F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


THE PEOPLE'S TICKET / FOR THE AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES / 4 AND 5 OF THECONSTITUTION, TO ABOL- / ISH THE OFFICE OF LIEUTENANT-GOVERN- / OR./ ... /FOR GOVERNOR. / A.G. BROWN / [followed by the names of 11 other candidatesfor state and local offices].
np, Np: (1844). Brown was elected to a single four year term as governor of Mississippi in 1844, campaigning for the "repudiation of Union Bank bonds which he contended had been issued in voilation of the Constitution" (Rand MEN OF SPINE IN MISSISSIPPI). Brown is remembered as father of the state's public school system and the University of Mississippi. William W. Cook was the candidate for sheriff, A.J. Hodges for county treasurer. Unrecorded by OCLC and Hummel. Broadside electoral ticket, 9 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches, with patriotic eagle vignette printed at head. Folded, but very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37641   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kersey, Major William. RULING ON PAYMENT FOR A SUPPLIER OF LOGS FOR FORT MCHENRY, as recorded ina secretarial autograph document, signed by Kersey as commander at thefort and two of his junior officers, Lt. J. Freemer and Capt. J. Wade, atFort McHenry, 22 September 1798.
When the Spanish abandoned their outpost, Fort Nogales, near present day Vicksburg, a group of soldiers from the 3rd Regiment of the U.S. Army occupied it, renaming the post Fort McHenry, in honor of the Secretary of War (probably unaware that a Fort McHenry was being established at Baltimore, as well). A few years later, the Americans abandoned the fort when their post was moved to the site of present day Vicksburg. In this document Kersey and his colleagues authorize payment to Anthony Glass for 137 picquets delivered to the fort, for his work in cutting and hauling them, and for his work in cutting down others, "not hauled to the bank of the river". Picquets were "long, pointed stakes employed in palisades or stockades" (ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA). Manuscript material from this early period of Mississippi history rarely appears on the market. Folio. (2) pp. Folded; separated along a horizontal fold, else very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37642   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gale, Joseph W. INFORMING A NEW HAMPSHIRE FRIEND THAT HE HAD RECOMMENDED HIM FOR ATEACHING POSITION AT MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE IN CLINTON, MISSISSIPPI, in anautograph letter, signed 18 January 1849, Clinton Mississippi, to Mr.Tenney of Pembroke, New Hampshire.
President Parish, attempting to fill his Mathematics & Natural History position, described the college, its financing, possible situations for room and board, and conditions of employment: "I think the situation very favorable for one who wishes to devote himself to the business of teaching." On an integral leaf is an autograph letter from Mississippi College's president C. Parish to Mr. Tenney offering him the professorship (4to, 1- page); addressed on the verso of the second leaf. Folded; several holes in the second leaf, resulting in the loss of several words and letters.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37643   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PROSPECTUS, VICTORIA GOLD MINE, HUMBOLDT COUNTY, NEVADA [cover title].
Np, nd [ca. 1900]. Prospectus, offering stock in the mine to raise money for renewing work there. "Resurrection of old mining properties under the application of the lately discovered methods of treating ores, enabling the extraction of the precious metals which formerly were beyond the knowledge of the metallurgist." Not recorded on OCLC. 12mo. (6) pp. Original printed white wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37659   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

COLTON'S COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP RAILROAD MAP OF WISCONSIN, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI& IOWA.
G. Woolworth Colton; Chicago: Rufus Blanchard, NY: 1862. New edition, with steamboat landings (first published in 1859, according to copyright date). Quite scarce; OCLC records no version of this map. Broadside, 30 x 26 inches, folded into 12mo gilt-stamped brown cloth boards (rubbed and spotted); counties hand-colored in pale shades of four colors, map enclosed by wide ornamental border. Colton advertisement affixed to front pastedown. Two small holes at corner folds, other small breaks at corner folds, some old tape repair on verso. Good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37683   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BAILEY MILITARY ACADEMY, GREENWOOD, SOUTH CAROLINA, A SELECT SCHOOL FORBOYS; FORTY-TWO YEARS SUCCESSFUL GUIDANCE OF YOUTH, 1890-1933:ANNOUNCEMENTS, 1933-1934.
Greenwood, SC. Elaborate catalogue and promotional for the school. Illustrations include views of buildings and grounds and cadets in the field. Scarce; not recorded on OCLC. Not in Turnbull. The academy (printed by Press of the News Printing House, Charlotte, N.C. 4to. 71 pp. Illustrated; portraits, folding portrait panorama, unused application form. Original printed brown wrappers (rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37703   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HOTEL GALVEZ, GALVESTON, TEXAS [cover title].
The hotel, (Galveston?): nd [ca. 1910]. Advertising brochure for the hotel: text, two interior views, hunting and fishing illustrations on verso panels and with the cover panels an exterior view of the hotel and strand on the recto. "Finest surf bathing in the world." Scarce; OCLC records one copy (Texas-Austin). 8vo. one sheet, 14 x 7 1/2 inches, folded to eight panels. Original printed self-wrappers (a little soiled). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37740   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Shaw, Charles B. REPORT OF CHARLES B. SHAW, C.E., ON THE PREFERRED LINE IN THE SURVEYS FORA RAILROAD FROM COVINGTON TO THE OHIO.
Covington and Ohio Railroad Co., (Richmond, VA: 1852. First edition. Uncommon; OCLC records three copies (Virginia, Harvard, SMU). 8vo. 29pp. Disbound pamphlet; old institutional stamps on title page and verso, persistent light foxing, a good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37768   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ADVANTAGES OF RICHMOND, VIRGINIA, AS A MANUFACTURING AND TRADING CENTRE,WITH NOTES FOR THE GUIDANCE OF TOURISTS ON THE LINES OF TRANSPORTATIONRUNNING FROM RICHMOND.
