelly, R, R. Loewinsohn, & D. Wakoski A Play And Two Poems
Los Angeles Black Sparrow 1968 1st PB Sewn in wraps, a Christmas Greeting with contributions from all three authors, this copy one of only 100 copies signed by all three. Fine. Morrow and Cooney 49b.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002669I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Stone, Robert Outerbridge Reach
NY Ticknor and Fields 1992 1st HB Signed by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002671I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lloyd, Henry Demarest A Country Without Strikes
A fine copy, this copy inscribed 'with faithful regards of the author.' Near fine. NT Doubleday, Page 1900 1st HB
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002676I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mcwade, Robert M The Uncrowned King. The Life ... Of Hon. Charles Stewart Parnell
Green cloth stamped in gilt and black, very good, many illus, 448pp. Edgewood Publishing Co 1891 1st Yes HB
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002680I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Questions And Answers To American Trade Unionists
NY Workers Library 1927 1st PB Wraps, Workers Library No. 3, very good+ to near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002684I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Como Se Realizara El Socialismo
Barcelona Editorial Marxista 1937 1st PB Wraps, very good+ to near fine, 48pp.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002686I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Madison, Charles Emma Goldman. Biographical Sketch
NY Libertarian Book Club 1960 1st PB Wraps, near fine, 32pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002687I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Farrell, James T Tutto, Ma Non Un Cuore
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1957 1st HB 1st Italian edition of GAS-HOUSE MCGINTY, inscribed to Farrell to the College of Complexes' Slim Brundage in New York's The Old Place in the year of publication. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002691I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Algren, Nelson De Man Met De Gouden Arm
Uitgave Hollandia Baarn 1956 1st 1st Dutch edition of THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM. Fine in fine dust jacket with publishers' catalogs laid in. HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002693I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Farrell, James T La Face Du Temps
Paris Librarie Stock 1955 1st PB Wraps, 1st French edition of THE FACE OF TIME, about fine. This copy is inscribed by Farrell to Slim Brundage, of Chicago's College of Complexes, but in NY at The Old Place, 1957.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002695I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mailly, William, Ed National Convention Of The Socialist Party ... Chicago ... 1904
Wraps, 338pp, the complete stenographic record of the Proceedings, very good with staining to rear wrap. Index. Chicago Nat'l Comm SP 1904 1st PB
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002709I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Schneider, Isadore The Temptation Of Anthony
NY Boni and Liveright 1928 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket with tears and short chips.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002711I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Feather, Leonard The Enyclopedia Of Jazz In The Sixties
NY Horizon 1966 1st HB Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002718I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

King, Stephen Needful Things
NY Viking 1991 1st PB Wraps, advance uncorrected proofs, fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002727I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Burroughs, William Contribution To Takis: Magnetic Sculpture
NY Howard Wise Gallery 1967 1st PB Wraps, near fine but for a little creasing to rear wrap. Text beginning 'Song cut along...', also Ginsberg, Calas, Corso. M & M F20.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002754I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Burroughs, William Contribution To Wayne Anderson, Takis: Evidence Of The Unseen
Wraps, near fine with trivial corner bump. Burroughs' text begins 'Takis is working with...'. Also,Duchamp, Ginsberg, Corso. Cambridge MIT Press 1968 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002755I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Burroughs, W, Ginsberg, A. et al. Magazine Litt‚raire 157
February 1980 1st PB Wraps, a fine copy of this French magazine with material by and about the Beats. Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs (all pictured on cover), etc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002759I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Dunayevskaya, Raya Philosophy And Revolution. From Hegel To Sartre And From Marx To Mao
Laid in is a gift card inscribed by the author. Fine in close to fine dust jacket. NY Delacorte 1973 1st HB
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS002769I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)