F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5281 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Tytler, Patrick Fraser. HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE PROGRESS OF DISCOVERY ON THE MORE NORTHERN COASTSOF AMERICA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, (UK): 1833 (Second edition). 16mo. 444 pp. Illustrated with 9 engravings and a folded frontis. map. Gilt-stamped red cloth with embossed spine and boards. Very good, with uncut pages.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36331   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brockett, F.L. THE LODGE OF WASHINGTON: A HISTORY OF THE ALEXANDRIA WASHINGTON LODGE, NO.22, A.F. AND A.M. ALEXANDRIA, VA., 1783-1876.
G.H. Ramey & Son, Publishers, Alexandria, VA: 1899. First edition. 8vo. xvi, 267 pp. Illustrated. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth; elaborately decorated in gilt- and black-stamp. Some damp-staining to endpapers and mottling to rear board, binding slightly cocked. A good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 37179   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

JACOBS' PATENT / WHEEL BARROWS, / FOR SALE BY / CARHART & CURD, /WHOLESALE HARDWARE, / MACON, GA./ ...
The company (printed by Riches, Columbus, Ohio), Macon, GA: nd [ca. 1885]. The wheelbarrow styles ranged from closed containers to open platforms; all used the "Jacobs' Patent Wheel, the strongest and lightest running wheel known." Unrecorded on OCLC. Broadsheet printed on pink paper, 24 x 5 inches, describing the wheelbarrows and another implement on recto, and illustrating seven of the offerings, with caption descriptions on verso. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37512   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE NEW AMERICAN CLERK'S MAGAZINE, AND COMPLETE PRACTICAL CONVEYANCER;CONTAINING THE MOST USEFUL AND NECESSARY PRECEDENTS IN CONVEYANCING, ASSETTLED AND APPROVED BY THE MOST EMINENT CONVEYANCERS; WITH OBSERVATIONSAND REFERENCES TO THE LAWS, &C; WITH A VARIETY OF OTHER USEFUL INSTRUMENTSOF WRITING: THE WHOLE OF WHICH ARE ADAPTED TO THE USE OF THE CITIZENS OFTHE UNITED STATES, AND MORE PARTICULARLY TO THOSE OF THE STATE OFMARYLAND; WITH NECESSARY INSTRUCTIONS AND FORMS OF PRECEDENTS FOR THE USEOF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, SHERIFFS, CORONERS AND CONSTABLES, AND OFMATTERS WHICH RELATE TO THE DUTIE...
Jacob D. Dietrick, Hagers-town, (MD): 1808. "Second edition, revised and corrected" (i.e., second Hagerstown edition, first published there in 1803; other editions were published in Alexandria, Virginia, and elsewhere). 8vo. 380 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed), gilt rules and leather spine label; text uniformly browned, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 37600   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harris, Thomas. MODERN ENTRIES, ADAPTED TO THE AMERICAN COURTS OF JUSTICE; BEING ACOMPLETE SYSTEM OF APPROVED PRECEDENTS, CONSISTING OF CONVEYANCING,DECLARATIONS, ENTRIES, PLEAS, REPLICATIONS, &C., AND WRITS; WITH AN INDEXTO THE PRINCIPAL WORK, AND OF REFERENCE TO MOST OF THE ANCIENT AND MODERNENTRIES.
Printed by Frederick Green, Annapolis, (MD): 1801. First edition. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 624. Thick 8vo.2 volumes: viii, 703; (2), 800, (196) pp. Errata leaf. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards; owners' name and stamp on title page of volume one, bank portion of one leaf torn away (probably for a signature), shaved close for binding without touching text or catch words, corner of one leaf torn (taking a single letter), early ink notes on a blank leaf, several other ink markings in text. Still a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37623   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Smith, John Calvin). THE WESTERN TOURIST AND EMIGRANT'S GUIDE THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO,MICHIGAN, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, IOWA, AND WISCONSIN, AND THETERRITORIES OF MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, AND NEBRASKA; BEING AN ACCURATE ANDCONCISE DESCRIPTION OF EACH STATE AND TERRITORY; AND CONTAINING THE ROUTESAND DISTANCES OF THE GREAT LINES OF TRAVEL.
J.H. Colton, NY: 1853. Reprint of a revised edition. Howes S-615. 12mo. 89 pp. 24-page Colton catalogue of "maps, charts, books, etc." Map: GUIDE THROUGH OHIO, MICHIGAN, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, WISCONSIN & IOWA, SHOWING THE TOWNSHIP LINES OF THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS; LOCATION OF CITIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES, POST HAMLETS, CANALS, RAIL AND STAGE ROADS, by J. Calvin Smith; hand-colored broadside with ornamental border, 22 x 26 1/2 inches, folded to 12mo. Original elaborately gilt-stamped illustrated cloth (rubbed); some foxing, several small breaks at corner folds of map, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37636   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

COLTON'S RAILROAD & TOWNSHIP MAP OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, WITH PARTS OFTHE ADJOINING STATES AND CANADA.
G.W. & C.B. Colton, NY: 1867. Re-issue of a map first published in 1852. This map was issued almostannually, 1852-1870. This 1867 version is uncommon; OCLC locates two (Buffalo & Erie County Public, Rochester). Not in Phillips. Broadside, 25 x 28 inches, folded into 12mo gilt-stamped brown cloth boards; hand-colored map within a wide ornamental border. Colton advertisement affixed to front pastedown. One panel darkened from offset, several small breaks at fold intersections, else very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37664   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Jones, Jo. Seawell. A DEFENSE OF THE REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA FROMTHE ASPERSIONS OF MR. JEFFERSON.
Bowen and Turner & Hughes, Boston and Raleigh: 1834. First edition. Howes J-234. Weeks, p. 30: "Jones writes with a reckless vigor and intensity. He grows eloquent over his work at times; but frequently mistakes abuse of the opposite view for sober history." Thornton 7068. 8vo. 343 pp. Original cloth, paper spine label (chipping takes some of the rules but none of the letters). Very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 37883   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS, HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS: THE FOLK-LORE OF THE OLD PLANTATION.Illustrations by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Appleton, NY: 1881. First edition of the author's first book, third issue (with reviews of the bookon page 233). BAL 7100. 8vo. 231 pp. Plates; publisher's catalogue. Original gilt-stamped decorated cloth (a little rubbed, lower corners bumped); small ownership stamps on endpapers and frontispiece tissue guard, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 38885   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hearn, Lafcadio. SHADOWINGS.
