F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


King, Billie Jean. BILLIE JEAN.
New York: Harper and Row, 1974. First edition Small octavo, xi, 208pp., with 16pp.of b/w illustrations. Very good in brown cloth, slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1157   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fadiman, Edwin, Jr. THE PROFESSIONAL.
New York: David McKay, 1973. First edition Octavo, 314pp., a novel about a tennis player. Very slight foxing to fore edge else very good in cloth, slightly worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1158   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tarkenton, Elaine and Rich, Michael. A WIFE'S GUICE TO PRO FOOTBALL.
New York: Viking, 1971(1969). Second pr. Small octavo, x + 86pp. With drawings to illustrate formations, and notes by her husband, Fran Tarkenton, New York Giants quarterback. About very good in price-clipped and tape-repaired dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1160   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

(Maund, Benjamin). THE AUCTARIUM OF THE BOTANIC GARDEN...
London: 1825-1851. First edition 7 7/8" x 6 1/2", "Containing Miscellaneous Information, Connected with the Cultivation of a Garden, and Natural History". Two volumes bound in one. Part I, published by Simpkin, Marshall & Co., and others, contains sections 1 - 192, (280pp),with a subject index preceding the text. Part II, published by Groombridge & Sons, contains sections 193 - 312, (144pp). also with a subject index preceding the text. All sections, which are essays on specific gardening subjects, appeared first in "Maund's Botanic Garden" from 1825 to 1851. No. 1 is "Cabbages from slips"; No. 72 is "Vegetation in glazed boxes" (i.e. Wardian cases); No. 73 is "Tobacco, cultivation of";175 is "Paeonia Moutan, to increase". Some in-text illustrations, and with the margins of some pages printed with a flower design in pale grey ink. Scattered light foxing, primarily to first few and last few leaves, armorial bookplate. Internally about very good in very heavily rubbed and dulled quarter green morocco and marbled paper on boards, marbled edges. Front hinge starting to crack, but more than presentable, and a lovely book. "Auctarium", by the way, according to the O.E.D., means "something added", such as an addition to "The Botanic Garden", which this was and is.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1164   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Curtin, L.S.M. BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH.
Santa Fe, NM: San Vicente Foundation, 1949. First edition Octavo, 160pp. A book about the Pima indians of the southwest, designed by Merle Armitage,with 8 b/w photographs by Gerri Chandler, and printed by the Rydal Press. This copy lacks a required serigraph titled "Pimo Indians", else near fine in slightly rubbed mustard paper on boards.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1168   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tarkington, Booth. SOME OLD PORTRAITS / A BOOK ABOUT ART AND HUMAN BEINGS.
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First trade edition 10 1/4" x 7 1/4", xx, 249pp. The Russo & Sullivan bibliography of Tarkington, p. 112, mentions a first trade edition of 2,500 copies. There are 12 color and 4 b/w illustrations. Endpapers slightly browned else very good in blind and gilt-stamped terra-cotta cloth on bevelled boards, spine gilt dull, slightly rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1169   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fort, Paul. OEUVRES DE PAUL FORT (FIVE WORKS).
