F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas Dorn Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4092 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Campbell, Bebe Moore Your Blues Ain't Like Mine
NY: Putnam (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED and dated by Campbell in the year of publication. One corner bumped else a tight, fine copy in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 649   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bellow, Saul The Last Analysis
NY: Viking (1965). 1st ed. 1965, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Abrasion front free end paper and ownership signature verso, else near fine in DJ.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 651   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gould, Cora Smith Winged Journeys. Gilt edges.
Privately Printed (1936). 1st ed. 1936, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine All edges gilt. INSCRIBED in the year of publication by Gould: "Presented to National Society Daughters of the Barons of Runnamede, Mrs. Julius T. Talmadge, President. . " Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 685   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Konwicki, Tadeusz The Anthropos-Specter-Beast
NY: Phillips (1977). 1st ed. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Translated by George and Audrey Korwin-Rodziszewski. Fine in a lightly worn near fine DJ.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mann, Thomas Mario und der Zauberer
Berlin: Fischer Verlag (1930). 1st ed. 1930, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Small octavo. The boards, text, and end papers are beautifully illustated by Hans Meid. Rubbing along the spinal extremities and the surface color has been rubbed through at the base of the spine extending up about 1/2" else a near fine copy of a beautiful, fragile first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 707   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

White, Patrick The Cockatoos
London: Cape (1974). 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine book in afine DJ.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye A Cure for Dreams. Proof
Chapel Hill: Algonquin (1991). 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Gibbons. The advance reading copy consisting of folded and gathered sheets, bound in a printed wrapper. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 725   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Santiago, Danny Famous All Over Town
NY: S & S (1983). 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Advance reveiw copywith publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 405   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sanford, John A Very Good Land to Fall With. Vol. 3 of Scenes from the Life of an American Jew.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 1-150 numbered and SIGNED by Sanford. Fine in an acetate DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 418   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Chappell, Fred Farewell, I'm Bound to Leave You. PROOF
NY: Picador (1996). Uncorrected proof. 1996, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New Proof. SIGNED by Chappell. Fine in glossy printed wraps.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 423   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Dorris, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water. ARC
NY: Holt (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Soft cover As New ARC. Fine in pictorial wraps.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 425   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Goodman, Paul The Dead of Spring
Glen Gardner: Libertarian Press (1950). 1st ed. 1950, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Green spiral bound with yellow and black printed boards (cover designed by Percival Goodman). Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 456   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Griffin, John Howard Twelve Photographic Portraits
Greensboro: Unicorn (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Some scattered discoloration of cloth else near fine in cloth and printed spinal label.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Garrett, George The Reverend Ghost and Other Poems. SIGNED.
NY: Scribners (1957). 1st ed. 1957, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine In Scribner's The Poets of Today IV, which also contains poetry by Theodore Holmes and Robert Wallace. Garrett's first book; SIGNED by the author. A fine book in a very good plus DJ with a tear top of spinal gutter and wear on fore edges.
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 281   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Garrett, George Abraham's Knife and Other Poems. SIGNED.
Chapel Hill: UNC (1961). 1st ed. 1961, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Garrett. Near fine in a bright DJ with two edge tears else near fine. .
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Garrett, George An Evening Performance. SIGNED.
NY: Doubleday (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Garrett. Fine in DJ with a small tear bottom of spine else near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mansfield, Katherine Something Childish and Other Stories
London: Constable (1924). 1st ed., second issue with 1924, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Fine in a near fine DJ with light wear top of spine.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 295   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sinclair, April Coffee Will Make You Black. Proof. SIGNED.
NY: Hyperion (1994). Uncorrected proof. 1994, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Sinclair. Fine in printed white wraps.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 315   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Winterson, Jeanette Art Objects. Essays on Ecstacy and Effrontery. PROOF.
NY: Knopf (1996). 1st ed. 1996, 1st Edition Soft cover As New Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed white wraps.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 323   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Alther, Lisa Kinflicks. PROOF. Signed.
