F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Salt, Henry S. ANIMALS' RIGHTS CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO SOCIAL PROGRESS. WITH ABIBLIOGRAPHICAL APPENDIX. Also included is an essay by Albert Leffingwell,ON VIVISECTION IN AMERICA.
Macmillan, NY: 1894. First ed. 12mo. x, 176pp., note, & ads for other publications of the Humanitarian League. A precursor to PETA? Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 25988   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MAPS ILLUSTRATING THE ISTHMUS OF TEHUANTEPEC.
Appleton, NY: 1852. The primary map is "Map of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec embracing all the surveysof the Engineering and Hydrographic Parties and Showing the Proposed Route of the Tehuantepec Railroad," surveyed under the direction of Maj. J.G. Barnard (42 x 26 inches). The other seven maps detail portions of the area, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Pacific coasts. This atlas was issued with John J. Williams's ISTHMUS OF TEHUANTEPEC; BEING THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY FOR A RAILROAD..." (NY: 1852). 8vo. Atlas, containing eight large folding maps, loose in folding case. The primary map of the isthmus is badly foxed, the others are very good. Housed in the original gilt-stamped cloth boards.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 25993   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Coleridge, Henry Nelson. SIX MONTHS IN THE WEST INDIES, IN 1825.
John Murray, London: 1832. 12mo. 322pp., folding map. 3/4 contemporary leather binding with marbledboards. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 26058   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Edwards, Samuel E. OHIO HUNTER: OR, A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE FRONTIER LIFE OF SAMUEL E. EDWARDS,THE GREAT BEAR AND DEER HUNTER OF THE STATE OF OHIO.
Review and Herald Steam Press Print, Battle Creek, MI: 1866. HOWES E70 STREETER 4091 First edition.12mo.; 240pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard; various tail pieces at the chapter ends. Light foxing throughout. Original publisher's stamped green cloth. Title, author name and image of a bear gilt on the spine. Some scuffing to front and rear pastedowns from label removal; a few spots of foxing to title page, frontispiece tissue guard, and scattered other leaves. An otherwise bright, unfaded copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26860   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Riedesel, Madame de. LETTERS AND MEMOIRS RELATING TO THE WAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, AND THECAPTURE OF GERMAN TROOPS AT SARATOGA.
G. & C. Carvill, NY: 1827. First edition in English and the first American edition. Small 8vo. First edition in English of these letters, first published in Berlin in 1800. Here about 40 pages have been omitted from the original, according to Howes as "indelicate"; with, however, some new material as well. Half purple morocco and marbled boards. Joints and edges rubbed but sound, FFEP detached. Some chips to the FFEP and the initial blank. Title page foxed, light scattered foxing throughout. Spine ruled, gilt fading. HOWES R284
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 26861   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STATUTE LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF IOWA, ENACTED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THELEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF SAID TERRITORY, HELD AT BURLINGTON, A.D. 1838-'39.
Russell & Reeves, Printers, Published by authority, Du Buque: 1839. 1st ed. 8vo. 597pp. [1p errata]. The second book printed in the territory. Contemporary sheep-backed boards, edges worn and rubbed. Morocco spine label. Somewhat foxed, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26862   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Williams, Samuel. THE NATURAL AND CIVIL HISTORY OF VERMONT.
Isaiah Thomas and David Carlisle, Walpole, NH: 1794. 1st ed. 8vo. 476pp. Large folding map, subscribers' list. 19th-century book label of Virginia Governor Littleton W. Tazewell (1774-1860). Contemporary calf, rubbed. Recently rebacked, new leather spine label. Foxed, but a solid copy. HOWES W478
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26870   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fessenden, Thomas A.D. CONGRESSIONAL AUTOGRAPHS, 29TH CONGRESS, 1845-47; INCLUDING DAVID WILMOT,ON HIS SPEECH ABOUT THE WILMOT PROVISO, AND ANDREW JOHNSON.
A collection of House and Senate speeches from the 29th Congress, with the autographs of the speakers affixed to the first or last page of each entry. Collected by Thomas A.D. Fessenden (with his ownership signature), later a Congressman from Maine, (1862-63). Included are the signatures of 5 Senators and 50 Representatives, including future President Andrew Johnson, John C. Calhoun, David Wilmot, Lincoln Vice President Hannibal Hamlin, Confederate Vice President Alexander Stephens, Confederate firebrand R.B. Rhett, and many more. Bound in contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, hinges repaired. Unique.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26902   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fulton, Robert) Colden, Cadwallader. THE LIFE OF ROBERT FULTON; COMPRISING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE INVENTION,PROGRESS, AND ESTABLISHMENT OF STEAM-BOATS; OR IMPROVEMENTS IN THECONSTRUCTION AND NAVIGATION OF CANALS, AND OTHER OBJECTS OF PUBLIC UTILITY.
Kirk & Mercein, NY: 1817. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 371pp. Portrait frontis., folding table. Recent quarter-calf & marbled boards. Morocco spine label. Some very light foxing.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 26903   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burke, Edmund. REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE, AND ON THE PROCEEDINGS IN CERTAINSOCIETIES IN LONDON, RELATIVE TO THAT EVENT, IN A LETTER INTENDED TO HAVEBEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN IN PARIS.
Printed by D. Humphreys, for Young, Dobson, Carey, and Rice, Philadelphia: 1792. 2nd American edition (the first American edition was printed the previous year by Hugh Gaine in New York). 256pp. Recent sprinkled calf, morocco spine label; scattered browning to text, especially to edges of some leaves. Very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 26906   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

UNITED STATES TELEGRAPH -- EXTRA.
