F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Gosse, Phillip Henry. LETTERS FROM ALABAMA, (U.S.), CHIEFLY RELATING TO NATURAL HISTORY.
Morgan and Chase, London: 1859. First trade edition (a privately printed edition appeared in 1855, of which only a few copies are known). Preface: "Records of impressions made upon my mind during a residence of seven or eight months in the hilly region of the State of Alabama." Inscribed by "the author" on the half- title". Howes G-268 (not mentioning the 1855 edition). 12mo. 306pp. Illustrated; half-title. Original pebbled green cloth (spine ends a bit nicked). Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33561   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hesse-Wartegg, Ernst von. MISSISSIPPI-FAHRTEN: REISEBILDER AUS DEM AMERIKANISCHEN SUDEN, 1879-1880.
Verlag von Carl Reissner (overstamped "Munchen: Maximilian Fuchs"), Leipzig: 1882. Second edition (originally published the previous year). The first half of the book records the author's experiences on and along the Mississippi from St. Louis to Arkansas; the second half deals entirely with Louisiana. Clark New South I, 103: "[the author] devoted some attention to the Ku Klux Klan, the Negro exodus, rice plantations, religous life, and the social status of women. A most valuable travel account for the are visited." Although OCLC locates many copies of the first edition, this second seems to be unrecorded. 8vo. 354pp. Illustrated, map. Contemporary half-cloth and marbled boards, gilt title on spine; bookplate and owner's inscription, old stain through upper margin, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33843   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ruffin, Edmund. AN ESSAY ON CALCAREOUS MANURES.
Printed for the author, Petersburg, VA: 1842. Third edition and first separate edition thus (the first edition was published in 1832). Farmer's Register, vol. x, no. 12, and supplement. Tall 8vo. vii, [13]-316pp. Plain tan wrappers; stitched; some wear at the edges and somewhat foxed, but a solid untrimmed copy, quite scarce thus.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33850   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Davidson, Henry Damon. "INCHING ALONG;" OR, THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN ALABAMA FARM BOY: ANAUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Nashville, TN. First edition. The author, born to ex-slaves in 1869, graduated from Payne University in Selma, Alabama, and became "principal, founder and builder" of Bibb County Training School in Centreville, Alabama. Not in Blockson Catalogue. National Publication Co., 1944. 12mo. 177p. Illustrated, plates. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth; poor quality paper browned, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 33969   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Campbell, Thomas Monroe. THE MOVABLE SCHOOL GOES TO THE NEGRO FARMER.
Tuskegee Institute Press, Tuskegee, AL: (ca.1936). First edition. The author, a native of Georgia, and a graduate of Tuskegee Institute, was "chosen by the federal government as the first Negro Extension Agent;" this is his autobiography. Not in Blockson Catalogue. 8vo. 170pp. Illustrated, plates. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Original red cloth. Very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 33978   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Edwards, William J. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE BLACK BELT.
Cornhill Co., Boston: 1918. First edition. Edwards, a graduate of Tuskegee, founded Alabama's Snow Hill Institute, a training school for black youth, and ran it for 25 years, 1893-1918. Laid in is a four-page autograph letter from the author's daughter, written in 1984 to a bookseller concerning the author and the book. Work, p. 474: "Autobiographical narrative and history of the Snow Hill Normal and Industrial Institute, Snow Hill, Alabama." Not in Blockson Collection. 12mo. 143pp. Illustrated, plates, frontispiece portrait. Original gilt- stamped burgundy cloth (spotted along fore-edge). Very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33981   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Washington, Booker T. THE FUTURE OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO.
Small, Maynard, Boston: 1899. First edition. Author's third book, following only two slim volumes of aphorisms. Work, p. 364: "African colonization not favored." Blockson Collection 2901. 12mo. 244pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original gilt-stamped burgundy cloth (rubbed, spine faded). Very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 34004   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Owen, David Dale. FIRST REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL RECONNOISSANCE OF THE NORTHERN COUNTIES OFARKANSAS, MADE DURING THE YEARS 1857 AND 1858.
Johnson & Yerkes, state printers, Little Rock, AR: 1858. First edition. With a contemporary Arkansas binder's ticket affixed to the front pastedown: "Bound by / John Reardon, / Book Seller, / Little Rock." Small 4to. 256pp. Illustrated, 6 color tinted lithographed plates. Contemporary black half-leather (joints and extremities rubbed) and marbled boards; some foxing, but very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 34017   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thorpe, Thomas Bangs. THE MYSTERIES OF THE BACKWOODS; OR SKETCHES OF THE SOUTHWEST, INCLUDINGCHARACTER, SCENERY, AND RURAL SPORTS. Illustrations by Felix O.Illustrations by Felix O.C. Darley, 1846.
First edition. Inscribed by the author at the head of the title page. Howes T-234. BAL 20302, binding A (no priority). 12mo. 190pp. Five plates. Original gilt-stamped decorated brown cloth (spine a little faded); small chip missing from mid-spine, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34018   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A COMPILATION OF ALL THE ACTS, RESOLUTIONS, REPORTS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS,IN RELATION TO THE BANK OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA; AFFORDING FULLINFORMATION CONCERNING THAT INSTITUTION.
Printed by A. S. Johnston and A.G. Summer, Columbia, SC: 1848. First edition. Turnbull III, p. 49. Thick 8vo. xx, 753 pp. Original printed blue-green wrappers (soiled); spine somewhat chipped and eroded, but a very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 35446   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE LADIES' GARLAND.
