F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WELLS, H.G. The Island of Doctor Moreau: A Possibility.
Duffield, NY: 1906. First American edition, third issue, with the original Stone & Kimball sheets and a new title page cancel for Duffield. Signed by Wells on the half-title below a self-caricature, showing himself seated and holding a cup of tea; the drawing by Wells is much larger (approximately 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches) than those previously publicized, though they are by no means common. The first American edition was published by Stone & Kimball in 1896; the next year, the Stone & Kimball sheets were issued by Stone, in a new binding stamped with his name only at the base of the spine. In 1906 Duffied purchased "the entire goodwill, assets, plates, sheets, and publishing plant of the Stone Company" (Kramer History of Stone & Kimball, p. 136). Included were copies of the Stone issue, in the Stone binding, for which Duffield printed a new title page, as here. 12mo. 249 pp. Original yellow-stamped blue-green cloth.; somewhat shaken, some leaves poorly opened, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46447   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Condillac, M. l'Abbe de. LE COMMERCE ET LE GOUVERNEMENT, CONSIDERES RELATIVEMENT L'UN A L'AUTRE.OUVRAGE ELEMENTAIRE.
Chez Jombert & Cellot, Amsterdam, et se trouve a Paris: 1776. This is the French philosopher Etienne Bonnot de Condillac's (1715-1780) only work on economics. His theories regarding supply and demand, scarcity and value, presaged more modern theories of commerce and trade. KRESS 7200 GOLDSMITHS 11373 EINAUDI 1209 True first edition. Two volumes bound in one. 16cm.; (2), vi, errata, ii, 586pp. This copy includes the errata at the end of page vi, with text continuously paginated. Recently rebound in full leather; gilt stamping and raised bands on spine; red morocco spine label. Period wallpaper endpapers and speckled page edges. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46496   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OWEN, Robert Dale. Hints on Public Architecture, Containing, Among Other illustrations, Viewsand Plans of the Smithsonian Institution; Together with an AppendixRelative to Building Materials.
Putnam, NY: 1849. Prepared on behalf of the building committee of the Smithsonian Institution. First edition. 4to. xvii, (2), 119 pp. Illustrated, tinted frontispiece and plates, extra engraved title page. Sabin 58020. Hitchcock 885. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth (snag in spine); bookplate, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 46681   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and OtherRites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church ofEngland; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as They Areto Be Sung or Said in Churches.
Printed by James Watson, Edinburgh: 1720. Narrow 12mo. 204 unnumbered leaves. OCLC locates four copies of this edition (Claremont, Emory, Cambridge, National Library of Wales). Contemporary morocco (rubbed), gilt ornaments on spine faded), gilt- stamped ornamented leather pastedowns, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. (mostly rubbed away). Solid copy of a handy edition.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 46760   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(A., A.) . The Catechism of the Church of England, explaind by a Short and easyParaphrase [manuscript title].
[England]: nd [ca. 1730]. “A. A.” [signed thusly at the end of the dedication; author not otherwiseidentified] drafted this catechism, in a very neat and precise contemporary hand, for his god-daughter Mary (Molly) Weyland, daughter of his “worthy and much honour’d friend Mr. M. Weyland,” described in the dedication as a ship captain and merchant, to whom the work is dedicated: “Sir the following pages which were wrote for the instruction of the child … were wrote with no other view than that your daughter – so prettily accomplish’d in all other respects – should shine … in the knowledge and practice of religion and virtue.” The manuscript, which includes a 10-page dedication to Mr. Weyland, is written as a series of questions, with answers provided to guide, inspire, and instruct the child, all taken from Church of England practice and convention. The lettering piece on the upper cover reads “M. Weyland / 173 1/2” (reflecting the calendar in effect). Small 4to. (1), (10), 44, (6) pp. [manuscript on rectos only]. Contemporary red morocco, gilt, gilt-stamped black morocco lettering piece on upper cover, framed within an elaborate gilt ornamental border, spine richly gilt with ornamentation (now badly rubbed and faded), marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; spine ends chipped, joints cracked. In binding, page numbers were partly trimmed through page 44, completely taken thereafter. Still a presentable and attractively bound manuscript, evocative of the period.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46763   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MACLURE, William. Essay on the Formation of Rocks; Or, an Inquiry into the Probable Originof Their Present Form and Structure.
Printed for the author, New-Harmony, IN: 1832. Second edition (first published Philadelphia, 1818).8vo. 53 pp. Sabin 43551. Scarce in trade, with a single sale in the past 25 years (ABPC, 1979-2004; Honeyman copy in 1980). Recent olive boards, title label on upper boards; foxed, else very good in a serviceable new binding.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46791   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot de. Traité des sensations.
Chez De Bure, Londres & Paris: 1754. First edition. With a simple printed ownership label on the front pastedown: “Au citoyen J.J. Esmieu, propriétaire aux Mées.” Garrison- Morton 4968: “Condillac considered that we perceive only what our senses supply in the form of sensations: the ‘real being’ of things is beyond us.” 12mo. 2 volumes: (2), vi, 345; (4), 335, (1) pp. Half-titles, errata leaf. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine richly gilt with ornamentation, leather spine labels, marbled endpapers. Fine choice copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46828   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OSBECK, Peter. A Voyage to China and the East Indies. Together with A Voyage to Suratteby Olof Toreen and An Account of the Chinese Husbandry by Captain CharlesGustavus Eckeberg. Translated from the German by John Reinhold Forster; towhich are added, a faunula ad flora sinesis.
Benjamin White, London: 1771. First edition in English. 8vo. 2 volumes: xx, 396; (2), 367, (32) pp.13 engraved plates; lacks half-titles. Bradley Martin sale 1772. Recent contemporary-style calf, leather labels and gilt rules on spines; ex- institutional copy, with stamps on several leaves, title-page to volume one re-margined. Still a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46849   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

RAYNAL, L'Abbe Guillaume T.F. Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Establissemens et du Commerce desEuropéens dan les deux Indes.