Paris. A collection of five works by the French Symbolist poet, laid in a custom blue buckram clamshell case lined with patterned paste paper, red morocco spine, leather title patch reading "Oeuvres de Paul Fort", somewhat rubbed. The works, all quarto, in French, and in wrappers, were destined for members of the "Groupe des Amis de Paul Fort" and are as follows: LA POESIE DE PARIS, Paris: Aux Editions de la Marjolaine, 1930, #91/651 copies, 55pp., drawings by Paul Velsch, inscribed by Fort, signed and dated 21 May 1931. CONTES DE MA SOEUR L'OIE, Paris: Armand Jules Klein, 1930, unpaged, with a lithograph of Paul Fort, other illustrations by Gino Severini, 42 / 530 copies, initialled, with a cancel leaf identifying the owner of this copy, and with a long inscription and poem, signed and initialled by Fort, slightly foxed, rear wrapper slightly torn. L'AMOUR ENFANT DE BOHEME. Paris: Armand Jules Klein,1930, quarto, unpaged, 59/500 copies, initialled by Fort on the colophon, inscribed and signed by him on the endpaper, and with a maxim, handwritten and initialled, on a blank leaf; with a portrait of Paul Fort by Ignacio Zuloaga, and other illustrations by Gino Severini. L'AMOUR ENFANT DE BOHEME, another copy, 177/500, as above, with a long inscription by Fort, with his signature on the endpaper, and with a different maxim, initialled, on a blank leaf. ROIS DE FRANCE. Paris: Armand Jules Klein, 1931, unpaged, 103/530 copies, initialled by Paul Fort on the colophon, inscribed and signed on the endpaper, and with Fort's card laid in, slightly foxed and worn.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1170   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

West, Rebecca. HENRY JAMES.
London: Nisbet & Co., 1916. First edition 6 3/4 x 4 7/8", 128pp., with a photographic frontispiece,and a bibliography. Preliminary leaves through the title page are foxed, as is the fore edge. Owner's 1916 inscription else very good in blue cloth stamped black and gilt.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1171   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Zook, George Frederick. THE COMPANY OF ROYAL ADVENTURERS TRADING INTO AFRICA.
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969(1919). Octavo, v ,105pp. A facsimile reprint of the original text that appeared in The Journal of Negro History, Vol.IV, #2, for April, 1919. Stain from binder's glue at gutter margins of endpapers else fine in brown cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1174   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nader, George A. PROFILES OF FIFTEEN METROPOLITAN CENTRES.
Macmillan of Canada, 1976. First edition Octavo, xii, 460pp. , with over 200 illustrations, including maps, charts, tables and photographs, plus a bibliography. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1176   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE PRINT-COLLECTOR'S BULLETIN / AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE FOR MUSEUMS AND COLLECTORS, VOLUME 1, # 1.
New York: M. Knoedler & Co., 1930. First edition Large octavo, 80pp. Volume 1, # 1 of this important series. This issue focusses on "French Colour Prints and Line Engravings of the XVIII Century", with 7 color and 8 b/w illustrations. Internally fine in lightly soiled and worn gray wrappers, inked letters at the base of the front cover.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1178   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE PRINT-COLLECTOR'S BULLETIN / AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE FOR MUSEUMS AND COLLECTORS, VOLUME 1, # 2.
New York: M. Knoedler & Co., 1930. First edition Large octavo, 105pp. Illustrated. This catalogue is called "Et in Arcadio Ego / Pastoral and Landscape Etchings and Engravings". Near fine in grey wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1179   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE PRINT-COLLECTOR'S BULLETIN / AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE FOR MUSEUMS AND COLLECTORS / VOLUME 3, #4.
New York: M. Knoedler, 1934. First edition Large octavo, 22pp. This issue focusses on "50 Woodcuts,Wood Engravings and Lithographs by Auguste Lepere", with 16 illustrations, and a price list.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1180   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Leonard, Elmore. RIDING THE RAP.
New York: Delacorte, 1995. Octavo, 294pp. First edition, uncorrected proof copy. A few marginal stains in the first chapter, else very good in heavy yellow wrappers, intaglio title and author letters rubbed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Moore, Paul. PRESENCES / A BISHOP'S LIFE IN THE CITY.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997. First edition Octavo, 344pp. illustrated with 16 pp. of b/wphotographs. The life of a subversive and inspiring Episcopalian minister and bishop. Fine in cloth, price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1186   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lowndes, G.A.N. THE BRITISH EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM.
London: Hutchinson, 1955. First edition Small octavo, 159pp. Fold-out f/p chart, and a bibliography. A volume in Hutchinson's University Library. Fine in boards, slightly worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1189   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ondaatje, Michael. THE ENGLISH PATIENT.
