F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CLARKE, Hyde. Researches in Prehistoric and Protohistoric Comparative Philology,Mythology, and Archaeology, in Connection with the Origin of Culture inAmerica and the Accad or Sumerian Families.
N. Trübner, London: 1875. First edition. 8vo. xi, 74 pp. Somewhat later three-quarter black leatherand marbled boards and endpapers, leather label and gilt ornaments between raised bands on spine, t.e.g. Binding rubbed, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46397   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

SCHOOLCRAFT, Henry R. Summary Narrative of an Exploratory Expedition to the Sources of theMississippi River, in 1820: Resumed and Completed, by the Discovery of ItsOrigin in Itasca Lake, in 1832. With appendixes, comprising the originalreport on the copper mines of Lake Superior, and observations on thegeology of the lake basins, and the summit of the Mississippi; togetherwith all the official reports and scientific papers of both expeditions.
Lippincott, Grambo, Philadelphia: 1855. First edition thus, from the issue without two folding maps. Tall 8vo. xx, [17]-596 pp. Illustrated. Howes S-192: "A fusion of his 1821 and 1834 Narratives, with some additions." Later tan half-leather, marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, spine gilt with ornaments, leather spine label; rubbed; still very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 46429   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Ulrich B. (ed.). Plantation and Frontier Documents, 1649-1863,I llustrative of IndustrialHistory in the Colonial & Ante-bellum South. Collected from manuscriptsand other rare sources.
Arthur H. Clark Co.,, Cleveland, OH: 1909. First edition, 1/150 copies issued as a separate in the publisher's series Documentary History of American Industrial Society. Howes P-329. 8vo. 2 volumes: 375; 379 pp. 2 facsimiles, plate. Original blue cloth, gilt title on spine; owner's name and blindstamp, but a fine bright copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 46433   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BIEBER, Ralph P. (ed.) . The Southwest Historical Series (Historical Documents, HithertoUnpublished or Inaccessible, Depicting Social and Economic Conditions inthe Southwest during the Nineteenth Century).
Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale, CA: 1931-1943. First edition, comprising the following titles: (1) Adventures in the Santa Fe Trade, 1844-1847, by James Josiah Webb (1931, 301 pp., plates, folding map); (2) Frontier Life in the Army, 1854-1861, by Eugene Bandel (translated by Olga Bandel and Richard Jente; 1932, 330 pp., plates, folding map); (3) Journal of a Soldier under Kearney and Doniphan, 1846- 1847, by George Rutledge Gibson (1935, 371 pp., plates, folding map); (4) Marching with the Army of the West, 1846-1848, by Abraham R. Johnston, Marcellus B. Edwards, and Philip Gooch Ferguson (1936, 368 pp., plates, folding map); (5) Southern Trails to California in 1849, (1937, 386 pp., plates, folding map); (6) Wah-To-Yah and the Taos Trail, by Lewis H. Garrard (1938, 377 pp., plates, folding map; prospectus laid in; cf. Howes G-70); (7) Exploring Southwestern Trails, 1846-1854, by Philip St. George Cooke, William H.C. Whiting, and Francois X. Aubrey (1938, 383 pp., plates, folding map); (8) Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest, by Joseph G. McCoy (1940, 435 pp., plates; cf. Howes M- 72); (9) Pike's Peak Gold Rush Guidebooks of 1859, by Luke Tierney, William B. Parsons, and summaries of the other fifteen (edited by LeRoy R. Hafen, 1941, 346 pp., plates, folding map); (10) Colorado Gold Rush: Contemporary Letters and Reports, (edited by LeRoy R. Hafen, 1941, 386 pp., plates, folding map); (11) Overland Routes to the Gold Fields, 1859, from Contemporary Diaries: Arkansas River Route, Platte River Route, Leavenworth and Pike's Peak Express Route, Smoky Hill Trail, etc., (edited by LeRoy R. Hafen, 1942, 320 pp., plates, folding map); (12) Analytical Index to the Series (1943, 364 pp.). Howes S-791 ("b"). 8vo. 12 volumes. Original red cloth, gilt title on spines. Volumes unevenly faded, bookplates in most volumes, one volume with an old institutional stamp on the rear pastedown. Still a very good set.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46448   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GERSTÄCKER, Friedrich. Die Regulatoren in Arkansas, und dem Waldleben Americas.
Morwitz & Co., Philadelphia, PA: nd [ca. 1880]. Apparently the first American edition in German of this novel of the early Arkansas backwoods (first published in German in Leipzig in 1846 and reprinted in Germany many times, 1846-1975; first published in the United States in New York, 1857, as The Regulators of Arkansas, a Thrilling Tale of Border Adventure). A Swedish translation appeared in Stockholm in 1864. 12mo. Two volumes in one: 180, 151 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine; lending library label on front pastedown, label on spine, hinges cracked. Good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46466   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WAGNER, Henry R. Sixty Years of Book Collecting.
The Zamorano Club, (Los Angeles): 1952. First edition, 1/100 copies for the Zamorano Club printed at the Ward Ritchie Press (another 100 copies were printed for the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco). Narrow 8vo. v, 51 pp. Mounted portrait frontispiece. Signed by the author below his portrait. Invitation to 1952 the annual meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America laid in (12mo, leaflet); one of the papers to be given was "Henri Ternaux: The First Collector of Hispanic-Americana" by Wagner. Patterned boards, paper label on upper board, publisher's acetate dust jacket. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46508   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Prince, L. Bradford. E PLURIBUS UNUM. THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION vs. THE CONSTITUTION. THEPROGRESS OF NATIONALITY AMONG THE PEOPLE AND IN THE GOVERNMENT.
G.P. Putnam & Son, New York: 1867. First edition. 8vo.; 125, [1] blank, 6pp. list of publications by Putnam. Gilt stamped green pebbled cloth; embossed decorations around margins of boards. Inscribed "with respects of The Author" on front flyleaf. Laid in is a publisher's broad sheet prospectus, measuring 8 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, folded twice. Short tear to margin of final page of text, just touching one letter. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 46643   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HOLSTEIN, Gen. H.L.V. Ducoudray. Memoirs of Simon Bolivar, President Liberator of the Republic of Columbia;and of His Principal Generals; Comprising a Secret History of theRevolution, and the Events which Preceded It, from 1807 to the PresentTime.
Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, London: 1830. First British edition. 12mo. 2 volumes: xii, 359; iv, 303 pp. Portrait frontispiece, large folding map. The author served as Bolivar’s chief of staff. Sabin 32644. Contemporary flame calf (rubbed), leather spine labels, all edges yellow. Very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 46691   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

KILBOURN, John. The Ohio Gazetteer; or Topographical Dictionary, Describing the SeveralCounties, Towns, Villages, Canals, Roads, Rivers, Lakes, Springs, Mines,&c., in the State of Ohio.
The author, Columbus, (OH): 1829. Ninth edition, "carefully revised and corrected." The new prefaceis dated 1829; Kilbourn's folding map of Ohio is dated 1830. Howes K-129. Sabin 37730. Thomson Bibliography of Ohio 672. 12mo. 280 pp. Folding map of the state. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label; early owner's name, persistent light foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46766   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[HARRISON, William Henry (1773-1841; 9th President of the... Return of military equipment, a document in the hand of an adjutant orquarter master, signed by Harrison (Wm. H. Harrison / Commdt.”), 6October 1796.
[1796]. Half-sheet 4to, in full: “A Return for Wollen [sic] Overalls for a Recruiting Party under Command of Capt. Wm. Harrison. For 36 Men, 72 Pair Overalls. Issue 72 Pair of Wollen [sic] Overalls agreeable to the above return. The Quartermaster.” Docketed, as accomplished, on verso. Harrison received his commission in the army in 1791, serving in the Northwest Territory and “acquitting himself well, rising to the rank of lieutenant and acting as aide-de-camp to Anthony Wayne” (DAB). After Fallen Timbers he served on garrison duty at various posts until he resigned from the army to accept the position as secretary of the Northwest Territory in 1798. Matted, glazed, and framed with a color portrait of Harrison and a gilt-stamped title label. Attractive display item.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46792   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

JANSON, Charles William. The Stranger in America: Containing Observations Made during a LongResidence in That Country, on the Genius, Manners, and Customs of thePeople of the United States; with Biographical Particulars of PublicCharacters; Hints and Facts Relative to the Arts, Sciences, Commerce,Agriculture, Manufactures, Emigration, and the Slave Trade. Illustrated byengravings.
Printed for James Cundee [at the] Albion Press, London: 1807. First edition. Howes J-59: "Petulant view of U.S. life." Sabin 35770. Clark Old South II, 99: "Having failed in America in both law and business and having been repelled by the rise of Jeffersonian Jacobinism, Janson draws a picture of unrelieved black, but one worthy of attention because of the length of his stay and the breadth of his interests." Eberstadt 121, 175: "Janson's view, in general, unfavorable. He gives some interesting material on Georgia, Carolina, and Kentucky, particularly with regard to land speculations." 4to. 22, 499, (1) pp. 9 plates tinted in sepia, plan of Philadelphia, two vignettes, extra engraved title page; publisher's ads. Somewhat later half- clf and marbled boards, gilt rules and leather label on spine; some repairs to joints, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46837   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

To the / Adopted Citizens of the United States [caption title, followed by12 paragraphs of text printed in two columns].
np, NP: nd [1812?]. Impassioned 1812 presidential election address, reminding immigrants from England and its dominions of the support of, first the Jefferson administration, and presently that of Madison, framing the election to come as one between accommodationist Federalists versus Republicans who would continue to assert the rights of adopted citizens in their new country. "The pretensions of Britain will be regulated by our election. If Americans abandon their government, she will prove obstinate and arrogant in her demands - but if we are united in the cause of our country, her necessities must impel her to yield - to recognize the principles of naturalization - and to respect the rights of the adopted citizen." A primary concern for "adopted citizens" was the impressment of sailors by British crews, heightened by the 1807 Chesapeake incident, when four seamen were taken from that ship by a press gang from the H.M.S. Leopard. "The conflict between inalienable allegiance, held to by England, and the new, revolutionary American doctrine of the right of the individual to change his allegiance made an insuperable difficulty … the British left the matter of determining nationality to the discretion of the press gangs and boarding officers … in 1812 Congress alleged impressment to be the principal cause of war" (Dictionary of American History). This broadside provides an example from the 1812 election campaigning. Not recorded in Sabin or American Imprints or on OCLC. Printed broadside, 13 1/2 x 8 inches, the title separated from the text by a double rule. Tear in upper margin, tiny burn hole in margin, but an attractive untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46854   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hastings, Sally. Poems on Different Subjects, to Which is Added, a Descriptive Account of aFamily Tour to the West; in the Year 1800 in a Letter to a Lady.
Printed and sold by William Dickson for the Benefit of the Authoress, Lancaster: 1808. First edition. The tour to the west refers to a trip to western Pennsylvania, in company with the author's sister and family. HOWES H-289 8vo. 220 pp., including subscribers list. Contemporary leather with gilt stamped red leather spine label. Joints starting, else very good.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 46890   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Allen, Mrs. [Brasseya]. PASTORALS, ELEGIES, ODES, EPISTLES, AND OTHER POEMS.
printed by Daniel P. Ruff, Abingdon, (Md.): 1806. First edition. 12mo.; (2), 163pp. Full flame calf(joints cracked); gilt stamped red morocco spine label; gilt bands on spine. Front endpaper lacking; some loss to blank rear endpaper. Pencil inscription on dedication page, "Presented by the author to Miss Elizabeth Boyd 15th May 1826."
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 46897   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Taylor, Charles Benjamin] By the author of "May you like... IS THIS RELIGION? OR, A PAGE FROM THE BOOK OF THE WORLD.
James Thomas, Georgetown, D.C.: 1827. The British author's intent, in this novel, was "to show how it is that the children of many persons who are deemed saints, turn out sinners." AMERICAN IMPRINTS 30761. Five listings on OCLC. First American from the London edition. 8vo.; 240pp. Original cloth-backed drab boards (some fraying to spine and spotting to boards; paper spine label rubbed and title obscured). Some darkening to text block and scattered foxing. A good, solid copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46960   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Nead, Peter. PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY, OR A VINDICATION OF THE WORD OF GOD.
