F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4974 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Cabell, James Branch. THE KING WAS IN HIS COUNTING HOUSE: A COMEDY OF COMMON SENSE. Illustratedby Charles Child.
Farrar & Rinehart, NY: (c1938). First edition, 1/125 copies signed by the author. This is the dedication copy, inscribed to Mrs. Burton Rascoe "For Hazel Luke Rascoe / with all love and much / admiration / James Branch Cabell / 5 October 1938." Two typed letters, signed by the author, to Mrs. Rascoe, concerning the book and its dedication, are laid in. 8vo. 301 pp. Original gilt-stamped black bonded leather, top edges gilt. Very good.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 38851   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M'Chord, James. SERMONS ON IMPORTANT SUBJECTS.
Printed by Thomas Skillman for the benefit of the author's children, Lexington, KY: 1822. First edition. 8vo. 357 pp. Portrait ("Earliest known signed portrait engraved west of the Alleghanies" -- Fielding). AI 9314. Bound with: A DISCOURSE OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF REV'S. JAMES M'CHORD ... by Robert H. Bishop. Lexington: Skillman, 1821. First edition. 8vo. 20 pp. 2 leaves of subscribers. AI 4737. A native of Baltimore, M'Chord preached in Kentucky for a decade before his death in 1820. Contemporary full calf (old rubbing and staining), morocco spine label. A solid copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 40921   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Horn, Georg. DE ORIGINIBUS AMERICANUS; LIBRI QUATUOR.
Joannis Mulleri, Hemipoli (i.e., Halberstadt): 1669. Second edition (first issued at The Hague in 1652). Sabin 33015: "Written at the suggestion of De Laet, in answer to the 'De Origine Gentium Americanorum' of Hugo Grotius, from whom it provoked an angry rejoinder, which was answered by a counter-treatise by De Laet. Whatever may be thought of Horn's theories concerning the original population of the the Western continent, they are at least very curious and supported by an infinite wealth of learning; indeed, all of these essays display a high degree of erudition." The first edition turns up regularly in trade, but no copy of this second edition has sold at auction since 1962 (ABPC, 1962- 1998). 12mo. (24), 503 pp. Extra engraved title page (fore-edge chipped, just to plate edge). Contemporary vellum, Yapp fore-edges (dry, rubbed and soiled, split one-inch on each side of the lower fore-corner of the front board).
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 40924   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dunlavy, John. THE MANIFESTO, OR A DECLARATION OF THE DOCTRINE AND PRACTICE OF THE CHURCHOF CHRIST.
Edward O. Jenkins, New York: 1847. 8vo. 486 pp. Full leather. This work, intended for public consumption, details the doctrines and practices of the United Society of Believers or Shakers. Originally published at Pleasant Hill, Kentucky, 1818. This is the corrected edition, the 2nd. "...the publishers now present this edition to the public, earnestly soliciting their candid perusal and their serious reflection upon the all-important subjects herein contained, which have been so ably discussed and so clearly illustrated by the truly pious author."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 40965   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Boone) Miner, William Harvey. DANIEL BOONE: CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS CONCERNINGDANIEL BOONE.
The Dibdin Club, NY: 1901. First edition, 1/250 copies. 8vo. ix, 32 pp. Original boards (a little rubbed), gilt spine title. Very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 40971   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Benton, J.A. ("Pastor of the First Church of Christ in Sa... THE CALIFORNIA PILGRIM: A SERIES OF LECTURES.
Solomon Alter; San Francisco: Marvin & Hitchcock, Sacramento: 1853. First edition. With an inscription "To David R. Knox" dated in the year of publication at Sacramento City, California. Soliday II, 85: "The author arrived in California in 1849 where he founded and was pastor of the Congregational Church. The six plates are apparently the earliest works of Charles Nahl." 12mo. 261 pp. Six plates. Black cloth (somewhat later?), gilt title on spine; joints repaired, some old interior soiling and staining. Good solid copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41166   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Oglethorpe) Harris, Thaddeus M. BIOGRAPHICAL MEMORIALS OF JAMES OGLETHORPE, FOUNDER OF THE COLONY OFGEORGIA IN NORTH AMERICA.
Printed for the author, Boston: 1841. First edition. Howes H-232. 8vo. xxii, 424 pp. Illustrated, plates, frontispiece portrait, folding map. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather label and gilt rules on spine; some pencil notes on endpaper, rather persistent foxing, but a very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41288   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Lincoln)(Cooper)Arnold, Isaac N. JAMES FENIMORE COOPER: A PAPER READ BEFORE THE CHICAGO LITERARY SOCIETY.
the society?], [Chicago?: 1883. First edition, or first separate edition, of all seven pamphlets. Inscribed on a blank endpaper by the author in 1883. The essay on Cooper is quite scarce; OCLC locates but three copies (Chicago Historical Society, Harvard, Maryland-Baltimore County). The photographs include a portrait of Cooper, images of his homes and grave, and two scenes of Lake Otsego. The other Arnold pamphlets bound herein: (1) ADDRESS [on the early history of Chicago, before the Chicago Historical Society, November 19, 1868], Chicago, 1877, mounted photograph [frontispiece portrait of the author], (2) RECOLLECTIONS OF THE EARLY CHICAGO AND ILLINOIS BAR [Chicago, 1880]; (3) REMINISCENCES OF THE ILLINOIS BAR FORTY YEARS AGO: LINCOLN AND DOUGLAS AS ORATORS AND LAWYERS [Chicago, 1881]; (4) WILLIAM B. OGDEN AND EARLY DAYS IN CHICAGO [Chicago, 1881]; (5) REMINISCENCES OF LINCOLN AND OF CONGRESS DURING THE REBELLION [in "New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, New York, 1882]; (6) THE LAYMAN'S FAITH [Chicago, 1882]; and (7) BENEDICT ARNOLD AT SARATOGA [NP, 1880]. Arnold (1815-1884) was a native of Otsego County, New York, studied law and removed to Chicago in 1836, the year before its incorporation. He became one of the city's most important lawyers, served in Congress during the Civil War, helped found the Chicago Historical Society, and published a number of works on American history (see DAB). 8vo. 10 pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated with seven full-page photographs mounted on heavier stock. Bound with seven other pamphlets by Arnold. Somewhat later red three-quarter morocco, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt titled and tooled, t.e.g. Fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 41386   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bell, Arthur H. THE KU KLUX KLAN; OR, THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS KLAN [caption title].
