F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Beasley Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6657 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Loisette, Professor A Assimilative Memory, Or How To Attend And Never Forget
NY Larrowe-Loisette 1896 1st HB Owner's name, otherwise a fine copy with tiny corner bump.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000003I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Baran, Paul Marxism And Psychoanalysis
NY Monthly Review 1960 1st PB Wraps, close to fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000004I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Edelson, Marshall, Md, Phd The Termination Of Intensive Psychotherapy
Author's first book. Fine but for owner's name, in torn dust jacket. Springfield C C Thomas 1963 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000008I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kanner, Leo Child Psychiatry
The first printing of the Enlarged Second Edition. Fine in torn dust jacket with small chips. Springfield C C Thomas 1948 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000009I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Coriat, Isador H Stammering. A Psychoanalytic Interpretation
Reprint, originally published as NMDMS No. 47. Fine, issued without dust jacket. College Park McGrath Publishing 1970 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000012I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lubin, Bernard, And Alice W. Lubin Group Psychotherapy. A Bibliography Of The Literature From 1956...
Student Leadership Services' copy with their stamp and homemade lib. pocket at rear, otherwise finein lightly used dust jacket. East Lansing MSU Press 1966 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000014I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lundholm, Helge Schizophrenia
Wraps, fine copy but for one minor spot and half inch spine chip. Durham Duke University Press 19321st PB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000019I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Terry, Gladys C, & Thomas A. C. Rennie Analysis Of Paregasia
NY Nervous and Mental Disease 1938 1st HB NMDMS No. 64, a near fine copy with a little spine wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000021I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Oppenheim, James American Types. A Preface To Analytic Psychology
NY Knopf 1931 1st HB Fine in bit used dust jacket. Early US analytical psychology.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000022I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Schneider, Daniel E The Psychoanalyst And The Artist
NY Farrar 1950 1st HB Fine but for bookplate on f.e.p, in close to fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000023I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Koerber, Dr. Heinrich Die Psychoanalyse
Berlin Im Verlag Ullstein 1924 1st PB Wraps, very good with relevant clippings laid in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000025I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Saussure, R. De Le Miracle Grec
Paris Editions Denoel 1939 1st PB Inscribed by the author. Wraps, ex-lib. copy, but not terribly disfigured, a solid very good. Saussure was one of the twelve founding members of the Paris Psychoanalytic Society in 1926.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000027I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Ritter, William Emerson An Organismal Theory Of Consciousness
Boston Badger 1919 1st HB A fine copy. Ritter [1856-1944] was a naturalist and science administrator philosophically influenced by Royce. He organized the University of California's first laboratory instruction in biology.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000028I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

White, William A Essays In Psychopathology
NMDMS No. 43, a fine copy but for spine wear and trace of removed label. NY Nervous and Mental Disease 1925 1st HB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000029I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Overstreet, Harry And Bonaro The Mind Alive
NY Norton 1954 1st HB, leather A self-help title by these anti-communist writers. The authors' own copy, bound in half green morocco with raised bands, gilt stamping and marbled paper covered boards, in custom slipcase. All fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000033I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eidelberg, Ludwig Studies In Psychoanalysis
NMDM No. 75, issued without dust jacket. 1/4' chip at head of spine, otherwise near fine with slight spine darkening. NY NMD Monographs 1948 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000037I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Houck, L Daniel Bibliography On Anxiety States
Nutley Roche Laboratories 1962 1st PB Wraps, near fine copy. 121pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000038I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Frenkel-Brunswick, Else Motivation And Behavior
Genetic Psych Monograph 26 1942 1st PB Wraps, very good+ with title inked on spine and 1/2' chip athead of spine. This copy inscribed by the author to Robert Redfield.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000039I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Stekel, Wilhelm The Beloved Ego
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trub 1921 1st HB Boards have messy finger marks, but otherwise a fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000041I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Money-Kyrle, R. E The Development Of The Sexual Impulses
NY Harcourt 1932 1st HB Fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000042I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wittels, Fritz Critique Of Love
NY Macaulay 1929 HB In cheap Gold Label Books binding, a very good+ copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000048I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Graber, Gustav Hans The Mental Life Of The Child
London and NY Staples 1949 1st HB A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000050I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bergler, Edmund Kinsey's Myth Of Female Sexuality
NY Grune and Stratton 1954 1st HB Nice copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000051I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Blitzstein, Dorothy Psychoanalysis Explained
NY Coward-McCann 1936 1st HB A near fine copy. Introduction by A. A. Brill.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000053I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Waelder, Robert The Living Thoughts Of Freud
NY Longmans 1941 1st HB Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000056I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Coriat, Isador H Repressed Emotions
NY Brentano's 1920 1st HB Near fine with bit sunned spine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000057I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Coriat, Isador H What Is Psychoanalysis
? NY Moffat, Yard 1917 1st HB Fine but for sunned spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000058I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund The Origins Of Psycho-analysis. Letters To Wilhelm Fliess...
