F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Byron, George Gordon, Lord. THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON, WITH ENGRAVINGS BY THE FIRST ARTISTS.
(London): Virtue, Emmins & Co., Undated. 10 x 7 1/4", 819pp. A two volume set, with a frontispiece engraving of Byron in Volume I, a title-page vignette, also in volume I, a fold-out plate of Byron's handwriting at different stages of his life, and fifty other engravings. Volume II has a printed title page, giving Virtue, Emmins as publisher, but not an engraved title page. The illustrative notes are by Thomas Moore,Sir Walter Scott, Bishop Heber and others. One or two signatures are on paper that has browned a bit, else very good in black quarter pebbled morocco, compartmented spines, marbled paper on board, marbled endpapers and edges. All edges are rubbed, but the volumes are tight and sound.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1284   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chuse, Anne R. COSTUME DESIGN.
Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers, 1937(1930). Third edition Octavo, 64pp. Profuse b/w illustrations.From pre-history to the 20th century. Endpapers quite browned else very good in slightly rubbed brown cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1291   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chambers, Helen G. and Moulton, Verna. CLOTHING SELECTION / FASHIONS / FIGURES / FABRICS.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1961. First edition Large octavo, viii, 470pp. Profuse b/w illustrations.Fine in red cloth and a heavily chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1292   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Norbury, Paul, editor. INTRODUCING JAPAN.
Tenterden, Kent: Paul Norbury, 1977. First edition Square octavo, 192pp. The title page has been rubber-stamped "St. Martin's Press", (the American publisher). There are profuse color and b/w illustrations, covering history, the Japanese way of life, food and drink, and other subjects. Two tape marks on endpaper else fine in boards, slightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1298   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pellegrini, Angelo. AMERICAN DREAM, AN IMMIGRANT'S QUEST.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. First edition Octavo, 214pp. Fine in purple cloth and a very slightly rubbed and torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1304   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

UNCLE FRANK'S SELECT FABLES FOR GOOD BOYS AND GIRLS / THE THIEF AND THE DOG.
New York: Wm. H. Murphy. 6 x 3 7/8". Undated but mid 19th-century. This is book # 2 of a series called "Moral and Entertaining Fables, and contains pages 35 to 63. Besides the thief and the dog, there are brief fables and morals about the shepherd and the wold, the peacock and the crane, the leopard and the fox, the fox and the countryman, and twenty others. There are 17 half-page b/w wood engravings in Victorian borders. The book is bound with white thread through two stab holes, and is internally near very good, but loose in tan wrappers, spine worn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1306   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Roback, A.A. THE STORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE.
New York: Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1940. First edition Octavo, 448pp. Some checkmarks in pencil in the text, top edge soiled, name on endpaper, else a solid copy in worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1308   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Turner, Barry. SWEDEN.
London: Batsford, 1976. First edition Small octavo, 158pp. With 1 map and 16 photographs. Fine in boards, dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1311   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dumont, Jean-Marie. LES MAITRES GRAVEURS POPULAIRES 1800-1850.
Epinal, France: L'Imagerie Pellerin, 1965. First edition 34 x 26 cm. This is the second volume of the collection "Tresor de L'Imagerie Pellerin", but stands on its own as a marvelous visual treasure of these classic Epinal images. Number 849 of 1775 copies, and one of 1700 on vierge Lana paper. There are 16 b/w plates printed from the original wood, and 13 color plates, 5 of which are printed from the original blocks, 8 of which are facsimiles. The color plates are double-page; one is a fold-out.Some are on grey Ingres paper. There are 86pp. of text (in French), plus an index, and a preface by Pierre-Louis Duchartre, founder of the Musee de L'Imagerie Populaire. Fine in tan cloth with a colored Epinal image pasted on, spine slightly darkened.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1315   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tate, Mildred Thurow and Glisson, Oris. FAMILY CLOTHING.
New York: John Wiley, 1961. First edition Octavo, ix, 412pp., with profuse illustrations from photographs and drawings by Ann Hurt. Very good in cloth, with a worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1325   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kunciov, Robert, editor. MR. GODEY'S LADIES: BEING A MOSAIC OF FASHIONS AND FANCIES.
