F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2851 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Van Doren, Mark. 100 POEMS.
New York: Hill & Wang, 1967. First edition 7 1/2 x 4 3/4", xii + 128pp. A particularly fine group of his poems. This copy is inscribed to a local Connecticut friend: "for Rosemary Foster, with felicitations and love. Mark Van Doren. 8/21/68." Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 878   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE CHILD'S SCRIPTURE QUESTION BOOK / EMBELLISHED WITH TWENTY-ONE ENGRAVINGS.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1853). Prob. 1st ed. 5 1/4 x 3 3/8", 144pp. Some browning and stains, owner's pencilled inscription else very good in paper on boards, rubbed leather spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

du Maurier, Daphne. THE YOUNG GEORGE DU MAURIER / A SELECTION OF HIS LETTERS 1860-67.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. First American edition 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", xxi + 307pp. There is a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley, and 17 drawings by George du Maurier, others in the text. Rear endpaper foxed else very good in cloth, somewhat soiled and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 882   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Norton, Charles Eliot, editor. LETTERS OF THOMAS CARLYLE 1826-1836.
London: Macmillan, 1889. Later edition Small octavo, vi ,598pp., with a fold-out plate -- a facsimile of a Carlyle letter. Owner's signature on the half-title, else near fine in brown cloth, gilt spine title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dickey, James. SORTIES / JOURNALS AND NEW ESSAYS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First edition Octavo, 227pp. Included are essays on Edward Arlington Robinson and Theodore Roethke. Fine in cloth, slightly soiled and edge-worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 886   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dillard, Annie. TEACHING A STONE TO TALK / EXPEDITIONS AND ENCOUNTERS.
New York: Harper, 1982. First edition Small 8vo, 177pp. Pinhead-size small stain to fore edge else near fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 890   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Shaw, Reuben Cole. ACROSS THE PLAINS IN FORTY-NINE.
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1948. First ed. thus 12mo, lii ,170pp. The Christmas 1948 volume of the Lakeside Press, first published in 1896, this edition edited by Milo Milton Quaife. With 3 b/w illustrations. Tape mark on the front free endpaper else very good in somewhat spotted maroon cloth.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Coles, Robert. THE FIRST AND LAST ESKIMOS.
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1978. First edition 10 3/4 x 9", 160pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs by Alex Harris. Very good in black cloth, slightly soiled white dustjacket, front d/j flap creased.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 894   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Van Doren, Mark. IN THAT FAR LAND.
Iowa City, Iowa: The Prairie Press, 1951. First edition Large octavo, 28pp. There is a title page woodcut by J.J. Lankes. This copy is signed by Van Doren on the half title. Fine in printed wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 899   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Keppel, Frederick. THE GOLDEN AGE OF ENGRAVING / A SPECIALIST'S STORY ABOUT FINE PRINTS.
New York: Baker and Taylor, 1910. First edition Large octavo, xliii + 314pp. With a bibliography, and 262 b/w illustrations, showing prints from 1465 to 1910. A pencilled inscription on the endpaper, slight soil to the fore edge else very good in cloth, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 901   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kent, Corita and Pintauro, Joseph. TO BELIEVE IN MAN.
New York: Harper & Row, 19780. First edition Small octavo, unpaged(100pp.). Inspirational text, with illustrations in color by Corita Kent. Very good in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 906   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Frank J. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HERBALS.
New York: Columbia U.P., 1977. 3rd printing Octavo, xiv , 270pp. , witha bibliography, plus detailed discriptions of 32 herbals from the first to the sixteenth century, illustrated with over 100 woodcuts. Fine in cloth, slightly soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 912   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gilbert, Gregory. GEORGE OVERBURY "POP" HART / HIS LIFE AND ART.
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers U.P., 1986. First edition 9 " x 12 ", xv, 144pp. With 17 color and 121 b/w plates. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 914   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

De Mare, Marie. G.P.A. HEALY / AMERICAN ARTIST / AN INTIMATE CHRONICLE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York: David McKay, 1954. First edition Octavo, xvi,304pp., with 32pp. of b/w illustrations, andan introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Internally very good in a chipped and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 915   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kalinsky, George. SHOOTING STARS.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First edition 10 7/8x 8 3/8", 159pp. Text by Bart Davis, a foreword by Senator Bill Bradley, and 111 color and b/w photographs by Kalinsky, the official photographer of Madison Square Garden, with photographs from the sports and entertainment fields. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 921   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Linkman, Audrey. THE VICTORIANS / PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAITS.