NY Basic Books 1954 1st HB Edited by Marie Bonaparte, Anna Freud and Ernest Kris, with an Introduction by Ernst Kris. Fine but for small bumps at head of boards, in a remarkably fresh dj with a few tiny chips.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000060I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Herbert, S The Unconscious In Life And Art
London Geo Allen and Unwin 1932 1st HB Near fine with a little soiling, from the library of analystHarry B. Lee many of whose papers dealt with the same concerns as Herbert's.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000061I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Pfister, Oskar The Psychoanalytic Method
NY Moffat, Yard 1917 1st HB Near fine but for wear to spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000062I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Thoma, Helmat Anorexia Nervosa
Fine in fine dust jacket but for one short tear and sunned spine. NY IUP 1967 1st HB
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000063I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kaufman, M. Ralph, & Marcel Heiman, Eds Evolution Of Psychosomatic Concepts. Anorexia Nervosa: A Paradigm
NY IUP 1964 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small chips.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000064I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Wolman, Benjamin B Vectoriasis Praecox, Or The Group Of Schizophrenias
Quite uncommon. A fine copy in close to fine dust jacket with a tear at the front spine fold. Springfield Charles C Thomas 1966 1st HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000065I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Mcauley, W. F The Concept Of Schizophrenia
NY Philosophical Library 1954 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000066I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Lidz, Theodore, Et. Al Schizophrenia And The Family
Fine but for owner's name and small bubble to cloth, in fine dust jacket. NY IUP 1965 1st HB
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000069I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bowers, Margaretta K, Ed Introductory Lectures In Medical Hypnosis
Inst Research in Hypnosis NY 1958 1st Wraps, fine. From the Oct 1957 Workshop of the Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis. PB
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000071I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kimmins, Dr. C. W Children's Dreams
London Geo Allen and Unwin 1937 1st HB A fine copy, but for owner's neat, short inscription.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000073I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

War Psychiatry. Proceedings Of The 2nd Brief Psychotherapy Council
Chicago Institute for Psych 1944 1st PB Wraps, fine with light soiling.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000076I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Psychosomatic Medicine
Chicago Institute for Psych 1944 1st PB Wraps, fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000077I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Dunlap, Knight Mysticism, Freudianism And Scientific Psychology
An ex-lib. copy with usual marks. An early US attack on Freud from an experimental psychologist. StLouis Mosby 1920 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000080I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Jones, Ernest Sigmund Freud. Four Centenary Addresses
Fine but for bookplate, in lightly used dust jacket with small spine chip. NY Basic Books 1956 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000081I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Coriat, Isador H Stammering. A Psychoanalytic Interpretation
NY NMD Publishing Co 1927 1st HB NMDM Series No. 47. The first attempt to understand stuttering psychoanalytically. An ex-lib copy, rebound in buckram but retaining the front paper cover on the front board.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000082I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Dawson, E. Rumley The Causation Of Sex
A fine copy with lightly rubbed spine ends, bookplate. On the physiology of determining the sex of the unborn. London H K Lewis 1909 1st HB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000083I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Ehrenwald, Jan Telepathy And Medical Psychology
NY Norton 1948 1st HB Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000084I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Sidis, Boris Symptomatology, Psychognosis, And Diagnosis Of Psychopathic Diseases
NY Badger n.d. later printing HB A fine copy, an early reprint [orig. 1914].
