F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas Dorn Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4069 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Butler, Robert Olen The Alleys of Eden. SIGNED.
NY: Horizon (1981). 1st ed. 1981, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) AsNew SIGNED by Butler. The Pulitzer Prize winning author's first book. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1489   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Humphreys, Josephine Rich in Love. PROOF
NY: Viking (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Humphreys. The uncorrected proof of the South Carolina author's second book. A fine book in printed pale blue wrappers.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1490   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kronfeld, Susan (Janus Press) Spaghettiana
West Burke, VT: Janus Press (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine One of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. Printed from linecuts accordian style. Fine in close to fine two-colored cloth binding/slipcase.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1428   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Knapp, Bettina French Novelists Speak Out
Troy: Whitson (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Hardcover As New A tight, fine book w/o DJ as published.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1431   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Duhamel, Georges News from Havre
Leeds: Morley-Baker (1969). 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Beatrice de Holthoir. Fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1434   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[James, Henry] Jefferson, D. W. Henry James and the Modern Reader.
NY: St. Martin's (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1440   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stewart, J. I. M. Andrew & Tobias
NY: Norton (1980). 1st ed. 1980, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine book in a spine sunned near fine price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1469   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gorki, Maxim Bystander
NY & London: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith (1930). 1st ed. 1930, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 750 copies. A tight, fine book (top edge bright black) in a lightly worn near fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1471   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Machado de Assis Counselor Ayres' Memorial
Berkeley: Univ. of CA Press (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As NewTrans. win an intro. by Helen Caldwell. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1474   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McCorkle, Jill Tending to Virginia. SIGNED.
London: Cape (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New Signed by McCorkle. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1408   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Vining, Joseph From Newton's Sleep
Princeton: Princeton Univ. (1995). 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New A fine, unread book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1612   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wain, John Wildtrack. INSCRIBED.
London: Macmillan (1965). 1st ed. 1965, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Wain. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Patterson, Tom The Phantom Sheik
Bisbee, AZ: The Bisbee Press Collective (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Patterson. A fine copy of this beautiful chap book story in stapled gray wrappers with an illustrated red printed illustrated label front cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Edgerton, Clyde Raney. PROOF. SIGNED.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Very Good SIGNED by Edgerton. This is the rare uncorrected proof of the author's first book. In the early years of Algonquin Books they did only a handful (20 or less) proofs for their new books. When Edgerton signed this proof last year he said that it was only the third copy he had ever seen and signed: one belonged to a close friend and the other was his wife's. Thus, a unique oportunity to own one of the press' scarcest pieces. Some light soil covers and a crease on the front cover else very good plus in printed light blue wrappers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Parker, Michael Hello Down There. SIGNED.
NY: Scribners (1993). 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Parker. The author's first book with a printing of 5000. A brilliant debut. A fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Winch, Terence Total Strangers
West Branch: Toothpaste Press (1982) 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine Drawings by Gaylord Schanilec. 1-600 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Designed and letterpress printed by Allan Kornblum. Near fine in hand-sewn brown wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1535   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tarn, Nathaniel A Nowhere for Vallejo
London: Cape (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Faint edge foxing else a fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1537   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Griffin, Jonathan The Hidden King. A poem for the stage in the form of a trilogy.
London: Secker & Warburg (1955). 1st ed. 1955, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Small pen line bottom edge near the spine else near fine in a moderately soiled near fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1538   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Posner, David L. The Deserted Altar and Other Poems
NY: HB (1957). 1st ed. 1957, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Author's complimentarycopy. Fine in a very close to fine DJ.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Vassilikos, Vassilis The Plant, the Well, the Angel
NY: Knopf (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Fine in a very close to fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1540   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Strindberg, August Creditors. Pariah.
London: Duckworth (1913). 1st ed. 1913, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Trans.and with an intro. by Edwin Bjorkman. Some wear at the extremities else very good in olive colored cloth.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 1544   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Butor, Michel Inventory. Essays.
London: Cape (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Edited and with a foreword by Richard Howard. Very slight foxing top edge else a fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Windham, Donald Two People. PROOF
NY: Coward-McCann (1965). 1st ed. Uncorrected Proof. 1965, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Light use, else very good in printed orange wrappers. An uncommon proof.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1546   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Singh, Khushwant I Shall Not Hear the Nightingale
NY: Grove (1959). 1st ed. 1959, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine copy of the author's second novel in a very good price clipped DJ with a tiny edge chip and tear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Simpson, Louis The Best Hour of the Night. PROOF. SIGNED.
