F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
                


(New York). EXECUTORS' AND ADMINISTRATORS' VADE MECUM, IN TAKING INVENTORIES, PAYINGDEBTS AND LEGACIES, AND IN SETTLING ACCOUNTS, &C. Prepared by thesurrogate of Schenectada County, for the use of those who have business inhis court.
Schenectada, (NY), 1838. First edition (?). OCLC lists one copy (New York State Library). 16mo. 19 pp. Original printed self-wrappers (browned and a little stained), stitched. Good solid copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41519   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brown, John D. (comp.). INDEX TO ALL MAPS AFFECTING PROPERTY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, FROM 14TH TO40TH STREETS, WHICH ARE ON FILE IN THE REGISTRAR'S OFFICE AND IN THEOFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF SAID CITY.
Russell Brothers, printers, NY: 1874. First edition. Inscribed on the front wrapper by the compiler. The rear wrapper bears a table of distances in feet between New York avenues. Scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (Cinncinati Public). RLIN adds the New York Historical Society copy. 8vo. 34 pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 41522   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(New York). THE GREAT METROPOLIS; OR, NEW-YORK ALMANAC FOR 1851. Published annually,seventh publication.
H. Wilson, NY: (c1850). The first in this series was issued in 1845. Sabin 54298. 16mo. 189 pp. Illustrated, ads, folding map of the city. Original gilt- stamped black cloth (soiled, split along rear joint, one signature sprung). Good solid copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41524   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(New York). THE CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE FIRE DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE ACT OF INCORPORATION, AND THE LAWS OF THECORPORATION AND STATE RELATING TO FIRES.
Printed by Vanderpool & Cole, NY: 1826. First edition to incorporate the laws passed 1813-1824. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 25535. Not recorded on OCLC. 8vo. 41, (1) pp. Original plain brown wrappers, stitched; old ink calculations on blank rear endpaper, corners of some leaves curled, but a very good untrimmed copy, virtually as issued.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41525   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Pennsylvania). EIN ERNSTLICHER RUF AN DIE DEUTSCHEN IN PENNSYLVANIEN, von einem ihrerlandsleute, dem die Ehre des Deutschen Namens theuer und werth ist.
Gedrucht bey Johann Albrecht, Lancaster, (PA): nd [1799]. First edition. Evans 35450: "A Federalistpamphlet, advocating James Ross for governor." This was the first of three failed gubernatorial attempts in his active political career that included helping to settle the Whiskey Insurrection and serving as U.S. senator. 8vo. 15 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 41559   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Olmsted, Frederick Law. PITTSBURGH, MAIN THOROUGHFARES AND THE DOWN TOWN DISTRICT: IMPROVEMENTSNECESSARY TO MEET THE CITY'S PRESENT AND FUTURE NEEDS, A REPORT.
The prospectus for Olmsted's Pittsburgh planning report. OCLC locates but two copies (New York Public, Smithsonian). Prepared under the direction of the Committee on City Planning; adopted by the commission December, 1910. (Pittsburgh, PA): Pittsburgh Civic Commission, 1911. 4to. 18, 88-91 pp. Illustrated, double-page map, double- page colored plan, large folding color map. Original printed dark tan wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41563   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hammond, Maj. Harry ("of South Carolina"). THE REDUCTION OF THE COTTON CROP.
Beach Island Farmer's Club, (Beach Island, SC: 1891). First edition. At the head of the wrapper title, the author has appended an ititialed manuscript addition "Is this Tax Sumptuary & Socialistic?". OCLC locates four copies (North Carolina, Clemson, College of Charleston, Virginia). Turnbull IV, p. 297. 8vo. 8 pp. [printed double-column]. Original printed wrappers (darkened); Library of Congress duplicate, with its stamp. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41604   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harper, Robert Goodloe. AN ADDRESS FROM ROBERT GOODLOE HARPER, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, TO HISCONSTITUENTS; CONTAINING HIS REASONS FOR APPROVING OF THE TREATY OF AMITY,COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION, WITH GREAT-BRITAIN.
Printed by Young and Minns, Boston: 1796. One of three 1796 printings (first published in Philadelphia, 1795). Sabin 30423. Evans 30538. Turnbull I, p. 327. 8vo. 36 pp. Original self-wrappers, stitched; some edges and corners turned up, several small tears in title page, not affecting text. Very good, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41605   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McDuffie, George (1790-1851; South Carolina Congressman, ... PROVIDING A SENTIMENT TO THE DAUGHTER OF A FELLOW CONGRESSMAN, in anautograph note, signed 29 June 1832, to Miss Wickliffe (probably thedaughter of Charles A. Wickliffe, member of the the U.S. House ofRepresentatives, 1823-1833).
In part: "You have made a requisition upon my muse ... at a moment when she is jaded & lanquid ... and I can not deny myself the honor & gratification of inscribing my name upon it, as a testimonial of my regard, and of my candid wishes for your future happiness." McDuffie was "the most radical of the opponents of the protective tariff" and at the nullification convention of 1832 "warned that secession might follow" (DAB). 4to. 1 page, approximately 75 words. Embossed page extracted from an autograph album (darkened along the right edge, with the ink somewhat faded there).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41610   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Richards, William C. CLAIMS OF SCIENCE: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE EUPHEMIAN ANDPHILOMATHEAN SOCIETIES OF ERSKINE COLLEGE, S.C. (DUE WEST VILLAGE,ABBEVILLE DISTRICT,) AT THE ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT, AUGUST 13TH, 1851.
Published for the Euphemian Society, by Walker and James, Charleston, SC: 1851. First edition. Inscribed by the author at the head of the title page (portion of the inscription trimmed away for binding). 8vo. 40 pp. Disbound pamphlet. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41613   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Turnbull, Robert J). THE CRISIS: OR, ESSAYS ON THE USURPATIONS OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, byBrutus.
Printed by A.E. Miller, Charleston, (SC): 1827. First edition. 11 new essays supplement those that had appeared in the CHARLESTON MERCURY the previous year. Howes T-420. Sabin 8776. AMER. IMPRINTS 30851. Turnbull II, p. 172. 8v. 166 pp. Disbound pamphlet; browning to text, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41614   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(South Carolina). A GENERAL PROSPECTUS OF THE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION, LAWS AND GOVERNMENT OFTHE [FE]MALE SEMINARY IN MEETING STREET, NO. 236. Samuel Doggett,Preceptor; Thomas Hamnett, Assistant Teacher.