NY: Knopf (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Alther. The uncommon proof of the author's first book. Fine in printed grey wraps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 446   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Barnhardt, Wilton Gospel. ARC
NY: St. Martin's (1993). 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Soft cover As New ARC. B & W photo of author laid in. Fine in pictorial wraps.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 449   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Goodman, Paul The Facts of Life
NY: Vanguard (1945). 1st ed. 1945, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Corner bumped else near fine in a DJ with some shallow chips and tear at the edges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 455   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Butler, Robert Olen Coffee, Cigarettes, and a Run in the Park. SIGNED/LTD
Decatur: Wisteria Press (1996). 1st ed. 1996, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New Three short stories and an introduction by the Pulitzer Prize winning author, with three original engravings by Barry Moser. The author's first fine press book. 1-250 numbered copies printed letterpress in three colors on mouldmade paper and handbound in brown and rust colored linnen cloth. SIGNED by Butler and Moser. The stunningly beautiful second book by Wisteria Press. Very fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2947   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye Family Life
Rocky Mount: Wesleyan (1990). 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New 1-500numbered and SIGNED by Gibbons. Fine in brown wrappers and printed paper label.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 133   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Isherwood, Christopher The Last of Mr. Norris
NY: Morrow (1935). 1st ed. 1935, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. A near fine book in the scarce DJ with chipping at the spinal extremities and wear at the folds; front panel bright. Scarce.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 13803   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ondaatje, Michael Claude Glass. First Draft. SIGNED.
Toronto: Coach House Press Ms. Editions (1979). 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Ondaatje. This eight page poem was published in the series of computer line-printer copies of works-in-progress, run off and bound on demand. Few of these evidently were published. Fine in 8" x 11" illustrated grey wraps.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3160   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Alfau, Felipe Locos; A Comedy of Gestures. SIGNED.
NY: Farrar & Rinehart (1936). 1st ed. 1936, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 1-1,250 copies numbered and SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's contemporary name else a fine book in a bright, fine DJ with light edge wear and a tiny snag on the spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10111   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Betts, Doris The Return to Pickle Beach. SIGNED.
NY: H & R (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) FineSIGNED by Betts. Fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Finney, Charles G. The Unholy City
NY: Vanguard (1937) 1st ed. 1937, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Some edge browning of end papers else fine in DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 202   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lane, Margaret A Smell of Burning. INSCRIBED.
London: HH (1965). 1st ed. 1965, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Lane. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Oe, Kenzaburo A Personal Matter. Proof. SIGNED.
NY: Grove (1968). 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine A SIGNED ( in Japanese and in English) copy of the scarce uncorrected proof (the only copy I have seen) of the 1994 Nobel Laueate's first book to be translated. A fine book in plastic spiral ring-bound printed grey wraps.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3480   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Paz, Otavio, et al. Renga. SIGNED.
NY: Brazilier (1971). 1st ed. 1971, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine Based on the renga, an ancient Japanese form of poetry, this is a collaborative poem by Paz, J. Rouibard, Eduardo Sanguineti, and Charles Tomlinson. SIGNED by Paz, the 1990 Noblel Laureate. Light foxing top edge and two small indentations first few pages else near fine in a lightly spine sunned near fine DJ. Uncommon.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 349   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Garrett, George The Old Army Game; a novel and stories. Proof. SIGNED.
Dallas: SMU Press (1994). 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New Proof. SIGNED by Garrett. Fine in printed red wraps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 332   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Jenkin, Len New Jerusalem. Signed/LTD.
LA: Sun & Moon (1986). Limited edition. 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 1-26 special lettered copies SIGNED by the author. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kosinski, Jerzy The Devil Tree
NY: HBJ (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Kosinski. A tight, fine book in a in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 222   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kwan, Kikuchi Tojuro's Love and Four Other Plays
Tokyo: Hokuseido (1925). 1st ed. 1925, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Gilt top edge. Wear at the extremities, light foxing on endpapers, else a near fine copy with a beautiful illustration on the covers in a very good lightly worn DJ. A lovely book! Uncommon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22004   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

MacNeice, Louis Spring Board. Poems 1941-1947.
