F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Belloc, Hilaire. VERSES AND SONNETS.
Ward & Downey, London: 1896. 1st ed. 12mo. 64pp. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author: "ForJohn Foster Carr / Hilaire Belloc / 1900." Original green cloth, gilt title on spine, t.e.g. Two newspaper clippings of Belloc poems affixed to rear endpapers, else a Fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27459   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Crosby, Harry. SONNETS FOR CARESSE.
Editions Narcisse, Paris: 1927. MINKOFF A3d 4th edition. 1 of 44 copies on Japon Imperial. Small 4to. (24)pp. Title page printed in red & black. Original cream wrappers (lightly soiled) printed in red & black. Very good copy in the original French-fold cellophane dustjacket (worn, short separations at folds), housed in a folding gold foil board chemise (worn, joints very rubbed) with ribbon tie.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27466   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bridges, Robert. SHORTER POEMS.
Printed at the Daniel Press, Oxford: 1894. First Edition. 1 of 150 copies, this set signed by the author on each half- title, each with his holograph couplet, the signature and couplet enclosed by an ink circle. 5 parts (each numbered "78" in ink on the rear wrapper). Small 4to. 37, 43, 48, 46, 49pp. General title page, index, and C. Henry Daniel's card of transmittal laid into part IV, as issued. Part IV, printed last, included the title page and index for placement by the binder. "Memorials of C.H.O. Daniel with a Bibliography of the Press" (Oxford, 1921) described the printing. Very rare in parts; we located but 3 copies at auction in the past 40 years (ABPC, 1955-1998: 1959, 1961, and 1977), none mentioning signatures or quotes. Original printed wrappers (some light spotting). Fine untrimmed copy housed in a custom blue quarter- morocco and cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 27475   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Longstreet, Augustus Baldwin). GEORGIA SCENES, CHARACTERS, INCIDENTS, &c., IN THE FIRST HALF CENTURY OFTHE REPUBLIC, BY A NATIVE GEORGIAN.
Printed at the S.R. Sentinel office, Augusta, (GA): 1835. HOWES L448 STREETER SALE 1168 DE RENNE I,p. 445 SABIN 41936 WRIGHT I, 1721 BAL 12946 First edition. 12mo. 235pp. Harwell, "Georgiana" 28: "the aim of the author was to supply a chasm of history which has always been overlooked -- the manners, customs, amusements, wit, dialect, as they appear in all grades of society." Original cloth-backed boards (spotted); scattered light foxing, a few professional repairs (new rear endpaper), but an attractive copy for this book. Housed in a quarter-morocco and cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27585   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Drinkwater, John. THE DEATH OF LEANDER & OTHER POEMS.
Cornish Bros., Birmingham: 1906. 1st ed. 12mo.; 40pp. Inscribed by the author on verso of front endpaper. "Printed in Great Britain" stamped on title page. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 28296   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rowlett, John. ROWLETT'S TABLES OF DISCOUNT, OR INTEREST, ON EVERY DOLLAR,... FOR EVERYMONTH FROM ONE TO TWELVE.
Printed for the Proprietor, by Hugh Maxwell, Columbia House., Philadelphia: 1802. Large 8vo. 184pp.Full leather with some wear and splitting of joints. Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 30827   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dew, Thomas R. LECTURES ON THE RESTRICTIVE SYSTEM, DELIVERED TO THE SENIOR POLITICALCLASS OF WILLIAM AND MARY COLLEGE.
Samuel Shepherd & Co., Richmond: 1829. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 38375 1st ed. 8vo.; viii, 195pp. Contemporary cloth backed plain paper boards (wear to spine ends & edges of boards). Dew, a professor of history, metaphysics, & political law, was a defender of the Virginia plantation system and its reliance on slave labor. This book sets forth the southern opposition to tariffs, and advocates "the free-trade argument, relying upon the Physiocrates and Smith and Say." He predicted that disunion would follow if the industrial North insisted on protectionist tariffs & policies.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 30870   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Epps, John. HOMEOPATHY AND ITS PRINCIPLES EXPLAINED: BEING FOUR LECTURES THEREON.
sold by Sherwood & Co., London: n.d. (post 1841). Printed by J. Trapp. 12mo.; iv, 83pp., (1). Orig.blind-stamped, faded brown cloth (some old spotting), with gilt lettering on front board. Small nick to top edge of front board, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 31785   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Robinson, Samuel. COURSE OF FIFTEEN LECTURES, ON MEDICAL BOTANY, DENOMINATED THOMSON'S NEWTHEORY OF MEDICAL PRACTICE; IN WHICH THE VARIOUS THEORIES THAT HAVEPRECEDED IT ARE EEVIEWED AND COMPARED. with introductory remarks by theproprietor (Samuel Thomson).
Printed for the Proprietor, Columbus: 1830. 8vo. 2nd ed. 1st with introductory remarks. 162pp. Quarter leather with red gilt stamped leather label, paper boards stained. Very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31790   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Forster, E.M. THE EXTERNAL MOMENT.
