F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5321 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Salinger, J.D. REMINISCING ABOUT WORLD WAR two SERVICE IN THE SOUTH, in a short typedletter, signed 26 November 1969, from Cornish, N.H., to Randy Troup inAthens, Georgia.
The reclusive author of CATCHER IN THE RYE suggests a topic for writing in the first note. In full:"Thanks for the nice letter. Athens, Georgia. I knew it was there, which is pretty good for a New York-born New Hampshirite. Back in 1942 I was stationed at an Air Corps field in Bainbridge, Ga., and Athens was a crosscountry flight stop. But I don't remember it. Bainbridge wasn't exactly Tara, as I recall. It's odd that nobody's written about how G.I.'s saw America in the war years. We got shuttled from State to State, and never saw a thing. Just bars and movie marquees and the backs of houses. Good wishes." Ending the correspondence in the second note, Salinger writes, in full: "Because of time and the general heaviness of mail, I'm afraid I'm at best a one-shot letter answerer, and so, with my genuine apologies, I'll put in the request that you forswear to send me any journals or such - I simply can't get it read. My thanks, nonetheless, and best wishes." Correspondence by Salinger is uncommon in trade. In the past 45 years, only 13 letters and the Joyce Maynard archive, an additional 14 letters catalogued as a single lot, have sold at auction (ABPC 1955-2001). 4to. 1 page, approximately 100 words. Accompanied by a second typed noted, initialed by Salinger 4 December 1969 (4to, 1 page, approximately 50 words), to the same correspondent asking that the exchange be broken off. Both folded for mailing, but very good and accompanied by the two mailing envelopes.
Price: USD 15,000.00 other currencies   order no. 38928   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Isaac, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING ADISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING... Edited by JohnHawkins. Edited by John Hawkins.
Printed for James Smith, London: 1822. Smith edition. Coigney 22: "Often called the Gosden edition,as it was thought that it was published at the expense of Gosden, the sporting bookbinder; probably because most of the illustrations were published [by him]." 8vo. lx, 383, (1) pp.; ad on verso of final leaf (without the other two leaves of ads). 15 plates. 19th-century green half-leather (front joint splitting from head of spine) and marbled boards (rubbed), leather spine labels (chipped). Some foxing to the plates, but a solid copy of an attractively illustrated edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 40988   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Isaac, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING ADISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING... Edited by RichardThompson and John Major. Edited by Richard Thompson and John Major.
John Major, London: 1824. Second Major edition. Coigney 25. 8vo. lviii, 416 pp.; without the two leaves of ads at the end. 14 plates, Contemporary dark olive straight-grain morocco, gilt, each board framed in gilt rules and ornamentation, spine richly gilt with ornamentation, title and rules, a.e.g. Joints rubbed, but an attractive copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 40989   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING ADISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING... Edited by Sir HarrisNicholas. Edited by Sir Harris Nicholas.
William Pickering, London: 1836. First Nicholas edition. Printed on thick paper; all of the illustrations and head-pieces are printed on India paper and mounted in the text or on separate plates. Coigney 44. Large 4to (10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches). 2 vols.: (14), ccxii, (2), 129; (4), [131]-436, (32) pp. Illustrated, 48 engraved plates, portraits, 2 pages of music. Old green morocco (rubbed, corners bumped), gilt, gilt ruled boards, spine richly gilt-ornamented (but very rubbed and somewhat eroded), gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., but Riviere. Rebacked, with the original spines laid down; some light marginal staining to a few leaves, a good copy only.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40991   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION. Edited by JohnMajor.
D. Bogue and H. Wix, London: 1844. Sixth Major edition. Coigney 56. 8vo. lx, 418, (1) pp.; half-title; without the publisher's catalogue. Illustrated, 12 plates. Somewhat later dark green three-quarter morocco and marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt with angling devices, t.e.g., by MacDonald; rubbed, especially at the joints, else very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 40992   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Isaac. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION. Edited byEdward Gilpin Johnson.
A.C. McClurg, Chicago (IL): 1893. First McClurg edition, large paper issue, 1/500 copies. Coigney 163. Tall 8vo. xxxiv, 287 pp. Illustrated, light green decorative border surrounding the text on each page. With Peter Oliver's ownership signature on the front endpaper. Original gilt-stamped illustrated tan cloth (somewhat darkened). Bookplate, owner's note on pastedown, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 40997   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION... Edited byJ. E. Harting. Edited by J. E. Harting.
Samuel Bagster and Sons, London: 1893. Harting edition, "Tercentenary Edition," 1/350 copies. Coigney 164: "Notes from a naturalist's point of view" provided by Harting. 4to. 2 vols.: xx, 245, (1); (4) 243, (1) pp. Illustrated, 43 engravings on Japan paper. Original quarter-vellum and gilt-stamped illustrated green cloth, spine gilt-decorated and titled. Vellum a bit darkened, but a very good set.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 40998   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER.
George C. Harrap & Co., London: [1931]. First Rackham edition, 1/775 copies signed by the illustrator and with Andrew Oliver's ownership initials on the front endpaper. Coigney 312. 4to. 223, (1) pp. Color plates, illustrated endpapers. Original gilt- stamped vellum (top edge of rear board stained), t.e.g., others untrimmed. Very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 41000   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beauvoir, Ludovic, Marquis de. VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE: AUSTRALIE, JAVA, SIAM, CANTON, PEKIN, YEDDO, SANFRANCISCO.
Henri Plon, Paris: 1873. Seventh edition (first published in 1868). The description of the author'ssoujourn in California is illustrated with a map of his itinerary; he visited the wine country and Yosemite. Large 4to. (8), 641 pp. Illustrated, plates, three folding color maps, color plan, extra engraved title page. Contemporary green three-quarter cloth and marbled boards, gilt title on spine; some browning of text, else very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41679   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Gordon) Gingrich, Arnold (ed.). THE GORDON GARLAND: A ROUND OF DEVOTIONS BY HIS FOLLOWERS. Introduction bythe editor.