Printed by William Riley, Charleston, SC: 1827. First edition. Despite the excisions, the description of the planned seminary indicates adequately that the school was designed for women. Specifies tuition as well as courses and rules. Unrecorded on OCLC. Not in Turnbull. 8vo. 8 pp. Original printed wrappers (a little stained around the edges); "fe" excised from the word "female" on both the printed wrapper and the title page, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41624   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mabry, W.S. (1851-1941; West Texas surveyor). POSTING BOND AS SURVEYOR OF OLDHAM COUNTY, in a manuscript document,signed by Mabry 23 September 1887.
Mabry, along with three associates, posts a $10,000 bond upon his pledge to "faithfully perform theduties of his office as Surveyor of Oldham County and Oldham Land District." Mabry and some associates contracted to build a four-wire fence around the XIT Ranch in the 1880s (see HANDBOOK OF TEXAS) and later published a pamphlet about his experiences in West Texas. Folio. 1 page, written on lined paper; docketed on verso. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41644   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PICTURESQUE SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, PHOTO-GRAVURES.
Nic. Tengg (The Albertype Co., Brooklyn), San Antonio, TX: c1903 and c1904. Viewbook of public and private buildings, historical monuments and sites, churches, interiors, etc,; some plates contain multiple views. OCLC locates only two copies (Texas-San Antonio, Wisconsin Historical Society). Oblong 4to. (1) pp. 18 plates, printed rectos only. Original illustrated green wrappers (faded and soiled), ties lacking, spine very worn; a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41648   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STREET MAP OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS.
Stacy Map Publishers, Rockford, IL: c1948. Promotes the mid-20th century potential of the "commercial and financial capital of south and west Texas." Cover title STACY'S MAP OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, AND VICINITY. "Published also as a wall map." Rear wrapper advertises Atlas News Shops, the "exclusive distributor." Not recorded on OCLC. Broadside map, 22 x 22 inches, bordered by narrow black rules, folded into printed grey wrappers (8vo) which also contain a 12-page description of the city and index to the streets. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41649   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PROSPECTUS OF THE VIRGINIA STEEL, IRON, AND SLATE COMPANY, RICHMOND,VIRGINIA.
The company, (Richmond, VA: 1890). Prospectus for a company "formed for the purpose of buying, selling, and leasing real estate ... building and operating manufactories of iron and steel, [etc.]". Uncommon; OCLC locates five copies (Duke, North Carolina, Virginia, Library of Virginia, Virginia Historical Society). 8vo. 15 pp. Original printed gold wrappers (soiled and stained). A good copy only.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41677   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Burt, Henry M.). LAKE MEMPHREMAGOG, THE MOST ATTRACTIVE OF SUMMER RESORTS; THE PASSUMPSICR.R. AND ITS CONNECTIONS: NEW AIR LINE ROUTE BETWEEN MONTREAL AND BOSTON.
Montreal & Boston Air Line, Boston: (c1870). First edition. 24mo. 35 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map (few tears). Lake on the Canadian border, just above Newport, Vermont; some trout fishing information. Scarce; OCLC locates three copies (American Antiquarian Society, Harvard, Bibiotheque Nationale du Quebec). Original illustrated tan wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 41784   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Weiler) Zern, Ed. THE CLASSIC DECOY SERIES: A PORTFOLIO OF PAINTINGS BY MILTON C. WEILER.Foreword by William J. Mackey, Jr.
Winchester Press, NY: 1969. First edition, 1/1000 copies signed by Weiler. Folio. 24 color plates printed on thick paper, with description text facing. Orig. gilt-stamped stiff green wrappers, tied, publisher's slipcase with printed labels. Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41787   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Kentucky)Lang, A.M. FORMULA OR RECIPE FOR PREPARING LANG'S PREVENTIVE OF HOG & CHICKEN CHOLERA[cover title].
The author, Cove Dale Farm, KY: c1879. First edition (?). The author was a wholesaler of chickens, ducks, turkeys, and hogs in the Lewis County community of Kentucky. Apparently unrecorded; not on OCLC or in Coleman. 16mo. (9) pp. Original printed pink wrappers, stitched. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41957   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Tucker, Nathaniel Beverly). GEORGE BALCOMBE: A NOVEL.
Harper & Bros., NY: 1836. First edition. Inscribed on the endpaper of volume one "Geo. L. Upshur / from his friend / the author". Tucker, a professor at William & Mary, was a vigorous supporter of states' rights and incorporated his political views in his literary works, as here; Upshur was the nephew of Virginia political philosopher Abel Uphsur. BAL 20587: "2250 copies." 12mo. 2 vol.: 282, 319 pp. Presentation binding: full brown morocco, gilt, spines richly gilt (rubbed), upper cover of each volume gilt-stamped with the recipient's, "George L. Upshur." Some rubbing at extremities of bindings, some scattered foxing, but an attractive copy of a work termed by Edgar Allan Poe "the best American novel" (see DAB). Housed in a custom cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42190   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lytle, Horace. GUN DOGS AFIELD. Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt.
Putnam's, NY: (c 1942). First edition, 1/100 copies signed by the author and illustrator (lacks theextra signed engraving by Hunt). 4to. 277 pp. Illustrated, color frontispiece, black-and-white line drawings. Includes an introduction by Ray P. Holland. Two-tone cloth (spine foxed); large sporting bookplate, a little internal soiling, otherwise a good solid copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43213   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Demunbrun, Mrs. Josie. THE AWFUL CONFESSION OF THE MISSIOURI [SIC] POET'S MAID [cover title].
np, Np: nd [1935?]. First edition. 8vo. 42 pp. Includes the title story--a tale of murder, thievery, and salvation, with racist overtones, 2 prose sketches, and 11 poems. Probably a Library of Congress deposit copy; date ("May 6- 1935") stamped on verso of front wrapper. Scarce; unrecorded by the NUC or OCLC. Orig. printed orange wrappers, stapled. Library of Congress duplicate stamp, but a very good copy of a crudely printed pamphlet.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43257   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

TAX NOTIFICATION, a partly printed document, completed in manuscript 1February 1860 and signed by Henry A. Bragg, apprising a correspondent thathe owes $15 in taxes (i.e., $10.48 in taxes and $4.52 for Bragg's fees) onproperty he owns in Linn County.