Amsterdam: 1770. Second edition (first published in Amsterdam the same year, in four octavo volumes). An influential work in the revolutionary climate of the last quarter of the 18th century, Histoire alternates "narrative with tirades on political and social questions, [and had] the added disadvantage of a lack of exact information, which, owing to the dearth of documents, could only have been gained by personal investigation. The 'philosophic' declamations perhaps constituted its chief interest for the general public, and its significance as a contribution to democratic propaganda" (Encyclopedia Britannica). Raynal (1713-1793), a Jesuit priest and editor worked ten years on this treatise; it "contained virulent attacks on the Roman Catholic church, created a great sensation, and was translated into all European languages" (Appletons'). Sabin 68080 (for another edition): "The book was condemned by the French parliament and church dignitaries, and Raynal was obliged to leave France." Sowerby Jefferson Catalogue 466 (another edition): "In this [Raynal's] most important work, he had the assistance of Diderot [and others]. It originally appeared anonymously in Amsterdam, 1770, and was frequently reprinted, revised, abridged, and translatyed. In France its publication was prohibited, and it was burned by the public executioner." Clark Old South I, 292. Kress 6750. 8vo. 6 volumes: (2), 384, (4); (2), 294, 3; (2), 432, 6; (2), 291, (2); (2), 294, (1); (2), 426, (2) pp. Contemporary calf-backed paper boards (rubbed, corners bumped), spine richly gilt with ornamentation, leather spine labels; spines rubbed, some scattered foxing, but an attractive copy.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46876   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hunting and Fishing Alaska with Master Guides Lynn Castle and JimmieRosenbruch. Photography by Sherman Hines.
Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity, (Clinton, NJ): 1991. First edition, 1/1000 copies signed by the photographer and guides. 4to. 124 pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. Sporting author Keith Russell's copy, with his bookplate. Light blue gilt-stamped bonded leather, publisher's slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46913   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CLARK, Roland. Gunner's Dawn. Illustrated with colour plates and drawings by the author.
Derrydale Press, NY: 1937. First edition, 1/950 copies with a signed etching by Clark as frontispiece. 4to. 125 pp. Siegel 118. Original gilt-stamped decorated red cloth (rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 46994   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHATTELL, C.C. (comp.) . The Golfers' Guide 1909: A Complete Handbook of Useful Information forGolf Clubs and Their Members.
Printed by Manz Engraving Co., Hollister Press, Chicago, (IL): (c1909). First edition. 8vo. 239 pp.Illustrated, plates, maps. Includes championship records, a "who's who" of golf, lists of professionals and golf associations, and directories of golf clubs. Original 2-color and gilt-stamped illustrated cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47017   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HERBERT, Henry William. Frank Forester's Field Sports of the United States, and British Provinces,of North America.
Stringer & Townsend, NY: 1849. First American edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: 360; 367, (1) pp. Illustrated, vignettes, plates, frontispiece to each volume. BAL 8112. (possible second issue or printing, with "Winser" listed as the printer for both volumes). Phillips, p. 171: "Copyright and preface dated 1848." Original gilt- stamped illustrated red cloth (spines faded); owner's inscription in each volume, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 47028   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LACY, Thomas F. Kaniksu, Stories of the Northwest.
Keokee Co., Sandpoint, ID: (c1994). First edition, 1/225 copies signed by the author on the half-title. Additionally bound into this copy is a double-page pen-and-ink drawing by T.W. Hunter, picturing a fly fisherman on a trout stream. 8vo. 142, (3) pp. Illustrated. Hunting and fishing in the Bitterroot Mountains of Montana and Idaho. Gilt-stamped illustrated gray cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 47043   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[EMBLEM BOOK] CATS, Jacob (1577-1660). Des unvergleichlichen hollandischen Poeten Jacob Cats...Sinnreiche Werkeund Gedichte.
Thomas von Wierings, Hamburg: 1710-1714. First edition in German of selections from the Cats works.It was published in 8 parts, 1710-1717, the full set being rare: 8 parts are located only at the University of Glasgow (by RLIN and Karlsruhe); 6-part sets at the universities of Strathclyde (OCLC), Indiana (NUC), and Cambridge (Karlsruhe, although OCLC says 4 parts); 4-part sets at Duke and Cambridge (OCLC); and 2 parts at the Univ. of Pennsylvania (RLIN). Not in the Landwehr bibliographies of emblem books, Brunet, or Gresse; A.J. van der Aa Bioggraphish Woordenboek der Nederlanden, v. 2, p.77; GV 1700-1910, v. 23. Cats was one of the leading Dutch poets of the seventeenth century, reflecting particulars of love, marriage, and daily life in his many emblem-inspired works. The form was extremely popular at the time and Cats was so dearly beloved as to be known as "Vader Cats," but he was little- known elsewhere and translations such as this are uncommon. Aus dem Niederlandischen ubersetzet. 8vo. Six volumes bound in three: (12), 200, 61, (3); (10), 391, (9); (20) 408; (28), 902, (8); (12), 200, 61, (3); (10), 391, (9) pp. Richly illustrated with 39 plates, 8 folding, 2 double-page, 168 engravings in the letterpress, plus scattered engraved head and tailpieces; titles in red and black. Old vellum, all edges red, titled in manuscript on spines; in vol. 4 an adhesion of one page to its neighbor results in the loss of a little text from each, otherwise a sound copy of a handsome work.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 47093   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gabriel, Peter (fl. ca.1640-1669). KUNSTERFAHRNER BLUMEN=KICHEN= UND BAUMGARTNER, MIT VIELEN DER NEUSTEN,RARESTEN, UND NUZLICHSTEN GARTEN=KUNSTEN UND HANDGRIFFEN, WIE AUCH MITEINEM BESONDERN ANHANGE VON DER BIENENZUCHT.
