F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2851 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Deland, Margaret. AN OLD CHESTER SECRET.
New York: Harper, 1920. First edition Small 8vo, 126pp. There are 4 b/w illustrations by F. Walter Taylor. Occasional slight foxing, mainly from the plates, and with an owner's inscription on the endpaper, else very good in green pictorial cloth stamped in deep green, yellow, grey, white, and brown.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 685   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Markham, Edwin. THE SHOES OF HAPPINESS AND OTHER POEMS.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1916(1913). Later printing Small octavo, xi + 192pp., with slight foxing to endpapers. Otherwise very good in green pictorial cloth, by the Decorative Designers, spine somewhat soiled. This copy is inscribed by the author to Clarence W.B. Barron, founder of Barrons and president of Dow Jones, "with the high regard of Edwin Markham", and dated February 1917.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 686   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Farmer, Fannie. FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1915. Revised edition Small 8vo, 305pp. , with a few edge stains else near very good in slightly rubbed pictorial cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 687   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ABRIDGED TACTICS, FOR THE SCHOOL OF THE SOLDIER AND OF THE COMPANY, WITH SOME FEW BATTALION MANOEUVRES.
New York: Elliott and Palmer, 1827. 2nd edition 12mo, 112pp. Waterstained and wrinkled, ink mark onthe rear endpaper, slight worming to inside rear cover, in marbled paper on boards, sheepskin spine, front hinge cracking. First published in 1826, and going on to another edition in 1830. A complete and legible copy, but offered with all faults.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 688   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

AUBREY BEARDSLEY: SELECTED DRAWINGS.
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First American edition Large 8vo. With 120 full-page b/w plates, and an introduction by John Russell. Near fine in a boards and a lightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 693   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

du Maurier, George. SOCIAL PICTORIAL SATIRE / REMINISCENCES AND APPRECIATIONS OF ENGLISH ILLUSTRATORS OF THE PAST GENERATION.
New York: Harper, 1898. First American edition 7 5/8 x 5 1/4", iv +100pp. With 24 b/w illustrationsby du Maurier, essays on art, satire, British art, illustrators. Owner's inscription else very good in green pictorial cloth, lightly waterstained.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 696   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lodge, John; Wenley, A.G.; and Pope, John A. A DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CHINESE BRONZES ACQUIRED DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JOHN ELLERTON LODGE.
, DC: Freer Gallery of Art, 1946. First edition 14 x 10", 108pp. There are 50 b/w plates. This volume is #3 of the Gallery's Oriental studies series. Bottom outside corner is bumped, else very good in slightly spotted brown cloth stamped gilt, spine ends beginning to fray. Hardcover
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 697   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Edwards, Richard. THE FIELD OF STONES / A STUDY OF THE ART OF SHEN CHOU (1427-1509).
Washington, DC: Freer Gallery of Art, 1962. First edition 14 x 10", 131pp. With 51 b/w plates. Nearfine in brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Volume #5 in the Freer Gallery's Oriental studies series.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Estienne, Charles. GAUGUIN.
Lausanne: Skira, 1953. First edition Small 8vo, 115pp. Volume I of Skira"s "Taste of Our Time" series, with profuse tipped-in color plates. Top edge slightly foxed else very good in a somewhat torn and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 700   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nash, Frederick H. YE NAMES AND YE AGES OF ALL YE OLD FOLKS IN EVERY HAMLET, CITY AND TOWN IN YE STATE OF CONNECTICUT...
New Haven, CT: Price Lee, 1884. First edition 9 x 6", 52pp, 2p. ads. With sketches of 20 living Connecticut centenarians (in 1884), and a list, town by town, of people over 80 ( with over 6,000 names). A few stains from inserted flower petals, short tears to last three leaves and rear cover, else very good in worn and chipped wrappers. Connecticut bibliography # 1279. Softcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 703   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benjamin, S.G.W. ART IN AMERICA / A CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCH.
New York: Harper, 1880. First edition 9 3/8x 6 5/8", 214pp. Profuse b/w illustrations. There is a faint narrow waterstain to the top edge, and an owner's bookplate, but generally near very good internally in a remarkable cloth binding --deep blue cloth with a brilliant and very modern design stamped in gilt and terra-cotta, a most unusual binding for the period. The edges of the binding are rubbed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 707   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benjamin, S.G.W. CONTEMPORARY ART IN EUROPE.
New York: Harper, 1877. First edition 9 3/8 x 6 5/8", 165pp., with profuse b/w illustrations, covering art in England, France and Germany. Owner's bookplate, 1" tear to bottom of front free endpaper, occasional page browning from clippings, but generally near very good in an elaborately gilt-stamped green cloth binding, edges quite rubbed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 708   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

PETER GREENHAM / PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS / WITH PAINTINGS BY JANE DOWLING.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1985. First edition 11 x 8 1/4", 48pp. The additional paintings are by Greenham's wife. This is the catalogue of an exhibition, with 29 illustrations in color and b/w. Very good in slightly worn wrappers.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 710   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wolfe, Humbert. A WINTER MISCELLANY.