Little, Brown, Boston: 1900. First edition. BAL 7935. Uncommon in dust jacket. 8vo. 268 pp. Illustrated, five plates. Tittle page printed in black and orange; publisher's ads for two other Hearn titles at rear. Original 3- color and gilt-stamped blue cloth, decorated dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown, but a fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 38886   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Chapman). CHAPMAN'S SECTIONAL MAP OF WISCONSIN, WITH THE MOST RECENT SURVEYS.Lithograph of F. Mayer, New York.
Silas Chapman, Milwaukee, WI: 1856. Re-issue of a map first published in 1853 (according to Phillips). Scarce; OCLC records one copy of this date (Trinity), along with several copies each for 1855, 1857, and 1858 issues. Not in Phillips (which does record the 1853 issue). Broadside, 36 x 34 inches, folded into 12mo gilt-stamped brown cloth boards; counties hand-colored in pale shades of four colors. Several small breaks at corner folds, else very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 38899   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rich, Adrienne. A CHANGE OF WORLD. With a foreword by W.H. Auden.
Yale U. Press, New Haven, CT: 1951. First edition. The author's first regularly published book, volume 48 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. An autograph letter from the author to her grandmother concerning a visit is laid in (undated; 8vo, 2-pages). 12mo. 85 pp. Printed rose boards, printed rose dust jacket (price clipped, rubbed). Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 38927   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taylor, Peter. HAPPY FAMILIES ARE ALL ALIKE: A COLLECTION OF STORIES.
McDowell, Obolensky, NY: (c1959). First edition. Inscribed by the author to his biographer Stuart Wright. The dust jacket is a trial issue not mentioned in Wright's bibliography; it is a quarter inch taller than the book and only the front and spine panels are printed (the rear panel and flaps remain white). 8vo. 305 pp. Original green cloth, silver-stamped title on spine, printed dust jacket. Very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 38933   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Seaward) [Porter, William Ogilvie]. SIR EDWARD SEAWARD'S NARRATIVE OF HIS SHIPWRECK, AND CONSEQUENT DISCOVERYOF CERTAIN ISLANDS IN THE CARIBBEAN SEA: WITH A DETAIL OF MANYEXTRAORDINARY AND HIGHLY INTERESTING EVENTS IN HIS LIFE, FROM THE YEAR1733 TO 1749, AS WRITTEN IN HIS OWN DIARY. Edited by Miss Jane Porter.
J. & J. Harper, NY: 1831. First American edition. Sabin 64323. American Imprints 8810. Hough Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 793, the first edition, noting that it is fiction and probably by Jane Porter herself. 12mo. 3 vols.: 239, 250, 236 pp. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, leather spine labels; some light foxing and old tidelines in corners, but a very good solid copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 38944   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lamb, Dana. THE FISHING'S ONLY PART OF IT. Original line drawings by Eldridge Hardie.Introduction by Ernest Schwiebert.
Amwell Press, Clinton, NJ: (c1982). First edition, 1/1000 copies signed by the author and illustrator. 8vo. 171 pp. Gilt-stamped imitation leather, publisher's slipcase. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 39815   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Jackson, William. BOOK-KEEPING IN THE TRUE ITALIAN FORM OF DEBTOR AND CREDITOR, BY WAY OFDOUBLE ENTRY: OR, PRACTICAL BOOK-KEEPING, EXEMPLIFIED FROM THE Precepts ofthe Late Ingenious D. Dowling.
George Long, NY: 1811. Reprint (first published in the United States in Philadelphia, 1801; first published in Dublin, 1771). 8vo. viii, 288 pp. Folding table. American Imprints 23104. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label; old ownership markings, very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 40752   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hutchinson, C.C. RESOURCES OF KANSAS: FIFTEEN YEARS EXPERIENCE.
Published by the author, Topeka, KS: 1871. First edition. 12mo. vii, 287 pp. "With a new map [folded in at rear] and forty illustrations". "This little book is designed to anticipate and answer many of the questions which would be asked by persons contemplating a removal from some other region to Kansas." Black-printed buff paperwraps. Some chipping at edges and splitting at spine (on back cover), but a very good copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 40926   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McClure, J.B. (ed.). STORIES AND SKETCHES OF CHICAGO: AN INTERESTING, ENTERTAINING, ANDINSTRUCTIVE SKETCH HISTORY OF THE WONDERFUL CITY "BY THE SEA."
Rhodes & McClure, Chicago: 1882. Second edition (first published in 1880). While the first edition is relatively common, this edition is scarce; not recorded on OCLC and a single copy located by the NUC (OCIWHi). 8vo. 197 pp. Illustrated with many wood engravings, map. Original illustrated wrappers (somewhat soiled); spine ends eroded, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40964   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Taylor, John. ARATOR; BEING A SERIES OF AGRICULTURAL ESSAYS, PRACTICAL AND POLITICAL: INSIXTY-ONE NUMBERS.
Printed by J. Robinson, for John M. Carter, Baltimore, (MD): 1817. Third edition, revised and enlarged. John Taylor of Caroline was a prominent Virginian whose other writings included valuable contributions to American political thought. As an agriculturalist, he was America's first advocate of soil enrichment with manures and vegetable matter. 12mo. 220 pp. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather label and gilt spine rules; title page laid down (remargining top edge where a signature was torn away), text block browned, old institutional stamp on title page. Good solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41087   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Sherman, John). PLAT OF COLUMBIA HEIGHTS, HON. JOHN SHERMAN, TRUSTEE: LOTS FOR SALE BYA.L. BARBER & CO., 16 LEDROIT BUILDING, WASHINGTON, DC. William Smyth,surveyor
John Sherman, Washington, DC: 1881. Presents lots for sale along 13th and 14th Streets, between Boundary Street and Whitney Avenue. Sherman's statement as trustee: "I have subdivided parts of 'Mount Pleasant' and 'Pleasant Plains' ... known as the property of the late William J. Stone ... into blocks, lots, and streets, as laid down in the plat ..." Cover label: "Plat of Columbia Heights / John Sherman." OCLC records two copies (Library of Congress, District of Columbia Public). Another version issued in 1882). Broadside plat map, 32 x 18 inches, backed with cloth and folded into contemporary half-leather and marbled boards (rubbed, rebacked). Some of the lots bear pencil notes, else very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41336   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LOUISIANA.