New York: Knopf, 1972. Advance copy Octavo. A pre-publication printing of two sections of "The English Patient" -- I: The Villa, and II: In Near Ruins, 1-32pp, in stapled heavy olive wrappers stamped in blue. The reverse of the cover says: "The opening of THE ENGLISH PATIENT by Michael Ondaatje", followed by a six-line description of the book, "coming from Knopf in October 1992". The rear inside cover has a portrait of Ondaatje, plus a statement that "We will be happy to send you an advance copy of the complete work", with details, and a contact at Random House. The American edition was preceded by the Canadian and English editions. Fine. Softcover
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1196   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Maynard, Theodore. TOO SMALL A WORLD / THE LIFE OF MOTHER CABRINI.
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1945. 2nd printing Octavo, xvi + 335pp. Edges slightly foxed else verygood in cloth, worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1206   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sudell, Richard, editor. LANDSCAPE AND GARDEN.
London: Landscape & Garden, 1934. Quarto, 67pp. The issue for Winter, 1934 of this elegant magazine, sponsored by the Institute of Landscape Architects, with articles on the peony, commercial gardens, heath gardens, plants in folklore, and a lot more. Very good in heavy green wrappers stamped with an Art Deco design in silver and black.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1207   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Barthel, Diane L. AMANA / FROM PIETIST SECT TO AMERICAN COMMUNITY.
Lincoln, NE: U. of Nebraska Press, 1984. First edition Small octavo, xv, 210pp. There are 14 excellent b/w illustrations. Fine in cloth, slightly chipped and torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1210   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chandoha, Walter. HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH CATS, DOGS, AND OTHER ANIMALS.
New York: Crown, 1973. First edition Large octavo, 154pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Very good in cloth, with a heavily worn and torn dustjacket. This copy is inscribed by Chandoha on the title page.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1212   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Girouard, Mark. LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1978. First edition Small quarto, (viii), 344pp., with 32 color plates, 204 b/w plates, and 22 text figures. A fine copy in red cloth and similar dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1213   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Morris-Suzuki, Tessa. SHOWA / AN INSIDE HISTORY OF HIROHITO'S JAPAN.
New York: Schocken, 1985. First Am. ed. Octavo, xiv , 330pp. Review copy, with a review slip laid in. Some faint pencil lines in margins else fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1215   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Millman, R.N. THE MAKING OF THE SCOTTISH LANDSCAPE.
London: Batsford, 1975. First edition Octavo, 264pp. With 28 b/w illustrations and 15 maps. Near fine in boards, and a price-clipped dustjacket with a sunned spine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1216   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Greene, Felix. PEKING.
New York: Mayflower, 1978. First Am. ed. 10 x 7 5/8", 162pp. , with profuse color and b/w photographs by the author and Yu Ma. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1217   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kramer, Jane. UNSETTLING EUROPE.
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition Octavo, xix, 217pp. A study of European social conditions, particularly concerning immigrants and refugees. Fine in cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1218   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ardagh, John. A TALE OF FIVE CITIES: LIFE IN EUROPE TODAY.
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First edition Octavo, 455pp. The cities considered are Stuttgart, Bologna, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Toulouse, and Ljubljana. A review copy, with the review slip laid in. Near fine in cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1220   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gathorne-Hardy, G.M. A SHORT HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS 1920 to 1939.
London: Oxford U.P., 1944. Small octavo, xii, 514pp. This is the second printing of the third revised edition of 1942, carrying the chronicle to the outbreak of World War II. The book was published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. It includes maps and an index. Faint trace of owner's rubber stamp on the endpaper else very good in blue cloth.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1223   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Barker, Ernest, Clark; Sir George and Vaucher, Prof. P. THE EUROPEAN INHERITANCE.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1954. First edition Octavo. A three-volume set: xxviii, 543; xxviii, 391; xxviii, 406pp., with 51 b/w plates, and 24 maps, some of them folding. The history of Europe in seven chronological segments, each with historical documents and maps. Fine in blue cloth, with slightly worn and chipped dustjackets on volumes 1 and 2, and without a dustjacket on volume 3. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1224   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gay, Peter and Cavanaugh, Gerald J. HISTORIANS AT WORK / VOLUME II: VALLA TO GIBBON.
