F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5321 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Drake, Daniel. NATURAL AND STATISTICAL VIEW, OR PICTURE OF CINCINNATI AND THE MIAMICOUNTRY; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATE EARTHQUAKES,THE AURORA BOREALIS, AND SOUTH-WEST WIND.
Printed by Looker & Wallace, Cincinnati: 1815. First edition. 12mo. 251, (4) pp. Two folding maps. Errata. Howes D-465. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Persistent foxing, but a crisp, sound copy. [185:208]
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40937   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lyon, D.S. TARIFF OF RATES OF DUTIES, PAYABLE AFTER THE 30TH OF JUNE 1824, ON ALLGOODS, WARES, AND MERCHANDISE, IMPORTED INTO THE ACT PASSED MAY 22D 1824,ENTITLED "AN ACT TO AMEND THE SEVERAL ACTS IMPOSING DUTIES ON IMPORTS,"AND THE SEVERAL REVENUE ACTS THEREBY AMENDED, NOW IN FORCE.
C.S. Van Winkle, NY: 1824. First edition. 12mo. xx, [5]-124 pp. Sabin 94394. Thousands of items arelisted, each with a percentage of value to be charged as tariff; some manuscript corrections and additions have been made. Lyon is described as "Deputy Naval Officer of the Port of New-York." Uncommon; the NUC locates a single copy (MH-BA), OCLC locates 2 copies (U. of Delaware, NYPL). Lyon published later editions of this work in 1828 and 1832, each time after Congress amended the import regulations; all are uncommon. Contemp. roan- backed boards (joints broken); contemp. owner's name at head of title, same owner's initials and date "1824" on front boards, foxed.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 40938   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wesley) Larrabee, Rev. Wm. C. WESLEY AND HIS COADJUTORS.
Swormstedt & Poe, Cincinnati, OH: 1853. Two volumes. 12mo. 392pp.; 280pp. Frontis. portrait in vol.one. Blind stamped cloth; gilt lettering & decorations on spine of vol. one; copper lettering & decorations on spine of vol. two. Contemporary ownership signature on front endpaper. A very good set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40954   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Root, Henry. PERSONAL HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES, WITH PERSONAL OPINIONS ON CONTEMPORARYEVENTS, 1845-1921.
Printed for private circulation, San Francisco, CA: 1921. First edition. Inscribed by the author onthe front pastedown. Howes R- 435: " Not over 100 copies printed. Informative on early California railroads." 8vo. (4), 134 pp. Frontispiece portait. Original gilt-stamped rust cloth (rubbed). Very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 40963   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wilson, Thomas). THE KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICE OF CHRISTIANITY MADE EASY TO THE MEANESTCAPACITIES: OR, AN ESSAY TOWARDS AN INSTRUCTION FOR THE INDIANS...TOGETHER WITH DIRECTIONS AND PRAYERS FOR THE HEATHEN WORLD, MISSIONARIESLondon: J.
Osborn, 1741. Second edition, with additions, and corrected throughout. Sabin 104691: "Wilson's work was frequently reprinted during the succeeding century, passing through more than twenty editions." Meant "for propagating the Gospel amongst Indians and Negroes," the book is dedicated "To the Honourable the Trustees of the Colony of Georgia" and states that "This essay ... [was] begun at the instance of James Oglethorpe, Esquire" whom the Anglican bishop had met in London in 1735. 12mo. xxxvi, 257 pp. Recent panelled calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine; some old light staining and foxing, but a very good copy handsomely rebound.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 40967   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Sargent)Sargent, Winthrop. EARLY SARGENTS OF NEW ENGLAND.
Privately printed (at Ad-service Printing Co.), (Philadelphia, PA): 1922. First edition. Signed by John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), American portrait painter "rated as the equal of the best British eighteenth- century painters and doubtless the most masterful water colorist of his time, with the single exception of Winslow Homer" (DAB); also signed by Charles Sprague Sargent (1841-1927), author of THE SILVA OF NORTH AMERICA (1891-1902; 14 folio volumes) that included "illustrations of every species of tree then known north of Mexico" (DAB). 8vo. 53 pp. Illustrated, tipped-in photographs, one of John Singer Sargent and the aboriculturalist Charles Sprague Sargent. Original gilt-stamped stiff brown wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41138   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Heatherington, Alexander. A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR TOURISTS, MINERS, AND INVESTORS, AND ALL PERSONSINTERESTED IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE GOLD FIELDS OF NOVA SCOTIA.
Printed by John Lovell, Montreal: 1868. First edition. Inscribed on the front endpaper in the year of publication "With the author's compliments / Halifax, N.S. / 27 Feb. 1868. 16mo. 177, (2) pp. Folding colored cross-sectional chart, two folding tables. Original gilt-stamped black cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41173   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lumpkin, Wilson. THE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEE INDIANS FROM GEORGIA; INCLUDING [LUMPKIN'S]SPEECHES IN THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS ON THE INDIAN QUESTION, ASREPRESENTATIVE AND SENATOR FROM GEORGIA; HIS OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE ONTHE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEES DURING HIS TWO TERMS AS GOVERNOR OF GEORGIA,AND LATER AS UNITED STATES COMMISSIONER TO THE CHEROKEES, 1827-1841;TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND CONDUCT WHILE HOLDING MANY PUBLICOFFICES UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF GEORGIA AND THE UNITED STATES, PRIOR TO1827, AND AFTER 1841.
Dodd, Mead (Wormsloe, GA: Privately printed), NY: 1907. First edition, 1/500 copies. Georgia historian Sarah Temple's copy, with her ownership signature. Howes L-567. De Renne III, P. 1055. Harwell GEORGIANA 93: "Invaluable source of biographical material on Lumpkin, one of the prime movers of antebellum Georgia. As Governor, Senator, and Indian Commissioner, his obsession was eliminating Indians from the state. His reasons were essentially economic; land for expansion was necessary for agricultural growth of the state." 4to. 2 volumes: 369; 328 pp. Frontispiece portrait in each volume; half- titles. Original burgundy cloth, gilt title on spines. Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41185   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Smith, James F. ("of Milledgeville, Geo."). THE CHEROKEE LAND LOTTERY, CONTAINING A NUMERICAL LIST OF THE NAMES OF THEFORTUNATE DRAWERS IN SAID LOTTERY, WITH AN ENGRAVED MAP OF EACH DISTRICT.