Bragg, Jefferson City, MO: 1860. On an integral leaf is printed "Synopsis of the Revenue Law of theState of Missouri, Now in Force, 1860," also signed by Bragg and with one manuscript correction by him. 4to. (2) pp. Folded as for mailing, a little wear around the edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43260   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rainey, T.C. ALONG THE OLD TRAIL: VOLUME I, PIONEER SKETCHES OF ARROW ROCK AND VICINITY.
Marshall Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Marshall, MO: 1914. First edition. 12mo. 94pp. Illustrated. No further volumes were published. Black-printed grey paperwraps (with cover illustration); stapled. Scattered pencil in margins. Edgewear to wraps, minor chipping, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43263   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mitchell, Joseph (editor). THE MISSIONARY PIONEER, OR A BRIEF MEMOIR OF THE LIFE, LABOURS, AND DEATHOF JOHN STEWART, (MAN OF COLOUR,) FOUNDER, UNDER GOD OF THE MISSION AMONGTHE WYANDOTTS AT UPPER SANDUCKY, OHIO.
Printed by J.C. Totten, NY: 1827. First edition. Howes M-680 ("b"): "Stewart founded the Sandusky Wyandotte mission." Howes W-45 ("aa"; ascribed to William Walker : preface, p. vii: "Incidents recorded in this memoir... were collected and arranged by William Walker, who resided in the Wynadot Nation at the time of Stewart's first visiting them."). Sabin 49704. Field 1071: " There are few in any generation of men, who may not envy the labors of the Negro misssionary and his reward." Siebert sale 381: "Pioneer black apostle from Virginia who received his calling in 1816 to establish a missin among the Wyandots in Ohio. American Imprints 29783. Thomson 839. Graff 2837. Work, p. 357. Blockson Catalogue 3396 (but the 1918 reprint only). 16mo. 96 pp, Contemporary leather-backed boards (spine eroded with front board detached).
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44091   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Lowry, M.B, J.P. Penny, and Henry Johnson). REPORT OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE IMMIGRATION OF BLACKS ANDMULATTOES INTO THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [cover and caption title].
Singerly & Myers, state printers, [Harrisburg, PA]: 1863. First edition. Published to counter efforts by anti-war groups to stir fears that the Emancipation Proclamation might leave Pennsylvania inundated by migrating former slaves; the committee recommended that no embarrassing racist legislation be passed, arguing that the freed slaves would prefer to remain in the warmer climate of the South, provided their liberty was protected. Sabin 60560. Not in Work or Blockson Catalogue. OCLC locates four copies (Boston Athenaeum, Maryland, Princeton, Lehigh). 8vo. 4 pp. Original printed yellow wrappers (folded and a little soiled); some foxing, but very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 44212   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MONTGOMERY HALL. / THE PROPRIETORS OF THIS HOUSE, IN ORDE... seven paragraphs of text and eight lines "Terms of Board"].
Printed at the Alabama Journal Office, Montgomery, AL: [1841]. For guests at the lodging house, it sets forth the rules and amenities: rates (monthly, weekly, and daily), laundry service, room service, tipping, guests, and liability; one line in large bold type reads "Gambling Positively Prohibited." The fire fee was 25 cents, children and servants boarded at half price, except children at the "first table," who were charged full price. Apparently unrecorded. Not on OCLC. Not in Hummel or Ellison Alabama Imprints. Broadside, 13 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, employing various sizes and styles of type, text enclosed in a wide ornamental border and signed in type by "Washington Tilley & Co." and dated January 1, 1842 Lightly washed and backed in archival Japanese tissue; some old staining in lower corner, but very good.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 44213   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hardee, Brevet Lt.-Col. RIFLE AND LIGHT INFANTRY TACTICS FOR THE EXERCISE AND MANOEUVRES OF TROOPSWHEN ACTING AS LIGHT INFANTRY OR RIFLEMEN. Prepared under the direction ofthe War Department.
Lippincott, Grambo, Philadelphia: 1855. First edition. Written by a future Confederate corps commander, this is the standard manual for the American Civil War and was used by both sides. The many war-time versions printed in southern cities are Confederate imprints; Parrish and Willingham record no fewer than 25 editions printed in the Confederacy. Before the war it was published repeatedly in Philadelphia and New York. This copy is inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Hardee (1815-1873) graduated from West Point in 1838, served gallantly in Mexico, was commandant at West Point, 1856-1860, and commanded a wing of the Army of Tennessee through much of the Civil War. 16mo. 2 volumes: 250, 232 pp. Illustrated, 68 plates, many folding. Contemporary black roan-backed cloth; front joint of volume one broken, else very good.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44220   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Revolutionary War Document]. [STATE OF MARYLAND; FREDERICK-COUNTY, VIZ:/[followed by a paragraph ofprinted text, with several blank spaces left, to be completed inmanuscript].