The Rail Splitter, Milan, IL: (1921). First edition of this anti-Catholic tract. OCLC locates four copies (Alabama, Emory, Illinois State Historical Library, Texas A&M). 12mo. 31 pp. Illustrated. Later gilt-stamped red cloth; poor quality paper browned and somewhat brittle, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41433   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Railroads). DIRECTORY OF COMMERCIAL MINERALS IN GEORGIA AND ALABAMA ALONG THE CENTRALOF GEORGIA RAILWAY, CROSS INDEXED BY MINERALS, COUNTIES, AND STATIONS.With geological map and descriptions of deposits.
Central of Georgia Railway, Savannah, GA: (1923). First edition. Not in De Renne CATALOGUE. 8vo. 154 pp. Illustrated, large elaborate folding map of Georgia and Alabama at rear decorated with color vignettes of southern life along the lower border. Original printed cloth (rear joint with a three inch split caused by the map's bulk). Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 41600   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Horry, Brigadier General Peter. THE LIFE OF GEN. FRANCIS MARION, A CELEBRATED PARTIZAN OFFICER, IN THEREVOLUTIONARY WAR AGAINST THE BRITISH AND TORIES, IN SOUTH-CAROLINA ANDGEORGIA.
Printed for the Rev. M.L. Weems, by W.D. Bell & J.F. Cook, 1814. Second edition (but the first obtainable, as only a few copies of the first edition, published in Philadelphia in 1809, are known). Howes H-650: "General Horry furnished the facts, Parson Weems the rhetoric; so much of it that Horry became indignant and disclaimed all connection with the book. Unabashed, Weems continued its publication though many editions." 12mo. 270 pp. Recent period-style calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine; text block browned, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41607   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fludd, Eliza C.K.). VIEWS OF THE HOLY TRINITY, DOCTRINAL AND EXPERIMENTAL.
John Russell, Charleston, (SC): 1853. First edition. Sometimes attributed to Prof. James Warley Miles. 16mo. viii, (4), 197 pp. Original black cloth (cloth fraying a bit at spine extremities and splitting along front joint), gilt spine title; old institutional stamp on endpapers (front endpaper torn). Still a very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41626   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

James, Robert. A TREATISE ON CANINE MADNESS.
Lon.: 1760. vi, 264 pp. James is notable mainly for devising a patent medicine that may have helpedkill Goldsmith. It was also prescribed for George III, to little effect. Samuel Johnson was a friend of James' and once referred to him as a man who had not been sober for twenty years. He wrote a prospectus for James' medical dictionary and contributed material to this work as well. (DAB 29, p. 220) This is the Duke of Portland's copy, signed by him, and with his gold stamp on the front and back boards. Bound in full mottled calf, hinges repaired. A scarce book, having appeared at auction only twice in the past 25 years. A clean copy.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42042   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Rush, Benjamin. MEDICAL INQUIRIES AND OBSERVATIONS, UPON THE DISEASES OF THE MIND.
viii, [9]-367pp. "The first American textbook on psychiatry, and, considering the state of that science in Rush's time, one of the most noteworthy." Garrison-Morton, 4924. Austin, 1670. First edition, second issue, with signature H reset to include additional material. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Bound in contemporary calf wish spine label. Joints split but holding, text evenly tanned. A good copy of an important text., 1812. viii, [9]-367pp. "The first American textbook on psychiatry, and, considering the state of that science in Rush's time, one of the most noteworthy." Garrison-Morton, 4924. Austin, 1670. First edition, second issue, with signature H reset to include additional material. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Bound in contemporary calf with spine label. Joints split but holding, text evenly tanned. A good copy of an important text.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 42044   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hearne, Samuel. A JOURNEY FROM PRINCE OF WALES'S FORT IN HUDSON'S BAY, TO THE NORTHERNOCEAN; UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY, FOR THE DISCOVERYOF COPPER MINES, A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, &C, IN THE YEARS 1769, 1770, 1771,& 1772.
A. Strahan and T. Cadell, London: 1795. First edition. 4to. xliv, 458 pp. Five folding maps, one colored in outline, four folding plates. Sabin 31181: "The author will be remembered as the first white man that ever gazed on the dreary expanse of the Arctic of Frozen Ocean from the northern shores of the Continent of America." Streeter sale 3652: "This day-to-day record of three trips northwest by land from Hudson Bay was printed from Hearne's mauscript three years after his death, having been edited by John Douglas, Bishop of Salisbury." Rich BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA 1795, 1: "This publication has not entirely the merit of originality, several extracts from the papers transmitted by him to his employers having been already printed; but it contains, in a plain unadorned style, such a striking picture of the miseries of savage life, accompanied with so many minute incidents, copied faithfully from nature, that it is impossible to read it without feeling a deep interest, and without reflecting on, and cherishing the inestimable blessings of civilized society." Recent calf, new leather spine label. Very good copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 43052   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Dunnington, Geo. A. HISTORY AND PROGRESS OF THE COUNTY OF MARION, WEST VIRGINIA, FROM ITSEARLIEST SETTLEMENT BY THE WHITES, DOWN TO THE PRESENT, TOGETHER WITHBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS MOST PROMINENT CITIZENS.
