F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas Dorn Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4069 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Fearing, Kenneth Poems. With an introduction by Edward Dahlberg.
New York, Dynamo Press, 1935. 1st ed. 1935, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Good 8vo. 62 pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine somewhat chipped, front cover half-detached, small chips on covers. Good only.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 5558   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ludlum, Robert The Parsifal Mosaic.
NY: Random House (1982). 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Very Good Thick 8vo. 630 pp. INSCRIBED by Ludlum on label affixed to front free endpaper. Foxing fore edge and some overall wear, very good minus in DJ with some edge wear and a couple of small tears bottom of front panel.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5820   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMillan, George The Making of an Assassin: The Life of James Earl Ray. SIGNED by Ray.
Boston: Little, Brown (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 318 pp. With a card SIGNED by James Earl Ray affixed to the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a fine DJ with light soil back panel. very scarce signed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5822   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brunner, Bernard The Golden Children.
NY: Frederick Fell (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Good 8vo. 350 pp. Splotchiness covers and endpapers in a good DJ chipped top of back panel, rubbed.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5565   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Burke, Jan Goodnight, Irene. SIGNED
NY: Simon & Schuster (1993). 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 256 pp. SIGNED by Burke on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5964   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

London, Jack Love of Life and Other Stories.
NY: Macmillan, 1907. 1st ed. 1907, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good 8vo. 265 pp. Front and rearhinges cracked, overall cloth wear. A good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5808   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Johnson, Eyvind The Days of His Grace.
New York: The Vanguard Press (1968). 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translated by Elspeth Harley Schubert. 8vo. 319 pp. This is a tight, fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5532   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ellroy, James Hollywood Nocturnes. INSCRIBED
NY: Otto Penzler, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 229 pp. INSCRIBED by Ellroy on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5551   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMillan, Terry How Stella Got Her Groove Back.
NY: Viking (1996). 1st ed. 1996, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 368 pp. INSCRIBED by McMillan on the title page. two corners bumped else near fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6389   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Foote, E. B. Sammy Tubbs The Boy Doctor and Sponsie The Troublesome Monkey. Volume One.
New York: Murray Hill Publishing Company, 1874. 1st ed. 1874, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 16mo. iv, 251 pp. Frontispiece engraving with tissue guard. Illustrated with engravings. Original brown cloth with black decorations and titles front cover and black decorations and gilt titles spine; rear cover with blind stamped decorations. Some scattered splotchiness to cloth else a remarkably tight, near fine book. Uncommon.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5899   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. Saint Maybe. SIGNED.
NY:Knopf, 1991. 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New8vo. 337 pp. SIGNED by Tyler on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine price-clipped DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5569   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Thomas, Gordon Chaos Under Heaven: The Shocking Story of China's Search for Democracy.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Birch Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 336 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. This is a fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5575   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bulkey, Barry Washington Old and New.
Washington DC, 1914. 1914, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 12mo. 138 pp. Illustrated with B & W photgraphs. A couple opf spots on the cloth else this is a tight, near fine book in green cloth.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 5533   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wideman, John Edgar Two Cities. A Love Story.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 1st ed. 1998, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 424 pp. SIGNED by Wideman on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5912   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pike, Gustavus D. Singing Campaign for Ten Thousand Pounds; or The Jubilee Singers in Great Britain.
New York: American Missionary Association, 1875. Revised edition. 1875, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good 8vo. xvi, 272 pp., 1 p. index, 1 p. ad. Original green cloth with black and gilt illustration and decorations, gilt spinal titles. Overall cloth wear; contents clean. A good copy.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5560   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Chicago, Judy Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist.
London: The Wom3n's Press (1982). 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine Introduction by Anais Nin. xii, 226 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. SIGNED by Chicago on the title page.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 5777   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mencken, H. L. The Bathtub Hoax and Other Blasts & Bravos from the Chicago Tribune .
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st ed. 1958, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo; xvi, 286pp. Edited, with and introduction and notes, by Robert McHugh. A fine book in blue cloth in a very good DJ with scattered rubbing and a small tear top of back panel.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 5142   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stone, Robert Children of the Light. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf, 1986. 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 258 pp. SIGNED by Stone on the half-title page. Remainder mark bottom edge else near fine in DJ with wear top of spine else near fine.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5778   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pindar, George N.; Pearson, Mabel H.; Fisher, G. Clyde Guide to the Nature Treasures of New York City.