New York: Bonanza, c. 1971. Octavo, viii + 183pp. Edition not stated, but a reprint edition. With 15 color and hundreds of b/w drawings from the 1830s to the 1870s. Fine in red cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1329   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

International Ladies' Garment Workers Union. SIGNATURE OF 450,000.
New York: I.L.G.W.U., 1965. First edition 10 3/4 x 8 1/2", 64pp. A commemorative booklet for the 65th anniversary convention of the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union in May, 1965, with profuse historic b/w photographs. Very good in slightly soiled heavy wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1333   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hildreth, Richard. JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE.
Boston: Bradley, Dayton & Co., 1861(1860). "Revised, corrected and brought down to the present timeby the author." Octavo (7 7/8 x 5 1/4"), 588pp., with one signature (pp. 291-310) slightly loose on its threads, an early owner's signature on ther author's notice page, scattered light foxing and browning, in blind-stamped brown cloth, top front corner slightly bent, spine ends a bit wrinkles, and the spine gilt a bit dulled. A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1340   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haggard, H. Rider. RURAL DENMARK AND ITS LESSONS.
London: Longmans, Green, 1911. First edition Octavo, xi + 335pp. With 28 b/w illustrations. Endpapers browned, tissue guard to the frontispiece browned, else very good in slightly sunned blue cloth, gilt spine title, corners a trifle bumped.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE PUBLIC STATUTE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT...PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHORITY OF THE STATE.
Hartford: John B. Eldredge, printer., 1835. 640pp. Some soil, browning and foxing, signature on thefront free endpaper, in rubbed brown leather, blind-stamped rule on front cover, spine title label.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1346   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

[Otis, Harrison Gray]. LETTERS DEVELOPING THE CHARACTER AND VIEWS OF THE HARTFORD CONVENTION: BY ONE OF THE CONVENTION.
Washington: Printer not noted,, 1820. First edition 12mo, 43pp. Title soiled, some scattered browning and foxing, with vertical fold marks; bound in egde-worn marbled paper on boards, black morocco spine, ends chipped, gilt spine title. Howes O143. Otis was a Massachusetts delegate to the Hartford Convention, at which New England's secession from the union was discussed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1348   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Osley, A.S. SCRIBES AND SOURCES / HANDBOOK OF THE CHANCERY HAND IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. First Am. ed. 10 x 7 1/4", 291pp. "Texts from the writing-masters, selected, introduced and translated by Osley, with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe". There are 22 b/w illustrations of chancery hands. Fine in claret cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1350   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fay, Bernard. THE REVOLUTIONARY SPIRIT IN FRANCE AND AMERICA.
New York: Cooper Square, 1966. Modern ed. Octavo, 613pp. "A study of moral and intellectual relations between France and the United States at the end of the eighteenth century", translated by Ramon Guthrie, and a modern printing of a book first published in 1927. With a bibliography. Fine in blue cloth, without a dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1352   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

West, Ray B. KINGDOM OF THE SAINTS / THE STORY OF BRIGHAM YOUNG AND THE MORMONS.
New York: Viking, 1957. First edition Octavo, xxii + 389pp. There are many b/w illustrations. Faintedge foxing, top edge slightly soiled and dusty, but generally very good in terra-cotta cloth, chipped and edge-worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1353   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Copeman, Dr. W.S.C. THE WORSHIPFUL SOCIETY OF APOTHECARIES OF LONDON / A HISTORY 1617-1967.
London: Pergamon Press, 1967. First edition 9 1/2 x 7", xiii +14-112pp. A review copy, with review slip laid in. A fine history of this society, including information on the Chelsea Physic Garden, with 19 b/w illustrations from photographs and 20 line drawings printed in brown ink. Slight scattered foxing else near fine in caramel cloth, chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1364   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lane, Maggie. MORE NEEDLEPOINT BY DESIGN.
New York: Scribner, 1972. 8th printing Quarto, viii + 150pp. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Slight stains else very good in blue cloth, worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 1370   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sandeman, Christopher. THYME AND BERGAMOT.
London: The Dropmore Press, 1947. First edition 10 1/2 x 8". This is #435 of 550 copies, printed onhandmade paper, with 9 fine wood engravings by John O'Connor. About fine and unopened in blue cloth stamped gilt, bottom corners bumped, worn and foxed dustjacket, defective slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1383   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Manniche, Peter. DENMARK / A SOCIAL LABORATORY / INDEPENDENT FARMERS / COOPERATIVE SOCIETIES / FOLK HIGH SCHOOLS / SOCIAL LEGISLATION.
