F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Beard, James Melville. K.K.K. SKETCHES, HUMOROUS AND DIDACTIC, TREATING THE MORE IMPORTANT EVENTSOF THE KU-KLUX-KLAN MOVEMENT IN THE SOUTH; WITH A DISCUSSION OF THE CAUSESWHICH GAVE RISE TO IT, AND THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL ISSUES EMANATING FROMIT.
Claxton, Ramsen & Haffelfinger, Philadelphia [PA]: 1877. First edition. 8vo.; 192pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth (spine faded); lacking the slip tipped in at the title page, front endpaper adhering to the coated fly leaf. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 47442   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Henderson, William (comp.). FAMILY RECORD OF THE HENDERSON AND WHIDDON FAMILIES AND THEIR DESCENDANTS;WITH A MUSTER ROLL OF COMPANY G, 14th GA. REGIMENT, CO. F, 57th GA.REGIMENT, CO. B, 10th GA. BATALLION, CO. F, 49th GA. REGIMENT, CO. A, 61stGA. REGIMENT, AND CO. F, 10th GA. STATE TROOPS.
Byrd Ptg. Co., Atlanta, GA: 1926. First edition. Primarily concerns Worth and Irwin County family history and Confederate Civil War service. 8vo.; 314pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original gilt-stamped brown cloth (mottled); a little shaken, still a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 47443   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Russell, Isaac S. A GENEALOGY OF A STEER FAMILY; COMPRISING SOME OF THE ANCESTORS AND NEARLYALL OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOSEPH AND GRACE (EDGERTON) STEER.
The author, (New-Market, MD: 1891). First edition. A large branch of the family hailed from Clarke,Frederick, and Loudon Counties, Virginia. Not in Haynes. Oblong 4to.; 113, (10)pp. Index. Original plum cloth, gilt-stamped leather label on upper cover. Shaken, some manuscript additions and corrections. A good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47444   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Livingston, Robert R. ESSAY ON SHEEP: THEIR VARIETIES; ACCOUNT OF THE MERINOES OF SPAIN, FRANCE,&c.; REFLECTIONS ON THE BEST METHOD OF TREATING THEM, AND RAISING A FLOCKIN THE UNITED STATES; TOGETHER WITH MISCELLANEOUS REMARKS ON SHEEP ANDWOOLLEN MANUFACTURES.
Daniel Cooledge, Concord, NH: 1813. Third edition (following New York printings of 1809 and 1810).AMERICAN IMPRINTS 28966 12mo.; 143pp. Woodcut illustration on title page. Contemporary quarter- leather and marbled boards, leather label on spine. Early lending library bookplate on front pastedown. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 47445   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Varnum, Joseph B. Jr. THE SEAT OF GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES: A REVIEW OF THE DISCUSSIONS,IN CONGRESS AND ELSEWHERE, ON THE SITE AND PLANS OF THE FEDERAL CITY; WITHA SKETCH OF ITS PRESENT POSITION AND PROSPECTS; ALSO, REMARKS ONMONUMENTAL STRUCTURES AND THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION.
R. Farnham, Washington, (DC): 1854. Second edition, with an alphabetical index. 8vo.; 121, v pp. Somewhat later black half-leather and marbled boards (joints completely broken through); old institutional bookplate, accession number on title page. Serviceable copy in need of rebacking.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47448   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, PETER. Miss Leonora When Last Seen and Fifteen other Stories.
Ivan Obolensky, NY: (c1963). First edition, signed by the author on the title page in his later, rather shaky hand. 8vo. 398 pp. Very good in dust jacket (white rear panel lightly soiled)
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 47449   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Watmough, Edmund Carmick). SCRIBBLINGS AND SKETCHES, DIPLOMATIC, PISCATORY AND OCEANIC.
By a Fisher in Small Streams. Philadelphia: printed for the publisher, 1844. 2nd edition with additions. 8vo.189pp. Bruns W-45: "A strange little book...but the 32pp. 'Letters from Isaac Walton' place it in number one importance to the angling book collector." Wright, AMERICAN FICTION I, 2680a: "Written in a humorous vein."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 47452   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LEAHY, George J. Shikar for Sher Khan.
Privately printed for the author], [Chicago?: nd [1964?]. First edition. Inscribed by the author onthe title page. Daily journal of the author’s successful 1964 hunt for a Bengal tiger. Rare; not recorded on OCLC or RLIN; a copy has never appeared at auction (ABPC, 1964-2005). 8vo. 44 pp. Four color photographs mounted in text, as issued. Black cloth with a 7-color screenprint of a tiger’s face on copper-metallic paper mounted on the upper cover. Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 47453   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Kester, Jesse Y.]. THE AMERICAN SHOOTER'S MANUAL, COMPRISING SUCH PLAIN AND SIMPLE RULES, ASARE NECESSARY TO INTRODUCE THE INEXPERIENCED INTO A FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALLTHAT RELATES TO THE DOG, AND THE CORRECT USE OF THE GUN; ALSO ADESCRIPTION OF THE GAME OF THIS COUNTRY, BY A GENTLEMAN OF PHILADELPHIACOUNTY.
Carey, Lea & Carey, Philadelphia: 1827. Howes calls this the "First American sporting book." HOWESK108 1st ed. 2nd issue. 12mo. 249pp. [1p. Errata, 3pp. ads]. Frontis., & 3 plates. Contemporary full leather with stamped black leather title label. Small pieces torn from endpapers, else very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 47454   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kempis, Thomas A. Of The Imitation of Christ: In Three Books.