Chamber of Commerce and Commercial Club, Richmond (VA): 1882. Promotional. "It is believed that thetime has come when the men and money of New England and the east can find rich returns in Southern development. In this view the good people of Richmond present this little book." 8vo. 64 pp. Folding maps. Orig. printed wrappers (worn and soiled); spine eroded, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37769   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE STONE PRINTING AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED 1883, CAPITALSTOCK, $350,000.
The company, Roanoke, VA: nd [ca. 1910]. Elaborate historical and descriptive promotional for the company, "the largest and most up-to-date exclusive printing establishment of the entire South." The illustrations are largely interior views of the company's and offices. OCLC locates two copies (Roanoke Public, Virginia). 4to 19 pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers, tied.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37770   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ragland, R.L. TOBACCO: HOW TO RAISE IT, HOW TO MAKE IT PAY.
R.L. Ragland Seed Co. [for] THE SOUTHERN PLANTER (Richmond), Hyco, Halifax Co., VA: 1895. Revised edition (the earliest version appeared in 1872, with other revisions during the 1880s). "No industry has made greater progress in new and improved varieties, implements, fixtures, methods and management, than tobacco-planting during the past decade ... a revision of [Proctor's] celebrated manual [will furnish] our readers the latest, safest, and best information." OCLC locates five copies of this edition (Virginia, Cornell, Kansas, Duke, Library of Virginia). 4to. 32 pp. Illustrated. Original printed pink wrappers (final leaf and rear wrapper detached); spine worn and mostly eroded, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37772   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Claiborne, Nathaniel Herbert. NOTES ON THE WAR IN THE SOUTH; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE LIVES OFMONTGOMERY, JACKSON, SEVIER, THE LATE GOV. CLAIBORNE, AND OTHERS.
William Ramsay, Richmond, (VA): 1819. First edition. The author, a resident of Franklin County, Virginia, is described on the title page as a "member of the Executive of Virginia during the late War." His account deals particularly with the war against the Creek Indians and the fighting around New Orleans as well as with Jackson and Louisiana's wartime governor, W.C.C. Claiborne, Nathaniel's brother. Howes C-421. 8vo. 112 pp. Contemporary flame calf (rubbed), leather spine label; front endpaper torn. Very attractive copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37776   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHAPMAN'S SECTIONAL MAP OF WISCONSIN, WITH THE MOST RECENT SURVEYS.Lithograph of F. Mayer, New York.
Silas Chapman, Milwaukee, WI: 1865. Revised edition (copyright 1860). Scarce; OCLC records issues for 1864, 1868, and 1870 only. Not in Phillips (which records an 1872 issue). Broadside, 32 x 30 inches, folded into 12mo printed glazed green boards; counties hand-colored in four colors. Advertisement for E. Mendenhall's general map establishment affixed to front pastedown. One short fold separation, else very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 37792   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WINTER IN NEW ORLEANS: CARNIVAL, RACING, FRENCH OPERA.
Passenger Dept., Southern Pacific -- Sunset Route (Press of Cumming & Sons, Houston), Houston and New Orleans: (1905). Detailed promotional for wintering in New Orleans, published seasonally by the railway, with variant titles. Includes "The Carnival -- Its History," by H.M. Mayo. This issue is scarce; OCLC locates three copies (Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans Public, LSU). Oblong 4to. 46, (2) pp. Illustrated; ad leaf. Printed on pink paper. Original illustrated grey wrappers; fore-edges a little chipped, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37868   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McCall, Capt. Hugh. HISTORY OF GEORGIA, CONTAINING BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE REMARKABLE EVENTS UPTO THE PRESENT DAY.
printed & published by Seymour & Williams, Savannah: 1811. Volume I covers 1584 to the revolution and volume II contines through the revolution to 1784. McCall (1767-1824) planned to continue it but records and sources were so few and he suffered from "a portion of disease and decripitude [sic], almost without a parrallel in the history of human life" [see preface & Dict. of Ga. Biog.] No more volumes appeared. This set bears the bookplates of the Reverend James Stacy, Oglethorpe University alumnus and Presbyterian minister of Newman, Ga. DeRenne I, p. 344. Georgiana #21: "... a landmark in the development of Georgia literature. Howes M-33. Servies: 880. " Streeter 1161: " A fundamental Georgia history and the chief source on the border wars with the Creeks and Cherokees. This is one of the rarest of state histories." 2 volumes. First edition. 8vo.; viii, 376pp.; vii, 424pp. Bookplate on front pastedown of both volumes; small bookseller's sticker on front pastedown of vol. 2. 3/4 leather & marbled boards; raised bands & gilt decorations on spines. Front hinges of both volumes are tender, but a very good set overall.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37958   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lottery Circular. MILLER & CO. BALTIMORE, MD.
n.p., N. P.: n.d. (1856). Single sheet, measuring 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, printed on both sides. A circular advertising various class drawings for the Grand Consolidated Lottery, the Maryland Consolidated Lottery, the Bel Air Lottery, Washington County, and Carroll County Lotteries to be drawn in Baltimore in February, 1856. "Be Careful in the Address," "Prompt and Satisfactory Intercourse greets all at Miller & Co's corner, which assures the old spot of continued Favor and Popularity." Some minor loss at edges, a bit of separation at folds, not affecting text. Small hole affecting one letter. Schemes of prizes given for each separate drawing. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 38472   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burbank, Luther (1849-1926); plant breeder and originator... PROMOTIONAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT CARD, INSCRIBED BY BURBANK.
Chamber of Commerce, (Santa Rosa, CA: ca. 1920). A native of Massachusetts, Burbank migrated to California in 1875, settled in Santa Rosa and, over a 50-year period, earned his reputation for "producing more and better varieties of cultivated plants, involving experimentation with thousands of kinds of plants, and experimental rearing of hundreds of thousands of plant individuals." Photo card, 3 1/2 x 1 3/4 inches, picturing Burbank and his dog under a tree at his nursery; the photo has a printed signature of Burbank, beneath which he has written in pencil "to Mrs. Read / with personal / regards / 1924."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 38853   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A TOWNSHIP MAP OF THE STATE OF IOWA, COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATESSURVEYS, OFFICIAL INFORMATION, AND PERSONAL RECONNAISSANCE, SHOWING THESTREAMS, ROADS, TOWNS, POST OFFICES, COUNTY SEATS, WORKS OF INTERNALIMPROVEMENT, &C.
