F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Burroughs, George?). CONCORDIA, IN KANSAS OF COURSE, SHOWING MANY OF ITS BEAUTIFUL PUBLIC ANDBUSINESS BUILDINGS, CHURCHES, SCHOOLS, HOMES, AND POINTS OF INTEREST;TOGETHER WITH AUTHENTIC AND RELIABLE DATA RELATIVE TO THE CITY AND ITSBUSINESS AND RESOURCES OF CLOUD COUNTY.
(First National Bank [printed by the Bishop Press, Kansas City]), (Concordia, KS): c1909. First edition (?). Quite scarce; apparently unrecorded on OCLC. Burroughs is listed as the copyright holder on the title page. Oblong 4to. (31) pp.: three pages of text describing the city and 14 leaves of views of the town buildings as described in the title. Original printed tan wrappers chipped and brittle, tied. Internally very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35300   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

UNIVERSITY OF PADUCAH. J. T. NORTON, PRES'T. [caption tit... Paducah, KY: The university, nd [1852].
Prospectus for the coming term, listing opening dates, describing courses of study, expenses, etc. Signed in type at the end by the president. Quite scarce; apparently unrecorded on OCLC. Not in Coleman. 8vo. (4) pp. Vignette of the college building. Original illustrated self- wrappers; folded (with a little loss along the folds). Good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35309   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

NATURAL BRIDGE IN THE KENTUCKY MOUNTAINS ON THE LINE OF THE LEXINGTON ANDEASTERN RAILWAY; BEING AN ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF THIS NATURALFORMATION AND ITS HISTORICAL SURROUNDINGS.
Passendger Dept. Lexington and Eastern Railway, (Lexington, KY): (1900). Promotional issued "to furnish the public with facts concerning the history, resources, and advantages of the country traversed by the Lexington & Eastern Railway." Coleman 1383: "Historical and pictorial guide to the Natural Bridge in Powell County, the mountains, and Lexington & Eastern Railway." Uncommon; OCLC locates five copies (Chicago, Clark County, Kentucky, Public, Murray State, Kentucky, State Historical Society of Wisconsin). Oblong 4to. 55 pp. Profusely illustrated. Original printed gray wrappers (spine partly eroded, corners chipped). Good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35310   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

FACTS ABOUT LOUISIANA.
Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co., (St. Louis, MO: nd [1901]). First edition. Cover title: LOUISIANA'S INVITATION: THE RESOURCES, POSSIBILITIES, OFFERINGS, AND ADVANTAGES OF THE QUEEN OF SOUTHERN STATES. Quite scarce; OCLC locates two copies (Library of Congress, LSU). Oblong 8vo. 16 pp. [printed double-column]. Folding map. Original color illustrated wrappers, stapled. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35315   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PROPOSALS AND RATES OF THE GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF MARYLAND; WITH APERPETUAL CHARTER AND A CAPITAL OF $300,000, WITH THE POWER TO INCREASETHE SAME TO ONE MILLION OF DOLLARS.
Printed by Jas. Lucas & E.K. Deaver, Baltimore, MD: 1833. First edition. On the rear wrapper is a list of officers and directors (with Reverdy Johnson as president); the company also received its charter in 1833. Scarce; OCLC locates two copies (Maryland, South Carolina). AMERICAN IMPRINTS, 18965 (DLC,MdHi,ScU). 12mo. 29 pp. Original printed wrappers (somewhat chipped, spine eroded); old institutional stamp on front wrapper, but a sound copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 35320   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kurtz, Rev. Benjamin. CHRIST BLESSES LITTLE CHILDREN: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE SUNDAY SCHOOLIN FUNKS-TOWN, ON THE 16TH NOVEMBER, 1828.
Printed by William D. Bell, Hagers-Town, MD: 1828. First edition. Delivered and printed at the request of and to promote the Sunday school. Quite scarce; unrecorded on OCLC. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 33803 (CSmH, PPLT). 12mo. 20 pp. Disbound pamphlet. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 35323   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Roberts, Robert E.). SKETCHES OF THE CITY OF DETROIT, STATE OF MICHIGAN, PAST AND PRESENT, 1855.
R.F. Johnstone & Co., Detroit, (MI): 1855. First edition. Some copies apparently had a portrait andfolding map, but Howes and Sabin do not call for them. Howes R-345. Sabin 19792. 8vo. 63, (1) pp. Vignette on title page and front wrapper; ad on verso of rear wrapper. Some foxing, but very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35400   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Ramsey, Alexander). BOTSCHAFT DES GOUVERNEURS VON MINNESOTA, AN DIE GESETZGEBENDE VERSAMMLUNG[caption title].
Gedrucht in der Office des "Anzeigers, (St. Louis, MO: " 1853. First edition in German. The fourth annual message of the governor of Minnesota Territory; Ramsey served in the post, 1849-1853. Quite scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (Minnesota Historical Society). Cf. Streeter sale III, 1964 for the English version printed in St. Paul. ) 8vo. 8 pp. [printed double column]. Later plain brown wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 35401   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Smyth, John. THE GREAT RIVER: THE EGYPTIAN, BABYLONIAN, EAST INDIAN, AND MISSISSIPPIVALLEYS COMPARED WITH MISSISSIPPI RIVER PROBLEMS.
Banner Printing and Publishing Co., Natchez, MS: 1890. First edition. Quite scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (Historic New Orleans Collection). 12mo. 41 pp. Original printed tan wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 35404   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Allen, William S. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW MEXICO, COMMUNICATING ACOPY OF THE ACTS, RESOLUTIONS, AND MEMORIALS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLYOF THAT TERRITORY, PASSED AT A SESSION BEGUN AND HELD ON 2ND JUNE, 1851.
Washington, DC. First edition. The session answered Congress's order "to establish a territorial government for New Mexico." 32nd Congress, 1st Session, Senate Miscellaneous Doc. 14, 1851. 8vo. 74 pp. Original self-wrappers, stitched; a little foxing, but a very good unopened copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35415   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Grimke, Thomas S. THE TEMPERANCE REFORMATION THE CAUSE OF CHRISTIAN MORALS: AN ADDRESSDELIVERED BEFORE THE CHARLESTON TEMPERANCE SOCIETY AND THE YOUNG MEN'STEMPERANCE SOCIETY OF CHARLESTON, ON TUESDAY EVENING FEBRUARY 25TH, 1834,IN ST. STEPHEN'S CHAPEL.