Harper & Brothers, NY: 1838. First edition. Ownership stamp "William A Walton / Attorney at Law / Augusta, Ga." On front pastedown. 8vo. 413 pp. Full-page engraved maps. Publisher's catalogue. Contemporary calf (rubbed, top panel of spine, about two inches, torn away), leather spine label; some light foxing, but the best copy we've seen.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41186   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hart, Gerald E. THE FALL OF NEW FRANCE, 1755-1760. With portraits and views in artotype.Montreal: W. Drysdale;
Putnam's, NY: 1888. First edition. Developed from a paper read before the Society for Historical Studies, Montreal, by its president, and apparently the first in a hoped-for series of their papers (cf. "Introductory Note"). Small 4to. vii, (2), 175 pp. 22 plates, some folding. Original brown cloth, paper label on spine (a little rubbed and chipped), patterned endpapers. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41273   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Law, William. AN EXTRACT FROM A TREATISE CALLED, THE SPIRIT OF PRAYER; OR, THE SOULRISING OUT OF THE VANITY OF TIME, DISCOVERING THE TRUE WAY OF TURNING TOGOD, AND OF FINDING THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN THE RICHES OF ETERNITY IN OURSOULS.
Printed by B. Franklin, and D. Hall, Philadelphia: 1760. First American edition. Henry Stevens (1819-1886), the English bookseller originally from Vermont, was a legendary collection builder during the 19th century when he aided such luminaries as James Lenox and John Carter Brown. Evans 8633. Miller 731: Probably "commissioned by the Society of Friends, the work was first published in London, 1750". 8vo. 47 pp. Fine binding: polished red calf, gilt, spine gilt with rules and ornaments between raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., by "W. Pratt for H. Stevens 1884." With the Stevens' bookplate on the front pastedown. Corners and spine ends a little rubbed, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41278   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gardiner, John, and David Hepburn. THE AMERICAN GARDENER, CONTAINING AMPLE DIRECTIONS FOR WORKING A KITCHENGARDEN EVERY MONTH IN THE YEAR, AND COPIOUS INSTRUCTIONS FOR THECULTIVATION OF FLOWER GARDENS, VINEYARDS, NURSERIES, HOP YARDS, GREENHOUSES AND HOT HOUSES; TO WHICH IS ADDED "A TREATISE ON GARDENING", by acitizen of Virginia; ALSO, A FEW HINTS ON THE CULTIVATION OF NATIVE VINES,AND DIRECTIONS FOR MAKING DOMESTIC WINES.
Joseph Milligan, Georgetown, DC: 1818. "New edition, much enlarged" (first published in 1804; the treatise and the wine-making section first appear here). John Randolph of Wiliamsburg was the "citizen of Virginia"; on the title page Hepburn is designated "late gardener to Gov. Mercer & Gen. Mason." Hedrick HIST. OF HORTICULTURE, p. 474: "Probably written by Hepburn." AMERICAN IMPRINTS 44127. 12mo. 347, (1) pp. Contemporary calf boards (rubbed, corners bumped), recently rather crudely rebacked retaining the original leather spine label; printing flaw, resulting in the loss of several words on one leaf, several short tears into text (no loss). Some foxing, text somewhat browned, a good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41283   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF THE YOUNG MEN'S LIBRARY OF ATLANTA.
Jas. P. Harrison & Co., printers, Atlanta, GA: 1884. First edition. Organized in 1867 by "a few patriotic and far-seeing young men, who believed the young city needed a public library." 11,000 volumes are included here. OCLC locates four copies (Library of Congress, Georgia, Harvard, Virginia Historical Society). 4to. 111 pp. Ads. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth (discolored, some staining to rear board), all edges red. Good solid copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41292   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Coxe, Tench. A VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF PAPERS, WRITTEN ATVARIOUS TIMES BETWEEN THE YEARS 1787 AND 1794; INTERSPERSED WITH AUTHENTICDOCUMENTS TENDING TO EXHIBIT THE PROGRESS AND PRESENT STATE OF CIVIL ANDRELIGIOUS LIBERTY, POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, EXPORTS, IMPORTS, FISHERIES,NAVIGATION, SHIP-BUILDING, MANUFACTURES, AND GENERAL IMPROVEMENT.
William Hall and Wrigley & Berriman, Philadelphia: 1794. First edition. Howes C-833. Sabin 17307. Larned 2844: "Much statistical information in regard to trade and manufactures during the period indicated. The Progress of the country at that time is authentically described, and the resources of Pennsylvania exhibited. 8vo. 513 pp. Folding tables. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather spine label; text somewhat browned, library labels on pastedown, stamp on title page, otherwise a solid copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41320   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Huber, J. APERCU STATISTIQUE DE L'ISLE DE CUBA, PRECECE DE QUELQUES LETTRES SUR LAHAVANE, ET SUIVI DE TABLEAUX SYNOPTIQUES, D'UNE CARTE DE L'ISLE, ET TUTRACE DES COTES DEPUIS LA HAVANE JUSQU'A MATANZAS.
