F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas Dorn Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4069 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


McMurtry, Larry Moving On. SIGNED.
NY: Simon & Schuster (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by McMurtry. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine unsoiled white DJ. Given the bulkiness of the book, it is scarcely found in fine condition, esepcially when signed.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 4919   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

David, Rene & Brierley, John E. C. Major Legal Systems in the World Today. An Introduction to the Comparative Study of Law.
NY: The Free Press (1968). 1968, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 528 pp. Very light coverdust soil else this is a tight, near fine book quater bound in gray cloth with black cloth over boards. Contents unmarked. Uncommon.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4678   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Welty, Eudora Place in Fiction. Signed/LTD
New York: House of Books, 1957. 1st ed. 1957, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 1/300 numbered and SIGNED by Welty. A condensation of lectures prepared for the Conference on American Studies in Cambridge, England, in 1954. Original prospectus laid in. This is a tight, fine book in brown cloth.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 4930   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Grass, Gunter The Flounder. PROOF.
New York Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1978. 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine Translated by Ralph Manheim. Tall Uncorrected Proof. Publisher's material taped in. This is a tight, fine book in printed blue wrappers with printed paper label front cover. Uncommon.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4935   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. When The Whippoorwill.
New York: Scribner's, 1940. 1st ed. 1940, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Name front free endpaper and light wear of the spinal cloth else this is a tight, near fine book in DJ with two relatively closed tears bottom front panel and light wear, front panel bright, very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4955   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wilson, William Julius. The Declining Significance of Race; Blacks and Changing American Institutions.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1978). 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Scatttered edge foxing else this is a near fine book in a very good D with edge wear bottom of front panel and very light dust soil.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 4664   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Crews, Harry The Gypsy's Curse. SIGNED.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 207 pp. SIGNED by Crews on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in DJ with minimal dust soil else fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4943   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter In the Spirit of Crazy Horse. PROOF.
New York: Viking Press, 1983. 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover As New 8 vo. 562 pp. The story of American Indian activist, Leonard Peltier. The book was recalled by the publisher after pressure from the F. B. I. Very fine in printed yellow wrappers.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4941   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds. Home Made. Signed/LTD
(Rocky Mount, North Carolina): North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, (1990). 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New Small thin quarto. 54 pp. Illustrated in B & W with photographs by Robert Manley. #104/200 numbered and SIGNED by Priced and by Manley. Very fine in maroon cloth w/o DJ as issued.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 4945   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds. Noon Rest, Best Day. Signed/LTD
(Printed by Nadja for Albondocani Press, 1986). 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New Cover drawing by Robert Dunn. 16mo, green printed wrappers, [4] pp. 1/350 copies SIGNED by Price. Published in December 1986 is limited to 350 copies to be used as a holiday greeting by the author and publisher. None were for sale. Very fine in illustrated green wrappers.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4953   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Williams, Miller Imperfect Love. INSCRIBED.
Baton Rouge: LSU (1986). 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Williams on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, unread fine book in a fine DJ. Uncommon, especially signed.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4928   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry Buffalo Girls. SIGNED.
NY: Simon & Schuster (1990). 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by McMurtry. Remainder line bottom edge else this is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4916   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Crumley, James One To Count Cadence. F/F
New York: Harcourt, Brace (1949). 1st ed. 1949, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Name stamped top of front free endpaper else this is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4950   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tesch, F.W. The Eel: Biology and Management of Anguillid Eels.
NY: Wiley (1977). Revised edition. 1977, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine English edition editedby P. H. Greenwood. The first English-language edition has been updated throughout by the author, and physiological sections have been revised and extended by I. W. Henderson. 434 pp. Illustrated with B & W illustrations and photographs. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4902   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Alden, John Richard John Stuart and the Southern Colonial Frontier: a Study of Indian Relations, War, Trade, and Land Problems in the Southern Wilderness, 1754-1775.