Sidgwick & Jackson, London: 1928. 1st edition. 1st binding. 8vo. Very good in dustjacket with slight edgewear.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 31875   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DOCTOR MEAD'S SHORT DISCOURSE EXPLAIN'D; OR, HIS ACCOUNT OF PESTILENTIALCONTAGION, AND PREVENTING, EXPLODED.
printed & sold by J. Peele, London: 1722. 2nd edition (orig. published in 1721). With an appendix, consisting of Rules for preserving Health in Times of Pestilence, and Discovering the First Beginnings of Sickness. 8vo.; (4), 103pp. Bound with DISTINCT NOTIONS OF THE PLAGUE, WITH THE RISE AND FALL OF PESTILENTIAL CONTAGION by the "Explainer." (ie: anonymous). London: printed for J. Peele, 1722. 1st edition. (6), 131pp., (1). Full panelled calf; gilt ruled raised bands on spine. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31904   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gunn, John C. GUNN'S DOMESTIC MEDICINE, OR POOR MAN'S FRIEND, IN THE HOURS OFAFFLICTION, PAIN, AND SICKNESS, THIS BOOK POINTS OUT, IN PLAIN LANGUAGE,FREE FROM DOCTOR'S TERMS, THE DISEASES OF MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN, ANDTHE LATEST AND MOST APPROVED MEANS USED IN THEIR CURE AND IS EXPRESSLYWRITTEN FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES IN THE WESTERN AND SOUTHERN COUNTRY, ANDHOW THEY ARE TO BE USED IN THE CURE OF DISEASES...
printed at the Office of Henderson & Johnston, Madisonville, (TN): 1834. 4th edition (orig. published in Knoxville in 1830). 8vo.; xv, 604pp. Table. Recent calf-backed marbled boards, leather spine label. Foxed, ink notes on an interior blank page, but a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31916   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Anderson, Isabel. THE GREAT SEA-HORSE.
Little Brown, Boston: 1909. 8vo. 1 of 300 copies on hand-made paper. With 24 color plates. Very good in scarce dustjacket.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 31939   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Auden, W.H. THE DANCE OF DEATH.
Faber & Faber, London: (1933). 1st ed. 8vo.; 37pp., (1). Orig. black-stamped green boards (rubbed),printed dustjacket (rubbed, 1 in. tear in front panel). Signed by Auden on the title page, where with the pen he also struck through his printed name and noted "This is nonsense, WHA," beside the title. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 32898   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Cooper, James Fenimore). THE BRAVO: A TALE. By the author of "The Spy," "The Red Rover," "The Water-Witch," &c. Phila: Carey & Lea, 1831. 1st Amer. ed. 2 volumes.
12mo.; 240; 236pp. With 32pp. publisher's catalogue and 4pp. prospectus for the Encyclopedia Americana bound into volume one. Original paper- backed drab boards, paper spine labels (partly chipped away); spine ends chipped, one spine partly eroded; some foxing to endpapers. Still a quite presentable copy in the orig. binding. BAL 3852
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32987   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Olcott, Henry S. SORGHO AND IMPHEE, THE CHINESE AND AFRICAN SUGAR CANES: A TREATSIE UPONTHEIR ORIGIN, VARIETIES, AND CULTURE; THEIR VALUE AS A FORAGE CROP; ANDTHE MANUFACTURE OF SUGAR, SYRUP, ALCOHOL, WINES, BEER, CIDER, VINEGAR,STARCH, AND DYE-STUFFS; WITH A PAPER BY LEONARD WRAY, ESQ. , OF CAFFRARIA,AND A DESCRIPTION OF HIS PATENTED PROCESS FOR CRYSTALLIZING THE JUICE OFTHE IMPHEE; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, COPIOUS TRANSLATIONS OF VALUABLE FRENCHPAMPHLETS.
A.O. Moore, NY: 1857. First edition. The appendix includes "History of the Sorgho in the Southern States" by D. Redmond. In another copy, we have seen a tipped-in printed notice (in part): "The author is now engaged in visiting the extensive plantations of Gov. Hammond of South Carolina and Richard Peters, Esq., of Georgia, and finds there the highest satisfaction with the appearance of the crop." Olcott advocated the aggressive expansion of the domestic sugar industry. 8vo. 350pp. Illustrated, plates. Original green cloth (rubbed and soiled); scattered foxing, a good copy only.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 33556   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fairbanks, George R. THE SPANIARDS IN FLORIDA; COMPROMISING THE NOTABLE SETTLEMENT OF THEHUGUENOTS IN 1564, AND THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF ST. AUGUSTINE,FOUNDED A.D. 1565.
Columbus Drew, Jacksonville, FL: 1868. Second edition (first published in New York in 1858 under the title History and Antiquities of St. Augustine). Howes F-10. Servies 5061. 8vo. 120, 15pp. Ads. Original black cloth, gilt title on spine; spine ends frayed, new endpapers, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33656   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Williams, John Lee. A VIEW OF WEST FLORIDA, EMBRACING ITS GEOGRAPHY, TOPOGRAPHY, &c.; WITH ANAPPENDIX, TREATINGOF ITS ANTIQUITIES, LAND TITLES, AND CANALS.
H.S. Tanner, Philadelphia: 1827. First edition. Howes W-468. Sabin 104285. Servies 1357: A description of the region between the Perdido and Suwannee rivers, with lists of plants, animals, and agricultural productions, by a Pensacola lawyer." 8vo. 178pp. Lacks the map. Contemporary red half-leather and marbled boards (rubbed); joints and corners rubbed, some age-toning to text, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33658   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Stephens, William. A STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA, ATTESTED UPON OATH IN THE COURT OFSAVANNAH, NOVEMBER 10, 1740.