J.H. Colton, NY: 1857. Not in Phillips. Broadside map, 14 x 17 inches, with the parishes hand-colored, within an ornamental border and folded into the original gilt-stamped cloth folder (soiled). Colton advertisement on front pastedown. Very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41448   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(New York). THE GREAT METROPOLIS; OR, GUIDE TO NEW-YORK FOR 1849. Published annually,fifth publication.
H. Wilson, NY: 1849. The first in this series was issued in 1845. Sabin 54298. 16mo. 179 pp. Illustrated, ads, folding map of the city. Original gilt- stamped black cloth (soiled and somewhat faded). Good solid copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41523   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gunn, John C. GUNN'S DOMESTIC MEDICINE; OR, POOR MAN'S FRIEND; IN THE HOURS OFAFFLICTION, PAIN, AND SICKNESS, THIS BOOK POINTS OUT IN PLAIN LANGUAGE,FREE FROM DOCTOR'S TERMS, THE DISEASES OF MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN, ANDTHE LATEST AND MOST APPROVED MEANS USED IN THEIR CURE AND IS EXPRESSLYWRITTEN FOR THE BENEFIT OF FAMILIES IN THE WESTERN AND SOUTHERN STATES; ITALSO CONTAINS DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MEDICINAL ROOTS AND HERBS OF THE WESTERNAND SOUTHERN COUNTRY, AND HOW THEY ARE TO BE USED IN THE CURE OF DISEASE,ARRANGED ON A NEW AND SIMPLE PLAN, BY WHICH THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE ISREDUCED TO PRINCIPLES OF COMM...
Henderson & Johnston, Madisonville, (TN): 1834. Fourth edition (the first printed in Madisonville).Allen TENNESSEE IMPRINTS 1134. Fourth edition. 8vo. xv, 604 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Foxed, tear in front endpaper repaired with tape, but a very good copy and a pleasing example of fairly early southern book-making.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 41641   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Neill, Edward D. VIRGINIA CAROLORUM: THE COLONY UNDER THE RULE OF CHARLES THE FIRST ANDSECOND, A. D. 1625 - A.D. 1685, BASED UPON MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS OFTHE PERIOD. Alba.
Joel Munsell's Sons, NY, NY: 1886. First edition. "Neill's Series of Virginia History." Howes N-45.4to. 446 pp. Corrections leaf. Original green cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good untrimmed copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41670   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Virginia). DEBATES AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA, CONVENED ATRICHMOND, ON MONDAY THE SECOND DAY OF JUNE, 1788, FOR THE PURPOSE OFDELIBERATING ON THE CONSTITUTION RECOMMENDED BY THE GRAND FEDERALCONVENTION; TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. Taken in short-hand, by David Robertson of Petersburg.
Printed at the ENQUIRER-PRESS for Ritchie & Worsley, Richmond: 1805. Second edition (originally published in three volumes in 1789). Sabin 100029. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 9665. 8vo. viii, 477 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label (partly chipped away); lacking blank rear endpaper, some browning to the text, otherwise a good solid copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 41674   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cane, Colonel Claude. SUMMER AND FALL IN WESTERN ALASKA: THE RECORD OF A TRIP TO COOK'S INLETAFTER BIG GAME.
Horace Cox, London: 1903. First edition. 8vo. viii, 191 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original green andgilt-stamped light green cloth (soiled); some interior soiling, but a good, solid copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41722   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Quackenbos, John D. GEOLOGICAL ANCESTORS OF THE BROOK TROUT AND RECENT SAIBLING FORMS FROMWHICH IT EVOLVED. Illustrated.
Published for the Anglers' Club of New York by Tobias A. Wright, NY: 1916. First edition. 8vo. 50 pp. Plates, eight in color, frontispiece portrait of the author. Copy number 206 of 300 copies, inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Original gilt-stamped green leather, pictorial onlay in upper board; some rubbing to the binding, but very good and much better than copies usually encountered.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 41768   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Zinn, Johann Gottfried. DESCRIPTIO ANATOMICA OCULI, HUMANI ICONIBUS ILLUSTRATA.
Goettingen. 4to. 7 engraved b/w plates. (14), 272 pp. First edition of the landmark book on the anatomy of the eye. "Zinn published a fine atlas of the human eye; he was the first adequately to describe the 'zonule of Zinn' and the 'annulus of Zinn.'" - Garrison-Morton 1484. This is an excellent copy in early or contemporary paper-covered boards. The seven plates are clean and fresh, with no tanning, foxing or offsetting. This copy bears the ownership signature of "Christopher Johnston, MD/Baltimore 1868." He later donated the book to the Johns Hopkins Library, from which it was withdrawn. His gift bookplate is on the front pastedown.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42048   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Villiers, Baron Marc de. DECOUVERTE DU MISSOURI ET L'HISTOIRE DU FORT D'ORLEANS (1673-1728).
Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, Paris: 1925. HOWES V105: "First publication of the two journalsof Bourgmond describing his 1714 and 1717 trips to the upper Missouri as far as the Cheyenne river. He later established this fort on the lower Missouri and led expeditions into Kansas." 1 of 350 copies. Red & black lettered tan paperwraps. Square 8vo.; 138pp., (2). Two maps. Very good.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 43148   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Blunt, David Enderby. ELEPHANT. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. The Earl of Lonsdale.
East Africa, London: (1933). First edition. 8vo. xxiv, 260 pp. Illustrated; plates, ads. Inscribed by big-game hunter and author Russell Aitken in 1953. Original brown cloth (rubbed, spine dull, evidence of repairs to joints) with gilt-stamped elephant head on upper cover (dull). Good copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 43186   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Milman, Henry). A HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM, AND THE DESOLATION OF OFPALESTINE, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE JEWISH NATION, FROM THE DAYS OF ABRAHAMTO ITS FINAL DISPERSION, compiled from Milman, by a Citizen of Ohio.