John S. Gallaher, at the office of the Virginia Free Press, Harpers-Ferry, VA: 1826-27. THE LADIES'GARLAND, with some original material, but largely consisting of literary reprints from other newspapers and magazines, was published for four years, 1824-1828. Offered here is a partial run of volume three, 42 [of 52] issues, comprising no. 3-19, 21-35, 37-41, 43-46, 48, February 1826 - January 1827. Early southern periodicals of any sort are uncommon in trade, especially those aimed specifically at women; the first was TOILET (Charleston, 1801), only two others south of Maryland preceded this one (CHARLESTON SPECTATOR, 1806, and MASONIC MISCELLANY AND LADIES LITERARY MAGAZINE, Lexington, Kentucky, 1821-23). UNION LIST OF SERIALS locates nine runs of this periodical, two of them complete (Michigan, Duke) and two others with issues from this volume (North Carolina, complete, and New York State Library, lacking some issues); Virginia also has a complete run. 4to. 42 issues of this weekly, 4 pp. each, printed in three columns. Contemporary quarter-calf and marbled boards (very worn and rubbed): spine completely eroded, boards detached. Old staining and browning to the text, some marginal paper erosion and tears and some small holes (minor loss of text).
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37774   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hawks, Francis, David Swain, and Wm. A. Graham. REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THREE LECTURES; TO WHICH ISAPPENDED A PRELIMINARY SKETCH OF THE BATTLE OF THE ALAMANCE, compiled byWilliam Cooke.
Cooke and Putnam, Raleigh and NY: 1853. First edition. Howes H-326. Thornton 5818. 8vo. 237 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original cloth (spine ends chipped, paper browned, as usual), spine gilt-titled (dull).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 37881   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Robertson, George. SCRAP BOOK ON LAW AND POLITICS, MEN AND TIMES.
A.W. Elder, Printer & Publisher, Lexington, KY: 1855. First edition. 8vo.; 402pp. A collection of Hon. George Robertson's miscellaneous addresses given between 1817 and 1855, on constitutional principles, questions of legislation and political economy, general jurisprudence, etc. Robertson (1790-1874), was a congressman from Kentucky, a jurist, & author. He was elected chief justice of the Kentucky Court of Appeals from 1829-43, and again in 1870. (see DAB). Blind stamped purple cloth (spine faded & spotted); gilt lettering on spine. Scattered foxing to text, especially endpapers; darkening to edges of pages, not affecting text. The printer, A.W. Elder, states that he has only recently established his business in the city of Lexington, and that this publication is designed to exhibit his capabilities as a printer & binder. A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37964   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rudd, Dan A., and Theo. Bond. FROM SLAVERY TO WEALTH: THE LIFE OF SCOTT BOND, THE REWARDS OF HONESTY,INDUSTRY, ECONOMY, AND PERSEVERANCE.
Journal Printing Co., Madison, AR: 1917. First edition. Biography of an African American businessman in Arkansas, written by his son and a co-author, who explain that when they discovered the local printing firm was too small to handle their book, they signed a printing contract with the National Baptist Publishing Board in Nashville, Tennessee, "in order to have the work done by Negroes." 8vo. 383, (1) pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Original gilt-stamped cloth, a very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 38982   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dabney, Wendell P. CINCINNATI'S COLORED CITIZENS: HISTORICAL, SOCIOLOGICAL, AND BIOGRAPHICAL.
Dabney Pub. Co., Cincinnati, OH: (c1926). First edition. "History and achievements of the colored people of Cincinnati." Blockson collection 2596. 8vo. 440 pp. Illustrated, portraits. Original gilt-stamped black cloth. Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 39159   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fleming, G. James, and Christian E. Burckell (eds). WHO'S WHO IN COLORED AMERICA: AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OFNOTABLE LIVING PERSONS OF AFRICAN DESCENT IN THE UNITED STATES. Art by JayJackson. Yonkers-on-Hudson,
Christian E. Burckel & Associates, NY: 1950. Seventh edition (the next previous appeared in 1941 and the first in 1927). 8vo. xv, (1), 648 pp. [printed double-column]. Portraits, illustrated endpapers. Original gilt-stamped green cloth. With: SUPPLEMENT. 1950. 8vo. 34 pp. [printed double-column]. Portraits. Printed green wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41066   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sinclair, Arthur. TWO YEARS ON THE ALABAMA.
Lee and Shepard, Boston: 1896. Second edition (first published the previous year). Nevins I, p. 234: "One of the best accounts; interesting, reliable, comprehensive, and thoughtful." Tall 8vo. vi, (1), 352 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Original two color and gilt-stamped grey cloth, floral endpapers. Very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41227   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

O'Neall, John B. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE BENCH AND BAR OF SOUTH CAROLINA; TO WHICH ISADDED, THE ORIGINAL FEE BILL OF 1791, WITH THE SIGNATURES IN FAC-SIMILE,THE ROLLS OF ATTORNEYS ADMITTED TO PRACTICE FROM THE RECORDS AT CHARLESTONAND COLUMBIA, ETC.
S.G. Courtenay, Charleston, SC:: 1859. First edition. Howes O-94. 8vo. 2 volumes: xxxii, 431; iv, 614, (2) pp. Folding plate (repaired; plates of facsimile signatures). Recent black cloth, leather spine labels. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41612   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fowler) Coues, Elliott (ed.). THE JOURNAL OF JACOB FOWLER, NARRATING AN ADVENTURE FROM ARKANSAS THROUGHTHE INDIAN TERRITORY, OKLAHOMA, KANSAS, COLORADO, AND NEW MEXICO, TO THESOURCES OF THE RIO GRANDE DEL NORTE, 1821-22.