Green & Jarvis, Washington, DC: 1828-1829. 1st ed. Nos. 1-36 (lacking only nos. 22 & 23). 8vo. 580 (i.e., 548)pp. Tables. Uncommon weekly "devoted exclusively to the Presidential Election" between Andrew Jackson and John Quincy Adams. Later burgundy buckram, gilt spine title. Foxing, occasional contemporary marks and signatures in margins.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 26927   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Smith, Ellen Galusha. HOW TO SHADE EMBROIDERED FLOWERS AND LEAVES SO AS TO PRODUCE NATURAL ANDARTISTIC EFFECTS; ALSO, STUDIES IN CONVENTIONAL DESIGNS AS ADAPTED TONEEDLE-WORK. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOURED PLATES AND ENGRAVED PATTERNS.
Art Embroidery Pub. Co., Chicago, IL: 1888. First edition. Small 4to. 127pp. 8 chromolithographic plates, other illustrations in black & white. Not in Bennett or his supplement. Original chromolithographic boards (rubbed, corners worn); front hinge split. A Good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 27511   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Phelps, Richard D. HISTORY OF NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT, AT SIMSBURY, NOW EAST GRANBY;INSURRECTIONS AND MASSACRES, THE IMPRISONMENT OF THE TORIES IN THEREVOLUTION, AND THE WORKING OF ITS MINES. ALSO, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE STATEPRISON AT WETHERSFIELD.
J. Munsell, Albany: 1860. HOWES P-289 1 of 300. 8vo. Portrait, 150pp. 1/4 leather with cloth boards. Leather rubbed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 28282   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Botta, Charles. HISTORY OF THE WAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 2volumes.
T. Brainard, New Haven: 1840. Revised & corrected edition. (Vol. 2 states "Eighth edition"). Translated from the Italian by George Alexander Otis. 8vo.; x, 472pp.; iv, 468pp. Frontis. in each volume, plus illus. & maps (7 in vol. 1; 7 in vol. 2) Full leather (rubbed) with gilt decorated spines; marbled page edges. Prev. owner's signature on verso of front endpaper & at head of title page; bookplate on flyleaf. Orig. published in Italy in 1809, Howes calls this the "[m]ost valuable history of the Revolution up to its date." A very good set, with some foxing to plates. HOWES B636
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 30682   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah. APPLETONS' GUIDE-BOOK TO ALASKA & THE NORTHWEST COAST.
Appleton, NY: 1893. 1st ed. 12mo.; v, (2), 156pp., plus ads. With maps (several folding, including one in rear pocket) & many illus. Black & gilt pictorial red cloth. Lettering on spine rubbed. Printed advertisements on endpapers; small bookseller's sticker on rear pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 31035   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

de la Sagra, D. Ramon. CINCO MESES EN LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS DE LA AMERICA DEL NORTE, DESDE EL 20 DEABRIL AL 23 DE SETIEMBRE DE 1835.
en la imprenta de Pablo Renouard, Paris: 1836. 1st ed. (text in Spanish). 8vo.; xl, 437pp. "A studyof social and industrial conditions by a Spanish scientist." (Howes) Leather-backed marbled cloth. All edges marbled. Gilt & blind-stamped spine (rubbed at joints). Scattered foxing & one closed tear across one page of text, slightly affecting a few words, otherwise a very good copy. HOWES S18
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 31036   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gilman, Benjamin Ives. HOPI SONGS.
Houghton Mifflin, Boston & NY: 1908. First edition. Small 4to.; xi, 235pp. The fifth & concluding volume (complete in itself) of a JOURNAL OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY & ARCHAEOLOGYm Hemenway Southwestern Expedition. Tan paper boards (a bit of wear to corners). Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 31674   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mably, L'Abbe Gabriel B. de. REMARKS CONCERNING THE GOVERNMENT AND THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OFAMERICA: IN FOUR LETTERS ADDRESSED TO MR ADAMS, MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARYFROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THOSE OF HOLLAND; AND ONE OF THENEGOCIATORS FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONCLUDING A GENERAL PEACE.
Moncrieffe, Jenkin [and others], Dublin: 1785. 1st Dublin edition in English (earlier English editions appeared in Amsterdam and London). 8vo.; (2), 280pp. Recent sprinkled calf, leather spine label. Tidelines from old staining through text, but a solid copy in an attractive new binding. Sabin 42925 (quoting from "Monthly Review"): "His work contains some observations which are the result of good sense and a great knowledge of mankind, yet amid these there are many things which betray the author's country and religious persuasion." HOWES M-5
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31805   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Huntington, Ebenezer. LETTERS WRITTEN DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Charles F. Heartman, NY: (1914). 1st edition. 1 of 6 copies printed on Japan vellum and signed by the publisher. Small 4to.; 110pp., (2). Portrait. Later three-quarter black leather and marbled boards, top page edges gilt, others untrimmed. A fine copy. Huntington (1754-1834) left Yale as the war broke out in 1775 and served for the duration, rising from private to command a regiment at Yorktown. The letters first published here had just been uncovered by G.W.F. Blanchfield who provides a biographical forward.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 31821   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Eames, Wiberforce. EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF SOMECATECHISMS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF SOME CATECHISMS PUBLISHED BEFORETHE YEAR 11800, FOR USE IN NEW ENGLAND.
Press of Charles Hamilton, Worcester, MA: 1898. Inscribed by the author to Paul L. Ford on the front wrapper; with an autograph note signed from Eames to Ford concerning a meeting tipped in. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. 11pp. Red three-quarter morocco (joints rubbed), gilt spine title, top edge gilt, original wrappers bound in, by Stikeman. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 31832   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Moreau, Jacob N., compiler). MEMOIRE CONTENANT LE PRECIS DES FAITS AVEC LEURS PIECES JUSTIFICATIVESPOUR SERVIR DE REPONSE AUX OBSERVATIONS ENVOYEES PAR LES MINISTRESD'ANGLETERRE DANS LES COURS DE L'EUROPE.
