F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Thomas Dorn Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3640 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


'Boz' and 'Quiz' (Illustrated by 'Phiz') [Charles Dickens] Sketches of Young Couples and Young Gentlemen by 'Boz' and Young Ladies by 'Quiz'
London: Chapman and Hall (ND) 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 12mo. v, 238 pp. Frontispiece engraving with tissue guard. Illustrated. Original red cloth with ornate black border and gilt titles and signature front cover. 'Boz' was pseudonym of Charles Dickens. Light wear at the extremities else a bright, near fine book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5811   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Griffin, W. E. B. Close Combat. SIGNED.
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1993). Sixth Printing. 1993, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 383 pp. SIGNED by Griffin on the title page. This is a fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5967   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mann, Thomas Last Essays.
NY: Knopf, 1959. 1st ed. 1959, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translated by Richard and Clara Winston and Tania and James Stern. 8vo. 211 pp. + list of the principal works of Thomas Mann. Top of spine bumped else fine in a near fine price clipped DJ with light dust soil rear panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6548   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Darley, F.O.C. (Illustrator). A Selection of War Lyrics with Illustrations on Wood.
NY: Hurd and Houghton, 1866. Later. 1866, No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 8vo. Orig. gilt stamped green cloth over boards. 32pp. Including seven full page illustrations and one vignette by Darley. A collection of seven Civil War poems by various authors including R. H. Stoddard and Edmund Stedman. Wear to the edges (through cloth) and tips else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5186   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Percy, Walker Lost In The Cosmos.
New York: FSG, 1983. 1st ed. 1983, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 262 pp. SIGNED by Percy on a plate on the dedication page. This is a near fine book in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5191   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hayes, Helen. A Gift of Joy. INSCRIBED.
NY: M. Evans and Company (1965). 1st ed. 1965, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribedby Author(s) Fine 8vo. 254 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. INSCRIBED by Hayes on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 19.00 other currencies   order no. 5900   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman His Soul Goes Marching On.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 1st ed. 1922, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 12mo. 84 pp. Frontispiece engraved image of Roosevelt and a boy. Nonauthorial inscription else very good plus in a very good DJ with some soil and small edge tears.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5901   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent Tiger Joy. A Book of Poems
NY: George H. Doran Company [1925]. 1st ed. 1925, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. Cloth-backed decorated boards with printed paper labels spine and front cover. Name front free endpaper else near fine in DJ with small chip top of spine else near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5194   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stone, Robert Bear and His Daughter. Stories. SIGNED.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st ed. 1997, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 222 pp. SIGNED by Stone on the half-title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5905   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, Jimmy The Blood Of Abraham: Insights into the Middle East. SIGNED.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New Octavo, 257 pp., includes index. SIGNED by Carter on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5227   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Ann E. (Compiled by) Georgia Stories.
Decatur, GA: Geogia Magazine (1969). 1st ed. 1969, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Illustrator(s) Fine Illustrated by John Kollock. 8vo. vi, 232 pp. SIGNED by Kollock on the front free endpaper. This is a fine book in illustrated gold cloth.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5898   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stone, Robert A Flag for Sunrise. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf, 1981. 1st ed. 1981, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 459 pp. SIGNED by Stone on the half-title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5904   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus.
NY: Viking (1947). 1st ed. 1947, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good Haddon Craftemen Printers. 8vo. 312 pp. Reddish-orange cloth with gold lettering. Top edge blue-green. Light wear at the extremities else very good in a very good price-intact DJ with some rubbing, shallow wear at the spinal extremities, and a very small stain back panel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5907   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Lee We Don't Love With Our Teeth. Signed/LTD
Portland, OR: Chinook, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 55 pp. #242 of 350 (out of 365) numbered and SIGNED by Smith. Very fine in gray cloth w/o DJ as issued. Uncommon.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5197   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kundera, Milan The Book of Laughter and Forgetting. PROOF
NY: Knopf, 1980. 1st ed. 1980, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Soft cover As New Uncorrected Proofin printed blue wrappers. Also laid in are various publisher's materials. Trial color front panels for the subsequent DJ laid on the front and back cover. Very fine and uncommon thus.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5231   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Grau, Shirley Ann The House on Coliseum Street. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf 1961. 1st ed. 1961, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine Small octavo. 242 pp. SIGNED by Grau on the front free endpaper. This is a fine book in a fine, price-intact DJ.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5232   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Grau, Shirley Ann The House on Coliseum Street. .
