F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Guernsey, Orrin and Josiah F. Willard. HISTORY OF ROCK COUNTY, AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROCK COUNTY AGRICULTURALSOCIETY AND MECHANICS' INSTITUTE.
Wm. M. Doty and Brother, printer, for the Rock County Agricultural Society and Mechanics' Institute, Janesville, WI: 1856. First edition. Howes G-454. Sabin 29117. 8vo. xii, 350pp. 5 plates on colored paper. Original brown cloth (very rubbed), gilt title on spine (faded); persistent foxing, lacking front endpapers.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 33858   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHARGE OF THE COLORED TROOPS - SAN JUAN.
James Lee Co., Chicago: 1907. Identified with title (but not artist), copyright notice, and a number (3636) in small type along the lower edge. In the battle scene, blue and brown uniformed African-American troops on foot attack white uniformed Spanish defenders with rockets bursting and flags overhead, while dead and wounded men lie or struggle along the road in the foreground. The military unit is unidentified, but in the Spanish-American War, black soldiers of the Ninth and Tenth Cavalries successfully led the attack of 1 to 3 July 1898, seized the hills of San Juan and El Caney, overcoming the Spanish defense of Santiago, Cuba, and quickly ended the war. We have been unable to locate a record of another copy of this print or any information about the James Lee Company, except that they issued prints on various subjects including pastoral scenes. Chromolithograph, 15 3/4 x 20 inches (four-color print without margins). Near fine with only a few tiny nicks at the edges.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33999   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kirk, Chas D. WOOING AND WARRING IN THE WILDERNESS: A STORY OF CANETUCKEY.
Derby & Jackson, NY: 1860. First edition. Coleman 2153: "Historical novel illustrating the domesticlife of the early settlers of Kentucky by a series if sketches depicting their manners and customs." Very good. 8vo. Original brown cloth (rubbed).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 34245   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brackenridge, H.M. ANSICHTEN VON LOUISIANA, NEBST EINEM TAGEBUCHE EINER, IM JAHRE 1811, DENMISSOURI-FLUSS AUSWARTS GEMACHTEN REISE.
Landes=Industrie=Comptoirs, Weimar: 1818. First edition in German of the author's Views of Louisiana (Pittsburgh, 1814). Howes B-688. 8vo. xi, (1), 122 pp. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards, leather spine labels. Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34601   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dugger, Shepard M. THE WAR TRAILS OF THE BLUE RIDGE; CONTAINING AN AUTHENTIC DESCRIPTION OFTHE BATTLE OF KINGS MOUNTAIN, THE INCIDENTS LEADING UP TO AND THE ECHOESOF THE AFTERMATH OF THIS EPOCHAL ENGAGEMENT, AND OTHER STORIES WHOSESCENES ARE LAID IN THE BLUE RIDGE.
The author, Banner Elk: 1932. First edition. Very good. Powell 170. Illustrated, plates, 12mo, original gilt-stamped red cloth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 34710   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sargent, Winthrop. THE LIFE AND CAREER OF MAJOR JOHN ANDRE, ADJUTANT-GENERAL OF THE BRITISHARMY IN AMERICA.
Ticknor and Fields, Boston: 1861. First edition, 1/75 copies. Howes S-113. Gephart 12724. 8vo. xiv,471 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original green cloth, paper spine label (printing partly rubbed away). Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 35030   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gouge, William M. THE FISCAL HISTORY OF TEXAS; EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF ITS REVENUES, DEBTS,AND CURRENCY, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE REVOLUTION IN 1834 TO 1851-52;WITH REMARKS ON AMERICAN DEBTS.
Lippincott, Grambo, Philadelphia: 1852. First edition. Jenkins BASIC TEXAS BOOKS 77: "Standard account of the financial history of the Texas Revolution and of the republic of Texas." 8vo. 327 pp. Recently rebound in navy blue cloth, leather spine label; persistent foxing, several leaves creased, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35066   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CARRIERS' ADDRESS TO THE PATRONS OF THE SALEM GAZETTE & ESSEX CO. MERCURY.THE CARRIERS PRESENT THEIR NEW YEAR'S SALUTATIONS, WITH THE FOLLOWINGLEGEND, RELATING TO ONE OF THEIR PREDECESSORS: RIP VAN WINKLE IN SALEM[caption title].
Salem Gazette), (Salem, MA:: [1850?]. First edition. A prose tale, "Rip van Winkle in Salem." Quitescarce; OCLC locates but two copies (Brown, State Historical Soc. of Wisconsin). 8vo. 8 pp. Original self-wrappers (old tideline in margins); old bookseller's catalogue description tipped to front wrapper, else very good. Housed in a custom cloth folder (leather spine label worn away).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 35324   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE CARRIER'S ADDRESS, TO THE PATRONS OF THE SALEM GAZETTE, JANUARY 1,1876 [cover title].
Printed by the apprentices, Salem, (MA): 1876. First edition. Eight-stanza meditation on past and future, concluding with the carriers' supplication, printed on three pages. Quite scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (Brown). 8vo. (3) pp. Original printed wrappers, printed in red and black; old bookseller's catalogue description tipped to front wrapper, else very good. Housed in a custom cloth folder (leather spine label worn away).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 35396   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wilkinson, General James. MEMOIRS OF MY OWN TIMES.