Published by J & B Turnbull, Lowry and Williams, printers, Steubenville: 1833. American Imprints 19327, Morgan 2460, Rosenbach 359. 12mo. Frontis., 432 pp., three folding maps and plans, plate, bound in original full red leather binding, covers somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, scattered foxing to text, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 43807   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Heyward, DuBose. THE HALF PINT FLASK.
Farrar & Rinehart, NY: 1929. First edition. 8vo.; 55pp. Frontis. & illustrated. No. 133 of 175 copies of the large paper edition, signed by Heyward and designer Joseph E. Sandford. Unopened pages. Gilt stamped black cloth-backed patterned boards. A very good copy in a dust jacket (three closed tears and a bit of rubbing to jacket).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 43848   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Haywood, John (comp.). THE DUTY AND AUTHORITY OF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE.
printed and sold by Thomas G. Bradford, Nashville (TN): 1810. First edition. A rare book, rather amateurishly printed and bound, it evokes the state of frontier life. An important association copy, with the following inscription: "Alex. Forgeye/acting Justice of/the Peace for/Knox County/February 29th 1812." AMERICAN IMPRINTS 20311 Allen TENNESSEE IMPRINTS 162 8vo.; 372, (7), (8)pp. Original full calf binding (edges and corners worn), leather spine label; three leaves with snags (binding faults?), resulting in the loss of a few letters; paper fault at edge of one leaf, resulting in the loss of several words. Still a sound copy for this book.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 44028   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lee, Chauncey. THE AMERICAN ACCOMPTANT; BEING A PLAIN, PRACTICAL AND SYSTEMATICCOMPENDIUM OF FEDERAL ARITHMETIC; IN THREE PARTS; DESIGNED FOR THE USE OFSCHOOLS, AND SPECIALLY CALCULATED FOR THE COMMERCIAL MERIDIAN OF THEUNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
printed by William W. Wands, Lansingburgh [VT?]: 1797. Text arranged in the form of lesson plans for the student, including sections on book-keeping, and forms in clerkship. The author advocated the use of decimals over what he referred to as "vulgar fractions." Evans 32366: " It is claimed that this is the first work to use the dollar mark, "$" 12mo.; xlii, 297pp.; 2pp. appendix; errata page. Frontis. plate. Long list of subscribers from the New England states at the end of the text (including Thos. Chittenden, Gov. of Vermont; Hon. N. Chipman, Chief Justice of Vermont; Gen Isaac Tichenor, Senator in Congress, Vermont; John Jay, Gov. of New York, etc.). Full leather; gilt stamped & decorated black morocco spine label. Prev. owner's signature on front endpaper. Some foxing and darkening to text block. Overall a very good copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 44074   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Gentleman of the Profession. THE COMPLETE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, CONTAINING EXTRACTS FROM BURN'SJUSTICE, AND OTHER JUSTICIARY PRODUCTIONS. THE WHOLE ALTERED AND MADECONFORMABLE TO THE LAWS AND MANNERS OF ADMINISTERING JUSTICE, PARTICULARLYIN THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, AND GENERALLY IN THE OTHER OF THE UNITEDSTATES, COMPRISING THE PRACTICE, AUTHORITY, AND DUTY OF JUSTICES OF THEPEACE, WITH FORMS AND PRECEDENTS RELATING THERETO.
printed for Charles Peirce, bookseller, Portsmouth, and Samuel Bragg, Jr., Dover..., Dover, NH: Nov. 1806. Full leather (rubbed); gilt stamped leather spine label. 8vo.; (6), 431pp.; plus a 4pp. catalogue of Law Books & Authorities for sale at C. Peirces' Bookstore, Portsmouth, N.H. Prev. owner's signature on front endpaper. Scattered foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 44079   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Gentleman of the Profession. THE COMPLETE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, CONTAINING EXTRACTS FROM BURN'SJUSTICE, AND OTHER JUSTICIARY PRODUCTIONS. THE WHOLE ALTERED AND MADECONFORMABLE TO THE LAWS AND MANNERS OF ADMINISTERING JUSTICE, PARTICULARLYIN THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, AND GENERALLY IN THE OTHER OF THE UNITEDSTATES, COMPRISING THE PRACTICE, AUTHORITY, AND DUTY OF JUSTICES OF THEPEACE, WITH FORMS AND PRECEDENTS RELATING THERETO.
printed for Charles Peirce, bookseller, Portsmouth, and Samuel Bragg, Jr., Dover, NH: Nov. 1806. 8vo.; (6), 431pp. Full speckled leather (edgeworn); red morocco spine label (lettering illegible). Scattered foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44080   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wills, Ridley. HARVEY LANDRUM. A NOVEL.
Simon & Schuster, NY: 1924. First edition. Author's second book. Wills was the co-author, with Allen Tate, of THE GOLDEN MEAN. 8vo.; 271pp. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Binding slightly cocked, light edgewear, else very good in a moderately soiled dustjacket (small spot on front panel; head of jacket spine shows some creasing and short tears).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 44260   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Leigh, Benjamin W., William W. Hening, and William Munfor... REVISED CODE OF THE LAWS OF VIRGINIA: BEING A COLLECTION OF ALL SUCH ACTSOF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, OF A PUBLIC AND PERMANENT NATURE, AS ARE NOW INFORCE; WITH A GENERAL INDEX; TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED, THE CONSTITUTION OFTHE UNITED STATES; THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS; AND THE CONSTITUTION OFVIRGINIA.