Francis P. Harper, New York: 1898. First edition. No. 213 of 950 copies. 8vo. xxiv, 193 pp. One folded plate at front. Gilt-stamped navy cloth. Ex-library copy, with embossed stamp on title page, inkstamped endpapers. Bookplate on pastedown. Some edgewear, but very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43034   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

NEW MANUAL OF PRIVATE DEVOTIONS. IN THREE PARTS: PART I, CONTAININGPRAYERS FOR FAMILIES AND PRIVATE PERSONS; PART II, CONTAINING OFFICES, I.OF HUMILIATION, II. FOR THE SICK, III. FOR WOMEN WITH CHILD; PART III,CONSISTING OF AN OFFICE FOR THE HOLY COMMUNION: TO WHICH ARE ADDED SOMEOCCASIONAL PRAYERS.
J. Hoff's Wholesale and Retail Book-Store, Charleston (SC): 1810. First American Edition. 16mo. 428pp. From advertisement preceeding text: "Among the most sincerely religious there are numbers who know not of themselves, how to address their petitions or their thanksgivings to God. To such, a Manual like this can need no recommendation." A list of "Subscribers" to the manual follows the text. Gilt title on spine, full leather binding (worn and rubbed at edges). Persistent foxing to pages, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43824   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pluckett, Newbell N. Folk Beliefs of the Southern Negro.
UNC Press, Chapel Hill, (NC): : 1926. 8vo. xiv, (4), 644 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original gilt-stamped black cloth (rubbed, spine faded; some old interior staining, a good copy. First edition. Erskine Caldwell's review copy, with his ownership signature dated in the year of publication. Laid in are three typed letters to Caldwell, two by the author and one from W.T. Couch, director of the UNC Press, concerning the book (the letters were once affixed to endpapers; they are now loose, with mounting residue remaining). Not in Blockson Catalogue.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 44999   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Woods, Alva. Literary and Theological Addresses by Alva Woods, D.D., with aBiographical Sketch Appended.
Providence Press Co., Providence, (RI): 1868. First edition, 1/50 copies, this one with a presentation inscription by the author and an 1884 ANS from the author laid in. This volume includes addresses and other material by the author written while serving as president of the University of Alabama. Woods (1794-1887), a native of Vermont and Harvard graduate, served as President of Transylvania University in Lexington, Kentucky, 1828-1831, before moving to a similar position in Tuscaloosa, 1831-1837. OCLC locates 14 copies, but only one in Alabama (U. of Alabama). 8vo. 399 pp. Two mounted photographs, a portrait frontispiece of the author and a view of the author's home. Contemporary red half leather, and marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 45068   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Shiels, Archie W. LITTLE JOURNEYS INTO THE HISTORY OF RUSSIAN AMERICA AND THE PURCHASE OFALASKA.
[Printed for the author], Bellingham, WA: 1949. First edition, the "Pan-American Fisheries" Edition, 1/125 copies signed by the author; additionally inscribed by the author to the son and namesake of D.H. Jarvis. Cover title: Russian America and the Purchase of Alaska. 4to.; 116pp. Original gilt-stamped blue fabrikoid (dusty); a little ink underlining in the text, rear pastedown eroded at corners. A good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 47389   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BIRKBECK, Morris. Notes on a Journey in America, from the Coast of Virginia to the Territoryof Illinois; with Proposals for the Establishment of a Colony of English,Accompanied by a Map Illustrating the Route.
Thomas Haydock, Dublin: 1818. One of four Dublin editions (first published in Phila. in 1817). 8vo.158 pp. Large folding map. Howes B-468. Bound with this: Letters from Illinois. Dublin: Printed by Thomas Courtney, 1818. One of two 1818 Dublin editions (first published in Phila. in 1818). 8vo. 60 pp. Howes B-467. Later flame calf 9front joint rubbed), morocco spine label, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 47390   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Meek, A.B. THE RED EAGLE: A POEM OF THE SOUTH.
Appleton, New York: 1855. First edition. Preface: "[Incidents] are drawn from that remarkable and sanguinary chapter in southwestern annals, known as the Creek War of 1813." Sabin 47366: "Accompanied with notes on Indian life." 8vo.; 108pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine (faded); owner's name at base of title page, some foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 47391   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WILLIS, N. Parker. Summer Cruise in the Mediterranean on Board an American Frigate.
Kerr, Doughty & Lapham, Detroit, (MI): 1853. Uncommon; the NUC locates but 2 copies (MIU, OCIW). First edition thus, reprinting sketches from Pencillings by the Way (1844) and with a new preface- not noted in BAL 22821, which cites only New York and Auburn, NY printings of this edition. 8vo. 396 pp. Original blind- stamped brown cloth (edges rubbed, spine ends a bit frayed), gilt-titled spine (rubbed); lacks front endpaper, some adhesion damage to final leaf affecting several words.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 47393   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kempis, Thomas A. Of The Imitation of Christ: In Three Books.
Re-Printed and sold by Joseph Crukshank, London: Printed; Philadelphia : 1783. First available American edition. Evans 17992. Parsons CATHOLIC AMERICANA 45. Contemporary calf with raised bands; some wear to corners and spine ends. First American edition of John Payne translation. 8vo. 211 pp. With a 1788 presentation inscription "Sarah Redman from her aunt Martha Redman".
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47396   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Shallenberger, Mrs. Eliza Jane Hall. STARK COUNTY AND ITS PIONEERS.
R.W. Seaton, Prairie Chief Office, Book and Job Printer, Cambridge, IL: 1876. First edition. Howes S-326 ("aa"). 8vo.; 327, (1) pp. Original cloth (edges bumped), gilt title on spine (rubbed). A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 47397   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ROBINSON, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican Revolution: Including a Narrative of the Expeditionof General Xavier Mina; with Some Observations on the Practicability ofOpening a Commerce between the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans, through theMexican Isthmus in the Province of Oaxaca, and at the Lake of Nicaragua;and on the Future Importance of Such Commerce to the Civilized World, andMore Especially to the United States.
