F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bartleby's Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5002 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Watson, R. CHRISTIAN PANOPLY.
Shepherd's Town,WV,1797. First book published in West Virginia. Orig. leather binding; top of spinemissing 1/2 inch piece. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 293   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Barbe-Marbois, Francois de]. COMPLOT D'ARNOLD ET DE SIR HENRY CLINTON CONTRE LES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUEET CONTRE LE GENERAL WASHINGTON SEPTEMBRE 1780.
HOWES B114 SABIN 3302 Paris,1816. First edition. Complete with portraits of Washington and Arnold and a plan of West Point. Full leather, rubbed; top of spine slightly chipped.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Polk, James K.]. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO THE TWO HOUSES OFCONGRESS AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE THIRTIETHCONGRESS [1847].
Orig. 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Leather rubbed & chipped on spine; boards loose; a few minor tears to maps; light foxing. Contains much info. on the Mexican War. Washington, Wendell & Van Benthuysen,1848. Thick 8 vo.; 1369 pp., 249 pp. appendix. 1 of 2000 copies printed with the message & accompanying documents for the use of the Senate. Maps & charts.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 416   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[New Harmony Imprint] Maclure, William. OPINIONS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, DEDICATED TO THE INDUSTRIOUS PRODUCERS.
1837. HOWES M162, 163. Maclure was a pioneer geologist and agricultural educator. In 1817, he published the first geological map of the United States, "the first map of its scope in the history of geology." Intent on establishing an agricultural school to educate the working classes, Maclure purchased a large tract of land in Spain. This land was subsequently seized by the Spanish church and Maclure moved operations to Robert Owen's projected community of New Harmony in Indiana. He convinced Thomas Say, Charles LeSueur, and a number of other prominent scientists to accompany him. There he continued in his efforts to organize adult education societies for the working classes. The failure of Maclure's health drew him to Mexico. From there, he corresponded with his scientific friends and wrote articles for the New Harmony "Disseminator". These papers were collected & published as above, joining the list of rare New Harmony imprints. Maclure died in Mexico in 1840. 2 vols., 1837 1st eds. (3rd issue of vol.1, pub. in the same year, & evidently from the same sheets as the 1st issue). 8vo.; {4}, 483; {8}, 556. 19th century full calf (some wear to joints); foxed, as usual; slight dampstaining to endpapers, affecting a few pgs. of text. Contemporary bookplate of Remus Payne, Kentuck.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 637   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Morgan). State of New York. FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY ON... NATURAL HISTORY.
Albany, 1852. Paperwraps. Paper spine chipped; front cover partially detached. Included is the first appearance of Lewis H. Morgan's "Report on the Fabrics, Inventions, Implements & Utensils of the Iroquois." With numerous illus. & 20 plates (18 in color). Morgan is considered the "Father of American Anthropology".
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1061   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Las Casas, Dom. B. de. RELATION DES VOYAGES ET DES DECOUVERTES QUE LES ESPAGNOLS ONT FAIT DANSLES INDES OCCIDENTALES... AVEC LA RELATION CURIEUSE DES VOYAGES DU SIEURDE MONTAUBANEN GUINEE L'AN 1695.
Amsterdam, J. Louis de Lorme Lib., 1698. This is the principal and most important work of Las Casas, was completed in 1542. Las Casas had voyaged with Columbus in 1498 and again in 1502 to the West Indies, spending much time as an observer to the barbarities the Spanish inflicted on the natives. Ordained a priest in the West Indies in 1510, he was tireless in his campaign to improve the lot of the natives and convert Spanish sensibilities. This narrative chronicles many atrocities and offers proposals to prevent what he termed "the further Ruin of the West Indies." This is enlarged from the 1697 ed. SABIN 11274 SERVIES 233 STREETER 46 16mo.; [8], 402pp., [2]. Engraved frontis. plate. Full leather (worn; front joint cracked); small, old institutional label at head of spine; all page edges red. Internally clean, and a very good copy overall.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hale, John P. TRANS-ALLEGHENY PIONEERS.
Cincinnati, OH:Graphic Press, 1886. 12mo. 330pp. First edition. Maps & plates. Very good, bright. HOWES H32
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2657   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Moore-Willson, Minnie. THE SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA.
NY: Moffat, Yard & Co., 1910. 8vo. 213pp. Enlarged, illus. ed. Photo illus. on front cover. Red cloth. Spine faded. Very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3573   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Carr, Frank (ed.). THE WESTERN NATURALIST.
Madison, WI. A bound volume of all issues of this newspaper, including vol. 1, #1 (March 1887) through vol. 2, #5 (May 1888). Illus. Small 8vo.; varying pagination. The last issue notes that Carr has sold the magazine to Prof. Orcutt of San Diego who will consolidate it with his WEST AMERICAN SCIENTIST. 3/4 leather (rubbed). Bookplate. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4222   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Haven, Alice Bradley) Cousin Alice. "ALL'S NOT GOLD THAT GLITTERS;" OR, THE YOUNG CALIFORNIAN.
NY, Appleton, 1853. 1st ed. 12mo.; 214pp., (2). 4 plates; extra chromolithographic title page. Considered to be the first California gold rush children's book. (Cowan, p. 145). Orig. gilt-stamped cloth (rubbed); scattered foxing. Very good.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4425   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Conard, Howard L. "UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON: THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINREGION: AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES & THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOSTNOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, & INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING.