Re-Printed and sold by Joseph Crukshank, London: Printed; Philadelphia : 1783. First available American edition. Evans 17992. Parsons CATHOLIC AMERICANA 45. Contemporary calf with gilt bands. First American edition of John Payne translation. 8vo. 211 pp.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47456   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Walsh, Robert). An American. LETTER ON THE GENIUS & DISPOSITIONS OF THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT, INCLUDING AVIEW OF THE TAXATION OF THE FRENCH EMPIRE. Addressed to a friend, by anAmerican recently returned from Europe.
P.H. Nicklin & Co., Baltimore: 1810. 1st ed. 8vo.; iv, 253pp. Orig. boards, rebacked; newer paper spine label. Large paper ed. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5161   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ganilh, Charles. INQUIRY INTO THE VARIOUS SYSTEMS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY; THEIR ADVANTAGES &DISADVANTAGES; & THE THEORY MOST FAVOURABLE TO THE INCREASE OF NATIONALWEALTH.
NY, Peter A. Mesier, 1812. Translated from the French by D. Boileau. 1st Amer. ed. 8vo.; 492pp. Ganilh was a French economist & financial writer who held various public offices during the French Revolution, & the Napoleonic era. (Palgrave, DICT. OF POLIT. ECONOMY). Orig. paper-backed boards (spine split, chipped & soiled). Scattered foxing. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5269   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Frost, Robert. A BOY'S WILL.
David Nutt, London: 1913. 1st ed. Author's first book. Cream printed wraps (second issue, binding state D), in a worn glassine. CRANE A2. Small chip at head of spine, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 21168   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.
Time Inc., NY: 1938 4to. 102pp. (for the Wright part). Illustrated, plans. Spiral-bound decorated stiff wrappers. Some wear around holes and small tear on rear cover. else a very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 21186   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thornton, Henry. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE & EFFECTS OF THE PAPER CREDIT OF GREAT BRITAIN.
printed for J. Hatchard, Bookseller to the Queen, Piccadilly; & Messrs. F. & C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church Yard, London: 1802. KRESS B4612 GOLDSMITHS 18256 EINAUDI 5617 1st ed. 8vo.; xii, 320pp. Original paper boards and spine, 1/4 of spine eroded. Some worming affecting about 10 pages with some in text. Untrimmed with about 1/2 the pages uncut. "No other performance of the period will bear comparison with it, though several among them Ricardo's, met with much greater success at the time as well as later." Schumpeter: History of Economic Thought. p.689. See also the New Palgrave A Dictionary of Economics for current appreciation.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21371   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Queeny, Edgar. CHEECHAKO: THE STORY OF AN ALASKAN BEAR HUNT.
Scribner's Sons, NY: 1941. 1 of 1200 copies. 8vo.; xvi, 133pp. With photos by the author (many in color). Top page edges gilt. Very good in chipped glassine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 24297   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Palgrave, William Gifford. UNE ANNEE DE VOYAGE DANS L'ARABIE CENTRALE (1862-1863).
Librairie de L. Hachette, Paris: 1866. 1st French edition. 2 volumes. 8vo. With frontis. portrait, map & 4 plans. Translated by Emile Jonveaux. 1/2 leather (rubbed) & red cloth. Gilt decorated spine with raised bands. A very good set.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 24580   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burton, Richard F. WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA FROM LIVERPOOL TO FERNANDO PO.
Tinsley Brothers, London: 1863. 8vo. 1st ed., 2nd issue binding. Very good with slight edgewear.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 24584   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Grinnell, George Bird. HUNTING AT HIGH ALTITUDES: THE BOOK OF THE BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB.
Harper, NY: 1913. 1st ed. 8vo. 511pp. Illustrated, plates. Original silver-stamped cloth; stamping rubbed away on spine, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 25415   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mill, James. ELEMENTS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY.
Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, London: 1821. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 235pp. Very good in full contemporary leather. The first text book in Economics in English. Originated from a series of lectures given to instruct his son John Stuart whose notes were the basis for this book.
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26853   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

De Quincey, Thomas. THE LOGIC OF POLITICAL ECONOMY.
William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London: 1844. 1st edition. 8vo. xii, 260pp. Original blue cloth, paper spine label (slightly scuffed). Presentation copy from the author to Edmund Lushington, inscribed "Ed Lushington From the Author" at the head of the title page. Lushington, a professor of Greek at Glasgow, was an intimate friend of DeQuincey's and provided him with a home for part of the period 1841-43. He had a substanial library which one assumes De Quincy made use of at the time. Small bookplate on pastedown, but a fine choice copy housed in a custom cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26855   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Kester, Jesse Y.]. THE AMERICAN SHOOTER'S MANUAL, COMPRISING SUCH PLAIN AND SIMPLE RULES, ASARE NECESSARY TO INTRODUCE THE INEXPERIENCED INTO A FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALLTHAT RELATES TO THE DOG, AND THE CORRECT USE OF THE GUN; ALSO ADESCRIPTION OF THE GAME OF THIS COUNTRY, BY A GENTLEMAN OF PHILADELPHIACOUNTY.
Carey, Lea & Carey, Philadelphia: 1827. 1st ed. 2nd issue. 12mo. 249pp. [1p. Errata, 3pp. ads]. Frontis., & 3 plates. Howes calls this the "First American sporting book." Lovely contemporary American binding: full calf, five-panel spine gilt tooled with ornamental rolls and birds within wreaths, red morocco spine label; binding lightly rubbed, a little browning to leaves, but an exceptional copy of this book. HOWES K108
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26876   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Macaulay, Thomas Babington. LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME.