NY: Knopf 1961. 1st ed. 1961, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Small octavo. 242 pp.This is a tight, fine book in a fine, price-intact DJ.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5233   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Woods, Stuart Heat.
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 346 pp. SIGNED by Woods on the half-title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5962   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, Everett S. Children of the Light: The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and theDeath of the Arctic Fleet .
Boston: Little Brown & Company (1973). Second printing. 1973, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signedby Author(s) Fine 8vo. 302 pp. Illustrated. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Some sunning to edges else a near fine book in a very good DJ.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 5539   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Malanga, Gerard Ten Years After. Signed/LTD
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signedby Author(s) Fine 8vo. 146 pp. Limited edition of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Malanga. This is #216. This is a fine book in a lightly rubbed clear acetate DJ.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 5909   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tamagawa, Kathleen Holy Prayers in a Horse's Ear.
NY: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1932. 1st ed. 1932, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 8vo. 264 pp. Photographic frontispiece. 8 plates. Occasional markings, mainly marginal lines in ink and pencil else near fine in a bright, near fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 6386   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Whale, Ann as told to Roul Tunley Ordeal By Fire. An American Woman's Terror-Filled Trek Through War-Torn Germany
Cleveland: World Publishing Co. (1966). 1st ed. 1966, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 8vo. 152 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Small sticker ghost front pastedown else near fine in a very good DJ with several small edge chips and light dust soil.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6387   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wambaugh, Joseph The Blooding.
NY: Morrow (1989). 1st ed. 1989, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 288 pp. INSCRIBED by Wabaugh on the half-title page. Very faint damp stain bottom edge else very good plus in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6380   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Latimer, Jonathan Sinners and Shrouds.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 1st ed. 1955, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 8vo.250 pp. Owner's name and very small date stamp front free endpaper else a very good plus book in a bright, near fine DJ.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 6376   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily's Travels.
NY: R. F. Fenno & Company (1913). 1st ed. 1913, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine Illustrated byLouis Wisa. 8vo. 201 pp. Frontis. illustration in two colors. Full page illustrations in blue and yellow. Original gray cloth with full cover color illustration. Light overall cloth soil, inscription front free endpaper, else a tight, near fine book. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5758   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McClellan, George B. Report on the Organization and Campaigns of the Army of the Potomac to which is Added an Account of the Campaign in Western Virginia with Plans of Battle-Fields.
NY: Sheldon & Company, 1864. 1st ed. 1864, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo. 480 pp. Frontis. fold-out map, maps. Rebound in red cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Crease on fore edge of fold-out map, owner's name blind stamped bottom of title page, else a tight, near fine book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5760   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Burke, Jan Sweet Dreams, Irene. SIGNED
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 287 pp. SIGNED by Burke on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5963   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Lovett, W. J. Applied Naval Architecture.
London: Longmans Green and Co., 1920. 1st ed. 1920, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover VeryGood 8vo. 654 pp. Tables, diagrams, graphs. Original light blue cloth stamped in black. Name front pastedown, some wear at the spinal extremities, else a tight, very good book; contents unmarked.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5759   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Foote, Shelby September September.
NY: Random House (1977). 1st ed. 1977, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 302 pp.Name front free endpaper else a fine book in DJ with tiny edge nick top front panel else just about fine.
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 5902   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mize, Dr. J. T. H. Bing Crosby and The Bing Crosby Style. Crosbyana thru Biography-Photography-Discography.
Chicago: Who is Who in Music, Inc., LTD. (1948). 1st ed. 1948, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 8vo. 174 pp. Front color photograph of Crosby. Profusely illustrated with B & W photographs. Front and rear enpapers with deckle edge. Original blue cloth with gilt "BING" stamped 20 times on front and back cover. Light wear to cloth top and bottom of covers else a tight very good plus book in the original gold DJ which several chips and tears, primarily top, and overall rubbing. A scarce volume on Crosby.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5543   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Signal Intelligence Service in the Near East. 1942-1946. An Historical and Pictorial Record.