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First edition Octavo, x, 406pp. Volume II of this 4-volume anthology.Fine in cloth, slightly worn and rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1227   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Acton, Lord. ESSAYS ON CHURCH AND STATE.
London: Hollis and Carter, 1952. First edition Octavo, vi, 518pp. Edited and with an introduction by Douglas Woodruff. Very slight soil to fore edge else near fine in slightly scraped blue cloth.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1229   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Newman, Bartram, compiler. ENGLISH HISTORIANS / SELECTED PASSAGES.
London: Oxford U.P., 1957. First edition Octavo, xvi, 267pp. Published for the English Association.Includes selections from works by Sir Walter Raleigh, Francis Bacon, Thomas More, Edward Gibbon, Winston Churchill, A.L.Rowse, and many others. Fine in blue cloth, edge-worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1231   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fiske, John. THE DUTCH AND QUAKER COLONIES IN AMERICA.
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1903(1899). A large-paper copy of the illustrated edition, #225 of 250 copies, (10 1/4 x 6 7/8"), two volumes, xxvii, 256; xxvi, 374pp. A beautiful production, with the title pages printed in red and black, and with profuse b/w illustrations. The title in volume I is slightly foxed from the tissue guard, else internally near fine. Bound in grey paper on boards, white linen spine, edgeworn and with the spine and title labels heavily stained and the spine ends fraying. Despite its faults, a beautifully produced pair of books.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1232   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fiske, John. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1896(1891). A copy of the large paper printing of the illustrated edition, # 146 of 250 copies, (10 1/4" x 6 7/8"), two volumes, xxxviii, 351; xxiii, 321pp., profusely illustrated in b/w. Scattered foxing, primarily due to tissue guards. Title page printed in red and black. Bound in grey paper on boards, edge worn, white linen spines, heads of spines with short tears, and with heavy stains to spines and title labels. Still, a beautifull produced pair of books.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1233   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Morse, Arthur D. WHILE SIX MILLION DIED / A CHRONICLE OF AMERICAN APATHY.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1983. Octavo, 420pp. A reprint of the 1967 edition. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1235   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ribalow, Harold U., compiler. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF AMERICAN JEWS.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1973(1965). 3rd printing Octavo, xiii + 496pp. Very good in cloth and a price-clipped and rubbed dustjacket with a small inner tape repair. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1246   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Newswanger, Kiehl and Christian. AMISHLAND.
New York: Hastings House, 1954. First edition 11 x 8", 128pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w drawings. Owner's name on endpaper, very slight soil, otherwise near very good in foxed grey cloth, worn and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1247   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Girouard, Mark. LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1978. First edition Small quarto, (viii), 344pp., with 32 color plates, 204 b/w plates, and 22 text figures. A fine copy in red cloth and similar dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1252   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hofer, Philip. EDWARD LEAR AS A LANDSCAPE DRAUGHTSMAN.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1967. First edition 7 1/4" x 10 1/4", xi, 109pp. The book is illustrated with 1 color and 110 b/w plates. Fine in cloth and a slightly torn and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1253   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rockwell, Norman. A VISIT WITH NORMAN ROCKWELL AND THE SATURDAY EVENING POST / VOLUME I 1916-1928.
Philadelphia: Four S. Corp., 1976. First edition 14 x 10 1/2". A massive volume, unpaged, but containing 108 Rockwell covers, with accompanying text, reproduced full-size in color, from the period 1916 through 1928. Top edge slightly foxed else fine in white leatherette and a very slightly rubbed and edge-worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1259   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bobart, H.H. BASKETWORK THROUGH THE AGES.
