F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas Dorn Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4069 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Heizer, R.F.; Whipple, M.A. (eds) The California Indians: A Source Book.
Berkeley: University of California Press (1970). Later. 1970, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo., 492 pp. Illustrated. Bookplate front pastedown else a fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5094   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Heizer, R.F.; Whipple, M.A. (eds) Life and Distinguished Services of William. McKinley Our Martyr President.
Chicago: M. A. Donohuie (1901). 1st ed. 1901, No Jacket Hardcover Fine With introduction by SenatorChauncey M. Depew and special chapters by General C.H. Grosvenor, Colonel Albert Halstead, and the late Secretary of State, John Sherman. . . With an account of the Presidents death and burial, by A.J. Munson. 8vo. 540 pp. Photo frntsp., numerous photo illusts. Gold patterened dark green cloth with photograph of McKinley. Some cloth wear else a very good plus book.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 5095   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Steadman, Todd A. Southern Living Courtyards to Country Gardens
Birmingham: Oxmoor House (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New Illustrated with color photographs. This is an unread, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 4259   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry Terms of Endearment.
NY: Simon & Schuster (1975). 1st ed. 1975, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Name front pastedown, remainder line bottom edge near backstrip else very good in DJ with wrinkle front flap else near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5096   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sanford, John. The Color of the Air. Scenes from the Life of an American Jew. Volume 1.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985. 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New This is #82 of 150 numbered and SIGNED by Sanford. A tight, fine book in a fine acetate DJ.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4264   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sanford, John. The Season, It Was Winter. Scenes from the Life of an American Jew. Volume 5.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow (1991). 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New This is number 53 of 125 numbered and SIGNED by Sanford. A tight, fine book in a fine acetate DJ.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4266   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

White, Patrick The Twyborn Affair. SIGNED.
London: Cape (1979). 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. SIGNED by the Australian Nobel Laureate on the title page. Small name front free end paper else this is a fine book in a bright, fine DJ. Scarce signature.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4263   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sanford, John. The Winters of that Country. Tales of the Man Made Seasons
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine This is # 60 of 200 numbered and SIGNED by Sanford. A fine book in a fine acetate DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4265   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Berdyaev, Nicholas The Meaning of History.
Cleveland: Meridian (1969). Later printing. 1969, No Jacket Soft cover Very Good This is a tight, very good book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4554   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Andrews, Sidney The South Since the War
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. 1st ed. 1971, No Jacket Soft cover Very Good Introduction by David Donald. This is a tight, near fine book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4562   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mohan, Robert Paul Philosophy Of History: An Introduction.
NY: The Bruce Publishing Co. (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine Light cover dust soil else this is a tight, near fine book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4558   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Faulkner, William Elly. in Story. February, 1934.
NY, 1934. 1st ed. 1934, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Also contains "The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze" by William Saroyan. Light cover wear else near fine in printed light orange colored wrappers.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 4130   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Faulkner, William] Modern Fiction Studies. William Faulkkner Special Number. Volume XIII, Number 1, Spring 1967.
Lafayette: Purdue University, 1967. 1st ed. 1967, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in printed orange wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4129   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Faulkner, William] The Faulkner Newsletter & Yoknapatawpha Review. Volume 1, Number 1 thru Volume 16, Number 4.
Nashville: Yoknapatawpha Press (1981-1996). 1st eds. 1996, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Pictorial self-wrappers. Folio. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A COMPLETE run of the first 16 years (64 issues) of this valuable tool for Faulkner research. All in fine condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4133   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Faulkner, William] Cowley, Malcolm Faulkner by Daylight. in The New Republic, April 15, 1940 "The War Begins."
NY, 1940. 1st ed. 1940, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Shallow fore edge wear else near fine in printed cream-colored stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 4132   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Williams, John A. The Man Who Cried I Am. INSCRIBED.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company (1967). 1st ed. 1967, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Williams: "April 15, 1989 | To my good friend | Jay, for all the | years of sharing, | the love - | John". Very light cover soil else a fine book in a rubbed very good plus DJ with a couple of small edge tears. A beautiful association copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5099   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stieff, Frederick Philip Baltimore Annapolis Sketch Book.
Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son (1935). 1st ed. 1935, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Very Good 128 pp. Photographs by Willard R. Culver. Profusely illustrated with full page B & W photographs. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. Small chip top of spine else a tight near fine book in illustrated yellow cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4705   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Nordan, Lewis Growing Up White in the South
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine A stapled nine page promotional autobiographical piece. Near fine in printed white wrappers.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 4127   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Nordan, Lewis Growing Up White in the South
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Soft cover As New A stapled twelve page promotional autobiographical piece. Very fine in printed cream-colored wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4126   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gover, Paula K. White Boys and River Girls. Advance Excerpt.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1995. 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine 36 pp. Advance Reading Copyconsisting of the title story from the writer's first collection. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4124   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

King, Kathleen Wallace The True Life Story of Isobel Roundtree. PROOF
Little Rock: August House, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Soft cover As New Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed cream-colored wrappers.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4125   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Welter, John Night of the Avenging Blowfish. PROOF
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Soft cover As New Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed mauve colored wrappers.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4122   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Schulman, Audrey The Cage
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Soft cover As New Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed grey wrappers.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 4123   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sartori, Giovanni Democratic Theory. Based on the author’s translation of Democrazia e defizioni (2nd edition), Il Mulino, Bologna, 1958.
NY: Praeger (1965). 1965, No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 479 pp. Light cover dust soil else this isa very good book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4623   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kousser, J. Morgan The Shaping of Southern Politics : Suffrage Restriction and the Establishment of the One-Party South, 1880-1910.
New Haven: Yale (1975). Second. 1975, No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 319 pp. Light cover dust soil and a label removal skinned area (1/2" x 1 1/2") bottom of front cover else this is a very good book in printed wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4624   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mandlebaum, Maurice The Problem of Historical Knowledge: An Answer to Relativism.
NY: Harper Torchbook (1967). 1st ed. 1967, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 338 pp. Bookstore stamp verso of front cover else this is a very good book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked. Uncommon.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4622   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kousser, J. Morgan The Shaping of Southern Politics : Suffrage Restriction and the Establishment of the One-Party South, 1880-1910.
New Haven: Yale (1975). Second. 1975, No Jacket Soft cover Fine 319 pp. Light cover dust soil and asmall label removal skinned area ( 1/2" x 1 1/2") bottom of front cover else This is a very good book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4625   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Murray, Albert The Hero and the Blues
NP: University of Missouri (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine The Paul Anthony Brick Lectures. A fine book in a price clipped DJ with a small chip top of back panel and some soil; very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4233   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Vesey, Paul. (Pseud. of Samuel Allen) Elfenbeinzahne: Ivory Tusks. Gedichte eines Afroamerikaners. With Paul Vesey's Ledger.
Heidelberg: Wolfgang Rothe Verlag (1956). 1st ed. 1956, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Samuel Allen's first book, published in germany. The accompanying item, the first edition of the poems in English, Paul Vesey's Ledger by Samuel Allen was published in England in 1975 in photgraphic wrappers. Laid in is an ALS with original mailing envelope to a reader which reads in part ". . .I must confess that I dsisown some of the poems contained therein." Allen is refering to the poems of these books. The German edition is fine in a fine DJ and the English edition is fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4234   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Murray, Albert Stomping the Blues
NY: McGraw-Hill (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Illustrated trhoughout without black and white photographs. Owner's name and address else a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4232   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Willingham, Calder To Eat a Peach.
New York: The Dial Press, 1955. 1st ed. 1955, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Very light spinal aging else near in a bright near fine DJ with tiny tear bottom back panel and small snag rear spinal gutter.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5101   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wieners, John Invitation.
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. Broadside poem tipped into paper covered boards with label. #49 of 200 numbered, hardbound and signed copies. Very fine.
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 5107   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Simpson,R.W. History of Old Pendleton District and A Genealogy of Leading Families of the District.
