F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 5001 - 5250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
 21 
                


Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER...
Eyre & Spottiswoode; NY: Scribner's, London: 1930. Adams edition, 1/450, signed by the illustrator.Coigney 308 Decorated by Frank Adams. Folio; (10), 124pp. Color illustrations. Original quarter-vellum and marbled boards, top page edges gilt, others untrimmed, publisher's slipcase (very worn).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 45330   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER...
Limited Editions Club, NY: 1948. Limited Editions Club edition, 1/1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Coigney 374 Edited by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. Folio; xlii, 316pp. Plates. Original parchment-backed decorated boards, spine gilt (browned), publisher's slipcase (rear edge broken, faded at edges), Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45331   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gascoigne, J.W. THE CHARTER OF THE ALBANY AND GREENBUSH BRIDGE COMPANY, AND A STATEMENT OFITS CLAIMS ON THE PUBLIC INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH THE BOSTON, HOOSACTUNNEL AND ALBANY RAILROAD. WITH PROFILE OF BRIDGE AND MAP OF RIVER.
Weed, Parsons & Co., Printers, Albany [NY]: 1874. "The bridge to be constructed under this charter is to be a carriage and foot-passenger bridge, and also for the use of the Boston, Hoosac tunnel & Albany railroad." Only two listings on OCLC. Black stamped grey-green paperwraps (wraps, and a few pages at front & rear of text detached, but with no loss). 8vo.; 18pp., plus two folding plates.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45448   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rules, Regulations, and Charter of Battle Grove Cemetery, Near Cynthiana,Kentucky; Also Addresses at the Dedication.
Moore, Wilstach & Moore, printers, Cincinnati, (OH): 1869. First edition (?). The main address was delivered by John M. Worrall of Covington, Kentucky. Not recorded on OCLC. 8vo. 23 pp. Original printed white wrappers (soiled and rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45507   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Grayson Springs Hotels, Grayson Springs, Kentucky [cover title].
Press of Geo. G. Fetter Co.), (Louisville, KY : nd [ca. 1900]. Promotional for the resort, the fourhotels under single ownership, and the medicinal qualities of the springs; describes services and recreational opportunities, lists schedules, rates, and transportation connections, especially with servicing railroad lines. Not recorded on OCLC. Small 4to folded to narrow 12mo. (12) pp. Illustrated, folding panorama of the springs. Original red and black-stamped stiff yellow wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45509   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Additional instructions to clerks of courts in relation to records.].
Commonwealth Court of Appeals, Frankfort, KY: 1849. Broadside printed on blue paper, 11 1/4 x 9 1/4inches, in two columns. Outlines 11 instructions to clerks of courts, amending an 1828 circular because of “changes made by Statutes and Rules of Practice, adopted by the Court of Appeals,” primarily concerning administrative processes for lawyers practicing before the court and record-keeping by the clerks. Unrecorded on OCLC. Folded for mailing, addressed on a blank integral leaf.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45511   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

‘There Are No Millions in It,” but There May Be Some Thousands for ThoseWho Read Carefully and Investigate Thoroughly the Foundation Existing forAll the Views Herein Presented, In. Re. The Louisville & NashvilleRailroad [cover title].
The railroad, [Louisville, KY?]: nd [1882]. Narrow 12mo. 16 pp. Prospectus for potential investors:“This little volume is offered with the compliments of the authors to that large and Prudent Class who in Buying Stocks decline to be influenced by ‘Points,’ but who are always willing to look into facts.” OCLC records one copy, incorrectly dating it “1881” (Stanford). Original printed wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45520   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M. Michael & Bro., Wholesale Dealers in Buggies, Carts, Phaetons, etc., …Paducah, Kentucky [cover title].
The company, Paducah, KY: nd [ca. 1880]. Michael & Bros. trade catalogue, requiring customers to "write for prices." Not in Romaine's A Guide to American Trade Catalogs, 1744-1900. Not recorded on OCLC. Oblong 8vo. 52 pp., each page with an illustration of one of the company's products, each with descriptions, specifications, model numbers. Original printed gray wrappers (some browning around the edges). Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45591   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Annual Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Hamilton Female College,Lexington, Kentucky, 1890-1891.
Transylvania Printing Co., Lexington, KY: 1891. 8vo. 61 pp. Wood engraving of the school building. Lists alumnae, from the class of 1870, pupils by course, faculty, course texts used, course descriptions and campus, rules of conduct, and such. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed white glossy wrappers (some edgewear, spine ends a little chipped). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45594   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STRECKFUS, R.M. (comp.) . Sightseeing Tours of New Orleans, Wonderful Inland Harbor: Steamer Sidney,Daily from Canal St. Dock [cover title].
Steckfus Steamboat Line, (St. Louis: 1920). First edition (?). 8vo. 40 pp. Illustrated; ads for local businesses. Describes 70 historical sites, buildings, businesses, etc., along the city's shoreline. Not recorded on OCLC. Original color illustrated yellow wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45599   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Louisiana Ricebook [cover title].
Southern Pacific Sunset Route, (New Orleans) : (1901). "Omaha edition." 8vo. 131 pp. Illustrated, plates, railway map on verso of rear wrapper. Caption title: Southwest Louisiana Up to Date: Important Information for People Desiring to Find a Better Country. Elaborate promotional treating agricultural possibilities in detail. OCLC locates two other issue, one with 150 pages, the other with 78. Original 2-color decorated light green wrappers; some rumpling to corners of a few leaves, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45600   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Louisiana: Statistics and Information Showing the Agricultural and TimberResources, the Opportunities for Successful Investment, and Informationfor the Farmer, the Mechanic, the Laborer, the Merchant, the Manufacturer.
Missouri Pacific - Iron Mountain Route, (St. Louis, MO: (1900). "Ninth edition.' 12mo. 79 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map. "A comprehensive statistical description of the state of Louisiana, compiled from latest reports." Original printed gray wrappers with an Illinois land agent's stamp on the front panel (rear wrapper and map detached); some wear at the edges, a good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45601   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Louisiana along the Texas and Pacific Railway [cover title].