George A. Dunnington, Publisher, Fairmont, WV: 1880. First edition. 12mo. 162 pp. The history covers county institutions and resources as well as events. Previous owner's inscription within. Howes D- 579. Gilt-stamped green cloth, with blindstamped borders. Very good, with light edgewear.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 43817   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Gregory) Barton, William P.C. (trans.). A DISSERTATION ON THE INFLUENCE OF A CHANGE OF CLIMATE IN CURING DISEASES.
Thomas Dobson, Phila., PA: 1815. Barton (1786-1856), the translator, was an American naval surgeon and botanist, and professor of botany at the Univ. of Pennsylvania. A work by Professor Gregory, of Edinburgh, translated from the orig. Latin, and enlarged with occasional notes, by William P.C. Barton. 8vo.; 212pp. Full tree calf; gilt stamped red morocco spine label. Small bookseller's ticket on front pastedown; prev. owner's signature on half- title and title page; new front endpaper & repair to lower quarter of rear endpaper. A very good copy, with scattered foxing.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 43974   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pope, Benjamin F. (comp.). THE CODE OF ORDINANCES OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF GADSDEN, ALA., WITH THECHARTER AND SPECIAL ACTS AND ORDINANCES.
Gospel Advocate Publishing Co., Nashville, TN: 1897. This compilation was prepared and published byauthority of the Board of Mayor and Aldermen of the city of Gadsden. First edition. 4to.; 202pp. Green cloth (mottled); gilt stamping on front board. Prev. owner's signature on front pastedown. Faint old staining to upper page margins of later pages (not affecting text); edgewear; head of spine worn down to page edges. A good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 44988   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Jones, Charles C., Jr. Historical Sketch of Tomo-Chi-Chi, Mico of the Yamacraws.
Joel Munsell, Albany, NY: 1868. First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1872 to Caleb Lyon (1821-1875; congressman, territorial governor of Idaho, and antiquarian; see DAB). Howes J-198. Sabin 36477. Field 796: "The large-minded and heroic Indian chief who welcomed Oglethorpe to the lands of his nation and fed and protected the infant colony during those early years, when disease and the Spaniard threatened its existence … Mr. Jones has done full justice to his subject, by fortifying the facts of his biography with undoubted authorities." De Renne Catalogue II, p. 704. 8vo. 133 pp. Rebound in serviceable green buckram, gilt title in upper board. Very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 45433   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Stevens, William Bacon. A History of Georgia, from Its First Discovery by Europeans to theAdoption of the Present Constitution in MDCCXCV!!!
NY: Appleton; Savannah: William Thorne Williams; Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, : 1847-1859. . First edition. Howes S-974. Sabin 91574. De Renne Catalogue II, p. 515. Willingham Georgiana 36. 8vo. 2 volumes: xiii, (2), 503; 524 pp. Illustrated, folding map and plan, four plates. 20th-century three-quarter blue morocco, gilt, and cloth, marbled endpapers, gilt rules and titles between raised bands on spines. Some light foxing, but a very good copy in an attractive binding.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 45436   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

LAND, Jno. E. Pen Illustrations of New Orleans, 1881-82, Trade, Commerce, andManufactures; Manufacturing Advantages, Business and TransportationFacilities; Together with Sketches of the Principal Business Houses andManufacturing Concerns in the "Crescent City": Historical and DescriptiveReview.
Published by the author, New Orleans, (LA): 1882. First edition. Tall 8vo. 208 pp. Illustrated withwood engravings, portraits; 8-pages of ads for local businesses. Includes a 144-page section of descriptions of individual businesses in the city, some with vignette illustrations. Original gilt-stamped rust cloth (somewhat rubbed and soiled). Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45596   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BARNUM, P.T. Life of P.T. Barnum, Written by Himself, Including His Golden Rules forMoney-Making; Brought up to 1888.
The Courier Company, printers, Buffalo, (NY): 1888. First edition thus (as brought up to 1888; Lifefirst appeared in 1854). Printed leaf of presentation, signed by the author, tipped-in ahead of front endpaper. Barnum, "the great American showman, was himself the greatest of his shows, and knew it … he published his Life as part of his prolific advertising. It was often revised, reprinted, and continued to date. It is generally accurate in matters of fact, and can be checked from date to date in the daily press" (DAB). 12mo. xii, (2), [17]-357 pp. Illustrated, frontispiece portrait, plates. Original rust cloth, gilt title on spine; front hinge cracked, fore-edge of frontispiece a little frayed, else very good.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 45912   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MOORMANN, John J. The Virginia Springs; with Their Analysis and Some Remarks on TheirCharacter, Together with a Directory for the Use of the White SulphurWater, and an Account of the Diseases to Which It Is Applicable; to WhichIs Added, a Review of a Portion of Wm. Burke's Book on the Mineral Springsof Western Virginia, etc., and an Account of the Different Routes to theSprings.
Lindsay & Blakiston, Philadelphia: 1847. First edition. Sabin 50469. Haynes 12568 12mo. 219 pp. Folding map, folding plan (both browned). Original gilt- stamped cloth; owner's inscription, but a fine bright copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45951   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

History of the Police Department, City of Roanoke, Virginia.