Chicago, W.E. Dibble, 1890. 1st ed. 8vo.; 474pp. Illus. Inscribed. "Presented with compliments of the author to Harris H. Johnston", on front endpaper. Orig. gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Near fine. HOWES C659 STREETER 3088
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 4479   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hunter, Col. George. REMININSCENCES OF AN OLD TIMER...A PIONEER, HUNTER, MINER & SCOUT OF THEPACIFIC NORTHWEST.
San Francisco, H.S. Crocker, 1887. HOWES H811 SIX GUNS 1081 GRAFF 2018 1st ed. 8vo.; xxv, 454pp. Illus. Orig. pictorial cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4485   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Irving, John Treat. INDIAN SKETCHES TAKEN DURING AN EXPEDITION TO THE PAWNEE TRIBES.
Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Phila.: 1835. HOWES I79 WAGNER-CAMP 2157 First edition. 12mo. 2 volumes. (4) 9-272 pp.; (2) 5-296 pp. Original cloth. Volume one lacking front free endpaper. Contemporary ownership signature and blank bookplate on front pastedowns.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 4493   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Perkins, Samuel. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE PEACE OF 1815 TO 1830.
NY, S. Converse, 1830. Enlarged ed. (orig. published in 1825 in New Haven, under the title "A History of the Events of the Late War".) 8vo.; 444pp. Orig. boards, recently rebacked with cloth; new paper spine label. A nice untrimmed copy. HOWES P236
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5124   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Le citoyen LaRochefoucauld-Liancourt). Un Europeen. DES PRISONS DE PHILADELPHIE.
Paris, chez H. Agasse, n.d. (ca. 1797). 8vo.; 96pp. 3 folding plates. 19th century leather binding,recently rebacked. New endpapers.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5169   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Pye, Henry). DEMOCRAT; OR INTRIGUES & ADVENTURES OF JEAN LE NOIR. 2 vols. bound in one.
NY, James Rivington, 1795. 1st ed. 12mo.; xii, 136pp.; 162pp. Pye was poet laureate of England. Orig. leather boards, rebacked with a more modern leather (retaining old leather spine label). HOWES P665
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5174   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Pike, Nicolas. ABRIDGMENT OF THE NEW & COMPLETE SYSTEM OF ARITHMETICK, COMPOSED FOR THEUSE, & ADAPTED TO THE COMMERCE OF THE CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES. FORTHE USE OF SCHOOLS...
2nd ed. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1785. 12mo. iv, 348pp.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5181   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Brackenridge, H.H. GAZETTE PUBLICATIONS.
HOWES B689 STREETER 990 SABIN 7188 SHAW & SHOEMAKER 10028 Carlisle, Alexander & Phillips, 1806. 1sted. 12mo.; 348pp. 3/4 calf & marbled boards; morocco spine label. Front board detached; small paper label at head of spine. Bookplate. A miscellany of pieces, primarily concerning Pittsburgh, both historical & literary, done between 1786 & 1800.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 5425   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Scott). JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS & GOSPEL LABOURS OF THAT FAITHFUL SERVANT &MINISTER OF CHRIST, JOB SCOTT.
NY, Isaac Collins, 1797. 1st ed. 12mo.; xiv, 360pp. Contemporary full calf (rubbed); morocco spine label. Scott (1751-1793), a native of Providence, RI and a Quaker minister, travelled extensively throughout the country, including the southern & middle states. Very good. HOWES S228 CLARK, v.II, #122.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5442   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Hall, Harrison. HALL'S DISTILLER... ADAPTED TO THE USE OF FARMERS, AS WELL AS DISTILLERS.
SHAW & SHOEMAKER 28692, 28693 RINK 1479 Phila., John Bioren, 1813. 1st ed. 8vo.; x, 244pp. Plates, including one folding frontis. illustrating Henry Wilmer's improvements on Anderson's Patent Condensing Tub. Directions for mashing & distilling various grains; different stills in use in the U.S.; a treatise on fermentation; & instructions for making all kinds of cordials, wines, beer & cider, etc. Also included is a "List of patents granted by the United States, for improvements in distillation, on stills, & refining liquors." Full leather; morocco spine label. Light wear & scattered foxing. Very good.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5992   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Drake, Mary Elizabeth. UP FROM THE MISSISSIPPI.
N.P.: 1938. 4to. 30 numbered pages. Typescript, interlaced with 15 photographs 2 1/2 in. by 4 1/2in. It tells the story of a family the father having been hospitalized with tuberculosis, the rest of the family struggles to survive on their houseboat. Their lives dramatically change when the boy saves a wealthy girl from drowning. There is mention of Koch Hospital and St. Louis Relief Organization.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6265   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Griffith, Thomas W. SKETCHES OF THE EARLY HISTORY OF MARYLAND.
Baltimore, printed "for the author" by Frederick G. Schaeffer, 1821. (The words 'for the author' have been added in long-hand). 1st ed. 8vo.; 75pp., (2), plus one page manuscript index. Frontis. illus. Recently rebound in boards, with new endpapers. A bit of old staining to early pages, else very good. HOWES G425
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7588   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STANDARD ATLAS OF BARNES COUNTY, NORTH DAKOTA.
Chicago, Brock & Co., 1928. Folio. 87pp. xxii. Some wear to binding. All maps in very good shape.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10546   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Penafiel, Antonio. NOMBRES GEOGRAFICOS DE MEXICO. CATALOGO ALFABETICO DE LOS NOMBRES DE LUGARPERTENECIENTES AL IDIOMA "NAHUATL". ESTUDIO JEROGLIFICO.