NY: Scribners, 1917. 1st ed. 1917, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Printed for the American Museum of Natural History and including a guide to the American Museum of Natural History, New York Aquarium; New York Zoological Park and Botanical Garden; Brooklyn Museum, Botanic Garden and Children's Museum. 12mo. 209 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Original illustrated flexible brown cloth. Light wear at the spinal extremities else very good plus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6383   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McIlvaine, Jane The Will To Win. The True Story of Tommy Smith and Jay Trump.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1966. 1st ed. 1966, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Foreword by Dick Francis. 8vo. 237 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Near fine in a very good plus price clipped DJ with slight spinal darkening.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6382   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kellerman, Jonathan The Butcher's Theater.
NY: Bantam (1988). 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 627 pp. INSCRIBED by Kellerman on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 6390   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Johnson, Pauline Creative Bookbinding.
Seattle: University of Washington Press (1977). Second printing. 1977, No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 4to. 263 pp. Profusely illustrated. Corner creasing else very good plus in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5535   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds. A Long and Happy Life.
New York: Antheneum, 1962. 1st ed. 1962, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo, vi, 197pp. This is a fine book in brown cloth in a slightly spine darkened first state (price-intact) Dj with very slight edge wear at the spinal extremties else near fine. The author's first book.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5156   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Huebel, Harry Russell Jack Kerouac. SIGNED
Boise, ID: Boise State University Press c. 1979. 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo, 48 pp. Boise State University Western Writers Series Number 39. Cover Art By Arny Skov. Illustrated, stapled brown wrappers. SIGNED by the author on the cover verso. Bookstore ink stamp top of verso of rear cover else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5155   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Leigh, Janet with Christopher Nickens. Psycho: Behind the Scenes of the Classic Thriller.
NY: Harmony Books (1995). 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 197 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. INSCRIBED by Leigh on the half-title page. Number inked over front pastedown else a fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 34.50 other currencies   order no. 5774   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bascom, Frederick G. , ed. Letters of a Ticonderoga Farmer: Selections from the correspondence of William H Cook and his wife with their son, Joseph Cook 1851-1885.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1946. 1st ed. 1946, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 134 pp. Brief inscription front pastedown else a near fine book in DJ with a couple of very small edge tears and a tiny chip back panel else near fine.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 5775   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Melville, Doris Johnson Major Bradford's Town: A History of Kingston 1726-1976.
(Kingston, MA: Town of Kingston, 1976.) 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 432 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Spinal extremities bumped else a near fine book in a spine sunned DJ with small stain base of the spine and a small edge tear bottom of back panel else very good.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 5817   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Who Were the First Miners?
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1874. 1874, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 16mo. 73 pp. Color frontispiece illustration. Illustrated with B & W drawings. Original brown cloth with color illustrated cameo inset front cover. Fraying bottom of spine, endpaper discoloration else a very good book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6436   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cisneros, Sandra Loose Woman. Poems.
NY: Knopf, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 115 pp. SIGNED by Cisneros on the title page with a quote. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5767   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1855. 1855, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Small 8vo. 316 pp. +12 pp ads. Original blind stamped brown cloth. First printing, with "heron" on p. 27, line 9, "In the Moon" on p. 32, line 11, "Wahonomin" on p. 39, line 11 and p. 268, lines 11 and 14, "Dove" on p. 96, line 7, "Cooed the Omemee" on p. 278. Number written on the enpapers, some wear at the extremities, else very good, tight.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5548   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Winner, Sep Stoddart's New Series. Choice Music for the Piano or Organ; Selected and Arranged by Sep. Winner.
Philadelphia: J. M. Stoddart & Co. (ND) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Tall 4to. 240 pp. Eight full color plates (+ one missing) and steel engraved portraits of several composers. Rebound in quarter black calf with raised spinal bands, stamped in gilt with original cloth over boards, leather tips. Very good.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 5553   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bottome, Phyllis (Grabhorn Press) Stella Benson.
San Francisco: Printed for Albert M. Bender by the Grabhorn Press, 1934. 1st ed. 1934, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine Thin 8vo. Unpaginated. [15] Printed in two colors. Orange paper spince with decorated paper over boards, printed label front cover. Limited to 250 copies. Very slight dust soil else fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5554   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rinehart, Mary Roberts The Album.
NY: Farrar & Rinehart (1933). 1st ed. 1933, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. Illustrated. 341 pp. Horizontal bump middle of back cover else a bright, near fine book in a price-intact DJ with some spinal sunning and small surface color chips at the spinal extremities else very good plus. Uncommon.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5162   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Jacobs, Thornwell When For The Truth. A Novel of Reconstruction Days in South Carolina.