London and New York: Viking, 1930. First edition Small 8vo, 351pp. Thiis is #15 of 225 copies, signed by Humbert Wolfe, with decorations by Frank Adams. Fine in patterned paper on boards, vellum spine, in a worn slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 712   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ryskamp, Charles. WILLIAM BLAKE, ENGRAVER.
Princeton: Princeton U. Library, 1969. First edition Octavo, x + 61pp., with an introduction essay by Geoffrey Keynes, and 12 pp. of b/w illustrations. Internally very good, (endpapers slightly stained from binder's glue), in slightly chipped wrappers, paper title label.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 715   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hutchins, Michael. YOURS PICTORIALLY / ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF RANDOLPH CALDECOTT.
London: Frederick Warne, 1976. First edition Octavo, ix + 284pp. With many drawings by Caldecott inthe text. Near fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 720   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Engen, Rodney K. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT / "LORD OF THE NURSERY"
London: Oresto Books, 1976. First edition Quarto, 104pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, with a list of Caldecott's work. Very slightly rubbed else very good in cloth, without a dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 721   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kuhnel, E. LA MINIATURE EN ORIENT.
Paris: Editions G. Cres, Undated. Octavo, vi + 57pp. Translated from the German, with a few color plates. The book treats miniatures from Russia, China, Mesapotamia, India and Turkey. A few pages are lightly chipped else very good in paper on boards, slightly sunned, cloth spine, top of spine starting to fray. The text is in French. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 724   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Schmidt, Alfred, foreword by. FRITZ JURGENSENS TEGNINGER.
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1919. First edition 26 x 18.5cm. Unpaged, with 88 full-page b/wplates, 18pp. of cartoons. The text is in Danish. Jurgensen lived from 1818 to 1863. Very nice plates, with a frontispiece portrait of Jurgensen. An ex-library copy, with the usual marks, in slightly scuffed gilt-stamped cloth.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 728   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Menzies, William G. COLLECTING ANTIQUES.
London: John Lane, 1928. First edition 11 1/4 x 9", xvii + 231pp. With 65 b/w plates. Main subjectsinclude furniture, china, paintings and prints. Near fine in grey cloth, slightly rubbed, and the remains of the dustjacket, much worn. `
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ushikubo, D.J.R. LIFE OF KOYETSU.
First edition Small octavo. No date or place given, but published in Kyoto in 1926, with 64 double-fold pages and 12 b/w plates. The book discusses Koyetsu as an artist, potter, and landscape gardener. Inscribed by Ushikubo on the endpaper. Near fine in patterned silk based on a Koyetsu design.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 734   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brooks, Van Wyck. DAYS OF THE PHOENIX / THE NINETEEN-TWENTIES I REMEMBER.
New York: Dutton, 1957. First edition Octavo, 193pp. , with a frontispiece of Brooks. An excellent memoir of the time, including a chapter on Brooks' nervous breakdown. Near fine in boards and a slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 744   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Watson, Aldren A. HAND BOOKBINDING / A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION.
New York: Reinhold, 1963. First edition 10 1/2 x 7 7/8", 93pp. Step-by-step descriptions, accompanied by 255 drawings by the author. Brown quarter-sized stain (beginning of a burn, perhaps) on the edge of the rear free endpaper, otherwise very good in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 750   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pyne, Ann. IN THE FORM OF A PERSON.
New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition 8 3/4 x 6", 198pp. A collection of 12 stories, with adustjacket blurb by Cynthia Ozick. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 752   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Godrej, Pheroza and Rohatgi, Pauline. SCENIC SPLENDOURS / INDIA THROUGH THE PRINTED IMAGE.
London: British Library, 1989. First edition 11 1/8 x 9 1/8", 167pp. With 32 color and 82 b/w illustrations, drawn from prints in the India Office Library. There is an appendix listing prints by artists noted in the text, plus a bibliography. Fine in copper cloth, dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 756   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kappel, Philip. NEW ENGLAND GALLERY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. First edition Quarto, xvi + 349pp., with 150 full-page drawings by Kappel of scenes all over New England. Fine in very slightly chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 764   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jordy, William H. HENRY ADAMS / SCIENTIFIC HISTORIAN.
Hamden, CT: Archon, 1970. Reprint edition Octavo, xvi + 327pp. A reprint of the 1952 first edition.Fine in slightly soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 788   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Conder, John. A FORMULA OF HIS OWN / HENRY ADAM'S LITERARY EXPERIMENT.
