F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Q.M. Dabney & Co.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

20358 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WITH HERITAGE SO RICH: A REPORT OF A SPECIAL COMMITTE ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE UNITED STATES CONFERENCE OF MAYORS WITH A GRANT FROM THE FORD FOUNDATION.
NY, Random, 1966. 230 pp., illus. in color and b/w. First edition in dust jacket, in very good condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 122438   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WOMEN: FIVE CENTURIES OF MASTER DRAWINGS.
(With an introduction and notes by Jacques Mathey; Translated by Eveline Winkworth). NY, Harper, 1951. 90 pp., illus. First American edition in dust jacket, in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 117773   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WORLD WAR II SURRENDER DOCUMENTS, JAPAN SURRENDERS 1945.
Wash., National Archives Trust Fund Board, National Archives and Records Service, General Services Administration, 1976. 44 pp., illus. wraps. Fine copy of first edition.
Price: USD 3.95 other currencies   order no. 118515   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WORLD WAR II SURRENDER DOCUMENTS: GERMANY SURRENDERS 1945.
Wash., National Archives Trust Fund Board, National Archives and Records Service, 1976. 38 pp., illus. wraps. Fine copy of first edition.
Price: USD 3.95 other currencies   order no. 118516   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WORLD WAR II: A 50TH ANNIVERSARY HISTORY, BY THE WRITERS AND PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE ASSOCIATED PRESS.
(Foreword by Harrison Salisbury). NY, Holt, 1989. 318, [2] pp., illus., maps. Fine copy of first edition in dust jacket.
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. 105424   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 2.00 other currencies   order no. 75813   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 3.00 other currencies   order no. 75814   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 4.00 other currencies   order no. 75815   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 75816   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 75817   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 75818   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 75819   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 75820   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 75821   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 75822   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 75823   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 75824   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 75825   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 75826   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 75827   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 75828   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 75829   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 19.00 other currencies   order no. 75830   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WUBC PAPERBACK
Very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 75831   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

WWII AIR WAR: THE MEN, THE MACHINES, THE MISSIONS
(Foreword by Walter J. Boyne). n.p., Cowles Enthusiast Media, 1993 (reprint of 1970 ed.). 176 pp., illus. in color and b/w. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 105649   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

YEARBOOK OF FISHERY STATISTICS, 1960, VOL. XII.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, c. 1960. 421 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 107346   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

YEARBOOK OF THE EUROPEAN CONVENTION ON HUMAN RIGHTS, EUROPEAN COMMISSION AND EUROPEAN COURT OF HUMAN RIGHTS. NO. 11-1968.
Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1970. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 71733   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

YEARBOOK ON HUMAN RIGHTS FOR 1947.
Lake Success, United Nations, 1949. 581 pp. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 84214   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

YEARBOOK ON HUMAN RIGHTS FOR 1948.
Lake Success, United Nations, 1950. 581 pp. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 140009   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

YEARBOOK ON INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST AFFAIRS.
Stanford, Hoover Institute, 1966; 1968; 1969; 1970; 1972; 1974; 1975; 1977. per year. Very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 61413   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