NP: SIS Record Association, 1946. 1946, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Folio. [2] 106 pp. Original navy blue cloth with S.I.S.RECORD stamped in gilt front cover. Profusely illustrated with B & W photogrpahs. A pictorial document of the SIS Corp. throughout the Pacific theater during WWII, depicting places, activities and personel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5549   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

The Christian Armor with Illustrative Selections in Prose and Poetry
Boston: The American Tract Society (1865). 1865, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo. 156 pp. Color frontis. Illustrated with steel engravings. All edges gilt. Original burgandy-brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Some spinal fading and light wear at the base of the spine else a very tight, near fine book.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 5542   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Butler, Jack. Jujitsu for Christ. INSCRIBED
Little Rock: August House (1986). 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 208 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. This is a fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 5564   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Buchanan, Cynthia Maiden.
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1972. 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8v0. 212 pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Bottom of spine bumped else a fine book in a bright, fine DJ with a wrinkle on the back flap.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 5562   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Neruda, Pablo Selected Poems. Translated by Ben Belitt.
New York: Grove Press, 1961. 1st ed. 1961, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine Introduction by Luis Monguio. 8vo. 320 pp. Bilingual edition. Light wear at the fore edge of the boards else near fine in green cloth with green paper over boards.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5534   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore (Illustrated by John Stuart Curry) The Prairie.
Menasha WI: Limited Editions Club (1940). 1st ed. 1940, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Illustrator(s) Fine Quarter deerskin over illustrated linen-covered boards. Illustrated with water-colors by John Steuart Curry. Designed by Will Ransom. #710 of 1500 numbered and SIGNED by Curry. Flyer about natural deerskin binding laid in. A fine book in the original slipcase with a few tiny rubbed-through areas at the opening tips else fine.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5192   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Jackson, Michael Michael Jackson. INSCRIBED.
NY: Gallery Books, 1984. 1st ed. 1984, 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine Octavo. Glossy pictorial covers. Profusely illustrated throughout with color photographs. INSCRIBED on the front pastedown: "To Elaine, | Michael Jackson | One of my | favorite books!" One corner bumped and very light wear else near fine. Very scarce signed.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. DB1066   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Winterich, John T. Twenty Three Books and the Stories Behind Them.
Philidelphia: Lippincott, 1939. 1939, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 8vo. 241 pp. Illustrated With Black & White Photographs. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. Spine sunned, covers light soiled else very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5559   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Sawyer-Lauçanno, Christopher The World's Words: A Semiotic Reading of james Joyce's Finnegans Wake and Rabelais' Gargantua et Pantagruel. SIGNED.
Paris & London: Alyscamps Press, 1993. 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) As New 8v0. 41 pp. Frontis. color portrait of Joyce. Original blue wrappers with printed white paper label. SIGNED by the author on the title page. This is a very fine book.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5802   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

The Apocrypha. A Facsimile of the Famous Nonesuch Edition of 1924
Hyde Park, NY: University Books Inc. (1962). 1st ed thus. 1962, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Facsimile of the Nonesuch Press edition. 4to. xiii, 239 pp. Original yellow-cream colored cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated slipcase. Some wear along the spine else very good plus in a worn very good minus slipacse.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5757   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Homans, James E. Self-Propelled Vehicles. A Practical Treatise on the Theory, Construction, Operation, Care and Management of all Forms of Automobiles.
New York: Theo. Audel & Co. [co. 1902], 1903. 1st ed. 1903, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 8vo. vi, [2], 628 pp. + [4]. Top edge gilt. Profusely illustrated with photgraphs and diagrams. Bound in red cloth stamped in gilt. Light cover soil and very light wear else this is a tight, very good plus or better book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5545   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pineda, Cecile Face.
NY: Viking (1985). 1st ed. 1985, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 194 pp. This is a tight, fine book in a bright price-intact DJ with a small closed tear top of front panel else fine.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 6472   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Nixon, Richard. In the Arena. SIGNED.
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st ed. 1990, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. Illustrated with B & W photographs. 384 pp. SIGNED by Nixon on the title page (NOT on a bookplate). This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 5187   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kent, Arthur A., ed. [Sergt. Austin C. Stearns] Three Years with Company K.
Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine By Sergt. Austin C. Stearns, Company C, 13th Mass. Infantry (Deceased). 8vo. 346 pp. Frontispiece photographs of Stearns. Illustrated with 43 battlefield sketches by Stearns. This is a fine book in a near fine DJ with shallow wear at the spinal crown.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5897   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kazan, Elia The Assassins. SIGNED.