Printed by Abraham Small, Philadelphia: 1816. First edition. Howes W-429: "The atlas must have beensold separately as it seldom accompanies the text volumes." Sabin 104029. Streeter sale 1706. Eberstadt 134, 107: "The first volume contains an account of the military events in which Wilkinson was engaged from 1775-1778, the part taken by him while commanding the army in Louisiana from 1797, and a history of the war on the frontier in 1812-1815. The second and third volumes contain his defences before courts martial, 1811-1815." 8vo. 3 volumes: xv, 855, (42); 578, (260); 496, (62) pp. Illustrated, 3 folding facsimiles, 10 tables, nine folding; errata leaf in vol. I; half- titles in vol. II & III. With the atlas: 4to. Title, "advertisement" leaf, two leaves with "explanation" of diagrams. 8 maps, folding; 11 plans, two colored, one folding. Contemporary calf (scuffed, some wear at extremities); ex-library with shelf label on spines, bookplates in each volume. Atlas rebound in buckram, library stamps on verso of maps and plates. A sound, serviceable set.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35538   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Allen, V.C. RHEA AND MEIGS COUNTIES (TENNESSEE) IN THE CONFEDERATE WAR.
n.p, N.P.: (1908). First edition. 12mo.; 126pp. Frontis. & illus. Gilt-stamped grey cloth (moderately soiled). Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 35783   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thwaites, Reuben G. and Louise P. Kellogg (eds.). DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF DUNMORE'S WAR, 1774.
Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, WI: 1905. HOWES T-254 First edition. 1 of 1000 copies. 8vo. 472pp. Illus., maps. Compiled from the Draper Manuscripts in the Library of the Wisconsin Hist. Society. Orig. brown cloth, gilt title on spine rubbed off. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 35959   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA; THEDECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION BETWEEN THESAID STATES; THE TREATIES BETWEEN HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY AND THEUNITED STATES OF AMERICA; AND THE TREATISES BETWEEN THEIR HIGHMIGHTINESSES THE STATES GENERAL OF THE UNITED NETHERLANDS AND THE UNITEDSTATES OF AMERICA.
Printed by Norman and Bowen, Boston: 1785. Second edition. Howes C-716 12mo. 180, (1), 29 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed); last few leaves shaved close in binding, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37083   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Hoare, Mrs. Louisa Gurney). HINTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF EARLY EDUCATION, AND NURSERY DISCIPLINE.
Patterson & Lambdin, Pittsburgh, (PA): 1821. Early American edition and the first printed in Pittsburgh (first edition published London 1819; first American in New York, 1820). This edition is quite scarce; NUC locates two copies, OCLC adds two more. 16mo. 119, (1) pp. Contemporary leather-backed boards (worn, front board detached). Good solid copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37093   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LAWS OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI, PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THEFOURTEENTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF JEFFERSON, ONMONDAY, THE SIXTEENTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND FORTY-SIX, ANDENDED ON TUESDAY, THE SIXTEENTH DAY OF FEBRUARY, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED ANDFORTY-SEVEN.
James Lusk--Public Printer, City of Jefferson: 1847. 8vo.; 398pp. Bound in old calf leather (scuffed; corners rubbed); joints split; chipping to spine ends. Leather spine label mostly chipped away. Some scattered foxing to text, but overall a readable copy, with an index.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 37244   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beatty, Adam. ESSAYS ON PRACTICAL AGRICULTURE, INCLUDING HIS PRIZE ESSAYS, CAREFULLYREVISED.
Collins & Brown, Maysville, KY: 1844. First edition. Coleman 1: "A valuable work on early Kentucky agriculture and livestock raising. Contains chapters on the hemp industry of Kentucky, crop rotations, and soil building." 8vo. 298 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt on spine; some foxing, but very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37320   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Koogle, J.D.). THE FARMER'S OWN BOOK: A TREATISE ON THE NUMEROUS DISEASES OF THE HORSE,WITH AN EXPLANATION OF THEIR SYMPTOMS, AND THE COURSE OF TREATMENT TO BEPURSUED; ALSO A TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF HORNED CATTLE.
The author, Middletown, MD: 1858. First edition. 12mo. 224, 37, (3), iii pp. Orig. green cloth (rubbed), gilt spine title; cloth a little frayed at spine ends and corners, but a superior copy for this book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37321   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Livingston, Robert R. ESSAY ON SHEEP: THEIR VARIETIES; ACCOUNT OF THE MERINOES OF SPAIN, FRANCE,&C. ; REFLECTIONS ON THE BEST METHOD OF TREATING THEM, AND RAISING A FLOCKIN THE UNITED STATES; TOGETHER WITH MISCELLANEOUS REMARKS ON SHEEP ANDWOOLLEN MANUFACTURES.
Printed by T. J.. NY: First edition. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 17926. Rink 1599. 8vo. 186 pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards (rubbed), gilt rules and title on spine; Some light tidelines in margins, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37322   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taylor, John. ARATOR; BEING A SERIES OF AGRICULTURAL ESSAYS, PRACTICAL & POLITICAL, INSIXTY-ONE NUMBERS.
Printed and published by J.M. Carter, Georgetown, Columbia: 1814. Second edition, revised and enlarged. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 32909. Rink 1116. 12mo. 279, (1) pp. Contemporary flame calf (rubbed), leather label and gilt rules on spine; relevant ink notes on front endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37323   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Doddridge, Rev. Dr. Jos. NOTES ON THE SETTLEMENT AND INDIAN WARS, OF THE WESTERN PARTS OF VIRGINIA& PENNSYLVANIA, FROM THE YEAR 1763 UNTIL THE YEAR 1783 INCLUSIVE; TOGETHERWITH A VIEW OF THE STATE OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OFTHE WESTERN COUNTRY.
Printed at the Office of the Gazette, for the author, Wellsburgh, VA: 1824. First edition. Howes D-390: "Best of the many secondary sources on these border wars." Streeter sale 1334: "Classic on the life of the first settlers beyond the Alleghenies. Doddridge's parents moved to Washington County, Pennsylvania, then a wilderness, in 1773 when he was four years old, so he knew by family tradition and actual experience the frontier life he describes so well." Field 543: "Drawn from original sources, mostly of personal observation, or from the actors in the border wars." 12mo. 316 pp. Recent sprinkled calf, gilt inner dentelles, leather spine label, marbled endpapers; text block substantially browned, but a presentable copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37411   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burke, Edmund. REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE, AND ON THE PROCEEDINGS IN CERTAINSOCIETIES IN LONDON, RELATIVE TO THAT EVENT, IN A LETTER INTENDED TO HAVEBEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN IN PARIS.