New Haven and NY: Ticknor & Fields (1983). 1st ed. Uncorrected proof. 1983, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Simpson. Uncorrected proof in printed green wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sams, Ferrol When All the World Was Young. PROOF
Atlanta: Longstreet Press (1991). 1st ed. Unedited galley. 1991, 1st Edition Soft cover As New An uncorrected proof of the Atlanta author's novel, comprised of a section from the book 25 pages in length. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence Clea
London: Faber (1960). 1st ed. 1960, 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near fine in orange cloth (w/o DJ).
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1506   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Andric, Ivo Wesire und Konsuln
Munich: Hanser (1961). 1st German edition 1961, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Name front free endpaper else a fine book in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1515   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Beier, Uli. editor Black Orpheus: An Anthology of African and Afro-American Prose.
Nigeria: Longmans (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Near fine in ilustrated brown wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1517   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Three Poems. 1-19 SIGNED.
Santa Rosa: BSP (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New Krumhansl 131 b. Bound in cream colored paper over boards. 1-19 SIGNED by Bukowski (out of 103 copies published) and these 19 were issued in a plain white DJ. Fine in DJ.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Bukowski, Charles]. Glazier, Los Pequeno All’s Normal Here. A Charles Bukowski Primer. Edited by Loss Pequeño Glazier. Drawings by Charles Bukowski.
Fremont, CA: Ruddy Duck Press (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine21.3 x 27.3 cm. 110 pp. Bound in pictorial black glossy wrappers. 1-27 “officially-issued copies of this edition SIGNED by Charles Bukowski and the editor.” Glazier and his wife edited the little-magazine, Oro Madre. This book contains, in addition to numerous drawings by Bukowski, 14 pieces by him, including poems, letters, and essays. The numerous other pieces, ranging from assessments to tributes to poems, are by well-known Bukowski associates and critics such as Hugh Fox, Jack Micheline, David Baker, Dallas Wiebe, etc. An important collection. Also laid in is a TLS from Glazier to Tom Clark presenting him with the book. Near fine. Scarce.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1575   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Fogazzaro, Antonio The Little World of the Past
London: Oxford University Press (1962). 1st ed. 1962, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Translated by W. J. Strachan. With an introduction by Tommaso Gallarati Scotti. One of the greatest novels by the 19th century Italian master. Uncommon. A small nick out of the edge of the spine near the bottom and a name top of free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine DJ with a small chip (corresponding to the nick on the spine).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1525   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bausch, Richard Violence
Boston: HMCo. (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Bausch. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1649   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hudson, Stephen A True Story
London: Constable (1930). 1st ed. 1930, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine bookin a near fine somewhat spine darkened DJ. .
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1711   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kennedy, Margaret Red Sky at Morning
NY: Doubleday (1927). 1st ed. 1927, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Owner's small name label front free end paper else a near fine copy in a very good plus spine sunned DJ. Uncommon in such a nice DJ.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1681   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Green, Julian The Closed Garden
NY: Harpers (1928). 1st ed. 1928, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Original owner's name (from 1930) else near fine in a spine sunned very good plus DJ with light edge wear.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 1682   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Romains, Jules The Depths and the Heights
NY: Knopf (1937). 1st ed. 1937, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Gerard Hopkins. A tight, fine book in a price clipped near fine DJ with a wonderful George Salter illustration.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1684   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Jensen, Johannes V. The Cimbrians
NY: Knopf (1923). 1st ed. 1923, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Name verso of frontfree endpaper else a fine book in DJ with some chipping.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1686   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Soyinka, Wole Outsiders
Canton: Wisteria Press (1999). 1st ed. 1999, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) New 1-26 lettered copies SIGNED by Soyinka and by Barry Moser. The first fine press limited edition by Wole Soyinka, winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize for Literature. Wisteria Press’ fourth book is a volume of powerful original poetry: Soyinka’s first since the widely acclaimed collection, Mandela’s Earth (1988). Wole Soyinka has lived in exile from Nigeria since 1994 under a threat of death (which was only recently rescinded). He reflects in these seven poems written during this period on his own alienation in the presence of tyranny; the effects of the despotism in Nigeria on its children; “the virus of loss,”creativity and dispossession. The 36 page book is letterpress printed in three colors by Dwight Agner of The Press of the Nightowl and is illustrated with an original engraved frontispiece portrait of Soyinka by Barry Moser. Dr. Rudolph Byrd, chairman of the African-American Studies Program at Emory University, contributes an introduction. There are 250 numbered and 26 lettered copies offered for sale. All are signed by Soyinka and by Moser. The deluxe lettered copies are printed on imported tan mouldmade paper and are quarter bound by hand in green Nigerian Oasis leather with marbled papers over boards by the craftspeople at the Campbell-Logan Bindery. Each deluxe book is presented within a dramatic box specially designed, crafted and signed by artist Kannex Fung. Laid in is an additional signed print of the engraving. Fine.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1719   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Chappell, Fred The Gaudy Place