YESTERDAY IN SPORT.
Alexandria, Time-Life Books, 1968. 192 pp., illus. Very good condition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 118396   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Aaker, David A. MANAGING BRAND EQUITY: CAPITALIZING ON THE VALUE OF BRAND NAME.
NY, Free Press, 1991. 299 pp., illus. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 110837   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Aaron, Henry, et al. United States Deptment of Health, Ed... WORDS ON AGING: A BIBLIOGRAPY OF SELECTED ANNOTATED REFERENCES COMPILED FOR THE ADMINISTRATION ON AGING, BY THE DEPARTMENT LIBRARY.
Wash., GPO, 1969. 190 pp. wraps. Fine copy of first edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 122528   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abbazia, Patrick. THE CHICKAMAUGA CAMPAIGN: DECEMBER 1862--NOVEMBER 1863.
Bryn Mawr, Combined, 1988. 184 pp., illus. in color and b/w, maps. wraps. Very good copy of apparent first edition. No marks in text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 160491   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abbott, John. EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ABBOTT'S HYDRAULIC ENGINE,
WITH TABLES & ENGRAVINGS, TOGETHER WITH AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE POWER OF WHEELS, HERETOFORE USED. Boston, Hart, 1835. 132 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 70939   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abbott, Lyman. REMINISCENCES.
Boston, Houghton, 1915. 509 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 64534   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abbott, Peter and Nigel Thomas. GERMANY’S EASTERN FRONT ALLIES 1941-45. OSPREY MEN-AT-ARMS SERIES #131.
Lon., Osprey, 1982. 40 pp., illus. in colour and b/w. wraps. Very good condition.
Price: USD 8.95 other currencies   order no. 126870   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abbott, William Wright. THE ROYAL GOVERNORS OF GEORGIA, 1754-1775.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina U.P., 1959. 198 pp. A very good copy of first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 124779   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abel, Peter. IBM PC ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE AND PROGRAMMING.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1995 (3rd ed.). [16], 592 pp. Very good copy of first edition thus.
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. 159604   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abella, Irving and Harold Troper. NONE IS TOO MANY: CANADA AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1933-1948.
NY, Random, 1983. 336 pp., illus. Fine copy of first American edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. 32104   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abella, Irving. THE CANADIAN LABOUR MOVEMENT, 1902-1960.
Ottawa, Canadian Historical Society, 1975. 28 pp. wraps. Very good copy of first edition. No marks in text.
Price: USD 2.95 other currencies   order no. 159698   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abels, Jules. THE TRUMAN SCANDALS.
Chi., Regnery, 1956. 329 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 21.95 other currencies   order no. 119555   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abernethy, Thomas P. THE SOUTH IN THE NEW NATION, 1789-1819.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State U.P. and The Littlefi129518eld Fund for Southern History of the University of Texas, 1968. 529 pp., maps. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 126158   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abetti, Giorgio and Margherita Hack. NEBULAE AND GALAXIES
(trans. by V. Barocas). NY, Crowell, 1965. 264 pp., illus. First edition, in dust jacket, in very good condition.
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. 97618   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abetti, Giorgio. THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY.
On., Abelard, 1952. 338 pp., illus. Very good copy of first edition in dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 57504   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abetti, Giorgio. THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY.
(Translated from the Italian Storia Dell’Astronomia, by Betty Burr Abetti). NY, Schuman, 1952. 338 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 115066   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abetti, Giorgio. THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY.
(Translated from the Italian Storia Dell’Astronomia, by Betty Burr Abetti). NY, Schuman, 1952. 338 pp., illus. First edition in dust jacket, in very good condition.
Price: USD 23.95 other currencies   order no. 130332   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abou El Fadl, Khaled. REBELLION AND VIOLENCE IN ISLAMIC LAW.
Cambridge, Cambridge U.P., 2001. [12], 391 pp. First edition, in fine condition, in dust jacket. Asnew.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 165057   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abraham, George (Doc) and Katy. ORGANIC GARDENING UNDER GLASS: FRUITS, VEGETABLES, AND ORNAMENTALS IN THE GREENHOUSE.
Emmaus, Rodale, 1975. 308 pp., illus. First edition in dust jacket, in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 113610   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abraham, Gerald, ed. HANDEL - A SYMPOSIUM.
NY, Oxford U.P., 1963. 328 pp., illus. Very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 114266   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abraham, Gerald. SLAVONIC AND ROMANTIC MUSIC : ESSAYS AND STUDIES.
NY, St. Martin’s, 1968. 360 pp. First edition, in very good condition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 143564   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abraham, Henry J. THE JUDICIAL PROCESS.
NY, Oxford U.P., 1964. [12], 381 pp. wraps. Very good copy. No marks in text.
Price: USD 1.90 other currencies   order no. 161025   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abrahams, William, ed. PRIZE STORIES 1974: THE O. HENRY AWARDS.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1974. 264 pp. First edition, in very good to fine condition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 2.90 other currencies   order no. 163675   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abrahams, William, ed. PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O. HENRY AWARDS.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1979. 334 pp. Very good copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 2.75 other currencies   order no. 161341   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abrahamsen, David. NIXON VS. NIXON: AN EMOTIONAL TRAGEDY.