London: Oxford U.P., No date(c.1937). 2nd edition Small octavo, xv, 176pp. The second edition has corrections and an appendix. There are 86 b/w illustrations. Very good in blue cloth, worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Armitage, Isabelle and Merle. FIT FOR A QUEEN.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. First edition Small octavo, 224pp. With an introduction byLucie Heymann. A lovely small book, well-designed by Merle Armitage and with his drawings as illustrations. The text is printed in deep blue ink, the drawings in brilliant red. Internally near fine, with a pinhead size dull spot on the back cover. Bound in navy cloth printed in red and white. The dustjacket, printed in blue and red on white, is present, but is much soiled and edgeworn.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1262   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Stein, Stephen J. LETTERS FROM A YOUNG SHAKER / WILLIAM S. BYRD AT PLEASANT HILL.
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1985. First edition Octavo, x,165pp. There are 2 b/w illustrations. The letters date from 1826 to 1828. Fine in cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Connery, Donald S. THE SCANDINAVIANS.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First edition Octavo, xvi, 590pp. The book includes a chapter on Iceland. Near fine in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1264   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Weygandt, Cornelius. THE DUTCH COUNTRY / FOLKS AND TREASURES IN THE RED HILLS OF PENNSYLVANIA.
New York: Apple - Century, 1939. First edition Large octavo, xx, 352pp. With 1 color and 24 b/w illustrations. Owner's bookplate else very good in slightly sunned terra-cotta cloth and a price-clipped dust jacket just slightly worn at the spine ends.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1265   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ognyov, N. THE DIARY OF A COMMUNIST UNDERGRADUATE.
New York: Payson & Clarke. Octavo, 288pp. First American edition, undated, but c. 1929. Translated and with an introduction by Alexander Werth. Owner's bookplate, else about very good in price-clipped and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1266   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bloom, J. Harvey. SHAKESPEARE'S GARDEN.
London: Methuen, 1903. First edition 6 7/8 " x 4 5/8", 243pp. There are 4 b/w illustrations. Owner's signature on endpaper, plus the rubber stamp of the Gerard Society. Very good in red cloth stamped in pale green and gilt, top edge gilt, with edges rubbed and one corner bumped. Hardcove
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1268   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Anspach, Karlyne. THE WHY OF FASHION.
Ames, IA: Iowa State U.P., 1967. First edition Large octavo, xvi, 378pp. Fashion viewed as a socialneed, an economic good, and a reflection of American life. Fine in green cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1272   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bell, Quentin. ON HUMAN FINERY.
London: Hogarth Press, 1948(1947). 2nd pr. Small octavo. The second impression, 134pp., 4 color and12 b/w plates. Endpapers slightly foxed else very good in grey-blue cloth, foxed and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1277   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM.
Boston: Joseph Knight Co., 1896. First ed. thus 7 3/4" x 5 1/2". This edition, collected and editedby Nathan Haskell Dole, gives the Rubaiyat in English, French and German translations. Two volumes, clxxix + 595pp., with 2 frontispiece portraits. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Very good to fine in mildly rubbed red half morocco and marbled paper on boards, compartmented spines slightly darkened.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1282   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Byron, George Gordon, Lord. THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON, WITH ENGRAVINGS BY THE FIRST ARTISTS.
(London): Virtue, Emmins & Co., Undated. 10 x 7 1/4", 819pp. A two volume set, with a frontispiece engraving of Byron in Volume I, a title-page vignette, also in volume I, a fold-out plate of Byron's handwriting at different stages of his life, and fifty other engravings. Volume II has a printed title page, giving Virtue, Emmins as publisher, but not an engraved title page. The illustrative notes are by Thomas Moore,Sir Walter Scott, Bishop Heber and others. One or two signatures are on paper that has browned a bit, else very good in black quarter pebbled morocco, compartmented spines, marbled paper on board, marbled endpapers and edges. All edges are rubbed, but the volumes are tight and sound.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1284   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chuse, Anne R. COSTUME DESIGN.
Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers, 1937(1930). Third edition Octavo, 64pp. Profuse b/w illustrations.From pre-history to the 20th century. Endpapers quite browned else very good in slightly rubbed brown cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1291   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chambers, Helen G. and Moulton, Verna. CLOTHING SELECTION / FASHIONS / FIGURES / FABRICS.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1961. First edition Large octavo, viii, 470pp. Profuse b/w illustrations.Fine in red cloth and a heavily chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1292   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Norbury, Paul, editor. INTRODUCING JAPAN.
Tenterden, Kent: Paul Norbury, 1977. First edition Square octavo, 192pp. The title page has been rubber-stamped "St. Martin's Press", (the American publisher). There are profuse color and b/w illustrations, covering history, the Japanese way of life, food and drink, and other subjects. Two tape marks on endpaper else fine in boards, slightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1298   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pellegrini, Angelo. AMERICAN DREAM, AN IMMIGRANT'S QUEST.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. First edition Octavo, 214pp. Fine in purple cloth and a very slightly rubbed and torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1304   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

UNCLE FRANK'S SELECT FABLES FOR GOOD BOYS AND GIRLS / THE THIEF AND THE DOG.
New York: Wm. H. Murphy. 6 x 3 7/8". Undated but mid 19th-century. This is book # 2 of a series called "Moral and Entertaining Fables, and contains pages 35 to 63. Besides the thief and the dog, there are brief fables and morals about the shepherd and the wold, the peacock and the crane, the leopard and the fox, the fox and the countryman, and twenty others. There are 17 half-page b/w wood engravings in Victorian borders. The book is bound with white thread through two stab holes, and is internally near very good, but loose in tan wrappers, spine worn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1306   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Roback, A.A. THE STORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE.
New York: Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1940. First edition Octavo, 448pp. Some checkmarks in pencil in the text, top edge soiled, name on endpaper, else a solid copy in worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1308   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Turner, Barry. SWEDEN.
London: Batsford, 1976. First edition Small octavo, 158pp. With 1 map and 16 photographs. Fine in boards, dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1311   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dumont, Jean-Marie. LES MAITRES GRAVEURS POPULAIRES 1800-1850.
Epinal, France: L'Imagerie Pellerin, 1965. First edition 34 x 26 cm. This is the second volume of the collection "Tresor de L'Imagerie Pellerin", but stands on its own as a marvelous visual treasure of these classic Epinal images. Number 849 of 1775 copies, and one of 1700 on vierge Lana paper. There are 16 b/w plates printed from the original wood, and 13 color plates, 5 of which are printed from the original blocks, 8 of which are facsimiles. The color plates are double-page; one is a fold-out.Some are on grey Ingres paper. There are 86pp. of text (in French), plus an index, and a preface by Pierre-Louis Duchartre, founder of the Musee de L'Imagerie Populaire. Fine in tan cloth with a colored Epinal image pasted on, spine slightly darkened.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1315   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tate, Mildred Thurow and Glisson, Oris. FAMILY CLOTHING.
New York: John Wiley, 1961. First edition Octavo, ix, 412pp., with profuse illustrations from photographs and drawings by Ann Hurt. Very good in cloth, with a worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1325   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kunciov, Robert, editor. MR. GODEY'S LADIES: BEING A MOSAIC OF FASHIONS AND FANCIES.
New York: Bonanza, c. 1971. Octavo, viii + 183pp. Edition not stated, but a reprint edition. With 15 color and hundreds of b/w drawings from the 1830s to the 1870s. Fine in red cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1329   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

International Ladies' Garment Workers Union. SIGNATURE OF 450,000.