The railway, (St. Louis Missouri): nd [ca. 1915]. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 26, (1) pp. [printed double-panel], Illustrated, plate, railway map. Caption title: Louisiana. OCLC locates two copies (Alabama, Historic New Orleans Collection). Original printed green wrappers, with address panel for mailing on one panel, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45602   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHANCELLOR, C.W. The Climate of the Eastern Shore of Maryland Considered with Reference toIts Sanative and Curative Influence in Pulmonary Consumption and OtherDiseases.
Walworth & Co, Baltimore, (MD): 1889. First edition. 12mo. viii, 107 pp. Inscribed by the author onthe front endpaper. OCLC locates eight copies, three outside Maryland. Original gilt- stamped plum limp cloth (rubbed); shaken, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45603   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DUBUISSON, Charles L. Inaugural Address Delivered by Charles L. Dubuisson, A.M., President ofJefferson College, Washington, Mississippi, July 6, 1835.
Courier-Journal Office, Natchez, (MS): 1835. First edition. 8vo. 10 pp. OCLC locates eight copies, but only one in Mississippi (U. of Mississippi). Old plain blue wrappers, stitched. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45606   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Booklet of Gulfport, Mississippi: The Rising Mart of Commerce and theGreat Railroad Terminus of the Southern States, the Gate City of the Gulfof Mexico, and Harbor Light of Mississippi … [caption title].
Gulfport Business Men, Gulfport, MS: nd (1903). First edition. Oblong 4to. 40 pp. Illustrated, plates, maps. Promotional for the burgeoning town, touting its commercial possibilities as a port, agricultural opportunities in the surrounding countryside, and recreational activities; the plates picture local buildings and port activities. Cover title: A Souvenir of Gulfport, Mississippi. Unrecorded on OCLC. Original illustrated light green wrappers (soiled, chip in lower edge of front wrapper, ink stain on rear wrapper), stapled. Good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45609   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

By-Laws of Clinton Chapter, No. 9, Royal Arch Masons, Adopted November 19,Y.D. 2399.
W.W. Gates & Co., printers, Jackson, (MS): 1870. First edition (?). 16mo. 15, (1) pp. Includes a roster of 32 members. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed tan wrappers. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45612   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GRAYSON, William J. (1788-1863; statesman and poet). Partly printed document, completed in manuscript and signed by William J.Grayson as Collector of Customs at Charleston, South Carolina, 25 October1844, and with blindstamped seal, certifying that Ansel S. Gurney, anAmerican seaman from Massachusetts "is a Citizen of the United States ofAmerica." Broadside (printed by Joseph Walker, 85 East Bay), 6 1/2 x 8inches, the text within an ornamental border. Some wear at the edges,folded. .
A nice example of a southern "Seaman's Protection Certificate," designed to protect American seamenfrom unlawful impressment. Grayson served in Congress in the 1830s and as collector for the port of Charleston through the 1840s. Among his books of poetry are The Hireling and Slave (Charleston, 1854) and The Country (Charleston, 1858); Grayson also wrote a biography of James Lewis Petigru (New York, 1866).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45686   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GRIMKE, Thomas S. A Letter to the Honorable John C. Calhoun, Vice-President of the UnitedStates, Robert Y. Hayne, Senator of the United States, George M'Duffie, ofthe House of Representatives of the United States, and James Hamilton,Jr., Governor of the State of South-Carolina.
Printed by James S. Burges, Charleston, (SC): 1832. Second edition (first published the same year).Expressing his opposition to nullification, Grimke "boldly and passionately opposed the state's preparations for military resistance, employing his logic and eloquence in behalf of the Union and of peace" (DAB); in this pamphlet. he attacked the state's leadership for encouraging nullification and secession. Sabin 28857. Turnbull II, p. 269. 8vo. 15 pp. Disbound pamphlet; browned through the margins, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45687   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

EVANS, George Bird, and Kay Evans. The state of grouse hunting in West Virginia, breeding and raising OldHemlock setters, and writing, editing and publishing books as discussed ina series of typed and autograph letters and cards written to a friend andbook collector over a period of 20 years, 1972-1992, as described below:a. Evans, George Bird. One autograph letter, signed 28 March 1992, a typedletter, signed 12 January 1990, and an autograph note, signed by him "K &G," undated (but ca. 1979). 3-pages total, approximately 550 words. In thetyped letter, Evans talks about his work on George Bird Evans Introduces,asking his cor...
For the lot of approximately 65 items
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 45799   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[GEORGE MOSES HORTON] (ODELL, Margaretta Matilda.) . Memoir and Poems of Phillis Wheatley, a Native African and Slave; also,Poems by a Slave [i.e., George Moses Horton].
saac Knapp, Boston: 1838. Third edition of this work, containing the Memoir by Odell and a reprint of the 1773 edition of Wheatley's Poems. This is the first edition to contain Horton's Poems by a Slave (first published separately the previous year, the second edition of the author's rare first book Hope of Liberty, printed in Raleigh, North Carolina, in 1829), this being the issue with pp. 25-36 on different paper and in the remainder binding (Sabin 103133: "about 200, copies completed by reprinting a few missing pages, were placed on sale in 1864"). Horton (ca. 1797-1883) was born a slave of William Horton in Northampton County, North Carolina and moved with his master to Chatham County at an early age. "He began to teach himself to read and started composing lines in his head based on the meter and rhyme of Wesley hymns. At nearby Chapel Hill, where he was sent to sell farm produce, he proudly recited his poems to the startled university students, who, serving as his amanuenses, thereafter commissioned him for a fee to write acrostics on their sweethearts' names. Caroline Lee Hentz tutored him in poetic composition and 21 of his poems were published in 1829 to raise money to send him to Liberia. This first book by a southern black contained verses decrying the slave's condition. For the next thirty years he was employed in and around Chapel Hill, 'buying his time' from several Horton masters, with money earned from the well-paying acrostics" (Rubin's Southern Writers: A Biographical Dictionary, pp. 232-233). He saw two more collections of poems published, one in Hillsborough, North Carolina, in 1845 and the other in Raleigh in 1865, when he left the state for Philadelphia and was little heard from thereafter. The four separate works by Horton published during his lifetime are all rare; as his first book is known by a single copy only, this volume is virtually the only obtainable 19th-century edition of his poems; in it the Horton section comprises pages 117-155. Sabin 56712. Thornton 14712 (for this edition). Thornton 6427 (for the 1837 Poems by a Slave, "title page wanting"). Thornton 6428 (for the 1845 Hillsborough Poetical Works). Hope of Liberty (Raleigh, 1829) and Naked Genius (Raleigh, 1865) are unrecorded by Thornton. 12mo. 155 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Wheatley. Publisher's pebbled black cloth, gilt title on spine; persistent light foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 45899   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Sunday Visitant; or, Weekly Repository of Christian Knowledge, by A.Fowler.