London: Tauris Parke Books, 1993. First edition 9 3/4 x 9 3/4", 192pp., with a bibliography and profuse b/w illustrations. An examination of the portrait tradition, including the commercial camera, the carte de visite, formal and pavement portraits. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 922   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Szarkowski, John and Yamagishi, Shoji. NEW JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY.
New York: NY Graphic Society, 1974. First edition 0-87070-502-4 Large octavo, 112pp. With a text inEnglish and Japanese, and 116 b/w illustrations. Erratum slip laid in. Very good in slightly worn wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 923   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lieberman, William S., editor. LYONEL FEININGER / THE RUIN BY THE SEA.
New York: MOMA, 1968. First edition Small octavo, 32pp., with 23 full-page plates, including four in color. Very good in slightly creased wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 927   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Palgrave, Francis Turner. THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF THE BEST SONGS AND LYRICAL POEMS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1888. Later edition 10 x 6 3/4", 354pp. With 19 b/w illustrations, and with each page having a border of lines. Owner's 1888 inscription on a blank page else very good in brown cloth on beveled boards, stamped with a floral design in black, gilt and terracotta,all edges gilt, very lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 929   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haffner, Sarah. BILDER UND TEXTE.
Berlin: Elefanten Press, 1986. First edition 28 x 21 cm, 111pp., with 37 color illustrations by theartist-author. Inscribed on the title page to Sabina (Lietzmann),(journalist), with a handwritten note on an exhibit announcement that is laid in. Text in German. Plastic on wrappers slightly peeled else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 930   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Barnard, Bob and Halverson, Franklin. A TIME TO HARVEST / THE FARM PAINTINGS OF FRANKLIN HALVERSON.
Mount Horeb, WI: Midwest Traditions, 1993. First edition 9 x 11 1/2", 112pp. Stories by Bob Barnardaccompany 41 color plates and other b/w illustrations by Halverson. Very good in pictorial boards, and issued, I believe, without a dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 931   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haffner, Sarah. UNTERWEGS / BILDER UND TEXTE.
Berlin: Elefanten Press, 1995. First edition 30 x 24 cm., with 36 color illustrations by the author-artist, text in German. Inscribed on the half-title by Haffner, and with a handwritten postcard laid in. Near fine in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 932   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kikuchi, Sadao. A TREASURY OF JAPANESE WOOD BLOCK PRINTS / UKIYO-E.
New York: Crown, 1969. First Am. ed. 13 1/2 x 10 1/2", 423pp. With 96 full-page color plates and 1,500 smaller b/w illustratrions. Small stain at b/w illus. # 1397, else near fine in a slightly rubbed black cloth, in a moderately worn and slightly chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Morand, Paul. LEWIS ET IRENE.
Paris: Editions G. Cres & Cie., 1926. First edition thus Small 8vo, 236pp. This is # 202 of 1030 copies, (one of 1,000 on velin de Marais), with 4 original lithographs by Andre Hofer. Text in French. Partly unopened, and internally very good in paper wrappers, base of spine torn and repaired, remains of glassine protector, in a red buckram slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 934   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED IN NEW CHINA.
Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1972. First edition Folio. A seven-language title page, a 9-page English language guide to plates laid in, plus 217pp. of color and b/w plates, listing great archaeological finds chronologically, from Paleolithic times to the end of the Ming dynasty in 1644. Included are bronze, pottery, porcelain, jade, and lacquer. Internally fine in mottled white cloth, chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 942   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Trumbull, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN TRUMBULL, L.L.D., CONTAINING M'FINGAL, A MODERN EPIC POEM...