NY: Gordian Press, 1966. 1966, No Jacket Hardcover Fine 384 pp. Folded map in pocket on rear board.This is a tight, fine book w/o DJ as published. Contents unmarked. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4906   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Herzfeld, Thomas J. and Robert F. Drach High-Return, Low-Risk Investment: Combining Market Timing, Stock Selection, and Closed-End Funds.
NY: Putnam (1981). Second impression. 1981, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 317 pp. Light Putnam gray "P" top edge else this a tight, very good plus book in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4665   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Christmas at Dingley Dell. Limited edition.
(Philadelphia: Independence Press, 1954). 1954, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New #891/1000 numbered copies. This is a tight, fine book bound in leather and marbled papers over boards in a near fine slipcase.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4911   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

MacKenzie, David Host With The Big Hat.
London: FABER & FABER (1980). Fourth ed. 1980, 4th Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New 375pp. Illustrated. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4893   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Browning Chris Care and Repair of Antique Metalware.
London, England: Ebury Press, 1987. 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 76 pp. Illustrated with B & W and color photopgraphs. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4898   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bravo, M. Alvarez I Grandi Fotografi. Serie Argento.
(Milano) Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri (1983.) 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine 8 5/8" x 11 3/8" tall. 60 pp. Illustrated with 51 B & W photographs. Plus Biografia, Bibliografia, Mostre, and Indice delle illustrazioni. Messaggio e non Documento di Giuliana Scime; Magnifico Innovatore di Giuliana Scime. Text in Italian. This is a near fine book in photographic wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4908   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Godwin, Gail Glass People. INSCRIBED.
NY: Knopf, 1972. 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New INSCRIBED by Godwin in 1982. This is a fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4923   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Aldington, Richard D.H. Lawrence: An Indiscretion.
University of Washington Chapbooks, Seattle, 1927. Second printing. 1927, 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 34 pp. This is a fine book in illustrated purple wrappers in a very good, somewhat worn slipcase.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 4932   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds. ORACLES: Six Versions from the Bible. Signed/LTD
Durham: The Friends of Duke University Library,1977. 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine With etchings by Jacob Roquet. 8vo, red cloth stamped in gold, 37 pages, illustrated (with six original etchings). This is #83/300 copies numbered and SIGNED by Price and by Roquet. A fine book w/o DJ as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4956   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Clancy, Tom Debt of Honor. Signed/LTD
New York: Putnam, 1994. 1ST ED. 1994, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New #160/450 numbered and SIGNED by Clancy. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine matching cloth covered slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4957   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Clancy, Tom Without Remorse. ARC SIGNED
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. 1ST ED. 1993, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New This is the Advance Reading Copy (ARC) which is SIGNED by Clancy on the title page. Although cloth trade editions signed by Clancy are not that uncommon, signed ARCs are seldom encountered. This is very fine in illustrtated wrappers.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4958   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Welty, Eudora The Eye of the Story: Selected Essays and Reviews. Signed/LTD
New York: Random House (1978). 1ST ED. 1978, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) AsNew Cloth-backed boards stamped in gilt and blind, x, 355 pp. 1/300 numbered and SIGNED by Welty. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine matching slipcase.
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 4959   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Waugh, Evelyn When the Going Was Good.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1947. 1st ed. 1947, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine With color frontispiece. This is a near fine book in a lightly dusty very good plus price clipped DJ with very shallow edge wear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4929   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds. Christ Child's Song at the End of the Night (a poem). Signed/LTD
(New York: Albondocani Press 1978). 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine Cover drawing by Robert Dunn. 16mo, red illustrated wrappers, 4 pages, stapled. Limited to 400 copies to be used as a holiday greeting by the author and publisher. None were for sale. SIGNED by Price. Very fine in illustrated red wrappers.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4944   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Du Bois, W. E. B. Darkwater. Voices from Within the Veil.