Printed for the author by Lydia R. Bailey, Philadelphia: 1820. First edition. Howes R-380: "Chief contemporary authority on the audacious filibustering expedition against Mexico under Mina, launched with a handful of men, through Texas in 1817. Notable also for its advocacy of a communication between the Atlantic and Pacific via Nicaragua." 8vo. xxxvi, 396 pp. Contemporary half leather (rubbed) and marbled boards (severely rubbed, partly eroded), all edges yellow; spine dull, but a good solid copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 47401   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mitchell, W. H. Geographical and Statistical Sketch of the Past and Present of GoodhueCounty, Together with a General View of the State of Minnesota.
O.S. King's Book & Job Printing House, Minneapolis, (MN): 1869. First edition. 12mo. 191 pp. 3 ad pp. Illustrated. Howes M-694. Original printed front wrapper (corner chipped, no rear wrapper) bound into quarter morocco and marbled boards; institutional bookplate on pastedown, ele avery well preserved copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 47402   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Coulter, Ellis Merton. CINCINNATI SOUTHERN RAILROAD and THE STRUGGLE FOR SOUTHERN COMMERCE, 1865-1872.
American Historical Society, Chicago, (IL): 1922. First seperate edition, inscribed by author at a later date to fellow Georgia historian Kenneth Coleman. An early title by coulter, preceded by his published dissertation and an offprint. 4to. 68pp. Maps. Original blue cloth, a fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10675   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

History of the Indianapolis Fire Department, as Gleaned from All AvailableSources, of the History of Indianapolis, and from Fire Department Records.
Baker-Randolph Lith. and Eng. Co. [for the] Indianapolis Fire Force, Indianapolis: 1893. First edition. Quite scarce; not recorded by the NUC, OCLC locates four copies, all in Indiana (Anderson Public Library, Marion County Public Library, Franklin College, University of Southern Indiana). Small 4to. 120 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits, ads. Original gilt- stamped decorated burgundy cloth (a little shaken). Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 47404   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OLERICH, Henry. A Cityless and Countryless World: An Outline of Practical Co-OperativeIndividualism.
Gilmore & Olerich, Holstein, IA: (c1893). 8vo. 447 pp. Illustrated, folding plate. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. Several marginal manuscript notes in pencil, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 47405   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

APPERSON, Richard, and Leander Cox (eds.). The Masonic Mirror, and Organ of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky, a MonthlyMagazine, Devoted to Masonry, Literature, Science, and Art.
H.B. Brown, Covington, KY: 1845-6. Vol. I, no. i-iv, ix-xi (i.e., xii), 8 (of 12) numbers; vol. II,no. ii- vi, 5(of 6) numbers. In the final number offered here, the editor announces a transfer of responsibility; we have been unable to find evidence of further publication. Quite scarce; not in the NUC, Union List of Serials, OCLC, and RLIN. Sabin 45520: "3 or more vols." The Kentucky organization published other periodicals under slightly different titles beginning in the 1820s. 8vo. iv, 128; [281]-424; [33]-192 pp. Lithographic frontispiece of the Masonic Grand Hall in Lexington. Contemporary calf (very rubbed), spine eroded.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 47406   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CALDRON DE LA BARCA, Madame (Frances Erskine Inglis). Life in Mexico, During a Residence of Two Years in that Country With apreface by W. H. Prescott
Chapman and Hall, London: 1843. First British edition. 8vo. xii, 436 pp. 24-page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1846. Sabin 9889 (quoting Edinburgh Review): " A more genuine book, in air, as well as in reality, it would be difficult to find." Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 47408   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, A.M. (como.). Genealogy of a Branch of theJohnson Family and Connections, Incidents, andLegends.
(W.I. Crandall), Chattanooga, (TN): 1893. First edition. Several members of the family were involved in the development of the ante-bellum southern railroad system; a number have their Confederate military service detailed. Uncommon; the author notes in an afterword " only a limited number of copies have been published, which are for gratuitous distribution to the family." NUC locates three copies (DLC, T, MVA). 8vo. 151 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding charts, portraits. Original gilt- stamped green cloth; some insect damage to rear pastedown, but avery good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 47411   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Beverley, Robert). HISTOIRE DE LA VIRGINIE, CONTENANT 1. L'HISTOIRE DU PREMIER ETABLISSEMENTDANS LA VIRGINIE, & DE SON GOUVERNEMENT JUSQUES A PRESENT. II. LESPRODUCTIONS NATURELLES & LES COMMODITEZ DU PAIS, AVANT QUE ES ANGLOIS YNEGOCIASSENT, & L'AMERLIORASSENT. III. LA RELIGION, LES LOIX, & LESCOUTUMES DES INDIENS NATURELS, TANT DANS LA GUERRE, QUE DANS LA PAIX. IV.L'ETAT PRESENT DU PAIS, TANT A L'EGARD DE LA POLICE, QUE DEL'AMERLIORATION DU PAIS. Par un auteur natif & habitant du Pais.
chez Thomas Lombrail, Amsterdam: 1707. Second edition in French (following a Paris issue the same year). HOWES B410: "After John Smith, the first account of this colony, the first one penned by a native and the best contemporary record of its aboriginal tribes and of the life of its early settlers." SABIN 74605 12mo.; (6), 432, (16)pp. Extra engraved title page, folding table, 14 plates. Recent panelled calf, raised bands on spine, leather spine label; first two leaves with some worming, but an attractive copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Munford, William. POEMS, AND COMPOSITIONS IN PROSE ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS.