Henn, Williams; Philadelphia: R.L. Barnes, Fairfield, IA: 1855. Re-issue of a map first published in 1854. Cf. Phillips, p. 337, for the 1854 issue. This edition not in Phillips. Broadside, 22 x 35 inches, folded into 12mo. Gilt-stamped green cloth boards (faded); counties hand-colored in four soft colors. Almost entirely split along central fold, other substantial fold separations, one long tear into image; in need of restoration.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 38898   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Chapman). CHAPMAN'S NEW SECTIONAL MAP OF WISCONSIN.
Revised edition (copyright 1860). Scarce; OCLC records issues for 1864, 1868, and 1870 only. Not inPhillips (which does record an 1872 issue). Engraved and printed by L. Lipman, practical lithographer, Milwaukee, WI: Silas Chapman, 1861. Broadside, 33 3/4 x 30 inches, folded into 12mo gilt- stamped green cloth boards; counties hand-colored in four colors. Includes tables for city and county population and another for 1860 presidential election figures by county. One short fold separation, else very good.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 38900   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

George, Andrew L. A TEXAS PRISONER: SKETCHES OF THE PENITENTIARY, CONVICT FARMS, ANDRAILROADS, TOGETHER WITH POEMS AND ILLUSTRATIONS.
np, Np: c1895. First edition thus, extracted from George's larger book published in Austin, Texas, in 1893. He had been wrongly accused of murder, found guilty, and given a death sentence that was commuted to life. Eventually pardoned, he sought to use tales of prison-life misery (at Huntsville and elsewhere) to keep boys from risking such a fate. Illustrations include a gallows and George in striped prison garb on the wrappers. While we have found that 32 page editions of this pamphlet were published in Charlotte, NC, in 1899 (included in Suvak's bibliography MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN PRISONS), and in Marion, IL, in 1905, and that another edition of 40 pages with an 1895 copyright is located by the NUC (DLC only), we have nowhere found the one here described. Adams Six-Guns 822 (for the Charlotte edition): "The author mentions John Wesley Hardin, who was in prison with him." All editions are scarce. 16mo. 32 pp. Illustrated. Original illustrated tan wrappers (rubbed, partly separated along spine). Good copy of a fragile pamphlet.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 38936   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

1881 S. Y. HAINES & CO.: ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF WARRANTED FIELD, GARDEN &FLOWER SEEDS [cover title].
The company (printed by Thomas S. Dando & Co., steam printers, Philadelphia), Philadelphia, PA: (1880). Trade catalogue. 8vo. 34 pp. Illustrated; advertising handbill laid in. Scarce; OCLC locates only a single copy of the 1887 annual (Pennsylvania Horticultural Society Library). This company not listed by Romaine. Original 4-color decorated wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 38939   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brookes, Rev. Iveson L. A DEFENCE OF THE SOUTH AGAINST THE REPROACHES AND INCROACHMENTS OF THENORTH: IN WHICH SLAVERY IS SHOWN TO BE AN INSTITUTION OF GOD INTENDED TOFORM THE BASIS OF THE BEST SOCIAL STATE AND THE ONLY SAFEGUARD TO THEPERMANENCE OF A REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT.
Printed at the Republican Office, Hamburg, SC: 1850. First edition. Howes B-812 (incorrectly calling for 32 pages). Turnbull III, p. 86. 8vo. 48 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched; somewhat worn along the spine, final leaf darkened, but a serviceable unopened and untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39217   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ASSESSING THE VALUE OF A SLAVE IN CONFEDERATE SOUTH CAROLINA, in amanuscript document, signed by James A. Black, as notary public and ex.off. magistrate of Richland District, 30 January 1863.
Black took this deposition from three Lexington District residents, Levi Gunter, John Bell, and William A Hook, each of whom signed the testimony that Robert, a slave belonging to Edward Kinsler, also of Lexington District, was an excellent hand at sawing lumber at his master's mill, that he was of good character and health when sent the previous November to the coast under a general call for Negro labor. While there he contracted typhoid pneumonia from which he died. The deponents estimate his value at the time of death at $2500. Owner compensation was generally at issue in such cases. Folio. (1) p. Folded; on poor quality, Confederate paper, now browned and brittle, separations along folds.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 39228   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wilson, Mrs. H.F. PROGRESS IN EDUCATION: AN ESSAY READ BEFORE THE CONVENTION OF THEEDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE STATE, AT FLORENCE, ALA., JULY 2ND, 1884.
Mobile Register Print, (Mobile, AL): 1884. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the front wrapper "with compliments of the writer," described on the title page as "Principal of the Home and Day School, Mobile, Ala." There are also several of her manuscript corrections to the text. OCLC locates three copies (Alabama, National Lib. of Education, North Carolina). 8vo. 12 pp. Original printed wrappers (spine taped); U.S. Bureau of Education Library discard, with its stamps.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41088   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

FEDERAL CHEMICAL COMPANY, CAPITAL, $3,000,000: OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF THEGREATER PORTION OF ALL THE DEVELOPED PHOSPHATE FIELDS IN TENNESSEE, AND OFTHE LARGEST AND BEST EQUIPPED FERTILIZER PLANT IN THE WORLD [cover title].
