F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas Dorn Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4069 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ai Cruelty
Boston: HMCo., 1973. 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New The author's first book. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2460   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ai The Killing Floor
Boston: HMCo., 1979. 1st ed. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Association copy:This book came from the library of the poet Carolyn Wright whose signature is on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a price clipped DJ with a small sticker ghost front flap else fine.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 3688   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ansa, Tina McElroy Baby of the Family. SIGNED.
San Diego: HBJ (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s)As New The author's first book. SIGNED by Ansa on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2033   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kenan, Randall A Visitation of Spirits. SIGNED.
NY: Grove (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) FineSIGNED by Kenan on the title page. The author's first book.This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2401   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kenan, Randall Let the Dead Bury the Dead
NY: HBJ (1992). 1st ed. Proof 1992, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Uncorrected proof. Light use, very good plus.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 2402   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Beattie, Ann Distortions. SIGNED.
Garden City: Doubleday (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Beattie on the title page. The author's first book. Light wear at the spinal extremities else a fine book in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2406   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kenan, Randall Let the Dead Bury the Dead. SIGNED.
NY: HBJ (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As NewSIGNED by Kenan on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 2400   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Betts, Doris The Scarlet Thread
NY; H & R (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine This is a fine bookin a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2404   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith Gardeners and Astronomers. INSCRIBED.
NY: Vanguard (1953). 1st ed. 1953, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Sitwell. A fine book in a slightly spine darkened fine DJ.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 2447   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Lawrence, D. H] Healey, E. Claire & Cushman, Keith, eds. The Letters of D. H. Lawrence and Amy Lowell. 1914-1925
Santa Barbars: BSP, 1985. 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine #38 0f 100 copies numbered and SIGNED by both editors. A fine book in a fine acetate DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 2450   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rhys, Jean Good Morning, Midnight
NY: H & R (ND). 1st ed. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A tight, fine copy in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2454   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Calvino, Italo Adam, One Afternoon
London: Collins, 1957. 1st ed. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Trans. by Archibald Colquhoun and Peggy Wright. 1st English edition (there was no corresponding American edition). By far the scarcest Calvino trade edition. This is a near fine copy in DJ with very small chips at the spinal extremities else near fine. NOTE on attached photo: The splotchiness on the rear panel is in the photo only.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 2459   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Puig, Manuel Heartbreak Tango. SIGNED.
NY: Dutton, 1973. 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) FineTrans. by Jill Levine. SIGNED by Puig. Wavy front free endpaper else fine in a bright, fine DJ. SCARCE signed.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2457   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Duras, Marguerite L'Amante Anglaise
NY: Grove (1968). 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Barbara Bray. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 2419   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Duras, Marguerite Ten-Thirty on a Summer Night
NY: Grove (1962). 1st ed. 1962, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Anne Borchardt. A fine book in a near fine DJ with some rubbing.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 2421   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Carpentier, Alejo Reasons of State
NY: Knopf, 1976. 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Frances Partridge. Corner bumped else fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2423   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hansen, Ron Atticus. SIGNED.
NY: Harper Collins (1996). 1st ed. 1996, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Hansen. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 2428   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hansen, Ron Desperadoes
NY: Knopf, 1969. 1st ed. 1969, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine The author's first book. A fine book in DJ with a small closed tear top of spine else fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2429   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye Sights Unseen. ARC
NY: Putnam (1995). 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Gibbons. The Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected proof. A fine book in stiff illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2432   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye Charms for the Easy Life. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Signed.
NY: Putnam (1993). 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Gibbons. The uncorrected proof. Original printed cream-colored wrappers which precede the more common proof with decorated wrappers. .A scarce state of this wonderful book. A tight, fine book.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2433   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster. PROOF (ARC)
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1987. 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Soft cover As New The Advance Reading Copy of Gibbons' brilliant first book. A fine book consisting of stitched signatures with paper label front cover.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2434   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Forster, E. M. The Eternal Moment and Other Stories
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1928. 1st ed. 1928, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine First state binding. Light dust soil top edge else a close to fine copy in a lovely DJ: light spinal darkening else fine.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 2436   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ford, Richard Wildlife. SIGNED.
Toronto: Little, Brown (1990). 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 1st Candian edition. SIGNED by Ford. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 2437   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kundera, Milan Immortality. ARC
NY: Grove (1990). 1st ed. F Soft cover Trans. by Peter Kussi. Advance reading copy. Very fine in illustrated glossy wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2361   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pinget, Robert Passacaglia
NY: Red Dust, 1978. 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New Trans. by Barbara Wright. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2356   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Butor, Michel. Passing Time. INSCRIBED.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. 1st ed. 1960, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Trans. by Jean Stewart. INSCRIBED by Butor in the year of publication. Quote on fornt free endpaper (possibly in Butor's hand). One of the great French "new novels". A tight, fine book in a near fine DJ. Scarce signed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2365   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pinget, Robert Between Fantoine and Agapa
NY: Red Dust, 1982. 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by BarbaraWright. A tight, fine book in DJ with some spinal sunning else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2354   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds The Surface of Earth. SIGNED.