Printed by Samuel Pleasants, Jun., Richmond [VA]: 1798. The prose included his "Oration on the Subject of American Independence, Spoken at Williamsburg on the Fourth of July, 1793." The poems include translations as well as compositions, such as his "The Political Contest," in which he observed, "All say they love their country well. / Yet their opponents wish in hell," and in "The Disasters of Richland" lamented the miseries of trying to maintain his house and plantation in reduced circumstances following his father's death, "Most luckless wights of all the nation, / Who make this house their habitation!" Munford, whose father Robert wrote poems and plays, attended William & Mary before studying law with George Wythe, then served as legislator and court reporter, also working for years on translating The Iliad. EVANS 34159 8vo. 189pp., errata table. Contemporary roan-backed boards (rubbed; some loss at head of spine). Rear flyleaf lacking; some scattered foxing; prev. owner's signature on front endpapers. A good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2915   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Bradley, Edward) Bede, Cuthbert. ADVENTURES OF MR. VERDANT GREEN, AN OXFORD FRESHMAN.
Nathaniel Cooke, London: 1853. First edition. 3/4 leather (rubbed along spine edges); orig. wraps bound in at rear. Illus. by the author. Bradley, writing under a pseudonym, penned this classic story of a gullible young undergraduate, from freshman days to marriage. Bradley is also known for his drawings in "Punch". Near fine.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3090   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Marshall, Humphrey. HISTORY OF KENTUCKY EXHIBITING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MODERN DISCOVERY;SETTLEMENT; PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT; CIVIL AND MILITARY TRANSACTIONS; ANDTHE PRESENT STATE OF THE COUNTRY.
S. Robinson, Frankfort,(Ky), Geo: 1824. COLEMAN 3245 HOWES M313 FIELD 264 SABIN 35374 8vo. 2 vols. 2nd ed. enlarged. 465pp.; 524pp. Contemporary full leather binding. Slight staining to early pages of vol.1. Title page of vol.2 missing 3/4 in. strip along outer edge. Over all a well preserved copy in custom made slipcase. C. S. Rafinesque's Ancient Annals of Kentucky is here printed in the first volume. "Although somewhat biased and open to criticism for partiality and occasional injustice, Marshall's work is valuable and usually accurate." Coleman.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11928   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McWhorter, Lucullus V. BORDER SETTLERS OF NORTHWESTERN VIRGINIA FROM 1768 TO 1795 EMBRACING THELIFE OF JESSIE HUGHES...
Republican Publishing Co, Hamilton, OH: 1915. HOWES M192 8vo.; 509pp. Illustrated. Cloth (some fading to front cover). Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 12023   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Longworth, Maria T.]. An English Visitor. SAINT AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. SKETCHES OF ITS HISTORY, OBJECTS OF INTEREST,AND ADVANTAGES AS A RESORT FOR HEALTH AND RECREATION.
Putnam & Son, NY: 1869. CLARK NEW SOUTH I 136 HOWES S23 First edition, second issue. 12mo.; 63pp., (1). Cloth. Both Howes and Clark call for 62pp. in the first issue. Clark also calls for 23 engraved views, while Howes calls for a 62 panel folding viewbook. This issue has no illustrations. The NUC locates just 3 copies of this issue, and 16 of the first issue. Near fine.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12056   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dos Passos, John. DREI SOLDATEN.
Der Malik-Verlag, Berlin: 1922. 1st German ed. 8vo. Very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 16430   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Glover, Thomas. AN ACCOUNT OF VIRGINIA, ITS SCITUATION, TEMPERATURE, PRODUCTIONS,INHABITANTS AND THEIR MANNER OF PLANTING AND ORDERING TOBACCO.
B. H. Blackwell, Oxford: 1904. HOWES G210 1 of 250. Reprinted from Philosohical Transactions of theRoyal Society, June 20, 1676. 8vo. 31pp. Leather spine with paper boards. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20358   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dickens, Charles. THE CHIMES: A GOBLIN STORY OF SOME BELLS THAT RANG AN OLD YEAR OUT & A NEWYEAR IN.
Lea & Blanchard, Phila: 1845. 1st Amer. ed. (Harper published a New York ed. the same year, priority unknown). 12mo. Illustrated. Orig. gilt-stamped blue cloth. Text block foxed, a few leaves severely. Plates clean save for a few spots. A woman's ownership signature.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 21163   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Williamson, Hugh. THE HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA. 2 vols.
Thomas Dobson, Phila.: 1812. 1st ed. 8vo.; xix, 289pp.; viii, 289pp. A bit of worming at gutter of first 30pp., (from half title on) of vol. II, not affecting text. Folding frontis. map in vol. I. Recently rebound in 1/4 calf & marbled boards with morocco spine label. New endpapers; errata slip bound in after preface. Very good. HOWES W494
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 23077   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Georgian. GEORGIA JINGLES.
Review Ptg. Co. Souvenir Edition. , Savannah, GA: (Copyright, Annie Haines Carpenter, 1934).. This copy is number 43. "The first book printed on newsprint made from Georgia Pine Pulp." The cover of stiff cardboard is printed on paper made of Georgia Cypress. Oblong 12mo.; no pagination. An alphabet book of Georgia history, told in rhyme. A page of hand-written verse is tipped in to front endpaper, inscribed "For one of Houston's loyal daughters/From one of the Jones of Georgia/Oct. 28, 1934." Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Some erosion to lower part of cloth spine; text pages browned. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 26237   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Drake, Daniel. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE HISTORY, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT OF EPIDEMICCHOLERA, DESIGNED BOTH FOR THE PROFESSION AND THE PEOPLE.