Charleston, S. C.: Walker, Evans and Cogsell, 1950. 1st ed. 1950, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Thick 8vo. Illustrated. 587 pp. Small smudge base of the spine, else a fine book in a very good rubbed DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 5148   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds. Real Copies; Will Price, Crichton Davis, Phyllis Peacock and More. SIGNED.
Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, 1988. 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo, 51 pp. Perfect bound brown wrappers, stamped in silver, with cameo photograph. This is number 127 of an edition of 581. SIGNED by Price on the title page. Very fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5157   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Peterson, Roger Tory and James Fisher Wild America: A Distinguished Naturalist Takes his British Colleague on a 30,000 Mile Tour of the Continent.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. 1st ed. 1955, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Roger Tory Peterson. 8vo. 434 pp. Bottom of spine bumped else fine in a very good DJ with wear at the spinal extremities.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 6392   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mallas, John H.; Kreimer, Evered The Messier Album. An Observer's Handbook.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (1978). 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8v0. viii, 216 pp. + [31] pp. color photographs. Illustrated with B & W photographs. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6437   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

O'Neill, Eugene Mourning Becomes Electra. A Trilogy.
NY: Horace Liveright, 1931. 1st ed. 1931, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8v0. 256 pp. Period bookplate front pastedown else this is a fine book in a fine price clipped DJ with slight spinal darkeneing; no chips or tears.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6438   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sell, Francis E. Small Game Hunting.
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1955. 1st ed. 1955, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo. 158 pp. Frontispiece photograph. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Original illustrated salmon-colored cloth. Light wear at the extremities else near fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5813   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Terrall, Robert They Deal in Death.
NY: Simon and Schuster (1943). 1st ed. 1943, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 8vo. 368 pp. A very good plus book in a very good DJ with some celeophane tape reinforcement at the spinal extremities and tips.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 6394   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tanous, Peter The Earhart Mission.
NY: Simon and Schuster (1978). 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 223 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. Initials and price written bottom of front free endpaper else near fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6393   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn. Wilderness. A Tale of the Civil War.
NY: Random House (1961). 1st ed. 1961, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 310 pp.Near fine in a very good DJ with rubbing along spinal folds and a tear near the bottom of spine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 6396   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kahler, Erich. Die Verantwortung des Geistes. Gesammelte Aufsätze. INSCRIBED.
(Frankfurt), S. Fischer, 1952. 1st ed. 1952, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 298 pp. Original black cloth with gray-blue and gilt lettering. INSCRIBED by Kahler on the front free endpaper and dated November 1952. This is a tight, fine book in a very good DJ with several small edge chips and tear. Uncommon signed.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5556   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rutledge, Archibald. Hunter's Choice. SIGNED.
NY: A. S. Barnes and Company (1946). 1st ed. 1946, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 4to. 210 pp. Color frontispiece. Illustrated by Paul Bransom. Limited to 5000 copies. Orignal brown cloth stamped in green and gold. Although not called for by the limitation, this book is SIGNED by Rutledge on the half-title page. This is a tight, fine book in a very good price-intact DJ with two small pieces of celophane tape rear panel, light rubbing and edge wear. Uncommon signed.
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 5574   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tsirkas, Strates Drifting Cities: The Club, Ariagne and The Bat.
NY: Knopf, 1974. 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translated from the Greek by Kay Cicellis. 8vo. 710 pp. The complete trilogy, with Epilogue, List of Acronyms and Chronological Outline. Bottom of spine lightly bumped else this is a fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5590   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Campbell, Robert, editor. New Morality or No Morality.
NY: Bruce Publishing Co. (1969). 1st ed. 1969, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo.248 pp. Contribution by Daniel P. Moynihan, Thomas O'Brien, Paul D. Zimmerman, Billy Graham, jane Howard, et al. This is a fine book in a bright DJ with some rubbing front panel else fine. Scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5167   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Beattie, Ann Chilly Scenes of Winter. SIGNED.
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1976. 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Beattie on the title page. This is a fine book in a bright, fine DJ with very slight wear at the spinal extremities.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5154   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mencken, H.L. Menckeniana: A Selection from H. L. Mencken's A Mencken Chrestomathy.
NY: Knopf, 1949. 1st ed. 1949, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine With a Forenote by George JeanNathan. Tall 8vo. Unpaginated (approx. 20 pp). Original light green stapled wrappers with gold label printed in red. Light wear, near fine. Uncommon.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5804   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gilchrist, Ellen Anabasis. SIGNED.