Printed by Matthias Bartgis, Frederick-Town, (MD): 1778. In the fall of 1777 the Maryland General Assembly passed an act requiring every male over 18 to take an oath of fidelity to the state: "I do swear I do not hold myself bound to yield any Allegiance to the king of Great Britain, his heirs or successors, and that I will be true and faithful to the state of Maryland and will to the utmost of my power, support, maintain, and defend the Freedom and Independence thereof and the Government as now established against all open enemies and secret and traitorous conspiracies." There was considerable incentive to take the oath; those refusing had to pay triple amounts of taxes on assessments annually, could not file suit in state courts, practice law, medicine, or surgery, preach the gospel, teach in any school, or hold any office, civil or military. In order to identify those who did not take the oath, a census was taken in 1778 of all males 18 and older on or before March 1, 1778. This document reads in part: "Doctr. Alexander Hamilton Smith [name in manuscript] hath personally appeared before me the subscriber, one of the justices of the peace for the county aforesaid; and voluntarily taken and subscribed the oath of allegiance and fidelity; as directed by an act of general assembly of this state; passed the [blank] of December A. D. 1777. Witness my hand, and seal, the [blank] day of [blank] 1778." It is signed by Chris Edelen, as justice of the peace; he had helped frame Maryland's first state constitution as a delegate to the Constitutional Convention of 1776. The first recorded printing in Frederick, Maryland, is a German-language almanac printed by Bartgis in 1779 (Evans 16342). After working in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, for some years, Bartgis moved to Frederick in 1778 in time to print this form (his last Lancaster printing was a 1778 German-language almanac: Evans 15721). We have been unable to locate other examples of this form. Half-sheet of laid paper (very dim, crown-surmounted circular watermark), printed one side, 4 1/8 x 7 5/8 inches, employing several sizes of type, both roman and italic, the text separated from the imprint line with a border of vine-leaf ornaments. Some browning, but very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 44245   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHARTER OF THE CITY OF SHIELDSBOROUGH, HANCOCK COUNTY, MISS. [wrappertitle].
[Shieldsborough, MS?]: 1866. First edition. A rare municipal reconstruction-era charter for a Mississippi city. Shieldsborough, with its name derived from a land grant given Thomas Shields after the American Revolution, was incorporated in 1817. Until that time it had been known as "Bay St. Louis" in honor of Louis IX, crusader and saint, on whose birth date it was discovered by the French, 25 August 1699; the original name was revived in 1882. Reputed to be the third oldest city on the Gulf Coast and the first incorporated city in Mississippi, it became the county seat of Hancock County. Not recorded on OCLC or RLIN, nor in Sabin or the NUC. 8vo. (2), (22) pp. Original printed wrappers, stitching perished, old ink note on front wrapper. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 44247   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mitchell, Samuel A.). MITCHELL'S TRAVELLER'S GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES, CONTAINING THEPRINCIPAL CITIES, TOWNS, &c. ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED; TOGETHER WITH THESTAGE, STEAM-BOAT, CANAL, AND RAIROAD ROUTES WITH THE DISTANCES IN MILES,FROM PLACE TO PLACE. Illustrated with an accurate map of the United States.
Hinman & Dutton, Philadelphia: 1838. First issued under a different title in 1834. The map is hand-colored in outline and includes small inset maps of Cincinnati, Albany, New Orleans, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore and Washington, and Charleston; it extends from the Atlantic coast to Missouri and Arkansas (labeled here "territory" although it gained statehood in 1836). Howes M-690. 16mo. 78 pp. Large folding map: Mitchell's Traveller's Guide through the United States: a Map of the Roads, Distances, Steam Boat and Canal Routes, &c. (Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1838; engraved on steel by J.H. Young and D. Haines; 17 1/2 x 22 inches). Original gilt-stamped and embossed publisher's leather; map repaired on verso. Both the text and map are foxed, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 44262   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Albertson, A. PLAN FOR OPENING AN INLET, &C. , SUBMITTED TO THE LEGISLATURE OF NORTH-CAROLINA. [wrapper title].
(1821). [Raleigh, NC?]: First edition. The author's plan "on the utility and practicability of opening an inlet at the lower end of the Albemarle Sound, near a place called Nag's Head," including a list of needed supplies and estimates on labor and cost. Almost half of the project's full estimate of $174,000 was for purchasing "200 negroes for the use of the work." Not in Thornton Bibliography or Thornton Official Publications. OCLC locates only a microform (made from "North Carolina State Papers [1816-1851]" at UNC). 8vo. 8 pp. Printed self-wrappers, disbound; age-toned, some foxing. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 44265   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Jeffreys, George Washington). SERIES OF ESSAYS ON AGRICULTURE & RURAL AFFAIRS, IN FORTY-SEVEN NUMBERS.by "Agricola," a North Carolina Farmer.
Printed & published by Joseph Gales, Raleigh, NC: 1819. First edition. Marshall, "Mythical Mayflower Competition" (North Carolina Historical Review, vol. xxvii, no. 2, 1950): "Essayist is concerned with application of scientific principles to North Carolina farming, lamenting that the state of agriculture is at the lowest ebb. Discourses on such subjects as improvement of land, horizontal ploughing, livestock, irrigation, orchards, and cider. The author attributed the deplorable condition of North Carolina agriculture to two causes: a neglect in the state of rendering the rivers navigable and to a want of knowledge among farmers as to the best modes of cultivating the soil." Rink Technical Americana 1214. American Imprints 48370 and 49397. Thornton 6872. 12mo. 223, (2) pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label; text heavily foxed, scattered old light tidelines, ownership names on the front endpapers, rear free endpaper removed. Still a solid, very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44266   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dow, Lorenzo. STRANGER IN CHARLESTON! OR, THE TRIAL AND CONFESSION OF LORENZO DOW; WITHAN APPENDIX OF REFLECTIONS ADDRESSED TO THE UNITED STATES IN GENERAL ANDSOUTH CAROLINA IN PARTICULAR. [wrapper title].
Printed by Robert I. Curtis, Wheeling, VA: 1826. Third edition (after Boston, 1821, and Philadelphia, 1822, printings). Dow's account of a libel suit brought against him by the state of South Carolina on behalf of the deceased Benjamin Hammet of Charleston. Sabin 20756 (describing only the Philadelphia printing). American Imprints 24361 (C, DLC). Turnbull II, p. 152. OCLC records but four copies of this edition (Alabama, Library of Congress, Duke, and Virginia Historical Society). 8vo. 94, (2) pp. Ad leaf (torn, with a little loss). Original printed self- wrappers, stitched; some foxing and age toning, but a very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44274   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Campbell, Archibald. VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, FROM 1806 TO 1812; IN WHICH JAPAN, KAMSCHATKA, THEALEUTIAN ISLANDS, AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS WERE VISITED; INCLUDING ANARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S SHIPWRECK ON THE ISLAND OF SANNACK, AND HISSUBSEQUENT WRECK IN THE SHIP'S LONG-BOAT: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENTSTATE OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, AND A VOCABULARY OF THEIR LANGUAGE.