Printed by Thomas Ritchie, Richmond, (VA): 1819. First edition. The index includes eight columns ofentries under "Slaves, Free-Negroes, and Mulattoes." In Thomas Jefferson's late years, Mayo served as his primary bookbinder, completing dozens of books for him between 1818 and 1825 (for a detailed account of the bindings and of the relationship between the two men, see Hannah D. French's Bookbinding in Early America, pp. 148-220). The Mayo binder's ticket in this copy of the Revised Code differs from all of those identified by French. 8vo. 2 volumes: xiii, (4), 634; (4), 771 pp. Errata leaves. Contemporary calf, blindstamped border at edges of boards, spines with leather labels in two colors, gilt titles and volume numbers. Binder's ticket on front pastedown of each volume: "Bound & Sold by / Fred. A. Mayo / Bookbinder & Bookseller / Richmond, Va." Joints a little cracked, boards a little rubbed, but a fine copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 44470   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CONSTITUTION, LAWS, AND TREATIES OF THE CHICKASAWS by Authority.
printed for the Chickasaw Nation, at the Herald Office. John F. Wheeler printer, Fort Smith, Ark.: 1867. Pencil notations on page 47, which are about the meeting time and place for the (Chickasaw) Supreme Court, leads one to believe with the markings on the front cover this was the courts copy. The Chickasaws were a negro slave-holding nation, who had joined with the Confederate States. This collection contains the 1866 treaty with the United States, which includes the freeing of slaves. OCLC lists copies at YUS, LNN, LAW, KUK, LNL, HVL, MLL, ODH. Hargrett adds Chicago Law Institute, Kansas Historical, Michigan Univ. Law, Assoc. of the Bar of New York City, and the Thomas Gilcrease Foundation. Hargrett 93. 8vo. 212 pp. Full leather, period binding. Boards with leather worn through and joints cracked. Supreme Court written on front board. Foxing throughout, some minor spotting.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 44587   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT THE SESSION OF 1836-37, COMMENCING 5th DECEMBER, 1836, AND ENDING 31st MARCH, 1837. IN THESIXTY-FIRST YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
printed by Thomas Ritchie, Richmond [VA]: 1837. 8vo.; 338pp. Bound with ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT THE EXTRA SESSION, COMMENCING ON THE 12th, AND TERMINATING ON THE 24th JUNE, 1837... Richmond: printed by Thomas Ritchie, 1837. 8vo.; 270pp. Full leather; gilt stamped leather spine label (gilt a bit rubbed). A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 44638   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wesenbeck, Matthaei. IVRIS CONSULTI CLARISSIMI DE FEUUDIS. TRACTATUS NOVVS BREVIS ET UTILIS.CUM INDICE SUFFICIENTISSIMO.
Apud Gosuinum Cholinum, Coloniae Agrippinae: 1583. NUC lists only one copy, at Harvard Law School Library. OCLC locates only one copy at Yale University Library 16mo.; (4), 154pp., (10pp. index and errata). Vellum; hand-written title on spine. A bit of insect damage to rear board, and some nicks to spine.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 44682   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Keyes, Wade. AN ESSAY ON THE LEARNING OF PARTIAL, AND OF FUTURE INTERESTS IN CHATTELSPERSONAL.
printed by J.H. & T.F. Martin, Montgomery, AL: 1853. Keyes was a legal scholar in 19th century Alabama. This work involves a review of case law as it relates to chattels personal, including "slaves, cattle, furniture, books, victuals, money and the like..." First edition. 8vo.; xiv, 412pp. Full leather; gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Wear & crackling to spine; a few strips skinned from rear board; short splits to head of spine, at front & rear joints. Internally a clean, tight copy (a few pages dog-earred).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 44700   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cuthbert, John A. COMPENDIUM OF THE LAW OF EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, GUARDIANS, AND DOWER,IN FORCE IN ALABAMA.
Thomas J. Carver & Co.; Press of Case, Tiffany & Co., Hartford, CT, Mobile, [AL]: 1850. Cuthbert (1788-1881) was born in Savannah, Georgia, the son of a colonel in the Revolutionary War. He was a Princeton graduate and studied law in New York. He served in the Georgia state legislature, and then represented Georgia in the US Congress. In 1837 he moved to Mobile and was elected judge of the county court of Mobile, and later was appointed judge of the circuit court. 8vo.; vii, 166pp. Full leather (rubbed); gilt stamped red & black morocco spine labels (chip to corner of red label, with some loss of lettering). Short splits to front joint, at head and foot of spine. Faint old staining to lower outer corner of first few endpapers. Contemporary ownership signature on front endpaper. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 44702   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Littell, William. CASES SELECTED FROM THE DECISIONS OF THE COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY, NOTHERETOFORE REPORTED.
printed by Amos Kendall & Co., printers for the State, Frankfort [KY]: 1824. This volume constitutes vol. 16 of the Kentucky reports and covers the period from the fall of 1795 to the fall of 1821. First edition. 8vo.; viii, 523pp., (48pp. index). Full leather (scuffed); most of spine label chipped away; wear to spine ends. Age darkening to text; old staining to first few pages, including the title page and table of contents; a few pages dog-earred. Prev. owner's signature on front pastedown.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 44703   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mayo, Joseph. A GUIDE TO MAGISTRATES: WITH PRACTICAL FORMS FOR THE DISCHARGE OF THEIRDUTIES OUT OF COURT. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, PRECEDENTS FOR THE USE OFPROSECUTORS, SHERIFFS, CORONERS, CONSTABLES, ESCHEATORS, CLERKS, &c.ADAPTED TO THE NEW CODE OF VIRGINIA.
printed by Colin, Baptist & Nowlan, Richmond, VA: 1850. Mayo was a counsellor at law and public prosecutor in the Hustings Court of Richmond, Virginia. 8vo.; 702pp. Full leather (mottled; a few numerical calculations on rear board); gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Small bookseller's ticket & prev. owner's signature on front pastedown. Some old staining to front endpapers, extending into preface. Scattered foxing. A good, tight copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 44704   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Perrin, John. GRAMMAR OF THE FRENCH TONGUE, GROUNDED UPON THE DECISIONS OF THE FRENCHACADEMY, WHEREIN ALL THE NECESSARY RULES, OBSERVATIONS, AND EXAMPLES AREEXHIBITED IN MANNER INTIRELY NEW. A Grammar of the French tongue, Groundedupon the Decisions of the French Academy, Wherein All the Necessary Rules,Observations, and Examples Are Exhibited in Manner Intirely New. Accordingto the second edition printed at London.
Printed by Styner and Cist, Philadelphia: 1779. First American edition (originally published London, 1769). Evans 16461. 8vo. xii, (2), 320 pp. Contemporary plain sheep; owner's name and inscription. Fine crisp copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 44733   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Tyndall, John. ON RADIATION. The "Rede" Lecture delivered in the Senate-house before theUniversity of Cambridge on Tuesday, May 16, 1865.
Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, London: 1865. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "Professor Riess / from John Tyndall." Tyndall (1820-1893), professor of natural philosophy at Cambridge, had a long career as a scientific experimenter, author, and lecturer; his "investigations of the transparency and opacity of gases and vapours for radiant heat, which occupied him during many years (1859- 1871), are frequently considered his chief work" (Encyclopedia Britannica). For a detailed sketch of his career as a scientist, see the long DAB article. 8vo. (6), 62 pp. Frontispiece. 32-page publisher's catalogue (dated "July 1864"). Original gilt-stamped purple limp cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 44746   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Toulmin, Harry (comp.). DIGEST OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA: CONTAINING THE STATUTES ANDRESOLUTIONS IN FORCE AT THE END OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY IN JANUARY, 1823.TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN APPENDIX CONTAINING THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE;THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES; THE ACT AUTHORIZING THE PEOPLE OFALABAMA TO FORM A CONSTITUTION AND STATE GOVERNMENT; AND THE CONSTITUTIONOF THE STATE OF ALABAMA...WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
published by Ginn & Curtis; J. & J. Harper, Printers, New York, Cahawba [AL]: 1823. Toulmin (1767-1823) emigrated from England first to Virginia, where he was president of Transylvania University from 1794-96. By 1796, he was secretary of state of Kentucky (1796-1804). In his later years he moved to Alabama and was one of the framers of its constitution, and a state legislator. First edition. Thick 8vo.; xxxiv, 1066pp. Full leather, rubbed; joints worn; red morocco spine label rubbed. Wear to spine ends. Prev. owner's name & pencil note on endpapers. Foxing throughout, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 44763   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gentleman of the Bar. THE NEW AMERICAN CLERK'S MAGAZINE, AND COMPLETE PRACTICAL CONVEYANCER.CONTAINING THE MOST USEFUL AND NECESSARY PRECEDENTS IN CONVEYANCING, ASSETTLED AND APPROVED BY THE MOST EMINENT CONVEYANCERS; WITH OBSERVATIONSAND REFERENCES TO THE LAWS, &c. WITH A VARIETY OF OTHER USEFUL INSTRUMENTSOF WRITING: THE WHOLE OF WHICH ARE ADAPTED TO THE USE OF THE CITIZENS OFTHE UNITED STATES, AND MORE PARTICULARLY TO THOSE OF THE STATE OFMARYLAND; WITH NECESSARY INSTRUCTIONS AND FORMS OF PRECEDENTS FOR THE USEOF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, SHERIFFS, CORONERS AND CONSTABLES...THE WHOLESELECTED FROM THE LAWS, AND D...
Jacob D. Dietrick, Hagers-Town [MD]: 1806. The extensive subscriber's list includes names from various towns and counties in Maryland, Pennsylvania, Washington DC, Virginia, plus a handful of names from New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Kentucky and Tennessee. First edition. 12mo.; iv, [5]-527, (67) [index & subscriber's list]. Contemporary full leather (rubbed; some nicks to spine); gilt bands on spine; gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Some browning and foxing to text; faint old damp staining to gutters of front & rear endpapers (extending into text a page or two). Prev. owner's pencil signature on rear endpaper. A very good copy overall.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44791   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Montagu, Basil. A SUMMARY OF THE LAW OF LIEN.
George Lamson, Exeter, NH: 1822. MARVIN p.524 John Howe Peyton's copy (his signature on title page). Peyton (1778-1847), was born in Stafford county, Virginia. He graduated from Princeton and was admitted to the bar, where he built a reputation as a criminal lawyer. He was a Virginia state legislator, an active member of the Whig party, deputy U.S. attorney for the western district of Virginia, and an opponent of nullification & secession. First American edition. 8vo.; (10), folding chart, 108pp., plus 236pp. appendix of cases & digest of decisions of the American courts on the law of lien, (4pp. index). Full leather (a bit dry); gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Front board somewhat bowed, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 44793   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bradby, James. A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF DISTRESSES.
printed & published by Isaac Riley, NY: 1808. Contemporary margin notes, reflecting active use by alawyer of the time. First American edition (from the London edition of 1808). 8vo.; xx, 323pp. Full leather (scuffed); gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Spine darkened; head of spine worn down to page edges; front board a bit bowed; a few pages dog-earred. A solid copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 44794   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Member of the Ohio Bar. THE OHIO POCKET LAWYER, FORM BOOK, OR SELF-CONVEYANCER: CONTAINING ALL THENECESSARY LEGAL FORMS, USED IN THE STATE OF OHIO.
Printed and Published by A. and E. Picket, Wheeling, VA: 1831. COHEN 8095 SHAW 8561 12mo. 140, (4) pp. Errata slip tipped in . Contemporary 1/2 leather and paper boards. Spine perished, joints starting, remains of paper tape repairs along lower edge of front board & around edges of front pastedown. Prev. owner's name stamp on front & rear pastedowns. Scattered foxing and age-toning to text.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 44848   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Baker) Crozier,C.W. LIFE AND TRIAL OF DR. ABNER BAKER, JR. (A MONOMANIAC,) WHO WAS EXECUTEDOCTOBER 3, 1845, FOR THE ALLEGED MURDER OF HIS BROTHER-IN-LAW, DANIELBATES; INCLUDING LETTERS AND PETITIONS IN FAVOR OF A PARDON, AND NARRATIVEOF THE CIRMUMSTANCES ATTENDING HIS EXECUTION, ETC. ETC.
Prentice & Weissinger, Printers, Louisville, KY: 1846. Dr. Baker shot Bates in the back, on the street in Cumberland, Kentucky. It was a crime of passion, Baker having believed that Bates was having an affair with his wife. He was initially released as insane, but was re- arrested, convicted and hanged, after pressure from the Bates family. COLEMAN 1664 McDADE 60 First edition. 8vo.; xiii, errata, 152pp. Frontis. diagram present [portrait lacking]. Trial & evidence by A.R. M'Kee. Contemporary leather spine & marbled boards. Gilt lettering & rules on spine. Corners rubbed; short tears to head of spine, at joints. Contemporary ownership signature on front endpaper and title page. Lower outer corner of page 21 lacking, resulting in the loss of a word or two. Scattered foxing; blank rear endpaper lacking. Faint old library stamp on front board.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 44849   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Clayton,Augustin Smith. A COMPILATION OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED BY THELEGISLATURE SINCE THE POLITICAL YEAR 1800, TO THE YEAR 1810, INCLUSIVE.CONTAINING ALL THE LAWS, WHETHER IN FORCE OR NOT, PASSED WITHIN THOSEPERIODS, ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY...TOGETHER WITH AN APPENDIX...AS RELATETO THE DUTIES OF OFFICERS, THE RELIEF OF INDIVIDUALS, AND THE SETTLEMENTOF BOUNDARY BETWEEN COUNTIES, AND THIS STATE WITH NORTH CAROLINA.CONCLUDING WITH A COPIOUS INDEX TO THE WHOLE.