Theodore Gordon Flyfishers, NY: 1965. First edition, 1/1500 copies, this one signed by the editor on the title page and signed or inscribed by a number of the authors at their contribution. 8vo. 247 pp. Illustrated, plates, portrait frontispiece. In addition to Gingrich, Guy R. Jenkins, John McDonald, Charles K. Fox, Richard A. Wolters, Dana S. Lamb, Vincent Marinaro, Theodore Rogowski, Joe A. Pisarro, Gene Anderegg, Donal C. O'Brien, Jr., William Herrick, and Ed Zern have signed or inscribed this copy. We have sold only one other copy that was signed by a number of the contributors. Quarter-leather and boards, publisher's slipcase with decorated label on upper board. Fine.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41742   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harrison, Surgeon Lieutenant J.G. THE WILDFOWL OF THE ELBE ESTUARY.
(Hamburg, Germany). Hamburg Shooting Assn. (printed by Printing and Stationery Service, Control Commission for Germany), nd [1950]. Illustrated, map. "This short guide is being produced to help those who are fortunate enough to be stationed sufficiently near the Elbe Estuary to enjoy some of the finest waterfowling that there is in North-West Europe." Quite scarce; unrecorded on OCLC. Original cloth-backed illustrated boards. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41744   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MacDonald, Lady Agnes. ON A CANADIAN SALMON RIVER: LADY AGNES MACDONALD'S ACCOUNT OF FISHING THERESTIGOUCHE IN 1887. Edited, with an introduction by Peter Thomas.Afterword by Wilfred M. Carter.
Privately printed for Charles B. Wood III, Cambridge, MA: 2003. First edition, 1/50 copies printed at the Ascensius Press on hand-made paper (the deluxe edition). Tall 8vo. 60 pp. Illustrated, portrait, plates, folding map of the river. First separate publication, having previously appeared in MURRAY'S MAGAZINE in 1887. Green quarter-morocco and decorated green paper boards, gilt title on spine, untrimmed edges, by Gray Parrot, publisher's green board slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41755   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Vesling, Johann. SYNTAGMA ANATOMICUM... .
24 copperplate engravings. 4to. (12), 274, (10) pp. Second edition. Engraved title from 1847 ed. and frontispiece portrait plus 24 folding plates. A few old tape repairs to plates, some water staining. The hinge sheet to plate XIX, opposite p. 260, has been torn out but the plate itself is intact and laid in the book at its proper location. A decent copy of an important anatomy book. Bound in full vellum., 1651. 24 copperplate engravings. 4to. (12), 274, (10) pp. Second edition. Engraved title from 1847 ed. and frontispiece portrait plus 24 folding plates. A few old tape repairs to plates, some water staining. The hinge sheet to plate XIX, opposite p. 260, has been torn out but the plate itself is intact and laid in the book at its proper location. A decent copy of an important anatomy book. Bound in full vellum.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42046   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bergman, Ray. FRESH-WATER BASS. Illustrated by Fred Hildebrandt.
Wm. Penn Publishing Corp., NY: (c1942). First edition, 1/149 copies signed by the author. 8vo. 436 pp. Plates, some in color; accompanied by a portfolio of 10 color plates. Publisher's dark green three-quarter morocco and cloth, illustrated endpapers, top edges gilt, publisher's slipcase (rubbed, several edges cracked). A fine copy in a worn slipcase.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 43184   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Chapman, Abel. SAVAGE SUDAN, ITS WILD TRIBES, BIG-GAME, AND BIRD-LIFE. With 248illustrations, chiefly from rough sketches by the author.
Gurney and Jackson, London: 1921. First edition. Large 8vo. 452 pp. Plates, Frontispiece map. Original gilt- stamped decorated green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed; owner's stamps on endpapers, crease in rear board breaking paper of rear pastedown, else very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 43194   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Goodspeed, Charles Eliot. ANGLING IN AMERICA: ITS EARLY HISTORY AND LITERATURE.
Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1939. First edition, 1/799 copies signed by the author, this one marked "Presentation Copy" and additionally inscribed by the author to Peter Oliver, the Isaac Walton collector and bibliographer. 4to. xiii, (1), 380, (1) pp. Illustrated; plates, facsimiles. Worn copy of the prospectus for the book, with an ititialed autograph note by Goodspeed, laid in. Blue cloth, leather labels (spine label rubbed), t.e.g., others untrimmed, publisher's slipcase (edges worn). Spine faded, but a good solid copy with a nice association.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 43201   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Small, H.B. (comp.). THE CANADIAN HANDBOOK AND TOURIST'S GUIDE; GIVING A DESCRIPTION OFCANADIAN LAKE AND RIVER SCENERY AND PLACES OF HISTORICAL INTEREST, WITHTHE BEST SPOTS FOR FISHING AND SHOOTING. Edited by J. Taylor.
M. Longmoore & Co., Montreal: 1866. This early tour guide follows both rail and river routes, primarily from the mouth of the Saguenay to Niagara. Most of the hunting and fishing advice is found in the flow of his tour narrative, except for a list of salmon and trout rivers "below Quebec", which gives 22 rivers and two stretches of the St. Lawrence. William Notman's photographs, include five views (Montmorenci Steps and Falls, Niagara Falls, Montreal Harbor, Ottawa's new parliament building) and five scenes and genre characters from paintings (three by "Krieghoff" and two others, possibly his; Cornelius Krieghoff, 1815-1872, was a Dutch-born Canadian genre painter, popular in his day and still apprecieated for his record of the era). Appendices list mammals and birds. First edition. 8vo. 196 pp., (22) pp. of ads. 10 albumen photographs (3 1/2 x 2 1/4 inches) mounted on stiff leaves with printed captions and "Notman, Photo." (leaves foxed). Original dark brown cloth (edges bumped, spine head chipped); a very good solid copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 43230   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Marmontel, M. BELISAIRE.
n.p, N.P.: 1767. 12mo.; viii, 180pp., (4). Bound with FRAGMENS DE PHILOSOPHIE MORALE; POUR SERVIR DE SUITE A BELISAIRE, par M. Marmontel, de l'Academie Francoise. (Suivant l'Edition de Paris, chez Merlin, 1768. (47pp., [1]). Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled boards; raised bands and gilt decorations on spine (small chip to head of spine); gilt spine label. All page edges red. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43980   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GENERAL STUD BOOK, CONTAINING PEDIGREES OF ENGLISH RACE HORSES, &c., FROMTHE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS TO THE YEAR 1831, INCLUSIVE; WITH AN APPENDIX,GIVING EXTENDED PEDIGREES OF STALLIONS IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES,AND OF THEIR MOST NOTED PROGENY.