Oficina Tip. de la Secretaria de Fomento, Mexico: 1885. 4to.; 260pp., (2). Accompanied by ATLAS. Mexico: 1885. 4to.; xxxix (consisting of chromolithographic half-title & title & 39 chromolitho plates of hieroglyphics with their Spanish word equivalents captioned). Some chipping to wraps of vol. 1. Chipped & detached wraps still present with the atlas volume. A set that is rare in its original wraps.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 11046   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Nuttall, Zelia. FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF OLD & NEW WORLD CIVILIZATIONS: A COMPARATIVERESEARCH BASED ON A STUDY OF THE ANCIENT MEXICAN RELIGIOUS, SOCIOLOGICAL &CALENDRICAL SYSTEMS.
Peabody Museum, Cambridge: March 1901. Unbound unopened sheets; 602pp. Illus. Near fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11296   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Wagner, Henry R. PETER POND: FUR TRADER & EXPLORER.
New Haven. Yale Univ. Library, 1955. One of 550 copies. First edition. 12mo.103pp. Near fine in original glassine. Slipcase and facsimile map.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11911   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Braun, Johannes. CIRCULAR-SCHREIBEN AN DIE DEUTSCHEN EINWOHNER VON ROCKINGHAM UND AUGUSTAUND DEN BENACHBARTEN COUNTIES.
Laurenz Bartmann, Harrisonburg, [VA]: 1818. First edition. "Erster band" (all published). 12mo.; 409pp., (2). Howes states that this book is "Largely concerned with slavery in Virginia." Contemporary full calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Old ink notes on endpapers. A good copy. HOWES B726
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 11943   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Polk, James K. MESSAGES OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH THE CORRESPONDENCE,THEREWITH COMMUNICATED, BETWEEN THE SECRETARY OF WAR & OTHER OFFICERS OFTHE GOVERNMENT, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE MEXICAN WAR.
Wendell & Van Benthuysen, Printers, Washington: 1848. Thick 8vo.; 1277pp. 3/4 leather & marbled boards. Wear & chipping to leather spine & joints. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12362   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

[Wood, George]. PETER SCHLEMIHL IN AMERICA.
Carey & Hart, Philadelphia: 1848. WRIGHT 2753 1st ed. 8vo. 495pp. [ 11pp.] ads. Binding worn on extremities, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13430   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Howe, W.W.). KINSTON, WHITEHALL & GOLDSBORO (NORTH CAROLINA) EXPEDITION, DECEMBER, 1862.
NY. W.W. Howe, 1890. 1st ed. 12mo.; errata slip, 92pp., xii. Pictorial 1/2 paper vellum & cloth. Title faintly pencilled in to spine. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13640   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bristed, Charles Astor. THE INTERFERENCE THEORY OF GOVERNMENT.
Leypoldt & Holt, NY: 1868. 12mo.. 2nd ed. revised. 109pp. ads. Inscribed from the author. Bookplateof W.C. Rives. Senator from VA. Died same year. Very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14824   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

ARCHAEOLOGICAL & ETHNOLOGICAL PAPERS OF THE PEABODY MUSEUM, HARVARDUNIVERSITY.
Peabody Museum, Cambridge: 1888-98. Vol. 1, #1-6. Bound in 3/4 leather & marbled boards. Included are the following six articles: Zelia Nuttall's STANDARD OR HEAD-DRESS? AN HISTORICAL ESSAY OF A RELIC OF ANCIENT MEXICO. (1888) (52pp. & 3 color plates); Albert S. Gatschet's THE KARANKAWA INDIANS, THE COAST PEOPLE OF TEXAS. (1891) (103pp.); Nuttall's THE ATLATL OF SPEAR-THROWER OF THE ANCIENT MEXICANS. (1891) (30pp. & 3 plates); Hilborne T. Cresson's REPORT UPON PILE-STRUCTURES IN NAAMAN'S CREEK, NEAR CLAYMONT, DELAWARE. (1892) (24pp., illus); Alice Fletcher's A STUDY OF OMAHA INDIAN MUSIC. (1893) (152pp., including sheet music accompanying John Comfort Fillmore's REPORT OF THE STRUCTURAL PECULIARITIES OF THE MUSIC); Charles C. Willoughby's PREHISTORIC BURIAL PLACES IN MAINE. (1898) (52pp., with 4 plates & 50 in text illus.). Very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 15160   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(More, Hannah) Coelebs. IN SEARCH OF A WIFE. COMPREHENDING OBSERVATIONS ON DOMESTIC HABITS &MANNERS, RELIGION & MORALS. 2 vols. in one.
printed by Thomas & William Bradford, Phila: 1810. 8vo.; 145pp.; 147pp. Full leather (rubbed). Split starting along outer front joint. Text pages browned.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 16034   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

PORTRAITS OF UNITED STATES SENATORS, WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF EACH.