Johan Georg Cotta, Tubingen: 1767. "Neue vermehrte auflage" (taken from the author's Det Reichs-gartner, published in 1682). Treatise on gardening and beekeeping. This edition unrecorded on OCLC, which does record a single copy of a 1759 edition. 8vo. Two parts in one volume: (4), 244, (20), 47pp. Engraved frontispiece. Title to second part: Anhang von Bienen worinnen beren Warte un Pflege enthalten ist. Original plain drab boards (rubbed). A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47097   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PALMER, Bradley W. Moisie River.
Privately printed by Geo. H. Ellis Co. [i.e., Cambridge, MA: Charles B. Wood, III], Boston, MA: (1995). Privately printed reprint of the 1938 original, 1/55 copies. Small 4to. 78 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map at rear. Bruns, p.351 (for the original edition): "Not seen." Gilt-stamped green cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 47115   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STONE, S.J. In and Beyond the Himalayas: A Record of Sport and Travel in the Abode ofSnow. Illustrated by Charles Whymper.
Edward Arnold, London & NY: 1896. First edition. 8vo. xvi, (4), 330 pp. Plates. Czech, p. 204: "Excellent work of adventure and high-mountain sport … markhor, ibex, bear, ovis ammon, antelope, wild yak, stag, and bharal." Original gilt-stamped illustrated burgundy cloth; rear hinge cracking, some scattered foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 47145   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WAKEFIELD, W. The Happy Valley: Sketches of Kashmir & the Kashmiris.
Sampson Low, Marston, Seale & Rivington, , London: 1879. First edition. 8vo. xii, 300 pp. Illustrated, eight blue & fawn lithographic plates, folding map. Little hunting except in one chapter substantially dealing with the region's game. Original blue-gray cloth (rubbed); moderate foxing, small blind stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47158   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WALTON, Isaac, and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation … With copiousnotes, for the most part original, a bibliographical preface, giving anaccount of fishing and fishing-books, from the earliest antiquity to thetime of Walton, and a notice of Cotton and his writings, by the Americaneditor (George W. Bethune); to which is added an appendix, includingillustrative ballads, music, papers on American fishing, and the mostcomplete catalogue of books on angling, etc., ever printed.
Wiley & Putnam, NY and London: 1847. First Bethune edition: "The first Angler edited, published, and printed in America." 8vo. cxi, (1), 249; 210, (6) pp. Illustrated. Coigney 61. Westwood/Satchell, p. 231. Recent black cloth, leather spine label, new white endpapers. Very good, solid copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 47161   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WULFF, Lee. Leaping Silver: Words and Pictures on the Atlantic Salmon.
George W. Stewart, NY: (c1940). First edition, 1/540 copies signed by the author. Small 4to. 148, (1) pp. Illustrated, plates, mounted color frontispiece. Original quarter-leather and cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 47167   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GOLDMAN, Nicolas. La Nouvelle Fortification.
Chez les Elseviers, Leiden: 1645. First edition in French (originally published in Latin in 1642, also by the Elseviers). Goldman (1611-1655), a native of Breslau, moved to Leiden around 1630 to study law, but spent the most of the rest of his life teaching mathematics and geometry. Uncommon in trade, the last recorded sale being the Honeyman copy in 1980 (ABPC, 1975-2004). Folio. (16), 224 pp. Illustrated, many engraved mathematical and geometrical figures and details of fortifications in the text, elaborately engraved title page featuring a fortified town in the lower third. Recent vellum, manuscript title on spine; a little worming in the margins (not affecting text), lower gutter corner of title page restored, but a very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 47193   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OPIE, Amelia. The Father and Daughter, a Tale.
Georgetown: Joseph Milligan, Washington: William Cooper;: 1812. First American edition (first published London, 1801; a second American edition, published by Evart Duyckinck, was issued New York, 1814). "[Opie's] first acknowledged book was dedicated to her father and claimed 'to be a simple moral tale.' The book was warmly received. The tale has pathos, the interest, although purely domestic, is sustained, and the literary style is tolerable. Sir Walter Scott cried over it" (DNB). American Imprints 26347 (MWA only). CBEL vol. III, p. 414. OCLC locates 11 copies. 12mo in sixes. 147, (1) pp. Publisher's ad leaf. Contemporary calf (worn and rubbed, front joint cracked, spine ends chipped); front blank endpapers wanting, title page torn through and repaired with paper tape on verso. Good copy only.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47195   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BION, Nicolas. The Construction and Principal Uses of Mathematical Instruments. To whichare added "The Construction and Uses of Such Instruments as Are Omitted byM. Bion, Particularly of those Invented or Improved by the English," byEdmund Stone. The whole illustrated with thirty copper-pates, containingthe figures, &c., of the several instruments. To which is added, asupplement, containing a further account of some of the most usefulmathematical instruments as now improved.
J. Richardson, London: 1758. Second edition in English (first translated by Stone in 1723). Lowndes: "A very excellent and esteemed work. The second edition contains an appendix, which makes it greatly preferable to that of 1723." Folio. vii, 325, (1) pp. 30 folding plates (refolded, several worn and soiled at fore-edge from earlier overhanging of the text block, two with a little loss), separate title page for the supplement. Recent calf, gilt rules and leather label on spine between raised bands. Very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 47208   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BORLASE, William. The Natural History of Cornwall: The Air, Climate, Waters, Rivers, Lakes,Sea and Tides; of the Stones, Semimetals, Metals, Tin, and the Manner ofMining; the Constitution of the Stannaries; Iron, Copper, Silver, Lead,and Gold, Found in Cornwall; Vegetables, Rare Birds, Fishes, Shells,Reptiles, and Quadrupeds; of the Inhabitants, their Manners, Customs,Plays or Interludes, Exercises, and Festivals; the Cornish Language,Trade, Tenures, and Arts. Illustrated with a sheet map of the county, andtwenty-eight folio copper-plates from original drawings taken on the spot.