P. Dufart, Paris: 1826. First edition. Statistical and commercial overview of the island; also includes translations of letters attributed to Robert Jameson, written from Havana in 1820, describing life in the city and its surroundings. Sabin 33471. 8vo. 331, (1) pp. Two engraved maps, one folding; six folding tables. Somewhat later French burgundy morocco, marbled boards and endpapers; a little interior soiling and light foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 41325   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fernandez de Castro, Pedro). MEMORIA DE LA JUNTA DIRECTIVA DE LA COMPANIA DEL FERRO-CARRIL ENTRECIENFUEGOS Y VILLA-CLARA, REFERENTE AL ANO SOCIAL COMPRENDIDO ENTRE 1 DENOVIEMBRE DE 1862 Y 31 DE OCTUBRE DE 1863, Y LEIDA EN LA GENERAL DEACCIONISTAS CELEBRADA EN 15 DE ENERO DE 1864.
Imprinta del Ferro-Carril, Cienfuegos: 1864. First edition of the third annual report for the company. The first railroad line in Cuba, operating out of Havana, opened in 1837; this line was built to provide service on the southern coast between Cienfuegos and Sancti Spiritus. Presentation copy, with "Senor D. Enrique Gatke" gilt- stamped on upper cover; laid in is an ALS from the author to Gatke, 'Habana, 10 de Agosto de 1863," concerning activities of the board of directors. Not recorded OCLC (which does locates one copy of the first report, published in 1862, at the New York Public Library). 8vo. 20, (5) pp. Two large folding tables; title-page vignette of a locomotive. Original gilt-stamped green cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 41329   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Jefferson)Ford, Paul Leicester. THOMAS JEFFERSON.
A.W. Elson; Cambridge: University Press, Boston: (c1904). First edition, 1/500 copies "published for subscribers." "Monographs of the American Revolution" series. BAL 6234: "An adaptation of Ford's introduction to Jefferson's WRITINGS". Folio. 37 pp. Two portraits (each in two states, one signed by the artist W.H.W. Bicknell), each with printed tissue guards. Original gilt-stamped parchment. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41423   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Stevens, Samuel,Jr). MESSAGE OF THE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND, COMMUNICATING THE REPORT OF THECOMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO SURVEY THE RIVER POTOMAC.
Printed by J. Hughes, Annapolis, (MD): 1822. First edition. OCLC locates eight copies, but none in Maryland. 8vo. 92 pp. 2 folding tables. Recent quarter-morocco and cloth, spine gilt titled. Very good, in a custom marbled board slipcase.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41459   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cushing, Caleb. THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT.
Printed by J.W. Allen [for] C. Whipple, Newburyport, (MA): 1826. First edition. Cushing, statesmen and diplomat, studied law and later was mayor there. 12mo. viii, 120 pp. Original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label (a little chipped); persistently foxed, in places heavily, but a very good untrimmed copy in the original binding.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41468   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cushing, Caleb. THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT.
Printed by J.W. Allen [for] C. Whipple, Newburyport, (MA): 1826. First edition. 12mo. viii, 120 pp.Contemporary binder's red quarter-leather and boards, gilt spine title, all edges yellow. Fine copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41469   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kendall, Oliver. MEMORIAL OF JOSIAH KENDALL, ONE OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OF STERLING, MASS.,AND OF SOME OF HIS ANCESTORS AND OF SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS.
Printed by the author, Providence, RI: 1884. First edition, 1/120 copies. Etchings and ornaments largely by the author, who called the work his "labor of love". 4to. xvi, (2), 135 pp. Illustrated, portraits, plates and engravings with tissue guards. Original rust cloth, gilt spine title, floral endpapers, all edges red. Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41470   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cushing, Frank Hamilton. MY ADVENTURES IN ZUNI.
Peripatetic Press, Santa Fe, NM: (c1941). First edition, 1/400 copies. Includes two essays: "Zuni and Cushing," by E. DeGolyer, and "An Aboriginal Pilgrimage," by Sylvester Baxter. 4to. 178 pp. Illustrated, marginal vignettes by Fanita Lanier, colored masks. Silver-stamped grey cloth, printed dust jackets (darkened and somewhat soiled and a little chipped). Very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 41505   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Heckewelder, John. A NARRATIVE OF THE MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE DELAWARE ANDMOHEGAN INDIANS, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT, IN THE YEAR 1740, TO THE CLOSE OFTHE YEAR 1808; COMPRISING ALL THE REMARKABLE INCIDENTS WHICH TOOK PLACE ATTHEIR MISSIONARY STATIONS DURING THAT PERIOD; INTERSPERSED WITH ANECDOTES,HISTORICAL FACTS, SPEECHES OF INDIANS, AND OTHER FASCINATING MATTER.
M'Carty & Davis, Philadelphia: 1820. First edition. Howes H-392: "Standard authority on the Moravian missions in Pennsylvania, Ohio, etc." 8vo. xii, [17]-429 pp. Engraved portrait, errata leaf. Contemporary calf, leather spine label; foxed, institutional bookplate on pastedown (partly torn away). Very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 41507   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Colden, Cadwallader. MEMOIR PREPARED AT THE REQUEST OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE COMMON COUNCIL OFTHE CITY OF NEW YORK, AND PRESENTED TO THE MAYOR OF THE CITY, AT THECELEBRATION OF THE COMPLETION OF THE NEW YORK CANALS.
(NY). First edition. Presentation copy with printed label, completed in manuscript mounted to the upper board; this copy presented to William W. Gilbert, noting his membership on the 1775 Committee of Safety and other public offices. Several Gilbert family autographs mounted upon a rear endpaper. Howes C-562. Sabin 14279: "The narrative was written by W.L. Stone." Printed by order of the Corporation of New York by W.A. Davis, 1825. 4to. (8), 408, (2) pp. 55 plates, facsimiles, portraits, and maps, some folding, two folding maps colored. Original marbled boards and endpapers, the leather spine and corners renewed, leather label and gilt rules on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41515   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(New York). FROM PLAN TO REALITY TWO: EIGHT YEARS OF PROGRESS ON THE REGIONALDEVELOPMENT OF NEW YORK AND ITS ENVIRONS, WITH A DETAILED REPORT OF THOSEPROJECTS THAT HAVE BEEN REALIZED OR OFFICIALLY ADOPTED IN THE FOUR YEARS,1933 TO 1936, INCLUSIVE, by the staff of the Regional Plan Association.