Printed by D. Humphreys, for Young, Dobson, Carey, and Rice, Philadelphia: 1792. Early American edition of the first title, first American edition of the second. Burke's famous work was first published in the United States in 1791. Evans 24157 (Burke) and 24495 (Mackintosh): "This is esteemed the most able of the answers to Burke." 8vo. 256 pp. Bound with: Mackintosh, James. VINCICIAE GALLICAE: DEFENCE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND ITS ENGLISH ADMIRERS AGAINST THE ACCUSATIONS OF THE RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE; INCLUDING SOME STRICTURES ON THE LATE PRODUCTION OF MONS. DE CALONNE. Printed by William Young, 1792. 8vo. 175, (1) pp. Contemporary sheep (rubbed), gilt rules and leather label on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37414   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Johnston) Johnston, Charles. A NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OFCHARLES JOHNSTON, OF BOTETOURT COUNTY, VIRGINIA, WHO WAS MADE PRISONER BYTHE INDIANS, ON THE RIVER OHIO, IN THE YEAR 1790; TOGETHER WITH ANINTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE FATE OF HIS COMPANIONS, FIVE IN NUMBER, ONE OFWHOM SUFFERED AT THE STAKE; TO WHICH ARE ADDED SKETCHES OF INDIANCHARACTER AND MANNERS, WITH ILLUSTRATIVE ANECDOTES.
Printed by J & J Harper, NY: 1827. First edition. Howes J-158. Sabin 36355. Streeter sale 1366: "One of the most interesting Indian captivities. The author and three other survivors of an Indian attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian trader, Duchouquet, secured their release. On his return Johnston was questioned by Washington about the British force at Detroit." Field 784. 12mo. 264 pp. Original cloth-backed boards, printed paper label. Fine untrimmed copy, virtually in original condition.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37419   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thompson, Edmund. MAPS OF CONNECTICUT BEFORE THE YEAR 1800: A DESCRIPTIVE LIST.
Hawthorn House, Windham, CT: 1940. First edition, 1/250 copies. 4to. 66 pp. Illustrated; plates. Original cloth-backed illustrated boards. Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37423   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Graber, H.W. THE LIFE RECORD OF H.W. GRABER, A TERRY TEXAS RANGER, 1861-1865: SIXTY-TWOYEARS IN TEXAS.
np, Np: c1916. First edition. Howes G-280: "Small edition printed." Dornbusch II, 1060. Not in Nevins or Eicher. 8vo. 442 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Publisher's half-leather and gilt-stamped cloth (rubbed); spine ends chipped, but a solid copy in a custom beige cloth clam-shell box photographically illustrated with the author's portrait on the spine label.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 37434   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ACTA DE LAS JUNTAS GENERALES, QUE CELEBRO LA REAL SOCIEDAD ECONOMICA DEAMIGOS DEL PAIS DE LA HABANA, EN LOS DIAS 14, 15 Y 16 DE DICIEMBRE DE1829. Ympresa de acuerdo de la misma sociedad.
Impresta del Govierno y Capitania General, y Real Sociedad Patriotica por S.M., Habana, (Cuba): 1830. First edition of the first issue of this serial (several more were published in the 1830s). Sabin 17746 (for this issue only). OCLC records but two locations for the serial (New York Public, Yale). Small 4to. 362, (3) pp. Plate, four folding tables (one with a long closed tear). Contemporary quarter-leather, gilt rules and title on spine, marbled boards and endpapers; rear joint broken, some wear at extremities, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 37471   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sagra, Ramon de la. HISTORIA ECONOMICO-POLITICA Y ESTADISTICA DE LA ISLA DE CUBA; O SEA DE SUSPROGRESOS EN LA POBLACION, LA AGRICULTURA, EL COMERCIO Y LAS RENTAS.
Imprenta de las vuidas de Arazoza y Soler, Habana, (Cuba): 1831. First edition. Inscribed by author. An early study of the economic situation in Cuba, using statistics from the census for 1774, 1792, 1817, and 1827. Sabin 74919. 4to. Xiii, (3), 386, (1) pp. Subscriber list. Original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label; some wear to joints, old institutional blindstamp, but a very good copy, housed in a custom quarter-leather and cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37473   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Franklin) Stevens, Henry. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S LIFE AND WRITINGS: A BIBIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY ON THESTEVENS COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO DOCTOR FRANKLIN.
Printed by Davy & Sons at the Dryden Press for the author, London: 1881. First edition. 4to. 40 pp.Illustrated, portrait plates, title page vignette. Original gilt and black-stamped illustrated cloth; bookplate, but a fine unopened and untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37499   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE TROTTING-BRED PACING STALLION, / IVANHOE / DESCRIPTION AND PEDIGREE.
Van Cleaf and Dresbach, printers, Circleville, OH: 1892. "Terms, to insure, $1500, payable when themare is known to be in foal." Unrecorded on OCLC. Stud broadside, 13 x 9 inches, illustrated with a large wood engraving of the horse (6 x 7 inches), five paragraphs of description and terms, set in several typefaces and sizes including a large display type for the horse's name; signed in type "James R. Hulse, Prop'r". Matted, glazed, and framed. Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37527   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Jefferson) Lee, Henry. OBSERVATIONS ON THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, WITH PARTICULARREFERENCE TO THE ATTACK THEY CONTAIN ON THE MEMORY OF THE LATE GEN. HENRYLEE, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS.
Charles de Behr, NY: 1832. First edition. On the front pastedown the ownership signature of "Cary C. Cocke, Bremo", 1814-1888, a physician from a prominent old Virginia family. Howes L-205: "The original edition was suppressed and most copies destroyed." 8vo. 237 pp. Original cloth backed boards (rubbed and a little stained), lacking spine label; some browning to text, but a good solid copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37583   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Livingston, Edward. A SYSTEM OF PENAL LAW FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: CONSISTING OF ACODE OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS, A CODE OF PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES, ACODE OF PRISON DISCIPLINE, AND A BOOK OF DEFINITIONS. Prepared andpresented to the House of Representatives of the United States.