Tracy, Kenney & Co., Claremont, NH: 1856. 1st ed. 12mo.; 119pp. Engravings of Senators serving in the late 1840's & early 1850's, including Hannibal Hamlin, Charles Sumner, William Seward & Gen. Sam Houston, among others. Orig. gilt & blind-stamped cloth. Light edgewear. Very good.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 16230   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Branch, William. LIFE, A POEM IN THREE BOOKS... DEDICATED TO THE SOCIAL & POLITICAL WELFAREOF THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Franklin Press, Richmond: 1819. 12mo.; 218pp., errata. Closed tear across title page, slightly affecting author's name. Orig. 3/4 leather & boards (rubbed); morocco spine label.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 16259   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

THE WAY TO GET MARRIED: OR, THE ADVANTAGES & DISADVANTAGES OF THE MARRIAGESTATE; REPRESENTED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM. TO WHICH IS ADDED, AFATHER'S LEGACY TO HIS DAUGHTERS, IN A FEW EXCELLENT LETTERS.
Jacob Meyer, Phila: 1813. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 30500 12mo.; 104pp. Orig. leather backed boards. Small piece missing from bottom of spine. Binding tight. A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 16261   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Checkley). JOHN CHECKLEY; OR THE EVOLUTION OF RELIGIOUS TOLERANCE IN MASSACHUSETTSBAY.
for the Prince Society, Boston: 1897. 2 vols. First edition. 1 of 250 sets. 8vo. viii, 288pp.; vii,320pp. Frontis. With historical illus. & a memoir by Rev. Edmund F. Slafter. 3/4 leather & marbled boards. Library bookplate on front pastedowns; small library label on spines. Very good (some rubbing to leather).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20641   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Carey, M. THE OLIVE BRANCH: OR, FAULTS ON BOTH SIDES, FEDERAL & DEMOCRATIC.
published by the author, Decr. 20, Phila.: 1815. 7th (& best) edition. Full leather; red morocco spine label. 8vo.; 486pp. Folding chart at frontis. Small piece of tape across head of spine (to repair a short tear). Front joint starting. Internally clean. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 21127   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Carey, H.C. & J. Lea. THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, & STATISTICS OF AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES... TOTHE YEAR 1822; WITHTHE NEW STATES OF SOUTH AMERICA.
Sherwood, Jones, London: 1823. 1st British ed., an abridgement of the authors' AMERICAN ATLAS (Phila., 1822). 8vo.; 447pp. With 18 folding maps and plates, 12 hand-colored. Includes nice engraved views of Quebec, Philadelphia, Havana, Rio de Janeiro, & Montevideo. Contemporary half-calf and boards; all edges yellow. Short split to front joint at top edge, else a nice, crisp copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21210   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

McCoy, Isaac. HISTORY OF BAPTIST INDIAN MISSIONS: EMBRACING REMARKS ON THE FORMER ANDPRESENT CONDITION OF THE ABORIGINAL TRIBES; THEIR SETTLEMENT WITHIN THEINDIAN TERRITORY, AND THEIR FUTURE PROSPECTS.
William Morrison; New York: H. & S. Raynor, Washington: 1840. 1st ed. 8vo; viii, 611pp. Foxing to endpapers, and throughout first half of the text, leather label on spine lacking "Y" in "History of Indian Affairs". 19th century black cloth. Some chipping to rear board & light separation along lower part of rear spine hinge. Still, very good. HOWES M68 "one of the most valuable contributions ever made to the subject of Indian life and characteristics."
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 22812   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Barbeau, Marius. INDIAN DAYS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES.
Macmillan Co. of Canada, Toronto: 1923. First ed. 8vo.208pp. Full color illus. by W. Langdon Kihn. Orig. cloth- backed boards. Very good in slightly rumpled dustjacket, with illus. laid down on front panel.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 23090   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cleaveland, Nehemiah. GREEN-WOOD ILLUSTRATED IN HIGHLY FINISHED LINE ENGRAVING, FROM DRAWINGSTAKEN ON THE SPOT BY JAMES SMILLIE.
R. Martin, NY: (ca.1847). Reprint (ca. 1850). 4to.; 93pp, (1). Illus. with 20 plates (18 in the plate list, 2 with variant caption titles, & 2 with unlisted railing- pattern plates bound at end of Mount Auburn text). Map; extra engraved title page. Bound with Cornelia W. Walter's MOUNT AUBURN ILLUSTRATED IN HIGHLY FINISHED LINE ENGRAVINGS FROM DRAWINGS TAKEN ON THE SPOT, BY JAMES SMILLIE. R. Martin, 1850. Reprint (first published in 1847). 4to.; 119pp., (1). Illus. with 20 plates (18 on plate list, with 2 additional railing- pattern plates, one torn in image). Map; extra engraved title page. Contemporary half-leather (rubbed) & marbled boards (very rubbed). Some old tape mends to front endpapers, extensive foxing, especially of plates, some more heavily than others. A good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 23100   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Stuart, James. THREE YEARS IN NORTH AMERICA.
Harper, NY: 1833. 1st American ed. 2 vols. 12mo.; 334pp.; 337pp. Orig. cloth with new paper spine labels (with the word 'in' spelled backwards). HOWES S1099 CLARK, OLD SOUTH III: 105
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 25065   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Volney, C.F. TABLEAU DU CLIMAT ET DU SOL DES ETATES-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. 2 vols.
chez Courcier, Paris: 1803. HOWES V141 SERVIES 776 1st ed. 8vo.; xvi, 300pp., 2 folding plates, plus 8pp. "Vocabulaire de la Langue des Miamis"; pp.301-524, plus 2 folding maps, 2pp. table of contents, 1p. errata, & 1p. publisher's instructions. Bound in 1/2 calf (worn at joints & spine ends) & marbled boards. Gilt decorated spines. All page edges marbled. A very nice set.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25079   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Ferguson, James. TWO SCOTTISH SOLDIERS: A SOLDIER OF 1688 & BLENHEIM; A SOLDIER OF THEAMERICAN REVOLUTION AND A JACOBITELAIRD & HIS FORBEARS.