Corey & Fairbank, Cincinnati: 1832. 1st ed. 8vo. 180pp. Original cloth (rubbed & stained), paper spine label; rather severely foxed. An acceptable copy of one of Drake's scarcest works.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26891   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Hume, Sophia). AN EXHORTATION TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF SOUTH-CAROLINA, TOBRING THEIR DEEDS TO THE LIGHT OF CHRIST, IN THEIR OWN CONSCIENCES; INWHICH IS INSERTED SOME ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCE IN THE IMPORTANTBUSINESS OF RELIGION.
Printed by William Bradford, Philadelphia: (1747). First edition. 12mo. 158pp. South Carolina Quaker's call for repentance and reformation (see Notable American Women), a popular work published in seven editions on both sides of the Atlantic by 1754. Rowfant Bindery's 20th century red crushed morocco and marbled boards. Gilt spine title. All edges gilt. Foxed. EVANS 5974
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26923   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sutherland, William Taylor. WOODWORK DATA, DETAILS, PHOTOGRAPHS: A BOOK FOR DRAFTSMEN, CRAFTSMEN, ANDTHOSE INTERESTED IN QUALITY WOODWORK.
Clarence Sutherland Co., Nashville, TN: n.d. [ca. 1940]. First edition. 4to. 76pp. 34 plates plus 43 glossy photographic plates of Tennessee homes that feature Sutherland Company woodwork. The author's published thesis written for his graduate professional civil engineering degree at Vanderbilt University. He is described on the title page as "Millwork cost estimator, detailer, and biller" for Sutherland. Uncommon; OCLC locates but two copies (Vanderbilt, Nashville Public Library). Original gilt-stamped fabrikoid; gutters of endpapers darkened from binder's glue, else Very good.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 27452   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Belloc, Hilaire. VERSES AND SONNETS.
Ward & Downey, London: 1896. 1st ed. 12mo. 64pp. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author: "ForJohn Foster Carr / Hilaire Belloc / 1900." Original green cloth, gilt title on spine, t.e.g. Two newspaper clippings of Belloc poems affixed to rear endpapers, else a Fine copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27459   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Crosby, Harry. SONNETS FOR CARESSE.
Editions Narcisse, Paris: 1927. MINKOFF A3d 4th edition. 1 of 44 copies on Japon Imperial. Small 4to. (24)pp. Title page printed in red & black. Original cream wrappers (lightly soiled) printed in red & black. Very good copy in the original French-fold cellophane dustjacket (worn, short separations at folds), housed in a folding gold foil board chemise (worn, joints very rubbed) with ribbon tie.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27466   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bridges, Robert. SHORTER POEMS.
Printed at the Daniel Press, Oxford: 1894. First Edition. 1 of 150 copies, this set signed by the author on each half- title, each with his holograph couplet, the signature and couplet enclosed by an ink circle. 5 parts (each numbered "78" in ink on the rear wrapper). Small 4to. 37, 43, 48, 46, 49pp. General title page, index, and C. Henry Daniel's card of transmittal laid into part IV, as issued. Part IV, printed last, included the title page and index for placement by the binder. "Memorials of C.H.O. Daniel with a Bibliography of the Press" (Oxford, 1921) described the printing. Very rare in parts; we located but 3 copies at auction in the past 40 years (ABPC, 1955-1998: 1959, 1961, and 1977), none mentioning signatures or quotes. Original printed wrappers (some light spotting). Fine untrimmed copy housed in a custom blue quarter- morocco and cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 27475   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Longstreet, Augustus Baldwin). GEORGIA SCENES, CHARACTERS, INCIDENTS, &c., IN THE FIRST HALF CENTURY OFTHE REPUBLIC, BY A NATIVE GEORGIAN.
Printed at the S.R. Sentinel office, Augusta, (GA): 1835. HOWES L448 STREETER SALE 1168 DE RENNE I,p. 445 SABIN 41936 WRIGHT I, 1721 BAL 12946 First edition. 12mo. 235pp. Harwell, "Georgiana" 28: "the aim of the author was to supply a chasm of history which has always been overlooked -- the manners, customs, amusements, wit, dialect, as they appear in all grades of society." Original cloth-backed boards (spotted); scattered light foxing, a few professional repairs (new rear endpaper), but an attractive copy for this book. Housed in a quarter-morocco and cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27585   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Drinkwater, John. THE DEATH OF LEANDER & OTHER POEMS.
Cornish Bros., Birmingham: 1906. 1st ed. 12mo.; 40pp. Inscribed by the author on verso of front endpaper. "Printed in Great Britain" stamped on title page. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 28296   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rowlett, John. ROWLETT'S TABLES OF DISCOUNT, OR INTEREST, ON EVERY DOLLAR,... FOR EVERYMONTH FROM ONE TO TWELVE.
Printed for the Proprietor, by Hugh Maxwell, Columbia House., Philadelphia: 1802. Large 8vo. 184pp.Full leather with some wear and splitting of joints. Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 30827   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dew, Thomas R. LECTURES ON THE RESTRICTIVE SYSTEM, DELIVERED TO THE SENIOR POLITICALCLASS OF WILLIAM AND MARY COLLEGE.