Printed by Gales & Seaton, Washington, (DC): 1828. First edition. Livington's "early interest in penal legislation increased as he studied the writings of Bentham: 'perusal of your works first gave method to my ideas, and taught me to consider legislation as a science governed by certain principles'...aiming at the prevention rather than the avenging of crime" (DAB). Sabin 41617. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 33889. Cohen 10311. Marvin: "Notwithstanding its humane and excellent provisions, it never obtained an authoritative sanction. His codes are much admired for their philosophy, apparent practicability, and the characteristic wisdom of their provisions, which place their author among the best writers upon legislation. but after thirty years' ardent devotion to the subject, he had not the satisfaction of seeing his plans adopted, which proves the futility of attempting to introduce any fundamental changes in the laws of a country, which are found adequate to meet the wrath of the people. His writings deserve the attention of legislators, and will remain a lasting monument of his industry, wisdom, and learning." Folio. x, (2), 142, 187, 51, 43, 21 pp. Recent quarter-leather and marbled boards, gilt rules and leather spine label. Very good copy.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37599   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Chuinard, Eldon G. ONLY ONE MAN DIED: THE MEDICAL ASPECTS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION.
Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale, CA: 1979. First edition. 8vo. 444 pp. Illustrated, plates, color frontispiece. Red cloth, gilt spine title, illustrated dust jacket (price clipped). Very good.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 37603   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Scott, Winfield). RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR THE FIELD EXERCISE AND MANOEUVRES OF INFANTRY,COMPILED AND ADAPTED TO THE ORGANIZATION OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES,AGREEABLY TO A RESOLVE OF CONGRESS, DATED DECEMBER, 1814. Published byorder of the War Department.
NY. First edition. Inscribed on the title page "E.W. Laight from General Swift, 1815" (probably in the hand of the recipient). Joseph Gardner Swift (1783-1865) was promoted to brigadier-general for service during the War of 1812, became the army's chief engineer, and was superintendent of West Point, 1816-1818. This manual was accompanied by an atlas of 41 plates, not present here. Printed by T. & W. 8vo. 360 pp. Original paper-backed drab boards (rubbed), printed paper spine label (rubbed). Very good untrimmed copy, in as near original condition as one might hope to find.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37637   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Pike, Albert). THE CHOCTAW NATION VS. THE UNITED STATES: IS AN AWARD AGAINST THE UNITEDSTATES, MADE UNDER A TREATY THAT DECLARES IT SHALL BE FINAL, BINDING UPONTHE CONSCIENCE OF THE NATION?
David M'Intosh, printer, Washington: 1872. First edition of both titles. The first is the author's own copy, inscribed by him on the title page, "Wholly prepared by me, and printed for and at the cost of myself and Gen. Denver; Henry E. McKee having nothing to do with it, and knowing nothing about it. Albert Pike, July 27, 1890." Additionally inscribed and signed by him at the caption title of seven other sections to the book (e.g., "Prepared wholly by me in 1856. Albert Pike"). Pike (1809-1891), largely self-educated, travelled through the West, published several books of poetry, was a leader in the American masonic movement, made important contributions in journalism and law in his adopted state of Arkansas, and served as a brigadier general in the Confederate army (see DAB). OCKC: "Compilation of documentary material on the United States Treaty of 1830 with the Choctaw Nation and the Treaty of 1855 with the Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations." By these treaties' terms, the tribes ceded their lands in the Southwest in exchange for land in the new Indian Territory. Rare; OCLC locates but three copies (New York Public, Yale, Library of Congress). 8vo. 205 pp. Bound with: (Pike, Luther H.) IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, WARD H. LAMON, ET AL., VS. HENRY E. MCKEE:, NO. 11,238, EQUITY DOC. 28: A BRIEF [caption title]. Leather and marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title on spine; lacking outer wrappers, older endpapers repaired.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37655   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Charlevoix, P. Francois-Xavier. THE HISTORY OF PARAGUAY; CONTAINING AMONGST MANY OTHER NEW, CURIOUS, ANDINTERESTING PARTICULARS OF THAT COUNTRY, A FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OFTHE ESTABLISHMENTS FORMED THERE BY THE JESUITS, FROM AMONG THE SAVAGENATIVES, IN THE VERY CENTRE OF BARBARISM: ESTABLISHMENTS ALLOWED TO HAVEREALIZED THE SUBLIME IDEAS OF FENELON, SIR THOMAS MORE, AND PLATO.
P. & W. Wilson [and others], Dublin: 1769. First Dublin edition, originally published in French in 1757; the first edition in English appeared in London in 1769). With the book label of William Tatham in each volume; Tatham was well known for his work in the tobacco business in North Carolina, Virginia, and Tennessee in the late 18th century and he published an important book on the subject in 1800. 8vo. 2 volumes: vii, 463; viii, 415 pp. Contemporary flame calf (joints cracked and a little eroded), leather spine labels (rubbed). A solid copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 37671   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Priestly, Joseph. A DESCRIPTION OF A SYSTEM OF BIOGRAPHY; WITH A CATALOGUE OF ALL THE NAMESINSERTED IN IT, AND THE DATES ANNEXED TO THEM.
Mathew Carey, Philadelphia: 1803. "New edition, with improvements" (i.e., first American edition; at least seven editions were published in London 1775-1800). AMERICAN IMPRINTS 4910. 8vo. 62, 4 pp. Folding; subscribers list. Contemporary red quarter-leather and marbled boards (rubbed); some browning to text, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37677   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thwaites, Reuben G., and Louise P. Kellogg (ed.). THE REVOLUTION ON THE UPPER OHIO, 1775-1777. Compiled from the Drapermanuscripts in the library of the Wisconsin Historical Society.
Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, (WI): 1908. First edition. Draper Series, vol. II, 1/1200 copies. Howes T-257. 8vo. 275 pp. Illustrated; portraits, folding map. Original brown cloth, gilt-title on spine. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37693   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Chateaubriand, Francois A.R., vicomte de. RECOLLECTIONS OF ITALY, ENGLAND, AND AMERICA, WITH ESSAYS ON VARIOUSSUBJECTS.