D. Wyllie & Son, Aberdeen: 1888. 1st ed. 8vo.; ix, (3), portraits, 162pp. Frontis. (lightly foxed) & illus. Gilt illus. cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 25096   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bailey, William. RECORDS OF PATRIOTISM & LOVE OF COUNTRY.
printed & published, Washington: 1826. 2nd ed. 8vo.; xiii, 216pp. Contemporary cloth-backed boards (worn); paper spine label (partial). Scattered foxing. HOWES B36
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 25097   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Butterfield, C.W. HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION AGAINST SANDUSKY UNDER COL. WILLIAMCRAWFORD IN 1782...
Robert Clarke, Cincinnati: 1873. 1st ed. 8vo.; x, 403pp. Frontis. portrait (portrait & facing titlepage foxed). Prev. owner's name on front free endpaper. Orig. gilt-stamped green cloth (spine ends rubbed). Very good. HOWES B1062
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 25105   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Barbe-Marbois, Francois). COMPLOT D'ARNOLD ET DE SIR HENRY CLINTON CONTRE LES ETATS-UNIS DEL'AMERIQUE ET CONTRE LE GENERAL WASHINGTON, SPETEMBRE 1780.
chez P. Didot, L'Aine, Paris: 1816. HOWES B114 1st ed. 12mo.; xliv, 184pp. With two portraits & a map. Full tree calf with elaborate gilt decoration on spine. Joints cracked, with a bit of loss to bottom of front board, at joint. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A clean, tight copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 25106   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Simcoe, Lieut. Col. J.G. A HISTORY OF THE OPERATIONS OF A PARTISAN CORPS, CALLED THE QUEEN'SRANGERS, COMMANDED BY LIEUT. COL. J.G. SIMCOE, DURING THE WAR OF THEAMERICAN REVOLUTION...
Bartlett & Welford, NY: 1844. HOWES S461 1st Amer. ed. (orig. published in England 1787). 8vo.; xvii, 328pp. Illus. by 10 engraved plans. Now first published with a memoir of the author & other additions. Boards, recently rebacked in cloth. Scattered foxing. Prev. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Very good.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25108   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(McAfee, Robert). HISTORY OF THE LATE WAR IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY, COMPRISING A FULL ACCOUNTOF ALL THE TRANSATIONS IN THAT QUARTER, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OFHOSTILITIES AT TIPPECANOE, TO THE TERMINATION OF THE CONTEST AT NEWORLEANS ON THE RETURN OF PEACE.
Worsley & Smith, Lexington, KY: 1816. HOWES M9 SERVIES 879 1st ed. 8vo.; viii (including blank leafafter title page), 534pp., (2). Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown, plus that owner's handwritten list of his apple orchard, planted in December 1820, mentioning many vintage apple varieties. Full leather (cracked & worn). Text browned. Howes calls this "[f]or scope and authenticity rivalled only by Dawson's LIFE OF HARRISON. Material was supplied by two of the ablest commanders, Harrison and Shelby."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 25111   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Cox, E.T. SECOND REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIANA, MADE DURING THE YEAR1870.
R.J. Bright, State Printer, Indianapolis: 1871. 8vo.; 303pp., errata. Two folding maps tipped in atrear (one beginning to separate from tab). Illus. with a frontis., plates, an in text folding map & charts. Cox, the state geologist, was assisted by Prof. John Collett & Dr. G.M. Levette, in preparing the report. Orig. blind-stamped pebbled cloth. Spine faded & worn at ends. Hand lettered paper spine label. Scattered foxing. A good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 25986   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Salt, Henry S. ANIMALS' RIGHTS CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO SOCIAL PROGRESS. WITH ABIBLIOGRAPHICAL APPENDIX. Also included is an essay by Albert Leffingwell,ON VIVISECTION IN AMERICA.
Macmillan, NY: 1894. First ed. 12mo. x, 176pp., note, & ads for other publications of the Humanitarian League. A precursor to PETA? Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 25988   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

MAPS ILLUSTRATING THE ISTHMUS OF TEHUANTEPEC.
Appleton, NY: 1852. The primary map is "Map of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec embracing all the surveysof the Engineering and Hydrographic Parties and Showing the Proposed Route of the Tehuantepec Railroad," surveyed under the direction of Maj. J.G. Barnard (42 x 26 inches). The other seven maps detail portions of the area, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Pacific coasts. This atlas was issued with John J. Williams's ISTHMUS OF TEHUANTEPEC; BEING THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY FOR A RAILROAD..." (NY: 1852). 8vo. Atlas, containing eight large folding maps, loose in folding case. The primary map of the isthmus is badly foxed, the others are very good. Housed in the original gilt-stamped cloth boards.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 25993   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Coleridge, Henry Nelson. SIX MONTHS IN THE WEST INDIES, IN 1825.
John Murray, London: 1832. 12mo. 322pp., folding map. 3/4 contemporary leather binding with marbledboards. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 26058   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Edwards, Samuel E. OHIO HUNTER: OR, A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE FRONTIER LIFE OF SAMUEL E. EDWARDS,THE GREAT BEAR AND DEER HUNTER OF THE STATE OF OHIO.