J.S. Skinner, Baltimore, (MD): 1834. First American from the second London edition. OCLC locates six copies (Chicago, LSU, Boston Athenaeum, Princeton, Virginia, Sul Ross State). Three volumes in two, all paged continuously and here bound together. Thick 8vo. 1076 pp. Contemporary sheep (rubbed, with some skinned spots), leather spine label and gilt spine fillets (dull). Joints rubbed, some interior soiling and light staining, otherwise a solid, very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44241   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ventenat, E.P. TABLEAU DU REGNE VEGETAL, SELON LA METHODE DE JUSSIEU.
Del'impr. de J. Drisonnier, Paris: an VII 1799. 8vo. 4 volumes. Twenty-four plates. Full period leather with double gilt- stamped black leather labels. Joints starting and some wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 44595   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Badger, George Percy. THE NESTORIANS AND THEIR RITUALS; WITH THE NARRATIVE OF A MISSION TOMESOPOTAMIA AND COORDISTAN IN 1842-1844, AND OF A LATE VISIT TO THOSECOUNTRIES IN 1850; ALSO, RESEARCHES INTO THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THESYRIAN JACOBITES, PAPAL SYRIANS, AND CHALDEANS, AND AN INQUIRY INTO THERELIGIOUS TENETS OF THE YEZEEDEES.
Joseph Masters, London: 1852. First edition. Blackmer sale 1137: "Badger, East India Company chaplain and Arabist, was sent to Mesopotamia and Kurdistan in 1842 and returned in 1850. Apart from his travels in Kurdistan the work contains accounts of visits to Antioch and the Black Sea. The Nesotrians exercised a fascination for Anglicans in the nineteenth century from their having been virtually isolated from the rest of Christendom since the fifth century." Two volumes. 8vo.; xxiv, (2), 448pp.; xiii, (2), 426pp. Illustrated, 17 plates, folding map; errata leaf in each volume. Somewhat later green leather (joints and edges rubbed), gilt, spines richly gilt with ornamentation and rules within raised bands, leather spine labels, marbled endpapers and edges; plates somewhat foxed, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 44606   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

. THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW.
John Bell & Christopher Barker, London: 1680. 8vo. Full elaborate gold tooled early 18th century morocco, contents lined by hand in red ink, with contemporary fore-edge decoration in slightly faded brown ink with a heart and flower motif indicative of the style of Samuel Mearne (1624-1683). Lightest edgewear, rear flyleaf lacking, else very good.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 44612   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Glaser, Johann Christoph). VERNUNFFTIGER GEDANCKEN VON DER KRIEGS-BAU-KUNST: ERSTE BROBE, WORINNENZUFORDEST EIN ALLGEMEINER AN DEN MEISTEN BISZHER GEBAUTEN FESTUNGENBEFINDLICHER WICHTIGER FEHLER ANGEMERCKET: GEGENTHEILS CINE VON DEMSELBENGANSSLICH BEFREYTE NEU-ERFUNDENE ART ZU BEFESTIGEN KURSS UND VOR DISMAHLNUR VORLAUFFIG BESCHREIBEN, ANBEY NUCH EINE VOLLKOMMENE UND LEICHTEBISZHER NOCH UNBECKCANTE PER ANALYSIN SPECIOSAM ERFUNDENE ALLGEMEINECONSTRUCTION... .
In der Rengerischen Buchhandlung, Halle: 1728. First edition of an early treatise on the design andconstruction of fortifications. OCLC locates three copies (Yale, Society of the Cincinnati, Niedersachsische Staats-und University). 4to. (8), 191, (1) pp. Six engraved folding plates. Somewhat later half- calf and boards, gilt ornamentas between raised bands and leather label on spine, marbled pastedowns, edges sprinkled. Fine clean copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 44741   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gierach, John. FISHING BAMBOO. Illustrations by Glenn Wolff.
Lyons & Burford, NY: (c1997). First edition, 1/55 large-paper copies printed letterpress on Arches Mouldmade paper, signed by the author, illustrator, binder, and publisher, with a leaf of the original typescript with editorial markings tipped-in, and with a flat piece of bamboo, hand-planed by Mike Clark and titled in manuscript inset into the spine. 8vo. 112, (1) pp. Illus., plates, line drawings, hand-colored frontispiece. Black half Nigerian goatskin, gilt, and cloth, top edge sprinkled blue, others untrimmed, publisher’s cloth slipcase with leather label on upper panel. Tiny nick to a rear edge of the slipcase, else fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 45119   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Herbert, Henry William). The Deerstalkers; or, Circumstantial Evidence: A Tale of the South-WesternCounties, by Frank Forester. Illustrated by the author.
Carey and Hart, Philadelphia: 1849. First edition of Deerstalkers, first edition, state 1 of Shooting Box. Angling author J.J. Brown’s copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown and ownership signature on title page of first title. Brown published The American Angler’s Guide anonymously in 1845 ; it went through many editions over the next several decades. These Herbert titles were issued in printed wrappers (not present here; BAL, for second title notes “no copy so bound has been located”). 12mo. 198 pp. Extra engraved title page and frontispiece. BAL 8114. Bound with: My Shooting Box, by Frank Forester. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1846. First edition. 12mo. 179 pp. Illustrated, extra engraved title page, frontispiece, and two plates; ad on verso of page 179. BAL 8091. Somewhat later green three-quarter morocco (joints rubbed) and marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 45129   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Davis, A. A Treatise on Harness, Saddles, and Bridles: Their History and Manufacturefrom the Earliest Times Down to the Present Period.