Kenton Harper, Printer, Staunton, VA: 1834. First edition. 18cm.; 219, (blank), (3)pp. Full leather(rubbed); gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Foxing to text; old price notation on front endpaper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47342   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Franklin, Benjamin. THE WAY TO WEALTH, OR, POOR RICHARD IMPROVED; LA SCIENCE DU BONNEHOMMERICHARD, OU MOYEN FACILE DE PAYER LES IMPOTS; LETTRES DE FRANKLIN;DIALOGUE ENTRE LA GOUTRE ET FRANKLIN; QUELQUES MOTS SUR L'AMERIQUE, AVIS ACEUX QUI VOUDROIENT ALLER S'ETABLIR DANS CETTE CONTREE.
printed for A.A. Renouard (printed by P. Causse, Dijon), Paris: 1795. First edition thus. Some copies include a separately paginated 28-page section "Observations sur les Sauvages du Nord de l'Amerique" (OCLC locates about equal numbers, with and without). Sabin 25596: "Beautifully printed. The letters to Franklin above mentioned are private, and addressed to Madame **, dated Passy, 1778 and 1779. 12mo. (4), 181, (5) pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Recent sprinkled calf, French antique-style, leather spine label. Nice wide-margined copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47366   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Truth’s Advocate and Monthly Anti-Jackson Expositor by an association ofindividuals.
Lodge, L’Hommedieu, and Hammond, printers, Cincinnati, (OH): 1828. First edition, issued monthly January through October, 1828 (all published). Periodical dedicated to exposing Jackson’s shortfalls: “The danger must not only be made known; it must be met and repelled.” Though advocating a position of adhering to facts, this periodical, under the leadership of Charles Hammond, editor of the Cincinnati Gazette, spread virulent accusations and rumors against Jackson during the 1828 presidential campaign. Sabin 97272: “Planned from the beginning to be continued for ten months only.” Tall 8vo. (4), 400 pp. (printed double-column). Contemporary half-leather and marbled boards, leather spine label; some rubbing to the spine, but an attractive very good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 47367   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Tropical Breeze: Official Organ of the Thirty-third U.S. Infantry[caption title].
The division, Gatun, Canal Zone: 1919-1920. Edited by 1st Lt. Alan G. Paine from number 11, the division's house organ presented news of sports competition, especially baseball, basketball, boxing, and track, social functions, some military news, reports from individual companies, camp gossip, poetry etc. Not recorded on OCLC Vol. I, nos. 1-35, 4 July 1919-5 March 1920. Small 4to. 4 to twelve page per issue. Street map of Gartun; ads for local businesses. Somewhat later half-cloth and marbled boards; some poor quality paper severely browned, but a very good run.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 47368   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Swedish Emigration]. Rapport från General Land-Kontoret för År 1867.
Administrations Tryckeriets-Kontor, Washington, (DC): 1869. First edition. Cover title: "Förenta Staternas af Amerika Publika Länderier 1867." Scarce; the NUC records two copies (CU, CSmH), OCLC and RLIN none. 8vo. 179 pp. Large folding map: "Map of the United States and Terrritories, Showing the Extent of Public Surveys and other Details, Constructed from the Plats and Official Sources of the General Land Office," Joseph Gorlinski, draughtsman, 1867 (30 x 56 in., land offices and mineral deposits in color). Original gilt-stamped brown cloth, spine ends a little frayed; some small breaks at fold corners and two tears into map, moderate foxing to text, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 47369   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[HOUSHOUR, Samuel Klinefelter]. Letters to Esq. Pedant, in the East, by Lorenzo Altisonant, an Emigrant tothe West. Published for the Benefit of Youth: By a Lover of the Studious.
D.K. Winder, Printer, Cambridge City, Wayne Co., Ia [Indiana]: 1844. Hilarious spoof on pedantry bythis pioneer educator in the form of letters from Indiana, e.g.: "Dear Sirs, In my pererrations of the occident sequacious to the dispersion of political comportation, I advened to an umbratical castramentation in ortive Indiana, containing a large coagmentation, addressed by a homilist... Surcharged with bibliomania, he was propensed to bibliomancy -- a thorough solifidian, catabaptist, saturnist, and I may adject, a mere theologasterin his elocution, his vocal powers ascended from almost inaudible susurration to crocitation, and from crocitation to such avociferation that made him dreul, and that might have laniated hids kecker; and vice versa." the author, in his Preface oto Parents & Teachers, actually recommends the book not as a stylistic manual for the young, but as a tool for imparting some knowledge of Latin vocabulary on the principal of association of ideas. Pages 37-64 contain a Vocabulary of the Unusual Words Employed". It went through several editions, but the first is quite scarce. First edition. Small 4to. [4], 64pp. Contemporary quarter red roan and marbled boards. Some slight occasional foxing, else fine. Byrd-Peckham 1125; Streeter III, 1421.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 47370   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sheldon, Kenneth A. THE REFORMER: A STORY OF A YOUNG MAN AND HIS DEALINGS WITH A GANG OFBANDITS.
printed by the author, (Enfield, CT): 1927-28. First edition. Scarce; not recorded by the NUC, not on OCLC. 12mo.; 90pp. Printed purple paper boards (faded), bound by the author; endpapers foxed, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 47371   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bodley, Temple. RICHARD A. ROBINSON, A MEMOIR.
John P. Morton, Louisville (KY): 1903. First edition, with a complimentary card from the subject's sons laid in. Robinson was involved in the ante-bellum development of the state's railroad system. Coleman 373: "Biography of a prominent businessman of Louisville with some of his recollections." Includes an extensive genealogy, to which some pencil corrections and additions have been made. 12mo.; 172pp. Portrait. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47373   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Escott, George S. History and Directory of Springfield an North Springfield... Residence andOccupations of All Heads of Families Over Eighty Years of Age...
Office of the Patriot Advertiser, Springfield, MO: 1878. Howes E-175 8vo. 273 pp., folding map, black calf spine and blue cloth, label of Missouri bookbinder on front paste-down. Lacks front endpaper., title torn without loss, stained from news clippings. Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 47376   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

NEWTON,J.H., G.G. Nichols, and A. G. Sprankle. History of the Pan-Handle; Being Historical Collections of the Counties ofOhio, Brooke, Marshall, and Hancock, West Virginia Edited by J. H. Newton
J.A. Caldwell, Wheeling, WV: 1879. First edition. Howes N-128 (calling for two plates). Large 4to. 450, (2), xxx, (1) pp. Illustrated, 2 maps, facsimile, 2 plates of portraits. 18 lithographic plates, including two double-page views of railroads, ads. Original leather-backed gilt-stamped embossed cloth; shaken, spine ends considerably worn, front joint and hinge partially split, a good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 47379   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cist, Charles. CINCINNATI IN 1841: ITS EARLY ANNALS AND FUTURE PROSPECTS.