NY: RH (1945). 1st ed. 1945, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Near fine in DJ misingtwo pieces top of spine, one effecting the letter "S" of "Springboard."
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 227   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McCorkle, Jill July 7th. Uncorrected Proof. SIGNED.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNEDby McCorkle. The scarce uncorrected proof of her first book. Near fine in printed orange wraps.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 234   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Robbe-Grillet, Alain In the Labyrinth
NY: Grove (1960). 1st ed. 1960, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine A paperback original first edition. Light soiling spine else fine in pictorial wraps.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 244   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith Green Song and Other Poems
NY: Vanguard (1946). 1st ed. 1946, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith A Book of Winter
NY: Vanguard (1951). 1st ed. 1951, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Williamson, Henry The Phasian Bird
London: Faber & Faber (1963). 1st ed. 1963, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Ink ownership stamp on end papers else a near fine book (foxed edges) in a near fine DJ with a couple of tiny edge tears.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 258   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Barnes, Julian Talking It Over. ARC. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf (1991). 1991, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Barnes. Fine inprinted white wraps and glossy black presentation box.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 260   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bausch, Richard The Last Good Time. INSCRIBED Assoc. Copy.
NY: Dial (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Advance review copy with publisher's slip. INSCRIBED to the novelist Doris Grumbach. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 261   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bombal, Maria-Luisa House of Mist
NY: FS (1947). 1st ed. 1947, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine The Chilean author's first book to be translated into English. Bookplate front pastedown else near fine in a near fine price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 264   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bowles, Paul Yallah. INSCRIBED
NY: McDowell, Obolensky (1957). 1st ed. 1957, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine Photographs by Peter W. Haeberlin with text by Paul Bowles. INSCRIBED by Bowles to his authorized biographer, Virgina Spencer Carr and dated Tangier, 26/XII/93. Small edge dent to approx. 10 pages else fine in a fine DJ. A rare book signed and especially so when of significant association.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 3373   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Burns, Olive Ann Cold Sassy Tree. PROOF
NY: T & F (1984). 1st ed. Uncorrected proof. 1984, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Uncorrected proof . Fine in printed mustard colored printed wraps.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 270   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cocteau, Jean The Infernal Machine
London: OUP (1936). 1st ed. 1936, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Fugitive poet George Marion O'Donnell's book whose signature is on the front free end paper. Near fine in a price clipped DJ.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 276   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Nemerov, Howard The Melodramatists. INSCRIBED.
NY: RH (1949). 1st ed. 1949, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine INSCRIBED by Nemerov to a friend. His second book, a novel. Near fine in a very good DJ with some overall use and one small edge chip.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 391   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sanford, John The $300 Man
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall (1967). 1st ed. 1967, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine book in a very good plus DJ with a couple of small edge tears and a small sticker ghost on spine.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 1010   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Ellen The Rock Cried Out
NY: HBJ (1979). 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Douglas on a special label affixed to the front free endpaper. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 872   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Ellen A Lifetime Burning
NY: RH (1982). 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Douglas on a special label affixed to the front free endpaper. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 873   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wideman, John Edgar Reuben. SIGNED.
NY: Holt (1987). 1st ed. 1987, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Wideman. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1152   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hood, Mary How Far She Went
Athens: UGA Press (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine The Southern author's first book, winner of the Flannery O 'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Name front free end paper, else a fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 1231   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Barker, George The Dead Seagull
London: Lehmann (1950). 1st ed. 1950, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine The first English edition of Barker's great novel. A fine copy in a near fine DJ with light soil back white unprinted panel and a few small edge tears.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 912   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Rooke, Leon A Good Baby. Proof.
NY: Knopf (1990). 1st ed. Uncorrected proof. 1990, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Rooke. A fine copy in printed salmon colored wraps.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 917   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cherry, Kelly Conversion.