Printed for the author by W. Jackson, Oxford: 1758. First edition. Borlase (1695-1772), Vicar of Ludgvan and St. Just, "was an acute observer and a careful draughtsman, and his observations, albeit sometimes of a too fanciful character, are often interesting and original" (DNB). Lowndes vol. I, p. 239: "This volume is much scarcer than his Antiquities of Cornwall, there having been only one edition of it." Folio. xix, 326, (2) pp. Plates, large folding map; leaf of errata and directions to the binder. Recent calf, spine richly gilt with ornamentation and rules between raised bands, leather spine label; Library of Congress duplicate, with its stamp, 1855 owner's inscription at head of title page, outer margins of title page strengthened on verso, some browning. Very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 47209   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DALLAWAY, James. Constantinople Ancient and Modern, with Excursions to the Shores andIslands of the Archipelago and to the Troad.
Printed by T. Bemsley, for T. Cadell, Junr. & W. Davies, London: 1797. First edition. Blackmer sale533: "Dallaway was chaplain and physician to the embassy of Mr. Liston at te Porte (1794-1796) and he travelled to Constantinople in 1794 with Liston, John Sibthorp, and Gaetano Mercati. The last was also present on the journey through the Troad undertaken with Dallaway and J.B.S. Morritt [who] provided the illustrations." 4to (2), xi, 415, (7) pp. Illustrated, nine sepia aquatint plates, map. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, gilt rules and ornamentation and leather label on spine; Library of Congress surplus stamps, a few other internal markings, but a handsome wide-margined copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 47218   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(CANBY, James [and others]) . Address upon a Proposed Rail Road from Wilmington to the Susquehanna;Together with a Report of the Survey Made by William Strickland, Esq.,Architect and Engineer.
Philadelphia, : 1835. First edition. 8vo. 18 pp. Folding map (9 x 29 inches): Map and Profile of the Route of the Wilmington and Susquehanna Railroad. Laid down from surveys made under the personal direction of William Strickland by John C. Trautwine; the map, not described in Modelski Railroad Maps of North America: The First Hundred Years (Washington, 1984), delineates the proposed route from Wilmington, Delaware, to the Bay of North East in Maryland. Strickland (1787-1854), a prominent architect and engineer, was one of the first to advocate the use of steam locomotives on railways. Sabin 92812. American Imprints 34424. Railway Economics, p. 168. OCLC locates four copies (Delaware, MIT, Lehigh, SMU-DeGolyer). Disbound pamphlet. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 47220   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Davis, Clyde Brion. THE ARKANSAS.
Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1940). First edition. Part of the RIVERS OF AMERICA series. Signed bythe author on front fly-leaf. 8vo.; x, 340pp. Map. Illustrated by Donald McKay. Gilt-stamped black spine label on red cloth. A very good copy in a price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47417   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Tourtellot, Arthur Bernon. THE CHARLES.
Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1941). First edition. Part of the RIVERS OF AMERICA series. Inscribedby the author on the front endpaper. 8vo.; x, 356pp. Map. Illustrated by Ernest J. Donnelly. Gilt stamped red spine label on black cloth (a bit of mottling to lower edges of boards). An otherwise very good copy in a price-clipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 47418   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gray, James. THE ILLINOIS.
Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1940). First edition. Part of the RIVERS OF AMERICA series. Signed bythe author on half-title. 8vo.; x, 355pp. Map. Illustrated by Aaron Bohrod. Gilt stamped blue spine label on maroon cloth. A very good copy in a price-clipped, edge-chipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47422   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Niles, Blair. THE JAMES.
Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1939). First edition. Part of the RIVERS OF AMERICA series. Included at the end of this volume is a short essay by Constance Lindsay Skinner, entitled RIVERS AND AMERICAN FOLK [11pp.]. Skinner was general editor of the series until her death in 1939. 8vo.; x, 359pp. Map. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. Gilt stamped black spine label on blue cloth. A very good copy in a price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 47423   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Streeter, Floyd Benjamin. THE KAW: THE HEART OF A NATION.
Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1941). First edition. Part of the RIVERS OF AMERICA series. Signed bythe author on verso of front endpaper. 8vo.; x, 371pp. Map. Illustrated by Isabel Bate & Harold Black. Gilt stamped green spine label on grey cloth. Very good in a price-clipped, edge worn dust jacket
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47424   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Vestal, Stanley. THE MISSOURI. Illustrated by Getlar Smith. Maps by George Annand.
Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1945). First edition, a volume in the "Rivers of America" series. 8vo. 368 pp. Line drawings, illustrated endpapers. Signed by the author on the verso of the front endpaper. Green cloth, illustrated dust jacket (price-clipped, little wear at head of spine and corners). Very good bright copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47425   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HORGAN, PAUL. The Return of the Weed.
Harper, NY: 1936. First edition, 1/350 copies signed by the author and illustrator. 4to. Cloth, paper spine label. Very good copy. Illustrated with original lithographs by Peter Hurd.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 47450   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Matthews, William. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE ORIGIN, PROGRESS, & PRESENT STATE, OF GAS-LIGHTING.