The author, Cincinnati (OH): 1841. First edition. Howes C412. Sabin 13152. 8vo.; 300pp. Five plates. 88-page section of ads, illustrated with three more plates. Original black cloth, gilt title on spine; some foxing, but a fine crisp copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 47380   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Barnum, H.L. FAMILY RECEIPTS, OR PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR THE HUSBANDMAN & HOUSEWIFE.
A.B. Roff; Lincoln & Co., printers, Cincinnati: 1831. First edition. "Containing a great variety ofvaluable recipes relating to agriculture, gardening, brewery, cookery, dairy, confectionary, diseases, farriery ingrafting and the various branches of rural and domestic economy, to which is added a plain, concise, mehtod of keeping farmer's accounts with forms of notes of hand, bills, receipts, &c. &c." Lownestein 141 8vo.; 400pp. Illustrated frontispiece (bottom margin frayed, not affecting image), and in text illustrations. Full flame calf (skinning to boards, especially rear board); gilt title and decorations on spine. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper; foxing to text. A good, tight copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47381   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Opie, John N. A REBEL CAVALRYMAN WITH LEE STUART & JACKSON.
W.B. Conkey, Chicago: 1899. First edition. 8vo.; 336pp. Frontis. portrait and illustrations. A memoir by a member of "Clarke Cavalry" , Co. D, Sixth Virginia. Orig. gilt- lettered olive cloth (moderately soiled). Binding slightly cocked. Still a very good copy. HOWES O101
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 5583   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bronaugh, W.C. THE YOUNGERS' FIGHT FOR FREEDOM: A SOUTHERN SOLDIER'S TWENTY YEARS'CAMPAIGN TO OPEN NORTHERN PRISON DOORS--WITH ANECDOTES OF WAR DAYS.
Printed for the author by E.W. Stephens Publishing Co., Columbia, MO: 1906. First edition. A history of the border troubles between Kansas & Missouri, Civil War service, outlaw days & the author's campaign to secure the release of Cole, James & Robert Younger from prison in Stillwater. SIX GUNS 283: "A book different from all the others dealing with the James and Younger brothers, and reliable. The author spent twenty years of his life working to get the Youngers pardoned from the Minnesota penitentiary ...[and]...did not give up until the Youngers were released." 8vo.; 398pp. Frontis. portrait & illustrations. Gilt stamped red cloth, with crossed flags on rear board. Contemporary owership signatures on front endpaper. Slight wear to extremities, else very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6803   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Campbell, Rev. Joseph C. (compiler). NASHVILLE BUSINESS DIRECTORY... (3rd Nashville directory).
Nashville. Smith, Camp & Co., 1857. First edition. 8vo.; 356pp. Publisher's binding spotted, spine faded; interior tight with moderate foxing and a few stains. Still a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 11938   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Pelham) Mercer, Philip. THE LIFE OF THE GALLANT PELHAM.
J.W. Burke Co., Macon, GA: (1929). First edition. HOWES M529 8vo.; 180pp. Frontis. portrait, map &illus. Orig. cloth (moderately stained). Slight foxing to title page & frontis.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13757   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wheeler) Dodson, W.C. (ed.). CAMPAIGNS OF WHEELER & HIS CAVALRY, 1862-1865, FROM MATERIAL FURNISHED BYGEN. JOSEPH WHEELER. TO WHICH IS ADDED HIS CONCISE & GRAPHIC ACCOUNT OFTHE SANTIAGO CAMPAIGN OF 1898.
Hudgins Pub. Co., Atlanta: 1899. First edition. 8vo.; 431pp.; 78pp. Illustrated. Original silver-stamped mustard colored cloth. Some spotting to rear cover & spine; browning to endpapers (tear to blank front endpaper, at gutter); one corner worn. Internally clean, tight.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 13797   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Izlar, William. A SKETCH OF THE WAR RECORD OF THE EDISTO RIFLES, 1861-1865.
August Kohn, Columbia, SC: 1914. 1st ed. 8vo.; 167pp. Illus. Orig. gilt-stamped gray cloth (a little rubbed & soiled). A very good copy. HOWES I98
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 14063   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sprunt, James. DERELICTS: AN ACCOUNT OF SHIPS LOST AT SEA IN GENERAL COMMERCIAL TRAFFIC,AND A BRIEF HISTORY OF BLOCKADE RUNNERS STRANDED ALONG THE NORTH CAROLINACOAST, 1861-1865.
Privately printed for the author, Wilmington, NC: 1920. First edition. 8vo.; 304pp. Frontis. illustration. Orig. gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14066   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lytle, Andrew. BEDFORD FORREST & HIS CRITTER COMPANY.
Minton, Balch, NY: 1931. 1st ed. 8vo.; 402pp. Illus. With an early presentation inscription by the author. Orig. cloth (rubbed), paper labels (spine label chipped away at edges).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 14100   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Overton, John [and John Haywood]. TENNESSEE REPORTS, OR CASES RULED AND ADJUDGED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OFLAW & EQUITY, AND FEDERAL COURTS FOR THE STATE OF TENNESSEE.