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London: 1842. First edition. Small 4to. 191pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Save for two small rubbed spots on the spine, a Fine copy, almost like new, housed in a custom cloth slipcase with chemise.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27587   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Barham, Richard Harris). THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS; OR, MIRTH AND MARVELS, BY THOMAS INGOLDSBY.
J.M. Dent, London: 1898. LATIMORE & HASKELL, p. 11 First edition illustrated by Rackham. 8vo. 638pp. Color plates. Inscribed by Rackham "To Ruth / from AR / Jan 1900." Original gilt-stamped illustrated green cloth (spine tips frayed); front endpaper detached and chipped at outer edge.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 27618   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Tomlinson, H.M. A BROWN OWL.
Henry & Longwell, Garden City, (NY): 1928. First edition. 1 of 107 copies. 12mo. 19pp. Signed by the author, the publishers, and Christopher Morley. Original patterned boards, printed paper label on upper cover, original glassine dustjacket. Glassine a little rumpled around the edges, but a Fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 27672   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Elliott, Capt. Robert. VIEWS IN THE EAST: COMPRISING INDIA, CANTON, AND THE SHORES OF THE REDSEA; WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ILLUSTRATIONS.
H. Fisher Son & Co., London: 1833. 1st ed. 2 vols. 4to. (120) pp. 30 engraved plates on India paperwith tissue guards. Elliot was a topographical draughtsman in the East between 1822 and 1824; later his sketches were developed and finished by Samuel Prout, Clarkson Stanfield, and others. Contemporary black-morocco rebacked and marble boards, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt titles on spines; plates with scattered foxing, but a very good copy of the uncommon India proof issue.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 28294   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Say, Jean-Baptiste. TRAITE D'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE, OU SIMPLE EXPOSITION DE LA MANIERE DONT SEFORMENT, SE DISTRIBUENT ET SE CONSOMMENT LES RICHESSES;.
Chez Rapilly, Paris: 1826. 5th ed. 3 vols. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 red leather and marbled boards. Gold stamping and raised bands. Slight rubbing to edges. The 5th edition was an important edition, in that it incorporated ideas from Say's correspondence with Sismondi and Malthus. Say's Law of supply and demand, proposed in the first edition, was reconciled in the fifth edition with theories of aggregate disequilibrium.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 30982   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bathurst, Charles. NOTES ON NETS; OR, THE QUINCUNX PRACTICALLY CONSIDERED; TO WHICH ARE ADDEDMISCELLANEOUS MEMORANDA.
John Van Voorst [and others], London: nd [1837]. First edition. 12mo. xiv, 183, (1) pp. 8 plates, folding table. Westwood and Satchell: "A singular combination of net-making and preaching." Heckscher 153 (calling for 6 plates). Original cloth (front joint worn, spine ends somewhat chipped), paper spine label (rubbed). Still a very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 31583   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

NORTH COUNTRY ANGLER; OR THE ART OF ANGLING; AS PRACTICED IN THE NORTHERNCOUNTIES OF ENGLAND.
Longman [and others], London: 1817. 4th ed., with additions. 12mo.; iv, 89pp. Lacks the advertisingleaf. Westwood & Satchell, p.13: "Ought to have been called `The North Country Poacher.'" Heckscher 78. Later green half-calf & marbled boards, spine gilt; some rubbing to extremities, but very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 31628   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Salter, T.F. THE ANGLER'S GUIDE; BEING A NEW PLAIN, AND COMPLETE, PRACTICAL TREATISE ONTHE ART OF ANGLING FOR SEA, RIVER, AND POND FISH; DEDUCED FROM MANY YEARS'PRACTICE, EXPERIENCE, AND OBSERVATION; TO WHICH IS ADDED, A TREATISE ONTROLLING. The whole illustrated with numerous new cuts & engravings.
Sherwood & Co., London: 1825. 6th ed., corrected and enlarged. 8vo.; xii, 382pp. Illus., portrait, 4 plates. Westwood & Satchell, pp.186-187. Heckscher 1704. Contemporary (original?) binder's cloth (rebacked with the orig. spine laid down, new endpapers). Orig. leather spine label. Some soiling, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 31636   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Hearn, Lafcadio, comp.). LA CUISINE CREOLE: A COLLECTION OF CULINARY RECIPES FROM LEADING CHEFS ANDNOTED CREOLE HOUSEWIVES, WHO HAVE MADE NEW ORLEANS FAMOUS FOR ITS CUISINE.
NY. BAL 7913, state A (no priority) Will H. Coleman, (ca.1885). 1st edition. 8vo.; iv, 268pp. Original black and gilt-stamped decorated cloth (a little rubbed); hinges cracking, but a fine copy for this book. House in a custom brown quarter calf and cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 31768   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gibson, Frank. CHARLES CONDER HIS LIFE AND WORK with a catalogue of the lithographs andetchings by Campbell Dodgson.
John Lane, London and NY: 1914. 4to. 115 pp., 107 plates. Original decorative cloth. Smal bookplateof previous owner on pastedown.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 31880   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Hawtayne, George Hammond). 'X. Beke.'. WEST INDIAN YARNS.