Rowland Hunter, London: 1827. First edition (another edition was issued in 1832). Quite scarce in trade; we could find no record of an auction sale in the past 35 years (ABPC, 1970-2005). 12mo.; xxxii, 434pp. Ad leaf; vignette on title page. Original drab boards (chipped at head of spine), paper spine label (good part of text rubbed away); title page somewhat browned, old tidelines through lower portion of first few leaves. Still an attractive unopened and untrimmed copy in the original binding.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 47459   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taylor, John. ARATOR, BEING A SERIES OF AGRICULTURAL ESSAYS, PRACTICAL AND POLITICAL ,IN SIXTY-FOUR NUMBERS.
Printed by Whitworth & Yancey for John M. Carter, Petersburg (VA): 1818. Sixth edition, revised andenlarged (first published in 1813). "The central idea of this work was the restoration of lost fertility to the soil by 'enclosing,' plowing under crops and applying manure." SABIN 94484 AMERICAN IMPRINTS 45844 12mo.; 239, (1) pp. Errata. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather label and gilt rules on spine; foxed, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 47460   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Davie, Oliver. REVERIES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF A NATURALIST.
Privately printed for the author, Columbus (OH): 1898. "Autograph edition," no. 33 of 200 copies signed by the author on the title page. 8vo.; 106pp. Illustrated. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth; some separation of front endpaper, at gutter. A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47461   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Enzensperger, Ernst. DIE GRUPPE DER MAEDELEGABEL.
Jos. Koesel'sche, Kempten und Muenchen: 1909. First edition. Mountain climbing in the Allgau regionof the Bavarian Alps. Uncommon; not in the NUC. 8vo.; 104pp. Illustrated, folding map in pocket at rear. Original cloth- backed pictorial boards. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 47464   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PRINCIPALES MERVEILLES DE LA NATURE, OU L'ON TRAITE DE LA SUBSTANCE DE LATERRE, DE LA MER, DES FLEUVES, LACS, RIVIERES, MONTAGNES, ROCHERS, &c.,AVEC UN PRECIS DES CHOSES LES PLUS SURPRENANTES QUI S'Y VOYENT, COMMEANIMAUX, POISSONS, AARBRES, PLANTES, FRUITS, DIAMANTS, &c. TIRE DESMEILLEURS AUTEURS ANCIENS & MODERNES.
Chez Paul Marret, Amsterdam: 1726. Seconde edition, augmentee & enrichie de nouvelles, figures en taille- douce. 12mo.; (6), xxxvi, 330pp. With 14 copper-plate engravings (one folding). Contemporary brown calf, spine gilt-tooled; considerably rubbed and chipped at extremities, joints cracking.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 47466   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Colwell, Stephen. THE WAYS AND MEANS OF PAYMENT: A FULL ANALYSIS OF THE CREDIT SYSTEM, WITHITS VARIOUS MODES OF ADJUSTMENT.
J.B.Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia : 1859. First edition. Sabin 14917: "'Banks of the United States,' pp.444-509, and various incidental comparisons of the financial system of the United States and other countries." Dorfman,vol.2 pp.809-826: "Colwell denouced laissez-faire political economy... as emphasizing materialism, selfishness, and production rather than the well being of man as a whole. It refuses to recognize the interrelations of economics with politics." 8vo.; 644pp. Rebound in blue cloth, leather spine label. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 47468   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Le Francois, Abbe A.]. METHODE ABREGEE ET FACILE POUR APPRENDRE LA GEOGRAPHIE...AVEC UN ABREGE DELA SPHERE...
Chez les Libraires Associes, Paris: 1772. "Nouvelle edition, revue, corigee & augmentee" (first published in 1719, the work went through many editions in the 17th and early 18th centuries). The authorship is disputed, and, as the dedicatory letter is addressed to Madamoiselle Crozet, the work is often referred to as the "Geographie de Crozat," and the spine label on this copy is titled thusly. The 17 folding maps, all approximately 6 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, picture the world as represented on the globe, Europe, 10 individual European countries, Turkey & Greece, Asia, Africa, South America, and North America. 12mo.; (2), x, 515, (1) pp. With 17 folding engraved maps by Robert de Vaugondy (dated 1750). Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt-tooled, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and edges. Ecclesiastical supralibros, gilt, on both covers, described in an old manuscript note on a fly-leaf as that of "Mgr Duplesses de Argentre, eveque de Sees, 1776 a la Revolution." Spine ends somewhat chipped, but a very good copy. Maps are clean (one has a closed tear).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47470   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Draper, Henry. ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF A SILVERED GLASS TELESCOPE, FIFTEEN AND A HALFINCHES IN APERTURE, AND ITS USE IN CELESTIAL PHOTOGRAPHY.
Smithsonian Institution, Washington (DC): 1864. First edition. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 180. 4to.; 55pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers (detached, spine completely eroded, chipped around the edges); tideline from old stain through upper corner of text, owner's name on front wrapper. A good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 47471   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Trumbull, Benjamin. A PLEA, IN VINDICATION OF THE CONNECTICUT TITLE TO THE CONTESTED LANDSLYING WEST OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW YORK.
"Clear and forceful statement of the Connecticut claim to the lands along the Susquehanna." (Streeter) HOWES T368 STREETER 705 New Haven, T. & S. Green, 1774. 2nd, & best edition, same year as the first, with the added appendix (oo. 103-160). Contemporary marbled wraps; 160pp., errata leaf.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5167   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Marshall, Rev.Samuel V. INFLUENCE OF LETTERS ON THE HUMAN CONDITION. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORETHE LOUISVILLE MECHANICS' INSTITUTE....
Louisville, Parrott, Wampler & Co., 1837. Printed wraps sewn; 44pp. Inscribed by author. Small strip excised from bottom of title page. Minor x-lib.. AI lists two copies this being one. NUC three including this one.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6819   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USING JOHN W. BARNETT'S PATENT PROCESS FOR CURING LEAFTOBACCO.