W. Meadows, London: 1742. First separate edition (taken from the author's A Journal of the Proceedings in Georgia, London, 1742.) Stephens, who succeeded Oglethorpe as Governor of the Georgia colony, here prints statements made by various figures in Savannah in 1740 concerning the future of the colony and its resources. Howes S-946. Streeter sale II, 1151: "Includes an account of the founding of Augusta in 1735." Harwell Georgiana 4: "Stephens was an important cog in the machinery of colonial government and his journals and reports to the Trustees form a revealing account of operations in Georgia." De Renne I, p. 109: "Distributed for the purpose of counteracting the pernicious influences exerted by the publication by Tailfer & others of A Narrative of the Colony of Georgia." Servies: 369 8vo. 32pp. Half-title. Original self-wrappers, stitched; slight tanning, soiled mark on final page, but a fine copy enclosed in a custom black quarte-morocco slipcase, with chemise.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 33669   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Carver, William. PRACTICAL HORSE FARRIER; OR' THE TRAVELLER'S POCKET COMPANION, SHEWING THEBEST METHOD TO PRESERVE THE HORSE IN HEALTH; AND LIKEWISE THE CURE OF THEMOST PROMINENT DISEASES TO WHICH THIS NOBLE ANIMAL IS SUBJECT, IN THEUNITED STATES OF AMERICA. The whole being the result of nearly fortyyears' experience, with an extensive practice.
M'Carty & Davis, Philadelphia: 1820. Second edition, "much enlarged" (first published in 1818). American Imprints 693. 12mo. 251pp. 3 engravings. Contemporary flame calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Very good and a choice copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33674   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rafinesque, C.S. ANCIENT HISTORY, OR ANNALS OF KENTUCKY; WITH A SURVEY OF THE ANCIENTMONUMENTS OF NORTH AMERICA AND A TABULAR VIEW OF THE PRINCIPAL LANGUAGESAND PRIMITIVE NATIONS OF THE WHOLE EARTH.
Printed for the author, Frankfort, KY: 1824. First edition. Howes R-8 (this pamphlet also appeared in Marshall's History of Kentucky, published in the same year). Coleman 2238. Jillson Rare Kentucky Books, p. 69. 8vo. 39pp. Somewhat later blue half-leather and cloth, gilt title on spine; persisitent light foxing, traces of original drab wrappers, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33684   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rose, Mrs. S.E.F. THE KU KLUX KLAN, OR INVISIBLE EMPIRE.
L. Graham Co., New Orleans, LA: 1914. First edition. Sketches of the old KKK, 1866-1871. 12mo. 84pp. Illustrated, plates, one in color. Original white-stamped red cloth (several edges discolored); early inscription, several pencil markings in text, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33689   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pemberton, Christopher Robert. A PRACTICAL TREATSIE ON VARIOUS DISEASES OF THE ABDOMINAL VISCERA. Withnotes by John Hayes.
Printed by Peter Cottom, Richmond, VA: 1830. First American edition, the American editor's contributions first appearing here. American Imprints 2975. Cordasco 30-0699. 8vo. xi, (3), 196pp. 2 plates, pasted on addition slip. Contemporary calf (rubbed, head of spine eroded); bookplate, owner's name, some old foxing and staining. A good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33701   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ferris, Benjamin G. UTAH AND THE MORMONS: THE HISTORY, GOVERNMENT, DOCTRINES, CUSTOMS, ANDPROSPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS; FROM PERSONAL OBSERVATION DURING A SIXMONTHS' RESIDENCE AT GREAT SALT LAKE CITY.
Harper, NY: 1854. First edition. Howes F-98. Flake 3328. Small 8vo. 347pp. Illustrated plates. Original brown cloth, gilt title and ornamental rules on spine; some light foxing, small shelf label on spine, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33707   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cotten, Bruce. HOUSED ON THE THIRD FLOOR; BEING A COLLECTION OF NORTH CAROLINIANA. Withsome facsimile impressions of titles.
Printed for private distribution, Balimore, MD: 1941. First edition, 1/250 copies, this one inscribed by the author/collector in the year of publication. Cotten's North Carolina collection, one of the best ever formed, now resides at the University of North Carolina. Thornton 2722. 8vo. 66, viii pp. 101 plates. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33717   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rumple, Jethro. A HISTORY OF ROWAN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA; CONTAINING SKETCHES OFPROMINENT FAMILIES AND DISTINGUISHED MEN; WITH AN APPENDIX.
J.J. Bruner, Salisbury, NC: 1881. First edition. Inscribed by "the author" in 1885 to fellow North Carolina historian David Schenck; with a few marginal pencil notes and markings by Schenck. Howes R-498: "One of the most admirable of Southern local histories." Thornton 12024. 16mo. viii, 508, x pp. Woodcut map. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine; some age-toning and foxing, errata slip wanting, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33719   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beatty, Richmond Croom. A VANDERBILT MISCELLANY, 1919-1944. Decorated by Marion Junkin.
Vanderbilt U. Press, Nashville, TN: 1944. First edition. Signed by 10 contributors: Andrew Lytle, Beatty (the editor), Donald Davidson, Junkin (the illustrator), H. Clarence Nixon, George Pullen Jackson, Frank Owsley, Ethel Moore, Mildred Haun and Alec B. Stevenson. Lytle has appended a brief note. Front hinge repaired. 8vo. Original gilt-stamped brown cloth (dull), illustrated dust jacket (price clipped, corners and spine ends a little chipped).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 33765   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Allston, Washington. MONALDI: A TALE.
Charles C. Little and James Brown, Boston: 1841. First edition. The artist's only novel. Biographical pencil notes about the author on an endpaper, but a very good copy. BAL 501. 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt title on spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33786   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burke, James Lee. THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE: A NOVEL.
LSU Press, Baton Rouge: 1986. First edition, a review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Signed by the author on the half-title. Fine. 8vo. Green cloth, illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 33835   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burke, James Lee. TO THE BRIGHT AND SHINING SUN.