Adams & Duyckinck, Augusta [GA]: 1812. Included is a printing of the Treaty at Fort Wilkinson in 1802, between the United States and the Creek Nation of Indians. First edition. 4to.; (3)708pp., (20pp. index). Full leather (rubbed; some skinned strips); gilt stamped red morocco spine label; decorative tooling around edges of boards. Wear and some splitting to front joint. Browning to text; faint old tidelines to last 20pp. or so. Prev. owner's signature on title page. A solid copy overall.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 44850   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Chipman, Nathaniel. PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNMENT; A TREATISE ON FREE INSTITUTIONS. INCLUDINGTHECONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES.
Edward Smith, Burlington [VT]: 1833. Chipman, a jurist, chief justice of the Vermont Supreme Court & US Senator from Vermont (1798-1804), originally published his treatise on government in 1793. This work is his complete recasting & revision of that one. Chipman was a Federalist of the Hamilton school. HOWES C389 Revised edition. 8vo.; viii, 330pp. Ex-library copy. Rebound in gilt stamped red library buckram (spine faded); new endpapers. Foxed.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 44904   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rothwell,Andrew. LAWS OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, TO THE END OF THETHIRTIETH COUNCIL--JUNE, 1833: WITH A DIGESTED INDEX; ALSO, AN ABSTRACT OFAPPROPRIATIONS. TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING LAWS OF THEUNTED STATES RELATING TO THE CITY, STATEMENTS OF CITY FINANCES, &c.
F.W. De Krafft, printer, Washington [DC]: 1833. 8vo.; viii, 492pp. Full leather (scuffed; rear board stained); gilt stamped leather spine label chipped. Closed tear to upper outer corner of page 419, affecting a few letters. Old tidelines throughout; foxing. A worn copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 44912   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Iredell,James. A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATIORS IN NORTH CAROLINA.
printed at the N.C. Institution for the Deaf and Dumb and the Blind, Raleigh, NC: 1851. First edition. 8vo.; 725, lviii, (6)pp. Full leather (rubbed); red morocco spine label.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 44956   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Haywood,John. A MANUAL OF THE LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA, ARRANGED UNDER DISTINCT HEADS INALPHABETICAL ORDER; WITH REFERENCES FROM ONE HEAD TO ANOTHER...
printed and sold by J. Gales and W. Boylan, Raleigh [NC]: 1808. Haywood (1762-1826) was born in Halifax County, NC. He served as solicitor- general, attorney-general, and superior court judge, before his removal to Tennessee. His writings on the laws of both these states reflect his mastery of legal opinion. Two volumes, bound in one. Second edition, corrected to the present time. 8vo.; iv, 263; 255pp. Full leather; gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Some crackling to spine; persistent browning to text, with old tidelines to upper page margins and gutters of sections of the text. Upper outer corner of one page lacking, with the loss of a letter or two. Contemporary owner's name stamp on front endpapers and title page, as well as owner's signature on head of title page.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 44960   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE PUBLIC LAWS OF THE STATE OF RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS,AS REVISED BY A COMMITTEE, AND FINALLY ENACTED BY THE HONOURABLE GENERALASSEMBLY, AT THEIR SESSION IN JANUARY, 1798. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED, THECHARTER, DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION,CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND PRESIDENT WASHINGTON'S ADDRESS OFSEPTEMBER, 1796.
Carter & Wilkinson, Providence [RI]: 1798. 8vo.; 650pp. [ie: 646pp., pages 641-46 misnumbered]. Full leather (rubbed & worn); gilt stamped red morocco spine label (rubbed). Contemporary ownership inscription on front endpaper; stylized signature on recto of front endpaper. Pencil note on rear endpaper states that this owner (one William Davis), was a soldier in the Rev[olutionary] War and died in 1829. Some foxing and darkening to text block, but a readable copy. Very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 44993   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sanford, John W.A. THE CODE OF THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY, PREPARED IN PURSUANCE OF AN ORDER OFTHE CITY COUNCIL OF MONTGOMERY.
Gaines & Smith, Caloric Book and Job Printers, Montgomery, AL: 1861. 8vo.; (1), 160pp. Errata sheet. Full calf, rebacked. Title stamped on spine. Contemporary ownership signature on endpaper (as well as some notes, indicating penmanship practice). Lower third of front endpaper torn away. Foxing and darkening to text block, but a readable copy. Very good.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 44994   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

A Member of the Bar. THE OHIO OFFICER'S GUIDE. AND CLERK'S COMPANION. CONTAINING A SUMMARY VIEWOF THE PRINCIPAL PROVISIONS OF THE STATUTES, AS REVISED IN 1830-'31.RELATING TO THE DUTIES OF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. AND ALL OTHER TOWNSHIPOFFICERS; WITH APPROPRIATE FORMS: ALSO, A COLLECTION OF USEFUL FORMS OFDEEDS, ARTICLES OF AGREEMENTS, POWERS OF ATTORNEY, BONDS, WILLS, &c. &c.WITH DIRECTIONS FOR EXECUTORS & ADMINISTRATORS; AND TABLES OF INTEREST,CALCULATED AT SIX PER CENT, PER ANNUM.
J. & B. Turnbull, Steubenville [OH]: 1832. 12mo.; xii, 236, xvi, 5, (7), xviii, pp.284-308. Full leather (rubbed); gilt stamped black morocco spine label. Head of spine has a 1/2 in. chip; wear and splitting to front joint, slightly affecting right side of spine label (rear joint starting). Contemporary ownership signature at head of front board; contemporary bookplate on front pastedown. Foxing.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 44996   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Miles, William. The Horse's Foot and How to Keep It Sound with illustrations.