NY: Atheneum (1975). 1st ed. 1975, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Price on the title page. His masterpiece and longest novel. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, very close to fine DJ. Uncommon thus.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2384   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Wyndham The Enemy. No. 3
London: The Arthur Press (1929). 1st ed. 1929, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good The third of three issues published in Lewis' last literary periodical. Contains a signigficant portion of Lewis' subsequently published book, the Diobolical Principle and the Dithyrambic Spectator, as well as a poem by Laura Riding, a piece by Roy Camblell, etc. Some chipping to the backstrip and some soil and light damp stains front cover. Scarce.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2352   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Keller, Gottfried The People of Seldwyla and Seven Legends
NY: Dutton (1929). 1st ed. 1929, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by M. D. Hottinger. This is a fine book in a bright, very close to fine DJ with shallow wear at the crown of the spine. An especailly nice copy of an uncommon book.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2344   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cain, William E., ed. Philosophical Approaches to Literature: New Essays on Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Texts.
Lewisburg: Bucknell (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New A tight, fine copy in a bright DJ with shallow edge wear.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1948   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Todrin, Boris Out of These Roots
Caldwee, Idaho: Caxton Printers (1944). 1st ed. 1944, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Bookplate front pastedown else near fine in a very good DJ with small chip top of back panel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4306   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed. Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1913.
Cambridge, MA: WSB (1913). 1st ed. 1913, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Original boards,cloth spine, printed paper label, uncut pages. One of 1500 copies printed. Light soil else tight, near fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4307   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed. Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1922 and Yearbook of American Poetry.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co. (1923). 1st ed. 1923, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine Paper labels, cloth spine. Book plate front pastedown else a very close to fine book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4308   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed. Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1926 and Yearbook of American Poetry.
Boston: B. J. Brimmer, 1926. 1st ed. 1926, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Corners bupmedand some spinal darkening esle very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4309   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Mackaye, Percy] Percy Mackaey. A Symposium on his Fiftieth Birthday. 1925.
Hanover: Dartmouth Press, 1928. 1st ed. 1928, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Foreword by Amy Lowell. 1-300 copies, no of which were printed for sale. Contains pieces by Robert FrostVachel Lindsay, Edwin Arligton Robinso, Sara Teasedale, et al. Name front pastedown and some wear to spinal paper label else very good plus in glassine DJ.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4305   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Boyle, T. Coraghessan Descent of Man. SIGNED.
Boston: Little, Brown (1979). 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine Advance Review Copy (with publisher's slip laid in) of the author's first book. SIGNED by Boyle on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright DJ with a small chip bottom corner of front panel else near fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1999   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Asturias, Miguel Angel Strong Wind
NY: Delacorte (1968). 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Gregory Rabassa. Very small name and address front pastedown (under flap) else this is a fine book in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2480   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Asturias, Miguel Angel The Eyes of the Interred
NY: Delacorte (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Gregory Rabassa. This is a fine book in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2481   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Styron, William In the Clap Shack. A Play. INSCRIBED.
NY: Random House (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Warmly INSCRIBED by Styron. This is a fine book in a price clipped very lightly dust soiled fine DJ.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2477   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gombrowicz, Witold Ferdydurke
London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1961. 1st ed. 1961, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Eric Mosbacher. The first edition of the Polish author's comic masterpiece to be published in English (precedes the American edition). This is a tight, fine book in a bright price clipped near fine DJ with light soil back panel. Scarce.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1988   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Lewis, Wyndham] Michel, Walter, ed. Wyndham Lewis: Paintings and Drawings.
Berkeley: Univ. of California (1971). 1st ed. 1971, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover FineEdited by Walter Michel with an Introductory Essay by Hugh Kenner. 781 illustrations, 16 in color. A tight, fine book in a near fine price clipped DJ with a small tear bottom of front panel else bright.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Faulkner, William Doctor Martino and Other Stories
NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Hass, 1934. 1st ed. 1934, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good A near fine copy, top edge bright yellow, in a DJ with some overall soiling and shallow edge wear primarily at the spinal extremities; about very good.