Knoxville: (1813-1818). First editions. Overton published the first two volumes in collaboration with fellow Judge Thomas Emmerson (who appears as editor, signing the front advertisement in type). It was the first official compilation of published decisions by Tennessee's highest courts. Overton was a close friend and business partner of Andrew Jackson, and represented Sumner County as a delegate to the 1789 North Carolina convention to ratify the U.S. Constitution. He removed to Tennessee in 1795, when President Washington appointed him supervisor of revenue for the District of Tennessee, Territory South of the River Ohio. In 1804, Overton became a member of the Superior Court of Tennessee, and in 1810 a judge on the Tennessee Supreme Court of Errors and Appeals. He helped organize Andrew Jackson's candidacy for the Presidency in the early 1820's.Haywood is best known for his two major books of Tennessee history, THE NATURAL AND ABORIGINAL HISTORY OF TENNESSEE and THE CIVIL AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF TENNESSEE. He also edited two earlier North Carolina Reports. Haywood exemplifies the frontier jurist. He had little formal education and taught himself law through reading the English law books of the time. He proved a most adept student and soon gained the respect of the legal community in his native North Carolina. Personal legal problems evolving from a bribe brought him to the Tennessee frontier. These three volumes constitute a complete set of all his Tennessee reports. Ownership signatures of Thos. Hardeman, Henry Nixon, Will Fitzgerald, J.H. Russell, and J. Bile in the different volumes. Thomas Hardeman (whose signature is in the first volume) was a Colonel and veteran of the War of 1812. He served as first county court clerk of Hardeman County, Tennessee, which was so named in his honor. The other names are represented in Tennessee families, but we were unable to specifically identify the signatures. A set of five volumes of the REPORTS, published between 1813-1818. The first two volumes were collected by Overton, the last three by John Haywood. Volume 1: [printed for the Proprietor, G. Wilson, Printer, 1813], 20cm.; (8), 535, (1), xxi, (2). Volume 2: [printed for the Proprietor, by T.G. Bradford, 1817], 20cm.; (8), 436, (22) [tear across last page of index archivally repaired]. Volume 3: REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, FROM THE YEAR 1816 TO 1817, by John Haywood. [Knoxville: printed by Heiskell & Brown, 1818], 20cm.; (2), vi, 319, (1), (24pp. index). Volume 4: REPORTS OF CASES, RULED AND DECIDED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS & APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF TENNESSEE. [Nashville, (T): printed for the author by T.G. Bradford, 1818], 17cm.; viii, 300, plus xxiv pp. (index). Volume 5: REPORTS OF CASES, RULED AND DECIDED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS & APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF TENNESSEE. [Nashville, (Ten.): printed for the author by Thomas G. Bradford, 1818], 17cm.; (6), 301, plus xix pp. (index). The set recently rebound in full leather, with gilt stamped black leather spine labels and gilt bands on spine. Some age toning and foxing to text, but overall a very good, scarce set.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23109   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

FORMS OF PRECEDENTS, FOR THE USE OF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, SHERIFFS,CORONERS, & CONSTABLES, IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE; & A COMPLETE PRACTICALCONVEYANCER; CONTAINING THE MOST USEFUL & NECESSARY PRECEDENTS INCONVEYANING... 2nd ed.
printed & sold by T.G. Bradford, Nashville, TN: 1818. Second edition. COHEN 8146 SHAW 44059 12mo.; 153pp., (7pp.) index. Upper corner of one page chipped, resulting in the loss of a few letters of the text. Rebound in modern half-leather & cloth; new endpapers. Usual browning of pages.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 23110   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Caruthers, Abraham). HISTORY OF A LAWSUIT, IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF TENNESSEE, ADDRESSED TO ALAW STUDENT.
printed at the Office of the Banner of Peace, Lebanon, TN: 1852. COHEN 9207 1st ed. 8vo; 173pp. Bound in 1/4 leather & boards (soiled). Errata sheet tipped in to front endpaper. Foxed. Possibly signed by Caruthers on front endpaper and pastedown. This is the standard work on the subject. We seldom use the word rare, but in this case it seems to really apply. There is only one reported copy of this in a Tennessee Library, all others are reprints of this classic.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23111   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Shannon, Fred Albert. THE ORGANIZATION & ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNION ARMY, 1861-1865.
Arthur Clark, Cleveland: 1928. HOWES S-327 First edition. 2 vols. 8vo. 323pp.; 348pp. Illustrated. Original blue cloth; gilt titles on spines; top page edges gilt. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedowns of both volumes. A very good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 26538   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taylor, John Louis. CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW AND EQUITY OF THE STATE OFNORTH-CAROLINA.
Martin & Ogden, Newbern: 1802. First edition. 8vo.; ix, 359pp., (1). Errata. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards; foxed, several leaves with repairs in margins, several leaves with pencil markings, but a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 31802   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Macon, T.J. REMINISCENCES OF THE FIRST COMPANY OF RICHMOND HOWITZERS.
Whittet & Shepperson, Richmond, VA: (1909). First edition. 8vo. 126pp. Gilt stamped grey cloth, with small pictorial illustration laid down on front board. Top page edges gilt; light edgewear; some toning to endpapers, else very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 31887   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Duke, Basil W. HISTORY OF MORGAN'S CAVALRY.
Miami Printing & Publishing, Cincinnati: 1867. 1st edition. 8vo.; viii, 578pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blind- stamped cloth (rubbed); gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends worn down to page edges, else a very good copy. HOWES D548
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 31932   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Black, Chauncey F. (ed.). SOME ACCOUNT OF THE WORK OF STEPHEN J. FIELD AS A LEGISLATOR, STATE JUDGE,AND JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.
Enlarged edition (first published in 1881). Inscribed on the endpaper: "Thomas Hyde Esq./with the compliments of/Stephen J. Field." Field was appointed to the Supreme Court by Lincoln and served the longest term in the court's history (1863-1897). HOWES B485 With an introductory sketch by J. Norton Pomeroy, 1881, and an appendix containing his remarks on the life and character of Chief Justice Chase; his address at the centennial celebration of the organization of the federal judiciary, February 4, 1890; the memorial of senators from California, Nevada, Oregon, and Idaho, and from the judges & members of the bar of California, and from the federal judges in that state, requesting him not to change his circuit; and the story of his attempted assassination by a former associate on the supreme bench of California by Hon. George C. Gorham. [Washington, DC?], 1895. 8vo.; 63, 522, 198, (4)pp. Contemporary red three-quarter morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title on spine; front hinge a little worn, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31983   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wirt) Kennedy, John P. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF WILLIAM WIRT, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia: 1849. BAL 11056 COHEN 2161 HOWES K87 2 volumes. First edition. 8vo. 417 pp., blank, 4 pp. ads, 16 pp. publishers catalog, (32) pp. publishers catalog; folding fascimile letter, 450 pp., errata. Publisher's cloth as issued. Contemporary owner's signature. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 33293   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lumpkin, Wilson. THE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEE INDIANS FROM GEORGIA; INCLUDING [LUMPKIN'S]SPEECHES IN THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS ON THE INDIAN QUESTION, ASREPRESENTATIVE AND SENATOR FROM GEORGIA; HIS OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE ONTHE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEES DURING HIS TWO TERMS AS GOVERNOR OF GEORGIA,AND LATER AS UNITED STATES COMMISSIONER TO THE CHEROKEES, 1827-1841;TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND CONDUCT WHILE HOLDING MANY PUBLICOFFICES UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF GEORGIA, AND THE UNITED STATES, PRIOR TO1827, AND AFTER 1841.