Hartford: Samuel G. Goodrich, 1820. 1st Coll. ed. Octavo, first collected edition, two volumes bound in one, with separate half- title and title pages for each volume. There is a portrait frontispiece and four engravings (which are browned) in Volume I, to illustrate M' Fingal. Volume II includes The Progress of Dulness and other poems. B.A.L. # 20547. Scattered foxing and browning, few tiny marginal worm holes, and with an old name stamp of T.A. Greene on the title page of Volume I. Bound in heavily rubbed brown calf with narrow triple rules on the covers, gilt- stamped spine, black title and author labels. Spine ends slightly chipped, hinges strong but cracked.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 951   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Metzger, Henri. ANATOLIA II.
Geneva: Nagel, 1969. First ed. thus Large octavo, 254pp. A volume in the Archaeologia Mundi series,this volume covers the period from the first millenium BC ro the end of the Roman period. Illustrated with 33 color and 113 b/w plates, focussing on Turkey and Anatolia, and including a bibliography. Fine in boards, worn and chipped dustjacket. Translated by James Hogarth. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Woodward, John. TUDOR AND STUART DRAWINGS.
London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First edition 11 x 7 5/8". There are 57 pp. of text and 64 b/w plates.Fine in brown cloth, tiny pinhole stab on spine, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 960   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Safdie, Moshe. BEYOND HABITAT.
Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1971. 2nd printing Large octavo, 244pp. Illustrated with 55 b/w photographs, and edited by John Kettle. Habitat was the housing exhibit at Expo 67 in Montreal. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 965   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Berkeley, Edmond and Berkeley, Dorothy Smith, editors. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN BARTRAM 1734 - 1777.
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1992. First edition Large octavo, xv, 808pp., with 26b/w illustrations. The Pennsylvanian gardener's massive correspondence with many people, including Peter Collinson in London, to whom he sent plants. The book was issued without a dustjacket. Mint in grey cloth stamped in silver and blue, in its original shrink wrap. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 967   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster, editor. LETTERS OF JAMES BOSWELL.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1924. First edition thus Small quarto. A two volume set, xxii, 270; xi, 271-550pp., with 3 illustrations. This is #22 of 100 copies on hand-made Rives paper, printed for the Brick Row Book Shop, signed by editor Chauncey Brewster Tinker and Brick Row Book Shop proprietor E. Byrne Hackett. The reverse of the frontispiece in volume 2 is foxed, as is its tissue guard, else internally near fine, uncut and unopened in marbled paper on boards, tan linen spines. The spines and top edges are foxed. The two volumes are housed in a worn slipcase.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 974   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Adams, James Truslow. THE ADAMS FAMILY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1930. First edition Octavo, xii, 364pp. With 8 b/w illustrations. Paper slightly yellowed, owner's bookplate, else very good in somewhat spotted cloth.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 977   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Shepherd, Jack. THE ADAMS CHRONICLES / FOUR GENERATIONS OF GREATNESS.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. First edition Large octavo, xxxi, 448pp., with an introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin and many color and b/w illustrations. Fore edge slightly foxed else very good in dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Phillips, Henry Wallace. PLAIN MARY SMITH / A ROMANCE OF RED SAUNDERS.
New York: Century, 1905. First edition Small octavo, 318pp., with 9 b/w illustrations by Martin Justice. Fiction about the defeat of Panama. Slight soil else near very good in pictorial tan cloth stamped in black and terracotta.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 980   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilson, Sarah Josselyn. TRAILS AND OTHER POEMS.
Tokyo: Kanai Press, 1932. First edition 7 1/2 x 5 1/8", 75pp. Religious and other poetry, possibly missionary-related, but relating in part to Japan. Bound in flexible boards covered in a charming pictorial cloth showing Mount Fuji on the front cover, and reeds and a boat on the back cover, and tied through three holes with silk cord. Slight foxing to some pages and edges, else very good. The binding is most attractive.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 982   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Binyon, Laurence. ENGLISH WATER-COLOURS.
London: A. & C. Black, 1944(1933). 2nd edition Octavo, xii,178pp. Color frontispiece and 32 b/w plates. Owner's pencilled inscription else very good in cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haas, Irvin. A TREASURY OF GREAT PRINTS.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1956. First edition 11 1/4 x 8 7/8", 136pp., with 60 b/w illustrations, representing the work of 50 artists. Near fine in black cloth, very slightly soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 986   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Vicary, Richard. MANUAL OF ADVANCED LITHOGRAPHY.