The association, NY: 1938. First edition. Comprehensive planning statement for this urban area; an ititial report was published in 1933 covering the previous four years, and a third report was published in 1941 covering the following four years. 4to. ix, (86) pp. Illustrated; plates, maps, some folding. Original gilt- stamped rust cloth; owner's stamp on title page, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41527   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

SPIRIT OF THE PUBLIC JOURNALS; OR, BEAUTIES OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS FOR1805.
Printed by Geo. Dobbin & Murphy, Baltimore, (MD): 1806. First edition of the second of two annuals of this anthology. Essays and poetry selected from 96 American newspapers, including a number from southern states and frontier cities. Preface: "A desirable object to preserve the quintessence of the newspaper in a durable form". 12mo. 300 pp. Contemporary flame calf (a little chipped at head of spine, corners bumped), leather label and gilt rules on spine; signature clipped from head of title page, but a very good copy in an attractive contemporary American binding.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 41528   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Massie, David Meade. NATHANIEL MASSIE, A PIONEER OF OHIO: A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND SELECTIONSFROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE.
Robert Clarke Co., Cincinnati, (OH): 1896. First edition. Essentially an essay in the development of the government of the Northwest Territory and Ohio. 8vo. 285 pp. Portrait, folding map; errata slip. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine, floral endpapers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41548   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Tomes, Robert. PANAMA IN 1855: AN ACCOUNT OF THE PANAMA RAIL-ROAD, OF THE CITIES OFPANAMA AND ASPINWALL; WITH SKETCHES OF LIFE AND CHARACTER ON THE ISTHMUS.
Harper & Brothers, NY: 1855. First edition. The publisher's own copy, with his signature and book label. "Until the building of transcontinental railways in the United States, [this railroad, completed in 1855] carried many thousands if passengers on their way from New York to California, and its operation was exceedingly profitable" (DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY). 12mo. 246 pp. Illustrated, plates, map. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine (a little dull). Very good copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 41555   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mease, James. THE PICTURE OF PHILADELPHIA, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF ITS ORIGIN, INCREASE,AND IMPROVEMENTS IN ARTS, SCIENCES, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, AND REVENUE;WITH A COMPENDIOUS VIEW OF ITS SOCIETIES, LITERARY, BENEVOLENT, PATRIOTIC& RELIGIOUS, ITS POLICE, THE PUBLIC BUILDINGS, THE PRISONS ANDPARLIAMENTARY SYSTEM, INSTITUTIONS, MONIED AND CIVIL, MUSEUM.
B & T Kite, Philadelphia: 1811. First edition. Inscribed on the front endpaper by "the author". Howes M- 471. 12mo. xii, 376 pp. Folding frontispiece panorama; subscribers list. Contemporary calf (substantially eroded at the edges), recently rebacked, leather spine label; substantial foxing but a good solid copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41561   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Polk, James K. (1795-1849; 11th President of the United S... GRANTING A PARCEL OF LAND IN BRADLEY COUNTY TO THE TRUSTEES OF THENASHVILLE UNIVERSITY AND OF EAST TENNESSEE COLLEGE, a partly printeddocument, completed in manuscript, and signed by Polk as Governor ofTennessee, 15 November 1839.
Polk confirmed arrangements in the interests of the future Peabody College of Vanderbilt Universityand the University of Tennessee. Broadside, 16 x 12 1/2 inches, docketed on verso; with blindstamped state seal. Once folded as for filing (with some breaks along folds, some cellophane-tape repairs on verso), now double-glazed and framed.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41571   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Railroads). FOWLE & CO'S PRICE LIST OF MACHINISTS' AND RAILROAD SUPPLIES; OFFICE, NO.70 BROADWAY, NEW YORK.
Samuel S. Motley, stationer and printer, NY: 1866. Descriptions and prices for the company's offerings, "attention of parties about to erect machine shops, foundries, smith shops, or mills, is respectfully invited;" a separate title page is included for a section entitled SUPPLEMENT ... FOR THE YEAR 1866, CONTAINING THE NEW INTERNAL REVENUE LAW, WITH ALPHABETICAL TABLES OF TAXATION. Unrecorded on OCLC. Not in Romaine AMERICAN TRADE CATALOGUES, 1744-1900. 12mo. (6), [3]-297, xi pp. Original gilt-stamped green cloth, all edges red. Very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41573   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Butterfield, Consul (ed.). HISTORY OF GEORGE ROGERS CLARK'S CONQUEST OF THE ILLINOIS AND THE WABASHTOWNS, 1778 AND 1779.
Columbus, OH. Second printing of the second edition (much expanded from the 1869 original; this edition first issued in 1903). Howes C-433 (not mentioning this edition). Gephart 6449. Press of F.J. 8vo. xix, 815 pp. Portraits. Publisher's deluxe binding; black three-quarter morocco, gilt, and pebbled cloth, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 41584   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Russell) Yost, Karl, with a note by Homer E. Britzman an... CHARLES M. RUSSELL, THE COWBOY ARTIST: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Trail's End Publishing Co., Pasadena, CA: (c1948). First edition, 1/500 copies. Descriptive bibliography of books illustrated by Russell. 8vo. 218, (1) pp. Illustrated, plates, title page facsimiles. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine title. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41594   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Andrew, James O. ("one of the Bishops of the Methodist Ep... FAMILY GOVERNMENT: A TREATISE ON CONJUGAL, PARENTAL, AND FILIAL DUTIES.
B. Jenkins, Charleston, (SC): 1847. First Charleston printing (issued the previous year in Philadelphia). 4, 151 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title on spine; owner's inscription, persistent foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41625   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cuming, Fortescue. SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE WESTERN COUNTRY, THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO ANDKENTUCKY; A VOYAGE DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND A TRIPTHROUGH THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY, AND PART OF WEST FLORIDA; COMMENCED ATPHILADELPHIA IN THE WINTER OF 1807, AND CONCLUDED IN 1809. With notes andan appendix, containing some interesting facts, together with a notice ofan expedition through Louisiana.
Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum, Pittsburgh, (PA): 1810. First edition. Howes C-947: "Excellent and extensive observations on pioneer conditions throughout the Ohio and lower Mississippi valleys." Sabin 17890. Clark OLD SOUTH II, 13: "Accurate and detailed description of social and economic conditions along the frontier." Streeter sale III, 1325: "One of the best early accounts of the Ohio and Mississippi Valleys." Eberstadt 138, 192: "Minute description of the numerous towns and localities through which he passed and of the pioneers he met and studied." Servies 808. Thomson 286: "One of the most interesting works relating to the west." 12mo. 504 pp. Three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather spine label, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Fine copy in an attractive recent binding.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41657   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walker, Rev. Cornelius. MEMOIR AND SERMONS OF THE REV. WILLIAM DUVAL, CITY MISSIONARY, RICHMOND.
J.W. Randolph, Richmond, VA: 1854. First edition. Duval was especially active in the temperance movement; this work includes accounts of his trips to Savannah, Georgia, and Charleston, and Aiken, South Carolina. Not in Clark TRAVELS IN THE OLD SOUTH. 12mo. 256 pp. Engraved portrait of Duval, errata leaf. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine; some foxing but a very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41672   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hanson, Edward S. (comp.). CITY DIRECTORY, MONROE, WIS.
Monroe, (WI). First edition (?) of a Monroe directory issued by these publishers. OCLC locates a single copy of an 1885 directory and several 20th century directories, published by other companies. [Printed at the] Sentinel Printing House [for] C.A. Booth and E.S. hanson, 1895. 8vo. 90 pp. Cloth-backed gilt-stamped dark green boards (worn, corners bumped). Good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41691   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lonn, Ella. RECONSTRUCTION IN LOUISIANA AFTER 1868.
Putnam's Sons, NY & London: 1918. First edition. 8vo.; vi, 538pp. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41795   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Andele) Methvin, Rev. J.J. ANDELE, OR THE MEXICAN-KIOWA CAPTIVE; A STORY OF REAL LIFE AMONG THEINDIANS.
Pentecostal Herald Press, Louisville, KY: 1899. First edition. 12mo. 184 pp. Illustrated; plates. The account of a Mexican boy taken captive by Apaches, then rescued by the Kiowa. Black-stamped brown cloth (darkened). Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42195   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rae, W.F. WESTWARD BY RAIL: THE NEW ROUTE TO THE EAST.
Longmans, Green, and Co., London: 1870. First edition, rebound in 1929. 12mo. xiv, 391 pp. Frontis.map. The route of the Pacific Railway across the western United States, with several chapters on the subject of Mormonism and the Mormons of Utah. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 42371   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Schwatka, Frederick. ALONG ALASKA'S GREAT RIVER: A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE TRAVELS OF THE ALASKAEXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1883, ALONG THE GREAT YUKON RIVER, FROM ITS SOURCETO ITS MOUTH, IN THE BRITISH NORTH-WEST TERRITORY, AND IN THE TERRITORY OFALASKA.
Cassell & Company, Ltd., New York: 1885. 8vo. 360 pp. Illustrated; plates, engravings, maps (one folded into text, another folded into front pastedown-pocket). Gilt- and black-stamped brown cloth. Partially removed private library-plate on front pastedown. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 42677   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Gunn) Marston, Anna Lee (ed.). RECORDS OF A CALIFORNIA FAMILY: JOURNALS AND LETTERS OF LEWIS C. GUNN ANDELIZABETH LE BRETON GUNN.
San Diego, CA: 1928. First edition, 1/300 copies, inscribed by the editor on front endpapers. This copy belonged to Jean Hersholt, with bookplate. 8vo. 279, (2) pp. Illustrated; plates (last plate wanting, as often). The editor of this volume is the daughter of L. and E. Gunn. Howes M-324. Gilt-stamped blue cloth spine, blue boards (some edgewear, corners bumped).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43014   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wimer, James). EVENTS IN INDIAN HISTORY, BEGINNING WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN OF THEAMERICAN INDIANS, AND EARLY SETTLEMENTS IN NORTH AMERICA, AND EMBRACINGCONCISE BIOGRAPHIES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS AND HEAD-SACHEMS OF THEDIFFERENT INDIAN TRIBES, WITH NARRATIVES AND CAPTIVITIES ... ALSO ANAPPENDIX, CONTAINING THE STATISTICS OF THE POPULATION OF THE U. STATES,AND AN INDIAN VOCABULARY.
G. Hills & Co., Philadelphia , PA: 1842. Second edition (originally published Lancaster, Pennsylvania, 1841). 8vo. 633 pp. 8 folding plates (several repaired on verso). Rebound in green cloth, leather spine label; foxed, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 43055   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Tomo-Chi-Chi) Jones, Charles C. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF TOMO-CHI-CHI, MICO OF THE YAMACRAWS.
Joel Munsell, Albany, NY: 1868. First edition. Tall 8vo. 133 pp. Rebound in somewhat later green cloth- backed boards, paper spine label with manuscript title. Very good copy. Howes J-198.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 43056   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Black Hawk) Smith, Elbert H. MA-KA-TAI-ME-SHE-KIA-KIAK; OR, BLACK HAWK, AND SCENES IN THE WEST: ANATIONAL POEM, IN SIX CANTOS; EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE ANDEXPLOITS OF THIS CELEBRATED CHIEFTAIN, THE BLACK HAWK WAR, A LEGEND OF THEILLINOIS TRIBE OF INDIANS, SHOWING THE MANNER IN WHICH THEY BECAMEEXTINCT, A SUCCINCT DESCRIPTION OF THE WISCONSIN AND LAKE SUPERIORCOUNTRIES, AND THEIR RICH MINERALS, THE MASSACRE OF CHICAGO, AND OTHERDEEPLY INTERESTING SCENES IN THE WEST, by a Western Tourist.