Union Printing & Manufacturing Co. [for the] Police Pension Fund Assn., Roanoke, VA: nd [1916]. First edition. Includes more than 100 page of local business ads, many illustrating buildings or city views. Haynes 14251. OCLC locates six copies (South Carolina, Library of Virginia, Roanoke Public, Virginia, Washington & Lee, Virginia Historical Society). 4to. 264 pp. Illustrated, plates with local views, many portraits of officers in the department. Original gilt-stamped black cloth (rubbed); some soiling, owner's name, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 45986   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CONROY, Pat. The Boo.
McClure Press, Verona, VA: (c1970). First edition. Author's first book. 8vo. 174 pp. Illustrated, plates. Profile of Lt. Colonel Nugent Courvoisie, assistant commandant of cadets at The Citadel, Conroy's alma mater, 1961-1968. Blue cloth, illustrated white dust jacket (soiled, a little fraying at spine ends and corners); owner's name, a very good copy.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 46210   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

BERRIMAN, William. A Sermon Preach'd before the Honourable Trustees for Establishing theColony of Georgia in America, and the Associates of the Late Dr. Bray, atTheir Anniversary Meeting, March 15, 1738-39, in the Parish Church of St.Bridget, Alias St. Bride, in Fleetstreet, London. Published at the desireof the trustees.
John Carter, London: 1739. First edition. Berriman compares the trustees of the Georgia Colony to the Israelites, and exhorts them to remember the religious obligation laid upon them "among these … the conveyance of the Gospel to the neighboring Indians, is none of the least considerable." An extraordinarily large copy of this pamphlet, measuring 26 x 20 cm. (the De Renne copy measures 22 x 17). Sabin 4986. Vail Voice of the Old Frontier 404. JCB 598. De Renne Catalogue I, pp. 76-77. 4to. 24 pp. Original drab wrappers, stitched. Some soiling and wear along the edges, but a very good, large untrimmed copy, housed in a custom blue quarter-leather and cloth chemise and slipcase (spotted)
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 46244   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

CASES IN EQUITY DURING THE TIME OF THE LATE LORD CHANCELLOR TALBOT: WITHTABLES, OF THE NAMES OF CASES, AND PRINCIPAL MATTERS.
printed by Henry Lintot (assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq.) for T. Waller, in the Middle Temple Cloysters, In the Savoy: 1741. According to a manuscript note on the title page, some of the cases were recorded by a Mr. Forrester [ie: Alexander Forrester; and they are sometimes cited under his name]. Full leather (front board detached). 31cm.; vi, 286, (19)pp. The final leaf is a one page listing of law books published and sold by John Worrall. Spine ends worn; spine label lacking; wear to rear joint. Contemporary ownership inscription at head of title page.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46446   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bound volume of 54 pieces of American engraved sheet music, published 1820-1840, in Baltimore, Philadelphia, and New York. Mostly popular tunes andballads derived from European compositions, but including at least twopieces of American note: United States Marine March composed and dedicatedto the officers of the Marine Corps by a lady of Charleston, S.C. (4to, 2-pages; Baltimore: John Cole, 1825;
OCLC locates three copies: Boston Public, Duke, Virginia) and The Baltimore Centennial March as performed at the celebration of 1832 in honour of the birth of Washington; the music arranged from the opera of Cinderella and dedicated to Col. John Thomas, Chief Marshall (4to, 3- pages; Baltimore: John Cole, 1832; OCLC locates one copy: Maryland Historical Society; part of a lower margin torn away, without affecting text). Nine additional pieces were published by Cole; other publishers include Willig, Firth, Hewitt, Bourne, Riley, DuBois, and Atwill. 4to. Somewhat later half-leather and marbled boards (shellacked), gilt-stamped owner's leather label "M.E.C. Durkin" [Mary Eliza Call Durkin] on upper cover. Many of the pieces are foxed, some heavily. Complete list of titles available on request.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 46822   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Walter. Traité des maladies aigues des engans; avec des observations médecinalesfur les maladies & fur d’autres trés importantes, & une dissertation furl’origine, la nature, & la curation de la maladie vénérienne.
Jacques Clouzier, Paris: 1738. Second edition in French (originally issued in 1730) of the author’sAcute Diseases of Infants, originally published in Latin as De Morbus Acutis Infantum in 1689 and translated into English in 1693. Cf. Garrison-Morton 6321 (for the first edition): “Harris was physician to William and Mary. His book served for nearly a century as a standard work on pediatrics. He anticipated the modern treatment of tetany by using calcium salts in infantile convulsions.” Still History of Pediatrics, pp. 291-300. Traduit du Latin de M. Gautier-Harris, Medicin du Roy d’Angleterre, fur la seconde edition imprimée à Londres en 1705, par M. Devaux, Maitre Chirurgien Jurè à Paris, & Ancien Prevòt de sa Compagnie. 8vo. (16), 277, (11) pp. Recent quarter-leather and marbled boards, gilt title on spine, all edges red; old institutional stamp on title page and several other leaves, but a very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 46834   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MACLEAN, Lachlan. An Inquiry into the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Hydrothorax; Illustratedby Interesting Cases, and Many Living Examples of the Success of the Modeof treatment Recommended.
Printed and sold by Hale & Hosmer, Hartford: 1814. First American edition (first published Sudbury,England, 1810). One of the earliest monographs on congestive heart failure; this edition reprinted in the Classics of Cardiology Library (1992). Austin 1176. American Imprints 31994. 8vo. xiii, (2), 187, 176 pp. Contemporary flame calf, gilt rules on spine, leather spine label. Very good attractive copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46840   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MONRO, Alexander. The Anatomy of the Bones; To which Are Added, an Anatomical Treatise ofthe Nerves, an Account of the Reciprocal Motions of the Heart, and aDescription of the Human Lacteal Sac and Duct.