J. Thomson, Argosy Press; London: E.A. Petherick & Co., (Georgetown), Demerara: 1890. New edition, revised & enlarged (ie, the second edition, first published 1884). Stories, particularly for the amusement of travellers there, set in the West Indies on islands real & fictitious. This is the author's copy, with eight original black & white wash drawings on gray paper of West Indian African Americans, an illustrated title page in ink and pencil, and a leaf of additional text in manuscript, tipped in. Other authorial corrections scattered throughout text, all for an unpublished edition. Orig. printed boards (soiled); spine perished.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 31896   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sayers, Dorothy. CATHOLIC TALES.
B. H. Blackwell, Oxford: (1918). Inscribed by author. "As G.K.C. says/ The Catholic Church was never/ respectable-/Dorothy L. Sayers". 1st editon. 8vo. Spine eroded, some chipping to front and back panels.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 31957   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Andrews, William Loring. AN ENGLISH XIX CENTURY SPORTSMAN, BIBLIOPOLE, AND BINDER OF ANGLING BOOKS.
Dodd, Mead, NY: 1906. HECKSCHER 40 1st edition. 1 of 125 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. 8vo.; xv, 59, (1), 8pp. Illustrated, plates, facsimile catalogue, engraved title page. Orig. gilt-stamped parchment, top page edges gilt, others untrimmed. Dustjacket with gilt-title on spine, publisher's slipcase box (several edges worn). A very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 32003   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE BOOK OF THE FLYFISHERS CLUB, 1884-1934.
Croydon Advertiser Printing Works), (Croydon: [1934]. First edition. Small 4to. 93 pp. Illustrated plates, color frontispiece. History, description of collections and premises, list of members with their angling publications, etc. Original gilt-stamped decorated two-tone cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 32814   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ferguson, James. LECTURES ON SELECT SUBJECTS IN MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS, HYDRAULICS,PNEUMATICS, AND OPTICS, WITH THE USE OF GLOBES, AND THE ART OF DIALLING,AND THE CALCULATION OF THE MEAN TIMES OF NEW AND FULL MOON AND ECLIPSES.
W. Strahan [and others], London: 1784. 6th ed. (orig. publihsed in 1770). 8vo.; xi, (3), 396, (6), 48pp. With 36 engraved folding plates, tables. Heavily and substantively annotated in an unidentified, contemporary, hand in margins and on the verso of one plate; there are 78 separate entries comprising some 5000 words, commenting on most of the subjects addressed by Ferguson and making specific references to other works. A very bright mind from a simple background, Ferguson became well known in astronomy and other sciences and was noted for clarity in writing and teaching. Recent calf, period-style, leather spine label & gilt rules on spine; most of the plates soiled and somewhat worn along overlapping outer edges (without loss of image). A very good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33015   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wilson, Alexander and Prince Charles Lucien Bonaparte. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY; OR, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BIRDS IN AMERICA. Theillustrative notes and life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine. London,Paris &.
Cassell, Petter & Galpin, NY: nd [1877]. Wilson's work was first published in 9 volumes, 1808-1814;Bonaparte's addition in 4 volumes, 1825-1833. This is one of several late 19th-century re-issues. 8vo. 3 volumes: cv, 408; vii, 495; vii, 540 pp. Illustrated, portrait, 103 hand-finished chromolithographic plates. Original green quarter leather (joints rubbed) and cloth (rubbed, corners bumped), spine gilt with title and illustration of a perching eagle; several hinges, repaired and the volume sa little shaken, but still very good, the plates bright and clean.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33121   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Thompson, Edward Maude. AN INTRODUCTION TO GREEK AND LATIN PALAEOGRAPHY.
Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1912. Large 8vo. xvi, 600 pp. Illustrated, facsimiles. Original blue cloth, gilt spine title, printed dust jacket. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 33123   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Scrope, William. DAYS AND NIGHTS OF SALMON FISHING IN THE RIVER TWEED; WITH A SHORT ACCOUNTOF THE NATURAL HISTORY AND HABITS OF THE SALMON, INSTRUCTIONS TOSPORTSMEN, ANECDOTES, ETC.
John Murray, London: 1843. 1st ed. 8vo.; 298pp. Plates, extra engraved title page. Bound later by Bayntun in red straight-grain morocco, gilt, gilt title and rules on spine, all edges gilt. Engraved title page and frontispiece brittle; trimmed and repaired at the hinge but a still beautiful binding.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 33220   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ford, Paul. ANGLER'S HOPE: THE RIVER AND THE CAPE. Illustrations by Paul Pursell.
(Privately pulished for the author by Meadow Run Press), Wenatchee, WA: 1996. First edition, 1/53 copies signed by the author, this one additionally signed by the collector. 8vo. 159pp. Plates. Memories of fishing on Cape Cod in the 1940's and 50's. Burgundy leather-backed tan cloth, illustrated paper label on upper board, publisher's cloth clamshell box. Fine copy of a beautiful book.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 33415   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE THESPIAN PRECEPTOR; OR, A FULL DISPLAY OF THE SCENIC ART; INCLUDINGAMPLE AND EASY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TREADING THE STAGE, USING PROPER ACTION,MODULATING THE VOICE, AND EXPRESSING THE SEVERAL DRAMATIC PASSIONS.
Printed by Joshua Belcher for Elam Bliss, Boston: 1810. First American edition (first published in England the same year). The first acting manual printed in the United States. American Imprints 21479. 12mo. iv, [7]-158pp. Original printed drab boards (a little rubbed); contemporary institutional bookplate, a little foxing, but a fine, choice, and untrimmed copy, as issued by the printer.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33751   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Poe, Edgar Allan.). TAMERLANE AND OTHER POEMS. By a Bostonian.