M. Carey, Philadelphia: 1816. First American edition. Howes C-326: "A luminous preface sketches maritime discovery from the earliest time to Bering, Vancouver, Mackenzie, Lewis and Clark, Pike, and Schoolcraft." Sabin 12270. 8vo. 364 pp. Contemporary flame calf (a little chipped at spine ends); some browning to text, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37751   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mazzei, Filippo). RECHERCHES HISTORIQUES ET POLITIQUES SUR LES ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUESEPTENTRIONALE... Par un citoyen de Virginie.
Froulle, Paris: 1788. First edition. Howes M-456: "The author, Italian by birth, lived in Virginia near his friend Thomas Jefferson, who may have assisted in this work." Haynes 11607. 8vo. 4 volumes: 384, 259, 292, 366 pp. Half-titles. Recent sprinkled quarter-calf and marbled boards, all edges red (top edge soiled); old institutional stamps to title page in each volume, but a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37760   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Empie, Rev. Adam. DISCOURSES ON IMMERSION AND INFANT BAPTISM.
Printed by Bruff & Repiton, Williamsburg, (VA): 1829. First edition. The author was president of William & Mary and rector of Bruton Parish. OCLC locates six copies, all in Virginia. 16mo. 220 pp. Original boards, rebacked in cloth; early ink names on boards and endpapers, some browning to text. Good solid copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37775   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beal, Howard W. THE LETTERS OF MAJOR HOWARD W. BEAL, HEADQUARTERS, FIRST DIVISION, MEDICALDEPARTMENT: KILLED IN ACTION JULY 18, 1918.
J.R.E. Guild, printer, Paris: 1926. First edition, 1/100 copies "for relatives and friends," this one for "Louise", the name added in ink (possibly Louise Closser Hale, a friend who contributed a reminiscence used as foreword). The letters are addressed to the major's wife and report his observations and experiences treating the wounded, gassed, and sick troops as a surgeon with the American Expeditionary Forces. When planes bombed his camp, he was killed and buried in the American Cemetary at Suresnes. 8vo. ix, 74, (1) pp. Edges untrimmed, quarter brown leather, paper-covered boards. Front joint cracking along lower quarter, rubbed, a bump to board fore-edges, scattered light foxing, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37796   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Imrie, J. FINAL DISTRIBUTION REPORT ON UNRRA SUPPLIES FOR ITALY [caption title].
United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration, Italian Mission, Rome, Italy: 1947. First edition. Mimeographed typescript. Preface: "An account of our stewardship...the story of what happened to the ten million tons of supplies that UNRRA imported into Italy," 1946-1947. Unrecorded on OCLC. Folio. (785) pp. Illustrated; tables, charts, one folding. Original flexible boards, sheets double-hole punched in the top margins and fastened with screw posts; printed paper label on upper cover. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37800   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cumming, William P. THE SOUTHEAST IN EARLY MAPS; WITH AN ANNOTATED CHECK LIST OF PRINTED ANDMANUSCRIPT REGIONAL AND LOCAL MAPS OF SOUTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA DURINGTHE COLONIAL PERIOD.
Princeton, NJ. First edition. TLS from the author concerning this work and other American cartographic publication affixed to the front pastedown. Princeton U. Press, 1958. 4to. ix, 275 pp. Illustrated; plates. Rust cloth, gilt title on spine, printed dust jacket (worn). Very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37805   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Davis, Henry Winter. THE WAR OF ORMUZD AND AHRIMAN IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
James S. Waters, Baltimore, MD: 1852. First edition. 8vo.; iv, 450pp., errata slip tipped in. An examination of "two spirits...Liberty and Despotism--the Ormuzd and Ahriman of the political world [and] (t)heir purest incarnations...The Republic of America and The Empire of Russia." Blue cloth (mottled); paper spine label (rubbed & chipped). Prev. owner's signature on title page & front pastedown; foxing to endpapers; small bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. A good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 37814   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Schoepf, Johann David. TRAVELS IN THE CONFEDERATION. [1783-1784] 2 volumes.
Phila., PA. HOWES S176: "First notable 18th century account of the United States by a German traveller." William J. Campbell, 1911. First edition in English. 8vo.; x, 426pp.; 344pp. Frontis. portrait in vol. 1; two facsmile title pages from the orig. German edition of 1788. Translated and edited by Alfred J. Morrison. A record of Schoepf's travels in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, the Carolinas, East Florida, & the Bahamas. Gilt stamped green cloth. Bookplate of Henry Cabot Lodge on front pastedowns. A very good set. HOWES S176 SERVIES 653
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37945   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Maury, M.F. and Wm. M. Fontaine. RESOURCES OF WEST VIRGINIA.
Register Co., Printers, Wheeling, (WV): 1876. First edition. C 8vo.; x, 430pp. Contemporary blak half-morocco and marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, gilt title on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 38120   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Nevins, Rev. William. THOUGHTS ON POPERY.
American Tract Society, NY: (1836). 12mo.; 216pp. Embossed brown cloth; gilt lettering & decorations on spine. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 38589   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kirwan, Richard. THE MANURES MOST ADVANTAGEOUSLY APPLICABLE TO THE VARIOUS KINDS OF SOILSAND THE CAUSES OF THEIR BENEFICIAL EFFECT IN EACH PARTICULAR INSTANCE.
Printed by Kimber, Conrad & Co., Philadelphia: 1807. First American edition, "from the sixth Londonedition." Other books by Kirwan, an Irish scientist, member of the Royal Society and a Royal Irish Academy president, include Elements of Minerology (London, 1784), considered by Lowndes "a very valuable work." American Imprints 12870. Thomas Jefferson owned two copies of this title (Sowerby 716, Poor 256), one of them the 1796 London edition. A good number of intitutional locations, but quite scarce in trade; we find no auction record during the past 40 years. (ABPC, 1955-1998). Small 8vo. 94 pp. Contemporary calf (spine head a bit worn), morocco spine label; name eradicated at head of title page, else an attractive copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 38831   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Edwards, William Seymour. IN TO THE YUKON.