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000085I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Babcock, Charlotte G Training Analysis. Report Of The First Three Institute Conference...
Spiral-bound, photo-offset report, 8 1/2 x 11', 299pp. Some bracketing and underlining, notes on rear blank, othewise fine. Pittsburgh Pitts Psych Inst 1969 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000086I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Deutsch, Felix Applied Psychoanalysis
Grune and Stratton NY 1949 1st HB Largely devoted to clinical interview excerpts, near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000089I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Grinker, Roy Psychosomatic Research
NY Norton 1953 1st HB Signed by the author. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000090I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bergler, Edmund The Psychology Of Gambling
NY IUP 1970 1st HB A pasted-up dummy marked 'Camera Copy,' actually the 1st UK edtion which IUP used as camera copy for their paperback reprint in 1971. Very good+, unusual.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000091I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bergler, Edmund Money And Emotional Conflicts
NY IUP 1970 1st HB 2nd Edition [orig. 1959]. A fine copyh in lightly used dust jacket with a few mends, neat number on top edge, and small stain on rear panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000093I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Stekel, Wilhelm The Homosexual Neurosis
A close to fine copy with owner's name at foot of f.e.p. Possibly a later printing. Boston Badger 1922 1st HB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000104I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Machovec, Frank J Freud: His Contribution To Modern Thought
Fine in fine dust jacket. The f.e.p. is imprinted with the message, 'Greetings from Beatrice and Jule Stocker'. Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press 1973 1st HB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000106I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hoch, Paul Differential Diagnosis In Clinical Psychiatry
NY Science House 1972 1st HB Owner's name, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000108I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Abraham H. Maslow: A Memorial Volume
Monterey Brooks/Cole 1972 1st HB A handsome slipcased volume, issued without dust jacket. A fine copy. 134pp, bibliography of Maslow's writings, many photos, etc. Includes material by Maslow, as well as work about him.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000109I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

K”nig, Ren‚ Ala Mode. On The Social Psychology Of Fashion
NY Seabury 1973 1st HB Introduction by Tom Wolfe. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000111I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Dream Psychology
Green cloth, with 1920 date, the correct 1st edition of this piracy. A near fine copy. NY James A McCann 1920 1st HB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000112I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Psychopathology Of Everyday Life
NY Macmillan n.d. HB Gray cloth, a later, but early, printing, fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000113I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Rutherford, Sir Ernest The Stability Of Atoms, In Journal Of The Royal Society Of Arts
London, Vol LXXIII, No 3773 1925 1st PB A fine copy of the weekly journal. Rutherford's piece constituted the Proceedings of the Society, 9th Ordinary Meeting, 8th Trueman Wood Lecture.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000124I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Perez, James Wenceslas The Brain Of Burt Green Wilder
Philadelphia Wistar Institute 1929 1st PB Wraps, offprinted from THE JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE NEUROLOGY 47:3, April 15, 1929. Heliotype portrait and 19 figures in 9 plates. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000141I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Montague, William Pepperell The Story Of American Realism
Philosophy 1937 1st PB Wraps, offprinted from PHILOSOPHY XII:46 (April, 1937). Montague was an influential American philosopher, author of THE WAYS OF KNOWING OR THE METHODS OF PHILOSOPHY.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000143I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Masson-oursel, Paul True Philosophy Is Comparative Philosophy
Philosophy East and West 1951 1st PB Wraps, offprinted from PHILOSOPHY EAST AND WEST 1:1 (April, 1951). Nicely inscribed by this professor from The Sorbonne. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000145I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Exposition R‚trospective: Ren‚ Descartes...