NY: Harcourt Brace & Howe, 1920. 1st ed. 1920, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 276 pp. Offsetting on title page undoubtedly from something previously laid in else this is a tight, near fine book in dark blue/black cloth printed with green lettering which is bright.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4947   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry Anything for Billy. INSCRIBED.
NY: Simon & Schuster (1988). 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New INSCRIBED by McMurtry. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 4914   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry Anything for Billy. SIGNED.
NY: Simon & Schuster (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by McMurtry. This is an Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4915   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Spencer, Elizabeth The Snare. INSCRIBED.
New York: McGraw-Hill (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed byAuthor(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Spencer. This is a tight fine book in a very brioght DJ with bump top of spine else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4936   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Warcollier, Rene Experiments in Telepathy.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st ed. 1938, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Edited By Gardner Murphy; Translated By Josephine B. Gridley. 250 pp. Neat name front free endpaper, age discoloration at page gutter, else near fine in blue cloth.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4717   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Eastern Airlines Ionosphere - The Nearness Of Distance: Man Learns To Find His Way; Man Learns To Communicate; Man Learns To Multiply His Strength; Man Learns To Fly. 4 Volumes boxed.
Eastern Airlines 1967-1968. 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Hardcover As New Large 4to, 12". Four individual stiff folders in wrappers wraps and a Japan-paper dust jacket presented in a dark blue leather original publisher's box, stamped in gold, with marbled edges. Vol 1: Man Learns to Find His Way, Vol. 2: Man Learns to Communicate, Vol. 3: Man Learns to Multiply His Strength, Vol. 4 Man Learns to Fly. Tipped onto the inside cover of the box is a TLS dated May 1, 1967, from F. D. Hall President and C.E.O. of Eastern Airlines presenting the boxed collection to Howard W. Kacy, President of Acaica Mutual Life Inurance Co. The latter's initials are stamped in gold on the box cover. A bright, fine set and uncommon.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 4719   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Soley, James Russell BLOCKADE AND THE CRUISERS: The Navy in the Civil War-I.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. 1st ed. 1883, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Illust. w/ 6 maps and 1 fold-out map. 257+pp. Some minor staining to edges, small price label front free endpaper partially removed else a very good book with wear at spinal extremities.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4667   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lamb, G.F., ed. United States And United Kingdom: Comparisons Contrasts and Similarities in English and American Life and Literature.
London: Harrap (1946). reprint. 1946, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Harrap Library, an anthology. Frontis illustration of R. W. Emerson. 248 pp. Ex Libris U. S. navy bookplate front pastedown, spinal sunning, else a very good book in blue cloth in a dust soiled DJ with small chips at spinal extremities.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4679   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry Some Can Whistle. SIGNED.
New York: Simon & Schuster (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by McMurtry. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 4937   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn. Eleven Poems on the Same Theme. SIGNED.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. 1st ed. 1941, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signedby Author(s) Very Good 8 vo. 30 pp. Unprinted stapled light brown wrappers with printed blue DJ. SIGNED by Penn Warren on the title page. DJ is cracked at spine and there is some darkening aroun the perimiter of the front cover else very good. Uncommon signed.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4942   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sifakis, Stewart Compendium of the Confederate Armies: North Carolina.
NY: Facts on File (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 187 pp. Bookplate front free endpaper else this is a tight, fine book w/o DJ as published.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4905   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Welty, Eudora Women!! Make Turban in Own Home! Signed/LTD
n.p.: Palaemon Press, [1979]. 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New #7/200 numbered and SIGNED by Welty. 15 pp. Illustrated in B & W. Green paper covered boards. Very fine w/o DJ as issued.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4952   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Aesop, Illustrated by Winter, Milo The Aesop for Children. With Pictures By Milo Winter.
Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, 1941. 1941, No Jacket Hardcover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Cloth. 112pp.; color illus. Name front pastedown, chip base of spine, tips worn, overall wear and light staining of green cloth, front illustrated label rubbed. Binding tight, contents clean.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 4706   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cox, Francis A. The Cross and the Dragon: Experiences and Observations of a Protestant Missionary in the Far East (1921-1942).