Copenhagen & NY: G.E.C.Gad & Oxford U.P., 1939. First edition Octavo, 216pp. Printed in Denmark. With profuse b/w illustrations and a bibliography. Owner's signature else near fine in green cloth, heavily chiupped and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE CONNECTICUT GUIDE / WHAT TO SEE AND WHERE TO FIND IT.
Hartford: Emergency Relief Commission, 1935. First edition Octavo, xxix + 320pp. Illustrated with maps. Very good in heavy green wrappers, slightly soiled and browned.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1386   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bridenbaugh, Carl. SEAT OF EMPIRE / THE POLITICAL ROLE OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG.
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1967(1950). 2nd corr. ed Small octavo, xii + 85pp. With 21b/w illustrations. Finenin cloth, very slightly chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1387   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haien, Jeannette. MATTERS OF CHANCE.
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. First edition Octavo, 439pp. Near fine in a slightly creased dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1395   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hoskins, W.G. ABOUT BRITAIN: CHILTERNS TO BLACK COUNTRY.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition Octavo, 92pp. Published for the Festival of Britain Office, with profuse color and b/w illustrations, plus maps. #5 in the series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1396   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kolodin, Irving. THE NEW GUIDE TO RECORDED MUSIC.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. Octavo, xvii + 524pp. First printing of the third revised edition, and inscribed by Kolodin on the half-title page.. Very good in cloth with a faint waterstain mark to the fore edge, worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1399   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Paxson, Ethel. ONE DAY / POEMS AND LIGHTER VERSE.
Deep River, CT: New Era Press, 1972. First edition Small octavo, 129pp. Inscribed on the title page. Near fine in blue cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1400   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Paxson, Ethel. EUROPE WITH PEN AND BRUSH / INCLUDING RIO REVISITED.
Publisher and place of publication not give. Octavo, v + 56 + 8pp., with 1 b/w illustration by the author. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in green cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1401   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Paxson, Ethel. SONNETS AND OTHER POEMS.
Stonington, CT: Pequot Press, 1968. First edition Octavo, ix + 65pp. Near fine in blue cloth, somewhat speckled. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1404   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Alajalov, Constantin. CONVERSATION PIECES.
New York: Studio, 1942. First edition 13 1/2 x 10 1/8, 104pp. There is a commentary by Janet Flanner, 16 full-page illustrations in color, 16 full-page b/w illustrations, plus many other b/w drawings. Slight soil else internally near very good, in heavily edgeworn and somewhat soiled salmon cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Breslin, Jimmy. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO BRESLIN.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. First edition Octavo, xxi + 335pp. Annotated by former colleaguesand editors on the NY Daily News, Michael J.O'Neill and William Brink.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Clapper, Raymond. WATCHING THE WORLD 1934-1944.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1944. First edition Octavo, x + 372pp. Edited and with an introduction by Mrs. raymond Clapper, and with an introduction by Ernie Pyle. There is also a long blurb by Carl Sandburg on the back panel of the dustjacket. Many b/w photographs. A collection of Clapper's work as writer for Life, Look, and other magazines. Near fine in heavily chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1413   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Adler, Ruth. A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE NEW YORK TIMES.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 2nd printing Small octavo, x + 242pp. There are 8 pp. of b/w photographs. Fine in cloth, slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thordarson, Thorgergur. IN SEARCH OF MY BELOVED.
New York: Twayne, 1967. First ed thus Octavo, 119pp. Published for the American - Scandinavian Foundation, and Volume I in the Library of Scandinavian Literature. First published in Iceland in 1938. Fine in blue leatherette and slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1415   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

LeWarne, Charles Pierce. UTOPIAS ON PUGET SOUND 1885-1915.