Scribner's, NY: 1970. First edition of the author's scarce second book. Signed by the author on thetitle page. A little staining to the fore-edge, but very good otherwise. 8vo. Original green cloth, illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33836   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Herz, Henri. MES VOYAGES EN AMERIQUE.
Achille Faure, Paris: 1866. First edition. After a sojourn in the northern cities, the author travellled to Charleston (55pp.), New Orleans (25pp.) and Mobile (14pp.) Howes H-445a. Not in Clark New South. 12mo. 328pp. Mounted photographic frontispiece of the author. Original printed wrappers (worn around the edges), rebacked with paper tape, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33842   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Waylen, Rev. Edward. ECCLESIASTICAL REMINISCENCES OF THE UNITED STATES.
W. Straker, London: 1846. First edition. The author served as Rector of Christchurch in Rockville, Maryland, and lived in the United States for eleven years. Not in Howes or Sabin. Clark Old South III, 252: "Chiefly valuable for the information it contains about churches, especially the Episcopal Churh." 8vo. xv, (1), 542pp. Illustrated, plates, folding facsimile. Contemporary calf boards (rubbed, corners bumped), gilt, rebacked in plain calf; plates foxed, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33845   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Blanton, Wyndham B. MEDICINE IN VIRGINIA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA: 1930. First edition. Blanton later published further volumes, covering the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. 8vo. xvii, 337pp. Illustrated, plates, title page facsimiles. Original gilt-stamped red cloth; owner's name, a little foxing, but very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 33847   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Davidson, Donald. THE LONG STREET, POEMS. Engravings by Theresa Sherrer Davidson.
Vanderbilt U. Press, Nashville: 1961. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Fore- edge spotted, else very good. 8vo. Cream boards, publisher's slipcase with paper label on upper board; publisher's announcement laid in.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33887   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. FROM THE HIDDEN WAY; BEING SEVENTY-FIVE ADAPTATIONS IN VERSE.
Robert McBride, NY: 1916. First edition, 4th issue in the Kalki building, 1/620 copies (only 100 issued in the Kalki binding). The dust jacket is somewhat shorter than the book, as issued; any copy in jacket is rare. Fine. Brussel 12. 8vo. Gilt-stamped brown cloth, printed dust jacket (with $2 sticker on front panel; label over spine panel price mostly removed).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 33927   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. SPECIAL DELIVERY: A PACKET OF REPLIES.
Robert McBride, NY: 1933. First edition, 1/33 copies signed by the author, and with ten typed letters by him tipped-in each signed. Preface: "The reader is asked to believe that all the correspondents addressed in this book are imaginary persons." Very good copy. Tall 8vo. Publisher's black half-leather (joints rubbed) and silver boards and endpapers.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33932   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Caldwell, Erskine. JOURNEYMAN.
Viking Press, NY: 1935. First edition, 1/1475 copies. Bookplate on endpaper, else very good. 8vo. Red cloth, wraparound paper label, publisher's slipcase (several edges with cracks).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 33945   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Caldwell, Erskine. POOR FOOL. Pictures by Alexander Couard.
Rariora Press, NY: 1930. First edition, 1/1000 copies. Very good. Tall 8vo. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth (faded at base of spine).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33947   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Glasgow, Ellen. THE DESCENDANT: A NOVEL.
Harper & Brothers, New York: 1897. First edition, first issue imprint and binding; ads include Twain's American Claimant and books by Richard Harding Davis. Author's first book. Fine copy. Kelly, page 4. 8vo. Original gilt-stamped decorated cloth.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 34116   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Irving, Theodore. CONQUEST OF FLORIDA, BY HERNANDO DE SOTO.
Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Phila.: 1835. HOWES I-80 2 volumes. 1st ed. 8vo.; viii, 290pp.; 302pp. Howes I-80: Compiled from Herrera, Garcilaso de la Vega and the narrative of the gentleman of Elvas." Orig. green cloth; gilt lettering on spines. Prev. owner's signatures on front pastedowns & front endpapers. A very good set.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 34557   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fairbanks, George R. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA, FOUNDEDA.D. 1565, COMPRISING SOME OF THE MOST INTERESTING PORTIONS OF THE EARLYHISTORY OF FLORIDA.
Charles B. Norton, NY: 1858. HOWES F-9 First edition. 8vo. 200pp. Frontis. & 6 plates (including two maps). Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Clipped illustrations of Florida scenes laid down on blank front endpapers. Prev. owner's blindstamp on bottom margin of title page & two other pages. Orig. blind- stamped cloth with gilt illustration on front board (spine faded). Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 34561   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McMurtrie, Douglas C. EIGHTEENTH CENTURY NORTH CAROLINA IMPRINTS, 1749-1800.
UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1938. First edition, 1/200 copies. 8vo. 198 pp. Title page facsimiles. Original blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 35006   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cary, Mrs. Virginia. LETTERS ON FEMALE CHARACTER, ADDRESSED TO A YOUNG LADY, ON THE DEATH OFHER MOTHER.
A. Works, Richmond, VA: 1828. First edition. 12mo. viii, [13]-199 pp. Extra engraved title page. Contemporary black half-leather (rubbed) and marbled boards; lacking blank endpapers front and rear, pencil marking on front pastedown, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 35530   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cather, Willa. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK.
Alfred A. Knopf, NY: 1931. First edition, 1/199 copies printed on Shidzuoka Japan Vellum and signedby author. Crane A17 8vo. 20 pp. Original gilt-stamped orange vellum (mottled), gilt title on spine; endpapers a little soiled, bookplate on front pastedown, else very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37064   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ARMSWEAR: THE HOME, THE ARMS, AND THE ARMORY OF SAMUEL COLT; A MEMORIAL.