NY: Exposition (1960). 1st ed. 1960, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 120 pp. Illustrated. Name front free endpaper else this is a near fine book in a lightly worn near fine DJ.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4710   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Halliday, Brett She Woke in Darkness - Michael Shayne's 25th Case.
NY: Torquil, 1954. 1st ed. 1954, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Light stain rear cover else very good in a dust soiled DJ with light stain back panel.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 4707   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Weiner, J. S. The Piltdown Forgery.
London: Oxford University Press, 1955. 1st ed. 1955, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Bookplate front pastedown else a very good book in a lightly worn near fine DJ with the original Time Literary Supplement wrap-aroung band which is worn.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4709   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

CHALLONER, H.K Watchers of the Seven Spheres.
NY E.P. Dutton & Comp., 1933. 1st ed. 1933, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 80 pp. with 8colour plates. Wear at the spinal extremities and tips, period bookplate front pastedown, else very good in black cloth.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4713   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Farmer, John The New-Hampshire Annual Register, and United States Calendar, for the Year 1827.
Concord: Moore, 1826. 1826, No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 142 pp. Small hole punched top inside corner, overall usual age soil; spine complete. Very good.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 4715   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Beckmann, Josef Hermann and Ingeborg Schroth, editors. Picture Bible of the Late Middle Ages: M. 334 from the University Library Freiburg im Breisgau and M. 719-720 from the Pierpont Morgan Library New York.
Konstanz: Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1960. 1st ed. 1960, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover FineFolio. Profusely illustrated in full color. Reproduction of manuscript bible with editorial comments in accompanying 32-page pamphlet. This is a tight, fine book in DJ with some soil, else very good, in a fine original cardboard slipcase.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4711   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gaines, Ernest A Long Day in November.
New York: The Dial Press, 1971. 1st ed. 1971, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Don Bolognese. 250 pp. This is a fine book in a near fine price clipped DJ with a couple of very small edge tears. NOT ex libris. A much finer than usual copy of this book.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4948   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Spencer, Elizabeth The Voice at the Back Door. INSCRIBED.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1956. 1st ed. 1956, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Spencer. The author's third book and her finest. This is a fine book in a fine DJ. Uncommon, especially in such nice codition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4925   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Miller, Ronald (ed.) The Travels of Mungo Park.
London: Everyman's Library (1969). Later. 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 386 pp. Light edge foxing else a tight, near fine book in a very good dust soiled DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4681   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W At The Caligula Hotel And Other Poems. SIGNED.
London, Sinclair Stevenson, 1995. 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Aldiss. This is a tight, fine book in illustrated wrappers. Contents unmarked.
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 4920   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, Woody Without Feathers. SIGNED.
NY: Random House (1975). 4th Printing. 1975, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Allen on the half-title page. Top edge of boards sunned and corners lightly bumped else a near fine book in a near fine price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 4946   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ebbatson, Roger Lawrence and the Nature Tradition: A Theme in English Fiction 1859-1914.
Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1980. 1st ed. 1980, 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine Thisis a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 4803   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bawer, Bruce Diminishing Fictions: Essays on the Modern American Novel and Its Critics.
Port Townsend, Washington: Graywolf Press, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 4815   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Vandiver, Frank E. Ploughshares Into Swords: Josiah Gorgas and Confederate Ordnance.
Texas A&M University Press (1994). 1994, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover As New 349 pp. This is a tight, fine book in illustrated wrappers. Contents unmarked.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 4876   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Russell Peterson, Illustrated by Patricia Wynne The Pine Tree Book. Based on the Arthur Ross Pinetum in Central Park
NY: Brandywine Press (1980). 1st ed. 1980, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Illustrated. 32 color plates and 60 line drawings. Light wear else very good, contents unmarked in a rubbed DJ with wear at spinal extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4827   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Motto, Marylou Mined with a Motion: The Poetry of Gerard Manley Hopkins.