Review and Herald Steam Press Print, Battle Creek, MI: 1866. HOWES E70 STREETER 4091 First edition.12mo.; 240pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard; various tail pieces at the chapter ends. Light foxing throughout. Original publisher's stamped green cloth. Title, author name and image of a bear gilt on the spine. Some scuffing to front and rear pastedowns from label removal; a few spots of foxing to title page, frontispiece tissue guard, and scattered other leaves. An otherwise bright, unfaded copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26860   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Riedesel, Madame de. LETTERS AND MEMOIRS RELATING TO THE WAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, AND THECAPTURE OF GERMAN TROOPS AT SARATOGA.
G. & C. Carvill, NY: 1827. First edition in English and the first American edition. Small 8vo. First edition in English of these letters, first published in Berlin in 1800. Here about 40 pages have been omitted from the original, according to Howes as "indelicate"; with, however, some new material as well. Half purple morocco and marbled boards. Joints and edges rubbed but sound, FFEP detached. Some chips to the FFEP and the initial blank. Title page foxed, light scattered foxing throughout. Spine ruled, gilt fading. HOWES R284
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 26861   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

STATUTE LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF IOWA, ENACTED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THELEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF SAID TERRITORY, HELD AT BURLINGTON, A.D. 1838-'39.
Russell & Reeves, Printers, Published by authority, Du Buque: 1839. 1st ed. 8vo. 597pp. [1p errata]. The second book printed in the territory. Contemporary sheep-backed boards, edges worn and rubbed. Morocco spine label. Somewhat foxed, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26862   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Williams, Samuel. THE NATURAL AND CIVIL HISTORY OF VERMONT.
Isaiah Thomas and David Carlisle, Walpole, NH: 1794. 1st ed. 8vo. 476pp. Large folding map, subscribers' list. 19th-century book label of Virginia Governor Littleton W. Tazewell (1774-1860). Contemporary calf, rubbed. Recently rebacked, new leather spine label. Foxed, but a solid copy. HOWES W478
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26870   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Fessenden, Thomas A.D. CONGRESSIONAL AUTOGRAPHS, 29TH CONGRESS, 1845-47; INCLUDING DAVID WILMOT,ON HIS SPEECH ABOUT THE WILMOT PROVISO, AND ANDREW JOHNSON.
A collection of House and Senate speeches from the 29th Congress, with the autographs of the speakers affixed to the first or last page of each entry. Collected by Thomas A.D. Fessenden (with his ownership signature), later a Congressman from Maine, (1862-63). Included are the signatures of 5 Senators and 50 Representatives, including future President Andrew Johnson, John C. Calhoun, David Wilmot, Lincoln Vice President Hannibal Hamlin, Confederate Vice President Alexander Stephens, Confederate firebrand R.B. Rhett, and many more. Bound in contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, hinges repaired. Unique.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 26902   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Fulton, Robert) Colden, Cadwallader. THE LIFE OF ROBERT FULTON; COMPRISING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE INVENTION,PROGRESS, AND ESTABLISHMENT OF STEAM-BOATS; OR IMPROVEMENTS IN THECONSTRUCTION AND NAVIGATION OF CANALS, AND OTHER OBJECTS OF PUBLIC UTILITY.
Kirk & Mercein, NY: 1817. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 371pp. Portrait frontis., folding table. Recent quarter-calf & marbled boards. Morocco spine label. Some very light foxing.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 26903   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Burke, Edmund. REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE, AND ON THE PROCEEDINGS IN CERTAINSOCIETIES IN LONDON, RELATIVE TO THAT EVENT, IN A LETTER INTENDED TO HAVEBEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN IN PARIS.
Printed by D. Humphreys, for Young, Dobson, Carey, and Rice, Philadelphia: 1792. 2nd American edition (the first American edition was printed the previous year by Hugh Gaine in New York). 256pp. Recent sprinkled calf, morocco spine label; scattered browning to text, especially to edges of some leaves. Very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 26906   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

UNITED STATES TELEGRAPH -- EXTRA.
Green & Jarvis, Washington, DC: 1828-1829. 1st ed. Nos. 1-36 (lacking only nos. 22 & 23). 8vo. 580 (i.e., 548)pp. Tables. Uncommon weekly "devoted exclusively to the Presidential Election" between Andrew Jackson and John Quincy Adams. Later burgundy buckram, gilt spine title. Foxing, occasional contemporary marks and signatures in margins.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 26927   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Smith, Ellen Galusha. HOW TO SHADE EMBROIDERED FLOWERS AND LEAVES SO AS TO PRODUCE NATURAL ANDARTISTIC EFFECTS; ALSO, STUDIES IN CONVENTIONAL DESIGNS AS ADAPTED TONEEDLE-WORK. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOURED PLATES AND ENGRAVED PATTERNS.
Art Embroidery Pub. Co., Chicago, IL: 1888. First edition. Small 4to. 127pp. 8 chromolithographic plates, other illustrations in black & white. Not in Bennett or his supplement. Original chromolithographic boards (rubbed, corners worn); front hinge split. A Good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 27511   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Phelps, Richard D. HISTORY OF NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT, AT SIMSBURY, NOW EAST GRANBY;INSURRECTIONS AND MASSACRES, THE IMPRISONMENT OF THE TORIES IN THEREVOLUTION, AND THE WORKING OF ITS MINES. ALSO, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE STATEPRISON AT WETHERSFIELD.