New York: Scribner, 1977. First Am. ed. Octavo, 192pp. With a bibliography and 108 illustrations, 16 being in color. Near fine in a slightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Powell, I.L. CHRYSANTHEMUMS AND HOW TO GROW THEM.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1911. First edition 7 3/4 x 5 3/8", 201pp., with 31 b/w plates. Some soil and wear, else internally very good in green cloth stamped gilt, white, and dark green, front cover slightly creased, cloth somewhat rubbed, spine ends fraying. This copy is inscribed "To Mr. and Mrs. I.P. Carman, with love and all kind wishes from the author". Laid in is a handwritten note stating that the author died on September 22, 1911. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 991   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benjamin, Mary A. AUTOGRAPHS: A KEY TO COLLECTING.
New York: Bowker, 1946. First edition Octavo, xviii, 305pp. An edition of 3,000 copies, printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press, with an introduction by Julian P. Boyd (then librarian of Princeton), and 35 b/w plates. Scattered foxing to edges else very good in blue cloth, chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 993   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Frere-Cook, Gervis, editor. ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF CHRISTIANITY.
Cleveland: Pr. of Case Western Reserve, 1972. First American edition 12 1/4 x 9 3/4", 296pp. This was published in Great Britain as "The Decorative Arts of the Christian Church". It contains contributions by 15 specialists and scholars, plus 190 color and 330 b/w illustrations. Very good in cloth, rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 995   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wolfflin, H. CLASSIC ART / AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE.
London: Phaidon, 1953. 2nd edition 10 x 7 1/8", xviii, 296pp. Translated from the 8th German edition of 1948. There is an introduction by Herbert Read, 10 tipped-on color plates and 194 b/w illustrations. Very good in tan cloth without a dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1003   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIAN ART AND SELECTED TEXTS.
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. First edition 10 x 7", 42pp., with 14 b/w plates, and a foreword by Charles Ryskamp. Printed by Meriden Gravure and Stinehour Press; this is #734 in the Stinehour bibliography. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1007   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ackerman, Diane. I PRAISE MY DESTROYER.
New York: Random House, 1998. First edition Octavo, 114pp. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1010   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rollins, Hyder E., editor. A PEPYSIAN GARLAND / BLACK-LETTER BROADSIDE BALLADS OF THE YEARS 1595-1639....
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1922. First edition Octavo, xxxi, 491pp. Chiefly from the Collection of Samuel Pepys. There are 26 b/w illustrations from ballads. Previous owner's long inscription on the front endpaper, and an armorial bookplate, else internally very good in edge-rubbed paper on boards, green cloth spine stamped gilt.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Simmons, Charles. THE BELLES LETTRES PAPERS.
London: Allison Press / Secker & Wa, 1987. 1st English ed Octavo, 175pp. Fine in boards and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1016   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mellon, Thomas. STOLEN WORDS / FORAYS INTO THE ORIGINS AND RAVAGES OF PLAGIARISM.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. First edition Octavo, xiv, 300pp. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket with one 1 1/2" tear.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Stern, Norton B. MANNIE'S CROWD / EMANUEL LOWENSTEIN / COLORFUL CHARACTER OF OLD LOS ANGELES.
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1970. First edition 9 3/4 x 6 5/8", 136pp. "With a brief diary of the trip to Arizona and life in Tucson of the early 1880s." Volume 3 of California Jewish History, with 19 b/w illustrations and a bibliography. A fine diary of life in the 1880s and later in California. Fine in cloth and dustjacket, and well printed on laid paper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1018   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gilliatt, Penelope. SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY / THE ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY OF THE JOHN SCHELSINGER FILM.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1986. First edition thus Octavo, xxiii, 151p., with an introductory essay, "Making Sunday Bloody Sunday" by Gilliatt, and 8 pp. of b/w illustrations from the film. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1022   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

dos Passos, John. THE FOURTEENTH CHRONICLE / LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN DOS PASSOS.
Boston: Gambit, 1973. First edition Small quarto, xvii, 662pp. Edited, and with a biographical narrative by Townsend Ludington., and with 35 b/w illustrations. Top edge spotted else very good in cloth, worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1023   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Colette. LETTERS FROM COLETTE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. First Am ed. Octavo, x, 214pp. With a chronology. Translated and edited by Robert Phelps. Near fine in a very slightly chipped and worn dustjacket, price-clipped.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1025   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gassier, Pierre. GOYA.