L'Imprimerie Royale, Paris: 1756. HOWES M787 SABIN 47511 STREETER 1013 First edition. 4to. vi, 197pp. Streeter (quoting Lawrence Wroth's John Carter Brown Library Report, 1945/6): "One of the most important documents in American colonial history." This is an official French account and position statement, one of a series exchanged by the French and British in their building confrontation over conflicting claims to American territory. To it are attached the texts of some thirty supporting documents, the earliest dating from 1749. Among these are many seized by the French after Washington's surrender of Fort Necessity, herein cited as evidence that he assassinated Jumonville and of the overall aggressiveness of British intentions. Rebound in recent sprinkled calf. Red morocco spine label; gilt ruled raised bands. Marbled endpapers; all edges red. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31892   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Escoiquiz, D. Juan de. TRATADO DE LAS OBLIGACIONES DEL HOMBRE.
Reimpreso en la oficina del ciudadano, Alejandro Valdes, Mexico: 1823. Not recorded on OCLC 12mo.; 93, (3) pp. An unrecorded edition of an etiquett book for young men. Full leather binding; gilt decorations on spine. Blank front endpaper lacking; small pin hole through upper outer corner of leaves, not affecting text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 31902   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bennett, George. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BRITISH GUIANA. Illustrated with photographs.
Richardson & Co., printed by L. M'Dermott, Georgetown, Demerara: 1866. 1st edition. 4to.; x, (6), 265pp. With 36 mounted photographs presenting 44 images. Rebound in green quarter-morocco and cloth. Original gilt- stamped cloth front cover and spine bound in; all edges gilt. Old accession numbers on title page and endpapers, but a very good copy. The preface states that "[The illustrations] are mostly copies reproduced from other works, but with some original sketches from nature."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31908   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY; CONTAINING A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION, EXTENT &PRODUCTIONS OF DIFFERENT SECTIONS OF THE UNION, STATISTICAL INFORMATIONRELATIVE TO MANUFACTURES, COMMERCIAL & PORT REGULATIONS, A LIST OF THEPRINCIPAL COMMERCIAL HOUSES, TABLES OF IMPORTS & EXPORTS, FOREIGN &DOMESTIC; TABLES OF FOREIGN COINS, WEIGHTS & MEASURES, TARIFF OF DUTIES.
J.C. Kayser & Co., Philadelphia: 1823. HOWES C645 1st ed. 4to.; 242pp.; 41pp. of tariffs & tables. Engraved title pages for each state & for the book itself. Large folding color map as frontis. (small hole at fold, partially affecting the Ozarks in Missouri). Fifteen states & the District of Columbia are profiled. Recent cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label; substanial foxing, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31950   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kilbourn, John. OHIO GAZETEER; OR TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OFTHE SEVERAL COUNTIES, TOWNS...
P.H. Olmsted, Columbus: 1821. HOWES K-129 SABIN 37730 THOMSON 672 Seventh edition. 12mo. 204 pages.Folding map, plate. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label; persistent foxing, but a very good, crisp copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31953   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M'Kenney, Thomas L. MEMOIRS, OFFICIAL AND PERSONAL; WITH SKETCHES OF TRAVELS AMONG THENORTHERN AND SOUTHERN INDIANS; EMBRACING A WAR EXCURSION, AND DESCRIPTIONSOF SCENES ALONG THE WESTERN BORDERS.
Paine & Burgess, NY: 1846. 2nd edition. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo.; 340pp.; 136pp. Illustrated,facsimile, 13 plates (one hand-colored). Orig. cloth, rebacked with the original ornately gilt spine (a little dull) laid down, new endpapers. A leaf bound in from another copy is inscribed "From the author, as a small token of his high respect, and affectionate regards, Mrs. Joshua Blake, of Winthrop Place, Boston, July 4/'46. (5 of the plates have also been supplied from another copy). With the morocco bookplate of John Talbot Gernon and the illustrated bookplate of Edwin Stanton Fickes. Clark, OLD SOUTH III, 70: "Contains an account of a trip in September and October, 1827, taken by McKenney, then in charge of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, to confer with the Chickasaws, Choctaws, and Cherokees with regard to their emigration to the West." HOWES M130
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31976   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Washington) Weems, Mason L. THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON; WITH CURIOUS ANECDOTES, EQUALLY HONOURABLETO HIMSELF AND EXEMPLARY TO HIS YOUNG COUNTRYMEN.
printed for Mathew Carey, Philadelphia: 1810. HOWES W218 SABIN 102486 12mo.; 228pp. Illus., portrait, six engraved plates, folding map (several old paper repairs on verso). Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Persistent foxing, but a solid copy. "Tenth edition, greatly improved." but apparently the first to include a map. Both Howes & Sabin describe the editions through the ninth ed., without mentioning a map. The one included here, "The United States of America" (Philadelphia, W. Barker, sculp.) pictures the country beyond the Mississippi, with the "N.W. Territory," "Indiana Territory," and "Louisiana" labelled. No earlier edition described by Skeel includes a map.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31994   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Estaing). EXTRAIT DU JOURNAL D'UN OFFICIER DE LA MARINE DE L'ESCADRE DE M. LE COMTED'ESTAING.
[Paris?]: 1782. SABIN 23033 1st edition, 1st issue. 8vo.; (2), 158pp. Engraved portrait. Contemporary French sprinkled calf (chipped at head of spine). Spine richly gilt with rules and ornaments, leather spine label, all edges red. Name clipped from head of first leaf of text, else very good. HOWES E198: "The unidentified author (possibly Capt. Walsh, the Chevalier O'Connor) is highly critical of the conduct of his superior." CLARK, OLD SOUTH I, 234: "[Includes] a brief account of the assault of the French fleet on Savannah in conjunction with the American Army during September and early October, 1779, and their repulse by the British on October 9." DE RENNE I, p.223: "Most of this work is translated and published in Jones' "THE SIEGE OF SAVANNAH."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31995   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Coleman, J. Winston. LEXINGTON DURING THE CIVIL WAR.