Clavin F.S. Thomas, printer, Boston: 1827 (i.e., San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash for William Clark Andrews, Jr., 1923). Facsimile edition, 1/150 copies for private distribution. With the small bookplate of Beverly Chew. Shadow from ribbon-pull on last page, else a fine copy housed in the publisher's custom-fitting batik boards with ribbon ties (broken). 12mo, original printed self-wrappers, stitched.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 34780   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beckford, Peter. THOUGHTS ON HUNTING IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO A FRIEND.
Printed by E. Easton, sold by P. Elmsly, in the Strand [and others], Sarum (i.e., Salisbury, England): 1781. First edition. Small 4to. (10), [1]-334 pp. Engraved frontispiece and two plates; with the half-title. Ink owner's inscription on the front pastedown: "Lewis D.G. Tregonwell, Cranborne Lodge"; Cranborne lies in Dorsetshire, near Cranborne Chase, a former royal forest and game preserve, near both Beckford family lands and Salisbury, where this book was printed. Gee: "The corner-stone of a huntsman's library." Podeschi 64. Contemporary or slightly later half-leather and boards of French or Stormont marbled paper, flat panelled spine tooled with gilt rolls and fleurons, leather spine label; dry and rubbed with front board detached, rear joint cracked, and corners bumped, but a copy stil attractive inside and retaining its original binding. Housed in a custom clamshell box of brown quarter-morocco and marbled boards.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 35160   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hawker, Peter. INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN, IN ALL THAT RELATES TO GUNS AND SHOOTING;TO WHICH IS ADDED THE HUNTING AND SHOOTING OF NORTH AMERICA, WITHDESCRIPTIONS OF THE ANIMALS AND BIRDS. Carefully collated from authenticsources by William T. Porter, editor of the New York "Spirit of theTimes". With illustration.
Lea & Blanchard, Philadelphia: 1846. First American edition, from the ninth London edition. 8vo. 460 pp. Plates; publisher's ads. Inscribed by the publisher on the front endpaper and with a 1-page ALS from Porter to the publisher, 27 May 1846, making short references to grouse and deer hunting and promising "in the course of next week I hope to finish all the copy of your edition of Hawker." An important contributor to the early literature of sport in America, Porter was a journalist devoted to hunting, angling, and the turf (see DAB). Phillips, p. 163: "More than half the book on American shooting--birds and big game." Original gilt-stamped decorated red cloth (chipped at spine- head), with gilt sporting ornaments on the spine; several period newspaper clippings, including a review of this edition, affixed to front endpapers, else very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 35170   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lamb, Dana S. ON TROUT STREAMS AND SALMON RIVERS.
Barre Publishers, Barre, MA: 1963. First edition, 1/1500 copies. 8vo. 97 pp. Illustrated. Lamb's first book, signed by him. Green cloth, gilt title on spine, publisher's slipcase (rubbed around the edges) with label on upper panel. Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 35178   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Elliot, G.F. Scott. A NATURALIST IN MID-AFRICA; BEING AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY TO THE MOUNTAINSOF THE MOON AND TANGANYIKA.
A.D. Innes, London: 1896. First edition. 8vo. 413 pp. Illustrated, plates, three folding chromolithographic maps. Contemporary binding: dark green three-quarter leather, and cloth, gilt ornaments and title on spine, gilt arms stamped in upper cover, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Binding a little rubbed, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 35848   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Harrison, Fairfax.). THE EQUINE F. F. Vs. : A STUDY OF THE EVIDENCE FOR THE ENGLISH HORSESIMPORTED INTO VIRGINIA BEFORE THE REVOLUTION.
Privately printed at the Old Dominion Press, Richmond, VA: 1928. first edition. 8vo. 184 pp. Illustrated, plates, color frontispiece. Original red cloth, paper spine label (darkened). Very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 35872   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Harrison, Fairfax.). THE ROANOKE STUD, 1795-1833.
Privately printed at the Old Dominion Press, Richmond, VA: 1930. First edition. 8vo. 244 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original red cloth, paper spine label. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 35873   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hubback, Theodore R. TO FAR WESTERN ALASKA FOR BIG GAME; BEING AN ACCOUNT OF TWO JOURNEYS TOALASKA IN SEARCH OF ADVENTURE.
Rowland Ward; NY: Scribner's, London: 1929. First American edition. 8vo. 232 pp. Illustrated, plates, maps, one in pocket at rear. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth (spine a little faded). Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 35881   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mun, Thomas. ENGLAND'S BENEFIT AND ADVANTAGE BY FOREIGN TRADE, PLAINLY DEMONSTRATED.
E.J. for T. Horne, London: 1698. KRESS 2090 "Mun thought that the best way to increase the wealth of the country was by foreign trade, `wherein', he said,`wee must ever observe this rule; to sell more to strangers than we consume of theirs in value.'" Printing and the Mind of Man 146 8vo. (4), 175 pp. Later three-quarter leather and marbled boards. Front joint partially split. Rubbed and worn .
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36155   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fletcher, William Y. BOOKBINDING IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE.
Seeley and Co., London: 1897. First edition. Tall 8vo. 51, 80 pp. Illustrated, 17 color plates. Original gilt-stamped cloth; some repair to hinges, else very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 37049   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walker, Thomas. THE ART OF DINING; AND THE ART OF ATTAINING HIGH HEALTH; WITH A FEW HINTSON SUPPERS.