Printed by Duke & Browne, Charleston, SC: 1822. Third American edition (first published in Edinburgh in 1816; New York editions were issued in 1817 and 1819). This imprint not recorded on OCLC, not mentioned in Hill, Sabin, or Turnbull. American Imprints 8243 (CSmH, CtHT, ScU, NcU). Hill 244 (on the first edition): "An account of Campbell's journey to China and Japan, and along the coast of Alaska. His description of the Hawaiian Islands is of great value. Campbell became close to Kamehameha I, King of Hawaii, and became the king's sailmaker. He built the first loom made in those islands. After a shipwreck, Campbell had both his feet frozen, which made amputation necessary." Hill 245 (on the 1819 New York edition): "American imprints of this date relating to Pacific voyages are rare." Howes C-88: "Adventures on the Northwest Coast." Sabin 10210 (the first edition). 12mo. 220 pp. Folding map with hand-colored outline. Recent period-style calf, leather label and gilt fillets on spine. Some browning in text, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44276   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Littleton, Edward. LES REPORTS DES TRES HONORABLE EDW. SEIGNEUR LITTLETON, BARON DE MOUNSLOW,CUSTOS DE LA GRAND SEALE D'ANGLITEUR ET DES MAJESTY PLUIS HONOURABLE PRIVYCOUNCEL EN LE COURTS DEL COMMON BANCK & EXCHEQUER, EN LE 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7ANS DEL REIGN DE ROY CHARLES LE I.
Tho. Dring and Charles Harper, London: 1683. Edward Littleton (1589-1645) was a descendant of Sir Thomas Littleton, the famous author of the TENURES. These REPORTS were published posthumously, after the death of the author's brother, who had kept them for his personal use. Folio; 376pp. Frontis. portrait & one plate. Rebound in tan cloth (spine moderately darkened); red morocco spine label (chipped at edge). Ink number written on top page edges. Prev. owner's signature on recto of frontis. portrait. A very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 44583   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wales, William (publisher). SKETCH OF ST. ANTHONY AND MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA TERRITORY.
St. Anthony: William Wales; Minneapolis : Thomas Williams, 1857. Streeter sale III-1971. Howes S-22First edition (printed in New York). 12 mo. 32 pp. Wood engravings, map. Errata slip, 3 ad leaves. Original printed light green wrappers; scattered foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 44601   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Broadside]. WOOL WOOL CARDING/MACHINE/THE UNDERSIGNED WOULD RESPECTFULLY INFORM THECITIZENS OF MONROE,/AND THE ADJACENT COUNTIES, THAT HE IS NOW ESTABLISHINGA/WOOL CARDING MACHINE... [continued in six paragraphs]. Signed in type byE.H. Womack and A.J. Beatie.
Womack & Beatie, [Aberdeen, MS: 1844. Broadside, 9 x 6 1/2 in. The owners set out terms of businessand announce that they will also stock "Tennessee Produce" (food, fabrics, clothing, feathers) on a cash and carry basis. This advertisement probably was printed locally; two newspapers were being published in Aberdeen at the time, which suggests printing capability quite adequate to its execution. Attractive broadside set in five type faces; two ornamented. Not in Hummel. Foxed.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 44608   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

FREEMAN'S ALMANACK, OR COMPLETE FARMER'S CALENDAR, FOR THE YEAR OF OURLORD 1824; BEING BISSEXTILE OR LEAP YEAR, AND 48th OF AMERICANINDEPENDENCE;... CONTAININGUSEFUL, INSTRUCTIVE & ENTERTAINING MATTER,TOGETHER WITH THE MAXIMS AND ADVICE OF SOLOMON THRIFTY.
Oliver Farnsworth & Co., Cincinnati, (OH): [1823]. First edition. Drake 9078. 12mo.; 24 leaves. Illustrated. Disbound pamphlet; some foxing.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44609   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Algren) (WPA). GALENA GUIDE.
Galena, IL: 1937. Though it states that it is "Compiled and Written by Federal Writers' Project (Illinois), Works Progress Administration," the text is attributed to Nelson Algren. 8vo. 79pp., 15pp. of views of Galena, frontis., engravings, maps, & colored folding map attached to rear wrapper. Rubbed at the corners and the spine, else very good in illustrated paperwraps.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44620   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Young, W.A.). HISTORY OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT THE FIRSTDICOVERIES OF THE NEW WORLD, THE CUSTOMS, GENIUS, AND PERSONS OF THEORIGINAL INHABITANTS, AND A PARTICULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE SOIL, NATURALPRODUCTIONS, MANUFACTURES AND COMMERCE OF EACH SETTLEMENT; INCLUDING AGEOGRAPHICAL, COMMERCIAL, AND HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE BRITISHSETTLEMENTS, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT PERIOD; WITH ANACCOUNT OF THE WEST INDIES AND THE AMERICAN ISLANDS; TO WHICH IS ADDED, ANIMPARTIAL ENQUIRY INTO THE PRESENT AMERICAN DISPUTES.
Printed for J. Whitaker, London: 1776. First edition. (A subsequent London edition of the same year, with a few changes in the preliminaries, named Young as author.) Howes Y-33 ("aa"): "First issued in 16 parts; vol. I devoted to North America." Sabin 106120: "Leaf 'To the Public' not issued in all copies" (it is present here) locating copies at the Boston Athenaeum, Library of Congress, and John Carter Brown. Gephart 1040. Travels in the Old South 331: based on the Library of Congress copy, notes that the work, largely compiled from secondary sources, devotes some fifty pages to describing the southeastern states from Maryland to Florida. OCLC locates only microforms of the Whitaker edition while Karlsruhe notes a copy at the British Library. ABPC since 1975 lists nothing. An uncommon work, especially inclusive of the plates and added note. The allegorical frontispieces carry legends conveying Young's motive for examining America's colonial history, the first reading "Blest be the Man, whose constant Study tends, To Make America and Britain Friends" and the second, "Let kindred Nations learn from hence to know, What dire Effects from civil Discord flow." And near the end of volume two he explained, "This detail of facts is submitted to the consideration of the unbiassed and sensible part of the nation; and it is presumed most thinking men will acknowledge, that the ministry have, in several instances, oppressed the Americans." 16mo. 2 volumes: (16), [7]-276; (12), [5]-280 pp. Engraved frontispiece to each volume. Contemporary calf (rubbed, joints cracked, spine ends chipped); bookplates, but a sound copy in a custom cloth clam-shell box.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 44752   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HARRISON'S NURSERIES: LARGEST GROWERS OF FRUIT TREES IN THE WORLD [covertitle].