Seattle: U. of Washington Press, 1978. First p/b ed. Octavo, xiv + 325pp. There are 16p. of b/w illustrations. Fine in heavy wrappers.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1423   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Beals, Carleton. GLASS HOUSES / TEN YEARS OF FREE-LANCING.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1938. First edition Octavo, 413pp. With the signature of author Hildegarde Dolson on the endpaper. Slight soil else very good in red cloth, spine and edges spotted and rubbed.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1429   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Peters, Harry T. AMERICA ON STONE / THE OTHER PRINTMAKERS TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1931. First edition 12 1/4 x 9 3/4" (31 x 24.8 cm), an edition of 751 copies, this copy unnumbered, 415pp., with 18 color plates and 136 b/w plates. Near fine in grey cloth, silver and black title, in a soiled and slightly chipped grey dustjacket, with the dustjacket spine darkened, in a worn slipcase with the top open for an inch or so. A very good copy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Singh, Madanjeet. HIMALAYAN ART / WALL-PAINTING AND SCULPTURE.
New York: Macmillan, 1971(1968). Octavo, 287pp. Second printing, but possibly the first American edition, with 63 color and b/w plates, 105 drawings. Near fine in blue cloth, slightly worn dustjacket, with the trace of a pencilled signature on the endpaper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1444   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Childs, Marquis W. SWEDEN / THE MIDDLE WAY.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1936. third printing Small octavo, xvi + 171pp. There are 9 pages of b/w illustrations. Owner's signature else fine in yellow cloth, soiled and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1449   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Goodhue, Isabel. GOOD THINGS AND GRACES.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1905. First edition 7 3/8 x 5", 30pp. A delightful book giving advice asrecipes, such as "How to remove Stains from Character". Each page is decorated and has a red capital intial. Pages are loose in slightly worn and chipped wrappers stamped green and gilt, with the string tie perished.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1456   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gantillon, Simon. MAYA, A PLAY.
Waltham Saint Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. First edition 10 1/8x6 5/8", viii + 95pp. Number 305 of 500 copies, printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings, paraphrased into English by Virginia and Frank Vernon, and with 13 wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. There is a waterstain to the top of the colophon page, very light soil and wear internally, browned endpapers, bound in brown linen on boards, soiled and much darkened, spine ends starting to fray, top edge gilt, edges rubbed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1457   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Irving, Washington. THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW.
New York: Cheshire House, 1931. First edition thus 11 3/8 x 8 1/8", 63pp. This is number 436 of an edition of 1,200 copies, printed by Richard Ellis,and with 6 etchings by Bernhard Wall as illustrations. The etchings have offset to facing pages, the endpapers are slightly browned, else very good in tan cloth, very slightly darkened, and without a slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1462   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nijhoff, Wouter and Kronenberg, M.E. NEDERLANDSCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE VAN 1500 TOT 1540 / EERSTE AANVULLING.
's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1925. First edition 235 x 165mm., 48pp. Text is in Dutch. Scattered foxing else very good and unopened in rather soiled tan wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1464   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

SOME NOTES ON THE MAKING OF GRIMY GERTRUDE BETTER KNOWN AS DIRTY GERTIE FROM BIZERTE.
New York: 1944. First edition 6 x 3 7/8", (20pp). "Printed for the Edification and Amusement of Typophiles and Kindred Spirits". Titlepage printed in black civilite type and green arabic type, the text being the words of a song printed in "Stars and Stripes", sung by Josephine Baker. Very good in slightly spotted khaki wrappers, string-tied.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1468   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Baumstark, Reinhold. MASTERPIECES FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE PRINCES OF LUXEMBOURG.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1981. First American edition Folio, 322pp. Translated from the Germanby Robert Erich Wolf, and with a foreword by Julius S. Held. This is number 2489 of 2500 copies. Tipped-on color frontispiece, plus 159 color and b/w full-page plates. Very fine in brown cloth, with a pictorial paper and cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1469   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Keith, Arthur Berriedale. LETTERS AND ESSAYS ON CURRENT IMPERIAL AND INTERNATIONAL PROBLEMS 1935-1936.
London: Oxford U.P., 1936. First edition Octavo, xii, 233pp. Fine in red cloth and slightly chippeddustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1471   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benois, Alexandre. THE RUSSIAN SCHOOL OF PAINTING.
New York: Knopf, 1916. First American edition 280 x 220mm, 199pp. Translated from the Russian by Abraham Yarmolinsky, with an introduction by Christian Brinton and 32 b/w illustrations. The first few leaves are foxed, and there are a few small marginal page tears, else internally very good in striking blue, orange and black paper on boards, edgeworn.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1472   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Davies, Karen. AT HOME IN MANHATTAN / MODERN DECORATIVE ARTS, 1925 TO THE DEPRESSION.