Printed by T. and W. Ruddimans for Mr. William Monro, , Edinburgh: 1732. Second edition, corrected and enlarged (first published in 1726), and the best edition, printing for the first time the author’s treatises on the nervous system and the lacteal sac. In this work “he begins with an account of the periosteum, thence proceeds to the structure of bone and of joints, and then to the detailed description of the several bones” (DNB). Monro, his son, and grandson held the chair of anatomy at Edinburgh University for over 100 years. Small 8vo. viii, 344, iv, 41 pp. Ad leaf. Recent cloth, leather spine label; outer edge of title page remargined (not affecting text), early owner’s name on title page, old institutional stamp on verso, text browned. Still a good solid copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 46841   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M'CLUNG, John A. Sketches of Western Adventure; Containing an Account of the MostInteresting Incidents Connected with the Settlement of the West from 1755to 1794; Together with an Appendix.
printed and published by L. Collins, Maysville, KY: 1832. First edition. HOWES M46 12mo.; 360pp. Half-title. Recent calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine; thoroughly foxed, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 47413   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Watson, R. CHRISTIAN PANOPLY; CONTAINING AN APOLOGY FOR THE BIBLE; IN A SERIES OFLETTERS, ADDRESSED TO THOMAS PAINE... Bound with AN ADDRESS TO SCOFFERS ATRELGION by the same author; and A BRIEF VIEW OF THE HISTORICAL EVIDENCESOF CHRISTIANITY by William Paley.
printed by P. Rootes & C. Blagrove, Shepherd's-Town [WV]: 1797. First book published in West Virginia. Streeter sale 1104. 12mo.; 332pp., errata. Separate half-title pages bound in for the additional essays mentioned in the first title page. The Paley essay is alternately titled "THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE BOOKS OF THE NEW TESTAMENT." Yet a fourth essay, not mentioned on the initial title page appears at the end of the book entitled "THE SOPHIST UNMASKED; IN A SERIES OF LETTERS, ADDRESSED TO THOMAS PAINE..." by "Philobiblius." [a pseudonym for Watson]. Faint old tidelines to title page, scattered foxing. Recently rebound in half-leather and marbled boards; gilt stamped black leather spine label; gilt bands on spine; new endpapers.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 47414   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(VAN WINKLE, H.E.). Nine Years of Democratic Rule in Mississippi; Being Notes upon thePolitical History of the State, from the Beginning of the Year 1838, tothe Present Time.
Thomas Palmer, Jackson, MI: 1847. First edition. HOWES V45: "A Whig editor's bitter criticism of the McNutt regime, its financial policy, and repudiation of the state's bond obligations." 12mo.; 304pp. Recent calf, leather spine label; title page somewhat soiled, a little damage to edges of the first few leaves (without text loss), a solid copy in an attractive new binding.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 47415   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Williamson, Hugh. OBSERVATIONS ON THE CLIMATE IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF AMERICA, COMPARED WITHTHE CLIMATE IN CORRESPONDING PARTS OF THE OTHER CONTINENT. TO WHICH AREADDED, REMARKS ON THE DIFFERENT COMPLEXIONS OF THE HUMAN RACE; WITH SOMEACCOUNT OF THE ABORIGINES OF AMERICA. BEING AN INTRODUCTORY DISCOURSE TOTHE HISTORY OF NORTH-CAROLINA.
printed & sold by T.J. Swords, NY: 1811. First edition. Howes W-489. Sabin 104451. American Imprints 24459. Thornton 14963 8vo. viii, 199pp. , including two charts. Later cloth-backed marbled boards. Very good.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 47416   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Long, Haniel. POEMS.
NY, Moffat, Yard & Co., 1920. 1st ed. Author's first book. Inscribed by Long to one of his editors,as follows "Dear Hazel- Here is what was left of my book after you & Rhea got through blue-pencilling it! Yours ever Haniel Long". Front board slightly mottled, lettering on spine darkened, else a fine copy in a slightly soiled dustjacket which has some chipping at extremities (thumbnail sized chip at head of spine). A rare treat from a wonderful poet.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1756   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Moore, Marianne (trans.). THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE.
NY, Viking, 1954. 1st ed. 1 of 400 numbered copies. ALS & inscription from Moore to her editor, Ellen Thayer. Spine slightly faded, else fine in edgeworn slipcase.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2299   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pope, Thomas. TREATISE ON BRIDGE ARCHITECTURE; IN WHICH THE SUPERIOR ADVANTAGES OF THEFLYING PENDENT LEVER BRIDGE ARE FULLY PROVED; with an historical account &description of different bridges erected in various parts of the world,from an early period, down to the present time.
the author, NY: 1811. HITCHCOCK 946 SABIN 64123 First edition. The first American book on the subject. Tall 8vo. 288pp. 18 engraved plates. 6 pg. subscriber's list; errata leaf. Contemporary boards (extremities worn), recently rebacked; scattered foxing. Housed in cloth clam-shell box.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 3215   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Roget, P.M. OUTLINES OF PHYSIOLOGY: WITH AN APPENDIX ON PHRENOLOGY.
Philadelphia. Lea and Blanchard. 1839. 1st American edition revised with numerous notes. 8vo. 516pp. (3pp.-32pp. catalogue of books.). Very good with some faint blue markings on tile and index page. (Chalk from phrenology measurements?).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12007   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gesner, Abraham. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON COAL, PETROLEUM, AND OTHER DISTILLED OILS.