Marks & Gayle, resident managers for the states of Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, and West Florida,Montgomery, AL: nd [1902]. Promotional for a crop-growing contest for farmers using the company's "Daybreak Fertilizer." Gives 14 premiums (e.g., buggies, wagons, and plows), rules for the contest, and the fertilizer analysis. Unrecorded on OCLC. Narrow 16mo. 20 pp. Illustrated. Original illustrated tan wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41089   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Snedecor, V. Gayle (of "Forkland, Ala."). A DIRECTORY OF GREENE COUNTY FOR 1855-6; EMBRACING THE NAMES OF VOTERS INTHE COUNTY GENERALLY, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, THEIR OCCUPATION,RESIDENCE, AND POST OFFICE; NUMEROUS TABLES OF COUNTY STATISTICS, A SHORTSKETCH OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE COUNTY; ADVERTISEMENTS, &C.
Printed by Strickland & Co., Mobile, (AL): 1856. First edition, and decidedly rare in this condition. Howes S-736 calls for a map, with the note "not issued in all copies," it was actually issued separately. Sabin 85375a: "Map of the county intended to accompany the directory issued separately." Spear, p. 138 (not mentioning a map). Owen BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ALABAMA, p. 1167: "The whole work abounds in detail, and possesses an interest that does not usually attach to such an effort" (Owen describes the map separately, in the section with other maps). OCLC locates ten copies, with five outside Alabama. Ante-bellum southern directories are seldom encountered in trade. 12mo. 74 pp., plus 25 pages of ads. Original black cloth, printed paper label on upper boards; poor quality paper browned, but a fine copy for this book.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41092   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

REPORT OF THE CHIEF ENGINEER, UPON THE SURVEY, LOCATION, AND PROBABLE COSTOF THE NORTH EAST AND SOUTH WEST ALABAMA RAIL ROAD, MADE TO THE PRESIDENTAND DIRECTORY, JULY 5TH, 1855.
Printed by M.D.J. Slade, Tuscaloosa, AL: 1855. First edition. The route would roughly parallel present day Interstate 59, from Chattanooga to the Mississippi border. OCLC locates four copies outside Alabama (Michigan, Duke, Texas-Austin, Virginia). 8vo. 32 pp. Original printed tan wrappers (soiled and a little chipped); old tideline in margin, but very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41094   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Armroyd, George). A CONNECTED VIEW OF THE WHOLE INTERNAL NAVIGATION OF THE UNITED STATES,NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL; PRESENT AND PROSPECTIVE. With maps.
H.C. Carey & I. Lea, Philadelphia: 1826. First edition. Howes A-317: "Leading early authority on the subject." Sabin 2012. Eberstadt 106, 17 (quoting Seymour Dunbar): "Collects every scrap of contemporary fact regarding the entire canal system, and the thousands of miles of natural navigation throughout the United States; describes and discusses the post roads, the public lands, the existing transportation system in the old Northwest Territory, the commerce and development of the country, and the mutual relationships of these matters as they existed at the outset of the modern era of travel and transportation." Servies 1249: "Includes comment on a proposed canal linking Savannah and the Apalachicola River." 8vo. 192 pp. 10 folding engraved maps, outlines hand-colored. Original boards, rebound in cloth; untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41136   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

SANTA CLARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA.
Printed by W.B. Bancroft & Co. for the Board of Trade of San Jose, San Francisco, CA: 1887. First edition. Vol. 1, no. 1, September 1887. The first issue of this quarterly, including a history of the Santa Clara Valley by Judge Belden and other promotional material. OCLC records five locations for the serial (Cornell, New York Public, California-Berkeley, Yale, SMU) and five locations for this individual issue (three public libraries in California, Claremont, and the Library of Michigan). 4to. 96 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original chromolithographed illustrated wrappers (spine ends chipped, torn along the front joint). Good copy of a fragile publication.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41171   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DENNY'S POCKET MAP OF TEHAMA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. Compiled from latestofficial and private data by Edward Denny & Co.
The company, San Francisco: c1913. The map is divided into blocks and numbered sections, and features national forests in outline, major roads and railways, waterways, etc. OCLC records three copies (Los Angeles Public, California-Berkeley, California State-Chico). Broadside map printed in blue, 19 x 35 inches, enclosed within a dark blue rule and folded into printed stiff white wrappers (spine somewhat worn); marginal tear at stub attached to wrappers, three small areas of map outlined in colored pencil, else very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41172   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE FARMER'S UNIVERSAL RECEIPT BOOK; CONTAINING MORE THAN TWO HUNDRED ANDTWENTY RECEIPTS FOR THE USE OF FARMING AND COOKING.
Printed and published by H. Munger, Hamilton, (NY): 1831. First edition. Cagle/Stafford 251: "Unrecorded in the bibliographies consulted." Not in Lowenstein. OCLC locates four copies (Colgate, Rochester Museum, Indiana, Kansas State), and RLIN one (AAS). 16mo. 108 pp. Contemporary roan-backed marbled boards (corners worn, boards rubbed); spine partly eroded, blank endpapers loose. Some foxing and old staining, but a good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41317   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Ku Klux Klan). THE TRUTH ABOUT THE NOTRE DAME RIOT ON SATURDAY MAY 17TH, 1924 [covertitle].
Fiery Cross Publishing Co., (Indianapolis, IN: c1924). First separate edition. Presents stories of a riot between Notre Dame University students and members of the Ku Klux Klan, as presented by Klan papers and the established press. Issued as an advertising pamphlet for the Klan newspaper THE FIERY CROSS, "edited by excellent writers ... who have an intimate knowledge of the Klan in its every phase." OCLC locates two copies (Georgia, Ball State). 16mo. 21 pp. Original printed grey wrapper, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41390   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Coit, Rev. Thomas W. AN INAUGURAL ADDRESS DELIVERED IN THE CHAPEL OF MORRISON COLLEGE, NOVEMBER2, 1835. Printed at the request of the trustees.
Clarke & Co., printers, Lexington, KY: 1835. First edition. "What education may and ought to be." Sabin 14238. Not in Coleman. OCLC locates four copies (Transylvania, Kentucky, Harvard, North Carolina). 8vo. 38 pp. Disbound pamphlet; some foxing, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41429   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Kentucky). CALDWELL TANKS: WOOD AND STEEL TANKS AND TOWERS [cover title].