NY: HBJ (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine book in a nearfine lightly soiled DJ with a small edge tear.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1726   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Valery, Paul Variety
NY: HB & Co. (1927). 1st ed. 1927, 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Very Good Trans. byMalcolm Cowley. INSCRIBED by the publisher, James Laughlin, to the translator: 'For Malcolm Cowley / his 5th copy / from a grateful borrower / J. Laughlin.' Wear at spinal extremities and an age spotting of spine else very good (no DJ).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1733   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Goethe]. Brown, P. Hume Life of Goethe. 2 vol. with illus.
NY: Holt, 1920. 1st ed. 1920, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Light wear else a very good plus set.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gleanings in Africa
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New Reprint. A tight, fine book (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1737   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Oliver, Lord The Anatomy of African Misery
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New Reprint. A tight, fine copy (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Fraser, Donald The Autobiography of an African. Retold in Biographical Form & in the Wild African Setting of the Life of Daniel Mtusu.
Wesport: Negro University Press (1970). 1970, Hardcover As New Illustrated. Reprint. A tight, fine book (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 1741   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Fleming, Francis Southern Africa, A Geography and Natural History
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, Hardcover As New Illus. with maps. Reprint. A tight, fine copy (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1743   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Shaw, George A. Madagascar and France. With Some Accounts of the Island, Its People, Its Resources and Development.
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, No Jacket Hardcover As New Illustrated with photographs and maps. Reprint. A tight, fine book (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1753   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Harris, Norman Dwight Europe and Africa. Being a Revised Edition of Intervention and Colonization in Africa.
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, Hardcover As New Illustrated with maps. Reprint. A tight, fine copy (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1754   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Robinson, Charles Henry Nigeria: Our Latest Protectorate.
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New With map and illustrations. Reprint. A tight, fine book (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1760   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley Europe in Africa in the Nineteenth Century
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New With map and illustrations. Reprint. A tight, fine copy (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 1761   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Duff, H. L. Nyasaland under the Foreign Office
NY: Negro University Press (1969). 1969, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New With illustrations and a map. Reprint. A tight, fine book (without DJ as published).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1763   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, Larry Joe. Promotional Pamphlet
Chapel Hill: Algonquin (1991). 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Soft cover As New 8 pp., tabloid form, folded twice. Promotional pamphlet preceeding the publication of Brown's novel Joe, consisting of 8 pp. of reviews and photographs from various national publications. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4170   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gide, Andre It It Die. An Autobiography.
NY: RH (1935). 1st ed. 1935, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Trans. by Dorothy Bussy. 1-1500 numbered copies (this is 859). Precedes the much more common English edition by almost two decades. Original owner's attractive bookplate front pastedown, else a tight, fine copy in very good or better DJ with shallow chip head of the spine, tiny chip mid way up the spine, and slight spinal age discoloration.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1776   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Soyinka, Wole [Moser, Barry] Outsiders
Canton: Wisteria Press, 1999. 1st ed. 1999, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 1-250 numbered copies SIGNED by Soyinka and by Barry Moser. The first fine press limited edition by Wole Soyinka, winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize for Literature. Wisteria Press fourth book is a volume of powerful original poetry: Soyinka s first since the widely acclaimed collection, Mandela s Earth (1988). Wole Soyinka has lived in exile from Nigeria since 1994 under a threat of death (which was only recently rescinded). He reflects in these seven poems written during this period on his own alienation in the presence of tyranny; the effects of the despotism in Nigeria on its children; the virus of loss, creativity and dispossession. The 36 page book is letterpress printed in three colors by Dwight Agner of The Press of the Nightowl and is illustrated with an original engraved frontispiece portrait of Soyinka by Barry Moser. Dr. Rudolph Byrd, chairman of the African-American Studies Program at Emory University, contributes an introduction. There are 250 numbered and 26 lettered copies offered for sale. All are signed by Soyinka and by Moser. The numbered copies are printed on Mohawk Superfine paper and handbound in Brillianta cloth and paper over boards. Very fine .