[Privately printed], NY: 1867. First edition. Howes C-6-8 ("b"). 4to. 399 pp. Illustrated; frontispiece portrait, map, steel engravings. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth (some minor wear to spine ends and corners), all edges gilt.; several owner's stamps, including one on the half-title, else very good.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37458   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Green, Thomas Marshall. HISTORIC FAMILIES OF KENTUCKY; WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO STOCKSIMMEDIATELY DERIVED FROM THE VALLEY OF VIRGINIA; TRACING IN DETAIL THEIRVARIOUS GENEALOGICAL CONNEXIONS AND ILLUSTRATING FROM HISTORIC SOURCESTHEIR INFLUENCE UPON THE POLITICAL AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF KENTUCKY ANDTHE STATES OF THE SOUTH AND WEST.
Robert Clarke, Cincinnati: 1889. First edition, first series (all published). Howes G-373. Coleman 716: "Contains genealogies of the McDowells, Logans, Allens, and other prominent Kentucky families, and traces their influence upon the political and social development of the state." 8vo. 303 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Col. John Allen. Original green cloth, gilt title on spine; front hinge worn, else very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37589   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Peyton)Landis, Robert W. A PLEA FOR THE CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OF THE TRINITY.
(The author), Philadelphia: 1832. First edition. John Howe Peyton's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown; later manuscript "Peyton" on spine. 12mo. 227 pp. Original cloth-backed boards (rubbed), paper spine label (mostly rubbed away); persistent foxing, otherwise a very good untrimmed and mostly unopened copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37761   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Grady, James. ARCHITECTURE OF NEEL REID IN GEORGIA.
U. of Georgia Press, (Athens, GA): (c1973). First edition. "Balanced survey of an important contribution to the architecture of Atlanta in the first quarter of the 20th century." 4to. 204 pp. Illustrated; plans, color plates, illustrated endpapers. Cloth-backed board, color illustrated dust jacket (a little worn at corners). Very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37809   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gibbes, Robert W. A MEMOIR OF JAMES DE VEAUX, OF CHARLESTON, S. C., MEMBER OF THE NATIONALACADEMY OF DESIGN, NEW-YORK.
I.C. Morgan's Letter Press Print, Columbia, SC: 1846. First edition. DeVeaux (1812-1844), a Charleston native, was a portrait painter who studied in Philadelphia under Thomas Sully; he practiced his art in South Carolina, Virginia, Louisiana, and Europe, where he died while working in Rome. Sabin 27278. Turnbull III, p. 20. 8vo. 258 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original black cloth (spine ends chipped, worn along front joint), leather spine label; several signatures heavily foxed, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37900   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fish). CATALOGUE OF LIBRARY OF HAMILTON FISH, 251 EAST 17TH STREET, NEW YORK.
Scribner's, [NY: 1894]. Hamilton Fish (1808-1893) served in various state offices in New York, as governor, 1848-1850, as United States senator, 1851-1857, and as Secretary of State under Grant, 1869-1877. "The most notable achievement of Fish's administration [of the latter] office was the settlement of the controversy with Great Britain over damages suffered by Northern commerce during the Civil War through the British government's conduct as a neutral" (DAB). His library of some 3500 volumes, as catalogued here, was typically Victorian, and included many multi-volume sets of standard authors, classical and contemporary, and extensive selections in English and European history; there was also a strong representation of law and legal history and Americana. Among the highlights were THE FEDERALIST (NY, 1788), the 1787 Stockdale edition of Jefferson's NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, the 1856 edition of AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA, W.H. Jackson's PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK (Washington, 1873), several incunabula, and a number of manuscripts. The printed catalogue includes 1061 lots, almost all single items or single multi-volume sets; for each item, author, title, place and date of publication, size, binding details, provenance (when known), and appraised value are given. On a facing page, columns are devoted to each of the estate's heirs, Fish's six living children and the trustees for the children of a deceased seventh child. Assignment for each title is recoded in one of the columns and running totals for each beneficiary are recorded at the bottom of each page. The appraisal was conducts by "Mr. North" of Charles Scribner's Sons; the library was valued at approximately $8300. Folio. 53-double-page sheets, formatted as a spreadsheet, with manuscript additions, dividing the library into seven lots. Laid in are three "Supplementary Catalogues" (folio, each with 10 manuscript spreadsheets similar to the printed catalogue), five manuscript working papers, and a 3- page typed letter from S. Webster concerning the appraisal and division. Original half-leather (spine completely eroded) and marbled boards, paper label with manuscript title, "Original partition of books by Scribner's," on upper cover.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 38846   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE KING WAS IN HIS COUNTING HOUSE: A COMEDY OF COMMON SENSE. Illustratedby Charles Child.
Farrar & Rinehart, NY: (c1938). First edition, 1/125 copies signed by the author. This is the dedication copy, inscribed to Mrs. Burton Rascoe "For Hazel Luke Rascoe / with all love and much / admiration / James Branch Cabell / 5 October 1938." Two typed letters, signed by the author, to Mrs. Rascoe, concerning the book and its dedication, are laid in. 8vo. 301 pp. Original gilt-stamped black bonded leather, top edges gilt. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 38851   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M'Chord, James. SERMONS ON IMPORTANT SUBJECTS.