E.L. Carey & A. Hart, Philadelphia: 1837. First separate and first American edition (previously published serially in THE ORIGINAL, London, 1835). Cagle 787. Lowenstein 204. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 48324. 16mo. 267 pp. Original gilt-stamped ribbon-embossed brown cloth (faded). Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 37468   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bates, Joseph D. ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES AND FISHING. Line drawings by Milton C. Weiler.
Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA: (c1970). First edition, 1/600 copies signed by the author. 8vo. 362 pp. Color plates, mounted color frontispiece. Gray cloth-backed boards, publisher's slipcase with color onlay on front panel. Inscription and collector's bookplate, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 38253   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Chitty, Joseph. CONTINUATION OF A TREATISE ON THE LAW RESPECTING GAME AND FISH, WITH ACOPIOUS COLLECTION OF PRECEDENTS: OF GRANTS AND COVENANTS RESPECTING GAME,APPOINTMENTS OF GAMEKEEPERS, NOTICES NOT TO TRESPASS, INFORMATIONS,WARRANTS, CONVICTIONS, INDICTMENTS, PLEADINGS, AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS FOROFFENCES AND TRESPASSES, &C., RESPECTING GAME AND FISH.
Printed by S. Brooke, and sold by Butterworth [and others], London: 1816. First edition. 8vo. (12),212 pp. A supplement to the author's treatise on game laws published in 1812; the precedents are first published here. OCLC locates but seven copies in the United States (DLC, Georgia-Law, Harvard, Harvard-Law, Princeton, Brown, Oregon-Law). Somewhat later law sheep (rubbed), leather spine label; worming in the margin of lower corner (not touching text), but a very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 38273   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Leverkus, Alfred. IM BANNE DES EISMEERS: GRONLANDISCHE JAGD- UND REISEERLEBNISSE.
(Verlag der Kolner Verlags-Anstalt und Druckerei), Leverkusen am Rhine, (Germany): (1909). First edition. Small 4to. 128 pp. Illustrated (many photographs of trophies, mainly polar bears, but including must ox, seals, and whales). 1907 hunting expedition to Greenland. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Scarce; OCLC locates five copies (New York Public, American Museum of Natural History, U. of Alaska, Los Angeles Public, Dartmouth). Not in Phillips. Original gilt-stamped white buckram, illustrated paper label on upper board. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 38285   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Seagrave, Alice D. (comp.). GOLF RETOLD: THE STORY OF GOLF IN CLEVELAND.
Cleveland Women's Golf Assn., Cleveland, OH: (c1940). First edition. Special bookplate signed by the editor on front endpaper. 1938 United States amateur champion Estelle Page's copy with her label on front endpaper; several entries concerning Page are included in this book. 8vo. 148 pp. Illustrated, plates. Gilt-stamped burgundy cloth (spine dull). Very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 38881   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Salinger, J.D. REMINISCING ABOUT WORLD WAR two SERVICE IN THE SOUTH, in a short typedletter, signed 26 November 1969, from Cornish, N.H., to Randy Troup inAthens, Georgia.
The reclusive author of CATCHER IN THE RYE suggests a topic for writing in the first note. In full:"Thanks for the nice letter. Athens, Georgia. I knew it was there, which is pretty good for a New York-born New Hampshirite. Back in 1942 I was stationed at an Air Corps field in Bainbridge, Ga., and Athens was a crosscountry flight stop. But I don't remember it. Bainbridge wasn't exactly Tara, as I recall. It's odd that nobody's written about how G.I.'s saw America in the war years. We got shuttled from State to State, and never saw a thing. Just bars and movie marquees and the backs of houses. Good wishes." Ending the correspondence in the second note, Salinger writes, in full: "Because of time and the general heaviness of mail, I'm afraid I'm at best a one-shot letter answerer, and so, with my genuine apologies, I'll put in the request that you forswear to send me any journals or such - I simply can't get it read. My thanks, nonetheless, and best wishes." Correspondence by Salinger is uncommon in trade. In the past 45 years, only 13 letters and the Joyce Maynard archive, an additional 14 letters catalogued as a single lot, have sold at auction (ABPC 1955-2001). 4to. 1 page, approximately 100 words. Accompanied by a second typed noted, initialed by Salinger 4 December 1969 (4to, 1 page, approximately 50 words), to the same correspondent asking that the exchange be broken off. Both folded for mailing, but very good and accompanied by the two mailing envelopes.
Price: USD 15,000.00 other currencies   order no. 38928   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Isaac, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING ADISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING... Edited by JohnHawkins. Edited by John Hawkins.
Printed for James Smith, London: 1822. Smith edition. Coigney 22: "Often called the Gosden edition,as it was thought that it was published at the expense of Gosden, the sporting bookbinder; probably because most of the illustrations were published [by him]." 8vo. lx, 383, (1) pp.; ad on verso of final leaf (without the other two leaves of ads). 15 plates. 19th-century green half-leather (front joint splitting from head of spine) and marbled boards (rubbed), leather spine labels (chipped). Some foxing to the plates, but a solid copy of an attractively illustrated edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 40988   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Isaac, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING ADISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING... Edited by RichardThompson and John Major. Edited by Richard Thompson and John Major.