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University, (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 4812   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tillery, Tyrone Claude McKay : A Black Poet's Struggle for Identity.
Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: University of Massachusetts Press, 1992. 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust JacketIncluded Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 4816   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hunt, Frazier and Robert Hunt Horses and Heroes: The Story of the Horse in America for 450 Years.
New York: Charles Scribners's Sons, 1949. 1st ed. 1949, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Very Good 306 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Light cloth wear else a tight, very good book; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 9.75 other currencies   order no. 4824   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Peck, Walter Edwin Shelley: His Life and Work. 2 volume set.
NY: Burt Franklin (1969) 1969, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine Hradcover set in 2 volumes. Tine spot top of volume 2 else both books are, tight fine; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 4830   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Firda, Richard Arthur Peter Handke (Twayne's World Authors Series).
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 4813   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Davis, Earle Vision Fugitive: Ezra Pound and Economics.
Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1968. 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a very good rubbed DJ.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4799   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dearlove, J.E. Accomodating the Chaos: Samuel Beckett's Nonrelational Art.
Durham, N. C.: Duke University Press, 1982. 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 167 pp. This is a tight, fine book without DJ as published.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 4811   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Adams, Charles Francis Lee's Centennial: An Address by Charles Francis Adams.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. 1st ed. 1907, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Very Good Small chipcrown of the spine and a very light stain back panel, not affecting the text else very good in printed wrappers. Not ex libris.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4977   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hine, Daryl Postscripts: Poems. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf, 1991. 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Hine. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4966   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, Rita Mae A Plain Brown Rapper.
Oakland, CA: Diana Press, 1976. 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine This is a tight, fine book in illustrated wrappers. Contents unmarked.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 4971   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Strindberg, August The Road to Damascus
NY: Grove (1960). 1st ed. 1960, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine English version by Graham Rawson, with an introduction by Gunnar Ollen. A fine book in DJ with sveral small edge tears and a tiny chip; very good plus.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1268   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Petrov, Vladimir & Evdokia Emipre of Fear
NY: Praeger (1956). 1st ed. 1956, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 1267   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Corrington, John William Mr. Clean and Other Poems
SF: Amber House Press (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Drawings by Ann Parisi. Back cover blurb by Charles Bukowski. Letterpress printed by Frank Westlake at the Binweed Press. Fine in printed yellow wraps with a stamped silver illustration.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 1251   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kennedy, Mary L. The Esther Thomas Hoblitzelle Collection of English Silver.
Austin:The Steck Company, 1957. 1st ed. 1957, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 1-1000 copies. Privately printed. Photographs by Gillis King. Designed by Warren Hunter. 196 pp. Profusely illustrated. Gold stamped burgandy leather. Light sporadic wear of the leather, primarily at the tips, else a tight, near fine book without the original slipcase.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4772   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Andrews, William L. (ed) Literary Romanticism in America.
Louisiana State University Press, 1981. 1st ed. 1981, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a lightly used near fine DJ.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4814   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Beals, Ralph L Ethnology of the Western Mixe. With a New introduction.
NY: Cooper Square Publishers, 1973. 1973, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 175 pp. Illustrated:2 maps, 17 plates, 7 figures. From the 1945 edition of Beals' 1933 study of the Mixe of eastern Oaxaca. Bookplate front pastedown else this is a tight, near fine book w/o DJ as published.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4841   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Parsons, John E. The First Winchester: The Story of the 1866 Repeating Rifle.
NY: Winchester Press (1969). 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 207 pp. Illustrated. Red cloth musty foxed/mottled else a very good tight book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 26.50 other currencies   order no. 4849   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lander, Hugh The House Restorer's Guide.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, (1986). 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New 256 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and b&w plates. "A magnificent all-round guide to understanding, assessing and then carefully restoring old houses, cottages or conversions - for the amateur or the non-specialists professional."This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ. Contents unmarked. NOT ex library.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4854   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Staley, Thomas F. Jean Rhys: a Critical Study.