Bailliere Brothers, NY: 1861. First edition. 8vo.; 134pp., 24pp. ads. Frontispiece from a drawing by Capt. Goldsmith. Technical illustrations in text. Original pebbled cloth. Some chipping to head of spine. Very good.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12012   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

The Inmates. PRISON ETIQUETTE: THE CONVICT'S COMPENDIUM OF USEFUL INFORMATION.
Retort Press, Bearsville, NY: 1950. Edited by Holley Cantine & Dachine Rainer. Paperwraps, in dustjacket. 1st ed. 1 of 2000 copies, hand-set, hand-bound & printed on a footpedal press. 8vo.; 138pp. Preface by Christopher Isherwood. Illustrated by Lowell Naeve. Review copy with slip, prospectus & typed note, signed by Rainer laid in. A collection of wartime writings of conscientious objectors to World War II. Spine reinforced with cloth tape. Short split to front cover at spine edge. Dustjacket chipped, front flap lacking.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 16233   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Steinbeck, John. JOHN EMERY.
Privately printed, (1964). 1 of 200 copies, "not for sale." A eulogy for John Emery, consisting of 4pp. of text (2pp. by Zachary Scott & 2pp. by Steinbeck), plus a portrait photo. illustration. On the title page, it reads "as read at the services...", followed by a typewritten correction "in New York City, November 18, 1964", laid down over the original, incorrect date. Quarter leather & decorated paper boards. A very good copy, with light edgewear.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 23094   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith. JANE BARSTON 1719-1746.
Faber & Faber, London: 1931. 8vo. 1 of 250 copies signed. Slightly soiled.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 24601   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fernow, Berthold. THE OHIO VALLEY IN COLONIAL DAYS.
Joel Munsell's Sons, Albany: 1890. HOWES F92 First edition. Stiff paperwraps. 8vo. 299pp. Some chipping & dampstaining to lower edges of stiff, mauve wraps. Internally clean, with uncut pages.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 25744   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Marvin, J.G. LEGAL BIBLIOGRAPHY, OR A THESAURUS OF AMERICAN, ENGLISH, IRISH, AND SCOTCHLAW BOOKS, TOGETHER WITH SOME CONTINENTAL TREATISES, INTERSPERSED WITHCRITICAL OBSERVATIONS UPON THEIR VARIOUS EDITIONS AND AUTHORITY, TO WHICHIS PREFIXED A COPIOUS LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS.
T. & J. Johnson, Law Booksellers, Philadelphia: 1847. 1st ed. 8vo. vii, 800pp. Front joint cracked with previous repair. Scattered foxing throughout. Tidewater marks lapping lower edge of pages halfway through til end not affecting type. A pleasing copy of the classic American reference of law.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25830   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Peake, Thomas. A COMPENDIUM OF THE LAW OF EVIDENCE.
Luke Hanfard & Sons, London: 1808. 3rd ed., with additions. 8vo. xxxii, 460pp. [xcix (Appendix)], [20 (Index, Addenda & ads)] Stain in margin of pp. 65-132, not affecting text. Very good in tooled contemporary leather, (with a few scuffs) Leather morocco spine label.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 26675   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Twain, Mark. LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI.
Boston: 1883. First American edition. 8vo. 624pp. Frontis., & illustrations. First issue (Twain's head in flames at page 441, "St. Louis Hotel" caption at page 443). Ownership signature, dated "6/15/83" at head of title page. Very good in the original gilt and black-stamped decorated cloth. BAL 3411
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26928   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Melville, Herman. REDBURN: HIS FIRST VOYAGE; BEING THE SAILOR-BOY CONFESSIONS ANDREMINISCENCES OF THE SON-OF-A-GENTLEMAN, IN THE MERCHANT SERVICE.
Harper, NY: 1849. First American edition with second issue ads (18pp. as opposed to 14pp. of ads). BAL 13660: "Second Printing." xi, 390pp. The Library of Congress deposit copy was from this issue. Original cloth; gilt faded on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, 1849 ownership signature on front endpaper, but a Fine copy otherwise.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26931   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fornaci, Giuseppe). ORDINAZIONI, E PROHIBIZIONI SOPRA LE CACCIE, PESCHE, ET UCELLAGIONI, NELLEBANDITE, & ALTRILOUGHI DEL DOMINIO FIORENTINO.
Nella Stamperia de Zanobi Pignoni, Firenze: 1622. 8vo. 52 [4]pp. This is the "Ordinance and Prohibition on Hunting, Fishing, and Bird-catching in preserves and elsewhere in the Dominion of Florence. None listed for this edition in NUC or OCLC. Later printings in 1662 (NUC locates on at MH) and 1685. Chip to rear endpaper. A Very good copy in later paper covered boards.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 27255   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Smart, Christopher. A SONG TO DAVID, WITH OTHER POEMS: CHOSEN WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICALPREFACE AND NOTES BY EDMUND BLUNDEN.
Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London: (1924). 1st edition. 8vo. 107pp., corrigendum tipped in. Portrait. Inscribed on the title page by Blunden, "T. Fulton Armstrong from E. Blunden, in Smart's countryside, July 12, 1931." Kirkpatrick, B11: "1000 copies printed." Original rust cloth, printed paper spine label, printed cream dustjacket (a little worn at the spine crown). Fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 27471   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Synge) Masefield, John. JOHN M. SYNGE: A FEW PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES.
The Cuala Press, Churchtown, Dundrum, Ireland: 1915. First edition. 1 of 350 copies. 8vo. 34pp. Binder's ticket on pastedown: "Bound by / Galwey & Co. / Eustace St. Dublin." Original cloth-backed gray boards (somewhat soiled, corners bumped); stain at base of spine, small bookplate, but a Very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 27501   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

O'Connor, Frank. A PICTURE BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY ELIZABETH RIVERS.