W.E. Caldwell Co., Louisville, KY: 1919. Trade catalogue, the "30th annual edition", offering the company's water, storage, and industrial tanks, including those for paper and whisky. Scarce; not recorded on OCLC. Cf. Romaine GUIDE TO AMERICAN TRADE CATALOGUES, 1744-1900 for an earlier catalogue. 8vo. 44 pp. Illustrated. Laid in is a 1922 2-page TLS from the company concerning an order. Original illustrated green wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41431   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Louisiana). FOURTH ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF WINCY FARM JERSEY CATTLE, BERKSHIRE HOGS, ANDBARRED PLYMOUTH ROCK FOWLS.
(Printed by Fletcher Smith, Rome, Georgia for) S.Q. Hollingsworth, Coushatta, LA: nd [ca. 1900]. Though styled the "Fourth Annual Catalogue," we have been unable to trace any publications for this farm and stock raiser. Full pedigrees are given for the animals, along with brief text listing showing, awards, etc.; only a few pages are devoted to the pigs and chickens. Oblong 4to. 56 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original printed pale yellow wrappers, stapled; spine partly eroded, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41444   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Louisiana). BOGALUSA [cover title].
[Bogalusa, LA?], nd [1918]. Promotional for this town on the Louisiana-Mississippi border, north ofNew Orleans. Both items offer a litany of statistics and statements concerning the town's businesses, schools, civic organizations, populations, etc. Scarce; both items unrecorded on OCLC. Oblong 12mo. (14) pp. Laid in is a double-fold printed card of six panels, entitled "Facts about Bogalusa" (1914). Original printed stiff wrappers ("This cover was made by the Bogalusa Paper Company, Inc., of pulp produced from waste wood of the Great Southern Lumber Company's operations"), tied. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41445   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Louisiana). THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINETY SEVENTH GRAND MONTHLY DRAWING OF THE LOUISIANASTATE LOTTERY COMPANY [caption title].
The company (printed by Dalziel National Ptg. Co., Chicago), New Orleans: 1886. Announcement of the"Class K" drawing, with a description of the plan, lists of of the prizes and winners of other recent drawings, etc. The drawing was to be supervised by Generals Beauregard and Early. Unrecorded on OCLC. 8vo. (4) pp. Original self-wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41446   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Louisiana). PROSPECTUS: COASTAL MINERALS DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED [caption title].
The company, New Orleans, LA: 1936. Prospectus for the company "dealing in mineral development, andproduction of all kinds, producing and non-producing oil royalties and leases, in proven, semi-proven, and potential mineral lands." Two of the maps locate oil and gas deposits in Plaquemines Parish. Not on OCLC. Narrow 8vo. 20 pp. Four maps on two folding sheets. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41449   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Louisiana). ACTS OF INCORPORATION, BY-LAWS, RULES, AND INSPECTION REGULATIONS OF THENEW ORLEANS PRODUCE EXCHANGE.
Burell & Co., printers (for the exchange), New Orleans, (LA): 1886. First edition. Cover title: CHARTER, BY-LAWS, RULES, AND REGULATIONS OF THE NEW ORLEANS PRODUCE EXCHANGE, 1886. OCLC cites two copies (Historic New Orleans Collections, Tulane). 8vo. 147 pp. Original light green wrappers (darkened, some wear at the edges and along spine); Library of Congress duplicate, with its stamp. Tideline from old staining through text, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41450   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Louisiana). DIRECTORY OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF NEW ORLEANS, LA.: BOARD OF DIRECTORS,OFFICERS, TEACHERS, AND JANITORS, LOCATION OF SCHOOLS, AND DISTRICTBOUNDARIES: SESSION 1914-1915.
[New Orleans?]: 1914. Twelve "colored" schools are included in this annual compilation. Some of theschools were for boys or girls only. 16mo. 86 pp. Original printed grey wrappers; Library of Congress duplicate, with its stamp. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41451   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Louisiana). NEW ORLEANS CITY PARK IMPROVEMENT ASS'N.: ANNUAL REPORT OF OFFICERS FORYEAR 1914.
Garcia Stationery Co., printers), (New Orleans: 1915. Reports on the association's activities and finances by its president Paul Capdevielle and other officers; includes six pages of rules for the government of the New Orleans City Park (e.g., "Bathing in the lake is strictly prohibited."). Scarce; catalogued as a serial on OCLC, there are no holdings indicated for this annual issue. 16mo. 31, (1) pp. Original printed tan wrappers (soiled); Lib. of Congress duplicate, with its stamp. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41454   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Hanson, A.C., ed.). THE LAWS OF MARYLAND, MADE SINCE M,DCC,LXIII, CONSISTING OF ACTS OFASSEMBLY UNDER THE PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT, RESOLVES OF THE CONVENTION, THEDECLARATION OF RIGHTS, THE CONSTITUTION AND FORM OF GOVERNMENT, THEARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, AND, ACTS OF ASSEMBLY SINCE THE REVOLUTION.(Edited by Alexander C. Hanson).
Printed by Frederick Green, printer to the state, Annapolis: 1787. First edition. Evans 20483: "An edition of 100 copies was printed." Tower American Colonial Laws 129. S47in 45189. Folio. (4), (438), (13) pp. Contemporary calf boards (rubbed, some erosion at the corners and edges), rebacked, new endpapers; owner's names on endpaper and one on title page, some browning to the text, else very good.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 41461   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Whitney, George. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE TOWN OF QUINCY,IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS.
Christian Register Office, S.B. Manning, printer, ([Boston]: nd [1827]). First edition. Includes distinguished residents, notably the Adamses and John Hancock. Sabin 103759. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 31743. 8vo. 64 pp. Frontispiece view of the Congregational Church. Original printed brown wrapper; contemporary owner's name on front wrapper, else a very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41471   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pemberton, Ebenezer. A DISCOURSE HAD BY THE LATE REVEREND AND LEARNED MR. EBENEZER PEMBERTON,PREVIOUS TO THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND MR. JOSEPH SEWALL, AT BOSTON,SEPTEMBER 16, 1713, AFFIRMING AND PROVING THE VALIDITY OF PRESBYTERIALORDINATION.