Observer Office Press, Charleston: 1834. First edition. Head of front wrapper inscribed "Genl. Van Renselaer / from the author" (possibly Stephen Van Resnselaer, like Grimke, a promoter of education). Sabin 28862. Turnbull II, p. 324. 8vo. 26 pp. Original printed blue wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35441   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Park, George W. A VALUABLE CATALOGUE OF PRACTICAL ADVICE ON SEED-SOWING, CULTURE, ETC:READ AND STUDY IT BEFORE SOWING.
The author, Greenwood, SC: nd [ca. 1930]. Trade catalogue for the author's seed business; he is described as "the oldest horticulturist in public business in America." Scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (South Carolina). 16mo. 32 pp. Black & white illustrations. Original illustrated self- wrappers, stapled. Lightly rumpled but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35442   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Robbins, David P. (comp.). HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH OF THE LEADING MANUFACTURING ANDMERCANTILE ENTERPRISES, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICIALS, PROFESSIONAL MEN,SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, ETC., RAILROADS, CANALS, RIVERS, ADVANTAGES ANDSURROUNDINGS OF COLUMBIA.
Printed at the Presbyterian Publishing House, Columbia, SC: 1888. First edition. Turnbull IV, p. 256. 8vo. 96 pp. Illustrated. Original printed light green wrappers (darkened); wrappers a little worn at extremities, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35443   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STATEMENT OF PARDONS, PAROLES AND COMMUTATION GRANTED BY COLE L. BLEASE,GOVERNOR OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1911-1912 [cover title].
R. L. Bryan Co., printers, Columbia, SC: 1912. First edition. Scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (College of Charleston). Not in Turnbull. 8vo. 159 pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled; poor quality paper thoroughly browned.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35447   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cooke, R.L. A DESCRIPTION OF WEYER'S CAVE.
np, Staunton, VA: 1836. Seond edition (originally published in 1834). Ownership signature of Savannah, Georgia, book collector A.A. Smets at head of title page (see Cannon AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTORS, p. 242). The first edition was issued with a plate and a map that were not included in this edition, while this one does include two notes, three pages in extent, not in the first. Uncommon; OCLC locates six copies of this edition (San Diego Natural History Museum, Brown, William & Mary, Library of Virginia, U. of Virginia, Virginia Historical Society). Haynes 4008. 12mo. 36 pp. Disbound pamphlet. Very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 35460   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Peirpoint, F.H. TO THE PEOPLE OF VIRGINIA [caption title].
McGill & Witherow, printers), (Washington, DC: 1865. First edition. Cover title: GOV. PEIRPOINT ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF VIRGINIA, MAY 19, 1865. An explanation of the propriety of Virginia's "restored government" (i.e., the rump government, loyal to the Union, that held office through the Civil War). 8vo. 16 pp. Original printed wrappers (soiled), stitched; old institutional stamp marked through on front wrapper. A good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35507   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE POSITION TOBACCO HAS EVER HELD AS THE CHIEF SOURCE OF WEALTH TOVIRGINIA.
Southern Fertilizing Company, Richmond, VA: (1876). First edition, one of two 1876 issues (priorityunknown), this one with the printed wrappers but without the extra 18 pages of testimonials and ads. Cover title: "Tobacco" within rules. This issue not recorded by Haynes. 8vo. 22 pp. Original printed wrappers (somewhat soiled and foxed). A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35514   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Smith, John Calvin). THE WESTERN TOURIST AND EMIGRANT'S GUIDE THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO,MICHIGAN, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, IOWA, AND WISCONSIN, AND THETERRITORIES OF MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, AND NEBRASKA; BEING AN ACCURATE ANDCONCISE DESCRIPTION OF EACH STATE AND TERRITORY; AND CONTAINING THE ROUTESAND DISTANCES OF THE GREAT LINES OF TRAVEL.
J.H. Colton, NY: 1853. Reprint of a revised edition. Howes S-615. 12mo. 89 pp. 24-page Colton catalogue of "maps, charts, books, etc." Map: GUIDE THROUGH OHIO, MICHIGAN, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, WISCONSIN & IOWA, SHOWING THE TOWNSHIP LINES OF THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS; LOCATION OF CITIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES, POST HAMLETS, CANALS, RAIL AND STAGE ROADS by J. Calvin Smith; hand-colored broadside with ornamental border, 22 x 26 1/2 inches, folded to 12mo. Original elaborately gilt-stamped illustrated cloth (a little rubbed); some foxing, but the map fine.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35524   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Milfort, Le Clerc. MEMOIRE, OU, COUP-D'OEIL RAPIDE SUR MES DIFFERENS VOYAGE ET MON SEJOURDANS LA NATION CRECK.
L'Imprimerie de Giguet et Michaud, Paris: 1802. First edition. Signed by the author beneath his justification on the verso of the title page. Howes M-599: "Narrative of an extraordinary French adventurer among the Upper Creeks, somewhat, but not entirely, invalidated by its extravagant romanticism." Sabin 48494. Servies: 761. Streeter sale 1529. Eberstadt 127, 27: "As War Chief of the Creek Nation, [Milfort] led them against both the Spanish and Americans and by his aid the Indians defeated the forces of each in various battles." Servies BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA 761: "Account of the Creek Nation and the Gulf Coast Indians, 1775- 1795, by A. McGillivray's brother-in-law and a careful observer of events for twenty years." 8vo. (4), 331, (1) pp. Errata, half-title. Contemporary marbled boards, recently rebacked in calf, employing the original endpapers, new leather spine label. Very good copy.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35526   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Bagby, George W.). 1860-1880, JOHN BROWN AND WILLIAM MAHONE: AN HISTORICAL PARALLELFORESHADOWING CIVIL TROUBLE [cover title].