Easley, SC: Southern Historical Press (1978). 1978, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Frontis. 223 pp., index. Tiny stains fore edge else a tight, near fine book; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5106   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rohmer, Sax Moon of Madness
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. 1st ed. 1927, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Light soil on spine and bump top back edge else a bright, close to fine book in the scarce original DJ which has a mainly closed tear top of front panel, light edge wear and dust soil back panel; very good.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 4227   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rogers, Frances Indigo Treasure.
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company (1941). 1st ed. 1941, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. Frontispiece by the Author. Headings by Lois Lenski. 291 pp. very slight spinal lightening else this is a fine book in original dark brown cloth in a vibrant, fine price-intact DJ. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5111   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Patterson, Richard F. Bowles, Paul. A World Outside. The Fiction of Paul Bowles. INSCRIBED.
Austin: Univ. of Texas (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s)Fine INSCRIBED by Bowles on the title page to his authorized biographer, Virginia Spencer Carr "with love." A fine copy in a very good plus DJ. Important association and unusual.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4223   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Frison-Roche, R. Translated by Paul Bowles The Lost Trail of the Sahara. A Novel. INSCRIBED
NY: Prentice-Hall (1952). 1st ed. 1952, 1st Edition Fine Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Very GoodTranslated by Paul Bowles. INSCRIBED by Bowles on the title pageto his authorized biographer, Virgina Spencer Carr, and dated Tangier 6/IX/96. Very good in a lightly worn price clipped near fine DJ. Very scarce signed.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4219   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bowles, Paul and Peter W. Haeberlin Yallah
NY: McDowell, Obolensky (1957). 1st ed. 1957, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine Photographs by Peter W. Haeberlin. Text by Paul Bowles. Name half title else a tight, fine copy w/o DJ.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4225   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stewart, Lawrence D. Bowles, Paul. Paul Bowles. The Illumination of North Africa. INSCRIBED
Carbondale: S.I.U. Press (1974). 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Fine Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Bowles on the title page to his authorized biographer, Virginia Spencer Carr "with love." A fine copy in a fine DJ. Important association and unusual.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4222   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mrabet, Mohammed. Translated by Paul Bowles The Chest. SIGNED
(Bolinas) Tombouctou, 1983. 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) FineTranslated by Paul Bowles. SIGNED by Bowles on the title page and dated Tangier 31/XII/93 and also by Mrabet. Fine in illustrated stiff wrappers.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4221   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rey Rosa, Rodrigo. Translated by Paul Bowles The Beggar's Knife. INSCRIBED.
London, Owen (1988). 1ST ED. 1988, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) As New Translated by Paul Bowles. INSCRIBED by Bowles on the title page to his Authorized biographer, Virginia Spencer Carr: "for Virginia - | an entry into the Mayan ¦ consciousness. | best, Paul 18/XII/92." It is also SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in illustrated glossy wrappers.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 4220   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rey Rosa, Rodrigo. Translated by Paul Bowles The Pelcari Project. INSCRIBED
S.F.: Cadmus (1997). 1st ed. 1997, 1st Edition As New Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) As New #22/150 of the SIGNED/LTD ed. Translated by Paul Bowles. This copy isalso INSCRIBED by Bowles to his authorized biographer, Virginia Spencer Carr: "with much love" and INSCRIBED by Rey Rosa to the same. A tight, fine copy in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 230.00 other currencies   order no. 4218   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stenhouse, Fanny The Tyranny of Mormonism or, An Englishwoman in Utah. An autobiography. With introductory preface by Mrs. Beecher Stowe.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington (ND). No Jacket Hardcover Fair xii, 404 pp. + plates & folding document. Hinges separated nearly completely at spine, craked, separated inside. A fier copu for rebinding.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5113   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mudge, Rev. Z. A. NORTH - POLE VOYAGES. EMBRACING SKETCHES OF THE IMPORTANT FACTS AND INCIDENTS IN THE LATEST AMERICAN EFFORTS TO REACH THE NORTH POLE. FROM THE SECOND GRINNELL EXPEDITION TO THAT OF THE POLARIS
New York: Hunt a & Eaton, (1875). 1st ed. 1875, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 8vo. 390 pp, illustrations. Original tan cloth with gilt decorated spine. Front free endpaper missing, light stain front cover and overall cover soil, else very good minus; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5114   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McPhee, John Looking for a Ship. INSCRIBED.