The company, Berlin, MD: (1925). Trade catalogue offering fruit trees, berry bushes, shade trees, flowers and vegetables, shrubbery, etc. Quite scarce; OCLC locates only a single copy of a 1914 trade catalogue for this company. Narrow 12mo. 48 pp. Illustrated, unused order blank. Original illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45005   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Clay, Henry. AN ADDRESS TO THE PUBLIC, CONTAINING CERTAIN TESTIMONIALS, IN REFUTATIONOF THE CHARGES AGAINST HIM, MADE BY GEN. ANDREW JACKSON, TOUCHING THE LASTPRESIDENTIAL ELECTION.
Kentucky Reporter, (Lexington, KY): 1828. Uncommon: the NUC locates but two copies (ViU, McSHi). OCLC adds (BAT, KTU, KUK, PUL) under two listings. One listing lists the printer as Thomas Smith. First edition thus (an earlier printing appeared in Washington in late 1827), "Supplement to the Kentucky Reporter, Lexington January 23, 1828" at head of title page. 8vo.52 pp. Original self-wrappers, stitched, a very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 45006   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MONUMENTAL COLLEGE, KANSAS [caption title].
Receiving Committee, Trustees of the Fund of A.A. Lawrence, [Boston?]: nd [1859]. First edition andapparently the second known copy of this solicitation for funds for "the establishment of a College in Kansas," signed in type by Ezra Farnsworth, Edward Tobey, and John Field of the Receiving Committee, Edwards Park, F.D. Huntington, and Charles Mason of the Reference Committee, all of the Boston area, and Charles Robinson of Lawrence, Kansas, and S.C. Pomeroy of Atchison, Kansas, as Trustees for the A.A. Lawrence Fund. The solicitation describes the Lawrence Fund, a site in Lawrence that had been offered for the college, and other subscriptions and contributions. The aim of the college would be to "perpetuate the sentiments which are cherished in the Free States, and to serve as a memorial of the struggle, now happily ended, in which Liberty, Intelligence, and Justice gained the victory over Ignorance, Slavery, and Brute Force." When Boston merchant Amos A. Lawrence learned that the new town of Lawrence, founded by a group of sixty free-staters in eastern Kansas, had been named in his honor, he " acknowledged the distinction by sending to the new town a draft for ten thousand dollars, with the stipulation that it should be used for educational purposes. The fund was placed out at interest and...when Kansas became a state, those in charge of the fund...gave the same to the state to secure and aid the establishing of the University of Kansas" (Morgan's HISTORY OF WYANDOTTE COUNTY, KANSAS). This circular, seeking gifts to aid the just-established Lawrence trust, pre-dates the actual founding of the university of Kansas by eight years. Samuel Newell Simpson (1825-1915) was among the initial sixty settlers who founded Lawrence, Kansas. He established the Free State Vigilance Committee, a key organization in the battle to protect Kansas from slavery and was an associate of John Brown's throughout his Kansas career, furnishing him with guns and ammunition and taking charge of Brown's personal property after he was forced to flee Kansas in 1857. Simpson's letter to Brown, offered here, penned two weeks before Brown's execution, in full: "The very agreeable acquaintance formed with you your sons and their wives during our struggle for freedom in Kansas, causes me to take a most lively interest in your welfare. Please accept the circular enclosed. You will readily understand our object and what had been done to secure it. It was and is the intention of the founders of this Institution, htat all the bodies of those who fell in our contest may be buried beneath the main College building--if agreeable to their friends. In accordance with the intention above and as expressing the desire of millions who regard the victory which we commemorate as in part their victory, I ask for your permission to remove the body of your son who fell in Kansas to a final resting place beneath the building referred to above." The circular is rare, with one recorded copy (AAS, see its catalogue suggesting a date of 1860; Simpson's letter on this copy is dated 18 November 1859). Not recorded on OCLC. Printed document. 4to.; (2)pp., with autograph letter to John Brown, signed by S.N. Simpson on integral leaf. Old pencil drawings on blank verso of letter; folded (some wear at corner folds), but a very good copy.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 45011   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Townsend, David. TOWNSEND'S PATENT FOLDING GLOBE.
George M. Smith & Co.; Felchville, Windsor County, VT: Dennis Townsend, Boston, Mass.: n.d. (1870).This is Townsend's second version of his globe, originally patented in 1869. This version has an internal mechanism for holding it open (the first globe used an external stand). Townsend's intent was to produce "a cheap, convenient, portable article, which can be made an excellent substitute for the expensive globe now occasionally used in the school room..." (from Townsend's accompanying pamphlet). The front board carries printed testimonials from educators of the time, including the Presidents of Middlebury College and the University of Vermont. The globe itself is colored, with small metal rings at the poles to aid in its expansion. A collapsible globe, patented by David Townsend, enclosed in a cloth backed stiff cardboard folder, with sliding metal clasps. Accompanied by an instruction pamphlet, entitled TOWNSEND'S FOLDING-GLOBE LESSONS, DESIGNED ESPECIALLY FOR FAMILY INSTRUCTION AND THE USE OF CLASSES IN SCHOOLS. [Felchville, Windsor County, Vermont, 1870; black lettered tan paperwraps; 8vo.; 24pp.] Some soiling and old staining to cardboard folder. One of the cardboard cross-pieces used to stand the globe upright, once expanded, lacking. A fascinating little piece of global wizardry.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 45021   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Egerton & Brother. MARYLAND LOTTERIES FOR DECEMBER, 1851.
Egerton & Bro., Baltimore, MD: 1851. 3pp. printed circular (4th page blank), listing the Maryland State Lotteries for the month of December 1851. The Egerton's introductory letter, printed on the first page, states that they are the "[a]gents for the sale of Tickets and the payment of all Prizes guaranteed by the State of Maryland..." Some creasing and rumpling to pages; a few tiny breaks at folds; some light spotting. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45040   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cushman, Rev. Comp. George F. The Characteristics and Aims of Freemasonry: An Address Delivered at thePublic Installation of the Officers of Fulton Lodge, Fulton and HaloLodge, Cahaba, Dallas County, Ala., on the Anniversary of St. John theBaptist, June 23d, A.L., 5855.