Printed by J. Franklin for S. Gerrish and sold at his shop hear the Old Meeting-House, Boston: 1718. First edition (usually found bound with a Thomas Prince sermon). Printed by Benjamin Franklin's brother James, under whom Benjamin began his apprenticeship later in 1718. With the ownership signature of Ebenezer Alden at the head of the title page; "Alden was a great collector of books and pamphlets, and his library may be ranked among the important collections made in this country in the nineteenth century. It was expecially rich in items relating to ... the ecclesiastical history of New England" (DAB). This copy may have been issued separately, as the stitching is old, perhaps original, and no evidence remains of its being bound with another pamphlet. Evans 1996 (described with the Prince sermon). Listed separately on OCLC but noted as "appended to Prince sermon." Small 8vo. (4), 15 pp. Original self wrappers (wrappers spotted and edgeworn), stitched. Good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41473   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Michigan). CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, 1855-6.
Published by the university, Ann Arbor, (MI): 1856. Annual compilation that includes descriptions of courses. Inscribed on the front wrapper by Professor of Anatomy Corydon L. Ford, whose name is underline, along with that of another faculty member mentioned by Ford in a cryptic note on the front wrapper. Unrecorded on OCLC. 8vo. 48 pp. Original printed brown wrappers; old light tideline through text. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41480   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Birkinbine, John. REPORT UPON THE MANUFACTURE OF IRON AND STEEL AT MARQUETTE, MICHIGAN.
J.M. Longyear (Presses of Iron Ore Printing House, Ishpeming), Marquette, MI: 1898. First edition. A prospectus for development west of Marquette. OCLC locates three copies (Clarke Historical Library, Michigan, Lehigh). 8vo. 31 pp. Original printed tan wrappers, stapled. With a 2-page typed form letter from Longyear introducing the report. Both very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41482   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mississippi). THE ADVERTISER [caption and cover title].
Hays, the Printer, McComb City, MS: 1910. This issue only of the 'house organ' for Hays, the Printer, a printing and ad-writing company in McComb City. Extensive descriptions for all of the company's services with examples of recently filled orders. Not recorded on OCLC, by the NUC, or in UNION LIST OF SERIALS. Vol. iv, no. 1, January, 1910. 8vo. (8) pp. Ads. Original printed tan wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41493   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Mississippi). SOUTH MISSISSIPPI: A VERITABLE GOLD MINE OF ORCHARD AND FARMING WEALTH;FOR BUSINESS, PLEASURE, RECREATION, SOUTH MISSISSIPPI OFFERS WONDERFULOPPORTUNITIES [cover title].
Dixie Press for the Mississippi Development Board of Hattiesburg), (Gulfport, MS: nd [ca. 1925]. A co-operative promotional issued by development groups in the southern Mississippi triad of Gulfport, Biloxi, and Hattiesburg. Caption title: "Mississippi Is Awake!" Not recorded on OCLC. Oblong folio folded in three panels to narrow 8vo. (8) pp. [printed double- column]. Six pages of pictorial montages of southern Mississippi commercial, agricultural, and recreational scenes, with captions. Original illustrated, self-wrappers, stapled. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41494   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

AMERICA'S MOST BEAUTIFUL CITY [cover title].
The Commercial Club), (Kansas City, MO: nd [ca. 1915]. First edition (?). Emphasizes the extensive park system and pictures a wide range of park facilities, geological formations, public and private buildings, etc. OCLC records five copies (New York Public, Yale, Harvard, Kansas City Public, Missouri); two more editions, small in size, but with more pages were published in 1916 and 1924 (both scarce). 4to. (20) pp. Illustrated from photographs. Original printed light green wrappers (rubbed, some wear around the edges). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41500   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Wharton, Samuel). PLAIN FACTS: BEING AN EXAMINATION INTO THE RIGHTS OF THE INDIAN NATIONS OFAMERICA TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES; AND A VINDICATION OF THE GRANT,FROM THE SIX UNITED NATIONS OF INDIANS, TO THE PROPRIETORS OF INDIANAAGAINST THE DECISION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF VIRGINIA; TOGETHER WITHAUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS, PROVING THAT THE TERRITORY, WESTWARD OF THE ALLEGANYMOUNTAIN, NEVER BELONGED TO VIRGINIA, &C.
Printed and sold by R. Aitken, Philadelphia: 1781. First edition. Contemporary owner's signature "Samuel Stockton Esq. / Trenton" at head of title page. Howes W-307: "Disputes Virginia's claim to territory west of the Alleghanies where the Walpole interests proposed establishing their colony of Indiana. Attributed also to Anthony Benezet and to Benjamin Franklin." Sabin 63221: "It is an able treatise on the tenure of the Indian claim to the title of the lands occupied by them." Evans 17437. Streeter sale 1302: "Wharton, a Philadelphia merchant, was one of the principal members of the Indiana Company, whose holdings in what is now West Virginia, were being contested by Virginia". Siebert sale 538: "The first twenty-five pages of this gem of frontier history are a remarkable summary of land claims in America." Field INDIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1224. 8vo. 164, (1) pp. Errata leaf. Disbound pamphlet; old marginal tideline in some leaves, else very good.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41512   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(New York). EXECUTORS' AND ADMINISTRATORS' VADE MECUM, IN TAKING INVENTORIES, PAYINGDEBTS AND LEGACIES, AND IN SETTLING ACCOUNTS, &C. Prepared by thesurrogate of Schenectada County, for the use of those who have business inhis court.
Schenectada, (NY), 1838. First edition (?). OCLC lists one copy (New York State Library). 16mo. 19 pp. Original printed self-wrappers (browned and a little stained), stitched. Good solid copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41519   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brown, John D. (comp.). INDEX TO ALL MAPS AFFECTING PROPERTY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, FROM 14TH TO40TH STREETS, WHICH ARE ON FILE IN THE REGISTRAR'S OFFICE AND IN THEOFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF SAID CITY.