Horace Cox, London: 1867. First edition. 12mo. 72 pp. 4-pages of illustrated ads for Davis tack. OCLC locates two copies (Yale, Old Sturbridge Research Library). Original green limp cloth, paper label on upper cover (little chipped around the edges, not affecting text). Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45205   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lyons, Nick (editor). In Praise of Wild Trout Illustrations by Alan James Robinson
Lyons Press, New York: (c1998). First edition, 1/25 copies signed by the eight contributors and theillustrator. 8vo. 94 pp. Line drawings, including an original hand-colored drawing by Robinson as the frontispiece. Prose and poetry “in praise of wild trout” by Lyons, W.D. Wetherell, John Engels, Datus Proper, John Gierach, Christopher Camuto, Tom Palmer, and Robert Behnke. Three-quarter red morocco and cloth, publisher’s slipcase with leather label on upper board. Fine.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 45217   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Tapply, William G. A Fly-Fishing Life.
Lyons Press, NY: (c1997). First edition, 1/15 copies signed by author, publisher, and binder, Carolyn Chadwick. An original fly, tied by Tapply, is set in a sunken mount on the front board and a page of the manuscript, with the author's corrections, is bound in at the rear. 8vo. 271 pp. Chapter head vignettes. Three-quarter green Nigerian goatskin, gilt, and cloth, leather spine label, cloth slipcase with leather label on upper board. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 45251   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Isaac, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION...
Nattali and Bond, London: 1860. Second Nicolas edition. With Peter Oliver's ownership signature on the front endpaper. Coigney 78. Two volumes. 4to.; (14), ccxii, (4), 129; [131]-436, (3) pp. Illustrated, plates. With original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. Original gilt-stamped green cloth (3 inch split in cloth along rear joint of volume one, with short tear into spine). Still a solid, very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45328   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Walton] [Bibliography] Oliver, Peter. A NEW CHRONICLE OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER.
Paisley Press and Williams & Norgate, NY & London: 1936. Coigney, page 384: "Describes 284 editions...; it gives very interesting and useful commentaries on publishers, illustrators, printers." With Andrew Oliver's ownership initials on the front endpaper and his check marks beside those items in his collection. First edition. 8vo.; 301pp. Illustrated, frontispiece portrait, title page facsimiles. Original blue cloth, gilt title on spine (rubbed); front hinge broken completely through, a good copy only.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45329   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MOSES, Grandma. Grandma Moses: My Life's History Edited by Otto Kallir
Harper & Brothers, (NY): (c1952). First edition, 1/270 copies signed by the artist. 8vo. 140 pp. Illustrated, plates, color plates of paintings, facsimile correspondence. Publisher's red quarter-leather and patterned boards and endpapers, t.e.g., cloth slipcase. Very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 46137   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CALLOT, Jacques. De droeve ellendigheden van den oorlogh seer aedigh en konstigh abgebeeldt.
Amsterdam?: [ca. 1730]. Second edition, the plates re-engraved by Leon Schenck (originally issued in Paris, 1633, as Grandes misères de la guerre). Each plate here adds a verse, "six lines by Michel de Marolles" (OCLC) at the foot of the image, not present in the original edition. Callot (1592-1633), a native of Nancy, France, trained in Florence, "taking up etching and introducing the technical innovation of using a very hard ground on the plate, thus making it possible to vary the thickness of the line, modeling it along its whole course … with a dependable ground to work on, he became the first specialist virtuoso etcher … [this work provides] the first unromantic pictures of war, exposing its impersonal cruelty, casual violence, and senseless destruction … his records of war-torture, rape, burning at the stake, the firing squad-are strikingly believable because he observed decorum, viewed events as dispassionately as only a Frenchman can, and made his figures move as delicately and precisely as deadly insects. Through his technical innovations and the excellence of his drawing he exerted an influence more profound than that of may greater artists" (Encyclopedia of World Art). Oblong 4to. 18 mounted engraved plates (ca. 8.2 x 18.5 cm.), numbered 2-18 (including the title plate, also numbered "2," as issued). Each plate mounted on the recto of a blank sheet, all but one with another blank sheet as guard. Somewhat later burgundy half-leather and marbled boards, title "Callot's Miseries of War" gilt-stamped on spine and with leather lettering piece mounted on upper board (spine and corners rubbed); recent "1630" penned beneath the title leaf, plates trimmed closely, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46201   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Scrap Picture Book [title in die-cut chromolithographic letters].
Circa 1875. Collection of some 700 Victorian chromolithographic scraps, arranged and mounted in an album bearing the manufacturer's cover title "Scrap Book" and printed ticket ("Shipman's / Patented / Invoice & Scrap / Book / Patented June 13, 1871"). Large 4to. (48) leaves of heavy plain paper. All the leaves and the pastedown endpapers bear mounted chromolithographs, mostly die-cut scraps, pictorial scenes, and a few silhouettes; typical sentimental, religious, and humorous subjects in sizes varying from less than an inch to eight inches high. An excellent example of the popular enthusiasm for collecting decorative color printing. Leather-backed black cloth stamped in gilt and blind; moderately rubbed, joints cracked. The leaves show scattered off-setting and foxing but the scraps are generally very bright and fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 46204   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(MCCLELLAN, Amelia S., ed.) . V: Victory Cookery Book. Proceeds to be given to war funds.