Printed at the Selma Reporter Office, Selma, AL: (1855). Cushman is identified as "Chaplain to HaloLodge." OCLC locates six copies (Auburn, Samford, Alabama, Emory, Duke, Virginia). First edition. 8vo. 8 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45065   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ross, Rev. Frederick A. What the People of the Presbyterian Church Believe: Sermon in Memory ofRev. M.M. Marshall, D.D.
Printed for the author, NP: 1881. First edition (?). 8vo. 30 pp. The author is described on the title page as 'Pastor, Presbyterian Church, Huntsville, Ala." Marshall had been pastor of the Presbyterian Church in Fayetteville, Tennessee. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed light green wrappers (some wear around the edges); rear wrapper stained, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45066   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

West, Don. Robert Tharin: Biography of a Mountain Abolitionist [cover title].
Appalachian Movement Press), (Huntington, WV: nd [1975]. First edition. 8vo. 24 pp. A native of South Carolina, Tharin practiced law in Wetumpka, Alabama, championing the causes of poor whites, usually against the interests of slaveholders; for his advocacy of abolition he was banished from Alabama in 1861, just as the Civil War was breaking out. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 45067   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Spenser-Churchill, Edward George. Tarpon Fishing in Mexico and Florida Introduction by Randy Wayne White.Frontispiece by John Rice
Meadow Run Press, (Far Hills, NJ): (c1998). First edition thus, 1/50 copies signed by White, a reprint of the 1906 original. 8vo. 77 pp. Illustrated, plates, frontispiece printed in blue; title-page printed in blue and black. Leather-backed gilt-stamped illustrated marbled boards. Accompanied by booklet containing 16 stereoscopic plates and glasses for viewing, all enclosed in a cloth clam- shell box with leather label on the spine. Some dust soiling to box, else fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 45247   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER...
Eyre & Spottiswoode; NY: Scribner's, London: 1930. Adams edition, 1/450, signed by the illustrator.Coigney 308 Decorated by Frank Adams. Folio; (10), 124pp. Color illustrations. Original quarter-vellum and marbled boards, top page edges gilt, others untrimmed, publisher's slipcase (very worn).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 45330   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER...
Limited Editions Club, NY: 1948. Limited Editions Club edition, 1/1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Coigney 374 Edited by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. Folio; xlii, 316pp. Plates. Original parchment-backed decorated boards, spine gilt (browned), publisher's slipcase (rear edge broken, faded at edges), Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45331   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gascoigne, J.W. THE CHARTER OF THE ALBANY AND GREENBUSH BRIDGE COMPANY, AND A STATEMENT OFITS CLAIMS ON THE PUBLIC INTEREST IN CONNECTION WITH THE BOSTON, HOOSACTUNNEL AND ALBANY RAILROAD. WITH PROFILE OF BRIDGE AND MAP OF RIVER.
Weed, Parsons & Co., Printers, Albany [NY]: 1874. "The bridge to be constructed under this charter is to be a carriage and foot-passenger bridge, and also for the use of the Boston, Hoosac tunnel & Albany railroad." Only two listings on OCLC. Black stamped grey-green paperwraps (wraps, and a few pages at front & rear of text detached, but with no loss). 8vo.; 18pp., plus two folding plates.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45448   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rules, Regulations, and Charter of Battle Grove Cemetery, Near Cynthiana,Kentucky; Also Addresses at the Dedication.
Moore, Wilstach & Moore, printers, Cincinnati, (OH): 1869. First edition (?). The main address was delivered by John M. Worrall of Covington, Kentucky. Not recorded on OCLC. 8vo. 23 pp. Original printed white wrappers (soiled and rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45507   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Grayson Springs Hotels, Grayson Springs, Kentucky [cover title].
Press of Geo. G. Fetter Co.), (Louisville, KY : nd [ca. 1900]. Promotional for the resort, the fourhotels under single ownership, and the medicinal qualities of the springs; describes services and recreational opportunities, lists schedules, rates, and transportation connections, especially with servicing railroad lines. Not recorded on OCLC. Small 4to folded to narrow 12mo. (12) pp. Illustrated, folding panorama of the springs. Original red and black-stamped stiff yellow wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45509   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Additional instructions to clerks of courts in relation to records.].
Commonwealth Court of Appeals, Frankfort, KY: 1849. Broadside printed on blue paper, 11 1/4 x 9 1/4inches, in two columns. Outlines 11 instructions to clerks of courts, amending an 1828 circular because of “changes made by Statutes and Rules of Practice, adopted by the Court of Appeals,” primarily concerning administrative processes for lawyers practicing before the court and record-keeping by the clerks. Unrecorded on OCLC. Folded for mailing, addressed on a blank integral leaf.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45511   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

‘There Are No Millions in It,” but There May Be Some Thousands for ThoseWho Read Carefully and Investigate Thoroughly the Foundation Existing forAll the Views Herein Presented, In. Re. The Louisville & NashvilleRailroad [cover title].
The railroad, [Louisville, KY?]: nd [1882]. Narrow 12mo. 16 pp. Prospectus for potential investors:“This little volume is offered with the compliments of the authors to that large and Prudent Class who in Buying Stocks decline to be influenced by ‘Points,’ but who are always willing to look into facts.” OCLC records one copy, incorrectly dating it “1881” (Stanford). Original printed wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45520   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M. Michael & Bro., Wholesale Dealers in Buggies, Carts, Phaetons, etc., …Paducah, Kentucky [cover title].
The company, Paducah, KY: nd [ca. 1880]. Michael & Bros. trade catalogue, requiring customers to "write for prices." Not in Romaine's A Guide to American Trade Catalogs, 1744-1900. Not recorded on OCLC. Oblong 8vo. 52 pp., each page with an illustration of one of the company's products, each with descriptions, specifications, model numbers. Original printed gray wrappers (some browning around the edges). Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45591   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Annual Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Hamilton Female College,Lexington, Kentucky, 1890-1891.