Tours Imprimerie Arrault 1937 1st PB 16pp, loose. The catalog + 4 plates, of a 199-item exhibition celebrating the 300th anniversary of DISCOURS DE LA MTHOD. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000146I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hommage A Descartes (1637-1937)
n.d. 1st PB Wraps, 72pp, published 'A L'occasion du IXe Congr‚s International de Philosophie,' fine. Essays by Mesnard Beauduc, Moreau, Lesage Forest and Pucelle.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000147I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eucken Small Handbill Announcing A Lecture Series By Eucken At Nyu
New York NYU n.d. 1st EP 6 x 9', folded in thirds, some darkening, but very good+ at least. THE FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF ETHICS WITH ESPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS OF THE RELIGIOUS PROBLEM was the group title for the 6 lectures.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000148I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Philippe, O. P, M.-d Aristoteles. Bibliographische Einfhrungen In Das Studum Der Philosophie 8
Bern A Francke AG Verlag 1948 1st PB Wraps, 48pp, very good+. A checklist.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000150I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Montague, William Pepperell Democracy At The Crossroads
January 1935 1st PB Signed by the author. Wraps, offprinted from THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF ETHICS XLV:2 (January, 1953). An address delivered in Prague at the 8th International Congress of Philosophy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000151I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eliot, Charles William Academic Freedom
Ithaca privately printed 1907 1st PB Wraps, a near fine copy but for small blurb pasted to front wrap and signs of glue removal on rear wrap (once mounted?). An address to the NY Theta chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, at Cornell. Eliot was President of Harvard and the editor of the Harvard
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000153I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Horneffer, Ernst Ged„chtnis-rede Auf Friedrich Nietzsche
G”ttingen Franz Wunder 1900 1st PB Wraps, near fine with French 'Review Copy' stamp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000154I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Gutzwiller, Hans Friedrich Nietzsches Lehrt„tigkeit Am Basler P„dagogium 1869-1876
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, offprinted from BASLER ZEITSCHRIFT, Vol 50 (1951). Basler Zeitschrift 1951 1st PB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000155I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Renan, Ernst [1823-1892] Spinoza
Vienna A Hartleben's Verlag 1877 1st PB Wraps, very good with chipping. A speech delivered on the 200th anniversary of Spinoza's death. Volume 15, Sammlung Gemeinntziger Popul„r-Wissenschaftlicher Vortr„ge.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000156I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Kierkegaard, Soren Two Discourses Of God And Man
Minneapolis Burgess Pub n.d. 1st PB Privately printed c. 1940, stiff wraps with tape backstrip, printed on rectos only. MAN'S NEED OF GOD CONSTITUTES HIS HIGHEST PERFECTION and WHAT IT MEANS TO SEEK GOD are the two essays. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000158I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Castell, Alburey, & Mary J. Shaw, Eds Adam Smith To Karl Marx. Selected Readings In Social Criticism...
St Paul Itasca/Webb 1946 1st PB Wraps, fine. Signed by both authors. Castell was a Professor of Philosophy and Chairman of the Department in Oregon before coming to the University of Minnesota as a Professor.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000159I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Norborg, Sverre Studies In Dualism
Minneapolis Burgess Pub 1940 1st PB Wraps, fine.*
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000161I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Norborg, Sverre Principles Of Morality
Minneapolis Burgess Pub 1938 1st PB Inscribed by the author. Stiff wraps with tape backstrip, fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000162I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Norborg, Sverre The Function Of Philosophy
Minneapolis Burgess Pub 1940 1st PB Inscribed by the author. Wraps, fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000164I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Losskij, Nikolai Die Lehre W1. Solowjows Von Der Evolution
Wraps, offprinted from FESTSCHRIFT TH. G. MASARYK ZUM 80 GEBURTSTAGE, very good. Bonn Verlag von Friedrich Dohen 1930 1st PB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000166I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hall, Everett Metaphysics
igned by the author. Wraps, offprinted from the book, TWENTIETH CENTURY PHILOSOPHY (ed. by DagobertD. Runes). Fine. NY Philosophical Library n.d. 1st PB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000167I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Tufts, James H Ethics In The Last Twenty-five Years
Philosophical Review 1917 1st PB Wraps, near fine with a few chips.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000173I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Alexander, S Britannia: Lessons From Spinoza
Signed by the author. ('from the writer') Wraps, folded, very good with pencilling by Prof. Conger.n.d. 1st PB
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000175I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Alexander, S[amuel] [1859-1938] Artistic Creation And Cosmic Creation