Single sheet, printed on one side, measuring approximately 9 x 12 inches. John W. Barnett, Patentee. Big Spring, Montgomery County, Virginia. Patented January 7th, 1879. One chip and a few nicks to edges of page, not affecting any text. A detailed account of the process, including the temperatures of the fire at various stages, how the water should be used, etc. A very good original broadside.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12018   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

REPORT, IN PART, OF THE COMMITTEE WHO WERE DIRECTED... TO ENQUIRE INTO THEEXPEDIENCY OF AMENDING THE SEVERAL ACTS PROVIDING FOR THE SALE OF THEPUBLIC LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES. December 2, 1803. Read, & referred to aCommittee of the whole House.
Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 4pp. Along with FARTHER REPORT IN PART, OF THE COMMITTEE WHO WERE DIRECTED"TO ENQUIRE INTO THE EXPEDIENCY OF AMENDING THE SEVERAL ACTS PROVIDING FOR THE SALE OF THE PUBLIC LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES." January 27, 1804. Read, & referred to a Committee of the whole House. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 15pp. Resolutions to settle Georgia's claims to land now annexed as the Mississippi Territory. Small library stamp on title page of the first report. The two pieces.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12736   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, WHO WERE INSTRUCTED BY ARESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE... "TO INQUIRE INTO THE EXPEDIENCY OF REPEALINGALL SUCH PARTS OF THE SEVERAL ACTS, PROVIDING FOR THE SALE OF THE LANDS OFTHE UNITED STATES, AS AUTHORIZE A CREDIT ON ANY PART OF THE PURCHASE MONEYOF SAID LANDS."
A. & G. Way, City of Washington: 1806. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 8pp., & one folding chart. Many of the debtors in arrears in 1806, "are no doubt inhabitants of the state of Ohio." Small library stamp. Ownership signature of George W. Campbell (1769-1848), senator from Tennessee.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12904   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ruffin, Edmund. REPORT OF THE COMMENCEMENT & PROGRESS OF THE AGRICULTURAL SURVEY OF SOUTHCAROLINA, FOR 1843.
A.H. Pemberton, State Printer, Columbia: 1843. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 120pp., plus 55pp. appendix& 1pp. table of contents. Folding chart. Old stain to upper right corner margin, only slightly affecting text. An important work from the "father of modern scientific agronomy". (Howes)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14643   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MINUTES OF THE TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL SESSION OF THE CENTRAL BAPTISTASSOCIATION HELD WITH SHADY GROVE CHURCH, COOSA COUNTY, ALABAMA.COMMENCING ON SATURDAY, OCT. 6th, 1866.
printed at the "Elmore Standard" office, Wetumpka, AL: 1866. Unbound sheets. 8vo.; 10pp., (2). Two small holes (from a pin?) along left border, slightly affecting a few letters in text. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 19937   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Chicago Pre-Fire Imprint]. EN VINK AT EMIGRANTER OCH LANDKOPARE. THE AMERICAN HOMESTEAD COMPANYFORSALJER LAND AF ALLA SLAG I VESTERN, UTTAGER HOMESTEADLAND I STATERNAMISSOURI, KANSAS OCH NEBRASKA.
Skandinavisk General-Agentur, Svenska Amerikanarens Boktryckeri, Chicago: 1869. 1st ed. Self-wraps.A 4pp. broadsheet, measuring 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. Scarce emigration promotional in Swedish, not found in NUC, OCLC, or "Chicago Pre- Fire Imprints." Short closed tear to bottom edge of first page, else very good.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 22821   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Phillips, John C. A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE DUCKS.
4 volumes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922-1926. 1st ed. Large 4to.; 294pp.; 407pp.; 383pp.; 489pp. Maps. With plates in color and black & white from drawings by Frank Benson, Allan Brooks, & Louis Agassiz Fuertes. This set bears the ownership initials of William L. Langer who, for translation & research on the ducks study, 1915-21, worked closely with Phillips. Vol. 1 contains no dedication, but the brief acknowledgements for this important work cite Langer first. Orig. canvas- backed boards (corners bumped); paper spine labels (rubbed). A very good set. Offered with proof copies of 6 plates from vols. II & III, by Allan Brooks. The 6 color plates (one in duplicate & one in triplicate) represent 10 species. Measuring 10 x 12 in. From the library of W.L. Langer, but not so marked. One has marginal registration marks, one has pencil notations of the number of copies; one is folded; several show light marginal soiling. Also proof copies of 4 color plates (3 in duplicate) of Louis Agassiz Fuertes' representations of 8 species. Measuring 10 x 12 in. From the library of W.L. Langer, 3 bearing his initials, 1 with proofer's pencilled correction. Several with light marginal soiling & corner creases. The group.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23106   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Purry, Jean Pierre. MEMORIAL PRESENTED TO HIS GRACE MY LORD THE DUKE OF NEWCASTLE... UPON THEPRESENT CONDITION OF CAROLINA, AND THE MEANS OF ITS AMELIORATION.
privately printed, Augusta, GA: 1880. 1 of 250 copies. Reprint of the orig. 1724 edition. Paperwraps (spine reinforced with paper tape). 8vo.; 24pp. Inscribed by the author's grandson on title page. Very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 25819   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McMurtrie, Douglas C. FOUR SOUTH CAROLINA IMPRINTS OF MDCCXXXI. TOGETHER WITH COMPLETEFACSIMILES OF THESE IMPRINTS FROM THE PRESSES OF GEORGE WEBB AND THOMASWHITMARSH.