A. Fowler, Charleston, SC: 1818. Broken run of ten issues from this periodical's first year; comprises commentary, reprints from other serials, and pieces on religious history and literature. It ceased publication with the end of the second volume in 1819. Vol. I., nos. 11-14, 16, 47-50, and 52. 4to. 4 pp. each. Disbound; some foxing, but a very good run of this southern religious weekly.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 45929   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(GILES, William Branch.) . Plain Matters of Fact, Undenied and Undeniable, One at a Time-"Constructive Journies" [caption title]. From the Richmond Enquirer of1828.
[Richmond, VA?]: 1828. First separate edition. Giles (1762-1830) served in the U.S. House of Representatives, 1790-1798 and 1801-1803, as a U.S. senator, 1804-1815, and as governor of Virginia, 1827-1830; a states' rights advocate who inveighed against Federal usurpations, Giles here makes a broad attack against the administration of John Quincy Adams. American Imprints 33355. Not in Haynes. 8vo. 57 pp. [printed double-column]. Original self-wrappers (a little soiled and stained), stitched. Very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 45947   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MINOR, Lucian. Reasons for Abolishing the Liquor Traffic, Addressed to the People ofVirginia.
H.K. Ellyson, Richmond, (VA): 1853. First edition. 12mo. 23 pp. A Virginian distinguished for his legal career, including a professorship at the College of William & Mary, for his leadership in advancing the temperance cause in Virginia, and for his literary skill, e.g., as a contributor to the Southern Literary Messenger. Haynes 12320. Original self-wrappers, stitched. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45950   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Shenandoah Caverns, Valley of Virginia [cover title].
Shenandoah Caverns Corp. [Marken & Bielfeld, Frederick, MD]),, (Shenandoah Caverns, VA: nd [1929]. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 15 pp. Illustrated, tinted plates, maps, one double-page. Description and promotional for the caverns near New Market. Cf. Haynes 16729. OCLC locates one copy (Virginia). Original illustrated self-wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45958   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Drinker's Farm Tragedy: Trial and Conviction of James Jeter Phillips,for the Murder of His Wife. With portraits.
J. Wall Turner, Richmond, (VA): 1868. First edition. McDade 747: "Phillips, a scion of a 'good' Virginia family, twenty-four years old, murdered his wife Emily, who was ten years older, in a Henrico County, Virginia, roadside near Drinker's farm. He shot her with a small pistol, and her body was unidentified for three months." Haynes 5243. 8vo. 96 pp. 2 portraits. Original printed gray wrappers (spine partly eroded, some edgewear). Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45965   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fort Eustis, Virginia, 1928 [cover title] Compliments of Recreation Office.
Recreation Office], [Fort Eustis, VA: 1928. First edition. Tall 8vo. 68 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits; ads for local businesses. Foreword: "Our intention has been to present a brief history of Fort Eustis, Fifty-first Coast Artillery, Fifty-second Coast Artillery, and the Thirty-fourth Infantry." Not in Haynes. Not recorded on OCLC. Original stiff printed orange wrappers (soiled); lower corner chipped, but very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45966   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Port of Hampton Roads, Virginia, U.S.A.; Embracing Norfolk,Portsmouth, Newport News; Unlimited Anchorage [cover title].
State Port Authority of Virginia, (Norfolk, VA): (1928). Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. (15) pp. Illustrated, maps, one a transportation map of the larger Hampton Roads area. Promotional and viewbook for military and commercial possibilities. OCLC locates only some revised editions of 1934 and 1940. Original illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45968   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Description of the Natural Bridge of Virginia and Its History.
Stone Printing and Mfg. Co.), (Roanoke, VA: 1909. First Stone edition (Cf. Haynes 4891-4893 for earlier versions). Cover title: Souvenir Views and Description of Natural Bridge, Virginia. This printing not in Haynes. OCLC locates one copy (Virginia). Oblong 8vo. 32 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original gilt-stamped brown wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45973   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Natural Bridge Hotel, Natural Bridge, Virginia, 1500 Feet Elevation:Junction of Norfolk & Western and Chesapeake & Ohio Railways, Making ItAccessible to East, West, North, and South.
Stone Ptg. & Mfg. Co.), (Roanoke, VA: (1907). Oblong 12mo. 30 pp. Illustrated, double-page panoramic view of the hotel. Promotional with views of the hotel and scenes around Natural Bridge, a description of outdoor activities and other amenities, terms, etc. OCLC locates one copy (Library of Virginia). Original printed wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45974   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Norfolk, Virginia "In a Land of Sunshine and Seashore": A Map Guide forTourists and Pleasure Seekers [cover title]. Compiled under thesupervision of Norfolk-Portsmouth Chamber of Commerce and the TidewaterAutomobile Association.