New York: I.L.G.W.U., 1965. First edition 10 3/4 x 8 1/2", 64pp. A commemorative booklet for the 65th anniversary convention of the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union in May, 1965, with profuse historic b/w photographs. Very good in slightly soiled heavy wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1333   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hildreth, Richard. JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE.
Boston: Bradley, Dayton & Co., 1861(1860). "Revised, corrected and brought down to the present timeby the author." Octavo (7 7/8 x 5 1/4"), 588pp., with one signature (pp. 291-310) slightly loose on its threads, an early owner's signature on ther author's notice page, scattered light foxing and browning, in blind-stamped brown cloth, top front corner slightly bent, spine ends a bit wrinkles, and the spine gilt a bit dulled. A very good copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1340   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haggard, H. Rider. RURAL DENMARK AND ITS LESSONS.
London: Longmans, Green, 1911. First edition Octavo, xi + 335pp. With 28 b/w illustrations. Endpapers browned, tissue guard to the frontispiece browned, else very good in slightly sunned blue cloth, gilt spine title, corners a trifle bumped.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE PUBLIC STATUTE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT...PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHORITY OF THE STATE.
Hartford: John B. Eldredge, printer., 1835. 640pp. Some soil, browning and foxing, signature on thefront free endpaper, in rubbed brown leather, blind-stamped rule on front cover, spine title label.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1346   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

[Otis, Harrison Gray]. LETTERS DEVELOPING THE CHARACTER AND VIEWS OF THE HARTFORD CONVENTION: BY ONE OF THE CONVENTION.
Washington: Printer not noted,, 1820. First edition 12mo, 43pp. Title soiled, some scattered browning and foxing, with vertical fold marks; bound in egde-worn marbled paper on boards, black morocco spine, ends chipped, gilt spine title. Howes O143. Otis was a Massachusetts delegate to the Hartford Convention, at which New England's secession from the union was discussed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1348   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Osley, A.S. SCRIBES AND SOURCES / HANDBOOK OF THE CHANCERY HAND IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. First Am. ed. 10 x 7 1/4", 291pp. "Texts from the writing-masters, selected, introduced and translated by Osley, with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe". There are 22 b/w illustrations of chancery hands. Fine in claret cloth and dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1350   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fay, Bernard. THE REVOLUTIONARY SPIRIT IN FRANCE AND AMERICA.
New York: Cooper Square, 1966. Modern ed. Octavo, 613pp. "A study of moral and intellectual relations between France and the United States at the end of the eighteenth century", translated by Ramon Guthrie, and a modern printing of a book first published in 1927. With a bibliography. Fine in blue cloth, without a dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1352   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

West, Ray B. KINGDOM OF THE SAINTS / THE STORY OF BRIGHAM YOUNG AND THE MORMONS.
New York: Viking, 1957. First edition Octavo, xxii + 389pp. There are many b/w illustrations. Faintedge foxing, top edge slightly soiled and dusty, but generally very good in terra-cotta cloth, chipped and edge-worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1353   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Copeman, Dr. W.S.C. THE WORSHIPFUL SOCIETY OF APOTHECARIES OF LONDON / A HISTORY 1617-1967.
London: Pergamon Press, 1967. First edition 9 1/2 x 7", xiii +14-112pp. A review copy, with review slip laid in. A fine history of this society, including information on the Chelsea Physic Garden, with 19 b/w illustrations from photographs and 20 line drawings printed in brown ink. Slight scattered foxing else near fine in caramel cloth, chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1364   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lane, Maggie. MORE NEEDLEPOINT BY DESIGN.
New York: Scribner, 1972. 8th printing Quarto, viii + 150pp. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Slight stains else very good in blue cloth, worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 1370   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sandeman, Christopher. THYME AND BERGAMOT.