Robert Clarke Co., Cincinnati: 1904. First edition. The author and his wife, residents of West Virginia, journeyed from White Horse to Dawson, with a little hunting and fishing along the way, as part of a trip through the Western United States and Canada. 8vo. 312 pp. Illustrated; plates, maps. Original decorated grey cloth (spine rubbed, a little soiled). Very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 38861   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Seabury, Samuel. AMERICAN SLAVERY DISTINGUISHED FROM THE SLAVERY OF ENGLISH THEORISTS, ANDJUSTIFIED BY THE LAWS OF NATURE.
Mason Brothers, NY: 1861. First edition. 8vo. 319 pp. Sabin 78582. Original brown cloth, gilt titleon spine (rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39201   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rush, Jacob. CHARGES AND EXTRACTS OF CHARGES, ON MORAL AND RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS;DELIVERED AT SUNDRY TIMES, BY THE HONORABLE JACOB RUSH, PRESIDENT OF THETHIRD DISTRICT OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS AND QUARTER SESSIONS FOR THESTATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. WITH A RECOMMENDATION BY THE REVEREND CLERGY OF THEPRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, THEACT OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, RESPECTING VICE ANDIMMORALITY.
New York; re-printed by Geo: Forman, No. 64, Water-Street, for Jonathan Weeden, Philadelphia-printed: May, 1804. COHEN 9678 AI 7214 12mo. 183 pp. Rush addresses such subjects as gaming, drunkenness, swearing, and duelling. Re-bound in half-leather with marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine, new endpapers. Some faint tidelines to outer margins. Contemporary (1813) owner's signature on blank page at rear, owner's name on title page. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 40923   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Henkel, David. A TREATISE ON THE PERSON AND INCARNATION OF JESUS CHRIST, IN WHICH SOME OFTHE PRINCIPAL ARGUMENTS OF THE UNITARIANS ARE EXAMINED.
"Printed in S. Henkel's Office", New Market, (VA): 1830. AI 1815 "Published by order of the Evangelical Lutheran Tennessee Synod". First edition. 12mo. 119 pp. Half-leather with wine and rust marbled boards. Foxing to pages and old tideline visible on first several pages. Some edgewear, but very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 40927   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Scott, Thomas Fielding. PRACTICAL REMARKS, ADDRESSED TO YOUNG CHRISTIANS.
Alexander Towar, Philadelphia, (PA): 1834. First edition. 32mo. 48 pp. "Written with particular reference to the churches on the frontier of Georgia". AI 26666. Black-lettered label on faded red cloth. Some bumping to corners and spotting to covers, but very good otherwise.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 40929   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Drake, Daniel. NATURAL AND STATISTICAL VIEW, OR PICTURE OF CINCINNATI AND THE MIAMICOUNTRY; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATE EARTHQUAKES,THE AURORA BOREALIS, AND SOUTH-WEST WIND.
Printed by Looker & Wallace, Cincinnati: 1815. First edition. 12mo. 251, (4) pp. Two folding maps. Errata. Howes D-465. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Persistent foxing, but a crisp, sound copy. [185:208]
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40937   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lyon, D.S. TARIFF OF RATES OF DUTIES, PAYABLE AFTER THE 30TH OF JUNE 1824, ON ALLGOODS, WARES, AND MERCHANDISE, IMPORTED INTO THE ACT PASSED MAY 22D 1824,ENTITLED "AN ACT TO AMEND THE SEVERAL ACTS IMPOSING DUTIES ON IMPORTS,"AND THE SEVERAL REVENUE ACTS THEREBY AMENDED, NOW IN FORCE.
C.S. Van Winkle, NY: 1824. First edition. 12mo. xx, [5]-124 pp. Sabin 94394. Thousands of items arelisted, each with a percentage of value to be charged as tariff; some manuscript corrections and additions have been made. Lyon is described as "Deputy Naval Officer of the Port of New-York." Uncommon; the NUC locates a single copy (MH-BA), OCLC locates 2 copies (U. of Delaware, NYPL). Lyon published later editions of this work in 1828 and 1832, each time after Congress amended the import regulations; all are uncommon. Contemp. roan- backed boards (joints broken); contemp. owner's name at head of title, same owner's initials and date "1824" on front boards, foxed.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 40938   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wesley) Larrabee, Rev. Wm. C. WESLEY AND HIS COADJUTORS.
Swormstedt & Poe, Cincinnati, OH: 1853. Two volumes. 12mo. 392pp.; 280pp. Frontis. portrait in vol.one. Blind stamped cloth; gilt lettering & decorations on spine of vol. one; copper lettering & decorations on spine of vol. two. Contemporary ownership signature on front endpaper. A very good set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40954   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Root, Henry. PERSONAL HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES, WITH PERSONAL OPINIONS ON CONTEMPORARYEVENTS, 1845-1921.
Printed for private circulation, San Francisco, CA: 1921. First edition. Inscribed by the author onthe front pastedown. Howes R- 435: " Not over 100 copies printed. Informative on early California railroads." 8vo. (4), 134 pp. Frontispiece portait. Original gilt-stamped rust cloth (rubbed). Very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 40963   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wilson, Thomas). THE KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICE OF CHRISTIANITY MADE EASY TO THE MEANESTCAPACITIES: OR, AN ESSAY TOWARDS AN INSTRUCTION FOR THE INDIANS...TOGETHER WITH DIRECTIONS AND PRAYERS FOR THE HEATHEN WORLD, MISSIONARIESLondon: J.