Business District Guide Co., Portsmouth, VA: nd [ca. 1925]. Broadsheet, 23 1/2 x 19 inches, folded to narrow 8vo. Recto street map of Norfolk (surrounded by ads for local businesses); verso an 11-panel promotional with illustrated descriptions of towns, historic sites, and outdoor activities. Unrecorded on OCLC. Illustrated yellow wrappers (local ads on rear wrapper). Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45978   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

COPPELL, George, J. Kennedy Tod, Victor Morawetz, and Wil... Declaration of Plan of Organization of Norfolk, Lynchburg & DurhamRailroad Company [caption title].
Allen, Lane & Scott, printers, Phila.: 1896. First edition of this prospectus. 8vo. 7 pp. Cover title: Plan of Organization of Norfolk, Lynchburg and Durham Railroad Company. Not in Haynes. OCLC locates three copies (Berea, Appalachian State, Virginia). Original printed green wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45983   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

For the Home Comfortable: Miller & Rhoads, "The Shopping Center,"Richmond, Virginia [cover title].
The company, Richmond, VA: (1918). 8vo. 32, (1) pp. Illustrated; unused order blank and mailing envelope. Trade catalogue, "Summer Home Furnishings," featuring seasonals such as wicker and split-hickory furniture for porch and camp, rattan mats and rugs, porch shades, trunks, day-beds, and a range of other household goods. View of their large Richmond store on the rear cover. Not recorded on OCLC. Original color illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45991   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Cavalier Offers Comfort, Refinement, Hospitality.
The hotel [Thomsen-Ellis Co., printers, Baltimore & New York]), (Virginia Beach, VA: nd [ca. 1925].First edition (?). Elaborate promotional, featuring exterior and interior hotel views and describing amenities and activities, among them golf on the hotel's own course, duck hunting, horseback riding, fox hunting, and other extravagances to be enjoyed on a large, seaside estate. Cover title: The Cavalier, Virginia Beach, Virginia. Not in Haynes. Unrecorded on OCLC. 4to. (25) pp. Illustrated, plates, 3-page folding panorama of the hotel and its beach club. Original illustrated marbled wrappers, tied; tour company stamp on front wrapper and endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45994   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Arizona, a Great State [cover title].
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, (Chicago: 1925). Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 46 pp. [as printed double-column]. Illustrated, maps. "This folder is published for the purpose of presenting briefly some facts which may be of interest to homeseekers and other investors whose attention has been drawn to Arizona." OCLC locates three copies (Arizona Historical Society, Northern Arizona, California- Berkeley). Illustrated self-wrappers, stapled; old institutional stamp marked through, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46143   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Redlands: A Perfect Climate, the Finest Orange Groves in the State,Beautiful Parks, Fine Residences.
Citrograph Press), (Redlands, CA: 1909. Expanded edition (first issued in 1904). Promotional for the town and its surrounding area, including views of public building, private residences, farms, orchards, etc. Cover title: Redlands, California, 1909. Not recorded on OCLC. Rocq 7253 (note). 8vo. (31) pp. Illustrated, plates. Original printed red wrappers (spotted), stapled; some bleeding to the edges and margins of a few leaves, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46153   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Malolo [caption and cover title].
Matson Navigation Company, (San Francisco): nd [1929]. Prospectus for a newly commissioned sea liner, built "especially for Hawaiian service." Oblong 8vo. (32) pp. Illustrated with photographic plates of the ship, most interior views of passengers enjoying various activities; includes scheduling and fee information. Not recorded on OCLC. Original black and silver-stamped illustrated light blue wrappers, picturing a flying fish over the bow of the liner; owner's note concerning a 1929 cruise at head of title page, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46159   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Handbook of Irrigation Equipment.
R. Hardesty Mfg. Co., Denver, CO: (c1925). Catalogue no. 12. 8vo. 240 pp. Illustrated, plates, diagrams, tables. OCLC locates only this catalogue for this company, in three locations (U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Delaware, Linda Hall Library in Maryland). Orig. decorated brown wrappers (eroded at head of spine); title in manuscript on spine, else very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 46162   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

By-Laws of the Federal Union Mining Company, Clear Creek County, Colorado,Organized, March 27, 1866. Capital stock $100,000.
Franklin Job Printing Office, Greenfield, (MA): 1866. First edition. Cover title: The Federal UnionGold Mining Company. "Whereas, Napoleon B. Buford of Illinois, Erskine McClallen of Cororado, Joseph Beals, Elisha Wells and others of Massachusetts, having acquired a large mining property on both sides of South Clear Creek, at Colona Bar, in the territory of Colorado, have associated themselves by articles of agreement in writing … for the purpose of mining gold and other ores, and developing the property aforesaid." OCLC locates seven copies (Bancroft, Denver Public, Pueblo City Public, Yale, SMU, Texas-Austin, Pocumtuck Valley Public). 12mo. 11 pp. Original gilt-stamped blue wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 46171   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Moffat Line, Colo.
Tom Jones Pub., Cincinnati, OH: nd [ca. 1905]. 12-panel accordion-style viewbook of a railway line,picturing scenes from the city to the summit of nearby mountains, folded into oblong 12mo illustrated white boards, designed to be mailed. The verso of 11 of the panels have been used by a 1908 tourist to write home with news of her recent move west. OCLC locates one copy (Denver Public).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46176   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Constitution and By-laws of the Fire Department of Gold Hill, Nevada,Organized May 22d, 1867. Revised May, 1878.
H.S. Crocker & Co., San Francisco, (CA): 1878. Revised edition (the first edition was printed in Sacramento in 1868; the lone recorded copy of that edition is at the California State Library). OCLC locates three copies of this (California State Library, Bancroft, Yale). OCLC also locates one copy (Yale) of a 30-page issue with a "Sacramento: Crocker" imprint. 12mo. 32 pp. Self-wrappers (stitched; lacking outer wrappers); some wear along the spine, final leaf a little frayed around the edges, but very good.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46178   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

European War Will Make Wheat Raisers Millionaires [cover title].