John Calhoun Club, Chicago: 1933. Unbound sheets. 1 of 120 copies. Folio; 6pp., with 4 facsimiles laid in. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 25950   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Perry, Mrs. William Hayne. SAN SOUCI. ..A SELECT HOME SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, GREENVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA.1900-1901.
n.p., N.P.: n.d. (ca.1900). Oblong pictorial paperwraps. 12mo.; 23pp. Illus. A promotional brochurefor the newly opened school, run by Mrs. Perry in her home at the foot of Paris Mountain. White wraps lightly foxed, some chipping to spine, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 26017   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Bruce, Wallace), McQuill, Thirsty. THE HUDSON RIVER BY DAYLIGHT, AND ROUTES TO NIAGARA FALLS, LAKE GEORGE,SHARON, LEBANON AND SARATOGA SPRINGS.
John Featherston, NY: 1872. 1st ed. 12mo. 78pp. [14pp. ads]. Illus., folding, hand-colored map of the Hudson River with views on verso (33 1/2 x 6 in., short breaks at a few folds). Uncommon, the NUC locates but three copies (NB, NN, MH). Original illustrated buff wrappers, rubbed. A Very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 26864   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hanson, Alexander C. (ed.). THE LAWS OF MARYLAND, MADE SINCE M,DCC,LXIII. CONSISTING OF ACTS OFASSEMBLY UNDER THE PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT, RESOLVES OF CONVENTION, THEDECLARATION OF RIGHTS, THE CONSTITUTION AND FORM OF GOVERNMENT, THEARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, AND, ACTS OF ASSEMBLY SINCE THE REVOLUTION.
printed by Frederick Green, printer to the state, Annapolis: 1787. 1st ed. Folio; (4), (438pp.), (13pp.). Evans 20483: "An edition of 100 copies was printed." Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, morocco spine label. Some wear to blank endpapers & to the edges of the index leaves and some marginal worming (neither affecting the text). Early neat ink additions to index; early owner's name ("A. Boyd") on title page. Generally a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 26888   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Swan, Abraham. THE BRITISH ARCHITECT; OR, THE BUILDER'S TREASURY OF STAIR-CASES,CONTAINING, I. AN EASIER, MORE INTELLIGIBLE, AND EXPEDITIOUS METHOD OFDRAWING THE FIVE ORDERS... II. LIKEWISE STAIR-CASES...III. DESIGNS OFARCHES, DOORS, AND WINDOWS, IV. A GREAT VARIETY OF NEW AND CURIOUS CHIMNEY-PIECES, IN THE MOST ELEGANT AND MODERN TASTE, V. CORBELS, SHIELDS, ANDOTHER BEAUTIFUL DECORATIONS, VI. SEVERAL USEFUL AND NECESSARY RULES OFCARPENTRY...
Printed for and sold by the author, London: 1758. Third edition, following those of 1745 and 1750. Folio. viii, 16pp. 60 copper-plate engravings. Cf., Schimmelman Architectural Books in Early America 134 (for the first edition). Old marbled boards, rebacked in calf, morocco spine label; early owners' names on endpaper and rear pastedown, some browning in the gutters, especially affecting plate inner margins. A Very good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 26962   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

James, Henry. LETTERS TO WALTER BERRY.
The Black Sun Press, Editions Narcisse, Paris: 1928. MINKOFF A16 First edition. 1 of 100 copies. 4to (55)pp. Facsimile letter as frontispiece. Title page printed in red & black. Original cream wrappers (lightly soiled) printed in red & black. Very good copy in the original glassine dustjacket (worn, some separations along edges, some chipping).
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 27468   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Proust, Marcel. 47 LETTRES INEDITES A WALTER BERRY.
The Black Sun Press, Paris: 1930. MINKOFF A33b First edition, French issue, 1 of 200 copies on Velin d'Arches (50 copies were printed on Japon). 4to. (281)pp. Facsimile letter, portrait. Title page printed in red & black. Original cream wrappers (a little discolored along spine) printed in red & black. Very good copy in the original French- fold glassine dustjacket (chipped at the spine head) and publisher's silver foil slipcase (lacking the top panel, rubbed).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 27470   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STERN BROTHERS FASHION CATALOGUE, SPRING & SUMMER 1894 [cover title].
The company, NY: (1894). Catalogue no. 80. 4to. 104pp. Profusely illustrated, double-page chromolithographic plate of children's outfits, order form intact. Not in Romaine, which does list 5 other Stern Brothers catalogues issued in the 1880s and 1890s. Original printed wrapper with an illustration of the company's business quarters on the rear wrapper. Spine repaired (wrappers reattached to new backing), some old staining, but a presentable copy of an uncommon fashion catalogue.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 27516   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Drayton, Michael. THE WORKS, ... BEING ALL THE WRITINGS OF THAT CELEBRATED AUTHOR.
Printed by J. Hughs, and sold by R. Dodsley, J. Jolliffe, and W. Reeve, London: 1748. First collected edition. Folio. 400pp. (printed double-column). Edward Gibbon's copy with his small name label "E. Gibbon" affixed to front pastedown. Drayton was "a celebrated poet in the reigns of Queen Elizabeth, King James I, and Charles I." Old calf boards (rubbed), rebacked with the original spine laid down, red morocco spine label. Contemporary bookplate partly removed from pastedown, but a Very good copy.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 27534   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MORGAN COMPANY, MANUFACTURERS & WHOLESALERS. SASH, DOORS & BLINDS.
3 items. One trade catalogue, a monthly price pamphlet with inventory listed, for the Morgan Company of Chicago, for October, 1897. (Stapled paperwraps. 12mo.; 16pp.). Small flyer advertising the company's "Veneered Doors/Interior Wood Work/Stair Work/Special Mill Work." (Measuring 6 1/4 x 3 in., printed on one side only). Typed letter, on letterhead stationery, soliciting business from the Childress Lbr. Co., of Childress, Texas (Single sheet, creased from folding). The three items.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 27995   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Caldwell, Erskine. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE.