C.F. Johnston, Richmond, VA: 1880. First edition. An anti-Grant, anti-Mahone pamphlet, issued as campaign literature during the latter's run for the U.S. Senate from Virginia in 1880, predicting a civil war worse than that of 1861-1865 and an odd political triumvirate of Grant, Mahone, and former Confederate guerilla John S. Mosby. "Miserable South!...despised by all the world, and for no crime but that you Christianized a race of savages thrust upon you by mercantile greed." Uncommon; OCLC locates 8 copies. BAL 572. 12mo. 23 pp. Original printed wrappers (spine rubbed). Very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 35528   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DESCRIPTION OF THE NATURAL BRIDGE, VA., AND ITS HISTORY [cover title].
Packard, Butler & Partridge, Philadelphia: nd [ca. 1885]. One of several printings of this popular guide book issued in the 1880s. 12mo. 42, (2) pp. 2 plates. Original decorated rust wrappers (rubbed). Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35532   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

W.W. PUTNAM & CO. ORGANS [cover title].
The company (Albert Schultz, printer), Staunton, VA: (1899). Uncommon trade catalogue; unrecorded on OCLC (which does locate several later catalogues for this company). No Putnam publications are listed in Romaine's GUIDE TO AMERICAN TRADE CATALOGS, 1744-1900. 8vo. (20) pp. Illustrated. Original printed cream wrappers (rubbed, some interior staining); damage to one leaf, affecting several letters, a good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 35533   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE INSIDE LAND CO., AT NEWPORT NEWS,VIRGINIA.
Whittet & Shepperson, Richmond, VA: nd [ca. 1890]. Description and price list for the lots. Scarce;OCLC locates three copies (Duke, Virginia, Virginia Historical Society). 8vo. (6) pp Large folding color plate map of the property. Original illustrated gray wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 35534   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

VICKSBURG FOR THE TOURIST.
Compliments of Illinois Central Railroad, Passenger Dept., n.d. (ca.1905). Green stapled paperwraps, illustrated with flags (wraps a bit scuffed). 8vo.; (23pp.). Two-page map & photo illus. Sections on the Vicksburg National Military Park, The National Cemetery, and The City. A promotional brochure. Short closed tear to margin of map page, affecting only a small blank section of the map. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 36438   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dunthorne, Gordon. FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18th AND EARLY 19th CENTURIES: THEIRHISTORY, MAKERS, AND USES; WITH A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS INNWHICH THEY ARE FOUND.
Published by the author, Washington, DC: 1938. First edition, 1/2500 copies. Large 4to. 275 pp. Illustrated, color plates. Gilt-stamped tan glazed cloth, top edge gilt, publisher's slipcase. Very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37059   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE BRITISH GAZETTE.
London, 5 May - 13 May 1926. First edition, with two inside pages of the first number blank, as issued. A goverment periodical founded overnight to defeat " the attempt to keep the country in the dark during a formidable crisis in its affairs," the general strike of 1926 which included a cessation of all newspaper publishing. The strike lasted nine days and this publication reached a circulation of over two million copies by its final issue. Winston Churchill, as chancellor of the exchequer in Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin's government, signed the Cabinet Minute commandeering the Morning Post for the purposes of producing the newspaper on May 4 and was responsible for its editing and production during the strike. 8 numbers (all published). Double-folio. 4 pages per issue. Folded and laid into a blue clamshell box; all issues browned, but a very good set of this short-lived newspaper.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 37065   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

$4,417. 20! LIBRARY ASSOCIATION CO. LOTTERY OF KENTUCKY.
n.p., N.P.: n.d. (1864). Broadside, measuring 5 1/4 x 11 inches, printed on one side only. Advertisement for a lottery "to be drawn in Covington, Kentucky, on Monday, August 1st, 1864." France, Ellis & Co., Managers. Prize scheme given, tickets $1.00, shares in proportion. "Prizes cashed at this office." Lightly creased from one horizontal fold. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37248   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Abernethy, Thomas S. Jr. DANGERS OF THE YOUNG MEN AT THE NAVY YARD: A SERMON, INTRODUCTORY TO ASERIES OF SERMONS TO THE YOUNG MEN OF THIS PLACE [manuscript cover title].
July 23rd, Mobile, AL: 1855. Manuscript sermon by Abernethy, with a number of manuscript corrections and additions through the text and with a note on the inside of the front wrapper in the author's hand "Read at the navy yard, Sunday morning, July 29th 1855 to a large congregation." The author describes himself on the title page with "Navy Yard M.E. Society, Alabama Conference." The sermon is a warning against excess. 8vo. 29 (i.e., 28) pp. Self-wrappers, stitched; some spine erosion and soiling, else very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37328   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

RAND, MCNALLY, & CO. 'S INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP ANDSHIPPERS' GUIDE OF ALABAMA, ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW AND ORIGINAL COMPILATIONAND READY REFERENCE INDEX, SHOWING IN DETAIL THE ENTIRE RAILROADSYSTEM...AND ACCURATELY LOCATING ALL CITIES, TOWNS, POST OFFICES, RAILROADSTATIONS, VILLAGES, COUNTIES, ISLANDS, LAKES, RIVERS, ETC.
Rand, McNally, Chicago, (IL): (c1884). First edition (?). Scarce; the earliest version of this map cited on OCLC was issued in 1892. Phillips, p. 94. Not in Owen. 12mo. 32, (4) pp. Map title. "Rand, McNally & Co.'s Alabama," 20 x 13 inches, printed in color. Original printed tan wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37333   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHAPMAN'S SECTIONAL MAP OF THE STATE OF IOWA. Compiled from the UnitedStates surveys and other authentic sources.
Silas Chapman, Milwaukee, WI: 1868. Re-issue of a map first published in 1864 (based on the copyright date); this one lithographed by L. Lipman of Milwaukee. OCLC locates only an 1867 issue. Not in Phillips. Broadside, 23 x 33 inches, folded into 12mo gilt-stamped brown cloth boards (stained, spine worn); counties hand-colored in four soft colors. Advertisement for Rufus Blanchard of Chicago on front pastedown. Several tiny breaks at fold intersections, some folds tape-repaired on verso.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37577   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MAP OF KANSAS.