NY, Farrar, 1977. 267 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 6.95 other currencies   order no. 150213   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abramov, V. K. CHELOVEK I TEKHNICA V SOVREMENNOI VOINE.
Moskva, Voenizdat, 1960. 104 pp. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 23.95 other currencies   order no. 101139   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abrams, Charles. REVOLUTION IN LAND.
NY, Harper, 1939. 320 pp. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 97277   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abrams, M.H., ed. ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS: MODERN ESSAYS IN CRITICISM.
NY, Oxford U.P., 1960. [8], 384 pp. Paperback. Very good copy of first edition.
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. 157419   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abramson, Howard S. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC: BEHIND AMERICA’S LENS ON THE WORLD.
NY, Crown, 1987. 279 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 2.95 other currencies   order no. 108447   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abramson, Rudy. SPANNING THE CENTURY: THE LIFE OF W. AVERELL HARRIMAN, 1891-1986.
NY, Morrow, 1992. 779 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 106420   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Dannie, ed. POEMS FOR SHAKESPEARE 9.
Lon., Globe Playhouse, 1981. 47 pp. wraps. Very good copy of first edition.
Price: USD 21.95 other currencies   order no. 156640   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Dannie, ed. THE HUTCHINSON BOOK OF POST-WAR BRITISH POETS.
Lon., Hutchinson, 1989. [17], 275 pp. Fine signed presentation copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 154721   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Dannie, et al. PENGUIN MODERN POETS 26: DANNIE ABSE, D. J. ENRIGHT, MICHAEL LONGLEY. (PENGUIN MODERN POETS).
Middlesex, Penguin, 1976. 173 pp. Paperback. Very good SIGNED (by Abse) presentation copy of first edition.
Price: USD 25.95 other currencies   order no. 156687   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Dannie. A STRONG DOSE OF MYSELF.
Lon., Hutchinson, 1983. 220 pp. Very good to fine SIGNED presentation copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 156956   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Dannie. FUNLAND: A POEM IN NINE PARTS, BY DANNIE ABSE.
Portland, Portland University Library, 1971. 22 pp. wraps. Fine SIGNED presentation copy of first edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 156046   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Dannie. MISCELLANY ONE.
Mid Glamorgan, Poetry Wales, 1981. 108 pp. wraps. Very good to fine SIGNED copy of first edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 156108   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Dannie. REMEMBRANCE OF CRIMES PAST: POEMS.
NY, Persea, 1990. 56 pp. wraps. Fine copy of first American edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 156045   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abse, Joan. JOHN RUSKIN, THE PASSIONATE MORALIST.
NY, Knopf, 1981. 364 pp., illus. Fine copy of first American edition in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 120323   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abshagen, Karl Heinz. CANARIS: PATRIOT UND WELTBURGER.
Stuttgart, Union Deutsche, 1955. 411 pp. Very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 49677   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abshagen, Karl Heinz. CANARIS: PATRIOT UND WELTBURGER.
Stuttgart, Union Deutcsche, 1950. 411 pp. Very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 102140   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abshire, David M. PREVENTING WORLD WAR II: A REALISTIC GRAND STRATEGY.
NY, Harper, 1988. 332 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 116201   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Abshire, David M. and Richard V. Allen, eds. NATIONAL SECURITY: POLITICAL, MILITARY, AND ECONOMIC STRATEGIES IN THE DECADE AHEAD.
NY, Praeger, 1963. 1039 pp. Very good condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 126334   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Academia Republicii Populare Romine. STUDII SI REFERATE, PRIVIND ISTORIA ROMINIEI: DIN LUCRARILE SESIUNII LARGITE A SECTIUNII DE STIUNTE ISTORICE, FILOZOFICE SI ECONOMICO - JURIDICE (21-24 DECEMBRIE 1953). PARTIA I-a - II-a.
n.p., 1954. 2 vols., illus., maps. Very good condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 127166   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Acerrano, Anthony J. THE OUTDOORSMAN’S EMERGENCY MANUAL FOR ANGLERS, HUNTERS, HIKERS, CLIMBERS, CAMPERS, SKIERS, BOATERS - A COMPLETE, PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ENJOYING A SAFE LIFETIME OF OUTDOOR RECREATION.
Tulsa, Winchester, 1976. 337 pp., illus. Fine copy, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 135654   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Achterberg, Erich. GENERAL MARSHALL MACHT EPOCHE: KONFERENZEN, GESTALTEN, HINTERGRUNDE.
Berlin, Ullstein, 1964. 295 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 51489   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Acier, Marcel, ed. FROM SPANISH TRENCHES: RECENT LETTERS FROM SPAIN.
NY, Modern Age Books, 1937. 199 pp. A very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 136681   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Ackerman, Diane. JAGUAR OF SWEET LAUGHTER: NEW & SELECTED POEMS.
NY, Random House, 1991. 254 pp. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 5.95 other currencies   order no. 155289   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adair, Paul. HITLER’S GREATEST DEFEAT: THE COLLAPSE OF ARMY GROUP CENTRE, JUNE 1944.
Lon., Brockhampton, 1996. 192 pp., illus. Fine copy, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 118423   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adair, Virginia Hamilton. ANTS ON THE MELON: A COLLECTION OF POEMS [BY] VIRGINIA HAMILTON ADAIR.
NY, Modern Library, 1999. 158 pp. wraps. Very good to fine copy of first edition, with review slip laid in.
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. 156466   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