Printed by Thomas Skillman for the benefit of the author's children, Lexington, KY: 1822. First edition. 8vo. 357 pp. Portrait ("Earliest known signed portrait engraved west of the Alleghanies" -- Fielding). AI 9314. Bound with: A DISCOURSE OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF REV'S. JAMES M'CHORD ... by Robert H. Bishop. Lexington: Skillman, 1821. First edition. 8vo. 20 pp. 2 leaves of subscribers. AI 4737. A native of Baltimore, M'Chord preached in Kentucky for a decade before his death in 1820. Contemporary full calf (old rubbing and staining), morocco spine label. A solid copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 40921   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Horn, Georg. DE ORIGINIBUS AMERICANUS; LIBRI QUATUOR.
Joannis Mulleri, Hemipoli (i.e., Halberstadt): 1669. Second edition (first issued at The Hague in 1652). Sabin 33015: "Written at the suggestion of De Laet, in answer to the 'De Origine Gentium Americanorum' of Hugo Grotius, from whom it provoked an angry rejoinder, which was answered by a counter-treatise by De Laet. Whatever may be thought of Horn's theories concerning the original population of the the Western continent, they are at least very curious and supported by an infinite wealth of learning; indeed, all of these essays display a high degree of erudition." The first edition turns up regularly in trade, but no copy of this second edition has sold at auction since 1962 (ABPC, 1962- 1998). 12mo. (24), 503 pp. Extra engraved title page (fore-edge chipped, just to plate edge). Contemporary vellum, Yapp fore-edges (dry, rubbed and soiled, split one-inch on each side of the lower fore-corner of the front board).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 40924   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dunlavy, John. THE MANIFESTO, OR A DECLARATION OF THE DOCTRINE AND PRACTICE OF THE CHURCHOF CHRIST.
Edward O. Jenkins, New York: 1847. 8vo. 486 pp. Full leather. This work, intended for public consumption, details the doctrines and practices of the United Society of Believers or Shakers. Originally published at Pleasant Hill, Kentucky, 1818. This is the corrected edition, the 2nd. "...the publishers now present this edition to the public, earnestly soliciting their candid perusal and their serious reflection upon the all-important subjects herein contained, which have been so ably discussed and so clearly illustrated by the truly pious author."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 40965   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Boone) Miner, William Harvey. DANIEL BOONE: CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS CONCERNINGDANIEL BOONE.
The Dibdin Club, NY: 1901. First edition, 1/250 copies. 8vo. ix, 32 pp. Original boards (a little rubbed), gilt spine title. Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 40971   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Benton, J.A. ("Pastor of the First Church of Christ in Sa... THE CALIFORNIA PILGRIM: A SERIES OF LECTURES.
Solomon Alter; San Francisco: Marvin & Hitchcock, Sacramento: 1853. First edition. With an inscription "To David R. Knox" dated in the year of publication at Sacramento City, California. Soliday II, 85: "The author arrived in California in 1849 where he founded and was pastor of the Congregational Church. The six plates are apparently the earliest works of Charles Nahl." 12mo. 261 pp. Six plates. Black cloth (somewhat later?), gilt title on spine; joints repaired, some old interior soiling and staining. Good solid copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41166   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Oglethorpe) Harris, Thaddeus M. BIOGRAPHICAL MEMORIALS OF JAMES OGLETHORPE, FOUNDER OF THE COLONY OFGEORGIA IN NORTH AMERICA.
Printed for the author, Boston: 1841. First edition. Howes H-232. 8vo. xxii, 424 pp. Illustrated, plates, frontispiece portrait, folding map. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather label and gilt rules on spine; some pencil notes on endpaper, rather persistent foxing, but a very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41288   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Lincoln)(Cooper)Arnold, Isaac N. JAMES FENIMORE COOPER: A PAPER READ BEFORE THE CHICAGO LITERARY SOCIETY.
the society?], [Chicago?: 1883. First edition, or first separate edition, of all seven pamphlets. Inscribed on a blank endpaper by the author in 1883. The essay on Cooper is quite scarce; OCLC locates but three copies (Chicago Historical Society, Harvard, Maryland-Baltimore County). The photographs include a portrait of Cooper, images of his homes and grave, and two scenes of Lake Otsego. The other Arnold pamphlets bound herein: (1) ADDRESS [on the early history of Chicago, before the Chicago Historical Society, November 19, 1868], Chicago, 1877, mounted photograph [frontispiece portrait of the author], (2) RECOLLECTIONS OF THE EARLY CHICAGO AND ILLINOIS BAR [Chicago, 1880]; (3) REMINISCENCES OF THE ILLINOIS BAR FORTY YEARS AGO: LINCOLN AND DOUGLAS AS ORATORS AND LAWYERS [Chicago, 1881]; (4) WILLIAM B. OGDEN AND EARLY DAYS IN CHICAGO [Chicago, 1881]; (5) REMINISCENCES OF LINCOLN AND OF CONGRESS DURING THE REBELLION [in "New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, New York, 1882]; (6) THE LAYMAN'S FAITH [Chicago, 1882]; and (7) BENEDICT ARNOLD AT SARATOGA [NP, 1880]. Arnold (1815-1884) was a native of Otsego County, New York, studied law and removed to Chicago in 1836, the year before its incorporation. He became one of the city's most important lawyers, served in Congress during the Civil War, helped found the Chicago Historical Society, and published a number of works on American history (see DAB). 8vo. 10 pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated with seven full-page photographs mounted on heavier stock. Bound with seven other pamphlets by Arnold. Somewhat later red three-quarter morocco, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt titled and tooled, t.e.g. Fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41386   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bell, Arthur H. THE KU KLUX KLAN; OR, THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS KLAN [caption title].