NY: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1990. 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed byAuthor(s) As New INSCRIBED by McPhee on the half-title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5024   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn. Or Else: Poems 1968-1974. SIGNED. With TLS to Pat Knopf.
NY: Random House (1974) 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. xv, 102 pp. SIGNED by Penn Warren on title page. Laid in is a 16 line Typed Letter Signed on Warren's imprinted letterhead dated May 6, 1974 to Pat (Knopf). The letter discusses getting together with him and Yale psychiatrist, Dr. Rothenberg "who has been working for some years on the psychology of the creative process in the arts." The letter is signed "Red" in red ink; folded twice. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5026   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brookner, Anita A Private View. SIGNED.
NY: Random House (1995). 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Brookner on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5023   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hurst, Fannie Lummox. Signed/LTD
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1923. 1st ed. 1923, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine #182 - 250 numbered and SIGNED by Hurst. Quarter bound in beige textured cloth with russet and black patterend papers over boards with printed spinal label. A very slight darkening of the spine else this is a tight, fine book in the very scarce original publisher's black slipcase which is worn around the edges, with one seam starting, but is complete with printed backstrip label.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 5028   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Morley, Christopher Seacoast of Bohemia. Review Copy.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1929. 1st ed. 1929, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Advance Review Copy with publisher's brown printed sheet laid in. This is a near fine book in in a good edge worn DJ with some chips and tears.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5117   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Williams, Tennessee Three Players Of A Summer Game and other stories.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1960. 1st ed. 1960, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 1st U.K. edition of this short story collection; there is no equivalent U.S. edition. Name blindstamped front endpaper and title page else a tight, fine book in a lightly dust soiled near fine DJ.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 5118   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Young, Stephen Flinn, ed. [Smith, Lee] The Southern Quarterly. Volume XXII, #2. Special Feature: Lee Smith
Hattiesburg, MS: University of Souther Mississippi, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New 174 pp., ads. SIGNED by Smith on the title page. Contains conversations and interviews with Smith as well as various other articles about her and other southern writers. This is a very fine book in photographic wrappers. Uncommon signed.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5120   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wheatley, Phillis Hymn to Humanity. Broadside
Decatur: Wisteria Press (1998). 1st ed. 1998, 1st Edition No Jacket No Binding Signed by Author(s) As New 15" x 10" Broadside. Wheatley (c. 1753-1784) was the first African American to publish a book written in the American colonies on any subject. Emory University recently acquired an unpublished version of this poem which appeared in her book, Poems on Various Subjects, Religious and Moral (Sept. 1773). The manuscript, dated December 12, 1773, offers significant textual variations and identifies, for the first time, the previously unknown "S. P. G. " to whom the poem is dedicated. Designed and printed by Dwight Agner, there were 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies, as well as 20 Roman numeraled publisher's copies, letterpress printed in three colors. There is a portrait of Phillis Wheatley adapted from the frontispiece of Poems on Various Subjects. Only the 20 Roman numeraled copies (printed on mouldmade Zerkall) are for sale; the others are being given as gifts to contributors to Emory's Library. Fine.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4282   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bunin, Ivan Grammar of Love
NY: Smith and Haas, 1934. 1st ed. 1934, 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine Translated b y John Cournos. Light wear at the spinal extremities else near fine in DJ with 1" piece missing from the base of the spine (not affecting the title) and small piece from top of spine, else very good (iwth original price on flap). Uncommon work by Nobel Laureate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4205   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

United States Ship Galveston (CLG-3). Commissioning Program.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Naval Shipyard, 1958. 1958, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Commissioning Program. Illustrated (12 pp). Fine in illustrated stapled cream-colored wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4575   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cachin, Francoise Gaugin.
Paris: Flammarion (1988). 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 311 pp. 311illustrations, approx one third are color. Text in original French. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4597   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Agricultural Almanac for the Year 1899.
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons , 1899. 1899, 1st Edition No Binding Good Worn pamphlet, paper lightly browned, spinal tape intact, etc. Good.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4581   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, David E., ed. Logos Go Digital (Carter Library of Design).