Chicago: U. of Chicago Press, 1970. First edition Small octavo, xiv + 202pp. A study of "Mont Saint-Michel and Chartres" and "The Education of Henry Adams". Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 789   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tharp. Louise Hall. ADVENTUROUS ALLIANCE / THE STORY OF THE AGASSIZ FAMILY OF BOSTON.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. First edition Octavo, xiii + 354pp. The story of naturalist Louis Agassiz and his wife, Elizabeth Cary, founder and first president of Radcliffe. There are 8 pages of b/w illustrations. This copy is signed by Tharp on a cancel leaf inserted after the copyright page. Fine in slightly worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 790   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fisher, M.F.K. A CORDIALL WATER / A GARLAND OF ODD & OLD RECEIPTS.
London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First UK edition 7 1/2 x 5 1/8", 178pp. On the copyright page, the publisher has blacked out American copyright information, as usual, leaving a slight stain on the facing page, else about fine in a very slightly worn and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 799   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brophy, Brigid. THE PRINCE AND THE WILD GEESE.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First edition 8 1/2 x 7 1/2", 62pp., with 18 color and b/w drawings by Gregoire Gagarin, the Russian Prince who met an Irish girl, Julia Taaffe, in Rome in 1832, and fell in love with her. This is what provoked the charming drawings, here made into a story by Brophy. Fine in boards and dustjacket wiuth a drawing by Mervyn Peake. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 803   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kitching, Frances and Dowell, Susan Stiles. MRS. KITCHING'S SMITH ISLAND COOKBOOK.
Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishing, 1981. First edition 9 1/4 x 6 1/4", 127pp. The book. filled with local recipes, is illustrated with b/w photographs. The author ran an inn on this Chesapeake Bay island. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 807   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tennent, George J., Ottay, William, and others. DISPLAYING AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA / MEMORABILIA FOR U.S. FORCES IN AUSTRALIA.
Sydney: Australia Story Trust, 1945. First edition 13 x 9 1/2", 256pp. The book is composed largelyof b/w photographs, some showing American troops. A laid- in printed slip states that this gift was selected for the recipient by a member of the armed forces. Owner's signature on printed bookplate on half-title page else internally about very good in edge-worn blue leatherette.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 808   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jarman, Derek. DANCING LEDGE.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1993(1984). new edition Octavo, 254pp. The book was edited by Shaun Allen and contains profuse b/w illustrations. Fine in a dustjacket with one closed tear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Matthews, Glenna. JUST A HOUSEWIFE / THE RISE AND FALL OF DOMESTICITY IN AMERICA.
New York: Oxford U.P., 1987. First edition Octavo, xvii + 281pp. An excellent social history. The top front edge is slightly dinged else fine in a dustjacket that has a small chip missing.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 815   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Doolittle, Jerome. STRANGLEHOLD.
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. First edition Octavo, 291pp. Fine in faintly creased dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 819   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Weaver, William, editor. FAME.
New York: Quigley Pub. Co., 1965. First edition The edition for 1965, 13 x 10", 184pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs of the leading lights of movies and television, including Doris Day, Elvis Presley, Dick Van Dyke, Paul Newman, and many others. Internally fine in somewhat rubbed heavy wrappers. A well-known film and TV annual. Softcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 821   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dobson, Austin. THE STORY OF ROSINA AND OTHER VERSES.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895. First American edition Small octavo, xvi ,120pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w by Hugh Thomson. The front inner hinge is slighty weaK, else very good in pictorial green cloth with a design of shepherds and leaves stamped in gilt, just slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 825   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Holmes, Thomas J. THE MATHER LITERATURE.
Cleveland, OH: Privately printed, 1927. First edition Small octavo, vii + 64pp. The book was privately printed by Horace Carr for William Gwinn Mather, and is #86 of 250 copies.Holmes was librarian of the Mather library. Ex- Western Reserve Historical Society, with their bookplate and deaccession note on the front pastedown endpaper, and with their unobtrusive blind stamp on the title page. Bound in quarter brown morocco and marbled paper, with the top of the front hinge slightly split at the gutter. The remains of a plain dustjacket are laid in, and the book is encased in a worn paper slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 826   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lang, Andrew. LETTERS ON LITERATURE.
London: Longmans, Green, 1889. First edition Large octavo, x + 200pp. This is # 81 of 113 copies ofthe large paper edition, and is largely unopened. Internally near fine in edge-rubbed grey paper on boards, soiled,hinges cracked, spine ends chipping. A good but not brilliant copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 829   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fowler, H. Alfred, editor. THE BOOK-PLATE BOOKLET.
Kansas City: Publisher not noted, 1911. 7 7/16x5", 68pp. This is Volume IV of this series. The bookcontains many bookplate examples, including an original signed bookplate by W.F. Hopson, many tipped-in bookplates, and others illustrated in b/w in the text. Papery trace of a removed bookplate on endpaper else near fine in paper on boards, vellum spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 832   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fenelon, Francois. LES JOLIS PETITS CONTES DE FENELON.