The Rail Splitter, Milan, IL: (1921). First edition of this anti-Catholic tract. OCLC locates four copies (Alabama, Emory, Illinois State Historical Library, Texas A&M). 12mo. 31 pp. Illustrated. Later gilt-stamped red cloth; poor quality paper browned and somewhat brittle, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41433   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Railroads). DIRECTORY OF COMMERCIAL MINERALS IN GEORGIA AND ALABAMA ALONG THE CENTRALOF GEORGIA RAILWAY, CROSS INDEXED BY MINERALS, COUNTIES, AND STATIONS.With geological map and descriptions of deposits.
Central of Georgia Railway, Savannah, GA: (1923). First edition. Not in De Renne CATALOGUE. 8vo. 154 pp. Illustrated, large elaborate folding map of Georgia and Alabama at rear decorated with color vignettes of southern life along the lower border. Original printed cloth (rear joint with a three inch split caused by the map's bulk). Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41600   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Horry, Brigadier General Peter. THE LIFE OF GEN. FRANCIS MARION, A CELEBRATED PARTIZAN OFFICER, IN THEREVOLUTIONARY WAR AGAINST THE BRITISH AND TORIES, IN SOUTH-CAROLINA ANDGEORGIA.
Printed for the Rev. M.L. Weems, by W.D. Bell & J.F. Cook, 1814. Second edition (but the first obtainable, as only a few copies of the first edition, published in Philadelphia in 1809, are known). Howes H-650: "General Horry furnished the facts, Parson Weems the rhetoric; so much of it that Horry became indignant and disclaimed all connection with the book. Unabashed, Weems continued its publication though many editions." 12mo. 270 pp. Recent period-style calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine; text block browned, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41607   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fludd, Eliza C.K.). VIEWS OF THE HOLY TRINITY, DOCTRINAL AND EXPERIMENTAL.
John Russell, Charleston, (SC): 1853. First edition. Sometimes attributed to Prof. James Warley Miles. 16mo. viii, (4), 197 pp. Original black cloth (cloth fraying a bit at spine extremities and splitting along front joint), gilt spine title; old institutional stamp on endpapers (front endpaper torn). Still a very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41626   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

James, Robert. A TREATISE ON CANINE MADNESS.
Lon.: 1760. vi, 264 pp. James is notable mainly for devising a patent medicine that may have helpedkill Goldsmith. It was also prescribed for George III, to little effect. Samuel Johnson was a friend of James' and once referred to him as a man who had not been sober for twenty years. He wrote a prospectus for James' medical dictionary and contributed material to this work as well. (DAB 29, p. 220) This is the Duke of Portland's copy, signed by him, and with his gold stamp on the front and back boards. Bound in full mottled calf, hinges repaired. A scarce book, having appeared at auction only twice in the past 25 years. A clean copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42042   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rush, Benjamin. MEDICAL INQUIRIES AND OBSERVATIONS, UPON THE DISEASES OF THE MIND.
viii, [9]-367pp. "The first American textbook on psychiatry, and, considering the state of that science in Rush's time, one of the most noteworthy." Garrison-Morton, 4924. Austin, 1670. First edition, second issue, with signature H reset to include additional material. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Bound in contemporary calf wish spine label. Joints split but holding, text evenly tanned. A good copy of an important text., 1812. viii, [9]-367pp. "The first American textbook on psychiatry, and, considering the state of that science in Rush's time, one of the most noteworthy." Garrison-Morton, 4924. Austin, 1670. First edition, second issue, with signature H reset to include additional material. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Bound in contemporary calf with spine label. Joints split but holding, text evenly tanned. A good copy of an important text.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 42044   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hearne, Samuel. A JOURNEY FROM PRINCE OF WALES'S FORT IN HUDSON'S BAY, TO THE NORTHERNOCEAN; UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY, FOR THE DISCOVERYOF COPPER MINES, A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, &C, IN THE YEARS 1769, 1770, 1771,& 1772.
A. Strahan and T. Cadell, London: 1795. First edition. 4to. xliv, 458 pp. Five folding maps, one colored in outline, four folding plates. Sabin 31181: "The author will be remembered as the first white man that ever gazed on the dreary expanse of the Arctic of Frozen Ocean from the northern shores of the Continent of America." Streeter sale 3652: "This day-to-day record of three trips northwest by land from Hudson Bay was printed from Hearne's mauscript three years after his death, having been edited by John Douglas, Bishop of Salisbury." Rich BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA 1795, 1: "This publication has not entirely the merit of originality, several extracts from the papers transmitted by him to his employers having been already printed; but it contains, in a plain unadorned style, such a striking picture of the miseries of savage life, accompanied with so many minute incidents, copied faithfully from nature, that it is impossible to read it without feeling a deep interest, and without reflecting on, and cherishing the inestimable blessings of civilized society." Recent calf, new leather spine label. Very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 43052   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dunnington, Geo. A. HISTORY AND PROGRESS OF THE COUNTY OF MARION, WEST VIRGINIA, FROM ITSEARLIEST SETTLEMENT BY THE WHITES, DOWN TO THE PRESENT, TOGETHER WITHBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS MOST PROMINENT CITIZENS.
George A. Dunnington, Publisher, Fairmont, WV: 1880. First edition. 12mo. 162 pp. The history covers county institutions and resources as well as events. Previous owner's inscription within. Howes D- 579. Gilt-stamped green cloth, with blindstamped borders. Very good, with light edgewear.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 43817   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Gregory) Barton, William P.C. (trans.). A DISSERTATION ON THE INFLUENCE OF A CHANGE OF CLIMATE IN CURING DISEASES.