The Cuala Press, Dublin, Ireland: 1943. First edition. 1 of 480 copies. 8vo. 72pp. Plates. Originalcloth-backed illustrated tan boards, paper spine label. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 27503   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

O'Connor, Frank. THREE TALES.
The Cuala Press, Dublin, Ireland: 1941. First edition. 1 of 250 copies. 8vo. 41pp. Original cloth-backed blue boards (somewhat faded), paper spine label (edges chipped without loss). Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 27504   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Housman, Laurence. ALL-FELLOWS: SEVEN LEGENDS OF LOWER REDEMPTION WITH INSETS IN VERSE.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London: 1896. First edition. 8vo. 137, (1)pp. Illustrated, plates, colored initial letters. Tipped in is the author's 1916 autograph "Be content, take two! / Laurence Housman / Laurence Housman." Original gilt-stamped green cloth (faded). Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 27562   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lewis, Janet. THE WIFE OF MARTIN GUERRE. DECORATIONS BY VALENTI ANGELO.
Colt Press, San Francisco: 1941. First edition. 1 of 300 copies hand-colored by the illustrator andsigned by both Angelo and Lewis. 8vo. 153pp. Original rust cloth-backed yellow patterned boards, printed paper spine label. Corners bumped. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 27583   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Lowell, James Russell. A YEAR'S LIFE.
C.C. Little and J. Brown, Boston: 1841. BAL 13037 CHAMBERLAIN & LIVINGSTON, p. 5 First edition. 12mo. viii, 182pp. Errata slip tipped in. The author's first book. Small morocco bookplate of W. Van R. Whitall on front pastedown. Original plain tan boards (somewhat rubbed at the extremities), printed paper label (rubbed). Despite the rubbing, a Fine copy in the original binding. Housed in a tan quarter-calf and cloth slipcase with chemise.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 27586   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Meredith, George. LORD ORMONT AND HIS AMINTA, A NOVEL.
Champman and Hall, London: 1894. COLLIE XIV ALTSCHUL COLLECTION p. 107 First edition. 1 of 1500 copies. 3 vols. 8vo. 235, 240, 266pp. Original green cloth (worn, joints fraying), gilt title on spines (rubbed); owner's signature on title pages, a Good copy only.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 27597   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Palgrave, Francis (ed.). THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF THE BEST SONGS AND LYRICAL POEMS IN THE ENGLISHLANGUAGE, SECLECTED AND ARRANGED WITH NOTES BY THE EDITOR.
Macmillan, Cambridge: 1861. First edition, mixed issue (half-title in italic type and no price stamped on spine, but only four notes printed on p. 323). 12mo. 332pp. Title page vignette. Original gilt-stamped green cloth; gift inscription in the year of publication on front endpaper. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 27604   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Shaw, George Bernard). THE APPLE CART: A POLITICAL EXTRAVAGANZA, by a fellow of the Royal Societyof Literature.
Rehearsed for Malvern Festival, (London): 1929. LAURENCE AA15c: "25 copies" First edition. 8vo. 79pp. "Rough Proof -- Unpublished" printed on the cover and title page. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "to Senor Julio Brouta / for translation. / Very private / G.B.S. / 24th July 1929." Original gray stiff wrappers (rubbed). Very good copy housed in a red cloth slipcase with gilt title on the spine.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 27642   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Spearman, Frank. WHISPERING SMITH. ILLUSTRATED BY N.C. WYETH.
Charles Scribner's, NY: 1906. First edition. 8vo. 421pp. 4 plates. Original cloth stamped in white,black, and blue. Spine somewhat rubbed, but a Very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 27647   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles. THE BALLADE OF VILLON AND FAT MADGE.
Printed for private circulation, London: 1910. TODD 325e First edition. 1 of 20 copies printed for T.J. Wise. 4to 19pp. This copy inscribed on the half-title: "Clement K. Shorter, with affectionate regards from Thos. J. Wise New Year's Eve, 1911"; with Shorter's large bookplate on the front pastedown. Wise 138: "The manuscript is in my own collection." Original gray wrappers bound into three-quarter black calf and boards, gilt title on upper board, author's name in gilt on spine. Several nicks on spine, internally fine.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 27654   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Warner, Charles Dudley. IN THE WILDERNESS.
Houghton, Osgood, Boston: 1878. First edition. 12mo. 176pp. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown; laid in is a two-page 1874 ALS from the author making suggestions for inclusions in a proposed literary anthology. Original gilt- stamped green cloth (rubbed, front board creased); some interior staining, a Good copy only.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 27696   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Watts-Dunton, Theodore. AYLWIN.
Hurst and Blackett, London: 1899. First edition. 8vo. 472pp. Inscribed by the author: "J.C. Francisfrom his friend Theodore Watts-Dunton." Francis was Watts-Dunton's "long time friend of 30 years standing" (Watts-Dunton, Life and Letters). Original gilt and red-stamped blue cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 27697   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Welty, Eudora. THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN AND OTHER STORIES.
Harcourt, Brace and Co., NY: (ca. 1955). First edition, first issue with the single copyright date and in the first issue binding. 8vo. 207pp. Green cloth and green patterned boards. Very good in dustjacket. POLK A11:1
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 27700   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hewett, Edward Ringwood. SECRETS OF THE SALMON With illustrations from photographs and drawings bythe author.
Scribner's, NY: 1922. First edition, 1/780 copies. Tall 8vo. 155 pp. Plates. Original green cloth-backed boards. Very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 31614   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Phillips, Henry. THE TRUE ENJOYMENT OF ANGLING.