Printed by Millers Limited, Kandy, (Ceylon): (1941). First edition (stated on title page). "Follows, modestly no doubt, but in wartime most acceptably, in the footsteps of the redoubtable Mrs. Beeton." Entirely in English, the ads are for businesses located in Colombo, Kandy, and other Ceylonese locales. Not recorded on OCLC. 8vo. 298 pp. Ads for local businesses. Original cloth-backed printed boards (rubbed, corners bumped); spine discolored, spine ends somewhat chipped, a good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 46212   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ramel, General. NARRATIVE OF THE DEPORTATION TO CAYENNE, OF BARTHELEMY, PICHEGRU, WILLOT,MARBOISE, LA RUE, RAMEL, &c. &c. IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE REVOLUTION OF THE18th FRUCTIDOR, (SEPTEMBER 4, 1797.) CONTAINING A VARIETY OF IMPORTANTFACTS RELATIVE TO THAT REVOLUTION, AND TO THE VOYAGE, RESIDENCE AND ESCAPEOF BARTHELEMY, PICHEGRU, &c. &c.
printed for J. Wright, London: 1799. The first pamphlet relates a narrative of exiles to the Frenchprison colony of Guiana, during the French Revolution. SABIN 67630 From the French of General Ramel, Commandant of the Legislative Body Guard. 8vo.; (2), 215pp. Bound with JOURNAL DE CE QUI S'EST PASSE A LA TOUR DU TEMPLE, PENDANT LA CAPTIVITE DE LOUIS XVI, ROI DE FRANCE by M. Clery [Londres: de l'imprimerie de Baylis, 1798]. [8vo.; (4), 239, (2), (1pp. "Nota"). Frontis. illustration, plate and facsimile of some manuscript notes on verso of rear endpaper]. Marbled boards, recently rebacked in leather, with gilt stamping and bands on spine. HInges neatly reinforced with tissue paper. A good, tight copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 46361   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brougham, Henry. AN INQUIRY INTO THE COLONIAL POLICY OF THE EUROPEAN POWERS.
printed by D. Willison, for E. Balfour, Manners & Miller, and Archibald Constable, Edinburgh, and T.N. Longman & O. Rees, London, Edinburgh: 1803. First edition. Brougham's treatise on colonial relations came at a time of transition for the New World, and several sections of this work focus on America and the West Indies. The author's anti-slavery stance is evident in several chapters, where he contends that the slave trade is "not a trade, but a crime." [New Palgrave, 1, 279-280]. His later career as a member of the British Parliament continued to reflect his oppositon to the slave trade. This work, one of his earliest, carefully sets forth the commercial and political relations between colonies and their mother country. His belief that monopoly of trade between the two was not necessarily detrimental to the colonies, ran counter to one of the previous generation's leading economists, Adam Smith. A scholarly work, too long forgotten. KRESS B4634 GOLDSMITH 18665 SABIN 8409 Two volumes. 21cm.; (4), 588; (6), 588pp. Recently rebound in half leather and marbled boards. Gilt stamping and bands on spine. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown of vol. one. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46365   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(BLOME, Richard.) . An Essay to Heraldry in Two Parts: the First Containing (in a Concise butMethodical Method, by Rules and Explanations of Bearings) the Body ofHeraldry; the Second, Honour Civil and Military, Being a Treatise of theNobility and Gentry of England, as to Their Priviledges, Dignities, &c.,According to the Laws and Customs of Our Realm. The whole illustrated witha variety of apt and proper sculptures, for the better explanation thereof.
Printed by T.B. for Rich. Blome, London: 1684. First edition of a standard work that was published three more times under the title The Art of Heraldry (1685, 1693, 1730). Wing B-3211. OCLC locates six copies (UCLA, Library of Congress, Duke, Yale, London Library, Queen's University). Small 8vo. (8), 243 [i.e., 259], (13) pp. 19th-century half-leather and marbled boards (rubbed), gilt rules and leather label on spine, all edges red; trimmed close in binding, barely touching a few running heads and shoulder notes. Still a solid copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 46373   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

SELOUS, Frederick C. Sunshine & Storm in Rhodesia; Being a Narrative of Events in MatabelelandBoth before and during the Recent Native Insurrection up to the Date ofthe Disbandment of the Bulawayo Field Force. With map and numerousillustrations.
Rowland Ward, London: 1896. Second edition. On the half-title inscribed by the author in England in1906. Books signed by Selous are quite scarce in trade, this being only the second we have offered in twenty years. 8vo. xxvii, (3), 290 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map. Original tan buckram (spine darkened to brown, as usual), zebra endpapers; bookplate, owner's blindstamp, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46377   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GOURBILLON, Joseph Antoine de. Travels in Sicily and to Mount Etna, in 1819.
Printed for Sir Richard Phillips, London: 1820. First edition. 8vo. 112 pp. Three plates, title page vignette. Recent three-quarter leather and marbled boards, gilt title on spine. A very good copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 46384   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(MUDFORD, William.) . Nubilia in Search of a Husband: Including Sketches of Modern Society, andInterspersed with Moral and Literary Disquisitions.
Bradford & Inskeep, Philadelphia: 1809. First American edition (originally issued in London the same year). Mudford (1782-1848) edited a number of periodicals, including for a time the Courier in London, wrote five other novels, and published several historical and literary works. Nubilia was his most popular work, going through four editions in 1809, the fourth with two additional chapters. American Imprints 18138. 12mo. (4), ii, [3]-245 pp. Half-title. Contemporary calf (front joint cracked), gilt rules and leather label on spine. Contemporary inscription, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46395   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Aesop's Fables. A new translation by V.S. Vernon Jones, with anintroduction by G.K. Chesterton and illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
Doubleday, Page, London: William Heinemann; NY: : 1912. First trade edition. 8vo. xxix, 223, (1) pp. Illustrated, color plates and black-and-white plates, line drawings, and vignettes. Lattimore, pp. 38- 39. Polished tan calf (rubbed, darkened in places, especially a:long the spine), marbled endpapers, leather spine labels, gilt turn-ins and edges, original cloth bound in at rear, gilt-stamped illustration of the "fox and the grapes" on the upper cover, by Zaehnsdorf. Both joints a little cracked near spine ends, boards a little bowed but a nice copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46417   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mother Goose: The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
William Heinemann, London: nd [1913]. First trade edition. 8vo. xi, 159, (1) pp. Illustrated, colorplates, black-and-white plates, line drawings, and vignettes, and silhouettes. Lattimore, pp. 40-41. Polished tan calf (rubbed, darkened in places, especially along the spine), marbled endpapers, leather spine labels, gilt turn-ins and edges, original cloth bound in at rear, gilt-stamped illustration of "three blind mice chasing the farmer's wife" on the upper cover, by Zaehnsdorf. Rear joint a little cracked near head of spine, but a nice copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46418   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

RUSKIN, John. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. With illustrations, drawn and etched bythe author.