New Paltz: Treacle (1979). 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine Drawings byJamie E. Murphy. 1-50 numbered and SIGNED by Cherry. A fine book in red cloth (w/o DJ as published).
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 979   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Callaghan, Morley The Varsity Story
Toronto: Macmillan (1948). 1st ed. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Illustrated by Eric Aldwinckle.A fine book in a lightly used ver y good DJ with a couple of small chips.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 980   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gilchrist, Ellen The Anna Papers. PROOF
Boston: Little, Brown (1988). 1st ed. Uncorrected proof. 1988, 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Fine in printed blue wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 925   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Berry, Wendell Sayings and Doings. Poems. SIGNED.
(Lexington, KY) Gnomon Press (1975). 1st ed. 1975, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Berry on the title page. This is a fine book in illustrated cream colored cloth (as published without DJ).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4190   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Berry, Wendell The Salad
NP: 1980. 1st ed. 1980, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Fine A fine book in illustrated, stapled green wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4201   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Berry, Wendell Fidelity. Five Stories. Proof. SIGNED.
NY: Pantheon (1992). 1st ed. 1992, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New Uncorrected proof. 8vo. 163 pp. SIGNED by Berry on the title page. Very fine in printed grey-blue wrappers.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 4197   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Berry, Wendell A Consent
(Monterey, KY) Larkspur Press, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New #95/1000 numbered copies. Illustrations and special binding by Carolyn Whitesel. Letterpress printed. Very fine in a letterpress printed illustrated cream colored wrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4195   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hannah, Barry The Tennis Handsome. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf, 1983. 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by the author. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 2551   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hudson, Stephen Tony
London: Constable, 1924. 1st ed. 1924, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Attractive period bookplate tipped onto front pastedown else a fine copy in a spine darkened DJ with very shallow edge chips at spinal extremities, front and back panel sharp; near fine. Rare in DJ.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3721   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kaye-Smith, Sheila The Mirror of the Months
NY: Harper & Bro. (1931). 1st ed. 1931, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A beautifully produced book: fine in cloth and patterned boards with a matching DJ which has a few small edge tears but is bright and clean.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 1260   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Vollmann, William T. Whores for Gloria
NY: Pantheon (1991). 1st ed. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4153   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Hammer, Victor]. Victor Hammer Artist and Printer.
Lexington: The Anvil Press, 1981. 1st ed. 1981, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New Printed at Stamperia Valdonega, Verona, 1981. No. 410 of 550. Very fine in dark-gold cloth in a fine cardboard sleeve.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 2458   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gurganus, Allan White People. PROOF. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf, 1991. 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Gurganuson the title page. The Uncorrected Proof of his second book. A fine copy in printed yellow wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hijuelos, Oscar The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. ARC. SIGNED.
NY: FSG (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by the Pulizter Prize winner on the title page. The Advance Reading copy. Slight crease bottom front corner else fine in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 2190   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gordon, Caroline Green Centuries
NY: Scribners, 1941. 1st ed. 1941, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine This is a tight,fine book in a very good DJ with small chip top spinal gutter. Uncommon.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4156   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Humphreys, Josephine Dreams of Sleep. SIGNED.
NY: Viking (1984). 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Humphreys. This is an unread, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4068   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Haynes, David Right by My Side. SIGNED.
Saint Paul: New River Press, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New SIGNED by Haynes on the title page. The author's first book, a paperback original. A bright, fine book in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3624   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hudson, Stephen Celeste and Other Sketches. INSCRIBED.
London: The Blackmore Press, 1930. 1st ed. 1930, 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine #198 of 700 numbered copies. Illustrated with six wood engravings by John Nash. Printed by the Westminster Press. This copy is INSCRIBED by Hudson: "For 'Little' Joan (surnamed Carr) the best discovery but one I ever made, with deep and lasting affection. Stephen Hudson, Abinger Sept. '34." A fine copy bound in green silk over boards.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3719   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hughes, Langston Soul Gone Home. in One Act Play Magazine, Vol, 1, No. 3, July 1937.