Russell Brothers, printers, NY: 1874. First edition. Inscribed on the front wrapper by the compiler. The rear wrapper bears a table of distances in feet between New York avenues. Scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (Cinncinati Public). RLIN adds the New York Historical Society copy. 8vo. 34 pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 41522   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(New York). THE GREAT METROPOLIS; OR, NEW-YORK ALMANAC FOR 1851. Published annually,seventh publication.
H. Wilson, NY: (c1850). The first in this series was issued in 1845. Sabin 54298. 16mo. 189 pp. Illustrated, ads, folding map of the city. Original gilt- stamped black cloth (soiled, split along rear joint, one signature sprung). Good solid copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41524   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(New York). THE CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE FIRE DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE ACT OF INCORPORATION, AND THE LAWS OF THECORPORATION AND STATE RELATING TO FIRES.
Printed by Vanderpool & Cole, NY: 1826. First edition to incorporate the laws passed 1813-1824. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 25535. Not recorded on OCLC. 8vo. 41, (1) pp. Original plain brown wrappers, stitched; old ink calculations on blank rear endpaper, corners of some leaves curled, but a very good untrimmed copy, virtually as issued.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41525   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Pennsylvania). EIN ERNSTLICHER RUF AN DIE DEUTSCHEN IN PENNSYLVANIEN, von einem ihrerlandsleute, dem die Ehre des Deutschen Namens theuer und werth ist.
Gedrucht bey Johann Albrecht, Lancaster, (PA): nd [1799]. First edition. Evans 35450: "A Federalistpamphlet, advocating James Ross for governor." This was the first of three failed gubernatorial attempts in his active political career that included helping to settle the Whiskey Insurrection and serving as U.S. senator. 8vo. 15 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 41559   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Olmsted, Frederick Law. PITTSBURGH, MAIN THOROUGHFARES AND THE DOWN TOWN DISTRICT: IMPROVEMENTSNECESSARY TO MEET THE CITY'S PRESENT AND FUTURE NEEDS, A REPORT.
The prospectus for Olmsted's Pittsburgh planning report. OCLC locates but two copies (New York Public, Smithsonian). Prepared under the direction of the Committee on City Planning; adopted by the commission December, 1910. (Pittsburgh, PA): Pittsburgh Civic Commission, 1911. 4to. 18, 88-91 pp. Illustrated, double-page map, double- page colored plan, large folding color map. Original printed dark tan wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41563   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hammond, Maj. Harry ("of South Carolina"). THE REDUCTION OF THE COTTON CROP.
Beach Island Farmer's Club, (Beach Island, SC: 1891). First edition. At the head of the wrapper title, the author has appended an ititialed manuscript addition "Is this Tax Sumptuary & Socialistic?". OCLC locates four copies (North Carolina, Clemson, College of Charleston, Virginia). Turnbull IV, p. 297. 8vo. 8 pp. [printed double-column]. Original printed wrappers (darkened); Library of Congress duplicate, with its stamp. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41604   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harper, Robert Goodloe. AN ADDRESS FROM ROBERT GOODLOE HARPER, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, TO HISCONSTITUENTS; CONTAINING HIS REASONS FOR APPROVING OF THE TREATY OF AMITY,COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION, WITH GREAT-BRITAIN.
Printed by Young and Minns, Boston: 1796. One of three 1796 printings (first published in Philadelphia, 1795). Sabin 30423. Evans 30538. Turnbull I, p. 327. 8vo. 36 pp. Original self-wrappers, stitched; some edges and corners turned up, several small tears in title page, not affecting text. Very good, untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41605   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McDuffie, George (1790-1851; South Carolina Congressman, ... PROVIDING A SENTIMENT TO THE DAUGHTER OF A FELLOW CONGRESSMAN, in anautograph note, signed 29 June 1832, to Miss Wickliffe (probably thedaughter of Charles A. Wickliffe, member of the the U.S. House ofRepresentatives, 1823-1833).
In part: "You have made a requisition upon my muse ... at a moment when she is jaded & lanquid ... and I can not deny myself the honor & gratification of inscribing my name upon it, as a testimonial of my regard, and of my candid wishes for your future happiness." McDuffie was "the most radical of the opponents of the protective tariff" and at the nullification convention of 1832 "warned that secession might follow" (DAB). 4to. 1 page, approximately 75 words. Embossed page extracted from an autograph album (darkened along the right edge, with the ink somewhat faded there).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41610   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Richards, William C. CLAIMS OF SCIENCE: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE EUPHEMIAN ANDPHILOMATHEAN SOCIETIES OF ERSKINE COLLEGE, S.C. (DUE WEST VILLAGE,ABBEVILLE DISTRICT,) AT THE ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT, AUGUST 13TH, 1851.
Published for the Euphemian Society, by Walker and James, Charleston, SC: 1851. First edition. Inscribed by the author at the head of the title page (portion of the inscription trimmed away for binding). 8vo. 40 pp. Disbound pamphlet. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41613   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Turnbull, Robert J). THE CRISIS: OR, ESSAYS ON THE USURPATIONS OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, byBrutus.
Printed by A.E. Miller, Charleston, (SC): 1827. First edition. 11 new essays supplement those that had appeared in the CHARLESTON MERCURY the previous year. Howes T-420. Sabin 8776. AMER. IMPRINTS 30851. Turnbull II, p. 172. 8v. 166 pp. Disbound pamphlet; browning to text, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41614   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(South Carolina). A GENERAL PROSPECTUS OF THE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION, LAWS AND GOVERNMENT OFTHE [FE]MALE SEMINARY IN MEETING STREET, NO. 236. Samuel Doggett,Preceptor; Thomas Hamnett, Assistant Teacher.