Kenyon Printing & Mfg. Co., map makers, Des Moines, IA: (c1902). Revised edition, 1906. Congressional districts are outlined in red; this copy issued for a Coffey County real estate company, with that county circled in red. The verso of the map contains city and county population tables. OCLC locates only a 1907 issue. Broadside, 11 x 15 inches, printed in six colors, folded into 12mo printed red wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37587   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

$20,208 80/100! / LIBRARY ASSOCIATION CO./ LOTTERY OF KENTUCKY / FRANCE,ELLIS & CO., MANAGERS / CLASS 210 / TO BE DRAWN IN COVINGTON, KENTUCKY, ONMONDAY, AUGUST 1ST, 1864 / SCHEME. / ...
The company, [Covington, KY?]: 1864. "Prizes subject to the usual deduction of fifteen per cent." 36,365 prizes amounting to almost $300,000 would be given away. Accompanied by two similar announcements issued by the same firms but for smaller, less lucrative lottery drawings, in different "classes," to be held on July 30 and August 1, 1864; also accompanied by a fourth lottery announcement (721 gifts amounting to $550,000) involving a "Grand Concert" at Louisville in 1871. We found none of these broadsides on OCLC. Broadside, 19 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, printing scheme double and triple-column within large numerals with printed text below, in several typefaces and sizes. Folded, but very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37591   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Logan, Mrs. Sallie (of Lexington, Kentucky). THE LITTLE CHILD'S BIBLE QUESTION BOOK.
F.A., Louisville, (KY): (1870). First edition. Dated on the front wrapper but not on the title page. Rare; unrecorded on OCLC. Not in Coleman. 28 pp. Illus. Original printed yellow wrappers (somewhat worn and rubbed, spine eroded), stitched. Very good copy of a fragile pamphlet.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37594   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Collens, Judge T. Wharton. SECOND DISTRICT [PROBATE] COURT, PARISH OF ORLEANS, JOS. FUENTES, ET AL.,VS. MYRA CLARK GAINES: OPINION OF JUDGE T. WHARTON COLLENS, AND THE DECREEOF THE COURT, REVOKING AND RECALLING AS ABSOLUTELY NULL AND OF NO EFFECT,THE DECREE OF PROBATE OF THE ALLEGED LOST WILL OF 1813, SET UP BYDEFENDANT AS THE BASIS OF HER TITLE IN SUITS IN THE U.S. CIRCUIT COURT,AND DECLARING THE SAID ALLEGED WILL INVALID AND REVOKED [cover title].
Hinck & Co., printers, New Orleans, (LA): 1872. First edition. Caption title: "Opinion of Judge Collens." OCLC locates three copies (Alabama, DLC, Harvard Law). 8vo. 27 pp. Original printed yellow wrappers; some interior mildew staining, else very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37604   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DESCRIPTION OF GRANNISS PLANTATION, PICKERING, LOUISIANA, AND 20,000 ACRESOF FINE FARM AND FRUIT LANDS OFFERED TO ACTUAL SETTLERS ONLY.
Pineland Manufacturing Co., Kansas City, MO: (1908). Grassis Plantation was a demonstration farm developed as a showcase for the tract of land, now a part of the Fort Polk Military Reserve. The promotional emphasizes agriculture and truck farming; describes the land, prices and terms of sale, transportation, etc. Scarce; unrecorded on OCLC. Narrow 12mo. 42 pp. Illustrated; plates, folding map of the Pickering development. Original color illustrated wrappers, stapled; two leaves bound upside down and out of sequence, but complete and very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37605   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hull, William. INFORMING THE FAMILY IN MICHIGAN ABOUT LIFE IN LOUISIANA, in threeautograph letters, signed 24 September 1843 - 19 May 1844 from Franklin,Louisiana, to his wife and son in Florence, Michigan.
Hull, in Louisiana on a lumbering venture, met repeated adversity, losing to a fierce storm and thieves two "rafts" representing a season's work in the forests; he was forced then to accept work on a plantation as a cooper to earn enough money to return home. He wrote at length of the weather ("it has been very warm and the mosquitoes and flies have prevented my sleep at night"), the land around Franklin ("this is the most beautiful country the eyes of man ever saw. The Bayou Liche pronounced Lash is 150 miles long and the land on each side is as level as prairie, ...all in sugar plantations, one bank is a thick forest and furnishes wood and as fast as cleared is planted in cane"), sugar manufacture ("the mills for grinding are three large iron cyllinders perfectly smooth. The cane is passed between these cyllinders and that is all the grinding or pressing required"), and the slave population ("the stories that are told in the north how nasty the niggers are is all false"). His description of the slaves' religious practices fills a page. The two accompanying, from R.E. Talbot to Hull's son, inform the Michigan relatives of the elder Hull's disappearance in the swamp where he had gone seeking logs for the hogshead staves he was making. Hull's boat had been found, partly filled with water, and Talbot refers to his finding a "watery grave." In sum, one of many stories of Americans' pursuing frontier fortune, only to meet tragedy instead. Folio and 4to. 10 pp. total, approximately 2000 words. Accompanied by two autograph letters to the Hull family from a Michigan acquaintance, also in Louisiana on business (4to, 4 pp.). All folded for mailing, stampless covers with "Franklin, LA" postmarks. Very good. The lot.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37607   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Villiers, Le Baron Marc de. LA LOUISIANE DE CHATEAUBRIAND.
La Societe des Americanistes de Paris, Paris, France: 1924. First separate edition, an offprint from the Society's JOURNAL. Scarce publication by a leading scholar of the French experience in Louisiana. 4to. (42) pp. Map. Original printed wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37608   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DeBow, J.D.B., ed. JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE.