Edward Kearny, NY: 1848. First edition. 12mo. 299 pp. Frontispiece portrait, extra engraved title page (name torn from upper margin). Sabin 82461. A book length poem based on the author's THE HISTORY OF BLACK HAWK (Milwaukee, 1846). Original gilt- stamped cloth (faded), gilt title on spine; foxed, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43059   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Morrill, Edmund N. (compiler). HISTORY OF BROWN COUNTY, KANSAS, GIVING: BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE EARLYSETTLEMENT OF THE COUNTY; LOCATING COUNTY SEAT AT HIAWATHA, AND OTHERVALUABLE STATISTICS AND REMINISCENCES, FROM FIRST SETTLEMENT TO DATE.
Herald News, Book & Job Office, Hiawatha, KS: 1876. Second edition (slightly altered title, same collation and date as first). 12mo. 82 pp. Howes M-820. Title from cover. Original printed self-wraps bound into red quarter-morocco (joints rubbed) and marbled boards; institutional bookplate on pastedown, but well preserved copy. [185:139]
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 43062   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mackay, Alex. THE WESTERN WORLD; OR, TRAVELS IN THE UNITED STATES IN 1846-47; EXHIBITINGTHEM IN THEIR LATEST DEVELOPMENT SOCIAL, POLITICAL, AND INDUSTRIAL;INCLUDING A CHAPTER ON CALIFORNIA, WITH A NEW MAP OF THE UNITED STATES,SHOWING THEIR RECENT TERRITORIAL ACQUISITIONS, AND A MAP OF CALIFORNIA.
Richard Bentley, London: 1849. "Judicious commentary based on extensive travels." HOWES M117 Three volumes. Second edition. 8vo.; xix, 340pp.; iv, 321pp.; iv, 374pp. Two folding maps. 3/4 maroon leather and maroon cloth boards; all edges marbled; gilt decorated spines with raised bands. Prev. owner's signature on verso of front endpaper of all three volumes. Some edgewear, but a very nice set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 43147   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Red, George Plunkett (Mrs. S.C. Red). THE MEDICINE MAN IN TEXAS.
Standard Printing & Lithographing Co., Houston, TX: 1930. First edition. 8vo.; 344pp. Illus. Short biographies of medical doctors in Texas, by county, plus one chapter of biographies of women doctors. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 43150   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Tallent, Annie D. THE BLACK HILLS; OR, THE LAST HUNTING GROUND OF THE DAKOTAHS. A COMPLETEHISTORY OF THE BLACK HILLS OF DAKOTA FROM THEIR FIRST INVASION IN 1874 TOTHE PRESENT TIME, COMPRISING A COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF HOW THEY LOSTTHEM; OF NUMEROUS ADVENTURES OF THE EARLY SETTLERS; THEIR HEROIC STRUGGLESFOR SUPREMACY AGAINST THE HOSTILE DAKOTAH TRIBES, AND THEIR FINAL VICTORY;THE OPENING OF THE COUNTRY TO WHITE SETTLEMENT, AND ITS SUBSEQUENTDEVELOPMENT.
Nixon-Jones Printing Co., St. Louis: 1899. HOWES T14 First edition. 8vo.; xxii, 713pp. Illus. Gilt lettered, blind-stamped turquoise cloth. Light edgewear; a small abrasion to front pastedown, at gutter (from a piece of tape, removed?). A very good copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 43151   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Shaw, Rev. James. EARLY REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN KANSAS.
Press of Haskell Printing Co., N.P. [Atchison, KS]: 1886. HOWES S341 First edition. 12mo.; 238pp. Frontis. portrait. Introduction by Rev. A.H. Tevis. Gilt stamped green cloth; a bit of mottling to front board. Front endpaper lacking; previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf; hinges cracked. A good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43152   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Viele, Mrs. [Teresa G.]. "FOLLOWING THE DRUM:" A GLIMPSE OF FRONTIER LIFE.
Rudd & Carleton, NY: 1858. HOWES V92 First edition. 12mo.; 256pp., (4). Pebbled brown cloth (spine faded); gilt lettering on spine rubbed. Wear and chipping to spine ends; text foxed. An entertaining, detailed account of an officer's wife's experiences at frontier posts in Texas. She also recounts travels to Havana and Mexico, during the era of the Filibusters.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 43153   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cushman, H.B. HISTORY OF THE CHOCTAW, CHICKASAW AND NATCHEZ INDIANS.
Headlight Printing House, Greenville, TX: 1899. HOWES C976: "The author lived among these tribes from 1820 to 1890." His parents were missionaries to the Choctaw in the 1820's. First edition. 8vo.; 607pp. Frontis. portrait photo. Gilt & blind stamped green cloth (lightly mottled). All edges marbled. Rear hinge cracked, front hinge tender; browning to pages. Overall a very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 43154   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Schoolcraft, Henry R. NOTES ON THE IROQUOIS: OR, CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STATISTICS, ABORIGINALHISTORY, ANTIQUITIES AND GENERAL ETHNOLOGY OF WESTERN NEW-YORK.
Bartlett & Welford, NY: 1846. HOWES S191 A separate printing of the orig. State of New York Senate document no. 24, January 22, 1846, with a title page & list of contents added. 8vo.; 285pp., (1), vii. 3/4 leather and patterned, blind-stamped cloth. Head of spine worn down to page edges; small section of first senate transmittal page torn away at top to remove a prev. owner's signature); scattered foxing. Overall a very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 43157   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taraval, Father Sigismundo. THE INDIAN UPRISING IN LOWER CALIFORNIA, 1734-1737.