Promontory-Curlew Land Co.), (Logan, UT: nd [ca. 1915]. Broadsheet on glossy paper, 18 x 17 inches folded to oblong 8vo. Recto an illustrated promotional for agricultural land in Box Elder County, Utah, promising, "A Good Field of Wheat, on Promontory-Curlew lands, / in Utah, Better Now than a Gold Mine," describing and illustrating the lands; verso with more illustrations and the title panels. Not recorded on OCLC. Illustrated self-wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46190   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Adventures of Philip on His Way through the World; Showing Who RobbedHim, Who Helped Him, and Who Passed Him By. By W.M. Thackerary, author of"Vanity Fair," "The Newcomes," "The Virginians," "Pendennis," "The EnglishHumorists of the Eighteenth Century," "The Four Georges," etc., etc. Withillustrations.
Evans and Cogswell, Columbia, SC: 1864. First Confederate edition, a noted Thackeray rarity. Philipwas first issued serially in London, 1861-1862, and then published in 1862 in London, New York, and Leipzig. The lithographic plates for this edition, illustrating scenes from the book and also printed by Evans and Cogswell, are charming. A publisher's advertisement, dated 20 November 1864 and describing 11 other titles for sale, is printed on the rear wrapper. Parrish & Willingham 6573 (locating 18 complete copies) Harwell Confederate Hundred 90. Snowden War-Time Publications from the Press of Walker, Evans & Cogswell (Charleston, 1922), pp. 24-26: "[The publisher's] most notable, one may say audacious, effort … this war-time edition of Thackeray with the Columbia reprint is in great demand among collectors." OCLC locates 14 copies (all in the United States). Especially rare in its original state. 12mo. vii, [9]-496 pp. Portrait, 12 plates; some copies contain a printed slip from the publisher, not present here. Original printed wrappers (some wear and tear at extremities, a little nibbling to some edges, not touching any text); poor quality paper foxed, several signatures pulled, but an attractive unsophisticated copy, housed in folding cloth boards.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46208   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

SOLEY, James Russell. Historical Sketch of the United States Naval Academy. Prepared bydirection of Rear-Admiral C.R.P. Rodgers, U.S.N., Superintendent U.S.Naval Academy, for the Department of Education at the InternationalExhibition, 1876.
GPO, Washington, (DC): 1876. First edition, the rare issue illustrated with photographs of Naval Academy buildings and grounds. The images include the buildings housing seamanship and gunnery departments, with some interior views, the gymnasium, the cadets' quarters and mess hall, ships used for gunnery practice in the waters surrounding Annapolis, the library and hospital, cadets on parade, bird's-eye views of the academy grounds, etc. The author is described on the title page as "Head of the Department of English Studies, History, and Law at the U.S. Naval Academy." RARE. Sabin 86382 (noting two locations for this issue: C, NYP). Not in Truthful Lens. No copy sold at auction in the past half century (ABPC, 1955-2004). OCLC has three entries for this title, the printed book and two microform versions, none of which mention the photographically illustrated issue. Tall 8vo. 348 pp. 25 mounted albumen photographs, folding map; each of the photographs measures 4 x 6 1/4 inches, and is captioned on its mount. Modern three-quarter red crushed morocco, gilt, and marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, gilt title and ornaments between raised bands on spine. Several of the photographic mounts are chipped or show other wear around the edges, but the photographs are unaffected; old club stamp on title page. Very good copy in an attractive recent binding.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46399   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Jolts and Scrambles; or, "We Uns and Our Doin's."
(Printed for private circulation [by] Times Printing House, Philadelphia), Philadelphia: 1884. First edition. The illustrator's own copy, with his ownership signature, dated "Nov. 1884" on the front endpaper and his important manuscript notes on a rear endpaper, identifying the author of each day's activities. The illustrated narrative of a trip from Philadelphia through the mountains of western North Carolina and the return home by a group of 11 Philadelphians: Mr. and Mrs. Richard H. Downing, their daughter and a cousin, Debbie and Mattie Downing; Ben T. Longstreth and his sister Mary; John G. Bullock, the photographer, and his sister Mary; W. Henry Grant and his sister Sophia; and Kneass, the illustrator. The group disembarked from its train in Marion, North Carolina, and travelled by buggy and horseback through the Linville gorge area to Cranberry, enjoyed a side trip into Tennessee with visits to Hampton and Roan Mountain, and continued from there to Asheville by way of Burnsville, some of the group climbing Mt. Mitchell on the way, the rest taking an easier route through Weaverville. Along the way, they stayed with local families and wrote at length on rural mountain life and scenery. The photographic images include homes, buggies, mountain views, the tour group picnicking and fording a river, and an African-American family; Kneass's etchings are primarily scenes of the group's lodgings, both interior and exterior. RARE. Not in Thornton, Clark New South, or Truthful Lens. OCLC locates four copies (George Eastman House and the three major institutional collections of North Caroliniana: North Carolina, Duke, Maryland-Baltimore County). Oblong 4to. 93, (1) pp. Illustrated, 14 photographs mounted on card stock, 8 original etchings by Strickland L. Kneass, each captioned by him in pencil. Original gilt-stamped green cloth (rubbed, corners and spine ends a bit frayed); marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; hinges cracked. Somewhat shaken, contemporary newspaper clipping, describing the trip, affixed to front pastedown, otherwise a good copy of a rare book.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46402   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Extracts from the Votes and Proceedings of the American ContinentalCongress, Held at Philadelphia, on the Fifth of September, 1774;Containing, the Bill of Rights, a List of Grievances, Occasional Resolves,the Association, an Address to the People of Great Britain, and a Memorialto the Inhabitants of the British American Colonies. Published by order ofthe Congress.