DeBow, New Orleans & Washington City: 1855. A very scarce DeBow periodical not recorded in OCLC, RLIN, NUC, or appropriate bibliographies. The slip laid in explains that publication would cease with this issue due to "support being inadequate." Although pagination differs, the content is the same as the section titled "Agricultural and Horticultural Journal" in DEBOW'S REVIEW (vol. XIX, no. II, Dec 1855, pp. 713-732), but that journal includes no advertisement or announcement concerning this one. Also contains the REVIEW'S index and advertisements. DeBow published at least one issue of a similar effort on education, which also seems not to have continued past its first issue, but the REVIEW itself, covering many fields, endured through nearly half a century. Vol. I, no. 1, January [i.e., December, corrected in manuscript] 1855. 8vo. viii, (137-156) pp., 4 pp. of ads. Original brown printed wrappers. "Notice" slip laid in. Moderate foxing and wear, fore-edges nibbled at upper corner. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37611   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OFFICIAL DRAWING / OF THE / LOUISIANA STATE LOTTERY, SINGLE NUMBER CLASS"D"./ DRAWN AT NEW ORLEANS, LA., ON TUESDAY, APRIL 10TH, 1888...
Louisiana State Lottery Co. (L. Graham &. New Orleans, LA: The broadside is accompanied by its original mailing envelope and a lottery ticket for this drawing. Grand prize of $150.00 was won by a ticket sold in Washington,D.C.. Unrecorded on OCLC. Son, printers), 1888. Broadside, 15 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches; winning numbers with corresponding cash prizes in 10 columns with text about the drawing beneath. Folded, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37612   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MAP OF LOUISIANA, SHOWING COUNTIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES, RIVERS, RAILROADS,AND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS.
Kenyon Printing & Mfg. Co., map makers, Des Moines, IA: (c1903). First edition (?). Congressional districts are outlined in red; this copy issued for a Monroe real estate company, with that town circled in red. The verso of the map contains population tables for cities and counties. Unrecorded on OCLC. Broadside, 12 1/4 x 13 inches, printed in five colors, folded into printed blue wrappers. 12mo. Inset map of New Orleans and vicinity. Short tear along one fold, else very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37613   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harvill, G.H. (ed.). THE MATHEMATICAL MESSENGER.
The editor, vol. VI, no. 2, March, Ada, LA: 1890. Single issue of this periodical devoted to highermathematics problems and solutions. Quite scarce; eight volumes were published, 1884-1901. Union List of Serials locates ten runs, but none of them indicate having any issues for this volume. 8vo. (12) pp. Illustrated. Original printed gray wrappers; rather crudely printed, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37614   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WINTER IN NEW ORLEANS.
Passenger Traffic Dept., Southern Pacific - Sunset Route, New Orleans, LA: (1910). Detailed promotional for wintering in New Orleans, published seasonally by the railway, with variant titles. Caption title "New Orleans, the Winter Capital of America". Includes a 4-page description of Mardi Gras. This issue is scarce; OCLC locates two copies (Historic New Orleans Collection, Ohio Historical Soc.). Oblong 12mo. 59, (1) pp. Illustrated; plates, map. Original color illustrated wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37615   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A HAND-BOOK OF LOUISIANA, GIVING GEOGRAPHICAL AND AGRICULTURAL FEATURES,TOGETHER WITH CROPS THAT CAN BE GROWN; DESCRIPTION OF EACH PARISH,CLIMATE, HEALTH, EDUCATION, INDUSTRIES, RAILROADS, WATER-COURSES,FORESTRY, ETC.
Louisana State Board of Agriculture and Immigration (printed by Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co., St. Louis), (Baton Rouge, LA): 1899. Second edition (first published in 1895; an abridged 16-page version was issued in 1901). Cover title: LOUISIANA'S INVITATION: THE RESOURCES, POSSIBILITIES, OFFERINGS, AND ADVANTAGES OF THE QUEEN OF SOUTHERN STATES. Oblong 4to. 208 pp. Illustrated; folding map. Original color illustrated wrappers (rubbed). Very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37616   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brute de Remur, Simon W.G. (1779-1839; first Catholic bis... PRIZE CERTIFICATE FROM ST. MARY'S COLLEGE IN BALTIMORE, a partly printeddocument, completed in manuscript in a secretarial hand, signed by Bruteas president of the college 16 July 1817.
Charles Krebs of Baltimore was awarded the "Accessit. of memory in the 1st class of English at the Distribution of Premiums." Brute, born in France, graduated from medical school in Paris in 1803, became a priest in 1808, sailed to America on a missionary impulse in 1810 with his 5000 volume library, becoming first a teacher, then president, of St. Mary's where he remained until he was named bishop of Vincennes in 1826. "It is doubtful if any priest has since exercised the same influence over the entire Catholic Church of the United States" (Appleton's). Engraving printed on heavy stock, 7 1/4 x 6 inches. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37618   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Johnson, Reverdy (1796-1876; United States senator from M... REASSURING A CLIENT THAT HE WOULD BE ATTENDING TO "MR. STOKE'S CLAIM", inan autograph letter, signed 12 January 1846 from the "Senate Chamber",Washington, D.C., to John M. Keyser of Hookstown, Maryland.
"Your call...found me just bundling up my papers here to attend to a case in the Sup[reme] Court." Hookstown, in Baltimore County, had its name changed to Arlington in 1890. 8vo. (2) pp., approximately 50 words. Folded (some offset and browning). Accompanied by the original mailing envelope (some staining), address by Johnson and with his free frank signature (faded).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37619   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OFFICIAL SOUVENIR AND PROGRAMME, 20TH TRIENNIAL SAENGERFEST OF THE NORD-OESTLICHER SAENGERBAND OF AMERICA.
Saengerfest Association of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD: 1903. First edition. Six thousand singers converged on Baltimore, "representative of that German influence which is today quietly and steadily contributing its share to the Nation's greatness." Combination promotional for Maryland and Baltimore, historical survey of German contribution to the development of the United States, and informational pamphlet on the singing societies. OCLC records but two copies (Maryland, State Historical Society of Wisconsin). Oblong 4to. 207 pp. Illustrated; portraits, city views, folding city street map. Orig. chromolithographically illus. green wrappers; spine a bit worn, but very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37621   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

RETRENCHMENT. / [LONG ORNAMENT] / AN ADJOURNED MEETING / OF THE PEOPLE,FRIENDLY TO REFORM AND RETRENCHMENT, WILL BE / HELD ON /.. / QUESTION --THE ADOPTION OF THE RESOLU- / TIONS OFFERED BY COL. KIMMEL ...