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4134   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Fuller, Edmund George Bernard Shaw. Critic of Western Morale.
NY: Scribners (1950). 1st ed. 1950, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Fuller. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 1792   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Banks, Russell Snow. Meditations of a Cautious Man in Winter.
Hanover, NH: Granite Publications (1974). 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Banks' second book, a volume of poetry. Considerably scarcer, in my experience, than his first book. Bottom edge bumped else a bright, fine book in stapled patterned stiff wrappers.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1796   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Malouf, David Bicycle and Other Poems. INSCRIBED.
Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine The author's scarce first book. INSCRIBED by Malouf to the noted French scholar/author, Michel Fabre (Richard Wright's biographer/bibliographer). Very light dust soil else a fine book in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Malouf, David Neighbours in a Thicket. Poems. INSCRIBED.
Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press (1974). 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) As New The author's scarce second book; in my experience, much more uncommon than his first book. INSCRIBED by Malouf to the noted French scholar/author, Michel Fabre (Richard Wright's biographer/bibliographer). The book also has three hand corrections to the text, initialled by Malouf. A fine book in pictorial wrappers.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 1808   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pavese, Cesare Festival Night and Other Stories
London: Peter Owen (1964). 1st ed. 1964, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translatedand with an introduction by A. E. Murch. Name front free endpaper else a fine book in a very good price clipped DJ with some soiling and rubbing and a couple of small edge tears. Uncommon.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1831   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mann, Thomas Goethe und Tolstoi
Germany: 1923. 1st ed. 1923, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Worn along the spine and some on the edges, but tight.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1838   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Leavis, F. R. Thoughts, Words and Creativity. Art and Thought in Lawrence.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1976. 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1850   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, William Hill The Power of Sympathy.
Ohio State Univ. Press (1969). 1st ed. thus. 1969, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine Edited by William S. Kable. Brief inscription front free endpaper, else a tight, fine copy in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 1855   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Glover, David The Lost Village
London: Robin Clark Ltd. (1982). 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New The highly praised first book by David Glover. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1858   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding Fielding Dawson on Duberman's Black Mountain & B. H. Friedman's Biography of Jackson Pollock
(Toronto: Coach House Press, 1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED in the year of publication "For Charlotte." (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.) A fine book in printed stapled wrappers.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 1879   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding Announcement for a Lecture and Reading at Duke University
(Durham): Duke University (ND). 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A two fold stiff green flyer announcing his lecture/readin, including a small piece entitled "Labor Day." INITIALLED by Dawson. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.) A fine book in printed green stiff paper.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 1880   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding The Diplomat
NY: Shortstop Press , 1977. 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 1-350 copies. INITIALLED by Dawson. A fine book in illustrated stapled wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1881   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding The Second Diplomat
London: (The Ferry Press), 1977. 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine INITIALLED by Dawson. A fine copy in printed stapled wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1882   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding Delayed: Not Postponed
NY: Telephone Books (1978). 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 1-1000 copies. INSCRIBED by Dawson "For Charlotte" in 1979. A fine book in illustrated stapled wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1883   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding On the Danger of Writers Teaching
(NY: The Shortstop Press, 1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 1-500 copies. INSCRIBED by Dawson "For Charlotte" in 1979. A fine book in illustrated stapled wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1884   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding A Letter from Black Mountain
(NP: The Univ. of Connecticut Library, 1974). 1st ed 1974, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 1-250 copies on the occasion of a reading by the author at The University of Connecticut Library, March 28, 1974."The cover reproduces a drawing of Charles Olson by Dawson. INSCRIBED by Dawson "These early voices (durable) for Charlotte - Love, Fielding 5/17/74." A fine book in illustrated stapeled wrappers. UNCOMMON. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1887   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding Krazy Kat / The Unveiling and Other Stories from 1951 - 1968
L.A.: Black Sparrow, 1969. 1st ed. 1969, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Dawson. Top corner of front free endpaper and cover creased else near fine. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1889   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding Penny Lane. A Novel