University of Texas, Austin, 1979. 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a spine sunned DJ with a tiny edge tear, very good.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 4801   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lawler, Justus George Celestial Pantomime: Poetic Structures of Transcendence.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in DI with medium chip top of back panel else very good.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 4802   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rolleston, James Rilke in Transition: An Exploration of His Earliest Poetry.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1970. 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Fine Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a spine sunned DJ with a couple of tiny edge chips else very good.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 4807   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Squires, Michael (editor); Jackson, Dennis (editor) D.H. Lawrence's ''Lady''. A New Look at Lady Chatterley's Lover.
Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1985. 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Fine Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 4804   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

MacLeod, Mary, Illustrated by A. G. Walker A Book Of Ballad Stories.
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company (ND) No Jacket Hardcover Very Good xxiv,405 pp. Pictorial brown cloth. Wear at spinal extremities, hinge paper cracked but hinges intact, else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4756   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Samuel A Sermon Preach'd before the Trustees for Establishing the Colony of Geeorgia in America. . .
Atlanta, GA: Brundage Press (ND). No Jacket Soft cover Fine Full title: "A Sermon Preach'd before the Trustees for Establishing the Colony of Geeorgia in America, And before the Associates of the late Rev. Dr. Thomas Brat, for Converting the Negroes in the British Plantations, and for other good Purposes. At Their First Yearly-Meeting, in the Parish Church of St. Augustin, on Tuesday february 23, 1730/31." Originally published in 1731 in London. # 27 of an unspecified number in a limited edition. 42 pp. Some wrinkling of the fore edges of the cover which overhandg the body of the text else fine in illustrated stapled brown wrappers. Uncommon.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4690   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tylden-Wright, David The Image of France: Studies in Contemporary French Literature
Secker & Warburg, London, 1957. 1st ed. 1957, 1st Edition Fine Hardcover Fine This is a tight, finebook in a slightly spine sunned DJ with very small tear top of back panel else near fine.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 4810   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Liebman, Seymour B. Exploring the Latin American Mind.
Nelson-Hall, Chicago, IL (1976). 1st ed. 1976, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 192 pp. Bookplate front pastedown else this is a tight, fine book in a very lightly rubbbed fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4872   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sanner, Wilmer Mackey Earp Genealogy: Howard County, Maryland.
Baltimore: W.M. Sanner Co., 1962. 1st ed. 1962, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover As New 20 pp. A tight, fine book in textured burgandy cloth with gilt lettering w/o DJ as published.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4773   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Irving, Helen, ed. The Ladies Wreath and Parlor Annual.
NY: Burdick Reed & Roberts (ND). No Jacket Hardcover Good 218 pp. Front hinge loose, wear to red cloth along spine and tips, stain at rear of text block.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4757   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Herzberger, M. Strahlenoptik (Die Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen, Band XXXV).
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1931. 1931, No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 196 pp. Illustrated. Published by J. W. Edwards in the U. S. A.; linoprinted by Edward Brothers, 1945. Bound in light brown buckram. Some soil else a tight, very good book; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4775   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Flanders, Mrs. G. M. The Ebony Idol.
NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1860. 1st ed. 1860, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Good 283 pp. frontis, 12 illus. in text. New endpapers; shaken. Cloth has wear at the extremities; good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4777   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Diaz Ordaz, Gustavo A Political Handbook.
Mexico, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine 81 pp. Political speeches by the Mexican president, 1964-70. This is a near fine book in printed wrappers; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4767   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, Willis Boyd The Red Mountain of Alaska.
Boston Estes and Lauriat, Pub. (1889). 1st ed. 1889, No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 348 pp. Illustrated with B/W engraved plates. Front hinge loose, inscription, light wear to the illustrated green cloth else very good.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4758   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Woodward, Kathleen Queen Mary of England. A Life and Intima