D. Appleton; Phila.: Geo. S. Appleton,, NY: 1847. First American edition (from the third London edition). 12mo. 70 pp. Illus., plates. OCLC locates three copies (Harvard, Brown, National Library of Medicine). Many editions were issued through the 1860s. Bookplate of sporting author J. Stanley Reeve on front pastedown. Later three-quarter scarlet morocco, gilt, and cloth, gilt rules and title on spine, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, by H. Eucker, Philadelphia. Fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45206   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mele, Frank. Small in the Eye of a River.
Lyons Press, NY: 1996. Second, expanded, edition, 1/36 copies signed by the author and publisher and with a 2-page typed letter signed from the author to the publisher in a folder on the rear pastedown. 8vo. 150 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Fly fishing in the Catskills. This edition prints three stories that were written after the first edition was published in 1988. Cloth, leather labels, publisher's slipcase. Fine
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 45222   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Etiquette at Washington: Together with the Customs Adopted by PoliteSociety in the Other Cities of the United States; to Which Is Added anAppendix, Containing a Complete Guide through the Metropolis and ItsEnvirons; with an Accurate Description of the Public Buildings.
Murphy & Co..; Washington, (DC): Taylor & Maury [and others], Baltimore, (MD): 1857. Third edition,revised and enlarged, by a Citizen of Washington." 16mo. 170 pp. Wood engraving of the Capitol; publisher's 6-page catalogue. Original printed yellow wrappers (rubbed, upper corner of front wrapper and endpaper chipped).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 45318   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

FORESTER, Frank. Life and Writings of Frank Forester (Henry William Herbert). Edited byDavid W. Judd. Illustrated.
Orange Judd, NY: 1882. First edition, 8vo. 2 volumes: 300, 300 pp. Illustrated, plates. BAL 8178: "Contains some material here first collected." Original gilt-stamped green cloth; several signatures a little pulled, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45804   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lawes, Edward. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PLEADING IN CIVIL ACTIONS.
published by Thomas and Tappan, from the press of S. Sewall, Portsmouth, NH: 1808. COHEN 9245 SHAW 15406 MARVIN 452 First American edition, from the first London edition. 21cm.; (6), 246pp. Full leather (spine darkened; a few skinned spots on front board); gilt stamped spine label. Law office bookplate on front pastedown; remains of another label on front endpaper. Prev. owner's signature at head of title page. Scattered foxing. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45895   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CHATELAIN, Clara de. The Silver Swan, a Legendary Tale. With illustrations by John Leech.
Griffith and Farran, late Grant & Griffith, successors to Newbery & Harris, London: [ca. 1850]. Second edition (originally issued by Grant & Griffith in 1847). 12mo. 143 pp. Illustrated, 4 hand-colored plates; 16-page publisher's catalogue of works "principally for the young." Somewhat later polished tan calf, gilt, gilt rules along edges of both boards, spine richly gilt with ornaments, leather spine label, a.e.g., by Rivière; with the morocco book label of Frank Lord. This edition unrecorded on OCLC (which locates six copies of the Grant & Griffith edition). Some rubbing to extremities, but a fine copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 45919   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

DEPPING, G.B., and Francisque Michel. Wayland Smith: A Dissertation on a Tradition of the Middle Ages. From theFrench, with additions by S.W. Singer and the amplified legend byOehlenschlager.
William Pickering, London: 1847. First edition in English. Small 8vo. xci, (2), 64 pp. Somewhat later green three-quarter morocco, gilt, and marbled boards and endpapers, spine richly gilt with title and ornaments, t,e,g., by Rivière. A little rubbed at extremities, but very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 45920   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[ROY CAMPBELL] . The Poems of St John of the Cross. The Spanish text with a translation byRoy Campbell. Preface by M.C. D'Arcy, S.J.
Olsen Press) "With the kind permission of the Harvill Press London," , (Newark, NJ: [1960]. First edition thus, 1/110 copies printed privately on Fabriano, a mould made paper, made in Italy. Square 8vo. 189 pp. Drawings by Elsa Schmid. Text printed in red and black. Inscribed on the colophon: "Alice Longworth from Helen Cutting, the paper-maker. June, 1960." Campbell's translation was first published by the Harvill Press in 1951. Quarter-suede and gilt- stamped purple boards, gilt-stamped purple dust jacket. Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46202   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LE BLANC, H. The Art of Tying the Cravat: Demonstrated in Sixteen Lessons, IncludingThirty-two Different Styles, Forming a Pocket Manual; and Exemplifying theAdvantage Arising from an Elegant Arrangement of this Important Part ofthe Costume; Preceded by a History of the Cravat, from Its Origin to thePresent Time; and Remarks on Its Influence on Society in General.
Robert DeSilver (T. Town, printer), Philadelphia: 1828. First American edition ("from the second London edition"); first published in Paris in 1828, the first edition in English followed in London the next year. OCLC locates eight copies of this edition (New York State Library, Los Angeles Museum of Art, Kansas State, Old Sturbridge, Duke, Ohio State, Norwich, Pennsylvania State). 12mo. 72 pp. 4 folding plates illustrating the 32 styles. Original cloth- backed boards (rubbed); worn spot at base of spine, closed tear into one plate. Very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 46233   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

GODWIN, William. Lives of the Necromancers; or, An Account of the Most Eminent Persons inSuccessive Ages, Who Have Claimed for Themselves, or to Whom Has BeenImputed by Others, the Exercise of Magical Power.
Harper & Brothers, NY: 1835. First American edition of the author's final book (first published in London the previous year). With a Theodore Roosevelt bookplate (the son's) on the front endpaper. Godwin (1756-1836) made his mark with An Enquiry Concerning Political Justice and Its Influence on Morals and Happiness (London, 1793), published novels, essays, several biographies, treatises on economics, and a well-received History of the Commonwealth of England (London, 1824-1828), married Mary Wollstonecraft (1797), and saw their daughter Mary elope with Shelley (1814 ). 12mo. xii, [25]-307 pp. Original brown cloth (a little splash stained, a little wear at spine ends), paper spine label (partly chipped away). Contemporary Smithfield, Virginia, owner's book label on front pastedown; his signature at head of title page. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 46248   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)