Thomas Dobson, Phila., PA: 1815. Barton (1786-1856), the translator, was an American naval surgeon and botanist, and professor of botany at the Univ. of Pennsylvania. A work by Professor Gregory, of Edinburgh, translated from the orig. Latin, and enlarged with occasional notes, by William P.C. Barton. 8vo.; 212pp. Full tree calf; gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Small bookseller's ticket on front pastedown; prev. owner's signature on half- title and title page; new front endpaper & repair to lower quarter of rear endpaper. A very good copy, with scattered foxing.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43974   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pope, Benjamin F. (comp.). THE CODE OF ORDINANCES OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF GADSDEN, ALA., WITH THECHARTER AND SPECIAL ACTS AND ORDINANCES.
Gospel Advocate Publishing Co., Nashville, TN: 1897. This compilation was prepared and published byauthority of the Board of Mayor and Aldermen of the city of Gadsden. First edition. 4to.; 202pp. Green cloth (mottled); gilt stamping on front board. Prev. owner's signature on front pastedown. Faint old staining to upper page margins of later pages (not affecting text); edgewear; head of spine worn down to page edges. A good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44988   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Jones, Charles C., Jr. Historical Sketch of Tomo-Chi-Chi, Mico of the Yamacraws.
Joel Munsell, Albany, NY: 1868. First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1872 to Caleb Lyon (1821-1875; congressman, territorial governor of Idaho, and antiquarian; see DAB). Howes J-198. Sabin 36477. Field 796: "The large-minded and heroic Indian chief who welcomed Oglethorpe to the lands of his nation and fed and protected the infant colony during those early years, when disease and the Spaniard threatened its existence … Mr. Jones has done full justice to his subject, by fortifying the facts of his biography with undoubted authorities." De Renne Catalogue II, p. 704. 8vo. 133 pp. Rebound in serviceable green buckram, gilt title in upper board. Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 45433   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Stevens, William Bacon. A History of Georgia, from Its First Discovery by Europeans to theAdoption of the Present Constitution in MDCCXCV!!!
NY: Appleton; Savannah: William Thorne Williams; Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, : 1847-1859. . First edition. Howes S-974. Sabin 91574. De Renne Catalogue II, p. 515. Willingham Georgiana 36. 8vo. 2 volumes: xiii, (2), 503; 524 pp. Illustrated, folding map and plan, four plates. 20th-century three-quarter blue morocco, gilt, and cloth, marbled endpapers, gilt rules and titles between raised bands on spines. Some light foxing, but a very good copy in an attractive binding.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 45436   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LAND, Jno. E. Pen Illustrations of New Orleans, 1881-82, Trade, Commerce, andManufactures; Manufacturing Advantages, Business and TransportationFacilities; Together with Sketches of the Principal Business Houses andManufacturing Concerns in the "Crescent City": Historical and DescriptiveReview.
Published by the author, New Orleans, (LA): 1882. First edition. Tall 8vo. 208 pp. Illustrated withwood engravings, portraits; 8-pages of ads for local businesses. Includes a 144-page section of descriptions of individual businesses in the city, some with vignette illustrations. Original gilt-stamped rust cloth (somewhat rubbed and soiled). Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45596   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BARNUM, P.T. Life of P.T. Barnum, Written by Himself, Including His Golden Rules forMoney-Making; Brought up to 1888.
The Courier Company, printers, Buffalo, (NY): 1888. First edition thus (as brought up to 1888; Lifefirst appeared in 1854). Printed leaf of presentation, signed by the author, tipped-in ahead of front endpaper. Barnum, "the great American showman, was himself the greatest of his shows, and knew it … he published his Life as part of his prolific advertising. It was often revised, reprinted, and continued to date. It is generally accurate in matters of fact, and can be checked from date to date in the daily press" (DAB). 12mo. xii, (2), [17]-357 pp. Illustrated, frontispiece portrait, plates. Original rust cloth, gilt title on spine; front hinge cracked, fore-edge of frontispiece a little frayed, else very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 45912   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MOORMANN, John J. The Virginia Springs; with Their Analysis and Some Remarks on TheirCharacter, Together with a Directory for the Use of the White SulphurWater, and an Account of the Diseases to Which It Is Applicable; to WhichIs Added, a Review of a Portion of Wm. Burke's Book on the Mineral Springsof Western Virginia, etc., and an Account of the Different Routes to theSprings.
Lindsay & Blakiston, Philadelphia: 1847. First edition. Sabin 50469. Haynes 12568 12mo. 219 pp. Folding map, folding plan (both browned). Original gilt- stamped cloth; owner's inscription, but a fine bright copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45951   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

History of the Police Department, City of Roanoke, Virginia.
Union Printing & Manufacturing Co. [for the] Police Pension Fund Assn., Roanoke, VA: nd [1916]. First edition. Includes more than 100 page of local business ads, many illustrating buildings or city views. Haynes 14251. OCLC locates six copies (South Carolina, Library of Virginia, Roanoke Public, Virginia, Washington & Lee, Virginia Historical Society). 4to. 264 pp. Illustrated, plates with local views, many portraits of officers in the department. Original gilt-stamped black cloth (rubbed); some soiling, owner's name, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 45986   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CONROY, Pat. The Boo.
McClure Press, Verona, VA: (c1970). First edition. Author's first book. 8vo. 174 pp. Illustrated, plates. Profile of Lt. Colonel Nugent Courvoisie, assistant commandant of cadets at The Citadel, Conroy's alma mater, 1961-1968. Blue cloth, illustrated white dust jacket (soiled, a little fraying at spine ends and corners); owner's name, a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46210   details