Reprinted for J. Almon, Philadelphia printed; London: 1774. Second British edition (following another Almon printing of 82 pages); first published in Philadelphia the same year. Clipped signature of John Jay affixed to the half-title; Jay (1745-1829), co-author, with Alexander Hamilton and James Madison, of The Federalist and first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court, began his Revolutionary activities as a member of the New York committee of correspondence and then as a delegate to the first Continental Congress. Howes E-247: "The forerunner of the Declaration of Independence." Sabin 15528. 8vo. (4), 59, (1) pp. Half-title. Later patterned wrappers; a little interior staining, but very good.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46419   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ROBINSON, William S. "Warrington" Pen Portraits: A Collection of Personal and PoliticalReminiscences from 1848 to 1876, from the Writings of William S. Robinson.With memoir and extracts from diary and letters never before published.
Edited and published by Mrs. W.S. Robinson, Boston: 1877. First edition. Robinson (1818-1876) made his name as a journalist, writing for and editing many New England newspapers during a long career, especially known for his strong views in various reform movements and as a radical anti-slavery voice. "Charles Sumner, John A. Andrew, Henry Wilson, John G. Whittier, and other Massachusetts radicals" were among his friends (see DAB). The editor, Harriet Hanson Robinson (1825-1911), worked in the Lowell, Massachusetts, mills as a young woman and was also involved in various 19th-century reform movements, especially suffrage, helping organize the National Woman Suffrage Association of Massachusetts as an ally of Susan B. Anthony and publishing Massachusetts in the Woman Suffrage Movement (1881). "Her life was perhaps more valuable for what she experienced than for what she achieved" (NAW). The autograph letters and notes are from the following correspondents: Francis W. Bird, Seth Webb, Jr., Henry Wilson (1812-1875; Vice-President of the United States, United States Senator; abolitionist; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), John H. Warland, Lucy Larcom (1824-1893; teacher, author, abolitionist cf. DAB), E.R. Hoar (1816- 1895; Attorney-General of the United States; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), Edward L. Keyes (1843-1924; surgeon; cf. DAB), Samuel May (1797-1871; reformer; cf. DAB), George F. Hoar (1826-1904; United States Senator; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), S.G. Howe (1801-1876; philanthropist; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), Benjamin P. Shillaber (1814-1890; journalist; cf. DAB), Robert Carter (1819-1879; journalist; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), Richard Hildreth (1807-1865; journalist and abolitionist; cf. DAB), John D. Baldwin (1809-1883; journalist; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), John Russell Young (1840-1899; journalist, the first to report the defeat at Bull Run; cf. DAB), Charles A. Dana (1819-1897; journalist; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), Benjamin F. Butler (1818-1893; Civil War general, United States Senator, governor of Massachusetts; 3 AlsS; cf. DAB), J.R. Hawley (1826-1905; journalist Civil War general, United States Senator; cf. DAB), John H. Clifford (1809-1876; governor of Massachusetts; cf. DAB), Elizur Wright (1804-1885; abolitionist; cf. DAB), Charles Allen (1797-1869; jurist and journalist; cf. Appleton's Cyclopedia), John G. Palfrey (1796- 1881; editor and historian; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), Charles Hale (1831-1882; journalist; cf. DAB), Robert C. Pitman, Charles Sumner (1811-1874; United States Senator, abolitionist; 2 ALsS; cf. DAB), T.W. Higginson (1823-1911; Civil War solider, abolitionist, author; cf. DAB), J.M. Forbes (1813-1898; businessman; cf. DAB), Thomas Russell, George S. Boutwell (1818-1905; United States Senator; cf. DAB), James Freeman Clarke (1810-1888; clergyman and reformer; cf. DAB), Horace Greeley (1811-1872; journalist; 2 AlsS; cf. DAB), Gerritt Smith (1797-1874; abolitionist and reformer; cf. DAB), A.H. Bullock (1816-1882; governor of Massachusetts; cf. Appleton's Cyclopedia), Charles Francis Adams (1835-1915; historian; cf. DAB), Anson Burlingame (1820-1870; diplomat; cf. DAB), Lucy Stone (1818-1893; women's rights advocate; cf. DAB), H.L. Dawes (1816-1903; United States Senator; cf. DAB), J.Q.A. Griffin, Gilbert Haven (1821-1880; clergyman and abolitionist; cf. DAB), Wendell Phillips (1811-1884; reformer; cf. DAB), and George L. Stearns (1809-1867; abolitionist; cf. DAB). Bird, Webb, Warland, Pitman, Russell, and Griffin were all journalists who worked with Robinson on mid-19th century New England newspapers or periodicals and of whom he writes in his reminiscences. Four of the letters were written to Harriet Robinson, including the one from Lucy Larcom (12mo, 4-pages, declining an invitation to a wedding and discussing other personal matters: two others were written to third parties among the correspondents and forwarded with other letters to the Robinsons. The balance were addressed to Mr. Robinson and cover a broad range of personal and business issues, notes on meetings and current events, and musings on life, journalism, and the various reform movements all were involved with to one degree or another. The portraits and views, representing a wide range of 19th-century American historic events and sites and public figures, include engravings, some hand-colored, eight photographs (including ones of Charles Sumner, John Wilkes Booth, Charles A. Dana, General Butler, and Benjamin Shillaber), woodcuts, chromolithographs, cartoons, a gilt silhouette of Elijah Lovejoy, a small broadside advocating the election of General McClellan to the presidency in 1864, an engraved illustrated invitation to Horace Greeley's 71st birthday, and other plates, some inlaid to size. 8vo. One volume expanded to two and extra-illustrated with 142 portraits and 53 autograph letters to Robinson or his wife from prominent Americans of the period. 587 pp. New title pages, noted "Extra-Illustrated," for each volume. Brown morocco, gilt title on spine, gilt turn-ins, t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, "Extra Illustrated by Goodspeed, Boston." Joints worn or cracked.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46422   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Steamboat Frank in jacket, western bow tie, and bowler hat, a carte-de-visite profile photograph of the Modoc Indian warrior,
Steamboat Frank (ca. 1850-1886) "was a member of the Hot Creek band of Indians and had a role in the Modoc War of 1872-73 in northeastern California … the Hot Creeks split off from Captain Jack's force, dooming Modoc resistance … Frank thereafter [became] one of the 'Modoc bloodhounds' dedicated to rooting out the remaining hostiles" (Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography). At the war's termination, Frank was sent with other survivors to the Quapaw Agency in Oklahoma where this photograph was probably taken. Taking the name Frank Modoc, he became a Quaker, the first full-blood Native American minister in that church, the first minister of the Modoc Church, and died in Maine while studying at the Oak Grove Seminary. 4 3/4 x 3 inches, mounted on a slightly larger card, undated, but circa 1875; tiny manuscript label "Steamboat Frank (Modoc)" affixed to lower margin. Image spotted and a little faded, but very good.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46511   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ROSS Edmund G. A Reminiscence of the Kansas Conflict [cover title].