Dodd, Mead (Wormsloe, GA: Privately printed), NY: 1907. First edition, 1/500 copies. Howes L-567. De Renne III, p. 1055. Harwell Georgiana 93 (not mentioning the portraits): Invaluable source of biographical material on Lumpkin, one of the prime movers of antebellum Georgia. As Governor, Senator and Indian Commissioner, his obsession was eliminating Indians from the state. His reasons were essentially economic; land for expansion was necessary for agricultural growth of the state." 4to. 2 volumes: 369, 328pp. Half-titles. Lacks two portraits called for by Howes and De Renne. Later leather-simulating cloth, gilt title on spines, marbled endpapers; repairs in margins of several leaves, else very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 33622   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Clayton, Victoria V. WHITE AND BLACK UNDER THE OLD REGIME. Introduction by Frederic CookMorehouse.
Young Churchman; London: Sampson Low, Marston, Milwaukee: 1899. First edition. Inscribed by the author and with her APcS (informing a correspondent that she has forwarded to him an engraving of her husband) laid in. The author was the widow of Confederate general Henry D. Clayton and many of his experieces are related here. Nevins II, p.185: "Contains chapters on the problems in Alabama of maintaining normal home life and controlling servants." 12mo. 105pp. Illustrated, plates, frontpiece portrait of the author. Original gilt-stamped decorated gray cloth (somewhat soiled); front hinge a little worn, but very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 33625   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Eckel, Alexander. HISTORY OF THE FOURTH TENNESSEE CAVALRY, U.S.A. WAR OF THE REBELLION, 1861-1865: ALL OF WHICH I SAW, AND PART OF WHICH I WAS.
Stubley Printing Co., Knoxville, TN: 1929. First edition. 4-page ALS from the author concerning local politics and finances laid in (Dandridge, Tennessee, 1876). The author served in Co. C of this unit recruited in East Tennessee in 1862; it served in the Atlanta campaign, in the battles of Franklin and Nashville, and in the late capture of Mobile. Not in Dornbusch, Nevins or Eicher. 8vo. 150pp. 3 portrait plates; handbill prospectus laid in. Original blue cloth. Very good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 33627   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mitchell, James Coffield. THE TENNESSEE JUSTICE'S MANUAL AND CIVIL OFFICER'S GUIDE.
J.C. Mitchell and C.C. Norvell, Nashville, TN: 1834. First edition. American Imprints 25783. Allen Tennessee Imprints 1152. 8vo. vii, 534pp. Original calf binding (rubbed, spine a little eroded), leather spine label; some old inferior tidelines and staining, text browned. Still a solid copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 33746   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McMorries, Edward Young. HISTORY OF THE FIRST REGIMENT, ALABAMA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, C.S.A.
Brown Printing Co., Montgomery, AL: 1904. First edition. Alabama Department of Archives & History, Bulletin No. 2. The author served in the regiment as a private in the Perote Guards, Co. C(1861) and Co. G(1862-1865). Howes M-172. Nevins I, p.126: "Factual summary of a regiment's actions in the East, with personal touches here and there." 8vo. 142pp. Original printed front wrapper, bound into gray cloth with gilt title on spine; old tideline through lower corner of some leaves, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 34144   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Scharf, J. Thomas. HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY FROM ITS ORGANIZATION TO THESURRENDER OF ITS LAST VESSEL; ITS STUPENDOUS STRUGGLE WITH THE GREAT NAVYOF THE UNITED STATES; THE ENGAGEMENTS FOUGHT IN THE RIVERS AND HARBORS OFTHE SOUTH, AND UPON THE HIGH SEAS; BLOCKADE-RUNNING, FIRST USE OF IRON-CLADS AND TORPEDOES, AND PRIVATEER HISTORY.
Rogers & Sherwood, NY: 1887. First edition. Howes S-147. Harwell In Tall Cotton 162: "Unsurpassed in its wealth of information." Nevins I, p.233: "The best on its subject in spite of the inclusion of some unevaluated or conflicting opinions by participants." Eicher 15: "Landmark work on Confederate naval history." Thick 8vo. 824pp. llustrated, plates portraits, maps. Rebound in blue cloth, original printed paper spine label; small old tideline at bottom edge, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 34149   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Seitz, Don C. BRAXTON BRAGG: GENERAL OF THE CONFEDERACY.
State Co., Columbia, SC: 1924. First edition. Nevins II, p.88: "Detailed account of Bragg's wartimeservice, with copious quotations from letters and documents; the study places the General in a favorable perspective." 8vo. 544pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original gray cloth (a little soiled); large bookplate, else very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 34150   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Banks, R.W. THE BATTLE OF FRANKLIN, NOVEMBER 30, 1864: THE BLOODIEST ENGAGEMENT OF THEWAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
Neale Pub. Co., NY & Washington: 1908. First edition. The author served as captain of Company D, 37th Mississippi Infantry in the Confederate army. Dornbusch Il, 607. Nicholson, p. 54. Not in Nevins. 8vo. 88 pp. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth (a little spotted). Very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35236   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mosby) Crawford, J. Marshall. MOSBY AND HIS MEN: A RECORD OF THE ADVENTURES OF THAT RENOWNED PARTISANRANGER JOHN S. MOSBY, [COLONEL, C.S.A.], INCLUDING THE EXPLOITS OF SMITH,CHAPMAN, RICHARDS, MONTJOY, TURNER, RUSSELL, GLASSCOCK, AND THE MEN UNDERTHEM.