Price: USD 625.00 other currencies   order no. 2486   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gilchrist, Ellen Victory Over Japan
Boston: Little, Brown (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New This is a tight, fine book in a near fine price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2187   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kelly, Robert Not This Island Music. SIGNED/LTD
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included HardcoverSigned by Author(s) As New 1-150 numbered and SIGNED by Kelly. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine acetate DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2182   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kelly, Robert Kill the Messenger
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press (1979). 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included HardcoverSigned by Author(s) As New 1-50 numbered and SIGNED by Kelly with an original poem written in holograph and SIGNED painting. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine acetate DJ.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2183   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lagerkvist, Par The Marriage Feast
London: Chatto & Windus (1955). 1st ed. 1955, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Erasure top of front free endpaper else a fine copy in DJ with very small chip at the crown of the spine else near fine.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 2200   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Clampitt, Amy The Kingfisher. Review Copy.
NY: Knopf, 1983. 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 2192   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 3 poems: “The Girls,” “2–the Girls” & “Renewal.” in Pandemonium.
Cambridge (1986). 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Limited First Edition, 500 copies. Also8 letters. 2 Buk photographs by Michael Montfort. Fine in pictorial stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 2109   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “Iron and Stone” & “Mr. Image.” in Silver.
Moorpark, CA (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated blue stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2128   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 5 poems: “Moths,” “The Drill,” “Soul,” “Did You Ever Think about That” & “The Experts.” in The Shore Review. #12 & #13.
Milwaukee (1974). 1st ed. F Fine in illustrated stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2126   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 5 poems: “2 Horsecollars,” “The First Love,” “Your Own Toilet,” “The Strangest Sight Your Ever Did See—” & “Warts.” in Poetry Now. Vol. 1, No. 6 (Issue 6).
Eureka (1974). 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine E. V. Griffith, Editor/Publisher. Folded tabloid. Special Charles Bukowski issue. 5 poems: “2 Horsecollars,” “The First Love,” “Your Own Toilet,” “The Strangest Sight Your Ever Did See—” & “Warts.” Essay with photographs by William Childress. Paper browned else near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2110   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Frisch, Max Three Plays
London: Methuen (1962). 1st ed. 1962, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Michael Bullock. Name top of front free endpaper else a tight, fine book in a bright, near fine DJ with a couple of small closed edge tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2493   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “Answer to a Note Found in the Mailbox.” in Salted Feathers 10. Vol. IV, No. 3.
Portaland (1967). 1st ed. 1967, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Very good plus in illustrated goldenrod-colored stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2114   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: The New One.” in Schist. No. 2.
Willmantic, CT (1974). 1st ed. F Soft cover Fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2116   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 3 poems: “My Turn,” “Never Look” & “Longshot.” in Clock Radio #4.
Storrs (1985). 1st ed. F Stain front cover else fine in illustrated blue stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2063   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “Full Moon.” in Fireweed, No. 1.
Columbus (1975). 1st ed. 1975, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated green stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2074   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “A Gentle, Alcoholic Night.” in Clock Radio #3.
Storrs (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2062   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “Frankfurt Guns” & “Even Chatterton Took Rat Poison and Left Us at Peace.” in Alcatraz 3. Edited by Stephen Kessler & Hollis Delancy.
Santa Cruz (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Near fine in pictorial blue wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2055   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “The Garbageman” & “A Threat to My Immortality.” in Hanging Loose, No. 15.
Brooklyn (1971). 1st ed. 1971, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine 32 individual leaves, all fine, in a pictorial white envelope which has a small area of old tape residue and some overall wear. Uncommon.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 2076   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 3 poems: “Purple and Black,” “For My Brother, Ernest Hemingway” & “Measurements from the Creation Coffin. in Bachy, Vol. 1, No. 1.
L. A. (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated orange wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2056   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 3 poems: “The Strong Man,” “Paris” & “The Good Soul.” With 3 illustrations. by Buk in Black Ace, Book 1.
L. A. (1991). 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2057   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 4 poems: “Sometimes You Go a Bit Crazy and You Don’t Know Why,” “Drunk with the Buddha,” “From #47695” & “SIZZLER Backup.” in Clock Radio #6/7.
Storrs (1986). 1st ed. F Soft cover Fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2065   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “Here I Am…” in Oro Madre, Vol. 2, No. 3 - 4.
Seattle (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine 1-500 numbered copies. Fine in illustrated red stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2107   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “Ice for the Eagles” & “Bad Night.” in Dust, Vol. 1, No. 3.
El Cerrito (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Some soil and a ring stain back cover else very good in printed green stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2071   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “Lost in San Pedro” & “About the PEN Conference:” in Clock Radio #5.
Storrs (1986). 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated salmon colored wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2064   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “Just Another Wino.” in The Hiram Poetry Review, No. 5.
Hiram (1968). 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in pictorial stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2081   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “Regular Grind: The Coffee Life.” in The Hiram Poetry Review, No. 4.
Hiram (1968). 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in pictorial stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2080   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “What a Man I Was.” in Caterpillar, 8/9.
(1969). 1st ed. 1969, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2059   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “Royal.” in Intrepid, No. 23/24.