London: The Dropmore Press, 1947. First edition 10 1/2 x 8". This is #435 of 550 copies, printed onhandmade paper, with 9 fine wood engravings by John O'Connor. About fine and unopened in blue cloth stamped gilt, bottom corners bumped, worn and foxed dustjacket, defective slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1383   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Manniche, Peter. DENMARK / A SOCIAL LABORATORY / INDEPENDENT FARMERS / COOPERATIVE SOCIETIES / FOLK HIGH SCHOOLS / SOCIAL LEGISLATION.
Copenhagen & NY: G.E.C.Gad & Oxford U.P., 1939. First edition Octavo, 216pp. Printed in Denmark. With profuse b/w illustrations and a bibliography. Owner's signature else near fine in green cloth, heavily chiupped and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE CONNECTICUT GUIDE / WHAT TO SEE AND WHERE TO FIND IT.
Hartford: Emergency Relief Commission, 1935. First edition Octavo, xxix + 320pp. Illustrated with maps. Very good in heavy green wrappers, slightly soiled and browned.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1386   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bridenbaugh, Carl. SEAT OF EMPIRE / THE POLITICAL ROLE OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG.
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1967(1950). 2nd corr. ed Small octavo, xii + 85pp. With 21b/w illustrations. Finenin cloth, very slightly chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1387   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haien, Jeannette. MATTERS OF CHANCE.
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. First edition Octavo, 439pp. Near fine in a slightly creased dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1395   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hoskins, W.G. ABOUT BRITAIN: CHILTERNS TO BLACK COUNTRY.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition Octavo, 92pp. Published for the Festival of Britain Office, with profuse color and b/w illustrations, plus maps. #5 in the series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1396   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kolodin, Irving. THE NEW GUIDE TO RECORDED MUSIC.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. Octavo, xvii + 524pp. First printing of the third revised edition, and inscribed by Kolodin on the half-title page.. Very good in cloth with a faint waterstain mark to the fore edge, worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1399   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Paxson, Ethel. ONE DAY / POEMS AND LIGHTER VERSE.
Deep River, CT: New Era Press, 1972. First edition Small octavo, 129pp. Inscribed on the title page. Near fine in blue cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1400   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Paxson, Ethel. EUROPE WITH PEN AND BRUSH / INCLUDING RIO REVISITED.
Publisher and place of publication not give. Octavo, v + 56 + 8pp., with 1 b/w illustration by the author. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in green cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1401   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Paxson, Ethel. SONNETS AND OTHER POEMS.
Stonington, CT: Pequot Press, 1968. First edition Octavo, ix + 65pp. Near fine in blue cloth, somewhat speckled. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1404   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Alajalov, Constantin. CONVERSATION PIECES.
New York: Studio, 1942. First edition 13 1/2 x 10 1/8, 104pp. There is a commentary by Janet Flanner, 16 full-page illustrations in color, 16 full-page b/w illustrations, plus many other b/w drawings. Slight soil else internally near very good, in heavily edgeworn and somewhat soiled salmon cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Breslin, Jimmy. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO BRESLIN.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. First edition Octavo, xxi + 335pp. Annotated by former colleaguesand editors on the NY Daily News, Michael J.O'Neill and William Brink.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Clapper, Raymond. WATCHING THE WORLD 1934-1944.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1944. First edition Octavo, x + 372pp. Edited and with an introduction by Mrs. raymond Clapper, and with an introduction by Ernie Pyle. There is also a long blurb by Carl Sandburg on the back panel of the dustjacket. Many b/w photographs. A collection of Clapper's work as writer for Life, Look, and other magazines. Near fine in heavily chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1413   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Adler, Ruth. A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE NEW YORK TIMES.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 2nd printing Small octavo, x + 242pp. There are 8 pp. of b/w photographs. Fine in cloth, slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thordarson, Thorgergur. IN SEARCH OF MY BELOVED.
New York: Twayne, 1967. First ed thus Octavo, 119pp. Published for the American - Scandinavian Foundation, and Volume I in the Library of Scandinavian Literature. First published in Iceland in 1938. Fine in blue leatherette and slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1415   details