Samuel Shepherd & Co., Richmond: 1829. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 38375 1st ed. 8vo.; viii, 195pp. Contemporary cloth backed plain paper boards (wear to spine ends & edges of boards). Dew, a professor of history, metaphysics, & political law, was a defender of the Virginia plantation system and its reliance on slave labor. This book sets forth the southern opposition to tariffs, and advocates "the free-trade argument, relying upon the Physiocrates and Smith and Say." He predicted that disunion would follow if the industrial North insisted on protectionist tariffs & policies.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 30870   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Epps, John. HOMEOPATHY AND ITS PRINCIPLES EXPLAINED: BEING FOUR LECTURES THEREON.
sold by Sherwood & Co., London: n.d. (post 1841). Printed by J. Trapp. 12mo.; iv, 83pp., (1). Orig.blind-stamped, faded brown cloth (some old spotting), with gilt lettering on front board. Small nick to top edge of front board, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 31785   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Robinson, Samuel. COURSE OF FIFTEEN LECTURES, ON MEDICAL BOTANY, DENOMINATED THOMSON'S NEWTHEORY OF MEDICAL PRACTICE; IN WHICH THE VARIOUS THEORIES THAT HAVEPRECEDED IT ARE EEVIEWED AND COMPARED. with introductory remarks by theproprietor (Samuel Thomson).
Printed for the Proprietor, Columbus: 1830. 8vo. 2nd ed. 1st with introductory remarks. 162pp. Quarter leather with red gilt stamped leather label, paper boards stained. Very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31790   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Forster, E.M. THE EXTERNAL MOMENT.
Sidgwick & Jackson, London: 1928. 1st edition. 1st binding. 8vo. Very good in dustjacket with slight edgewear.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 31875   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DOCTOR MEAD'S SHORT DISCOURSE EXPLAIN'D; OR, HIS ACCOUNT OF PESTILENTIALCONTAGION, AND PREVENTING, EXPLODED.
printed & sold by J. Peele, London: 1722. 2nd edition (orig. published in 1721). With an appendix, consisting of Rules for preserving Health in Times of Pestilence, and Discovering the First Beginnings of Sickness. 8vo.; (4), 103pp. Bound with DISTINCT NOTIONS OF THE PLAGUE, WITH THE RISE AND FALL OF PESTILENTIAL CONTAGION by the "Explainer." (ie: anonymous). London: printed for J. Peele, 1722. 1st edition. (6), 131pp., (1). Full panelled calf; gilt ruled raised bands on spine. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31904   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gunn, John C. GUNN'S DOMESTIC MEDICINE, OR POOR MAN'S FRIEND, IN THE HOURS OFAFFLICTION, PAIN, AND SICKNESS, THIS BOOK POINTS OUT, IN PLAIN LANGUAGE,FREE FROM DOCTOR'S TERMS, THE DISEASES OF MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN, ANDTHE LATEST AND MOST APPROVED MEANS USED IN THEIR CURE AND IS EXPRESSLYWRITTEN FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES IN THE WESTERN AND SOUTHERN COUNTRY, ANDHOW THEY ARE TO BE USED IN THE CURE OF DISEASES...
printed at the Office of Henderson & Johnston, Madisonville, (TN): 1834. 4th edition (orig. published in Knoxville in 1830). 8vo.; xv, 604pp. Table. Recent calf-backed marbled boards, leather spine label. Foxed, ink notes on an interior blank page, but a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31916   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Anderson, Isabel. THE GREAT SEA-HORSE.
Little Brown, Boston: 1909. 8vo. 1 of 300 copies on hand-made paper. With 24 color plates. Very good in scarce dustjacket.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 31939   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Auden, W.H. THE DANCE OF DEATH.
Faber & Faber, London: (1933). 1st ed. 8vo.; 37pp., (1). Orig. black-stamped green boards (rubbed),printed dustjacket (rubbed, 1 in. tear in front panel). Signed by Auden on the title page, where with the pen he also struck through his printed name and noted "This is nonsense, WHA," beside the title. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 32898   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Cooper, James Fenimore). THE BRAVO: A TALE. By the author of "The Spy," "The Red Rover," "The Water-Witch," &c. Phila: Carey & Lea, 1831. 1st Amer. ed. 2 volumes.
12mo.; 240; 236pp. With 32pp. publisher's catalogue and 4pp. prospectus for the Encyclopedia Americana bound into volume one. Original paper- backed drab boards, paper spine labels (partly chipped away); spine ends chipped, one spine partly eroded; some foxing to endpapers. Still a quite presentable copy in the orig. binding. BAL 3852
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32987   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Olcott, Henry S. SORGHO AND IMPHEE, THE CHINESE AND AFRICAN SUGAR CANES: A TREATSIE UPONTHEIR ORIGIN, VARIETIES, AND CULTURE; THEIR VALUE AS A FORAGE CROP; ANDTHE MANUFACTURE OF SUGAR, SYRUP, ALCOHOL, WINES, BEER, CIDER, VINEGAR,STARCH, AND DYE-STUFFS; WITH A PAPER BY LEONARD WRAY, ESQ. , OF CAFFRARIA,AND A DESCRIPTION OF HIS PATENTED PROCESS FOR CRYSTALLIZING THE JUICE OFTHE IMPHEE; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, COPIOUS TRANSLATIONS OF VALUABLE FRENCHPAMPHLETS.
A.O. Moore, NY: 1857. First edition. The appendix includes "History of the Sorgho in the Southern States" by D. Redmond. In another copy, we have seen a tipped-in printed notice (in part): "The author is now engaged in visiting the extensive plantations of Gov. Hammond of South Carolina and Richard Peters, Esq., of Georgia, and finds there the highest satisfaction with the appearance of the crop." Olcott advocated the aggressive expansion of the domestic sugar industry. 8vo. 350pp. Illustrated, plates. Original green cloth (rubbed and soiled); scattered foxing, a good copy only.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 33556   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fairbanks, George R. THE SPANIARDS IN FLORIDA; COMPROMISING THE NOTABLE SETTLEMENT OF THEHUGUENOTS IN 1564, AND THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF ST. AUGUSTINE,FOUNDED A.D. 1565.