NP, 1937. 1st ed. 1937, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Chipping to the spinal extremties and somedust soil to the covers. Uncommon.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2848   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Grimsley, Jim My Drowning. Uncorrected Proof
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1997. 1st ed. 1997, 1st Edition Soft cover As New Uncorrected proof. Very fine in printed wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4166   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

James, Henry Letters. Volume II, 1875-1883.
Cambridge: Harvard, 1975. 1st ed F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Edited by leon Edel. Light splashbottom edge else a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 4169   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Reznikoff, Charles The Manner Music
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow (1977). 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New Introduction by Robert Creeley. 1-200 numbered handbound copies. Fine in a fine acetate DJ.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Goytisolo, Juan Makbara
NY: Seaver (1981). 1st ed. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Translated by helen R. Lane. A tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4159   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, Ivan The Atlanta Spirit. Altitude & Attitude
Atlanta: Ivan Allen-Marshall Company, 1948. 1st ed. F Hardcover Very good inj green cloth.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4163   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Charlie Indistinguishable from the Darkness. SIGNED.
NY: Norton (1990). 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by Smith on the title page. This is an unread, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4164   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Owen, Howard Fat Lightning. SIGNED.
Sag Harbor: Permanent Press (1994). 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signedby Author(s) As New SIGNED by the author. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 2555   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Welch, James Riding the Earthboy 40. SIGNED.
NY: Harper (1976). 1st revised ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine First revised and expanded edition. SIGNED by Welch on the title page. This is poet John Frederick Nims' copy whose signature is on the front free endpaper. Fine in a lightly dust soiled DJ else fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2813   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Vandezande, John Night Driving. SIGNED.
NY: Arbor House (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 1545   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Welty, Eudora] McHaney, Pearl, ed. Eudora Welty. Writers' Reflections upon First Reading Welty
Athens: Hill Street Press (1999). 1st ed. 1999, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New First edition. 187/200 numbered and SIGNED copies. 118pp illustrated. A tight, fine book in a fine slip case signed by 22 contemporarary authors.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 3065   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

de Montherlant, Henry Pity for Women
NY: Knopf, 1938. 1st ed. 1938, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Some endpaper residue, spinal sunning else very good.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4167   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Walcott, Derek Another Life
NY: FSG (1973). 1st ed. 1973, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover As New This is an unread, fine book in DJ with very light dust soil back panel else fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3249   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

[Simon, Claude] Fletcher, John Claude Simon and Fiction Now
London: Calder & Boyars (1975). 1st ed. 1975, 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near fine.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4160   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

White, Jr., Elliott P. Miasma
Louisville: Derby City Pub. Co. (1954). 1st ed. 1954, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine A fine book in a DJ with a number of tears mended on the jacket verso with tape. Uncommon.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1724   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Reid, Alastair To Lighten My House. SIGNED.
Scarsdale: Morgan & Morgan (1953). 1st ed. 1953, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 1-850 copies. Although not called for by the colophon page, this book is SIGNED by Reid on the half-title page. A fine book in a very good plus DJ with several very small edge chips.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4161   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles 86’D. Broadside. Drawing of Bukowski by B. Allen. SIGNED.
Pasco, WA: Goldenrod Rainbow Press (1975). 1st ed. 1975, 1st Edition No Jacket No Binding Signed byAuthor(s) Fine 26.7 x 42 cm. Printed on medium weight brown paper. 1-50 copies SIGNED by Bukowski. Fine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1332   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles A Bukowski Sampler. Edited with an introduction by Douglas Blazek.
Madison: Druid Books (1971). Second revised edition. 1971, 1st Edition Soft cover As New Very fine in stapled purple wrappers with a Bukowski illustration.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1344   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Mockingbird Wish Me Luck. Broadside/Flyer No. 2
L. A.: BSP (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition No Binding Fine 25.4 x 38.2 cm. Printed in blue and black on lightweight yellow paper. Folded twice from original mailing. About fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1348   details