Henry Clay Pr., Lexington: 1968. Revised ed. (orig. published in a limited edition in 1938). 12mo. 44pp., (4). Frontis. portrait & illus. Inscribed by the author to historian Kenneth Coleman on front endpaper. Very good in slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32069   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McSherry, Richard, M.D. ESSAYS & LECTURES ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF MARYLAND... (etc.).
Kelly, Piet & Co., Baltimore: 1869. HOWES M-190 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 125pp. The author, a professor of medicine at the Univ. of Maryland, includes several essays along with his history of Maryland. Two are on Mexico, one on Homeopathy, one on hygiene & one on health. Three-quartered gilt stamped leather with marbled boards. Extra illustrated with engravings. Frank Deering copy with his bookplate.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 32726   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Cody)Wetmore, Helen Cody. LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS LIFE STORY OF COL. W.F.CODY (BUFFALO BILL).
Duluth Press Printing, (Duluth: 1899). HOWES W-297 First edition. 8vo. xiii, 267pp, 19pls. Very good copy. Previous owner's signature.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 32969   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Filson, John. HISTOIRE DE KENTUCKE, NOUVELLE COLONIE A L'OUEST DE LA VIRGINIE:CONTENANT,1. LA DECOUVERTE, L'ACQUISITION, L'ESTABLISSEMENT LA DESCRIPTIONTOPOGRAPHIQUE, L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, &C, DU TERRITOIRE; 2. LA RELATIONHISTORIQUE DU COLONEL BOON, UN DES PREMIERS COLONS, FUR LES GUERRES CNTREDLES NATURELS ; 3. L'ASSEMBEE DES PIANKASHAWS AU POSTE SAINT-VINCENT; 4.UN EXPOSE SUCCINCT DES NATIONS INDIENNES QUI HABITENT DANS LES LIMITES DESTREIZE ETATS-UNIS... traduit de l'anglois par M. Parraud.
Chez Buisson, Paris: 1785. HOWES F-129 First edition in French. 8vo. (4), xvi, 234 pp. Folding map (short marginal tear, skillfully repaired on verso). Original boards, rebacked in calf to style, with matching corners. A nice copy. The first edition to be published with a map. HOWES; " First book on Kentucky and most notable product from the pen of a Western pionner."
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33089   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mifflin, Samuel W. METHODS OF LOCATION, OR MODES OF DESCRIBING AND ADJUSTING RAILWAY CURVESAND TANGENTS, AS PRACTICED BY THE ENGINEERS OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Edward Biddle, Philadelphia: 1837. THOMSON 1662 AMERICAN IMPRINTS 45614 First edition. 12mo. 41 pp.Illustrated, plates, table. Original brown cloth (rubbed), printed paper label on upper board; foxed, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33133   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Johnston, Charles. INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OF CHARLES JOHNSTON.
Burrow Brothers Co, Cleveland: 1905. AYERS 166 HOWES J158 Reprint of 1827 ed. 8vo. Decorative cloth. 156pp. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33271   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Member of the Ohio Bar. THE OHIO POCKET LAWYER, FORM BOOK, OR SELF-CONVEYANCER: CONTAINING ALL THENECESSARY LEGAL FORMS, USED IN THE STATE OF OHIO.
Printed and Published by A. and E. Picket, Wheeling, VA: 1831. COHEN 8095 SHAW 8561 12mo. 140, (4) pp. Lacks errata. Contemporary 1/2 leather and paper boards. Both ends of spine with 1/2 in. loss, joints starting. Contemporary owner's signature. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 33287   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LAWS OF WISCONSIN TERRITORY, PASSED AT THE SPECIAL SESSION OF THELEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, OCTOBER 27TH, 1847. Published by Authority of theLegislature.
H. A. Tenney, Territorial Printer, Madison, W. T.: 1847. 8vo. 21 pp. Bound in cloth binding with marbled boards, very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 33541   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bradley, Eliza. AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF MRS. ELIZABRADLEY, WIFE OF CAPT. JAMES BRADLEY, OF LIVERPOOL, COMMANDER OF THE SHIPSALLEY, WHICH WAS WRECKED ON THE COAST OF BARBARY, IN JUNE 1818. Writtenby herself.
Printed by George Clark, Boston: 1821. Third American edition (following 1820 Boston and Concord, New Hampshire printings). American Imprints 4822. 12mo. 108pp. Folding woodcut frontpiece, woodcut plate. Original paper- backed marbled paper covered boards (spine eroded, boards detached, marbled paper partly worn away); tear at fold of folding plate. A good candidate for rebinding.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33620   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sandoz, Mari. THE BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN.
Lippincott, Philadelphia: 1966. First edition, 1/249 copies signed by the author and with a signed page of her typescript for this book bound in. 8vo. 203pp. Maps, one folding. Publisher's blue quarter-morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine, top edge yellow. Fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 33645   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harris, William. OUTLINES OF GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL, CIVIL, AND POLITICAL: CONCISELY STATINGTHE NATURAL DIVISIONS OF THE TERRAQUEOUS GLOBE, WITH ITS PRINCIPALMOUNTAINS, RIVERS, LAKES, GULPHS, BAYS AND ISLANDS: THE BOUNDARIES OFEMPIRES, KINGDOMS, AND STATES; THER CHIEF CITIES AND PRINCIPAL TOWNS;THEIR INSTITUTIONS, CIVIL POLITICAL, AND RELIGOUS; TOGETHER WITH A BRIEFACCOUNT OF THEIR PRODUCTIONS, COMMERCE, AND MANUFACTURES; ARRANGED UNDERPROPER HEADS, AND CONDENSED INTO A NARROW COMPASS, WITH THE DOUBLE VIEW,OF MAKING IT A BOOK OF FIRST PRINCIPLES TO THE BEGINNER, AND A MANUAL TOTHE MORE EXPERIENCED GEOGRAPHER; T...