New Haven: Yale U. Art Gallery, 1983. First edition 11 1/4 x 9 1/4", 123pp., with a bibliography and profuse b/w illustrations, plus a few in color. Internally fine in very slightly worn and dog-eared wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Soyer, Raphael. SELF-REVEALMENT / A MEMOIR.
New York: Random House, 1969. First edition 11 1/2 x 8 7/8", 119pp. There are 44 illustrations in b/w and color. There is a small stan at the top edge on the copyright page through page 1, else very good in mustard cloth, black cloth spine, poor and chipped dustjacket. This copy is inscribed by Soyer on the half-title. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Evarts, William M. THE HERITAGE OF THE PILGRIMS.
New York: New England Society. AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, IN CELEBRATION OF THE 234TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE LANDING AT PLYMOUTH. New York: Appleton, published by the Society. Octavo, 44pp. Scattered foxing, slightly dog-eared, else internally near very good in worn and soiled wrappers, with owner's signature on the front panel. Evarts, a lawyer and statesman (1818-1901), was attorney-general in President Johnson's Cabinet, and Senator from New York from 1885-1889.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Watkins, Lura Woodside. CAMBRIDGE GLASS 1818 T0 1888 / THE STORY OF THE NEW ENGLAND GLASS COMPANY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1930. First edition Small octavo, xxi,199pp. There are 80pp. of b/w illustrations. Endpapers slightly foxed else very good in blue cloth and a chipped and torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1486   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Finnemore, J. SULGRAVE MANOR / FROM THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY J. FINNEMORE.
Sulgrave, Northants: published by the Sulgrave Institution, undated, but probably late 1920s, 9 7/8" x 7 1/2", unpaged, with 6 tipped-on colored plates, each with captioned tissue guards. Sulgrave Manor was the ancestral home of the Washington family. Endpapers are slightly browned, else near fine in grey boards stamped gilt, cloth spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1494   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ellett, Marcella Howard. TEXTILES FOR TEENS.
Minneapolis, MN: Burgess, 1959(1956). Second ed. Small octavo, iv + 61pp. There are 25 figures in the text. Covers sewing, fabic, fibers, and otiher subjects. Near fine in heavy blue wrappers, wirebound. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Engelmann, Bernt. IN HITLER'S GERMANY: DAILY LIFE IN THE THIRD REICH.
New York: Pantheon, 1986. First Am. ed. Octavo, xiii, 335pp. Translated by Krishna Winston and witha foreword by Studs Terkel. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Urofsky, Melvin I. WE ARE ONE: AMERICAN JEWRY AND ISRAEL.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First edition Octavo, xv, 536pp., with 16 b/w illustrations. Fine in edge-browned dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chambers, Berniuce Gertrude, editor. KEYS TO A FASHION CAREER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1946. First edition Octavo, xv, 238pp. The book covers careers in buying, styling, millinery, retail stores, textile, design, advertising, and other subjects, with essays by experts. There is a foreword by Edna Woolman Chase, then editor of Vogue. Small rough spot on the endpaper else generally fine in cloth, slightly worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1510   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Loewenfeld, Claire. HERB GARDENING / WHY AND HOW TO GROW HERBS.
Newton, MA: Charles T. Branford, 1965. First American edition Octavo, 256pp. With 8 photographic illustrations, general and particular advice, and recipes. Very good in green cloth, without dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1512   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

DUCKS / A PORTFOLIO OF ENGRAVINGS OF DUCKS BY THE FAMOUS ARTIST THOMAS BEWICK 1753-1828.
New York: Gentry, 1951. First edition thus 7 5/8 x 4 7/8", 16pp. A total of 13 species are shown, printed in sepia, with accompanying text. Very good in slightly faded grey-green wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1523   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard. SONGS FROM BOOKS.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. First edition Octavo, (viii), 249pp. The American printing precedes the English. Repaired paper break at the front hinge, else very good in slightly scraped green cloth stamped in gilt, black and blind, with a plain top edge (slightly soiled), corners slightly rubbed, and a few narrow striations of white paint (primarily to the rear board). Also, there is an owner's shelf # stamp on the endpaper. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ichiguro, Kazuo. THE UNCONSOLED.
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition Octavo, 535pp. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Crosbie, Michael J. COLOR & CONTEXT / THE ARCHITECTURE OF PERRY DEAN ROGERS & PARTNERS.
Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1995. First edition 12 1/4 x 9 3/8", 191pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in boards and a very slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell. THE NETHERLANDS / A STUDY OF SOME ASPECTS OF ART, COSTUME AND SOCIAL LIFE.
London: Batsford, (1948). First edition 213 X 139mm, viii, 168pp. There are 122 illustrations, including some in color, plus a folding map. Fifoot SA48. Very good in orange cloth, price-clipped and somewhat chipped and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Congdon, William. IN MY DISC OF GOLD / ITINERARY TO CHRIST OF WILLIAM CONGDON.
New York: Reynal & Co., n.d. (c.1961). First edition 12 x 9 1/2". Unpaged (vii + 67pp), with introductions by Jacques Maritain and Father M. C. D'Arcy, S.J., as well as by Thomas Merton, whose essay appears on the rear panel of the dustjacket only, and not in the book itself. There are 23tipped-in color plates and 23 b/w illustrations of the author's work. Owner's signature, scattered foxing, else very good in edge-rubbed boards. chipped and taped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1538   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Norman, Geraldine. NINETEENTH-CENTURY PAINTERS AND PAINTING: A DICTIONARY.
Berkeley: U. of California Press, 1977. First edition Square quarto, 240pp. There are 432 illustrations, including 32 in color.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1540   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. THE WEDGWOOD MEDALLION OF SAMUEL JOHNSON / A STUDY IN ICONOGRAPHY.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1926. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2". An edition of 385 copies, with 17pp. of text and 8 b/w plates with heavy captioned tissue guards, all being printed on pale blue paper. Endpapers slightly browned, bound in blue paper on boards, cloth spine, with two small nicks to top and bottom edges, in a chipped plain blue dustjacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tawes, William I. CREATIVE BIRD CARVING.
Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1969. First edition 10 1/4 x 7 1/4", xiv, 207pp., with a colorfrontispiece, 87 b/w illustrations, and a bibliography. Near fine in a slightly chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1542   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

TRUTH.
New York: Truth Company. A run of seven issues (plus an eighth, incomplete) of this important folio-size (13 1/8" x 9 5/8") magazine, from Volume XIX, # 8 (August, 1900) through Volume XX, # 2 (February 1901), plus a seemingly incomplete issue for March 1901, pages numbered 183 through 358, and 1 through 70. These are single copies that were first hand-stitched then bound together in book form, and are now lacking covers. The first issue has chipped edges (though there is no damage to the text, and the last issue, as mentioned, seems to be incomplete. Each issue has a full-page color lithograph (mainly in fine condition), and many other color and b/w illustrations. Authors include Stephen Crane (the short story "Manacled"), Hamlin Garland, George Gissing, George Ade (first appearance of "The City of Chicago), Joaquin Miller ("The Wedding"), an article by Charles M. Skinner on Edward Potthast, Peter Newell ( "A Christmas Egg"), a section for children in each issue, and art nouveau illustrations. This collection includes the 76-page Christmas 1900 issue. Except for the light chipping and the incompleteness of the last issue as mentioned above, a very good run of this interesting magazine, disbound.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fitter, R.S.R. LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY.
London: Collins, 1946(1945). Second pr. Octavo, xii, 282pp., with 12 maps and diagrams. A volume in"The New Naturalist" series. Near fine in green cloth, chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1544   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lambert, M. and Marx, Enid. ENGLISH POPULAR ART.
London: Batsford, 1951. First edition Octavo, viii ,120pp. There are 8 color plates, many other b/willustrations. Subjects include carving, metalwork, painting, textiles, pottery, glass and printing. Near fine in red cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1547   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ignotus, Paul. HUNGARY.
New York: Praeger, 1972. First American edition Octavo, 333pp. With 26 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. A volume in the "Nations of the Modern World" series. Fine in blue cloth, and a worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1549   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rosenberg-Naparsteck, Ruth. ROCHESTER.