Buffalo (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated green stapled covers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2083   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “The Last Round” & “Horse on Fire.” in Invisible City, No. 8.
Fairfax, CA (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Folded tabloid. Fine.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2084   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “Notes on a Door-Knocker” & “Inverted Love Song.” in The New York Quarterly, No. 9
(1971). 1st ed. 1971, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2094   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 4 poems: “Looking at the Cat’s Balls,” “The Death of an Idiot,” “My Friend, Andre” & “Five Dollars.” in The New York Quarterly, No. 12
(1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2095   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 3 poems: “Love,” “Backups” & “The Giraffes.” in The New York Quarterly, No. 13
(1973). 1st ed. F Soft cover Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2096   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 4 poems: “Hello Wm. Packard,” “The Ice Cream People,” “Man Moving the Lawn” & “Song of This Old Man.” in The New York Quarterly, No. 14
(1973). 1st ed. F Soft cover Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2097   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 4 poems: “Contributors,” “Laugh Literary,” “Woman in the Supermarket” & “200 Yards from the Surf.” in The New York Quarterly, No. 15
(1973). 1st ed. F Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2098   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Broadside laid in: “86’D” in Nitty – Gritty. (A Survival Tool Chest) Birth. Vol. 1, No. 1.
Pasco, WA (1975). 1st ed. 1975, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Also a review of Poems Written Before Jumping Out of an 8 Story Window by the editor, W. R. Wilkins. Near fine in pictorial blue wrappers.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2099   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Article: “Charles Bukowski: The Poet As Entertainer” by Joan Smith in Nitty – Gritty. (A Survival Tool Chest) Rain. Vol. 1, No. 3.
Pasco, WA (1977). 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Near fine in pictorial blue wrappers.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 2100   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “A Drawer of Fish.” in Northwest Review, Vol. 6, No. 2.
Eugene (1963). 1st ed. 1963, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Near fine in illustrated pink wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2101   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Poem: “Breakthrough.” in Northwest Review, Vol. 6, No. 4.
Eugene (1963). 1st ed. 1963, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Also: “Charles Bukowski and the Savage Surfaces” by John William Corrington. Very good in printed blue wrappers.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2102   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Masarik, Al Invitation to a Dying. Introduction by Charles Bukowski. Illustrations by Cindy Krieble.
Redwood City: Vagabond (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 14 x 21 cm. Bound in glossy stiff stapled wrappers. Author’s photo on back. 1-25 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Some scattered very light foxing else fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2050   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 2 poems: “Upon Listening to Symphony Music While Drunk” & “Everything.” in Coastlines, Vol. 6, No. 1.
Santa Monica (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2066   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 5 poems: “Party’s Over,” “Hard Times,” “My Buddy,” “Working Out” & “Huh?” in Clock Radio #2.
Storrs (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in illustrated yellow stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2061   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 6 poems: “o. d.,” “Bob Dylan,” “I’m Getting Back to Where I Was,” “The Only Mistress,” “After the Reading,” “A Goodbye” & “The Meek Have Inherited.” in The Coldspring Journal, No. 10.
Baltimore (1976). 1st ed. F Soft cover Near fine in glossy pictorial stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2067   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad A Reviewer's ABC. INSCRIBED.
NP: Meridian Books (1958). 1st ed. 1958, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Warmly INSCRIBED by Conrad and his wife to close friends in the year of publication. The recipient's ownership ink stamp front free endpaper else fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2156   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sanford, John The $300 Man
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1967). 1st ed. 1967, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine This is a tight, fine book in a very good plus DJ with a couple of tiny closed edge tears and slight spinal sunning.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 2164   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sarton, May The Bridge of Years
NY: Doubleday, 1946. 1st ed. 1946, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine book (topedge clean orange color) in a very good priced DJ with several small edge tears.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2009   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tolstoi, Leo Resurrection
Moscow: Foreign Language Pub. (ND). Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Trans. by Louise Maude. A very good copy in a very good DJ with chip bottom of front panel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2021   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tutuola, Amos Feather Woman of the Jungle
London: Faber & Faber (1962). 1st ed. 1962, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A tight, fine book in a bright, fine price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 2003   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hawkes, John The Bettle Leg. Review Copy.
Norfolk: New Directions (1951). 1st ed. 1951, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. First state binding. A fine copy in DJ with shallow edge wear top edge else very good plus.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2029   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Goyen, William Savata. SIGNED.
Frankfurt: Bibliuothek Suhrkamp (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New First German edition of Savata. SIGNED by Goyen. Fine in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 2170   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Goyen, William La Casa in un Soffio. SIGNED.
Torino: Einaudi, 1963 1963, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine First Italian edition of the author's first book, The House of Breath. SIGNED by Goyen. A fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 2171   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stallman, R. W. Stephan Crane: A Critical Bibliography
Ames: Iowa Sta