NY: Hearst Communications (1997). 1st ed. 1997, 1st Edition Soft cover As New Illustrated. 176 pp. This is a tight, unread fine book in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4569   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Henkin, Louis Foreign Affairs and the Constitution.
NY: W W Norton & Co. (1975). Later. 1975, 3rd Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine 569 pp. This is a tight, near fine book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4565   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Salvemini, Gaetano The Origins of Fascism in Italy.
NY: Harper Torchbook (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good Remainder mars bottom and fore-edge, else this is a tight, very good book in photograaphic wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 4567   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kay, Elizabeth Chimayo Valley Traditions. SIGNED.
Santa FE: Ancient City Press (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine Illustratedf. 91 pp. SIGNED by Kay on the half-itile page. This is a tight, fine book in illustrated wrappers. Contents unmarked.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 4572   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Agricultural Almanac for the Year 1900
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons , 1900. 1900, 1st Edition No Binding Good Worn pamphlet, paper browned, corners bent, etc.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 4579   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Agricultural Almanac for the Year 1903.
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons , 1903. 1903, 1st Edition No Binding Good Worn pamphlet, paper lightly browned, spinal tape lightly chipped, hole punched, etc. Good.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4583   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Agricultural Almanac for the Year 1897.
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons , 1897. 1897, 1st Edition No Binding Good Worn pamphlet, paper lightly browned, spinal tape replaced with celophane tape, etc. Good.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4584   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Padrta Jiri Picasso: The Early Years
NY: Tudor Publishing Company 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine With a preface by Jean Cocteau. 29 tipped-in color plates & 8 B & W plates. This is a fine book in DJ with a couple of small edge chips top edge else very good.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 4587   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Getlein, Frank Harry Jackson. INSCRIBED.
NY: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., 1969. 1969, 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Inscribed by Illustrator(s) Fine Full color illustrations. 98 pp. INSCRIBED by Jackson on the half-title page. Corner of front free endpaper clipped else this is a fine book in brown cloth in a DJ with two tears top of back panel else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4588   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Raemaekers, Louis Kultur in Cartoons
NY: Century Co., 1917. 1st ed. 1917, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine Oversize quarto. Fully illustrated. 219 pp. Light discoloration of spine else a tight, near fine book in gold stamped red cloth.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4589   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Reade, Brian Aubrey Beardsley
NY: Viking (1967). 1st ed. 1967, 1st Edition Hardcover As New Illustrated. 372pp. Introduction by Sir John Rothenstein. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4585   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ricke, Helmut and Eva Schmitt Italienisches Glas. Murano Mailand. 1930 - 1970.
Munchen and NY: Prestel (1996). 1st ed. 1996, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New 352pp. 271 illustrations, most in full colorr. Text in original German. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ. Scarce.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4598   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kaufmann, Walter ed. Religion from Tolstoy to Camus.
New York: Harper Torch Books. (1964) 1964, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 479 pp. Light cover dust soil else this is a very good book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4573   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kibler, J. Luther Colonial Virginia Shrines: A Complete Guide Book to Jamestown, Williamsburg, and Yorktown.
Richmond: Garrett & Massie, 1936. 1st ed. 1936, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 98 pp. Photographs. Owner's name stamped on the peliminaries and endpapers else this is fine book in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 4596   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Foner, Philip S., Editor Jack London: American Rebel A Collection of his Social Writings.
NY: Citadel (1947). 1st ed. 1947, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 533 pp. Light cloth wear else a tight, very good book in a DJ with shallow chipping along the edges.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4600   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Milnor, W., Jr. Memoirs of the Gloucester Fox Hunting Club Near Philadelphia.
NY:Privately Printed by Ernest R. Gee, 1927. 1927, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Number 129 of 375 copies printed by the Derrydale Press. Octavo. Frontispiece, pink boards, paper printed spine and cover labels. Chipping/crack along the top half of the front spinal gutter, couple of tiny nicks back gutter, bookplate ghost front pastedown, else book is tight, salmon colored boards are clean and only slightly faded; a better than usual copy of a fragile production
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4599   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Schutz, Alfred Collected Papers. II: Studies in Social Theory.