NY: Stein & Day (1972). 1st ed. 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 424 pp. SIGNED by Kazan on the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5913   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Quayle, William A. In God's Out-of-Doors.
Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham (1902). 1st ed. 1902, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 8vo. Illustrated. Original binding in olive green cloth with bright gilt lettering with black and lithographed decoration in black, green, yellow and gilt on cover and spine. T.E.G. 230 pp. Brief contemporary inscription front free endpaper, bottom corners bumped, light wear at the extremities. very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 5235   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, Francis Edmund Niles Huyck. The Story of A Liberal.
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1935. 1st ed. 1935, No Jacket Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. xi, 255 pp. Frontispiece portrait photograph of Huyck. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. Light cloth wear else a tight, near fine book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5969   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Jesse Wilcox Dicken's Children.
New York: Charles Scribners and Sons, 1912. 1st ed. 1912, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo.Unpaginated. 10 full page color ilustrations by Smith. Top edge gilt. Bound in green cloth with color picture and gilt stamping front cover. Name front free endpaper and very light wear at the spinal extremities else near fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5531   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Gould, James R. Silver Eagles on Freedom's Ramparts.
San Jose, CA: TOV Publishing Company, 1977. First edition. 1977, No Jacket Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s) Very Good 8vo. 190 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Taped to the front free endpaper is a Typed Letter Signed (TLS) from Gould on Silver eagles' Association letterhead to one Jim Candy and dated 8 June 1981. In the 19 line letter Gould discusses his relationship with Candy which goes back to high school. The cover of the book has separation tears, approx. 1" at top and bottom of front fold, the bottom of which has been taped. Corners are folding slightly. Near very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5541   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Proudfit, David L. Love Among the Gamins and Other Poems. INSCRIBED.
NY: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1877. 1st ed. 1877, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 144 pp. Original illustrated brown cloth stammped in gold and black. INSCRIBED by Proudfit on the free endpaper. Very light edge rubbing else a bright, fine book. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5184   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Parker, Rev. Samuel Journal of an Exploring Tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the American Board of Commissions for Foreign Missions, in the Years 1835, '36, and '37.
Ithaca: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff, 1842. Third edition. 1842, 3rd Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Third Edition. 8vo, original brown cloth, 408p. Frontispiece map not present. Some wear at the spinal extremities, contemporary owner's bookplate and signature front endpapers else a tight, very good book.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5195   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kundera, Milan Laughable Loves.
NY: Knopf, 1974. 1st ed. 1974, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translated by Suzanne Rappaport. Introduction by Philip Roth. 8vo. 241 pp. Near fine in a very good plus price clipped DJ with light wear top of the spine.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 6381   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Isherwood, Christopher The World in the Evening
London: Methuen (1954). 1st ed. 1954, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. Tip of spine sunned else a fine book in a near fine DJ with tiny chip top of front spine and a slight spinal darkening.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5141   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Studer, Major Carl A. Proceedings of the Thirtieth Annual Convention Society of the 28th Division A.E.F. July 28, 29, 30, 1960.
Columbia, PA: NP, ND. No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo. 270 pp. Portrait plate. Gold stamped grey cloth. Spinal extremities bumped else fine.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 5536   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Fearing, Kenneth Poems. With an introduction by Edward Dahlberg.
New York, Dynamo Press, 1935. 1st ed. 1935, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Good 8vo. 62 pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine somewhat chipped, front cover half-detached, small chips on covers. Good only.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 5558   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony [Illustrated by Wesley Dennis]
NY: Viking, 1945. 1st ed. thus. 1945, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo. 131 pp. Original gray-green cloth with illustrated paper label front cover, all edges stained green; brown carboard slipcase with illustrated label. Light wear on the spine else a near fine book in a somewhat worn, but intact, slipcase, without DJ as published.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5753   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Macleod, A. C. and Harold Boulton, eds. Songs of the North, Gathered Together from The Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland.
London: J. B. Cramer & Co., Limited. Fifth and Twentieth edition. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Themusic arranged by Malcolm Lawson. Two Volumes. Volume One: Fifth edition. Folio. 202 pp. + 1 page of ads. Frontis. with tissue guard. Volume Two: Twentieth edition. Folio. 278 pp. Frontis. with tissue gaurd. Both in maroon-red cloth stamped in gold, professionally recased, with wear at the extremities, especially spinal, scattered text foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5756   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ludlum, Robert The Parsifal Mosaic.