Lausanne: Skira, 1955. First edition Small octavo, 140pp. Profusely illustrated with tipped-on color plates. Very good in slightly chipped and soiled dustjacket, top of volume slightly soiled. A volume in the "Taste of Our Time" series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1029   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Coulton, G.G. THE CHRONICLER OF EUROPEAN CHIVALRY.
London: The Studio, 1930. First edition Quarto, x + 134pp. A study of Froissart, with 8 tipped-on and tissue-guarded color plates, 75 b/w illustrations. Internally fine in spotted yellow cloth, somewhat worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1031   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. WORKS.
London: John Murray, 1828. 5 5/8 x 3 5/8". Four volumes: xii,362; ii,424; viii,383; ii,429pp., witha frontispiece to each volume. An early edition of the Works. Slight foxing to a few preliminaries else very good in recent hand-marbled paper on boards, red leather spine labels, all edges gilt.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1032   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dunbar, Paul Laurence. LYRICS OF A LOWLY LIFE.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1898(1896). Second ed. 6 3/4 x 4 3/8", xx + 208pp. With a frontispiece photograph of Dunbar. Near very good in grey cloth stamped in gilt, slightly rubbed and waterstained. The binding is signed A.M. (Alice Morse). Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haarhaus, Julius R. THE ASSEMBLY OF BOOKS.
Evanston, IL: Charles Deering Library, 1932(1896). First edition thus Translated from the German byTheodore Wesley Koch. 6 1/4" x 4 1/8", 128pp. Published by the Charles Deering Library at Northwestern University, one of their Booklets for Bibliophiles, charmingly illustrated by Axel Nygaard and Wilhelm Heise. "This assembly of books took place in a Leipzig bookstore and was a comparatively peaceful affair, with friendly discussion between books of different categories and times." Internally fine in rather worn and mottled pink wrappers, printed at the Lakeside Press, Chicago. Softcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1036   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Madison, Charles A. IRVING TO IRVING / AUTHOR-PUBLISHER RELATIONS 1800-1974.
New York: Bowker, 1974. First edition Octavo, xi + 279pp. A review copy, with review slip and publicity laid in. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1037   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nevins, Allan. THE PRICE OF SURVIVAL.
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First edition Small octavo, 31pp. Publishing history, issued on the occasion of Harper's 150th anniversary. Remarks by Cass Canfield are included. Fine in blue paper on boards, cloth spine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1038   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wright, Dudley d'A. FOOD FOR GOOD HEALTH AND HEALING.
Bognor Regis, Suffolk: Health Science Press, 1954. First edition Octavo, 187pp. Homeopathic treatment by food. Covers cereals, fruits, vegetables, sugars, herbs and spices. Very good in dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1041   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, John Hull. EARLY AMERICAN BEVERAGES.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1966. First edition 11 x 9", 171pp. Includes both temperance and alcoholic beverages, with recipes, bibliography, and 50 b/w plates and drawings. Fine in slightly worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1043   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Masefield, John. EASTER / A PLAY FOR SINGERS.
New York: Macmillan, 1929. First edition Octavo, 24pp. Number 57 of an edition of 100 copies of thefirst edition, the American issue preceding the English. Handley-Taylor, in his bibliography of Masefield, notes the publication date but not the limitation. Near fine in grey paper on boards, black linen spine, top edge gilt, in a worn and broken slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1044   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE CRIMPOON, # 27, FOR MARCH 31, 1916.
Cambridge: 1916. First edition 12 x 8 3/4", 29pp. "Devoted to the interests of the class of Harvard1900", and printed for the quindecennial reunion, with profuse photographs, including a large fold-out plate, and a class poem by Walter Prichard Eaton. Very good in green cloth stamped white and black, few faint cover spots. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1050   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bentley, Phyllis. SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE ART OF NARRATIVE.