Printed at the Office of the Examiner, Frederick City, MD: 1844. Kimmel and James M. Coale, President of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Co., were offering a "discussion on resolutions embracing the reduction of the taxes and future policy of Maryland." Unrecorded on OCLC. Broadside, 12 x 12 inches, printing 18 lines in various typefaces and sizes, including several display types; signed in type "Anthony Kimmel". Folded, but very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37622   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

1908 GRIFFITH AND TURNER CO.: FARM AND GARDEN SUPPLIES.
The company, Baltimore, MD: 1908. Catalogue no. 21, offering supplies and equipment for nursery andfarm management. Separate price lists laid in for seeds (vegetables, grasses, and a few flowers) and farm implements and vehicles. OCLC locates only a single copy of a 1900 catalogue for this company (Duke). 4to. 160 pp. Illustrated. Original gilt-stamped decorated wrappers (some wear to spine). Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 37626   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ADVERTISEMENT, INSTRUCTIONS, SPECIFICATIONS, AND PROPOSALS FOR IMPROVEMENTOF THE ST. MARY'S FALLS CANAL, MICH., UNDER THE ACT OF CONGRESS, APPROVEDMARCH 3D, 1873, APPROPRIATING TWO HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS FOR THAT WORK[caption title].
United States Engineer Office, Detroit, MI: 1874. Government circular soliciting proposals and bidsfor the work on the Sault Ste. Marie canal; signed in type "G. Weitzel, Major of Engineers." Five pages describe the work to be done; the remaining pages are the contractor application forms (this copy unused). Scarce; not recorded on OCLC. 4to. 10 pp. Folded for filing, but very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37635   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PASCAGOULA! "AMERICA'S HAPPIEST CITY," WHERE THE SINGING RIVER MEETS THESILENT SEA! THE IDEAL PLACE FOR PROFIT AND PLEASURE, HEALTH AND HAPPINESS!PASCAGOULA, MISS. , U.S.A. [cover title].
Dixie Press, Gulfport, MS: [ca. 1925]. Promotional for the city, consisting primarily of illustrations. Unrecorded on OCLC. Oblong folio folded to narrow 8vo. 6 pp. [in triple columns]. Illustrated; architectural, industrial, agricultural, and recreational views, map. Illustrated self-wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37639   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE PEOPLE'S TICKET / FOR THE AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES / 4 AND 5 OF THECONSTITUTION, TO ABOL- / ISH THE OFFICE OF LIEUTENANT-GOVERN- / OR./ ... /FOR GOVERNOR. / A.G. BROWN / [followed by the names of 11 other candidatesfor state and local offices].
np, Np: (1844). Brown was elected to a single four year term as governor of Mississippi in 1844, campaigning for the "repudiation of Union Bank bonds which he contended had been issued in voilation of the Constitution" (Rand MEN OF SPINE IN MISSISSIPPI). Brown is remembered as father of the state's public school system and the University of Mississippi. William W. Cook was the candidate for sheriff, A.J. Hodges for county treasurer. Unrecorded by OCLC and Hummel. Broadside electoral ticket, 9 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches, with patriotic eagle vignette printed at head. Folded, but very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37641   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kersey, Major William. RULING ON PAYMENT FOR A SUPPLIER OF LOGS FOR FORT MCHENRY, as recorded ina secretarial autograph document, signed by Kersey as commander at thefort and two of his junior officers, Lt. J. Freemer and Capt. J. Wade, atFort McHenry, 22 September 1798.
When the Spanish abandoned their outpost, Fort Nogales, near present day Vicksburg, a group of soldiers from the 3rd Regiment of the U.S. Army occupied it, renaming the post Fort McHenry, in honor of the Secretary of War (probably unaware that a Fort McHenry was being established at Baltimore, as well). A few years later, the Americans abandoned the fort when their post was moved to the site of present day Vicksburg. In this document Kersey and his colleagues authorize payment to Anthony Glass for 137 picquets delivered to the fort, for his work in cutting and hauling them, and for his work in cutting down others, "not hauled to the bank of the river". Picquets were "long, pointed stakes employed in palisades or stockades" (ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA). Manuscript material from this early period of Mississippi history rarely appears on the market. Folio. (2) pp. Folded; separated along a horizontal fold, else very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 37642   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gale, Joseph W. INFORMING A NEW HAMPSHIRE FRIEND THAT HE HAD RECOMMENDED HIM FOR ATEACHING POSITION AT MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE IN CLINTON, MISSISSIPPI, in anautograph letter, signed 18 January 1849, Clinton Mississippi, to Mr.Tenney of Pembroke, New Hampshire.
President Parish, attempting to fill his Mathematics & Natural History position, described the college, its financing, possible situations for room and board, and conditions of employment: "I think the situation very favorable for one who wishes to devote himself to the business of teaching." On an integral leaf is an autograph letter from Mississippi College's president C. Parish to Mr. Tenney offering him the professorship (4to, 1- page); addressed on the verso of the second leaf. Folded; several holes in the second leaf, resulting in the loss of several words and letters.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37643   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PROSPECTUS, VICTORIA GOLD MINE, HUMBOLDT COUNTY, NEVADA [cover title].
Np, nd [ca. 1900]. Prospectus, offering stock in the mine to raise money for renewing work there. "Resurrection of old mining properties under the application of the lately discovered methods of treating ores, enabling the extraction of the precious metals which formerly were beyond the knowledge of the metallurgist." Not recorded on OCLC. 12mo. (6) pp. Original printed white wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37659   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

COLTON'S COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP RAILROAD MAP OF WISCONSIN, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI& IOWA.
G. Woolworth Colton; Chicago: Rufus Blanchard, NY: 1862. New edition, with steamboat landings (first published in 1859, according to copyright date). Quite scarce; OCLC records no version of this map. Broadside, 30 x 26 inches, folded into 12mo gilt-stamped brown cloth boards (rubbed and spotted); counties hand-colored in pale shades of four colors, map enclosed by wide ornamental border. Colton advertisement affixed to front pastedown. Two small holes at corner folds, other small breaks at corner folds, some old tape repair on verso. Good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 37683   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BAILEY MILITARY ACADEMY, GREENWOOD, SOUTH CAROLINA, A SELECT SCHOOL FORBOYS; FORTY-TWO YEARS SUCCESSFUL GUIDANCE OF YOUTH, 1890-1933:ANNOUNCEMENTS, 1933-1934.