Osborn, 1741. Second edition, with additions, and corrected throughout. Sabin 104691: "Wilson's work was frequently reprinted during the succeeding century, passing through more than twenty editions." Meant "for propagating the Gospel amongst Indians and Negroes," the book is dedicated "To the Honourable the Trustees of the Colony of Georgia" and states that "This essay ... [was] begun at the instance of James Oglethorpe, Esquire" whom the Anglican bishop had met in London in 1735. 12mo. xxxvi, 257 pp. Recent panelled calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine; some old light staining and foxing, but a very good copy handsomely rebound.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 40967   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Sargent)Sargent, Winthrop. EARLY SARGENTS OF NEW ENGLAND.
Privately printed (at Ad-service Printing Co.), (Philadelphia, PA): 1922. First edition. Signed by John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), American portrait painter "rated as the equal of the best British eighteenth- century painters and doubtless the most masterful water colorist of his time, with the single exception of Winslow Homer" (DAB); also signed by Charles Sprague Sargent (1841-1927), author of THE SILVA OF NORTH AMERICA (1891-1902; 14 folio volumes) that included "illustrations of every species of tree then known north of Mexico" (DAB). 8vo. 53 pp. Illustrated, tipped-in photographs, one of John Singer Sargent and the aboriculturalist Charles Sprague Sargent. Original gilt-stamped stiff brown wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41138   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Heatherington, Alexander. A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR TOURISTS, MINERS, AND INVESTORS, AND ALL PERSONSINTERESTED IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE GOLD FIELDS OF NOVA SCOTIA.
Printed by John Lovell, Montreal: 1868. First edition. Inscribed on the front endpaper in the year of publication "With the author's compliments / Halifax, N.S. / 27 Feb. 1868. 16mo. 177, (2) pp. Folding colored cross-sectional chart, two folding tables. Original gilt-stamped black cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41173   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lumpkin, Wilson. THE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEE INDIANS FROM GEORGIA; INCLUDING [LUMPKIN'S]SPEECHES IN THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS ON THE INDIAN QUESTION, ASREPRESENTATIVE AND SENATOR FROM GEORGIA; HIS OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE ONTHE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEES DURING HIS TWO TERMS AS GOVERNOR OF GEORGIA,AND LATER AS UNITED STATES COMMISSIONER TO THE CHEROKEES, 1827-1841;TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND CONDUCT WHILE HOLDING MANY PUBLICOFFICES UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF GEORGIA AND THE UNITED STATES, PRIOR TO1827, AND AFTER 1841.
Dodd, Mead (Wormsloe, GA: Privately printed), NY: 1907. First edition, 1/500 copies. Georgia historian Sarah Temple's copy, with her ownership signature. Howes L-567. De Renne III, P. 1055. Harwell GEORGIANA 93: "Invaluable source of biographical material on Lumpkin, one of the prime movers of antebellum Georgia. As Governor, Senator, and Indian Commissioner, his obsession was eliminating Indians from the state. His reasons were essentially economic; land for expansion was necessary for agricultural growth of the state." 4to. 2 volumes: 369; 328 pp. Frontispiece portrait in each volume; half- titles. Original burgundy cloth, gilt title on spines. Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41185   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Smith, James F. ("of Milledgeville, Geo."). THE CHEROKEE LAND LOTTERY, CONTAINING A NUMERICAL LIST OF THE NAMES OF THEFORTUNATE DRAWERS IN SAID LOTTERY, WITH AN ENGRAVED MAP OF EACH DISTRICT.
Harper & Brothers, NY: 1838. First edition. Ownership stamp "William A Walton / Attorney at Law / Augusta, Ga." On front pastedown. 8vo. 413 pp. Full-page engraved maps. Publisher's catalogue. Contemporary calf (rubbed, top panel of spine, about two inches, torn away), leather spine label; some light foxing, but the best copy we've seen.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41186   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hart, Gerald E. THE FALL OF NEW FRANCE, 1755-1760. With portraits and views in artotype.Montreal: W. Drysdale;
Putnam's, NY: 1888. First edition. Developed from a paper read before the Society for Historical Studies, Montreal, by its president, and apparently the first in a hoped-for series of their papers (cf. "Introductory Note"). Small 4to. vii, (2), 175 pp. 22 plates, some folding. Original brown cloth, paper label on spine (a little rubbed and chipped), patterned endpapers. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41273   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Law, William. AN EXTRACT FROM A TREATISE CALLED, THE SPIRIT OF PRAYER; OR, THE SOULRISING OUT OF THE VANITY OF TIME, DISCOVERING THE TRUE WAY OF TURNING TOGOD, AND OF FINDING THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN THE RICHES OF ETERNITY IN OURSOULS.
Printed by B. Franklin, and D. Hall, Philadelphia: 1760. First American edition. Henry Stevens (1819-1886), the English bookseller originally from Vermont, was a legendary collection builder during the 19th century when he aided such luminaries as James Lenox and John Carter Brown. Evans 8633. Miller 731: Probably "commissioned by the Society of Friends, the work was first published in London, 1750". 8vo. 47 pp. Fine binding: polished red calf, gilt, spine gilt with rules and ornaments between raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., by "W. Pratt for H. Stevens 1884." With the Stevens' bookplate on the front pastedown. Corners and spine ends a little rubbed, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41278   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gardiner, John, and David Hepburn. THE AMERICAN GARDENER, CONTAINING AMPLE DIRECTIONS FOR WORKING A KITCHENGARDEN EVERY MONTH IN THE YEAR, AND COPIOUS INSTRUCTIONS FOR THECULTIVATION OF FLOWER GARDENS, VINEYARDS, NURSERIES, HOP YARDS, GREENHOUSES AND HOT HOUSES; TO WHICH IS ADDED "A TREATISE ON GARDENING", by acitizen of Virginia; ALSO, A FEW HINTS ON THE CULTIVATION OF NATIVE VINES,AND DIRECTIONS FOR MAKING DOMESTIC WINES.