Smith, Elder, London: 1849. First edition. "As a whole, the work is a defence of Gothic, as the noblest style of architecture" (Oxford Companion to English Literature). CBEL III, p. 693. First edition. Tall 8vo. vii, (4), 205 pp. Plates. Later olive morocco, gilt, gilt rules around edges of both boards, gilt title and ornaments between raised bands on spine, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., by Andrew Grieve, Edinburgh; some rubbing to joints, but a fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 46426   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. The Island of Doctor Moreau: A Possibility.
Duffield, NY: 1906. First American edition, third issue, with the original Stone & Kimball sheets and a new title page cancel for Duffield. Signed by Wells on the half-title below a self-caricature, showing himself seated and holding a cup of tea; the drawing by Wells is much larger (approximately 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches) than those previously publicized, though they are by no means common. The first American edition was published by Stone & Kimball in 1896; the next year, the Stone & Kimball sheets were issued by Stone, in a new binding stamped with his name only at the base of the spine. In 1906 Duffied purchased "the entire goodwill, assets, plates, sheets, and publishing plant of the Stone Company" (Kramer History of Stone & Kimball, p. 136). Included were copies of the Stone issue, in the Stone binding, for which Duffield printed a new title page, as here. 12mo. 249 pp. Original yellow-stamped blue-green cloth.; somewhat shaken, some leaves poorly opened, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46447   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Condillac, M. l'Abbe de. LE COMMERCE ET LE GOUVERNEMENT, CONSIDERES RELATIVEMENT L'UN A L'AUTRE.OUVRAGE ELEMENTAIRE.
Chez Jombert & Cellot, Amsterdam, et se trouve a Paris: 1776. This is the French philosopher Etienne Bonnot de Condillac's (1715-1780) only work on economics. His theories regarding supply and demand, scarcity and value, presaged more modern theories of commerce and trade. KRESS 7200 GOLDSMITHS 11373 EINAUDI 1209 True first edition. Two volumes bound in one. 16cm.; (2), vi, errata, ii, 586pp. This copy includes the errata at the end of page vi, with text continuously paginated. Recently rebound in full leather; gilt stamping and raised bands on spine; red morocco spine label. Period wallpaper endpapers and speckled page edges. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46496   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OWEN, Robert Dale. Hints on Public Architecture, Containing, Among Other illustrations, Viewsand Plans of the Smithsonian Institution; Together with an AppendixRelative to Building Materials.
Putnam, NY: 1849. Prepared on behalf of the building committee of the Smithsonian Institution. First edition. 4to. xvii, (2), 119 pp. Illustrated, tinted frontispiece and plates, extra engraved title page. Sabin 58020. Hitchcock 885. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth (snag in spine); bookplate, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 46681   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and OtherRites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church ofEngland; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as They Areto Be Sung or Said in Churches.
Printed by James Watson, Edinburgh: 1720. Narrow 12mo. 204 unnumbered leaves. OCLC locates four copies of this edition (Claremont, Emory, Cambridge, National Library of Wales). Contemporary morocco (rubbed), gilt ornaments on spine faded), gilt- stamped ornamented leather pastedowns, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. (mostly rubbed away). Solid copy of a handy edition.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 46760   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(A., A.) . The Catechism of the Church of England, explaind by a Short and easyParaphrase [manuscript title].
[England]: nd [ca. 1730]. “A. A.” [signed thusly at the end of the dedication; author not otherwiseidentified] drafted this catechism, in a very neat and precise contemporary hand, for his god-daughter Mary (Molly) Weyland, daughter of his “worthy and much honour’d friend Mr. M. Weyland,” described in the dedication as a ship captain and merchant, to whom the work is dedicated: “Sir the following pages which were wrote for the instruction of the child … were wrote with no other view than that your daughter – so prettily accomplish’d in all other respects – should shine … in the knowledge and practice of religion and virtue.” The manuscript, which includes a 10-page dedication to Mr. Weyland, is written as a series of questions, with answers provided to guide, inspire, and instruct the child, all taken from Church of England practice and convention. The lettering piece on the upper cover reads “M. Weyland / 173 1/2” (reflecting the calendar in effect). Small 4to. (1), (10), 44, (6) pp. [manuscript on rectos only]. Contemporary red morocco, gilt, gilt-stamped black morocco lettering piece on upper cover, framed within an elaborate gilt ornamental border, spine richly gilt with ornamentation (now badly rubbed and faded), marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; spine ends chipped, joints cracked. In binding, page numbers were partly trimmed through page 44, completely taken thereafter. Still a presentable and attractively bound manuscript, evocative of the period.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46763   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MACLURE, William. Essay on the Formation of Rocks; Or, an Inquiry into the Probable Originof Their Present Form and Structure.
Printed for the author, New-Harmony, IN: 1832. Second edition (first published Philadelphia, 1818).8vo. 53 pp. Sabin 43551. Scarce in trade, with a single sale in the past 25 years (ABPC, 1979-2004; Honeyman copy in 1980). Recent olive boards, title label on upper boards; foxed, else very good in a serviceable new binding.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46791   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot de. Traité des sensations.
Chez De Bure, Londres & Paris: 1754. First edition. With a simple printed ownership label on the front pastedown: “Au citoyen J.J. Esmieu, propriétaire aux Mées.” Garrison- Morton 4968: “Condillac considered that we perceive only what our senses supply in the form of sensations: the ‘real being’ of things is beyond us.” 12mo. 2 volumes: (2), vi, 345; (4), 335, (1) pp. Half-titles, errata leaf. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine richly gilt with ornamentation, leather spine labels, marbled endpapers. Fine choice copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 46828   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OSBECK, Peter. A Voyage to China and the East Indies. Together with A Voyage to Suratteby Olof Toreen and An Account of the Chinese Husbandry by Captain CharlesGustavus Eckeberg. Translated from the German by John Reinhold Forster; towhich are added, a faunula ad flora sinesis.
Benjamin White, London: 1771. First edition in English. 8vo. 2 volumes: xx, 396; (2), 367, (32) pp.13 engraved plates; lacks half-titles. Bradley Martin sale 1772. Recent contemporary-style calf, leather labels and gilt rules on spines; ex- institutional copy, with stamps on several leaves, title-page to volume one re-margined. Still a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46849   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

RAYNAL, L'Abbe Guillaume T.F. Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Establissemens et du Commerce desEuropéens dan les deux Indes.