Jackson: University of Mississippi Press (1994). 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 297 pp. SIGNED by Gilchrist. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 5770   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Neyhart, Louise Albright Giant of the Yards.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. 1st ed. 1952, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman. 8vo. 218 pp. Spinal extremities bumped else a near fine book in a price clipped very good DJ with small chip base of spine.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6443   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Carrigan, Andrew G. and Greg Kohl, Daniel Rosochacki. Book 3. Poems.
Fremont, MI: The Sumac Press (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 69 pp. Limitred edition: 100 numbered and 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the three poets. This is from the lettered edition, "U". This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5768   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

King, Capt. Charles Two Soldiers and Dunraven Ranch. Two Novels.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1891. 1st ed. 1891, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 12mo. 263 pp. Original blue cloth with gold and black illustrations and titles. Tiny tear top of front free endpaper near spine and some wear of the cloth at the extremities, very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6374   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Coward, Noel Pomp and Circumstance. SIGNED.
NY: Doubleday & Company (1960). Later. 1960, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 308 pp. SIGNED by Coward on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ with just a touch of spinal darkening. Scarce signed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5764   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Williams, Joy. Along the Gulf. PROOF. SIGNED
NY: Vintage Contemporaries (1988). 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 366 pp. Original printed blue wrappers. SIGNED by Williams on the title page. This book was never published under this title but appeared as Breaking and Entering. A very scarce proof, especially signed. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5765   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bishop, Michael Close Encounters with the Deity. SIGNED.
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1986. 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) As New With a foreword by Isaac Asimov. 8vo. 306 pp. INSCRIBED by Bishop on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5771   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Janovy, John Jr. Vermilion Sea. A Naturalist's Journey in Baja, California.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. xiv, 226 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6444   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pyrnelle, Louise-Clarke Diddie, Dumps, and Tot or Plantation Child-Life.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. 1st ed. 1882, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 12mo. Original green cloth with dark green pictorial printing; floral enapapers; 12 full page illustrations. 217 pp. Name and date (1884) second free endpaper and light wear of the cloth, mainly at the spinal extremities, else a near fine copy of a scarce book about plantation life of blacks in the pre-Civial War era.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5153   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cannell, Stephen J. Riding the Snake. SIGNED
NY: William Morrow and Company (1998). 1st ed. 1998, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 383 pp. SIGNED by Cannell on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5763   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dennis, Patrick How Firm a Foundation.
NY: Morrow, 1968. 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 300 pp. Small owner's label bottom of front free endpaper else near fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 6446   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Reeman, Douglas His Majesty's U-Boat.
NY: Putnam (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 320 pp. Near fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 6447   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McNaughton, John Man Jungle Wise and Otherwise.
(Saskatoon: Privately Printed, 1948). 1st ed. 1948, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Illustrated by E. Lindner. 8vo. 120 pp., x. Illustrated with B & W photographs. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. This is a fine book in DJ with small chip crown of the spine and light wear at the spinal extremities, else very good plus.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5821   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Habberton, John The Barton Experiment.
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. 1877, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 12mo. vi, 202 pp. + ads. Original green cloth. Some overall wear, very good minus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6448   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter On the River Styn and Other Stories. PROOF. SIGNED.
New York: Random House (1988). 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New 208 pp. Printed dark yellow wrappers. First issue proof with "A Replacement" rather than "Horse Latitudes." SIGNED by Matthiessen on the title page. Scarce, especially signed.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5159   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Saroyan, William Places Where I've Done Time. INSCRIBED
New York: Praeger, (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 182 pp. INSCRIBED by Saroyan on the half-title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5160   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Miller, Henry. Joey: Volume III Book of Friends. Signed/LTD..
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1979. 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. Illustrated. 126 pp. #17 of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Miller. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine price clipped (as issued) DJ.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5164   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bach, Richard Stranger to the Ground.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Birch Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 178 pp. Illustrated. Corners bumped else near fine in a near fine DJ with shallow wear at the spinal extremities and light dust soil rear panel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5576   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tendryakov, Vladimir. Three, Seven, Ace and Other Stories. PROOF
NY: Harper and Brothers, 1973. 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo. 252 pp. Original unprinted red wrappers with pblisher's printed yellow information label front cover. A couple of tiny edge tears else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5588   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McNeil, Morris and (apparently) Ernest Hemingway Hokum, A Play in Three Acts.
Wellesley Hills, MA: Sans Souci Press (1978). 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New No. 110 of 200 copies. 8vo. Brown cloth. As new in plain beige dust jacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 5163   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Astor, Gerald The New York Cops: An Informal History.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (1971). 1971, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 249 pp. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Moll, Elick Image of Tallie.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 8vo.255 pp. Remainder line bottom edge, light cloth foxing else very good in a lightly edge worn very good DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6452   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Webb, Walter Prescott The Texas Rangers: A Century Of Frontier Defense.