London: Home & Van Thal, 1946. First edition Small octavo, 41pp. Very good in red cloth and a heavily chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1054   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cross, Wilbur L. THE MODERN ENGLISH NOVEL / AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1928. First edition Octavo, 42pp. With a bibliography. Owner's stamp on the endpaper else very good in slightly rubbed and browned grey boards, without a dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1055   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Abel, Lionel. THE INTELLECTUAL FOLLIES / A MEMOIR OF THE LITERARY VENTURE IN NEW YORK AND PARIS.
New York: Norton, 1984. First edition Octavo, 304pp. The 30s and 40s in New York and Paris. Very good in slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1058   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Howarth, Herbert. THE IRISH WRITERS / LITERATURE AND NATIONALISM 1880-1940.
New York: Hill and Wang, 1959(1958). Octavo, x + 318pp. First Dramabook printing. Covers George Moore, Lady Gregory, W.B. Yeats, George Russell, J.M. Synge, James Joyce. Owner's signature on endpaper else very good in cloth, worn and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1059   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hubbard, Hesketh. A HUNDRED YEARS OF BRITISH PAINTING 1851-1951.
London: Longmans, Green, 1951. First edition Octavo, xii, 325pp., with 126 b/w illustrations. Endpapers a bit browned else very good in brown cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1066   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Robinson, Alan James. A FOWL ALPHABET.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1988. First trade edition 12 3/8 x 9 3/8", unpaged (54pp). The text is from J.G. Wood's "Animate Creation", with lettering by Suzanne Moore, and color illustrations on each page by Robinson. Fine in boards, dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1069   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore. THE TWO ADMIRALS.
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1842. 7 1/2 x 4 5/8". First American edition, preceded by the English edition. B.A.L. 3899. Two volumes, xiv, 5-236; 247pp. Foxed throughout, and with bookplates and a few pencilled notes on endpapers. In publisher's brown cloth, with binding and labels worn and stained, and with a tiny wormhole in the gutter margin of the rear cover of Volume I. Enclosed in individual brown cloth-on-board chemises with grosgrain pull tabs, matching slipcases with brown morocco spines, very slightly rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1074   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Shepard, Odell. THE LORE OF THE UNICORN.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1930. First edition Octavo, 312pp. , with a frontispiece and 23 otherb/w plates, 4 figures in the text. The classic book on the unicorn. Endpapers and preliminary leaves foxed else very good in red cloth, spine sunned.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1075   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gould, Lewis L. and Greffe, Richard. PHOTOJOURNALIST: THE CAREER OF JIMMY HARE.
Austin: U. of Texas Press, 1977. First edition Small quarto, 157pp., with 101 b/w photographs by the man who, among other jobs, covered the Spanish-American war for Colliers. Edges foxed else very good in slightly foxed dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1076   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Weinstein, Robert A. TALL SHIPS ON PUGET SOUND / THE MARINE PHOTOGRAPHS OF WILHELM HESTER.
Seattle: U. of Washington Press, 1978. First edition 9 1/4 x 11", 144pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. A superb book with extraordinary photographs. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1077   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell. NOTES ON A DREAM.
Austin: U. of Texas Humanities, 1971. First edition Narrow 8vo, 48pp. An edition of 750 copies, with an introduction by Laurence G. Avery and a frontispiece drawing by Anderson. Edges slightly foxed else near fine in blue cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1079   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mojtabai, A.G. ORDINARY TIME.
New York: Doubleday, 1989. First edition Octavo, 223pp. Texas fiction, fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1082   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ginsberg, Ralph. AVANT GARDE, # 7, MARCH 1969.
New York: Avant Garde, 1969. First edition Quarto, 60pp. Authors in this issue include Justice William O. Douglas and Jean Genet. Very good in rubbed wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1087   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ginsberg, Ralph, editor. AVANT GARDE, #12, MAY 1970.
New York: Avant Garde, 1970. First edition Quarto, 64pp. Very good in rubbed wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1090   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY.
Stockholm: Streiffert & Co. Boksforlag, 1987. First edition Quarto, 169pp. Chronology from 1937 to 1987 (50th anniversary for the Saab division), also covering the Scania aircraft division. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1093   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wihlfahrt, Julius E. A TREATISE ON BAKING.