NY: Random House (1982). 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Very Good Thick 8vo. 630 pp. INSCRIBED by Ludlum on label affixed to front free endpaper. Foxing fore edge and some overall wear, very good minus in DJ with some edge wear and a couple of small tears bottom of front panel.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5820   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMillan, George The Making of an Assassin: The Life of James Earl Ray. SIGNED by Ray.
Boston: Little, Brown (1976). 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 318 pp. With a card SIGNED by James Earl Ray affixed to the front free endpaper. This is a tight, fine book in a fine DJ with light soil back panel. very scarce signed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5822   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Brunner, Bernard The Golden Children.
NY: Frederick Fell (1970). 1st ed. 1970, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Good 8vo. 350 pp. Splotchiness covers and endpapers in a good DJ chipped top of back panel, rubbed.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5565   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Burke, Jan Goodnight, Irene. SIGNED
NY: Simon & Schuster (1993). 1st ed. 1993, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 256 pp. SIGNED by Burke on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5964   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

London, Jack Love of Life and Other Stories.
NY: Macmillan, 1907. 1st ed. 1907, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good 8vo. 265 pp. Front and rearhinges cracked, overall cloth wear. A good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5808   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Johnson, Eyvind The Days of His Grace.
New York: The Vanguard Press (1968). 1st ed. 1968, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Translated by Elspeth Harley Schubert. 8vo. 319 pp. This is a tight, fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5532   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Ellroy, James Hollywood Nocturnes. INSCRIBED
NY: Otto Penzler, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 229 pp. INSCRIBED by Ellroy on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5551   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McMillan, Terry How Stella Got Her Groove Back.
NY: Viking (1996). 1st ed. 1996, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 368 pp. INSCRIBED by McMillan on the title page. two corners bumped else near fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6389   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Foote, E. B. Sammy Tubbs The Boy Doctor and Sponsie The Troublesome Monkey. Volume One.
New York: Murray Hill Publishing Company, 1874. 1st ed. 1874, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 16mo. iv, 251 pp. Frontispiece engraving with tissue guard. Illustrated with engravings. Original brown cloth with black decorations and titles front cover and black decorations and gilt titles spine; rear cover with blind stamped decorations. Some scattered splotchiness to cloth else a remarkably tight, near fine book. Uncommon.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5899   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Tyler, Anne. Saint Maybe. SIGNED.
NY:Knopf, 1991. 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New8vo. 337 pp. SIGNED by Tyler on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine price-clipped DJ.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 5569   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Thomas, Gordon Chaos Under Heaven: The Shocking Story of China's Search for Democracy.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Birch Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. 1991, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 336 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. This is a fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5575   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bulkey, Barry Washington Old and New.
Washington DC, 1914. 1914, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 12mo. 138 pp. Illustrated with B & W photgraphs. A couple opf spots on the cloth else this is a tight, near fine book in green cloth.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5533   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Wideman, John Edgar Two Cities. A Love Story.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 1st ed. 1998, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 424 pp. SIGNED by Wideman on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5912   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pike, Gustavus D. Singing Campaign for Ten Thousand Pounds; or The Jubilee Singers in Great Britain.
New York: American Missionary Association, 1875. Revised edition. 1875, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good 8vo. xvi, 272 pp., 1 p. index, 1 p. ad. Original green cloth with black and gilt illustration and decorations, gilt spinal titles. Overall cloth wear; contents clean. A good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5560   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Chicago, Judy Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist.
London: The Wom3n's Press (1982). 1st ed. 1982, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine Introduction by Anais Nin. xii, 226 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. SIGNED by Chicago on the title page.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 5777   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Mencken, H. L. The Bathtub Hoax and Other Blasts & Bravos from the Chicago Tribune .
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st ed. 1958, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo; xvi, 286pp. Edited, with and introduction and notes, by Robert McHugh. A fine book in blue cloth in a very good DJ with scattered rubbing and a small tear top of back panel.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 5142   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Stone, Robert Children of the Light. SIGNED.
NY: Knopf, 1986. 1st ed. 1986, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 258 pp. SIGNED by Stone on the half-title page. Remainder mark bottom edge else near fine in DJ with wear top of spine else near fine.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 5778   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Hile, William H. The Ostrich for the Defence.