Carlton, NY: 1867. First edition. The author served in Company B in Mosby's battalion. Howes C-871.Nevins I, p. 75: "Largely an impersonal narrative of the exploits of the Confederacy's 'Grey Ghost'". Nicholson, p. 175. Dornbush II, 1278. 8vo. 375 pp. Illustrated; 7 portrait plates on yellow paper. Original plum cloth (rubbed); gilt spine title (dull); spine ends and corners worn, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37427   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DuPuy, Lt.-Col. Raoul. LES RAIDS DANS LE CAVALERIE DES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE PENDANT LA GUERRE DESECESSION (1861-1865).
Savoisienne, Chambery, (France): 1898. First edition. Inscribed by the author to his commanding officer: "A Monsieur Le Colonel Comte de Pontac, Commandant le 2e Regt de Dragoons. Hommage respecteuse. Lyon, Juin 1898. R. Dupuy." Scholarly French study of Civil War cavalry raids, including "Audacieux coup de main de Moseby, 8 mars 1863," "Raid de Stoneman en Virginie, du 27 avril au 8 mai 1863," and "Raid de Morgan dans le Maryland, du 27 juin au 26 juillet 1863." Rare; OCLC locates but two copies (American, Ill. State Library). NUC locates only the Illinois State Library copy; another copy is in the Bibliotheque Nationale. Not in Nevins, Eicher, Dornbusch, Nicholson, or Broadfoot. Small 4to. 94 pp. Illustrated with 16 mounted photographic plates (from periodical portaits) of Union and Confederate cavalry leaders, folding colored map of the United States. Contemporary green half-cloth and marbled boards, leather spine label; a little foxing but a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37430   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wright, General Marcus J. (comp.). GENERAL OFFICERS OF THE CONFEDERATE ARMY, OFFICERS OF THE EXECUTIVEDEPARTMENTS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES, MEMBERS OF THE CONFEDERATE CONGRESSBY STATES.
Neale Pub. Co., NY: 1911. First edition. U.R. Brooks's copy, with several of his pencil annotationsand corrections in the text; later, North Carolina public servant and book collector Burton Craige's copy, with his ownership signature and note on the book's purchase. Brooks, who served in Butler's 2nd South Carolina Cavalry, wrote two books on the on the Confederacy, BUTLER AND HIS CAVALRY (Columbai, 1909) and STORIES OF THE CONFEDERACY (Columbia, 1912) and edited Hagood Johnson's MEMOIRS (Columbia, 1910). Nevins II, p. 103: "Rosters rather than bibliographical sketches, yet painstakingly thorough as only Gen. Wright could be." 12mo. 188 pp. Original gilt-stamped gray cloth; lacking the blank endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 37450   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M'Henry, John ("of Allegany County"). THE EJECTMENT LAW OF MARYLAND: EMBRACING WITHIN A NARROW COMPASS, ALL THEDECISIONS OF THE COURTS OF LAW OF MARYLAND, DEEMED WORTHY OF NOTICE,RELATING TO THE TITLE AND LOCATION OF LAND.
Printed at the Herald Press, by John P. Thomson, Frederick-Town, (MD): 1822. First edition. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 9316f. 8vo. 264 pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with gilt rules (faded) and leather label on spine. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37624   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ramsey, J.G.M. THE ANNALS OF TENNESSEE TO THE END OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: COMPRISINGITS SETTLEMENT, AS THE WATAUGA ASSOCIATION, FROM 1769 TO 1777; A PART OFNORTH-CAROLINA, FROM 1777-1784; THE STATE OF FRANKLIN, FROM 1784 TO 1788;A PART OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM 1788-1790; THE TERRITORY OF THE U. STATESSOUTH OF THE OHIO, FROM 1790-1796; THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, FROM 1796 TO1800.
J.B. Lippincott,, Philadelphia: 1860. Second edition (originally published in both Charleston and Philadelphia in 1853). Howes R-43. Larned 1809: "The author says that he had examined all the public records relating to his subject and had had many of the papers of leading pioneers in his hands. It is largely documentary, for there are many extracts from original records, but the groundwork is Haywood, whom he follows almost blindly at times." Thick 8vo. Illustrated; folding map, plan. Original brown cloth, gilt spine title. Very good copy of a book ordinarily well-worn.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37717   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Williams, Joseph S.). OLD TIMES IN WEST TENNESSEE: REMINISCENCES, SEMI-HISTORIC, OF PIONEER LIFEAND THE EARLY EMIGRANT SETTLERS IN THE BIG HATCHIE COUNTRY, by adescendant of one of the first settlers.
W.G. Cheeney, printer and publisher, Memphis, TN: 1873. First edition. Howes W-472. Allen TENNESSEEIMPRINTS 8062. 8vo. 295 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth (rubbed); spine ends chipped, a good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37718   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mitchell, S. Augustus). ILLINOIS IN 1837; A SKETCH DESCRIPTIVE OF THE SITUATION, BOUNDARIES, FACEOF THE COUNTRY, PROMINENT DISTRICTS, PRAIRIES, RIVERS, MINERALS, ANIMALS,AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIONS, PUBLIC LANDS, PLANS OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT,MANUFACTURES, &C., OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS; ALSO, SUGGESTIONS TOEMIGRANTS, SKETCHES OF THE COUNTIES, CITIES, AND PRINCIPAL TOWNS IN THESTATE; TOGETHER WITH A LETTER ON THE CULTIVATION OF THE PRAIRIES BY THEHON. H.L. ELLSWORTH; TO WHICH ARE ANNEXED THE LETTERS FROM A RAMBLER INTHE WEST.
S. Augustus Mitchell, Philadelphia: 1837. First edition, second issue ("animals" correctly spelled on title page). Howes M-689. 8vo. 143, (1)pp. Folding map with hand-colored outline. Original cloth- backed printed boards (soiling & rubbing to boards). Scattered foxing, but a crisp copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 37871   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beale, R.L.T. HISTORY OF THE NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY, IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
B.F. Johnson Pub. Co., Richmond, VA: 1899. First edition. With two ownership signatures of H.B. Fitzhugh who served in Company A of this regiment and several of his manuscript corrections among the rosters of troops. Beale commanded the regiment before his promotion to brigadier general in 1864 when he was given command of a brigade under W.H.F. Lee; this account was written in 1865 and was found among his papers when he died in 1893. Howes B-274. Nevins I, p. 56: "Excellent personal and descriptive narrative of cavalry operations in the East; valuable research tool for all aspects of the war." Dornbusch 1236. Coulter TRAVELS 22. Not in Eicher. 8vo. 192 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original gilt-stamped light blue cloth (soiled); some interior soiling and staining, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41190   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brooks, U.R. BUTLER AND HIS CAVALRY IN THE WAR OF SECESSION, 1861-1865.