Greenwood, SC. Elaborate catalogue and promotional for the school. Illustrations include views of buildings and grounds and cadets in the field. Scarce; not recorded on OCLC. Not in Turnbull. The academy (printed by Press of the News Printing House, Charlotte, N.C. 4to. 71 pp. Illustrated; portraits, folding portrait panorama, unused application form. Original printed brown wrappers (rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37703   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HOTEL GALVEZ, GALVESTON, TEXAS [cover title].
The hotel, (Galveston?): nd [ca. 1910]. Advertising brochure for the hotel: text, two interior views, hunting and fishing illustrations on verso panels and with the cover panels an exterior view of the hotel and strand on the recto. "Finest surf bathing in the world." Scarce; OCLC records one copy (Texas-Austin). 8vo. one sheet, 14 x 7 1/2 inches, folded to eight panels. Original printed self-wrappers (a little soiled). Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37740   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Shaw, Charles B. REPORT OF CHARLES B. SHAW, C.E., ON THE PREFERRED LINE IN THE SURVEYS FORA RAILROAD FROM COVINGTON TO THE OHIO.
Covington and Ohio Railroad Co., (Richmond, VA: 1852. First edition. Uncommon; OCLC records three copies (Virginia, Harvard, SMU). 8vo. 29pp. Disbound pamphlet; old institutional stamps on title page and verso, persistent light foxing, a good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 37768   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ADVANTAGES OF RICHMOND, VIRGINIA, AS A MANUFACTURING AND TRADING CENTRE,WITH NOTES FOR THE GUIDANCE OF TOURISTS ON THE LINES OF TRANSPORTATIONRUNNING FROM RICHMOND.
Chamber of Commerce and Commercial Club, Richmond (VA): 1882. Promotional. "It is believed that thetime has come when the men and money of New England and the east can find rich returns in Southern development. In this view the good people of Richmond present this little book." 8vo. 64 pp. Folding maps. Orig. printed wrappers (worn and soiled); spine eroded, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37769   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE STONE PRINTING AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED 1883, CAPITALSTOCK, $350,000.
The company, Roanoke, VA: nd [ca. 1910]. Elaborate historical and descriptive promotional for the company, "the largest and most up-to-date exclusive printing establishment of the entire South." The illustrations are largely interior views of the company's and offices. OCLC locates two copies (Roanoke Public, Virginia). 4to 19 pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers, tied.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37770   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ragland, R.L. TOBACCO: HOW TO RAISE IT, HOW TO MAKE IT PAY.
R.L. Ragland Seed Co. [for] THE SOUTHERN PLANTER (Richmond), Hyco, Halifax Co., VA: 1895. Revised edition (the earliest version appeared in 1872, with other revisions during the 1880s). "No industry has made greater progress in new and improved varieties, implements, fixtures, methods and management, than tobacco-planting during the past decade ... a revision of [Proctor's] celebrated manual [will furnish] our readers the latest, safest, and best information." OCLC locates five copies of this edition (Virginia, Cornell, Kansas, Duke, Library of Virginia). 4to. 32 pp. Illustrated. Original printed pink wrappers (final leaf and rear wrapper detached); spine worn and mostly eroded, a good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37772   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Claiborne, Nathaniel Herbert. NOTES ON THE WAR IN THE SOUTH; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE LIVES OFMONTGOMERY, JACKSON, SEVIER, THE LATE GOV. CLAIBORNE, AND OTHERS.
William Ramsay, Richmond, (VA): 1819. First edition. The author, a resident of Franklin County, Virginia, is described on the title page as a "member of the Executive of Virginia during the late War." His account deals particularly with the war against the Creek Indians and the fighting around New Orleans as well as with Jackson and Louisiana's wartime governor, W.C.C. Claiborne, Nathaniel's brother. Howes C-421. 8vo. 112 pp. Contemporary flame calf (rubbed), leather spine label; front endpaper torn. Very attractive copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37776   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHAPMAN'S SECTIONAL MAP OF WISCONSIN, WITH THE MOST RECENT SURVEYS.Lithograph of F. Mayer, New York.
Silas Chapman, Milwaukee, WI: 1865. Revised edition (copyright 1860). Scarce; OCLC records issues for 1864, 1868, and 1870 only. Not in Phillips (which records an 1872 issue). Broadside, 32 x 30 inches, folded into 12mo printed glazed green boards; counties hand-colored in four colors. Advertisement for E. Mendenhall's general map establishment affixed to front pastedown. One short fold separation, else very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 37792   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WINTER IN NEW ORLEANS: CARNIVAL, RACING, FRENCH OPERA.
Passenger Dept., Southern Pacific -- Sunset Route (Press of Cumming & Sons, Houston), Houston and New Orleans: (1905). Detailed promotional for wintering in New Orleans, published seasonally by the railway, with variant titles. Includes "The Carnival -- Its History," by H.M. Mayo. This issue is scarce; OCLC locates three copies (Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans Public, LSU). Oblong 4to. 46, (2) pp. Illustrated; ad leaf. Printed on pink paper. Original illustrated grey wrappers; fore-edges a little chipped, but very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 37868   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McCall, Capt. Hugh. HISTORY OF GEORGIA, CONTAINING BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE REMARKABLE EVENTS UPTO THE PRESENT DAY.
printed & published by Seymour & Williams, Savannah: 1811. Volume I covers 1584 to the revolution and volume II contines through the revolution to 1784. McCall (1767-1824) planned to continue it but records and sources were so few and he suffered from "a portion of disease and decripitude [sic], almost without a parrallel in the history of human life" [see preface & Dict. of Ga. Biog.] No more volumes appeared. This set bears the bookplates of the Reverend James Stacy, Oglethorpe University alumnus and Presbyterian minister of Newman, Ga. DeRenne I, p. 344. Georgiana #21: "... a landmark in the development of Georgia literature. Howes M-33. Servies: 880. " Streeter 1161: " A fundamental Georgia history and the chief source on the border wars with the Creeks and Cherokees. This is one of the rarest of state histories." 2 volumes. First edition. 8vo.; viii, 376pp.; vii, 424pp. Bookplate on front pastedown of both volumes; small bookseller's sticker on front pastedown of vol. 2. 3/4 leather & marbled boards; raised bands & gilt decorations on spines. Front hinges of both volumes are tender, but a very good set overall.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37958   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lottery Circular. MILLER & CO. BALTIMORE, MD.