Albright & Anderson, Albuquerque, NM: (1898). First edition. Ross's memoir of the Kansas Conflict and its role in the fall of slavery in the United States. Caption title: What Happened Forty Years Ago. Not in Howes, Eberstadt, Soliday, Decker, or Ross. OCLC locates seven copies (Library of Congress, Kansas State, Kansas Missouri-Kansas City, New Mexico State Library, New Mexico, Oklahoma). 8vo. (12) pp. Original printed olive wrappers, stapled; a little soiled, but very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 46526   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The University of Kansas, Columbian Anniversary Year, 1893 [cover title].
The University [ Press of Hamilton Ptg. Co., Topeka]), (Lawrence, KS: 1893. First edition (?). Oblong 8vo. (24) pp. Illustrated, portrait. Caption title: '66 - '93. Promotional for the university, with views of campus buildings and group portraits of athletic teams and descriptions of programs. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed cream wrappers (soiled), stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46533   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WHITCOMB, Capt. Geo. O. A Midnight Ride [cover title].
The author (?), (Minneapolis, MN): 1888. First separate edition (first published in the MinneapolisTribune, April 24, 1888). Scarce description of units commanded by the author and Capt. Richard Strout during the Indian uprising of 1862, particularly the assignment carried out by three of Whitcomb's troopers to warn Strout of an impending attack that might wipe out his command. Not recorded on OCLC or in any appropriate bibliography, reference work, or data base consulted. Narrow 12mo. (9) pp. Original printed cream wrappers (a little stained), stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46543   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Excursion [caption title].
North Western Line, (Chicago: 1891). First edition (?) of this promotional. Cover title: Excursion:National Editorial Association, Chicago to St. Paul via the North Western Line, Monday, July 13, 1891. The group traveled from Chicago, through Wisconsin, to Minnesota; the pamphlet describes sights along the way, including outdoor scenes, architecture in a number of cities, including Madison and the university there, and tourist spots. Not recorded on OCLC. Square 8vo. 29, (2) pp. illustrated with wood engravings of scenery, architecture, outdoor pursuits, and other activities along the line. Original illustrated glossy stiff wrappers, tied. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46544   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

COX, James. St. Louis through a Camera.
Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co., St. Louis, (MO): 1892. First edition. Oblong 4to. (80) pp. Profusely illustrated viewbook and promotional, featuring plates of public buildings and parks, businesses, street scenes, private residences, churches, and the fair grounds. Issued as an introduction to the city for those contemplating attending the World's Fair. Original gilt-stamped decorated light green wrappers, tied. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46548   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(MCGINNIS, Jas. C.) . To the Republicans of Missouri [caption title].
The author, (St. Louis: 1880). First edition. 8vo. (4) pp. Railing against the perfidy of the Democrats and their Republican allies, including Chauncey Filley, "the chief of this corrupt gang." Not recorded on OCLC. Self-wrappers (somewhat soiled); several small tears into margins reinforced with tape, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46550   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pocket Atlas of Greater Kansas City [cover title].
Berry Company, Kansas City, MO: (1910). First edition (?). Narrow. 8vo. 56 pp.; advertisements for local businesses. Large folding map: The Berry Company's Map of Greater Kansas City (24 x 28 inches; includes street index for both Kansas City, Missouri, and Kansas City, Kansas). The text includes a street directory, street car routings, and a business directory that includes office buildings, parks, churches, schools at all levels, banks and other commercial buildings, hospitals, hotels, libraries, and post offices. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed tan wrappers, stapled; map detached from wrappers (with loss of a portions of some letters in the street index).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46560   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Whiteley's Map of Missouri.
Whiteley's Solid Steel Mower, Springfield, MO: 1889]. Broadside, 14 x 20 inches, the counties colored in various pastel shades. Inset map: Map of St. Louis, Mo., and East St. Louis, Ill., showing Freight and Passenger Depots, Grain Elevators, Ferry Lines, etc. (7 x 8 1/2 inches). Verso is an illustrated lithograph advertisement for the company. Not in Phillips. Folded into stiff illustrated lavender wrappers, with advertisement on verso of front wrapper. Very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 46561   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

First Annual Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the Masonic Collegeof Missouri, September 30th, 1845.
Printed by Chambers & Knapp, at Mo. Republican Office, Lexington, MO: 1845. First edition. 8vo. 8 pp. Includes lists of students and courses and other matriculation information. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed blue wrappers (creased).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 46563   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Seventh Annual Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the MasonicCollege, at Lexington, Missouri, for the Year Ending Fourth Thursday inJuly, A.D. 1852.
Patterson & Julian - Express Office, Lexington, MO: 1852. First edition. 8vo. 12 pp. Includes listsof students and courses and other matriculation information. Not recorded on OCLC. Disbound pamphlet; lacking printed wrappers.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46566   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ninth Annual Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the MasonicCollege, at Lexington, Missouri, for the Year Ending Fourth Thursday inJuly, A.D. 1854, A.L. 5854.
Julian, Gaunt & Co., printers - Express Office, Lexington, MO: 1854. First edition. 8vo. 12 pp. Includes lists of students and courses and other matriculation information. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed peach wrappers (half of rear wrapper clipped away; rear wrapper addressed).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46567   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Tenth Annual Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the MasonicCollege, at Lexington, Missouri, for the Year Ending Fourth Thursday inJune, A.D. 1855, A.L. 5855.