Boston: Press of Geo. H. Ellis Co., 1912. 1st ed. 1912, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo. 324 pp. Frontis. photograph. Illustrated with 3 photographc platesOriginal red cloth with black and white illustration of an osctrich, gilt titles. Light cloth wear else a tight, near fine book.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 5783   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Pindar, George N.; Pearson, Mabel H.; Fisher, G. Clyde Guide to the Nature Treasures of New York City.
NY: Scribners, 1917. 1st ed. 1917, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Printed for the American Museum of Natural History and including a guide to the American Museum of Natural History, New York Aquarium; New York Zoological Park and Botanical Garden; Brooklyn Museum, Botanic Garden and Children's Museum. 12mo. 209 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Original illustrated flexible brown cloth. Light wear at the spinal extremities else very good plus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6383   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

McIlvaine, Jane The Will To Win. The True Story of Tommy Smith and Jay Trump.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1966. 1st ed. 1966, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine Foreword by Dick Francis. 8vo. 237 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Near fine in a very good plus price clipped DJ with slight spinal darkening.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6382   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Kellerman, Jonathan The Butcher's Theater.
NY: Bantam (1988). 1st ed. 1988, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 627 pp. INSCRIBED by Kellerman on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine DJ.
Price: USD 24.50 other currencies   order no. 6390   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Johnson, Pauline Creative Bookbinding.
Seattle: University of Washington Press (1977). Second printing. 1977, No Jacket Soft cover Very Good 4to. 263 pp. Profusely illustrated. Corner creasing else very good plus in illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5535   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Reynolds. A Long and Happy Life.
New York: Antheneum, 1962. 1st ed. 1962, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo, vi, 197pp. This is a fine book in brown cloth in a slightly spine darkened first state (price-intact) Dj with very slight edge wear at the spinal extremties else near fine. The author's first book.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5156   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Huebel, Harry Russell Jack Kerouac. SIGNED
Boise, ID: Boise State University Press c. 1979. 1st ed. 1979, 1st Edition No Jacket Soft cover Signed by Author(s) Fine 8vo, 48 pp. Boise State University Western Writers Series Number 39. Cover Art By Arny Skov. Illustrated, stapled brown wrappers. SIGNED by the author on the cover verso. Bookstore ink stamp top of verso of rear cover else fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5155   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Leigh, Janet with Christopher Nickens. Psycho: Behind the Scenes of the Classic Thriller.
NY: Harmony Books (1995). 1st ed. 1995, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Fine 8vo. 197 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. INSCRIBED by Leigh on the half-title page. Number inked over front pastedown else a fine book in a fine DJ.
Price: USD 34.50 other currencies   order no. 5774   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Bascom, Frederick G. , ed. Letters of a Ticonderoga Farmer: Selections from the correspondence of William H Cook and his wife with their son, Joseph Cook 1851-1885.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1946. 1st ed. 1946, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 134 pp. Brief inscription front pastedown else a near fine book in DJ with a couple of very small edge tears and a tiny chip back panel else near fine.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 5775   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Melville, Doris Johnson Major Bradford's Town: A History of Kingston 1726-1976.
(Kingston, MA: Town of Kingston, 1976.) 1st ed. 1976, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine 8vo. 432 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Spinal extremities bumped else a near fine book in a spine sunned DJ with small stain base of the spine and a small edge tear bottom of back panel else very good.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 5817   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Who Were the First Miners?
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1874. 1874, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good 16mo. 73 pp. Color frontispiece illustration. Illustrated with B & W drawings. Original brown cloth with color illustrated cameo inset front cover. Fraying bottom of spine, endpaper discoloration else a very good book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6436   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Cisneros, Sandra Loose Woman. Poems.
NY: Knopf, 1994. 1st ed. 1994, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Signed by Author(s) As New 8vo. 115 pp. SIGNED by Cisneros on the title page with a quote. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5767   details     inquire
offered by: Thomas Dorn Bookseller   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1855. 1855, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Small 8vo. 316 pp. +12 pp ads. Original blind stamped brown cloth. First printing, with "heron" on p. 27, line 9, "In the Moon" on p. 32, line 11, "Wahonomin" on p. 39, line 11 and p. 268, lines 11 and 14, "Dove" on p. 96, line 7, "Cooed the Omemee" on p. 278. Number written on the enpapers, some wear at the extremities, else very good, tight.
Pr