Austin: University of Texas Press (1989). Second edition, first printing. 1989, 2nd Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover As New Foreword by Gary Clayton Anderson, Introduction by Walter Prescott Webb. Illustrated by Lonnie Rees. 8vo. 584 pp. Stiff illustrated glossy wrappers. This is a tight, very fine book.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5914   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Parker, Don Officer Needs Assistance:...Again.
Pensacola, FL: Caroldon Books (1990). 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 256 pp. SIGNED by Parker on the title page. Marker "X" through old price front free endpaper else near fine in an edge worn very good DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6451   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Poirer, Richard The Renewal of Literature. Emersonian Reflections.
NY: Random House (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 8vo. 244 pp. Author's B & W photograph laid in. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6453   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Merton, Thomas The Waters of Siloe.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. (1949). 1st ed. 1949, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 377 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. This is a fine book in a bright, fine DJ. Uncommon thus.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5572   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ludlum, Robert The Road to Omaha. SIGNED
NY: Random House (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 487 pp. SIGNED by Ludlum on the front free endpaper. Two corners lightly bumped else this is a tight, fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5819   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sophrony, Archmandrite The Monk of Mount Athos. Staretz Silouan 1866-1938.
London: Mowbrays (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translated by Rosemary Edmonds. 8vo. 124 pp. map. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 5906   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye. Ellen Foster.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987. 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 12mo. 146 pp. SIGNED by Gibbons on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5828   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brinnin, John Malcolm Dylan Thomas in America.
London: Arlington Books (1988). 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 313 pp. SIGNED by Brinnin on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mallet-Joris, Francoise Cafe Celeste.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (1959). 1st ed. 1959, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover FineTranslated by Herma Briffault. 8vo. 383 pp. This is a fine book in DJ with some spinal darkening else fine.
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. 6440   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McNamara, Robert S., James G. Blight, and Robert K. Brigham. Argument without End. In Search of Answers to the Vietnam Tragedy. SIGNED.
NY: Public Affairs (1999). 1st ed. 1999, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New With Thomas J. Biersteker and Col. Herbert Y. Schandler (U. S. Army, Ret.). 8vo. 479 pp. SIGNED by McNamara on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Thomas, Isaiah The History of Printing in America.
NY: Weathervane Books (1970). 1st ed. Thus. 1970, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition. 8vo. Frontis. xxi, 650 pp. This is a fine book in a spine darkened near fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5589   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Woolf, Leonard. The Journey Not the Arival Matters. An Autobiography of the Years 1939 to 1969.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine8vo. 217 pp. Inscription fron free endpaper else a near fine book in a somewhat soiled very good DJ.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5835   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

GILCHRIST, ELLEN Drunk with Love. A Book of Stories.
Boston: Little, Brown (1986). 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed byAuthor(s) Fine 8vo. 239 pp. INSCRIBED by Gilchrist on the front free endpaper. Spine splotchy else a fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 5837   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wilson, Keith Midwatch. Poems.
Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, 1972. 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New Illustrated by Lucy Evans. 8vo. 86 pp. Limited to 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. This is #53. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5838   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ellmann, Richard, ed. [Oscar Wilde] The Artist As Critic. Critical Writings of Oscar Wilde.
NY: Random House (1969). 1st ed. 1969, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Edited by Richard Ellman with an introduction by Ellmann. 8vo. xxvii, 446 pp. Gilt on spine dulled else this is a fine book in a bright DJ with a couple of small closed edge tears else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5762   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Moyes, Patricia Black Girl, White Girl.
NY: Holt (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) AsNew 8vo. 217 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Tope edge dusty else a fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 5839   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ludwig, Emil Diana. A Novel.
NY: Viking, 1929. 1st ed. 1929, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translated by Eden & Cedar Paul. 2 Volumes. 8vo. 679 pp. Original blue cloth with silver spinal decorations and titles. Publisher's slipcase with label with Art-Deco color illustration by Hans Krause (the same as on the DJs), and informational label other side. The books are tight fine in very bright DJs with just a small amount of spinal soil and very shallow wear top of Volume One, else fine. The box has wear around the opening, light overall soil, but is quite intact and very good plus. A scarce set, especially in such wonderful condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5840   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wodehouse, P. G. The World of Mr. Mulliner.
NY: Taplinger (1974). 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 622 pp. Bottom of spine bumped else fine in DJ with light soil rear panel else fine.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5841