John Major, London: 1824. Second Major edition. Coigney 25. 8vo. lviii, 416 pp.; without the two leaves of ads at the end. 14 plates, Contemporary dark olive straight-grain morocco, gilt, each board framed in gilt rules and ornamentation, spine richly gilt with ornamentation, title and rules, a.e.g. Joints rubbed, but an attractive copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 40989   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING ADISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING... Edited by Sir HarrisNicholas. Edited by Sir Harris Nicholas.
William Pickering, London: 1836. First Nicholas edition. Printed on thick paper; all of the illustrations and head-pieces are printed on India paper and mounted in the text or on separate plates. Coigney 44. Large 4to (10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches). 2 vols.: (14), ccxii, (2), 129; (4), [131]-436, (32) pp. Illustrated, 48 engraved plates, portraits, 2 pages of music. Old green morocco (rubbed, corners bumped), gilt, gilt ruled boards, spine richly gilt-ornamented (but very rubbed and somewhat eroded), gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., but Riviere. Rebacked, with the original spines laid down; some light marginal staining to a few leaves, a good copy only.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40991   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION. Edited by JohnMajor.
D. Bogue and H. Wix, London: 1844. Sixth Major edition. Coigney 56. 8vo. lx, 418, (1) pp.; half-title; without the publisher's catalogue. Illustrated, 12 plates. Somewhat later dark green three-quarter morocco and marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt with angling devices, t.e.g., by MacDonald; rubbed, especially at the joints, else very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 40992   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Isaac. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION. Edited byEdward Gilpin Johnson.
A.C. McClurg, Chicago (IL): 1893. First McClurg edition, large paper issue, 1/500 copies. Coigney 163. Tall 8vo. xxxiv, 287 pp. Illustrated, light green decorative border surrounding the text on each page. With Peter Oliver's ownership signature on the front endpaper. Original gilt-stamped illustrated tan cloth (somewhat darkened). Bookplate, owner's note on pastedown, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 40997   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak, and Charles Cotton. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION... Edited byJ. E. Harting. Edited by J. E. Harting.
Samuel Bagster and Sons, London: 1893. Harting edition, "Tercentenary Edition," 1/350 copies. Coigney 164: "Notes from a naturalist's point of view" provided by Harting. 4to. 2 vols.: xx, 245, (1); (4) 243, (1) pp. Illustrated, 43 engravings on Japan paper. Original quarter-vellum and gilt-stamped illustrated green cloth, spine gilt-decorated and titled. Vellum a bit darkened, but a very good set.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 40998   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER.
George C. Harrap & Co., London: [1931]. First Rackham edition, 1/775 copies signed by the illustrator and with Andrew Oliver's ownership initials on the front endpaper. Coigney 312. 4to. 223, (1) pp. Color plates, illustrated endpapers. Original gilt- stamped vellum (top edge of rear board stained), t.e.g., others untrimmed. Very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 41000   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Beauvoir, Ludovic, Marquis de. VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE: AUSTRALIE, JAVA, SIAM, CANTON, PEKIN, YEDDO, SANFRANCISCO.
Henri Plon, Paris: 1873. Seventh edition (first published in 1868). The description of the author'ssoujourn in California is illustrated with a map of his itinerary; he visited the wine country and Yosemite. Large 4to. (8), 641 pp. Illustrated, plates, three folding color maps, color plan, extra engraved title page. Contemporary green three-quarter cloth and marbled boards, gilt title on spine; some browning of text, else very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41679   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Gordon) Gingrich, Arnold (ed.). THE GORDON GARLAND: A ROUND OF DEVOTIONS BY HIS FOLLOWERS. Introduction bythe editor.
Theodore Gordon Flyfishers, NY: 1965. First edition, 1/1500 copies, this one signed by the editor on the title page and signed or inscribed by a number of the authors at their contribution. 8vo. 247 pp. Illustrated, plates, portrait frontispiece. In addition to Gingrich, Guy R. Jenkins, John McDonald, Charles K. Fox, Richard A. Wolters, Dana S. Lamb, Vincent Marinaro, Theodore Rogowski, Joe A. Pisarro, Gene Anderegg, Donal C. O'Brien, Jr., William Herrick, and Ed Zern have signed or inscribed this copy. We have sold only one other copy that was signed by a number of the contributors. Quarter-leather and boards, publisher's slipcase with decorated label on upper board. Fine.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41742   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harrison, Surgeon Lieutenant J.G. THE WILDFOWL OF THE ELBE ESTUARY.
(Hamburg, Germany). Hamburg Shooting Assn. (printed by Printing and Stationery Service, Control Commission for Germany), nd [1950]. Illustrated, map. "This short guide is being produced to help those who are fortunate enough to be stationed sufficiently near the Elbe Estuary to enjoy some of the finest waterfowling that there is in North-West Europe." Quite scarce; unrecorded on OCLC. Original cloth-backed illustrated boards. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41744   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MacDonald, Lady Agnes. ON A CANADIAN SALMON RIVER: LADY AGNES MACDONALD'S ACCOUNT OF FISHING THERESTIGOUCHE IN 1887. Edited, with an introduction by Peter Thomas.Afterword by Wilfred M. Carter.
Privately printed for Charles B. Wood III, Cambridge, MA: 2003. First edition, 1/50 copies printed at the Ascensius Press on hand-made paper (the deluxe edition). Tall 8vo. 60 pp. Illustrated, portrait, plates, folding map of the river. First separate publication, having previously appeared in MURRAY'S MAGAZINE in 1887. Green quarter-morocco and decorated green paper boards, gilt title on spine, untrimmed edges, by Gray Parrot, publisher's green board slipcase. Fine.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 41755   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Vesling, Johann. SYNTAGMA ANATOMICUM... .