J. Munsell, Albany: 1860. HOWES P-289 1 of 300. 8vo. Portrait, 150pp. 1/4 leather with cloth boards. Leather rubbed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 28282   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Botta, Charles. HISTORY OF THE WAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 2volumes.
T. Brainard, New Haven: 1840. Revised & corrected edition. (Vol. 2 states "Eighth edition"). Translated from the Italian by George Alexander Otis. 8vo.; x, 472pp.; iv, 468pp. Frontis. in each volume, plus illus. & maps (7 in vol. 1; 7 in vol. 2) Full leather (rubbed) with gilt decorated spines; marbled page edges. Prev. owner's signature on verso of front endpaper & at head of title page; bookplate on flyleaf. Orig. published in Italy in 1809, Howes calls this the "[m]ost valuable history of the Revolution up to its date." A very good set, with some foxing to plates. HOWES B636
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 30682   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah. APPLETONS' GUIDE-BOOK TO ALASKA & THE NORTHWEST COAST.
Appleton, NY: 1893. 1st ed. 12mo.; v, (2), 156pp., plus ads. With maps (several folding, including one in rear pocket) & many illus. Black & gilt pictorial red cloth. Lettering on spine rubbed. Printed advertisements on endpapers; small bookseller's sticker on rear pastedown. A very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 31035   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

de la Sagra, D. Ramon. CINCO MESES EN LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS DE LA AMERICA DEL NORTE, DESDE EL 20 DEABRIL AL 23 DE SETIEMBRE DE 1835.
en la imprenta de Pablo Renouard, Paris: 1836. 1st ed. (text in Spanish). 8vo.; xl, 437pp. "A studyof social and industrial conditions by a Spanish scientist." (Howes) Leather-backed marbled cloth. All edges marbled. Gilt & blind-stamped spine (rubbed at joints). Scattered foxing & one closed tear across one page of text, slightly affecting a few words, otherwise a very good copy. HOWES S18
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 31036   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Gilman, Benjamin Ives. HOPI SONGS.
Houghton Mifflin, Boston & NY: 1908. First edition. Small 4to.; xi, 235pp. The fifth & concluding volume (complete in itself) of a JOURNAL OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY & ARCHAEOLOGYm Hemenway Southwestern Expedition. Tan paper boards (a bit of wear to corners). Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 31674   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Mably, L'Abbe Gabriel B. de. REMARKS CONCERNING THE GOVERNMENT AND THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OFAMERICA: IN FOUR LETTERS ADDRESSED TO MR ADAMS, MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARYFROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THOSE OF HOLLAND; AND ONE OF THENEGOCIATORS FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONCLUDING A GENERAL PEACE.
Moncrieffe, Jenkin [and others], Dublin: 1785. 1st Dublin edition in English (earlier English editions appeared in Amsterdam and London). 8vo.; (2), 280pp. Recent sprinkled calf, leather spine label. Tidelines from old staining through text, but a solid copy in an attractive new binding. Sabin 42925 (quoting from "Monthly Review"): "His work contains some observations which are the result of good sense and a great knowledge of mankind, yet amid these there are many things which betray the author's country and religious persuasion." HOWES M-5
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31805   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Huntington, Ebenezer. LETTERS WRITTEN DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Charles F. Heartman, NY: (1914). 1st edition. 1 of 6 copies printed on Japan vellum and signed by the publisher. Small 4to.; 110pp., (2). Portrait. Later three-quarter black leather and marbled boards, top page edges gilt, others untrimmed. A fine copy. Huntington (1754-1834) left Yale as the war broke out in 1775 and served for the duration, rising from private to command a regiment at Yorktown. The letters first published here had just been uncovered by G.W.F. Blanchfield who provides a biographical forward.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 31821   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Eames, Wiberforce. EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF SOMECATECHISMS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF SOME CATECHISMS PUBLISHED BEFORETHE YEAR 11800, FOR USE IN NEW ENGLAND.
Press of Charles Hamilton, Worcester, MA: 1898. Inscribed by the author to Paul L. Ford on the front wrapper; with an autograph note signed from Eames to Ford concerning a meeting tipped in. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. 11pp. Red three-quarter morocco (joints rubbed), gilt spine title, top edge gilt, original wrappers bound in, by Stikeman. A very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 31832   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Moreau, Jacob N., compiler). MEMOIRE CONTENANT LE PRECIS DES FAITS AVEC LEURS PIECES JUSTIFICATIVESPOUR SERVIR DE REPONSE AUX OBSERVATIONS ENVOYEES PAR LES MINISTRESD'ANGLETERRE DANS LES COURS DE L'EUROPE.
L'Imprimerie Royale, Paris: 1756. HOWES M787 SABIN 47511 STREETER 1013 First edition. 4to. vi, 197pp. Streeter (quoting Lawrence Wroth's John Carter Brown Library Report, 1945/6): "One of the most important documents in American colonial history." This is an official French account and position statement, one of a series exchanged by the French and British in their building confrontation over conflicting claims to American territory. To it are attached the texts of some thirty supporting documents, the earliest dating from 1749. Among these are many seized by the French after Washington's surrender of Fort Necessity, herein cited as evidence that he assassinated Jumonville and of the overall aggressiveness of British intentions. Rebound in recent sprinkled calf. Red morocco spine label; gilt ruled raised bands. Marbled endpapers; all edges red. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31892   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Escoiquiz, D. Juan de. TRATADO DE LAS OBLIGACIONES DEL HOMBRE.