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Dawson "For Charlotte with love and many thanks. . ." in 1979. Also laid in is an INITIALLED card for the book which reproduces the cover photograph. A fine book in pictorial wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1891   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding Two Penny Lane. A Novel.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Dawson; (SEE my entry for his "Penny Lane" for info.) Also laid in is an INITIALLED card for the book which reproduces the cover photograph. A fine book in pictorial wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1892   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding The Miracle. INSCRIBED.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1973. 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Sparrow 12. INSCRIBED by Dawson "For Charlotte" in the month of publication. A fine book in stapled wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 1894   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding New Collages
(Syracuse) Light Work, 1978. 1st ed. 1978, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Fine 1-400 numbered copies. A fine book in printed wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 1897   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dawson, Fielding More Tiger Lilies
Black Sparrow, 1976. 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine Sparrow 49. INITIALLED by Dawson who has also written of the cover"Read 1st" A fine book in stapled printed wrappers. (This book came from the collection of Charlotte Gafford who was a distinguished professor of English at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. She was a close friend of Dawson and wrote many reviews of his works. For many others from this collection, SEE my other Dawson listings.)
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 1896   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter At Play in the Fields of the Lord
NY: Random House (1965). 1st ed. 1965, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Name top of front free endpaper else a fine copy in a near fine DJ with a tiny closed edge tear bottom of front panel and some superficial dust soiling.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1909   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lopez, Barry River Notes. The Dance of Herons
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel (1979). 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Lopez on the title page. Other than some scattered foxing top and fore edges, this is an unread fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1910   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sarton, May As We Are Now. SIGNED.
NY: Norton (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by the author and dated in the year of publication. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 1928   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sarton, May Cloud, Stone, Sun, Vine. SIGNED.
NY: Norton (1961). 1st ed. 1961, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by the author. Bookplate front pastedown and small amount of sticker residue top of front free endpaper else fine in a bright, fine price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1929   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Wyndham Snooty Baronet
London: Cassell (1932). 1st ed. 1932, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine One of Wyndham Lewis' scarcest titles in DJ. The book has some dust soil top edge else it is a fine copy in the original DJ which, as always, has spinal discoloration of the blue as well as some (more or less) on the front and back panels. There is a fairly closed tear on the spine, shallow chipping at the spinal extremities and a tiny chip in the front panel; very good. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 2308   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

The Black Revolution: An Ebony Special Issue.
Chicago, IL: Johnson Publishing Co. 1970. 1st ed. 1970, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Illustrated with B & W photos. Offsetting free endpapers else near fine in a very good DJ with some crinkling.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5048   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gay, William The Paperhanger, the Doctor's Wife, and the Child Who Went into the Abstract. SIGNED.
(Hohenwald, TD: Book Source, 1999). 1st ed. 1999, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As NewLimited edition 1/250 numbered copies. Although not called for, this copy is SIGNED by Gay. A very fine book in illustrated stiff wrappers.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2320   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ritchie, Robert C. Captain Kidd and the War Against the Pirates.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1984, 2nd Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 306 pp. Illustrated in B & W. This is a tight, fine book in a lightly rubbed near fine DJ.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 5033   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hochman, Baruch Another Ego: The Changing View of Self and Society in the Work of D. H. Lawrence.
University of South Carolina Press, 1970. 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 276 pp. This is a fine book in a price clipped DJ with rubbing and a couple of tears back panel.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 5035   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Nin, Anais The Four-Chambered Heart. SIGNED.
NY. Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1948. 1st ed. 1948, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed byAuthor(s) Fine SIGNED by Nin on the front free endpaper. The owner has written on the same page:please return to Martin Bitzel." At one point the DJ was taped by one piece of cellophane tape in the front and two in the back to the endpapers; faint ghosts now appear where the tape was removed. The book is else near fine in a DJ with shallow edge wear at the spinal extremities else near fine.
Price: USD 265.00 other currencies   order no. 5034   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)