New York: Standard Brands Inc., 1935. 3rd edition 10 1/4 x7 3/8", xi + 468pp. With many b/w illustrations. This is aimed at the professional baker. Internally about very good, with some edge soil, in heavily soiled tan cloth, spine ends worn. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1094   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benson, Bernard. THE MINSTREL.
New York: Putnam, 1977. first trade edition Small quarto, unpaged (64p). Dedicated to the memory ofElvis Presley, and based on Presley's life, this is a fable illustrated in color by the author. Owner's bookplate else fine in white leatherette, slightly torn and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1095   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Croston, A.K., editor. TWO SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY PREFACES.
Liverpool: U. Pr. of Liverpool, 1949. First edition Small octavo, xi + 51pp. Includes Richard Whitlock: Zootomia, 1654, and Nathaniel Fairfax: A Treatise of the Bulk and Selvedge of the World, 1674. Liverpool Reprints #3. Very good in slightly rubbed wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1097   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kinsella, W.P. THE IOWA BASEBALL CONFEDERACY.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1986. First American edition Octavo, 310pp. Fine in boards and a near fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1099   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tolley, Emelie and Mead, Chris. HERBS / GARDENS, DECORATIONS AND RECIPES.
New York: Clarkson, Potter, 1985. Sixth printing Quarto, viii, 244pp. There are profuse, and very beautiful, photographs by Chris Mead, who has inscribed this copy on the half-title. Near fine in slightly soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1102   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ETONIAN PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM.
A Victorian photograph album put out by Parkins & Gotto, 27 and 28 Oxford Street, London, in brown morocco (rubbed but tight and solid), with inlaid brass rules on front and rear covers, other gilt rules on covers, all edges gilt, and with a heavy brass clasp (tarnished but in working order). Internally there are 25 heavy board "leaves", hinged on leather strips, with 50 oval, gilt-ruled pockets, 42 of which bear portraits, single and group, primarily of Etonians in wide-lapelled jackets with piping, with, also, a few portraits of young women (including a woman with a fur hat and muff), and a portrait of a man with a Jack Russell terrier. Photographers include W. Runicles & Son, Windsor, Hills & Saunders, Eton, Alexander Bassano, London, Chancellor, Dublin, J. Moffot, Edinburgh, Elliott & Fry, London, and others. There is the signature of G.H. (or B.H.) Fetherstonhaugh on the front endpaper. Occasional very light spotting else very good in rubbed brown morocco.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1106   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Laughlin, Clara E. EVERYBODY'S LONESOME / A TRUE FAIRY STORY.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1910. First edition Octavo, 121pp. With two illustrations by Arthur I.Keller. Slight foxing else near very good in blue cloth stamped in dark blue and green. This is fiction by the author of the "So You're Going To..." series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1112   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE NEW YORK VISITOR, AND LADY'S PARLOR MAGAZINE.
New York: Joseph W. Harrison, 1840-41. First edition Octavo, 384pp. This is Volume 1, # 1, new series, from July 1840 to June 1841, with 12 copper and steel engravings, pages of music. Foxed but sound, in worn ribbed brown cloth, leather spine, heavily rubbed. Owner's leather book label on front cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1114   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Taylor, Edward DeWitt. THIS FORTUNATE MAN / REMARKS UPON THE OCCASION OF A DINNER GIVEN IN HIS HONOR...
Stanford: Stanford U.P., 1948. First edition 12mo, vi + 29pp. A tribute to Taylor, then retiring ashead of the printing firm Baker & Taylor., with an introduction by Donald Tresidder, president of Stanford. One of an edition of 1,200 printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Very good in slightly soiled boards, cloth spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1115   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Baker, Denys Val, editor. LITTLE REVIEWS ANTHOLOGY 1949.
London: Methuen, 1949. First edition Small octavo, ix, 228pp. Includes a bibliography of little reviews publications, plus contributions by Quentin Crisp, P.H. Newby, Dylan Thomas, C. Day Lewis, V.S. Pritchett, Herbert Read, John Betjeman, Denise Levertov, Pamela Hansford Johnson, and others. Fine in blue cloth, heavily chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1116   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Levy, Paul. OUT TO LUNCH.
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Am. ed. Octavo, 240pp., with an introduction by Ann Barr, and photos of Levy as illustrations to each chapter. Speckled bottom