Amsterdam: 1770. Second edition (first published in Amsterdam the same year, in four octavo volumes). An influential work in the revolutionary climate of the last quarter of the 18th century, Histoire alternates "narrative with tirades on political and social questions, [and had] the added disadvantage of a lack of exact information, which, owing to the dearth of documents, could only have been gained by personal investigation. The 'philosophic' declamations perhaps constituted its chief interest for the general public, and its significance as a contribution to democratic propaganda" (Encyclopedia Britannica). Raynal (1713-1793), a Jesuit priest and editor worked ten years on this treatise; it "contained virulent attacks on the Roman Catholic church, created a great sensation, and was translated into all European languages" (Appletons'). Sabin 68080 (for another edition): "The book was condemned by the French parliament and church dignitaries, and Raynal was obliged to leave France." Sowerby Jefferson Catalogue 466 (another edition): "In this [Raynal's] most important work, he had the assistance of Diderot [and others]. It originally appeared anonymously in Amsterdam, 1770, and was frequently reprinted, revised, abridged, and translatyed. In France its publication was prohibited, and it was burned by the public executioner." Clark Old South I, 292. Kress 6750. 8vo. 6 volumes: (2), 384, (4); (2), 294, 3; (2), 432, 6; (2), 291, (2); (2), 294, (1); (2), 426, (2) pp. Contemporary calf-backed paper boards (rubbed, corners bumped), spine richly gilt with ornamentation, leather spine labels; spines rubbed, some scattered foxing, but an attractive copy.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46876   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hunting and Fishing Alaska with Master Guides Lynn Castle and JimmieRosenbruch. Photography by Sherman Hines.
Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity, (Clinton, NJ): 1991. First edition, 1/1000 copies signed by the photographer and guides. 4to. 124 pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. Sporting author Keith Russell's copy, with his bookplate. Light blue gilt-stamped bonded leather, publisher's slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46913   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CLARK, Roland. Gunner's Dawn. Illustrated with colour plates and drawings by the author.
Derrydale Press, NY: 1937. First edition, 1/950 copies with a signed etching by Clark as frontispiece. 4to. 125 pp. Siegel 118. Original gilt-stamped decorated red cloth (rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 46994   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHATTELL, C.C. (comp.) . The Golfers' Guide 1909: A Complete Handbook of Useful Information forGolf Clubs and Their Members.
Printed by Manz Engraving Co., Hollister Press, Chicago, (IL): (c1909). First edition. 8vo. 239 pp.Illustrated, plates, maps. Includes championship records, a "who's who" of golf, lists of professionals and golf associations, and directories of golf clubs. Original 2-color and gilt-stamped illustrated cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47017   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HERBERT, Henry William. Frank Forester's Field Sports of the United States, and British Provinces,of North America.
Stringer & Townsend, NY: 1849. First American edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: 360; 367, (1) pp. Illustrated, vignettes, plates, frontispiece to each volume. BAL 8112. (possible second issue or printing, with "Winser" listed as the printer for both volumes). Phillips, p. 171: "Copyright and preface dated 1848." Original gilt- stamped illustrated red cloth (spines faded); owner's inscription in each volume, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 47028   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LACY, Thomas F. Kaniksu, Stories of the Northwest.
Keokee Co., Sandpoint, ID: (c1994). First edition, 1/225 copies signed by the author on the half-title. Additionally bound into this copy is a double-page pen-and-ink drawing by T.W. Hunter, picturing a fly fisherman on a trout stream. 8vo. 142, (3) pp. Illustrated. Hunting and fishing in the Bitterroot Mountains of Montana and Idaho. Gilt-stamped illustrated gray cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 47043   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[EMBLEM BOOK] CATS, Jacob (1577-1660). Des unvergleichlichen hollandischen Poeten Jacob Cats...Sinnreiche Werkeund Gedichte.
Thomas von Wierings, Hamburg: 1710-1714. First edition in German of selections from the Cats works.It was published in 8 parts, 1710-1717, the full set being rare: 8 parts are located only at the University of Glasgow (by RLIN and Karlsruhe); 6-part sets at the universities of Strathclyde (OCLC), Indiana (NUC), and Cambridge (Karlsruhe, although OCLC says 4 parts); 4-part sets at Duke and Cambridge (OCLC); and 2 parts at the Univ. of Pennsylvania (RLIN). Not in the Landwehr bibliographies of emblem books, Brunet, or Gresse; A.J. van der Aa Bioggraphish Woordenboek der Nederlanden, v. 2, p.77; GV 1700-1910, v. 23. Cats was one of the leading Dutch poets of the seventeenth century, reflecting particulars of love, marriage, and daily life in his many emblem-inspired works. The form was extremely popular at the time and Cats was so dearly beloved as to be known as "Vader Cats," but he was little- known elsewhere and translations such as this are uncommon. Aus dem Niederlandischen ubersetzet. 8vo. Six volumes bound in three: (12), 200, 61, (3); (10), 391, (9); (20) 408; (28), 902, (8); (12), 200, 61, (3); (10), 391, (9) pp. Richly illustrated with 39 plates, 8 folding, 2 double-page, 168 engravings in the letterpress, plus scattered engraved head and tailpieces; titles in red and black. Old vellum, all edges red, titled in manuscript on spines; in vol. 4 an adhesion of one page to its neighbor results in the loss of a little text from each, otherwise a sound copy of a handsome work.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 47093   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gabriel, Peter (fl. ca.1640-1669). KUNSTERFAHRNER BLUMEN=KICHEN= UND BAUMGARTNER, MIT VIELEN DER NEUSTEN,RARESTEN, UND NUZLICHSTEN GARTEN=KUNSTEN UND HANDGRIFFEN, WIE AUCH MITEINEM BESONDERN ANHANGE VON DER BIENENZUCHT.