Quivira Society, Los Angeles, CA: 1931. Translated, with intro & notes, by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. 1 of 665 copies. 8vo.; xii, 298pp. With 9 plates. White paper vellum backed brown paper boards, with the gilt seal of the Quivira Society on front board. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43158   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Nolte, Vincent. FIFTY YEARS IN BOTH HEMISPHERES; OR, REMINSCENCES OF THE THE LIFE OF AFORMER MERCHANT.
Redfield, NY: 1854. First edition in English (first published in Germany in 1853). Includes reminiscences of the Battle of New Orleans in the War of 1812. Howes N-169. 8vo. xxii, (11)-225, 218-476 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine; scattered foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43801   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Poulson). SALE OF A VERY VALUABLE & INTERESTING LIBRARY: CATALOGUE OF THE EXTENSIVE& VALUABLE LIBRARY OF CHARLES A. POULSON ... A LARGE NUMBER OF AUTHORS ONTHE EARLY HISTORY OF AMERICA.
Thomas & Sons, Philadelphia, PA: 1865. Auction catalogue, unpriced. 4130 lots. McKay 1076. 8vo. 188pp. Contemporary half-calf (very rubbed, joints worn) and marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. Solid serviceable copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43802   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Buckminster, William. THE PRACTICAL FARMER, OR SPIRIT OF THE BOSTON CULTIVATOR, CONTAINING ACOLLECTION OF VALUABLE ESSAYS, ON PRACTICAL AGRICULTURE, &C.
David H. Williams, Boston: 1840. First edition. 12mo. viii, 300 pp. THE BOSTON CULTIVATOR, published weekly in newspaper form during the year 1839, promised its subscribers a bound volume of the year's most valuable articles. Gilt title on spine, beige paper boards. Spine faded, some soiling and edgewear. A sound copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43804   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Peirce, Charles. A METEOROLOGICAL ACCOUNT OF THE WEATHER IN PHILADELPHIA, FROM JANUARY 1,1790, TO JANUARY 1, 1847, INCLUDING FIFTY-SEVEN YEARS; WITH AN APPENDIX,CONTAINING A GREAT VARIETY OF INTERESTING INFORMATION, FOR WHICH, SEETABLE OF CONTENTS.
Lindsay & Blakiston, Philadelphia: 1847. Includes extensive information on a month-by-month basis, with politically relevant information (e.g., Revolutionary War statistics, Treat of Paris). Gilt title on spine, brown cloth with decorative blindstamping. Very good, with some edgewear and scattered foxing. 12mo. viii, 300 pp.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43806   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Peto, S. Morton. THE RESOURCES AND PROSPECTS OF AMERICA, ASCERTAINED DURING A VISIT TO THESTATES IN THE AUTUMN OF 1865.
Alexander Strahan, London and New York: 1866. Clark, TRAVELS IN THE NEW SOUTH, vol. 1, no. 172. Peto gave considerable attention to the south, slavery and cotton. This piece is a major observation of the South at the close of the Civil War, by a partisan of free trade. First edition. 8vo. xv, 428 pp. Tables. The author: "That which I have been anxious to afford my fellow-[Englishmen] is an opportunity of forming a more correct judgement ... of the progress, means, and probable future of the great nation on the other side of the Atlantic..." Gilt-stamped spine, green cloth. Some wear, but very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 43813   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Adams, Nehemiah. A SOUTH-SIDE VIEW OF SLAVERY; OR, THREE MONTHS AT THE SOUTH, IN 1854.
Boston. T.R.B. Mussey & Co., 1854. First edition. 12mo. 214 pp. From the author's foreword: "If anyfriend of mine, who, knowing me, knows that I am no partisan, will intrust himself to my guidance, I will take him with me in this book to the south, and we will together look at the things which happen to meet us, receive the impressions which they may naturally make..." Gilt-stamped title on spine, blindstamped decorated plum cloth. Cloth faded to brownish, some edgewear, but otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43814   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mallary, Charles Dutton). SOCIAL VISITS; OR, A FEW CHESTNUTS FOR THE CHILDREN AND A DINNER FOR THEOLD FOLKS, by Uncle Charles.
Southern Baptist Publication Society, Charleston, SC: 1854. First edition. Uncommon; OCLC locates only four copies (Free Library of Philadelphia, Georgia, Wake Forest, USC). 16mo. 229 pp. Frontispiece, extra engraved title page. Original cloth (spine ends worn, edges rubbed), spine gilt-decorated; old foxing and staining, a good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 43820   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hogun, Rev. William. A CANDID STATEMENT OF THE DOCTRINES AND PRACTICES BOTH RELIGIOUS ANDPOLITICAL OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, AND ITS DANGEROUS TENDENCIES, INREGARD TO REPUBLICAN INSTITUTIONS. By a late member of that church.
Printed by E.C. Church, Zanesville, OH: 1853. First edition. Running title: "Synopsis of Popery, AsIt Was and As It Is." 8vo. 226 pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, leather spine label.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43821   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Burton, Warren). WHITE SLAVERY: A NEW EMANCIPATION CAUSE, PRESENTED TO THE PEOPLE OF THEUNITED STATES. By the author of "The District School as It Was."
M.D. Phillips; Boston: C.C. Little,, Worcester, (MA): 1839. First edition. Burton (1800-1866) was associated with a variety of mid- nineteenth century reform movements, including the Brook Farm experiment just after this work was published. A Unitarian and Swedenborgian clergyman, "[his] influence was widespread, due to his popularity as a lyceum lecturer and the circulation of his major works" (DAB). Here he takes the national political debate on a sub-treasury to task. 12mo. 199 pp. Original cloth (rubbed and somewhat shaken); persistent light foxing, corner of final leaf clipped (losing a word, "the" and the page numeral).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43822   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Milligan, James. A PLEA FOR INFANT BAPTISM, IN SEVEN PARTS.