Norfolk, VA: Donning Co., 1989. First edition 11 1/4 x 8 7/8", 192pp. There is a bibliography as well as profuse b/w and color illustrations of this city in northern New York state. Fine in blue leatherette and dustjacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sackville-West, V. FACES / PROFILES OF DOGS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First American edition 11 x 9 18". Unpaged (about 90pp), with 44 b/w portraits of dogs by Laelia Goehr, and accompanying text by Vita Sackville-West. Internally very good except for a previous owner's rubber stamp on the endpaper, bound in black cloth stamped gilt, and a dustjacket with several narrow chips and tears.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1562   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ouida (Louise de la Ramee). THE NURNBERG STOVE.
New York: Macmillan, 1928. First edition thus 12mo, 138pp. A volume in The Little Library, with 1 color and 7 full-page b/w illustrations by Frank Boyd, others as chapter headings. Endpapers very slightly foxed, else generally very good in green cloth stamped in black, spine slightly sunned. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pu-Yu, Hu. THE MILITARY EXPLOITS AND DEEDS OF PRESIDENT CHIANG KAI-SHEK.
Taipei, Taiwan: Chung Wu Publishing Co., 1973(1972). Second ed. Octavo, xvii + 279pp. There are 14 military sketches. Fine in green cloth, torn and slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 1575   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nossal, Frederick. DATELINE - PEKING.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1963. First American edition Octavo, 224pp. There are 24 b/w photographsby the author, who was then reporting for the Toronto Globe & Mail, and who was the first non-Communist correspondent to report directly from Peking. Very good in slightly edge-worn gray cloth, chipped and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1576   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, George Hoyt. A YANKEE IN THE FAR EAST.
Clinton, NY: Travelogue-Art Association, 1915. First edition Octavo, 285pp. There are profuse illustrations by H.S. Weller, to accompany the author's travels in Hawaii, Japan, China, the Philippines, Burma and India. More humorous than accurate an account. Very good internally in rubbed and soiled blue cloth stamped in mustard. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1579   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Williams, Maslyn. THE EAST IS RED / THE VIEW INSIDE CHINA.
New York: William Morrow, 1967. First edition Octavo, 266pp. Near fine in boards, cloth spine, worndustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1580   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chen, Jack. A YEAR IN UPPER FELICITY / LIFE IN A CHINESE VILLAGE DURING THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION.
New York: Macmillan, 1973. First edition Octavo, xv + 383pp. Well-illustrated with drawings by the author, a foreign journalist, who describes the year that he and his wife spent in Honan province. Very good in slightly spotted cloth and a dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1583   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rathbun, Hope Willis. EPOCHS OF CHINESE HISTORY.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1967. First edition Octavo. Words and paintings by the author -- 53colored plates with accompanying text. A charming book; fine in cloth, top edge slightly foxed, in slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chang, Kwang-Chih. SHANG CIVILIZATION.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1980. First edition Octavo, 417pp. A history of the Shang dynasty, from 1766 - 1122 B.C. There are 93 b/w illustrations. Fine in black cloth, very slightly torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1589   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Peck, Stacey. HALLS OF JADE, WALLS OF STONE : WOMEN IN CHINA TODAY.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1985. First edition Octavo, 321pp. Illustrated with photographs. About women in many different fields in China -- business, sports, science, health, education, etc. Fine in a very good dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1590   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon. BETWEEN TWO FLAGS / THE LIFE OF BARON SIR RUDOLF VON SLATIN PASHA.
New York: Putnam, 1973. First Am. ed. Octavo, 366pp. With 29 b/w illustrations. Very good in cloth,slightly soiled and torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1594   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gunnell, Sallie H. THE ROMANCE OF SILK.
New York: Vantage Press, 1956. First edition Octavo, 66pp. The (fictional) story of the Empress LeiTsi who discovered silkmaking. Endpapers foxed else very good in cloth, slightly worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1601   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Von Rosenstiel, Helene. AMERICAN RUGS AND CARPETS / FROM THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY TO MODERN TIMES.
New York: William Morrow, 1978. First edition 11 1/4 x 8 3/4", 192pp. With a bibliography and 32 color plates. 200 b/w photographs, 30 drawings. Very good in tan cloth, price-clipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Chard Powers. PRELUDE TO MAN.
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1936. First edition 16 1/4 x 11 1/4, Unpaged. The decoration are by Valenti Angelo. This is #297 of 375 copies, unpaged, but printed in 152 double columns. This copy is inscribed to one of the subscribers, and signed in full. The subscriber list includes Maxwell Anderson, Eugene O'Neill, Eleanor Roosevelt, and many others.