Joseph Milligan, Georgetown, DC: 1818. "New edition, much enlarged" (first published in 1804; the treatise and the wine-making section first appear here). John Randolph of Wiliamsburg was the "citizen of Virginia"; on the title page Hepburn is designated "late gardener to Gov. Mercer & Gen. Mason." Hedrick HIST. OF HORTICULTURE, p. 474: "Probably written by Hepburn." AMERICAN IMPRINTS 44127. 12mo. 347, (1) pp. Contemporary calf boards (rubbed, corners bumped), recently rather crudely rebacked retaining the original leather spine label; printing flaw, resulting in the loss of several words on one leaf, several short tears into text (no loss). Some foxing, text somewhat browned, a good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41283   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF THE YOUNG MEN'S LIBRARY OF ATLANTA.
Jas. P. Harrison & Co., printers, Atlanta, GA: 1884. First edition. Organized in 1867 by "a few patriotic and far-seeing young men, who believed the young city needed a public library." 11,000 volumes are included here. OCLC locates four copies (Library of Congress, Georgia, Harvard, Virginia Historical Society). 4to. 111 pp. Ads. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth (discolored, some staining to rear board), all edges red. Good solid copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41292   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Coxe, Tench. A VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF PAPERS, WRITTEN ATVARIOUS TIMES BETWEEN THE YEARS 1787 AND 1794; INTERSPERSED WITH AUTHENTICDOCUMENTS TENDING TO EXHIBIT THE PROGRESS AND PRESENT STATE OF CIVIL ANDRELIGIOUS LIBERTY, POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, EXPORTS, IMPORTS, FISHERIES,NAVIGATION, SHIP-BUILDING, MANUFACTURES, AND GENERAL IMPROVEMENT.
William Hall and Wrigley & Berriman, Philadelphia: 1794. First edition. Howes C-833. Sabin 17307. Larned 2844: "Much statistical information in regard to trade and manufactures during the period indicated. The Progress of the country at that time is authentically described, and the resources of Pennsylvania exhibited. 8vo. 513 pp. Folding tables. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather spine label; text somewhat browned, library labels on pastedown, stamp on title page, otherwise a solid copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41320   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Huber, J. APERCU STATISTIQUE DE L'ISLE DE CUBA, PRECECE DE QUELQUES LETTRES SUR LAHAVANE, ET SUIVI DE TABLEAUX SYNOPTIQUES, D'UNE CARTE DE L'ISLE, ET TUTRACE DES COTES DEPUIS LA HAVANE JUSQU'A MATANZAS.
P. Dufart, Paris: 1826. First edition. Statistical and commercial overview of the island; also includes translations of letters attributed to Robert Jameson, written from Havana in 1820, describing life in the city and its surroundings. Sabin 33471. 8vo. 331, (1) pp. Two engraved maps, one folding; six folding tables. Somewhat later French burgundy morocco, marbled boards and endpapers; a little interior soiling and light foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 41325   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fernandez de Castro, Pedro). MEMORIA DE LA JUNTA DIRECTIVA DE LA COMPANIA DEL FERRO-CARRIL ENTRECIENFUEGOS Y VILLA-CLARA, REFERENTE AL ANO SOCIAL COMPRENDIDO ENTRE 1 DENOVIEMBRE DE 1862 Y 31 DE OCTUBRE DE 1863, Y LEIDA EN LA GENERAL DEACCIONISTAS CELEBRADA EN 15 DE ENERO DE 1864.
Imprinta del Ferro-Carril, Cienfuegos: 1864. First edition of the third annual report for the company. The first railroad line in Cuba, operating out of Havana, opened in 1837; this line was built to provide service on the southern coast between Cienfuegos and Sancti Spiritus. Presentation copy, with "Senor D. Enrique Gatke" gilt- stamped on upper cover; laid in is an ALS from the author to Gatke, 'Habana, 10 de Agosto de 1863," concerning activities of the board of directors. Not recorded OCLC (which does locates one copy of the first report, published in 1862, at the New York Public Library). 8vo. 20, (5) pp. Two large folding tables; title-page vignette of a locomotive. Original gilt-stamped green cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 41329   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Jefferson)Ford, Paul Leicester. THOMAS JEFFERSON.
A.W. Elson; Cambridge: University Press, Boston: (c1904). First edition, 1/500 copies "published for subscribers." "Monographs of the American Revolution" series. BAL 6234: "An adaptation of Ford's introduction to Jefferson's WRITINGS". Folio. 37 pp. Two portraits (each in two states, one signed by the artist W.H.W. Bicknell), each with printed tissue guards. Original gilt-stamped parchment. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41423   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Stevens, Samuel,Jr). MESSAGE OF THE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND, COMMUNICATING THE REPORT OF THECOMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO SURVEY THE RIVER POTOMAC.
Printed by J. Hughes, Annapolis, (MD): 1822. First edition. OCLC locates eight copies, but none in Maryland. 8vo. 92 pp. 2 folding tables. Recent quarter-morocco and cloth, spine gilt titled. Very good, in a custom marbled board slipcase.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41459   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cushing, Caleb. THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT.
Printed by J.W. Allen [for] C. Whipple, Newburyport, (MA): 1826. First edition. Cushing, statesmen and diplomat, studied law and later was mayor there. 12mo. viii, 120 pp. Original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label (a little chipped); persistently foxed, in places heavily, but a very good untrimmed copy in the original binding.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41468   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cushing, Caleb. THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT.
Printed by J.W. Allen [for] C. Whipple, Newburyport, (MA): 1826. First edition. 12mo. viii, 120 pp.Contemporary binder's red quarter-leather and boards, gilt spine title, all edges yellow. Fine copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41469   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kendall, Oliver. MEMORIAL OF JOSIAH KENDALL, ONE OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OF STERLING, MASS.,AND OF SOME OF HIS ANCESTORS AND OF SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS.
Printed by the author, Providence, RI: 1884. First edition, 1/120 copies. Etchings and ornaments largely by the author, who called the work his "labor of love". 4to. xvi, (2), 135 pp. Illustrated, portraits, plates and engravings with tissue guards. Original rust cloth, gilt spine title, floral endpapers, all edges red. Very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41470   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)