Printed by Alexander & Phillips, Carlisle, PA: 1808. First edition. 32 pages cover North America and the Caribbean, with each state and territory in the United States receiving separate treatment, generally a page per entry; for each state are listed boundaries, division, chief towns, productions, manufactures, rivers and principal religions. American Imprints 15196. Not in Servies, De Renne, Turnbull, Thornton, Haynes or Coleman. 8vo. 161pp. Contemporary calf (some wear to edges and corners), leather spine label; lacking blank endpaper but very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33660   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Grady, James. ARCHITECTURE OF NEEL REID IN GEORGIA.
U. of Georgia Press [for the] Peachtree-Cherokee Trust, Athens, GA: 1973. First edition. 4to. 204pp. Illustrated, plates, some in color, plans. Quarter-cloth and boards (spotted). Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 33664   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cooper, Peter. IDEAS FOR A SCIENCE OF GOOD GOVERNMENT IN ADDRESSES, LETTERS, AND ARTICLESON A STRICTLY NATIONAL CURRENCY, TARIFF, AND CIVIL SERVICE.
NY. First edition. The collected works of the New York philanthropist whose "greatest monument is the Cooper Union at Astor Place, New York City, which he founded 1857-59 for the advancement of science and art" (DAB). Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Co., 1883. vi, 400pp. Original black and gilt-stamped green cloth. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33671   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Jones, A.D. ILLINOIS AND THE WEST, WITH A TOWNSHIP MAP CONTAINING THE LATEST SURVEYSAND IMPROVEMENTS.
Weeks, Jordan & Co.; Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co., Boston: 1838. First edition. Howes J-184: "500 copies printed." Streeter III, 1465: " An honest and optimistic New England description of the Illinois frontier. Jones recommends immigration to the industrious, but warns that the original southern settlers of the state are a different breed and can be astonished at the New Englander's natural attention to pennies in money matters." 12mo. 255, (1)pp. Folding map with hand-colored outline. Original gilt- stamped purple ribbon-embossed cloth (faded). Scattered light foxing, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 33676   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taylor, John. THE IDENTITY OF JUNIUS WITH A DISTINGUISHED LIVING CHARACTER ESTABLISHED;INCLUDING A SUPPLEMENT, CONSISTING OF HAND-WRITING AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS.
Kirk & Mercein, NY: 1818. First American edition, from the second English edition, corrected and enlarged. The author makes the case for Sir Phillip Francis (see DNB for a long article with relevant discussion to this work). Junius, writing 1769- 1772, was the pseudonym of a "well-informed Whig who poured brilliantly slanderous invective upon Tory-minded English ministers for a 'series of inconsistent measures' which allegedly ruined England and drove the colonies into excesses little short of rebellion" (DNB). American Imprints 45845. 8vo. 300pp. Portrait frontispiece, folding facsimiles. Original boards (rubbed, corners and edges worn) rebacked with paper, new paper spine label. Very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 33679   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Daviess, Maria T. HISTORY OF MERCER AND BOYLE COUNTIES.
The Harrodsburg Herald, Harrodsburg, KY: 1924. First edition, vol. I (all published). The material originally appeared as a series of newspaper articles in the 1880's. Howes D-99. Coleman 1471: "Mrs. Daviess was an intelligent pioneer who came to the scene early enough to know many of the first settlers at Harrod's fort and lived through the Civil War period." 8vo. 176pp. Illustrated, plates, portrait of the author. Original gilt- stamped blue cloth; some marginal ink annotations, family notes on endpapers, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33682   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Townsend, John Wilson. THREE KENTUCKY GENTLEMEN OF THE OLD ORDER.
Roberts Printing Co., Frankfort, KY: 1946. First edition, 1/200 copies, this one signed by the author in the year of publication. Skethces of three Kentuckians: "Jim Roche, Raconteur," physician William Lewis Elmore, and "The Mayor of Mississippi." 8vo. 51pp. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 33686   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cooke, John Esten ("M.D."). AN ESSAY OF THE INVALIDITY OF PRESBYTERIAN ORDINATION.
Printed at the Reporter Office, Lexington, KY: 1829. First edition. American Imprints 38267. The author published a medical treatsie, Essays on the Autumnal and Winter Epidemics, the same year. 8vo. 216, xxiv pp. Original cloth-backed drab boards (edges and corners rubbed); spine a bit eroded, text age toned, some old foxing and staining, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 33687   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Jones, Charles C. ANTIQUITIES OF THE SOUTHERN INDIANS, PARTICULARLY OF THE GEORGIA TRIBES.
Appleton, NY: 1873. First edition. Howes J-194. De Renne Catalogues II, p.741. 8vo. xvi, 532pp. Illustrated, plates. Original green cloth, gilt title on spine; owner's name, front hinge repaired, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 33711   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sanborn, H.B. SANBORN'S RANCH, 12 MILES WEST FROM SHERMAN, ON TEXAS AND PACIFICRAILROAD, GRAYSON COUNTY, TEXAS: THE LARGEST BREEDING ESTABLISHMENT OF ITSKIND IN THE WORLD; DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF STALLIONS AND JACKS FOR SALEDURING THE BREEDING SEASON OF 1888-89.
Clarke & Courts, printers, Galveston, TX: 1888. Only printing of this trade catalogue. A sale listing with descriptive text of Percherons, French Draft Horses, French Coach Horses, American Standard-bred Trotters, and Jacks; a history of each breed is included. Rare; not in Eberstadt, Decker, or on OCLC. 8vo. (33)pp. Illustrated, plates. Original illustrated red wrappers, bound in quarter cloth and marbled boards, leather spine label. Very good unopened copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33749   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gosselman, Carl August. RESA I NORRA AMERIKA.