Printed by William Riley, Charleston, SC: 1827. First edition. Despite the excisions, the description of the planned seminary indicates adequately that the school was designed for women. Specifies tuition as well as courses and rules. Unrecorded on OCLC. Not in Turnbull. 8vo. 8 pp. Original printed wrappers (a little stained around the edges); "fe" excised from the word "female" on both the printed wrapper and the title page, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41624   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mabry, W.S. (1851-1941; West Texas surveyor). POSTING BOND AS SURVEYOR OF OLDHAM COUNTY, in a manuscript document,signed by Mabry 23 September 1887.
Mabry, along with three associates, posts a $10,000 bond upon his pledge to "faithfully perform theduties of his office as Surveyor of Oldham County and Oldham Land District." Mabry and some associates contracted to build a four-wire fence around the XIT Ranch in the 1880s (see HANDBOOK OF TEXAS) and later published a pamphlet about his experiences in West Texas. Folio. 1 page, written on lined paper; docketed on verso. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41644   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PICTURESQUE SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, PHOTO-GRAVURES.
Nic. Tengg (The Albertype Co., Brooklyn), San Antonio, TX: c1903 and c1904. Viewbook of public and private buildings, historical monuments and sites, churches, interiors, etc,; some plates contain multiple views. OCLC locates only two copies (Texas-San Antonio, Wisconsin Historical Society). Oblong 4to. (1) pp. 18 plates, printed rectos only. Original illustrated green wrappers (faded and soiled), ties lacking, spine very worn; a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41648   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STREET MAP OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS.
Stacy Map Publishers, Rockford, IL: c1948. Promotes the mid-20th century potential of the "commercial and financial capital of south and west Texas." Cover title STACY'S MAP OF SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, AND VICINITY. "Published also as a wall map." Rear wrapper advertises Atlas News Shops, the "exclusive distributor." Not recorded on OCLC. Broadside map, 22 x 22 inches, bordered by narrow black rules, folded into printed grey wrappers (8vo) which also contain a 12-page description of the city and index to the streets. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41649   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PROSPECTUS OF THE VIRGINIA STEEL, IRON, AND SLATE COMPANY, RICHMOND,VIRGINIA.
The company, (Richmond, VA: 1890). Prospectus for a company "formed for the purpose of buying, selling, and leasing real estate ... building and operating manufactories of iron and steel, [etc.]". Uncommon; OCLC locates five copies (Duke, North Carolina, Virginia, Library of Virginia, Virginia Historical Society). 8vo. 15 pp. Original printed gold wrappers (soiled and stained). A good copy only.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41677   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Burt, Henry M.). LAKE MEMPHREMAGOG, THE MOST ATTRACTIVE OF SUMMER RESORTS; THE PASSUMPSICR.R. AND ITS CONNECTIONS: NEW AIR LINE ROUTE BETWEEN MONTREAL AND BOSTON.
Montreal & Boston Air Line, Boston: (c1870). First edition. 24mo. 35 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map (few tears). Lake on the Canadian border, just above Newport, Vermont; some trout fishing information. Scarce; OCLC locates three copies (American Antiquarian Society, Harvard, Bibiotheque Nationale du Quebec). Original illustrated tan wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 41784   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Weiler) Zern, Ed. THE CLASSIC DECOY SERIES: A PORTFOLIO OF PAINTINGS BY MILTON C. WEILER.Foreword by William J. Mackey, Jr.
Winchester Press, NY: 1969. First edition, 1/1000 copies signed by Weiler. Folio. 24 color plates printed on thick paper, with description text facing. Orig. gilt-stamped stiff green wrappers, tied, publisher's slipcase with printed labels. Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41787   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Kentucky)Lang, A.M. FORMULA OR RECIPE FOR PREPARING LANG'S PREVENTIVE OF HOG & CHICKEN CHOLERA[cover title].
The author, Cove Dale Farm, KY: c1879. First edition (?). The author was a wholesaler of chickens, ducks, turkeys, and hogs in the Lewis County community of Kentucky. Apparently unrecorded; not on OCLC or in Coleman. 16mo. (9) pp. Original printed pink wrappers, stitched. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41957   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Tucker, Nathaniel Beverly). GEORGE BALCOMBE: A NOVEL.
Harper & Bros., NY: 1836. First edition. Inscribed on the endpaper of volume one "Geo. L. Upshur / from his friend / the author". Tucker, a professor at William & Mary, was a vigorous supporter of states' rights and incorporated his political views in his literary works, as here; Upshur was the nephew of Virginia political philosopher Abel Uphsur. BAL 20587: "2250 copies." 12mo. 2 vol.: 282, 319 pp. Presentation binding: full brown morocco, gilt, spines richly gilt (rubbed), upper cover of each volume gilt-stamped with the recipient's, "George L. Upshur." Some rubbing at extremities of bindings, some scattered foxing, but an attractive copy of a work termed by Edgar Allan Poe "the best American novel" (see DAB). Housed in a custom cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42190   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lytle, Horace. GUN DOGS AFIELD. Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt.
Putnam's, NY: (c 1942). First edition, 1/100 copies signed by the author and illustrator (lacks theextra signed engraving by Hunt). 4to. 277 pp. Illustrated, color frontispiece, black-and-white line drawings. Includes an introduction by Ray P. Holland. Two-tone cloth (spine foxed); large sporting bookplate, a little internal soiling, otherwise a good solid copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43213   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Demunbrun, Mrs. Josie. THE AWFUL CONFESSION OF THE MISSIOURI [SIC] POET'S MAID [cover title].
np, Np: nd [1935?]. First edition. 8vo. 42 pp. Includes the title story--a tale of murder, thievery, and salvation, with racist overtones, 2 prose sketches, and 11 poems. Probably a Library of Congress deposit copy; date ("May 6- 1935") stamped on verso of front wrapper. Scarce; unrecorded by the NUC or OCLC. Orig. printed orange wrappers, stapled. Library of Congress duplicate stamp, but a very good copy of a crudely printed pamphlet.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 43257   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)