n.p., N. P.: n.d. (1856). Single sheet, measuring 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, printed on both sides. A circular advertising various class drawings for the Grand Consolidated Lottery, the Maryland Consolidated Lottery, the Bel Air Lottery, Washington County, and Carroll County Lotteries to be drawn in Baltimore in February, 1856. "Be Careful in the Address," "Prompt and Satisfactory Intercourse greets all at Miller & Co's corner, which assures the old spot of continued Favor and Popularity." Some minor loss at edges, a bit of separation at folds, not affecting text. Small hole affecting one letter. Schemes of prizes given for each separate drawing. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 38472   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burbank, Luther (1849-1926); plant breeder and originator... PROMOTIONAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT CARD, INSCRIBED BY BURBANK.
Chamber of Commerce, (Santa Rosa, CA: ca. 1920). A native of Massachusetts, Burbank migrated to California in 1875, settled in Santa Rosa and, over a 50-year period, earned his reputation for "producing more and better varieties of cultivated plants, involving experimentation with thousands of kinds of plants, and experimental rearing of hundreds of thousands of plant individuals." Photo card, 3 1/2 x 1 3/4 inches, picturing Burbank and his dog under a tree at his nursery; the photo has a printed signature of Burbank, beneath which he has written in pencil "to Mrs. Read / with personal / regards / 1924."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 38853   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A TOWNSHIP MAP OF THE STATE OF IOWA, COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATESSURVEYS, OFFICIAL INFORMATION, AND PERSONAL RECONNAISSANCE, SHOWING THESTREAMS, ROADS, TOWNS, POST OFFICES, COUNTY SEATS, WORKS OF INTERNALIMPROVEMENT, &C.
Henn, Williams; Philadelphia: R.L. Barnes, Fairfield, IA: 1855. Re-issue of a map first published in 1854. Cf. Phillips, p. 337, for the 1854 issue. This edition not in Phillips. Broadside, 22 x 35 inches, folded into 12mo. Gilt-stamped green cloth boards (faded); counties hand-colored in four soft colors. Almost entirely split along central fold, other substantial fold separations, one long tear into image; in need of restoration.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 38898   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Chapman). CHAPMAN'S NEW SECTIONAL MAP OF WISCONSIN.
Revised edition (copyright 1860). Scarce; OCLC records issues for 1864, 1868, and 1870 only. Not inPhillips (which does record an 1872 issue). Engraved and printed by L. Lipman, practical lithographer, Milwaukee, WI: Silas Chapman, 1861. Broadside, 33 3/4 x 30 inches, folded into 12mo gilt- stamped green cloth boards; counties hand-colored in four colors. Includes tables for city and county population and another for 1860 presidential election figures by county. One short fold separation, else very good.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 38900   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

George, Andrew L. A TEXAS PRISONER: SKETCHES OF THE PENITENTIARY, CONVICT FARMS, ANDRAILROADS, TOGETHER WITH POEMS AND ILLUSTRATIONS.
np, Np: c1895. First edition thus, extracted from George's larger book published in Austin, Texas, in 1893. He had been wrongly accused of murder, found guilty, and given a death sentence that was commuted to life. Eventually pardoned, he sought to use tales of prison-life misery (at Huntsville and elsewhere) to keep boys from risking such a fate. Illustrations include a gallows and George in striped prison garb on the wrappers. While we have found that 32 page editions of this pamphlet were published in Charlotte, NC, in 1899 (included in Suvak's bibliography MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN PRISONS), and in Marion, IL, in 1905, and that another edition of 40 pages with an 1895 copyright is located by the NUC (DLC only), we have nowhere found the one here described. Adams Six-Guns 822 (for the Charlotte edition): "The author mentions John Wesley Hardin, who was in prison with him." All editions are scarce. 16mo. 32 pp. Illustrated. Original illustrated tan wrappers (rubbed, partly separated along spine). Good copy of a fragile pamphlet.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 38936   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

1881 S. Y. HAINES & CO.: ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF WARRANTED FIELD, GARDEN &FLOWER SEEDS [cover title].
The company (printed by Thomas S. Dando & Co., steam printers, Philadelphia), Philadelphia, PA: (1880). Trade catalogue. 8vo. 34 pp. Illustrated; advertising handbill laid in. Scarce; OCLC locates only a single copy of the 1887 annual (Pennsylvania Horticultural Society Library). This company not listed by Romaine. Original 4-color decorated wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 38939   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brookes, Rev. Iveson L. A DEFENCE OF THE SOUTH AGAINST THE REPROACHES AND INCROACHMENTS OF THENORTH: IN WHICH SLAVERY IS SHOWN TO BE AN INSTITUTION OF GOD INTENDED TOFORM THE BASIS OF THE BEST SOCIAL STATE AND THE ONLY SAFEGUARD TO THEPERMANENCE OF A REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT.
Printed at the Republican Office, Hamburg, SC: 1850. First edition. Howes B-812 (incorrectly calling for 32 pages). Turnbull III, p. 86. 8vo. 48 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched; somewhat worn along the spine, final leaf darkened, but a serviceable unopened and untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39217   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ASSESSING THE VALUE OF A SLAVE IN CONFEDERATE SOUTH CAROLINA, in amanuscript document, signed by James A. Black, as notary public and ex.off. magistrate of Richland District, 30 January 1863.
Black took this deposition from three Lexington District residents, Levi Gunter, John Bell, and William A Hook, each of whom signed the testimony that Robert, a slave belonging to Edward Kinsler, also of Lexington District, was an excellent hand at sawing lumber at his master's mill, that he was of good character and health when sent the previous November to the coast under a general call for Negro labor. While there he contracted typ