Columbus Drew, Jacksonville, FL: 1868. Second edition (first published in New York in 1858 under the title History and Antiquities of St. Augustine). Howes F-10. Servies 5061. 8vo. 120, 15pp. Ads. Original black cloth, gilt title on spine; spine ends frayed, new endpapers, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33656   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Williams, John Lee. A VIEW OF WEST FLORIDA, EMBRACING ITS GEOGRAPHY, TOPOGRAPHY, &c.; WITH ANAPPENDIX, TREATINGOF ITS ANTIQUITIES, LAND TITLES, AND CANALS.
H.S. Tanner, Philadelphia: 1827. First edition. Howes W-468. Sabin 104285. Servies 1357: A description of the region between the Perdido and Suwannee rivers, with lists of plants, animals, and agricultural productions, by a Pensacola lawyer." 8vo. 178pp. Lacks the map. Contemporary red half-leather and marbled boards (rubbed); joints and corners rubbed, some age-toning to text, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33658   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Stephens, William. A STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA, ATTESTED UPON OATH IN THE COURT OFSAVANNAH, NOVEMBER 10, 1740.
W. Meadows, London: 1742. First separate edition (taken from the author's A Journal of the Proceedings in Georgia, London, 1742.) Stephens, who succeeded Oglethorpe as Governor of the Georgia colony, here prints statements made by various figures in Savannah in 1740 concerning the future of the colony and its resources. Howes S-946. Streeter sale II, 1151: "Includes an account of the founding of Augusta in 1735." Harwell Georgiana 4: "Stephens was an important cog in the machinery of colonial government and his journals and reports to the Trustees form a revealing account of operations in Georgia." De Renne I, p. 109: "Distributed for the purpose of counteracting the pernicious influences exerted by the publication by Tailfer & others of A Narrative of the Colony of Georgia." Servies: 369 8vo. 32pp. Half-title. Original self-wrappers, stitched; slight tanning, soiled mark on final page, but a fine copy enclosed in a custom black quarte-morocco slipcase, with chemise.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 33669   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Carver, William. PRACTICAL HORSE FARRIER; OR' THE TRAVELLER'S POCKET COMPANION, SHEWING THEBEST METHOD TO PRESERVE THE HORSE IN HEALTH; AND LIKEWISE THE CURE OF THEMOST PROMINENT DISEASES TO WHICH THIS NOBLE ANIMAL IS SUBJECT, IN THEUNITED STATES OF AMERICA. The whole being the result of nearly fortyyears' experience, with an extensive practice.
M'Carty & Davis, Philadelphia: 1820. Second edition, "much enlarged" (first published in 1818). American Imprints 693. 12mo. 251pp. 3 engravings. Contemporary flame calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Very good and a choice copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33674   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rafinesque, C.S. ANCIENT HISTORY, OR ANNALS OF KENTUCKY; WITH A SURVEY OF THE ANCIENTMONUMENTS OF NORTH AMERICA AND A TABULAR VIEW OF THE PRINCIPAL LANGUAGESAND PRIMITIVE NATIONS OF THE WHOLE EARTH.
Printed for the author, Frankfort, KY: 1824. First edition. Howes R-8 (this pamphlet also appeared in Marshall's History of Kentucky, published in the same year). Coleman 2238. Jillson Rare Kentucky Books, p. 69. 8vo. 39pp. Somewhat later blue half-leather and cloth, gilt title on spine; persisitent light foxing, traces of original drab wrappers, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33684   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rose, Mrs. S.E.F. THE KU KLUX KLAN, OR INVISIBLE EMPIRE.
L. Graham Co., New Orleans, LA: 1914. First edition. Sketches of the old KKK, 1866-1871. 12mo. 84pp. Illustrated, plates, one in color. Original white-stamped red cloth (several edges discolored); early inscription, several pencil markings in text, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33689   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pemberton, Christopher Robert. A PRACTICAL TREATSIE ON VARIOUS DISEASES OF THE ABDOMINAL VISCERA. Withnotes by John Hayes.
Printed by Peter Cottom, Richmond, VA: 1830. First American edition, the American editor's contributions first appearing here. American Imprints 2975. Cordasco 30-0699. 8vo. xi, (3), 196pp. 2 plates, pasted on addition slip. Contemporary calf (rubbed, head of spine eroded); bookplate, owner's name, some old foxing and staining. A good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33701   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ferris, Benjamin G. UTAH AND THE MORMONS: THE HISTORY, GOVERNMENT, DOCTRINES, CUSTOMS, ANDPROSPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS; FROM PERSONAL OBSERVATION DURING A SIXMONTHS' RESIDENCE AT GREAT SALT LAKE CITY.
Harper, NY: 1854. First edition. Howes F-98. Flake 3328. Small 8vo. 347pp. Illustrated plates. Original brown cloth, gilt title and ornamental rules on spine; some light foxing, small shelf label on spine, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33707   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cotten, Bruce. HOUSED ON THE THIRD FLOOR; BEING A COLLECTION OF NORTH CAROLINIANA. Withsome facsimile impressions of titles.
Printed for private distribution, Balimore, MD: 1941. First edition, 1/250 copies, this one inscribed by the author/collector in the year of publication. Cotten's North Carolina collection, one of the best ever formed, now resides at the University of North Carolina. Thornton 2722. 8vo. 66, viii pp. 101 plates. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33717   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rumple, Jethro. A HISTORY OF ROWAN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA; CONTAINING SKETCHES OFPROMINENT FAMILIES AND DISTINGUISHED MEN; WITH AN APPENDIX.
J.J. Bruner, Salisbury, NC: 1881. First edition. Inscribed by "the author" in 1885 to fellow North Carolina historian David Schenck; with a few marginal pencil notes and markings by Schenck. Howes R-498: "One of the most admirable of Southern local histories." Thornton 12024. 16mo. viii,