Viking, (NY: 1933). First edition, original galley sheets. Rare form of this important southern novel. Worn at the base of the spine, first leaf detached. Printed rectos only, narrow 4to, original plain brown wrappers (creased, corners turned) backed with black cloth tape. Housed in a custom cloth clamshell box.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31776   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Cushing). CUSHING'S BIRTHDAY VOLUME. [cover title]. TO HARVEY CUSHING, MASTERSURGEON & TEACHER, THESE MEDICAL ESSAYS AND PAPERS ARE AFFECTIONATELYDEDICATED by HIS PUPILS ON THE OCCASION OF HIS SIXTIETH BIRTHDAY."
n.p.n.d. (April 8, 1929). N.P.: Small 4to.; xxi, 1111pp. Frontis. portrait & illus. (some in color); folding chart. Bound in red cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 31778   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

VIRGINIA ANGORA COMPANY: ESTIMATES OF PROFITS [caption title].
The company, NP: nd [ca. 1885]. Marked "confidential" at the head of title leaf. Unrecorded by the NUC and OCLC. The NUC does locate a copy of the company's bylaws, published in 1880, and the OCLC locates a copy of the company's title and charter, dated "1884?" 8vo. 7 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stiched. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 31826   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard. SEA AND SUSSEX FROM RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE. Illustrated by Donald Maxwell.
Doubleday, Page, NY: 1926. 1 of 150 signed by the author. Paper parchment spine with stain, otherwise a good copy in taped slipcase.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 31863   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Adams, Henry. TWO ALS, FROM HENRY ADAMS, FORWARDING SOME BOOKS AND COMMENTING ON HISCRAFT.
Signed 16 January 1903 to "Miss Blodgit" and 19 January 1903 to her mother "Mrs. Blodgit." Measuring 6 3/4 7 4 1/2 in. (6)pp. on 2 folded sheets. Mounting traces on the blank verso of the second leaf of each, 1/2 in. closed tear in one blank margin, else very good. Housed in a black cloth folder & black cloth clamshell box with leather spine label. In the first letter Adams sends copies of unidentified works of his about an unnamed Virginia relative of Miss Blodgit (probably Jefferson or Madison), "two volumes which give his portrait in a rather large way." The second letter, obviously a response to effusive thanks from the recipient's mother, expresses some of Adams' thoughts about his audience: "As for the author, he is always delighted to give away his works to anyone who offers to take them. Books of this class are never made to sell, and, as a rule, are read only by special students...all authors are flattered by the chance to give away their works." The two pieces.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31985   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Hanson, A.C., ed.). LAWS OF MARYLAND, MADE SINCE M,DCC,LXIII, CONSISTING OF ACTS OF ASSEMBLYUNDER THE PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT, RESOLVES OF CONVENTION, THE DECLARATIONOF RIGHTS, THE CONSTITUTION AND FORM OF GOVERNMENT, THE ARTICLES OFCONFEDERATION, AND, ACTS OF ASSEMBLY SINCE THE REVOLUTION.
printed by Frederick Green, printer to the state, Annapolis: 1787. EVANS 20483: "An edition of 100 copies was printed." TOWER, American Colonial Laws, 129 SABIN 45189 1st edition. Folio; (4), (438), (13)pp. Recent brown crushed morocco, gilt, wide gilt ornamental border on boards, spine richly gilt with ornaments and rules, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, by Bayntun. "Hanson's" penned at head of title, several owner's stamps, some light browning of textblock and scattered foxing. A very good copy in a handsome fine binding.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31991   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

EL PASO & THE NEW SOUTHWEST.
Gateway Club, El Paso, TX: 1923. Illus. paperwraps. 4to.; (30pp.). Photo illus. A promotional brochure. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32499   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Alperaky, Sergius. GEESE OF EUROPE AND ASIA; BEING THE DESCRIPTION OF MOST OF THE OLD WORLDSPECIES. 24 colored plates by F.W. Frohawk and frontispiece by Dr. P. P.Sushkin.
Rowland Ward, London: 1905. First edition. Folio. 197 pp. Illustrated, 24 full-page chromolithographs. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32793   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PROSPECTUS OF THE TITAN CONSOLIDATED GOLD MINING COMPANY OF CRIPPLE CREEK,COLORADO.
The company, Boston, MA: [1903]. 1st ed. Oblong 4to., folded to narrow 8vo., 12pp. Illustrated, map. Folded into stiff printed wrappers. Two pieces of company ephemera laid in. Scarce; unrecorded by the NUC and OCLC. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 32984   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE VIRGINIANS: A TALE OF THE LAST CENTURY.
Bradbury & Evans, London: 1857-1859. 8vo.; 24 parts. Orig. illustrated yellow wrappers (some wear at the edges, several spines somewhat eroded). A very good unsophisticated set housed in a custom cloth box with leather spine label. This set is the first edition, the issue with "actressess" instead of "ancestresses" on page 207. Van Duzer 232, including all of the ads mentioned there (two are torn, with some loss of text) but varying as follows: 8-page book ad in part 1 (not 6-page); De Jongh ad on yellow in part 4 (not pink); includes an ad for "Prayers for Public Worship" in part 13 (not mentioned); includes an ad for "Prayers for Public Worship" in part 17 (not mentioned); includes a book ad in part 18 (not mentioned); includes 2 additional book ads in part 19; inserted slip is in fron in part 20 (instead of rear); lacks "Grace Aguilar's Works" ad in part 24 (as always).
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33171   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Combs, Trey. STEELHEAD FLY FISHING. Illustrations by Loren Smith.
Lyons & Burford, NY: 1991. Firstedition, 1/250 copies signed by the author and with a steelhead fly, tied by him, in a sunken mount bound in. 4to. 494pp. Illustrated, color plates. Blue pigskin-backed navy cloth, printed paper label on upper board, publisher's slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33401   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)