24 copperplate engravings. 4to. (12), 274, (10) pp. Second edition. Engraved title from 1847 ed. and frontispiece portrait plus 24 folding plates. A few old tape repairs to plates, some water staining. The hinge sheet to plate XIX, opposite p. 260, has been torn out but the plate itself is intact and laid in the book at its proper location. A decent copy of an important anatomy book. Bound in full vellum., 1651. 24 copperplate engravings. 4to. (12), 274, (10) pp. Second edition. Engraved title from 1847 ed. and frontispiece portrait plus 24 folding plates. A few old tape repairs to plates, some water staining. The hinge sheet to plate XIX, opposite p. 260, has been torn out but the plate itself is intact and laid in the book at its proper location. A decent copy of an important anatomy book. Bound in full vellum.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42046   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bergman, Ray. FRESH-WATER BASS. Illustrated by Fred Hildebrandt.
Wm. Penn Publishing Corp., NY: (c1942). First edition, 1/149 copies signed by the author. 8vo. 436 pp. Plates, some in color; accompanied by a portfolio of 10 color plates. Publisher's dark green three-quarter morocco and cloth, illustrated endpapers, top edges gilt, publisher's slipcase (rubbed, several edges cracked). A fine copy in a worn slipcase.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 43184   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Chapman, Abel. SAVAGE SUDAN, ITS WILD TRIBES, BIG-GAME, AND BIRD-LIFE. With 248illustrations, chiefly from rough sketches by the author.
Gurney and Jackson, London: 1921. First edition. Large 8vo. 452 pp. Plates, Frontispiece map. Original gilt- stamped decorated green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed; owner's stamps on endpapers, crease in rear board breaking paper of rear pastedown, else very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 43194   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Goodspeed, Charles Eliot. ANGLING IN AMERICA: ITS EARLY HISTORY AND LITERATURE.
Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1939. First edition, 1/799 copies signed by the author, this one marked "Presentation Copy" and additionally inscribed by the author to Peter Oliver, the Isaac Walton collector and bibliographer. 4to. xiii, (1), 380, (1) pp. Illustrated; plates, facsimiles. Worn copy of the prospectus for the book, with an ititialed autograph note by Goodspeed, laid in. Blue cloth, leather labels (spine label rubbed), t.e.g., others untrimmed, publisher's slipcase (edges worn). Spine faded, but a good solid copy with a nice association.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 43201   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Small, H.B. (comp.). THE CANADIAN HANDBOOK AND TOURIST'S GUIDE; GIVING A DESCRIPTION OFCANADIAN LAKE AND RIVER SCENERY AND PLACES OF HISTORICAL INTEREST, WITHTHE BEST SPOTS FOR FISHING AND SHOOTING. Edited by J. Taylor.
M. Longmoore & Co., Montreal: 1866. This early tour guide follows both rail and river routes, primarily from the mouth of the Saguenay to Niagara. Most of the hunting and fishing advice is found in the flow of his tour narrative, except for a list of salmon and trout rivers "below Quebec", which gives 22 rivers and two stretches of the St. Lawrence. William Notman's photographs, include five views (Montmorenci Steps and Falls, Niagara Falls, Montreal Harbor, Ottawa's new parliament building) and five scenes and genre characters from paintings (three by "Krieghoff" and two others, possibly his; Cornelius Krieghoff, 1815-1872, was a Dutch-born Canadian genre painter, popular in his day and still apprecieated for his record of the era). Appendices list mammals and birds. First edition. 8vo. 196 pp., (22) pp. of ads. 10 albumen photographs (3 1/2 x 2 1/4 inches) mounted on stiff leaves with printed captions and "Notman, Photo." (leaves foxed). Original dark brown cloth (edges bumped, spine head chipped); a very good solid copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 43230   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Marmontel, M. BELISAIRE.
n.p, N.P.: 1767. 12mo.; viii, 180pp., (4). Bound with FRAGMENS DE PHILOSOPHIE MORALE; POUR SERVIR DE SUITE A BELISAIRE, par M. Marmontel, de l'Academie Francoise. (Suivant l'Edition de Paris, chez Merlin, 1768. (47pp., [1]). Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled boards; raised bands and gilt decorations on spine (small chip to head of spine); gilt spine label. All page edges red. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43980   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GENERAL STUD BOOK, CONTAINING PEDIGREES OF ENGLISH RACE HORSES, &c., FROMTHE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS TO THE YEAR 1831, INCLUSIVE; WITH AN APPENDIX,GIVING EXTENDED PEDIGREES OF STALLIONS IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES,AND OF THEIR MOST NOTED PROGENY.
J.S. Skinner, Baltimore, (MD): 1834. First American from the second London edition. OCLC locates six copies (Chicago, LSU, Boston Athenaeum, Princeton, Virginia, Sul Ross State). Three volumes in two, all paged continuously and here bound together. Thick 8vo. 1076 pp. Contemporary sheep (rubbed, with some skinned spots), leather spine label and gilt spine fillets (dull). Joints rubbed, some interior soiling and light staining, otherwise a solid, very good copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44241   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ventenat, E.P. TABLEAU DU REGNE VEGETAL, SELON LA METHODE DE JUSSIEU.
Del'impr. de J. Drisonnier, Paris: an VII 1799. 8vo. 4 volumes. Twenty-four plates. Full period leather with double gilt- stamped black leather labels. Joints starting and some wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 44595