Smallwood & Julian, printers - Express Job Office, Lexington, MO: 1855. First edition. 8vo. 12 pp. Includes lists of students and courses and other matriculation information. Not recorded on OCLC. Original gilt- stamped glazed navy wrappers (rubbed).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46568   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Leading Hotels of Kansas City [Illustrated], Views of Convention Hall,America's Greatest Building for Public Gatherings, Glimpses of KansasCity's Parks and Boulevards, and a Few of the Public Buildings: AConvincing Argument Picturesquely Presenting Kansas City's Ability toComfortably Care for the Republican National Convention of 1908.
Union Bank Note Co., (Kansas City, MO: 1908). First edition. Oblong 4to. (9) pp. 59 views with captions, including the convention hall, hotels, parks, boulevards, and public buildings; map. Cover title: Kansas City, Republican National Convention 1908. Not recorded on OCLC. Original illustrated gray wrappers (a little edgewear), tied; old institutional stamp, but very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 46574   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Semi-Centennial Westminster College; Souvenir, Fulton, Mo. [cover title].
Press of Sun Printing Co., (Fulton, MO: 1903). First edition, a promotional for the college and town. Oblong 4to. 39 views on 20 leaves, one folding with two panoramas, all captioned. The views include college building, private residences, public schools, banks, and churches, and the commercial district, inlcuing interior views of some businesses. Westminster College is perhaps best known as the site of Winston Churchill's famous 1946 "Iron Curtain" speech. OCLC locates one copy (Westminster College). Original illustrated blue wrappers (chipped at spine ends).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46577   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

May 4, 1931, Organization Day: The Seventieth Anniversary of theOrganization of the Seventeenth United States Infantry, Fort Crook,Nebraska.
Citizen Printing Co.), (Omaha, NB: 1931. First edition. 12mo. 35 pp. Illustrated. Includes a short history of the regiment, a list of its commanders, a recap of its engagements in the Civil War, the wars against the Indians, and the Spanish-American War, and rosters of the celebration day units. Not recorded on OCLC. Original blue, black, and gilt-stamped gray wrappers (rubbed), stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46583   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Souvenir of Talent for the Fourth Annual Session, Central NebraskaAssembly; Opens August 6, Closes August 16; To Be Held at Fullerton Park,Fullerton, Nebraska [cover title].
Independent Publishing Co., Grand Island, NB: (1903). Oblong 4to. (20) pp. Illustrated, portraits, plates, ads for local businesses. Includes logistical information for those attending the summer assembly, description of amenities, biographical sketches of preachers, lecturers, and entertainers, schedule of events, etc. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed charcoal wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46584   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Constitution of Oklahoma as Submitted by the Constitutional Convention tothe Voters for Ratification on August 6, 1907 [caption title].
[Guthrie?, : 1907]. An early form of the first Oklahoma state constitution, with 40 amendments and a separate prohibition article, dated "in convention, 19 April 1907;" the ratification vote was later moved to 17 September 1907, and Oklahoma was admitted to the Union as a state 16 November 1907. OCLC locates three copies (Denver Public, Chicago, Oklahoma-Metro Library System). 8vo. 64 pp. [printed double-column]. Light rubberstamp at head of front wrapper "Printed Matter from Democratic Headquarters Lee Hotel Oklahoma City." Original self-wrappers, stapled; poor quality paper browned, else very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 46591   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WALKER, Robert J. Speech of Mr. Walker, of Mississippi: Delivered in the United StatesSenate, May 20 and 21, in Secret Session on the Treaty for theReannexation of Texas (The injunction of secrecy removed).
Printed at the Globe Office, Washington, (DC): 1844. First edition. 8vo. 20 pp. [printed double-column]. Passionate voice for annexation and the expansion of slavery. Disbound pamphlet.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46611   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Souvenir of El Paso, Texas. Photo-Gravures.
International Book & Stationery Co. (Albertype Co, Brooklyn, N.Y.), El Paso, TX: nd [ca. 1900]. Viewbook. Oblong 8vo. (1) pp. 15 plates, printed rectos only, presenting 26 views of the city and nearby Jaurez, Mexico; one of the plates is a double-fold panorama of the city. The views include street scenes, public and commercial building, churches, Fort Bliss, and a bull fight. Not recorded on OCLC (which does locate three copies of a similar publication, slightly larger and with three more plates). Original illustrated wrappers, tied. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46622   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Timely Tips to Texas Truckers [cover title].
Passenger Dept., Sunset Central Lines, Houston, TX: (1911). First edition. 8vo. 31 pp. Double-page map of the railway system and its connections. 20 essays on various Texas truck farm crops by J.K. Robertson and others, with a supplemental essay on packing and grading. OCLC locates five copies (Baylor, Houston Public, San Antonio, SMU, Texas-Austin). Original printed wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46623   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McAllen, Texas, the City of Palms [cover title].
McAllen Chamber of Commerce, (McAllen, TX: 1930). Promotional. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. (11)pp. [printed doubled column]. Illustrated with views of the city, private residences, public and commercial businesses, etc. Includes information on the larger McAllen- Rio Grande Valley area, covering commercial possibilities and outdoor recreation activities. OCLC locates three copies (SMU, Texas Tech, Texas- Arlington). Original color illustrated wrappers (rubbed), stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46631   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Along the Rio Grande: Scenes on the line of the Southern Pacific-SunsetRoute in West Texas. Sketches by M.B. Trezevant.
Passenger Dept., Southern Pacific-Sunset Route), (Houston Texas: (1909). Popular viewbook and promotional, reprinted a number of times in the early 20th century. Oblong 4to. 39, (5) pp. Illustrated, captioned photographic plates of scenes along the route, marginal line drawings by Trezevant. The text describes the route across West Texas, with some promotional information. Original printed brown wrappers (possibly wanting a label or cover illustration), stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 46640   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)