ADAM International Review. ADAM INTERNATIONAL REVIEW [A LITERARY MONTHLY IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH EDITED BY MIRON GRINDEA]: NO. 238, TWENTY-FIRST YEAR, 1953. OUR DYLAN THOMAS MEMORIAL NUMBER.
Lon., ADAM International Review, 1953. [2], 80, [4] pp., illus. wraps. Very good copy of first edition.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 156630   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adamic, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS.
NY, Harper, 1945 (2nd ed.). 399 pp. Fine copy.
Price: USD 23.95 other currencies   order no. 63722   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adamic, Louis. MY NATIVE LAND [YUGOSLAVIA].
NY, Harper, 1943 (3rd ed.). 507 pp., illus. Very good condition.
Price: USD 23.95 other currencies   order no. 49812   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adamic, Louis. THE HOUSE IN ANTIGUA: A RESTORATION.
NY, Harper & Brothers, 1937. [10], 300 pp., illus. Very good copy of first edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 159415   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Alexander B. SUNLIGHT AND STORM: THE GREAT AMERICAN PLAINS.
NY, Putnam’s, 1977. 479 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 4.00 other currencies   order no. 160865   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Anna. THE RATIO OF ONE TO A STONE. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM PACKARD.
NY, First East Coast Theatre & Publishing, 1982. [14], 25 pp. Paperback. Very good to fine copy of first edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 156158   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Ansel (Mary Street Alinder and Andrea Gray Stillma... ANSEL ADAMS: LETTERS AND IMAGES, 1916-1984.
Boston, Little, 1988. 402 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition in dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 78620   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Ansel. NATURAL-LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.
NY, Morgan, 1959. 118 pp., illus. A very good copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 96827   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Ansel. THE NEGATIVE: EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT.
Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1976. 120 pp., illus. A very good copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 130450   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Arthur E. STALIN AND HIS TIMES.
NY, Holt, 1972. [10], 243 pp., illus. Paperback. Very good SIGNED presentation copy. No marks in text.
Price: USD 3.90 other currencies   order no. 162162   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Bill. SHIPS AND MEMORIES: THE STORY OF THE YEARS THE AUTHOR SPENT IN THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE SIBERHORN, RUNNING TO OREGON AND SAN FRANCISCO, AS TOLD IN HIS FAMOUS BOOK, SHIPS AND WOMAN, WHICH IS REPORDUCED IN FULL, TOGETHER WITH MANY MEMORIES AND REFLECTIONS FROM HIS NO LESS FAMOUS LETTERS, THE ODD STORY AND POEM, WITH OVER ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY PHOTOG...
Brighton, Teredo, 1975. 449 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition in dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 134190   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Charlotte. THE FOUR SEASONS COOKBOOK.
NY, Crescent, 1971. 319 pp., illus. in color. Fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 130263   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Edward Dean. AMERICA AND AMERICANS: THE NAME AND ITS SIGNIFICANCE. A PATRIOTIC RESEARCH PRESENTED AS AN ADDRESS TO THE MEMBERS AND GUESTS OF THE ENGINEERING FOUNDATION AT A DINNER IN HONOR OF EDWARD DEAN ADAMS, UPON THE COMPLETION OF HIS TEN YEARS OF SERVICE AS VICE-CHAIRMAN.
NY, 1926. 54 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 83042   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Henry. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO NEW-ENGLAND FEDERALISM, 1800-1815.
Boston, Little, 1877. 437 pp. A very good copy of first edition, in a fine recent binding; clean ex-library copy, with perforated stamp on title page, but no external marks.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 151568   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Henry. HENRY ADAMS AND HIS FRIENDS: A COLLECTION OF HIS UNPUBLISHED LETTERS
(compiled with a biographical intro. by Harold Dean Cater). Boston, Houghton, 1947. 797 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 95972   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Henry. THE DEGRADATION OF THE DEMOCRATIC DOGMA, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BROOKS ADAMS. INTRODUCTION TO THE TORCHBOOK EDITION BY CHARLES HIRSCHFELD.
NY, Harper & Row, 1969. [36], 316 pp. wraps. Very good copy of first Harper Torchbook edition.
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. 160078   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Henry. THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
(Illustrated with gravures by Samuel Chamberlain; Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby). NY, Heritage, 1942. 483 pp., illus. Fine copy, boxed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 113585   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Herbert B. MARYLAND'S INFLUENCE UPON LAND CESSIONS TO THE UNITED STATES.
Balt., Johns Hopkins U.P., 1885. 102 pp. wraps. Very good condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 64603   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, Herbert Lincoln. WORCESTER LIGHT INFANTRY, 1803 - 1922: A HISTORY.
Worcester, Worcester Light Infantry History Association, 1924. 608 pp., illus. A very good copy of first edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 89338   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, James L. CONCEPTUAL BLOCKBUSTING: A GUIDE TO BETTER IDEAS.
Cambridge, Perseus, 1986 (3rd ed.). [11], 161 pp., illus. Paperback. Fine copy. No marks in text. As new.
Price: USD 2.20 other currencies   order no. 162717   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, James L. YANKEE DOODLE WENT TO CHURCH: [the righteous revolution of 1776].
Old Tappan, Revell, 1989. 222 pp. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket.
Price: USD 11.95 other currencies   order no. 151546   details     inquire
offered by: Q.M. Dabney & Co.   (USA)

Adams, James Truslow. HENRY ADAMS.
NY, Boni, 1933. 246 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition.
Price