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff., 1964. 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Edited and introduced by Arvid Brodersen. 300 pp. This is a tight, fine book in a DJ with very slight dust soil else fine. Contents unmarked. An espeically nice copy.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4602   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Agricultural Almanac for the Year 1901
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons , 1901. 1901, 1st Edition No Binding Good Worn pamphlet, paper lightly browned, spinal tape lightly chipped, etc.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4580   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Agricultural Almanac for the Year 1896.
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons , 1896. 1896, 1st Edition No Binding Good Worn pamphlet, paper browned, spinal tape intact, hole pucjed, etc. Good.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4582   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cooper, Captain Dick Adventures of a Secret Agent. Proof. SIGNED.
London: Frederick Muller (1957). 1st ed. 1957, Soft cover Very Good Uncorrected proof. 256pp. 25 photographs and 5 maps. Review Letter/slip SIGNED by Cooper's New York Agent, J. F. McCrindlle, laid in. Very good in brown wrappers, title printed front cover, with literary agent's label fron cover. Rare.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 4593   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sawyer, Elizabeth M. and Jane Foster Matthews. The Old in New Atlanta. INSCRIBED.
Atlanta: Jems Pub. (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine B & W photograps. 134 pp. INSCRIBED by the author. Light scattered foxing else This is a near fine book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4632   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Whelen, Col. Townsend Small Bore Rifle Handbook. Revised edition.
NY: Sporting Arms and Ammunition Manufacturer's Institute, 1937. 1937, Soft cover Very Good 76 pp. Illustrated. Small snag front cover else very good in printed brown wrappers. Contents unmarked.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4603   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Faulkner, Harold U. The Decline of Laissez Faire 1897-1917.
NY: Harper Torchbook (1968). 1968, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 433 pp. Bookstore stamp verso of front cover else this is a tight, very good book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4568   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Moore, Charles Wakefield - Birthplace of George Washington.
Wash., D.C.: The Wakefield National Memorial Association, 1932. 1932, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 32 pp. Illustrated. Some age soil and wear where covers overhand text block else a very good book in printed cream-colored wrappers.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4604   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rouse, Parke Jr. When Williamsburg Woke Up.
Williamsburg, Virginia: Virginia Gazette (1976). 1976, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Illustrated (22 pp). Fine in pictorial stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 4576   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Gerald F. with Ned Davison and Robert Smith, eds. PROSAS Y POESÍA DE ESPAÑA E HISPANOAMÉRICA: LECTURAS INTERMEDIAS.
Harper and Row, New York, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 333 pp. Text in Spanish. Some cover soil and light weaar else this is a very good book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 4641   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Perrett, Geoffrey America in the Twenties: A History.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine 585 pp. This is a tight, near fine book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4635   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Steven, Bryan W. The John Birch Society in California Politics 1966.
West Covina, CA: The Publius Society, 1966. 1st ed. 1966, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good Limited edition: # 827 of 2000 numbered copies. 197 pp. Spiral bound. Crease rear cover and light soil else very good in illustrated wrappers. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4642   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Echols, O.P ; Peale, I ; Ward, J.Charlton, et al. Elements of American Air Power: Presentations of Aircraft Industry before President's Air Policy Commission.
The Aircraft Industries Association, Washington D. C., 1947. 1947, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft coverVery Good 249 pp. Corner of rear cover torn off (approx. 1" x 1"), wear along spine, else very good.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4636   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Prescott, Helen M. Early Records of Eighteen Georgia Counties.
Atlanta, GA.: Kimsey's Book Shop, 1956. 1956, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 172 pp. Bound (rebound?) in plain white paper. Contents unmarked and naer fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4643   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McLaurin, Tim Cured by Fire. Proof.
NY: Putnam (1995). 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by McLaurin. Fine in pictorial wraps.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 799   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

James, Henry The Complete Plays of Henry James
Philadelphia: Lippincott (1949). 1st ed. 1949, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Edited by Leon Edel. Slight bumping at the extremities of this bulky book else a near fine copy in DJ with a few small edge tears, some superficial staining at the extremities. Uncommon.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 500   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bell, Madison Smartt