Transylvania Printing Co., Lexington, KY: 1891. 8vo. 61 pp. Wood engraving of the school building. Lists alumnae, from the class of 1870, pupils by course, faculty, course texts used, course descriptions and campus, rules of conduct, and such. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed white glossy wrappers (some edgewear, spine ends a little chipped). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45594   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STRECKFUS, R.M. (comp.) . Sightseeing Tours of New Orleans, Wonderful Inland Harbor: Steamer Sidney,Daily from Canal St. Dock [cover title].
Steckfus Steamboat Line, (St. Louis: 1920). First edition (?). 8vo. 40 pp. Illustrated; ads for local businesses. Describes 70 historical sites, buildings, businesses, etc., along the city's shoreline. Not recorded on OCLC. Original color illustrated yellow wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45599   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Louisiana Ricebook [cover title].
Southern Pacific Sunset Route, (New Orleans) : (1901). "Omaha edition." 8vo. 131 pp. Illustrated, plates, railway map on verso of rear wrapper. Caption title: Southwest Louisiana Up to Date: Important Information for People Desiring to Find a Better Country. Elaborate promotional treating agricultural possibilities in detail. OCLC locates two other issue, one with 150 pages, the other with 78. Original 2-color decorated light green wrappers; some rumpling to corners of a few leaves, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45600   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Louisiana: Statistics and Information Showing the Agricultural and TimberResources, the Opportunities for Successful Investment, and Informationfor the Farmer, the Mechanic, the Laborer, the Merchant, the Manufacturer.
Missouri Pacific - Iron Mountain Route, (St. Louis, MO: (1900). "Ninth edition.' 12mo. 79 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map. "A comprehensive statistical description of the state of Louisiana, compiled from latest reports." Original printed gray wrappers with an Illinois land agent's stamp on the front panel (rear wrapper and map detached); some wear at the edges, a good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45601   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Louisiana along the Texas and Pacific Railway [cover title].
The railway, (St. Louis Missouri): nd [ca. 1915]. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 26, (1) pp. [printed double-panel], Illustrated, plate, railway map. Caption title: Louisiana. OCLC locates two copies (Alabama, Historic New Orleans Collection). Original printed green wrappers, with address panel for mailing on one panel, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45602   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHANCELLOR, C.W. The Climate of the Eastern Shore of Maryland Considered with Reference toIts Sanative and Curative Influence in Pulmonary Consumption and OtherDiseases.
Walworth & Co, Baltimore, (MD): 1889. First edition. 12mo. viii, 107 pp. Inscribed by the author onthe front endpaper. OCLC locates eight copies, three outside Maryland. Original gilt- stamped plum limp cloth (rubbed); shaken, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45603   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DUBUISSON, Charles L. Inaugural Address Delivered by Charles L. Dubuisson, A.M., President ofJefferson College, Washington, Mississippi, July 6, 1835.
Courier-Journal Office, Natchez, (MS): 1835. First edition. 8vo. 10 pp. OCLC locates eight copies, but only one in Mississippi (U. of Mississippi). Old plain blue wrappers, stitched. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45606   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Booklet of Gulfport, Mississippi: The Rising Mart of Commerce and theGreat Railroad Terminus of the Southern States, the Gate City of the Gulfof Mexico, and Harbor Light of Mississippi … [caption title].
Gulfport Business Men, Gulfport, MS: nd (1903). First edition. Oblong 4to. 40 pp. Illustrated, plates, maps. Promotional for the burgeoning town, touting its commercial possibilities as a port, agricultural opportunities in the surrounding countryside, and recreational activities; the plates picture local buildings and port activities. Cover title: A Souvenir of Gulfport, Mississippi. Unrecorded on OCLC. Original illustrated light green wrappers (soiled, chip in lower edge of front wrapper, ink stain on rear wrapper), stapled. Good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45609   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

By-Laws of Clinton Chapter, No. 9, Royal Arch Masons, Adopted November 19,Y.D. 2399.
W.W. Gates & Co., printers, Jackson, (MS): 1870. First edition (?). 16mo. 15, (1) pp. Includes a roster of 32 members. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed tan wrappers. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45612   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GRAYSON, William J. (1788-1863; statesman and poet). Partly printed document, completed in manuscript and signed by William J.Grayson as Collector of Customs at Charleston, South Carolina, 25 October1844, and with blindstamped seal, certifying that Ansel S. Gurney, anAmerican seaman from Massachusetts "is a Citizen of the United States ofAmerica." Broadside (printed by Joseph Walker, 85 East Bay), 6 1/2 x 8inches, the text within an ornamental border. Some wear at the edges,folded. .
A nice example of a southern "Seaman's Protection Certificate," designed to protect American seamenfrom unlawful impressment. Grayson served in Congress in the 1830s and as collector for the port of Charleston through the 1840s. Among his books of poetry are The Hireling and Slave (Charleston, 1854) and The Country (Charleston, 1858); Grayson also wrote a biography of James Lewis Petigru (New York, 1866).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45686   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GRIMKE, Thomas S. A Letter to the Honorable John C. Calhoun, Vice-President of the UnitedStates, Robert Y. Hayne, Senator of the United States, George M'Duffie, ofthe House of Representatives of the United States, and James Hamilton,Jr., Governor of the State of South-Carolina.
Printed by James S. Burges, Charleston, (SC): 1832. Second edition (first published the same year).Expressing his opposition to nullification, Grimke "boldly and passionately opposed the state's preparations for military resistance, employing his logic and eloquence in behalf of the Union and of peace" (DAB); in this pamphlet. he attacked the state's leadership for encouraging nullification and secession. Sabin 28857. Turnbull II, p. 269. 8vo. 15 pp. Disbound pamphlet; browned through the margins, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45687   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

EVANS, George Bird, and Kay Evans. The state of grouse hunting in West Virginia, breeding and raising OldHemlock setters, and writing, editing and publishing books as discussed ina series of typed and autograph letters and cards written to a friend andbook collector over a period of 20 years, 1972-1992, as described below:a. Evans, George Bird. One autograph letter, signed 28 March 1992, a typedletter, signed 12 January 1990, and an autogra