Reimpreso en la oficina del ciudadano, Alejandro Valdes, Mexico: 1823. Not recorded on OCLC 12mo.; 93, (3) pp. An unrecorded edition of an etiquett book for young men. Full leather binding; gilt decorations on spine. Blank front endpaper lacking; small pin hole through upper outer corner of leaves, not affecting text. A very good copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 31902   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Bennett, George. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BRITISH GUIANA. Illustrated with photographs.
Richardson & Co., printed by L. M'Dermott, Georgetown, Demerara: 1866. 1st edition. 4to.; x, (6), 265pp. With 36 mounted photographs presenting 44 images. Rebound in green quarter-morocco and cloth. Original gilt- stamped cloth front cover and spine bound in; all edges gilt. Old accession numbers on title page and endpapers, but a very good copy. The preface states that "[The illustrations] are mostly copies reproduced from other works, but with some original sketches from nature."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31908   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY; CONTAINING A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION, EXTENT &PRODUCTIONS OF DIFFERENT SECTIONS OF THE UNION, STATISTICAL INFORMATIONRELATIVE TO MANUFACTURES, COMMERCIAL & PORT REGULATIONS, A LIST OF THEPRINCIPAL COMMERCIAL HOUSES, TABLES OF IMPORTS & EXPORTS, FOREIGN &DOMESTIC; TABLES OF FOREIGN COINS, WEIGHTS & MEASURES, TARIFF OF DUTIES.
J.C. Kayser & Co., Philadelphia: 1823. HOWES C645 1st ed. 4to.; 242pp.; 41pp. of tariffs & tables. Engraved title pages for each state & for the book itself. Large folding color map as frontis. (small hole at fold, partially affecting the Ozarks in Missouri). Fifteen states & the District of Columbia are profiled. Recent cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label; substanial foxing, but a solid copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31950   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

Kilbourn, John. OHIO GAZETEER; OR TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OFTHE SEVERAL COUNTIES, TOWNS...
P.H. Olmsted, Columbus: 1821. HOWES K-129 SABIN 37730 THOMSON 672 Seventh edition. 12mo. 204 pages.Folding map, plate. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label; persistent foxing, but a very good, crisp copy.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31953   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

M'Kenney, Thomas L. MEMOIRS, OFFICIAL AND PERSONAL; WITH SKETCHES OF TRAVELS AMONG THENORTHERN AND SOUTHERN INDIANS; EMBRACING A WAR EXCURSION, AND DESCRIPTIONSOF SCENES ALONG THE WESTERN BORDERS.
Paine & Burgess, NY: 1846. 2nd edition. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo.; 340pp.; 136pp. Illustrated,facsimile, 13 plates (one hand-colored). Orig. cloth, rebacked with the original ornately gilt spine (a little dull) laid down, new endpapers. A leaf bound in from another copy is inscribed "From the author, as a small token of his high respect, and affectionate regards, Mrs. Joshua Blake, of Winthrop Place, Boston, July 4/'46. (5 of the plates have also been supplied from another copy). With the morocco bookplate of John Talbot Gernon and the illustrated bookplate of Edwin Stanton Fickes. Clark, OLD SOUTH III, 70: "Contains an account of a trip in September and October, 1827, taken by McKenney, then in charge of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, to confer with the Chickasaws, Choctaws, and Cherokees with regard to their emigration to the West." HOWES M130
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 31976   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Washington) Weems, Mason L. THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON; WITH CURIOUS ANECDOTES, EQUALLY HONOURABLETO HIMSELF AND EXEMPLARY TO HIS YOUNG COUNTRYMEN.
printed for Mathew Carey, Philadelphia: 1810. HOWES W218 SABIN 102486 12mo.; 228pp. Illus., portrait, six engraved plates, folding map (several old paper repairs on verso). Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Persistent foxing, but a solid copy. "Tenth edition, greatly improved." but apparently the first to include a map. Both Howes & Sabin describe the editions through the ninth ed., without mentioning a map. The one included here, "The United States of America" (Philadelphia, W. Barker, sculp.) pictures the country beyond the Mississippi, with the "N.W. Territory," "Indiana Territory," and "Louisiana" labelled. No earlier edition described by Skeel includes a map.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31994   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

(Estaing). EXTRAIT DU JOURNAL D'UN OFFICIER DE LA MARINE DE L'ESCADRE DE M. LE COMTED'ESTAING.
[Paris?]: 1782. SABIN 23033 1st edition, 1st issue. 8vo.; (2), 158pp. Engraved portrait. Contemporary French sprinkled calf (chipped at head of spine). Spine richly gilt with rules and ornaments, leather spine label, all edges red. Name clipped from head of first leaf of text, else very good. HOWES E198: "The unidentified author (possibly Capt. Walsh, the Chevalier O'Connor) is highly critical of the conduct of his superior." CLARK, OLD SOUTH I, 234: "[Includes] a brief account of the assault of the French fleet on Savannah in conjunction with the American Army during September and early October, 1779, and their repulse by the British on October 9." DE RENNE I, p.223: "Most of this work is translated and published in Jones' "THE SIEGE OF SAVANNAH."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31995   details     inquire
offered by: Bartleby's Books   (USA)

<