Tryckt hos P.E. Winge, Nykoping: 1835. First edition. The author travelled across New York to Canada and as far south as Washingotn, D.C., and Virginia. Howes G-269. 8vo. 2 volumes: (10), 326; (8), 332pp. Extra engraved title page to each volume, each with a map. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards, ornamental gilt rules and title on spines. Very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33755   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bayard, Ferdinand M. VOYAGE DANS L'INTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, A BATH, WINCHESTER, DANS LA VALLEEDE SHENANDOHA, etc., PENDANT L'ETE DE 1791.
Chez Cocheris, Paris: 1797. First edition. Howes B-255. Sabin 4022. Clark Old South II, 77: "Sympathetic, sentimental, leisurely picture of society at a forgotten watering place seldom visited by travellers." 8vo. xvi, 336pp Half-title. Recent quarter-leather and marbled boards, leather spine label; old institutional stamp on title page and several interior leaves. Attractive copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 33846   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Guernsey, Orrin and Josiah F. Willard. HISTORY OF ROCK COUNTY, AND TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROCK COUNTY AGRICULTURALSOCIETY AND MECHANICS' INSTITUTE.
Wm. M. Doty and Brother, printer, for the Rock County Agricultural Society and Mechanics' Institute, Janesville, WI: 1856. First edition. Howes G-454. Sabin 29117. 8vo. xii, 350pp. 5 plates on colored paper. Original brown cloth (very rubbed), gilt title on spine (faded); persistent foxing, lacking front endpapers.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 33858   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHARGE OF THE COLORED TROOPS - SAN JUAN.
James Lee Co., Chicago: 1907. Identified with title (but not artist), copyright notice, and a number (3636) in small type along the lower edge. In the battle scene, blue and brown uniformed African-American troops on foot attack white uniformed Spanish defenders with rockets bursting and flags overhead, while dead and wounded men lie or struggle along the road in the foreground. The military unit is unidentified, but in the Spanish-American War, black soldiers of the Ninth and Tenth Cavalries successfully led the attack of 1 to 3 July 1898, seized the hills of San Juan and El Caney, overcoming the Spanish defense of Santiago, Cuba, and quickly ended the war. We have been unable to locate a record of another copy of this print or any information about the James Lee Company, except that they issued prints on various subjects including pastoral scenes. Chromolithograph, 15 3/4 x 20 inches (four-color print without margins). Near fine with only a few tiny nicks at the edges.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33999   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kirk, Chas D. WOOING AND WARRING IN THE WILDERNESS: A STORY OF CANETUCKEY.
Derby & Jackson, NY: 1860. First edition. Coleman 2153: "Historical novel illustrating the domesticlife of the early settlers of Kentucky by a series if sketches depicting their manners and customs." Very good. 8vo. Original brown cloth (rubbed).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 34245   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brackenridge, H.M. ANSICHTEN VON LOUISIANA, NEBST EINEM TAGEBUCHE EINER, IM JAHRE 1811, DENMISSOURI-FLUSS AUSWARTS GEMACHTEN REISE.
Landes=Industrie=Comptoirs, Weimar: 1818. First edition in German of the author's Views of Louisiana (Pittsburgh, 1814). Howes B-688. 8vo. xi, (1), 122 pp. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards, leather spine labels. Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34601   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dugger, Shepard M. THE WAR TRAILS OF THE BLUE RIDGE; CONTAINING AN AUTHENTIC DESCRIPTION OFTHE BATTLE OF KINGS MOUNTAIN, THE INCIDENTS LEADING UP TO AND THE ECHOESOF THE AFTERMATH OF THIS EPOCHAL ENGAGEMENT, AND OTHER STORIES WHOSESCENES ARE LAID IN THE BLUE RIDGE.
The author, Banner Elk: 1932. First edition. Very good. Powell 170. Illustrated, plates, 12mo, original gilt-stamped red cloth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 34710   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sargent, Winthrop. THE LIFE AND CAREER OF MAJOR JOHN ANDRE, ADJUTANT-GENERAL OF THE BRITISHARMY IN AMERICA.
Ticknor and Fields, Boston: 1861. First edition, 1/75 copies. Howes S-113. Gephart 12724. 8vo. xiv,471 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original green cloth, paper spine label (printing partly rubbed away). Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 35030   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gouge, William M. THE FISCAL HISTORY OF TEXAS; EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF ITS REVENUES, DEBTS,AND CURRENCY, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE REVOLUTION IN 1834 TO 1851-52;WITH REMARKS ON AMERICAN DEBTS.
Lippincott, Grambo, Philadelphia: 1852. First edition. Jenkins BASIC TEXAS BOOKS 77: "Standard account of the financial history of the Texas Revolution and of the republic of Texas." 8vo. 327 pp. Recently rebound in navy blue cloth, leather spine label; persistent foxing, several leaves creased, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35066   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CARRIERS' ADDRESS TO THE PATRONS OF THE SALEM GAZETTE & ESSEX CO. MERCURY.THE CARRIERS PRESENT THEIR NEW YEAR'S SALUTATIONS, WITH THE FOLLOWINGLEGEND, RELATING TO ONE OF THEIR PREDECESSORS: RIP VAN WINKLE IN SALEM[caption title].
Salem Gazette), (Salem, MA:: [1850?]. First edition. A prose tale, "Rip van Winkle in Salem." Quitescarce; OCLC locates but two copies (Brown, State Historical Soc. of Wisconsin). 8vo. 8 pp. Original self-wrappers (old tideline in margins); old bookseller's catalogue description tipped to front wrapper, else very good. Housed in a custom cloth folder (leather spine label worn away).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 35324   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE CARRIER'S ADDRESS, TO THE PATRONS OF THE SALEM GAZETTE, JANUARY 1,1876 [cover title].