Printed by Ebenezer Eaton, Danville, (VT): 1818. Vermont imprint. 16mo. viii, 297 pp. Cites the OldTestament, the Abrahamic Covenant, Moral Law, in its first three parts. Gilt title on spine, fully leather bound. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43825   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, CONTAINING THE LIVES OF THE MOSTCELEBRATED CHARACTERS OF EVERY AGE AND NATION ... TO WHICH IS ADDED, ADICTIONARY OF THE PRINCIPAL DIVINITIES AND HEROES OF GREEK AND ROMANMYTHOLOGY; AND A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EMINENT LIVING CHARACTERS.
Published by Norman White, Richmond, VA: 1826. 444 pp. Frontis. engraving. Gilt-stamped and decorated spine, full leather. Edgewear, with split to front joint, persistent foxing. A good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 43837   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Knox, Hugh. THE MORAL AND RELIGIOUS MISCELLANY; OR, SIXTY-ONE APHORETICAL ESSAYS, ONSOME OF THE MOST IMPORTANT CHRISTIAN DOCTRINES AND VIRTUES.
Printed by Robert Harper, Gettysburg, PA: 1807. 16mo. v, 439 pp. Gilt-stamped dark red full leather. Some wear, with foxing to endpages. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 43838   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Allen, Ethan. A NARRATIVE OF COLONEL ETHAN ALLEN'S CAPTIVITY.
H. Johnson & Co., Burlington, VT: 1838. Third edition, with notes 16mo. 144 pp. In 1775 Allen was captured by the British and held for several years. His account was originally published in 1779. Black-lettered buff label on green spine, tan boards. Label very worn, and edgewear to boards. Very good otherwise.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43839   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mather) Holmes, Thomas J. THE MATHER LITERATURE.
privately printed for William Gwinn Mather, Cleveland, OH: 1927. 1 of 250 copies. 12mo.; vii, 64pp.Text of a paper read by Holmes, librarian of the William Gwinn Mather Library, at the Rowfant Club, Nov. 14, 1925. Gilt stamped green leather backed marbled boards, in green paper dust wrapper & green paper slipcase. Top page edges gilt; small broadside laid in announcing publication of the paper, by the Publication Committee of the Rowfant Club. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43870   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gist, Christopher. CHRISTOPHER GIST'S JOURNALS WITH HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND ETHNOLOGICALNOTES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES. Edited by William M.Darlington.
J.R. Weldin & Co., Darlington. Pittsburgh, PA: 1893. HOWES D72 Howes: "First printing of the secondjournal...and first publication containing the complete series of three. Gist's explorations were among the earliest made by Americans into Ohio and Kentucky." First edition. No. 14 of 100 large paper copies. 4to.; [2], 7-296pp. With 7 maps. Blue-green cloth; paper spine label (some chipping & darkening to label); many pages unopened. A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 43970   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Graham, John (comp.). THE FARMERS' AND MECHANICS' ASSISTANT AND COMPANION; OR, A NEW SYSTEM OFDECIMAL ARITHMETIC. ADAPTED FOR THE EASY AND REGULAR INSTRUCTION OF THEYOUTH IN THE UNITED STATES.
printed by Samuel Tizzard, Eaton: 1824. 12mo. iv, 218pp., errata. Full leather (edgeworn); gilt lettering on spine rubbed. Text age-toned, with some foxing. Contemporary ownership signature on front and rear endpapers. A good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 43979   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Williams, Samuel Cole (ed.). ADAIR'S HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS.
Watauga Press, Johnson City, TN: 1930. Williams' reprint of Adair's original 1775 edition, with annotations. First edition thus. 1 of 750 copies. 8vo.; xxxviii, 508pp. Folding map. Gilt stamped blue cloth; top page edges gilt. Binding a bit shaken; scattered foxing. A very good copy overall.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 44041   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Malone, James H. THE CHICKASAW NATION: A SHORT SKETCH OF A NOBLE PEOPLE.
n.p, N.P.: n.d. (1919). HOWES M241 Malone's preliminary six chapters for this work, later published in expanded form in 1922. He published these to coincide with the Memphis Centenary Celebration. Souvenir of Memphis Centenary Celebration, May 19-24, 1919. First edition. 8vo.; 175pp. Green patterned cloth; gilt stamped title on spine rubbed; light edgewear. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 44042   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LAWS OF THE CHOCTAW NATION MADE AND ENACTED BY THE GENERAL COUNCIL, FROM1886 TO 1890 INCLUSIVE.
Indian Citizen Print, Atoka, I.T.: 1891. 8vo.; ii, 53pp. (in English); ii, 60pp. (in Choctaw); pp.61-2 (in English, copy of Bill LXIV, mistakenly omitted in the collation and inserted at the end). Gilt stamped black cloth; blind-stamped rules around edges of boards. A bit of fraying to tail of spine, else very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 44070   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cisco, Jay Guy. HISTORIC SUMNER COUNTY, TENNESSEE WITH GENEALOGIES OF THE BLEDSOE, CAGEAND DOUGLASS FAMILIES AND GENEALOGICAL NOTES ON OTHER SUMNER COUNTYFAMILIES.
Folk-Keelin Ptg. Co., Nashville, TN: 1909. First edition. 8vo. xii, 319 pp. Illustrated, portraits.Original blue- green cloth, gilt spine title. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44183   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Alvord, Clarence Walworth. THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY IN BRITISH POLITICS: A STUDY OF THE TRADE, LANDSPECULATION, AND EXPERIMENTS IN IMPERIALISM CULMINATING IN THE AMERICANREVOLUTION.
Arthur H. Clark Co., Cleveland, OH: 1917. Two volumes. First edition. 8vo.; 358pp.; 396pp. Two frontis. color maps; two plate maps in color. Gilt stamped blue cloth (light edgewear). Prev. owner's pencil signature on front pastedowns & scattered pencil notations in text. A very good set. HOWES A195
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 44199   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Vance, Wilson J. STONE'S RIVER: THE TURNING-POINT OF THE CIVIL WAR.