State Co., Columbia, SC: 1909. First edition. Nevins I, p. 64: "Eulogies, recollections, and testimonies from comrades form a hodgepodge of unbalanced information on a South Carolina cavalry regiment." 8vo. 591 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Original gilt-stamped grey cloth (soiled); contemporary owner's name and bookplate, later owner's stamp on pastedown, but a good solid copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41192   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Haskell)Daly, Louise Haskell. ALEXANDER CHEVES HASKELL: THE PORTRAIT OF A MAN.
Privately printed at the Plimpton Press, Norwood, MA: 1934. First edition. Haskell served in the 7th South Carolina Cavalry. Inscribed by the author. Dornbusch 884. Coulter TRAVELS 108: "Narrative composed from letters Haskell wrote home during the war." 8vo. 224 pp. Illustrated, portrait plates. Original blue cloth (a little soiled), gilt title on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 41197   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Deleon, T.C. FOUR YEARS IN REBEL CAPITALS: AN INSIDE VIEW OF LIFE IN THE SOUTHERNCONFEDERACY, FROM BIRTH TO DEATH.
Gossip Printing Co., Mobile, AL: 1890. First edition. Howes D-241. Harwell IN TALL COTTON 40: "Writing years after the war, but from notes kept during the struggle, the author gives his account maturity of judgement, comprehensiveness, and perspective." Nevins II, p. 218: "One of the most frequently cited of Confederate studies." Eicher 233. Coulter TRAVELS 123: "DeLeon was much interested in people and personalities and has much to say on such subjects." 8vo. 376 pp. Original black and gilt-stamped rust cloth (somewhat rubbed), marbled endpapers. Very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41198   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kirk, Charles H. (ed.). HISTORY OF THE FIFTEENTH PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER CAVALRY, WHICH WASRECRUITED AND KNOWN AS THE ANDERSON CAVALRY IN THE REBELLION OF 1861-1865.
Historical Committee of the Society of the Fifteenth Pennslyvania Cavalry, Philadelphia: 1906. First edition. Inscribed by the editor; two TLSs from the editor's son to the recipient affixed to the front endpaper. Nevins I, p. 118: "Composed in the main of personal recollections, official correspondence, and some material from wartime writings, this is an unbalanced compilation of limited usefulness." Not in Eicher. Large 8vo. 784 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map in rear pocket. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth. Spine ends slightly frayed, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 41212   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mixson, Frank M. REMINISCENCES OF A PRIVATE.
State Company, Columbia, SC: 1910. First edition. Mixson served in Company E, 1st South Carolina Volunteers (Hagood's). Dornbusch 893. Coulter TRAVELS 325. Nevins I, p. 132: "Mixson waited too late in life to pen his memoirs of service with Lonstreet's First Corps." Not in Nicholson or Eicher. Small 8vo. 130 pp. Illustrated; plates. Original gilt-stamped grey cloth (soiled); some insect tracking on fore-edge, but a good solid copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41218   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Parker, Francis J. THE STORY OF THE THIRTY-SECOND REGIMENT, MASSACHUSETTS INFANTRY: WHENCE ITCAME, WHERE IT WENT, WHAT IT SAW, AND WHAT IT DID.
C.W. Calkins, Boston: 1880. First edition. Inscribed by the author, "The first copy / to my wife / May 13, 1880. / F.J.P." The unit, commanded by Parker through 1862, was engaged on the Peninsula and at Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, the Wilderness, and around Petersburg. Coulter TRAVELS 365: "Mainly interested in army life and other military matters." Nevins I, p. 142: "A typical unit history." Not in Eicher. 8vo. 260 pp. Contemporary three-quarter burgundy morocco, gilt, and marbled boards, gilt spine title, t.e.g., by the Rose Bindery, Boston. Fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41219   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Andrews)Smith, Tunstall (ed.). RICHARD SNOWDEN ANDREWS, LIEUTENANT-COLONEL COMMANDING THE FIRST MARYLANDARTILLERY (ANDREWS' BATTALION) CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY: A MEMOIR.
Sun Job Printing Office, (Baltimore, MD): 1910. First edition, second issue (printing a McHenry Howard letter regarding the book). Typescript of a Snowden family memoir, "Summer of 1862" (4to, 5 pages) laid in. Nevins I, p. 160: "Loose collection of postwar correspondence and recollections of an able but autocratic artillery commander." 8vo. 151, (4) pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Original gilt-stamped red cloth (mottled), t.e.g.; later family member ownership signature and ink note and marks in text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41228   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Haskell, Mrs. Paralee. CATALOGUE OF THE GENERAL AND LAW LIBRARY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE.PREPARED BY ORDER OF THE JUDGES OF THE SUPREME COURT.
Jones, Purvis & Co., printers to the state of Tennessee, Nashville, TN: 1871. First edition. 8vo.; v, (3), 432pp. Faint old tidelines to front endpapers and lower outer corner of last half of text. Recently rebound in half leather & marbled boards; gilt rules & gilt stamped red morocco spine label. A good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 44069   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Haywood, John. CIVIL WAR AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE FROM THEEARLIEST SETTLEMENT UP TO THE YEAR 1796, INCLUDING THE BOUNDARIES .
Printed for the author by Heiskell & Brown, Knoxville, Tenn.: 1823. HOWES H-358 8vo. (6), 504 pp. Copyright slip between title-page and preface as called for. Title-page laid down. Recent rebacking in leather of spine, attached to contemporary leather boards, that have had the corners recased. Very good copy with some scattered foxing.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44171   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

NASHVILLE CITY AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY, FOR 1860-61.
L.P. Williams & Co., Nashville, (TN): 1860. First edition. 8vo. 303 pp. The fifth Nashville directory and the first to include a map. Woodcut plates of local business, folding street map of "Nashville and Suburbs", lithographed on light blue paper. An excellent picture of Nashville on the eve of the Civil War. Spear, p. 204. Ads. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, gilt spine title. Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44172