Printed by the apprentices, Salem, (MA): 1876. First edition. Eight-stanza meditation on past and future, concluding with the carriers' supplication, printed on three pages. Quite scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (Brown). 8vo. (3) pp. Original printed wrappers, printed in red and black; old bookseller's catalogue description tipped to front wrapper, else very good. Housed in a custom cloth folder (leather spine label worn away).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 35396   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wilkinson, General James. MEMOIRS OF MY OWN TIMES.
Printed by Abraham Small, Philadelphia: 1816. First edition. Howes W-429: "The atlas must have beensold separately as it seldom accompanies the text volumes." Sabin 104029. Streeter sale 1706. Eberstadt 134, 107: "The first volume contains an account of the military events in which Wilkinson was engaged from 1775-1778, the part taken by him while commanding the army in Louisiana from 1797, and a history of the war on the frontier in 1812-1815. The second and third volumes contain his defences before courts martial, 1811-1815." 8vo. 3 volumes: xv, 855, (42); 578, (260); 496, (62) pp. Illustrated, 3 folding facsimiles, 10 tables, nine folding; errata leaf in vol. I; half- titles in vol. II & III. With the atlas: 4to. Title, "advertisement" leaf, two leaves with "explanation" of diagrams. 8 maps, folding; 11 plans, two colored, one folding. Contemporary calf (scuffed, some wear at extremities); ex-library with shelf label on spines, bookplates in each volume. Atlas rebound in buckram, library stamps on verso of maps and plates. A sound, serviceable set.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35538   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Allen, V.C. RHEA AND MEIGS COUNTIES (TENNESSEE) IN THE CONFEDERATE WAR.
n.p, N.P.: (1908). First edition. 12mo.; 126pp. Frontis. & illus. Gilt-stamped grey cloth (moderately soiled). Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 35783   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thwaites, Reuben G. and Louise P. Kellogg (eds.). DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF DUNMORE'S WAR, 1774.
Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, WI: 1905. HOWES T-254 First edition. 1 of 1000 copies. 8vo. 472pp. Illus., maps. Compiled from the Draper Manuscripts in the Library of the Wisconsin Hist. Society. Orig. brown cloth, gilt title on spine rubbed off. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 35959   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL INDEPENDENT STATES OF AMERICA; THEDECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION BETWEEN THESAID STATES; THE TREATIES BETWEEN HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY AND THEUNITED STATES OF AMERICA; AND THE TREATISES BETWEEN THEIR HIGHMIGHTINESSES THE STATES GENERAL OF THE UNITED NETHERLANDS AND THE UNITEDSTATES OF AMERICA.
Printed by Norman and Bowen, Boston: 1785. Second edition. Howes C-716 12mo. 180, (1), 29 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed); last few leaves shaved close in binding, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37083   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Hoare, Mrs. Louisa Gurney). HINTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF EARLY EDUCATION, AND NURSERY DISCIPLINE.
Patterson & Lambdin, Pittsburgh, (PA): 1821. Early American edition and the first printed in Pittsburgh (first edition published London 1819; first American in New York, 1820). This edition is quite scarce; NUC locates two copies, OCLC adds two more. 16mo. 119, (1) pp. Contemporary leather-backed boards (worn, front board detached). Good solid copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37093   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LAWS OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI, PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THEFOURTEENTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF JEFFERSON, ONMONDAY, THE SIXTEENTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND FORTY-SIX, ANDENDED ON TUESDAY, THE SIXTEENTH DAY OF FEBRUARY, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED ANDFORTY-SEVEN.
James Lusk--Public Printer, City of Jefferson: 1847. 8vo.; 398pp. Bound in old calf leather (scuffed; corners rubbed); joints split; chipping to spine ends. Leather spine label mostly chipped away. Some scattered foxing to text, but overall a readable copy, with an index.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 37244   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beatty, Adam. ESSAYS ON PRACTICAL AGRICULTURE, INCLUDING HIS PRIZE ESSAYS, CAREFULLYREVISED.
Collins & Brown, Maysville, KY: 1844. First edition. Coleman 1: "A valuable work on early Kentucky agriculture and livestock raising. Contains chapters on the hemp industry of Kentucky, crop rotations, and soil building." 8vo. 298 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt on spine; some foxing, but very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37320   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Koogle, J.D.). THE FARMER'S OWN BOOK: A TREATISE ON THE NUMEROUS DISEASES OF THE HORSE,WITH AN EXPLANATION OF THEIR SYMPTOMS, AND THE COURSE OF TREATMENT TO BEPURSUED; ALSO A TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF HORNED CATTLE.
The author, Middletown, MD: 1858. First edition. 12mo. 224, 37, (3), iii pp. Orig. green cloth (rubbed), gilt spine title; cloth a little frayed at spine ends and corners, but a superior copy for this book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37321   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Livingston, Robert R. ESSAY ON SHEEP: THEIR VARIETIES; ACCOUNT OF THE MERINOES OF SPAIN, FRANCE,&C. ; REFLECTIONS ON THE BEST METHOD OF TREATING THEM, AND RAISING A FLOCKIN THE UNITED STATES; TOGETHER WITH MISCELLANEOUS REMARKS ON SHEEP ANDWOOLLEN MANUFACTURES.
Printed by T. J.. NY: First edition. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 17926. Rink 1599. 8vo. 186 pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards (rubbed), gilt rules and title on spine; Some light tidelines in margins, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37322   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taylor, John. ARATOR; BEING A SERIES OF AGRICULTURAL ESSAYS, PRACTICAL & POLITICAL, INSIXTY-ONE NUMBERS.