William Pickering, London: 1843. 1st ed. 8vo.; 138pp. Portrait frontis. Westwood & Satchell, p.170:"The work is divided into months, from March to September inclusive; each month has a prose essay and a song set to music. The author was a celebrated singer." Orig. gilt-stamped green cloth (hinges cracking, spine ends a little worn). A very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 31632   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Blanton, Wyndham B. MEDICINE IN VIRGINIA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; EIGHTEENTH CENTURY;NINETEENTH CENTURY. 3 volumes.
William Byrd Press, Richmond: (1930). 8vo. xvii, 337pp., illus.; Richmond: Garret & Massie, 1931. 4to. x, 449pp., illus. 1 of 750 copies.; Richmond: Garret & Massie, 1932. 4to. xii, 466pp., illus.. Previous owner's signatures and bookplates. Very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31791   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Daniel, W.C. OBSERVATIONS UPON THE AUTUMNAL FEVERS OF SAVANNAH.
W.T. Williams; NY: Collins & Hannay, (printed by Harper in New York), Savannah, (GA): 1826. First edition. 8vo. 152pp. Errata pasted to blank portion of final leaf. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, original morocco spine label; old library stamp on title page.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31793   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STATUTES OF THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY; THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITEDSTATES, WITH THE SEVERAL AMENDMENTS THERETO; THE ORDNANCE FOR THEGOVERNMENT OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES, NORTH-WEST OF THE RIVEROHIO; THE ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT AND CESSION, BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES ANDTHE STATE OF GEORGIA; AND SUCH ACTS OF CONGRESS AS RELATE TO THEMISSISSIPPI TERRITORY. Digested by the authority of the general assembly.
printed by Peter Isler, printer to the territory, Natchez: 1816. 1st edition. 8vo.; 495pp., (1), (2), (20), (6). Recent calf, leather spine label. Attractive copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31795   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Haywood, John. REPORTS OF CASES ADJUDGED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW AND EQUITY OF THESTATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM THE YEAR 1789, TO THE YEAR 1798.
printed by Abraham Hodge, Halifax: 1799. 1st edition. 8vo.; errata, 502pp., (18pp. index). Contemporary ownership signature on title page. Recent leather, with new endpapers.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31804   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

von Graefe, A. SYMPTOMENLEHRE DER AUGENMUSKELLAHMUNGEN.
Hermann Peters, Berlin: 1867. GARRISON & MORTON 5899 8vo.; 175pp. Bound with REDE UBER DIE BEDEUTUNG OPHTHALMOLOGISCHER STUDIEN FUR DIE MEDIZIN... by A. v. Grafe. verlag von Hermann Peters, 1865. 27pp. Also bound with SEHEN UND SEHORGAN by A. von Graefe. 1867. 48pp. Leather- backed cloth (joints & corners rubbed). Bookseller's ticket on front pastedown. Very good.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31844   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Follin, E. LECONS SUR L'APPLICATION DE L'OPHTHALMOSCOPE AU DIAGNOSTIC DES MALADIES DEL'OEIL.
chez L. Leclerc, Libraire-Editeur, Paris: 1859. 8vo.; 117pp., 2 plates. Bound with DE L'APPRECIATION DES APPAREILS ORTHOPEDIQUES par E. Chassaignac. Librairie de Germer Bailliere, 1841. 167pp. Leather-backed marbled boards (rubbed). Foxing, else very good.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 31847   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Crogan, John]. RAMBLES IN THE MAMMOTH CAVE, DURING THE YEAR 1844 BY A VISITOR withmanuscript notes by Edmund Flagg.
Morton & Griswold, Louisville, KY: 1845. HOWES C-905 12mo. [12] 9-101, 6 plates, errata slip, folding map. Original quarter leather with cloth boards. Very good.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31883   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

James, Will. BIG-ENOUGH.
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY & London: 1931. 1st edition. 8vo.; 314pp. Illustrated by the author. Orig. yellow cloth (lightly soiled along top edge). A very good, bright copy in a spine darkened dustjacket, with a few tiny nicks & closed tears along edges.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 31897   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Seyfried, M. Wilhelmi. TRACTATIO HISTORICA DE JOHANNIS HUSSI MARTYRIS, ORTU, EDUCATIONE, STUDIISDOCTRINA, VITA, MORTE, ET SCRIPTIS.
Impensis Francisci Bortiletti, Jenae: 1729. 2nd edition. 8vo.; 128pp. (The first edition was orig. published in 1711, under the title "DISSERTATIO HISTORICA DE JOHANNIS HUSSI." Bound with A.J. JOHANNES HUS- MARTYR HISTORICE DESCRIPTUS, & CONSENSU AMPLISS. FACULT. PHIL. SOLENNI DISPUTATIONE by M. Adamo Rechenberg. Lipsiae: Literis Johann- Erici Hahnii, 1671. (28pp.) Leather backed sprinkled boards (rubbed; joints splitting; small section of head of spine eroded). Corners of boards worn. Two theological treatises on Jan Hus, bound together.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 31903   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Caldwell, Charles. MEDICAL & PHYSICAL MEMOIRS, CONTAINING, AMONG OTHER SUBJECTS, A PARTICULARINQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN AND NATURE OF THE LATE PESTILENTIAL EPIDEMICS OFTHE UNITED STATES.
printed by Thomas & William Bradford, Philadelphia: 1801. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 268 AUSTIN 392 1st ed. 8vo.; (14), (2), 348pp. Errata leaf. Contemporary flame calf, gilt rules on spine, leather spine label; a few marginal pencil ma