London Humphrey Milford 1927 1st PB Signed by the author. ('from the writer'). Wraps, very good+ with a few internal mends and some light pencilling by Prof. Conger. Offprinted from the PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY Vol XIII, the Annual Philosophical Lecture.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000176I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Alexander, S Spinoza And Philosophy Of Religion
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff n.d. 1st PB Inscribed by the author. Offprinted from SEPTIMANA SPINOZANA, rear page quite torn, but not affecting text; pencilling by Prof. Conger. 1st separate appearance of a significant article.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000177I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Bergson, Henri [1859-1941] Einfhrung In Die Metaphysik
Wraps, 1st German edition, Prof. Conger's copy from his days in German and copiously annotated by him. Jena Verlag bei Eugen Diederichs 1909 1st PB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000178I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Dahl, Julius Ernstes Und Heiteres šber Kant Und Einige Seiner Werke
Cottbus Georg Ikier 1933 1st PB Wraps, a fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000180I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Ducasse, C. J Paranormal Phenomena, Nature, And Man
Swarthmore Swarthmore College 1951 1st PB Wraps, offprinted from the JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR PSYCHICAL RESEARCH XLV:4 (October, 1951). The first John William Graham Lecture on Psychic Science. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000181I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Eckhoff, William J Kant's Inaugural Dissertation Of 1770
NY Columbia College 1894 1st PB Wraps, very good with spine reinforced with clear tape.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000182I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Floyd, William An Evolutionary Philosophy. A Substitute For Christianity
NY Arbitrator Press n.d. 1st PB raps, near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000185I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Henri Bergson 1959
Wraps, a 56-page catalog on an exhibition, featuring a chronology and a description of 291 items, from his life and work. Fine. Paris BibliothŠque Nationale 1959 1st PB
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000187I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Norborg, Christopher S The Dialogues Of Plato. A Practical Handbook For Students
Minneapolis Burgess 1941 1st PB Inscribed by the author. Printed wraps with tape backstrip, 93 leaves printed on rectos only. Glue becoming brittle, otherwise near fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000188I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Goodwin, W. F Ethics And Value In Indian Philosophy
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, offprinted from PHILOSOPHY EAST AND WEST IV:4 (January, 1955). Finewith tiny corner crease. 1955 1st PB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000191I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Anderson, Paul Russell The Philosophy Of Fascism
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, offprinted form SOCIAL SCIENCE 12:3 (July, 1937). Only lightly worn. 1937 1st PB
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000192I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Del Vecchio, Giorgio Individuo, Stato E Corporazione
Roma Riv Int'l di Filosofia 1934 1st PB Wraps, fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000193I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Chatterjee, Satis Chandra The Basis Of World Philosophy
Inscribed by the author. Self wraps, offprint?, fine. Presidential Address. Indian Philosophical Congres 1953 1st PB
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000195I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Leake, Chauncey D, And P Romanell Can We Agree? A Scientist And A Philosopher Argue About Ethics
Austin University of Texas Press 1950 1st PB Wraps, fine. This copy is signed by Romanell.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000196I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Schilpp, Paul Arthur Wanted: A Social Philosophy For The Atomic Age
Wraps, offprinted from ARCHIV FšR PHILOSOPHIE, essay in English. W Kohlhammer Verlag n.d. 1st PB
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000197I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Hegel Und Die Hegelianer. Eine Bibliothek
Wraps, fine with a tiny chip. The 40-page catalog of a Hegel collection being offered for sale; 851items. Charlottenburg Dr Hellersberg n.d. 1st PB
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000198I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Takakusu, Junjiro The New Japanism And The Buddhist View On Nationality
Fine in wraps. 'Presentation Copy' printed on title page, where author has signed his name in English and in Japanese. Tokyo Hokuseido Press 1938 1st PB
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000202I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)

Proceedings Of First All Faiths Conference ... Held At Nasik--june 1933
1933 1st PB Wraps, near fine with crease to corner of rear wrap. 172pp. Inscribed by the President on the f.e.p, and signed by him at his contribution. The President was Jagadguru Shri Shankaracharya (Dr. Kurtkoti).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS000203I   details     inquire
offered by: Beasley Books   (USA)
<