Printed and published by J.M. Carter, Georgetown, Columbia: 1814. Second edition, revised and enlarged. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 32909. Rink 1116. 12mo. 279, (1) pp. Contemporary flame calf (rubbed), leather label and gilt rules on spine; relevant ink notes on front endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37323   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Doddridge, Rev. Dr. Jos. NOTES ON THE SETTLEMENT AND INDIAN WARS, OF THE WESTERN PARTS OF VIRGINIA& PENNSYLVANIA, FROM THE YEAR 1763 UNTIL THE YEAR 1783 INCLUSIVE; TOGETHERWITH A VIEW OF THE STATE OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OFTHE WESTERN COUNTRY.
Printed at the Office of the Gazette, for the author, Wellsburgh, VA: 1824. First edition. Howes D-390: "Best of the many secondary sources on these border wars." Streeter sale 1334: "Classic on the life of the first settlers beyond the Alleghenies. Doddridge's parents moved to Washington County, Pennsylvania, then a wilderness, in 1773 when he was four years old, so he knew by family tradition and actual experience the frontier life he describes so well." Field 543: "Drawn from original sources, mostly of personal observation, or from the actors in the border wars." 12mo. 316 pp. Recent sprinkled calf, gilt inner dentelles, leather spine label, marbled endpapers; text block substantially browned, but a presentable copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37411   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burke, Edmund. REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE, AND ON THE PROCEEDINGS IN CERTAINSOCIETIES IN LONDON, RELATIVE TO THAT EVENT, IN A LETTER INTENDED TO HAVEBEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN IN PARIS.
Printed by D. Humphreys, for Young, Dobson, Carey, and Rice, Philadelphia: 1792. Early American edition of the first title, first American edition of the second. Burke's famous work was first published in the United States in 1791. Evans 24157 (Burke) and 24495 (Mackintosh): "This is esteemed the most able of the answers to Burke." 8vo. 256 pp. Bound with: Mackintosh, James. VINCICIAE GALLICAE: DEFENCE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND ITS ENGLISH ADMIRERS AGAINST THE ACCUSATIONS OF THE RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE; INCLUDING SOME STRICTURES ON THE LATE PRODUCTION OF MONS. DE CALONNE. Printed by William Young, 1792. 8vo. 175, (1) pp. Contemporary sheep (rubbed), gilt rules and leather label on spine. Very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37414   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Johnston) Johnston, Charles. A NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OFCHARLES JOHNSTON, OF BOTETOURT COUNTY, VIRGINIA, WHO WAS MADE PRISONER BYTHE INDIANS, ON THE RIVER OHIO, IN THE YEAR 1790; TOGETHER WITH ANINTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE FATE OF HIS COMPANIONS, FIVE IN NUMBER, ONE OFWHOM SUFFERED AT THE STAKE; TO WHICH ARE ADDED SKETCHES OF INDIANCHARACTER AND MANNERS, WITH ILLUSTRATIVE ANECDOTES.
Printed by J & J Harper, NY: 1827. First edition. Howes J-158. Sabin 36355. Streeter sale 1366: "One of the most interesting Indian captivities. The author and three other survivors of an Indian attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian trader, Duchouquet, secured their release. On his return Johnston was questioned by Washington about the British force at Detroit." Field 784. 12mo. 264 pp. Original cloth-backed boards, printed paper label. Fine untrimmed copy, virtually in original condition.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37419   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thompson, Edmund. MAPS OF CONNECTICUT BEFORE THE YEAR 1800: A DESCRIPTIVE LIST.
Hawthorn House, Windham, CT: 1940. First edition, 1/250 copies. 4to. 66 pp. Illustrated; plates. Original cloth-backed illustrated boards. Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37423   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Graber, H.W. THE LIFE RECORD OF H.W. GRABER, A TERRY TEXAS RANGER, 1861-1865: SIXTY-TWOYEARS IN TEXAS.
np, Np: c1916. First edition. Howes G-280: "Small edition printed." Dornbusch II, 1060. Not in Nevins or Eicher. 8vo. 442 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Publisher's half-leather and gilt-stamped cloth (rubbed); spine ends chipped, but a solid copy in a custom beige cloth clam-shell box photographically illustrated with the author's portrait on the spine label.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 37434   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ACTA DE LAS JUNTAS GENERALES, QUE CELEBRO LA REAL SOCIEDAD ECONOMICA DEAMIGOS DEL PAIS DE LA HABANA, EN LOS DIAS 14, 15 Y 16 DE DICIEMBRE DE1829. Ympresa de acuerdo de la misma sociedad.
Impresta del Govierno y Capitania General, y Real Sociedad Patriotica por S.M., Habana, (Cuba): 1830. First edition of the first issue of this serial (several more were published in the 1830s). Sabin 17746 (for this issue only). OCLC records but two locations for the serial (New York Public, Yale). Small 4to. 362, (3) pp. Plate, four folding tables (one with a long closed tear). Contemporary quarter-leather, gilt rules and title on spine, marbled boards and endpapers; rear joint broken, some wear at extremities, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 37471   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sagra, Ramon de la. HISTORIA ECONOMICO-POLITICA Y ESTADISTICA DE LA ISLA DE CUBA; O SEA DE SUSPROGRESOS EN LA POBLACION, LA AGRICULTURA, EL COMERCIO Y LAS RENTAS.
Imprenta de las vuidas de Arazoza y Soler, Habana, (Cuba): 1831. First edition. Inscribed by author. An early study of the economic situation in Cuba, using statistics from the census for 1774, 1792, 1817, and 1827. Sabin 74919. 4to. Xiii, (3), 386, (1) pp. Subscriber list. Original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label; some wear to joints, old institutional blindstamp, but a very good copy, housed in a custom quarter-leather and cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 4,500.00