Johan Georg Cotta, Tubingen: 1767. "Neue vermehrte auflage" (taken from the author's Det Reichs-gartner, published in 1682). Treatise on gardening and beekeeping. This edition unrecorded on OCLC, which does record a single copy of a 1759 edition. 8vo. Two parts in one volume: (4), 244, (20), 47pp. Engraved frontispiece. Title to second part: Anhang von Bienen worinnen beren Warte un Pflege enthalten ist. Original plain drab boards (rubbed). A very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47097   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PALMER, Bradley W. Moisie River.
Privately printed by Geo. H. Ellis Co. [i.e., Cambridge, MA: Charles B. Wood, III], Boston, MA: (1995). Privately printed reprint of the 1938 original, 1/55 copies. Small 4to. 78 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map at rear. Bruns, p.351 (for the original edition): "Not seen." Gilt-stamped green cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 47115   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STONE, S.J. In and Beyond the Himalayas: A Record of Sport and Travel in the Abode ofSnow. Illustrated by Charles Whymper.
Edward Arnold, London & NY: 1896. First edition. 8vo. xvi, (4), 330 pp. Plates. Czech, p. 204: "Excellent work of adventure and high-mountain sport … markhor, ibex, bear, ovis ammon, antelope, wild yak, stag, and bharal." Original gilt-stamped illustrated burgundy cloth; rear hinge cracking, some scattered foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 47145   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WAKEFIELD, W. The Happy Valley: Sketches of Kashmir & the Kashmiris.
Sampson Low, Marston, Seale & Rivington, , London: 1879. First edition. 8vo. xii, 300 pp. Illustrated, eight blue & fawn lithographic plates, folding map. Little hunting except in one chapter substantially dealing with the region's game. Original blue-gray cloth (rubbed); moderate foxing, small blind stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47158   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WALTON, Isaac, and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation … With copiousnotes, for the most part original, a bibliographical preface, giving anaccount of fishing and fishing-books, from the earliest antiquity to thetime of Walton, and a notice of Cotton and his writings, by the Americaneditor (George W. Bethune); to which is added an appendix, includingillustrative ballads, music, papers on American fishing, and the mostcomplete catalogue of books on angling, etc., ever printed.
Wiley & Putnam, NY and London: 1847. First Bethune edition: "The first Angler edited, published, and printed in America." 8vo. cxi, (1), 249; 210, (6) pp. Illustrated. Coigney 61. Westwood/Satchell, p. 231. Recent black cloth, leather spine label, new white endpapers. Very good, solid copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 47161   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

WULFF, Lee. Leaping Silver: Words and Pictures on the Atlantic Salmon.
George W. Stewart, NY: (c1940). First edition, 1/540 copies signed by the author. Small 4to. 148, (1) pp. Illustrated, plates, mounted color frontispiece. Original quarter-leather and cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 47167   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GOLDMAN, Nicolas. La Nouvelle Fortification.
Chez les Elseviers, Leiden: 1645. First edition in French (originally published in Latin in 1642, also by the Elseviers). Goldman (1611-1655), a native of Breslau, moved to Leiden around 1630 to study law, but spent the most of the rest of his life teaching mathematics and geometry. Uncommon in trade, the last recorded sale being the Honeyman copy in 1980 (ABPC, 1975-2004). Folio. (16), 224 pp. Illustrated, many engraved mathematical and geometrical figures and details of fortifications in the text, elaborately engraved title page featuring a fortified town in the lower third. Recent vellum, manuscript title on spine; a little worming in the margins (not affecting text), lower gutter corner of title page restored, but a very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 47193   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

OPIE, Amelia. The Father and Daughter, a Tale.
Georgetown: Joseph Milligan, Washington: William Cooper;: 1812. First American edition (first published London, 1801; a second American edition, published by Evart Duyckinck, was issued New York, 1814). "[Opie's] first acknowledged book was dedicated to her father and claimed 'to be a simple moral tale.' The book was warmly received. The tale has pathos, the interest, although purely domestic, is sustained, and the literary style is tolerable. Sir Walter Scott cried over it" (DNB). American Imprints 26347 (MWA only). CBEL vol. III, p. 414. OCLC locates 11 copies. 12mo in sixes. 147, (1) pp. Publisher's ad leaf. Contemporary calf (worn and rubbed, front joint cracked, spine ends chipped); front blank endpapers wanting, title page torn through and repaired with paper tape on verso. Good copy only.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47195   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BION, Nicolas. The Construction and Principal Uses of Mathematical Instruments. To whichare added "The Construction and Uses of Such Instruments as Are Omitted byM. Bion, Particularly of those Invented or Improved by the English," byEdmund Stone. The whole illustrated with thirty copper-pates, containingthe figures, &c., of the several instruments. To which is added, asupplement, containing a further account of some of the most usefulmathematical instruments as now improved.
J. Richardson, London: 1758. Second edition in English (first translated by Stone in 1723). Lowndes: "A very excellent and esteemed work. The second edition contains an appendix, which makes it greatly preferable to that of 1723." Folio. vii, 325, (1) pp. 30 folding plates (refolded, several worn and soiled at fore-edge from earlier overhanging of the text block, two with a little loss), separate title page for the supplement. Recent calf, gilt rules and leather label on spine between raised bands. Very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 47208   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(CANBY, James [and others]) . Address upon a Proposed Rail Road from Wilmington to the Susquehanna;Together with a Report of the Survey Made by William Strickland, Esq.,Architect and Engineer.
Philadelphia, : 1835. First edition. 8vo. 18 pp. Folding map (9 x 29 inches): Map and Profile of the Route of the Wilmington and Susquehanna Railroad. Laid down from surveys made under the personal direction of William Strickland by John C. Trautwine; the map, not described in Modelski Railroad Maps of North America: The First Hundred Years (Washington, 1984), delineates the proposed route from Wilmington, Delaware, to the Bay of North East in Maryland. Strickland (1787-1854), a prominent architect and engineer, was one of the first to advocate the use of steam locomotives on railways. Sabin 92812. American Imprints 34424. Railway Economics, p. 168. OCLC locates four copies (Delaware, MIT, Lehigh, SMU-DeGolyer). Disbound pamphlet. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 47220   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)