Paris: Firmin-Didot, Undated, 19th c. 3 3/16 x 2 1/8", 24,24pp. Not quite miniatures. but two tiny volumes of 24pp. each. Each volume contains two stories (in French) with two small lithographs tinted beige. One volume contains "Le Voyage Imaginaire" and "Histoire d'une Vieille Reine et d'une Jeune Paysanne"; the other volume contains "Histoire de Florise" and "Le Singe". Scattered foxing throughout, but delightful little volumes bound in ivory paper on thin boards stamped in similar but not identical gilt designs, slightly dulled. The volumes stand on their own, but are probably part of a somewhat larger series.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 836   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Stockton, Frank. THE LADY, OR THE TIGER? AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Scribner, 1884. First edition Small 8vo, 201pp. B.A.L. 18880. Paper is browning else verygood in grey pictorial cloth, brown patterned cloth spine, stamped in gilt, slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 852   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Heber, Reginald. FROM GREENLAND'S ICY MOUNTAINS.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1884. Illustrated edition 7 3/4 x 6 1/2". Unpaged, consisting of 28 leaves, printed on heavy coated stock, corners rounded, with 20 b/w illustrations by Frederic B. Schell. Small top corner stain on front endpaper, else very good in pictorial grey boards stamped in gilt and silver, all edges gilt, cloth spine. Bevelled edges just slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 855   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS, AND THAT OF THE UNITED STATES;...
Brookfield, MA: Merriam for Isaiah Thomas Jr, June, 1807. 6 5/8 x 4", 108pp. Also includes "the Declaration of Independence, with President Washington' s Farewell Address". Paper browned from the front endpaper to page 5, with foxing throughout, as well as a narrow waterstain to the bottom edge. Bound in blue paper on wood, leather spine. Solid but worn, with the blue paper worn away on some of the cover, showing the underlying wood, and with a few marginal worm holes, which do not affect the text.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Whitcomb, Selden Lincoln. AUTUMN NOTES IN IOWA.
Cedar Rapids: IA: The Torch Press, 1914. First edition 8 1/8 x 5 5/8", 192pp. An edition of 500 copies of this September-November nature book, with 8 b/w illustrations. Some browning and foxing else very good in rubbed mustard cloth, spine ends starting to fray.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 859   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Little, Nina Fletcher. THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1957. First edition 10 1/8 x 7 5/8", xvi+402pp. With a bibliography, 165 color illustrations. Published for Colonial Williamsburg. Remains of bookplate on endpaper and a small rough spot, else very good in Douglas Cockerell marbled paper on boards, cloth spine, slightly worn and soiled slipcase.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 862   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lanham, Peter, and Mopeli-Paulus, A.S. BLANKET BOY / A NOVEL OF SOUTH AFRICA.
New York: Crowell, 1951. First edition Octavo, viii + 309pp. A novel written by a white man, Lanham, from the story by Mopeli-Paulus, a Basutoland chieftain. Very good in blue cloth, chipped and price-clipped dustjacket, quite soiled. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 865   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Van Doren, Mark. CARL SANDBURG.
Washington: Library of Congress, 1969. First edition Octavo, vi, 83pp., with a bibliography of Sandburg materials in the Collections of the Library of Congress. Two pages are slightly soiled (as if dropped on the ground face down at an outdoor ceremony), and inscribed by Van Doren's wife: "A memento of a beautiful meeting at the Lincoln Memorial at which Mark Van Doren, along with others, spoke fondly about Carl. [Signed] Dorothy Van Doren." Very good in pictorial wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Foner, Philip S. and Miller, Sally M., editors. KATE RICHARDS O'HARE / SELECTED WRITINGS AND SPEECHES.
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State U.P., 1982. 1st p/b ed. Small octavo. Richards lived from 1877 to 1948, and was involved in socialism, feminism, pacifism, prison reform. Fine in heavy wrappers.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Van Doren, Mark. 100 POEMS.
New York: Hill & Wang, 1967. First edition 7 1/2 x 4 3/4", xii + 128pp. A particularly fine group of his poems. This copy is inscribed to a local Connecticut friend: "for Rosemary Foster, with felicitations and love. Mark Van Doren. 8/21/68." Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 878   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE CHILD'S SCRIPTURE QUESTION BOOK / EMBELLISHED WITH TWENTY-ONE ENGRAVINGS.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1853). Prob. 1st ed. 5 1/4 x 3 3/8", 144pp. Some browning and stains, owner's pencilled inscription else very good in paper on boards, rubbed leather spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

du Maurier, Daphne. THE YOUNG GEORGE DU MAURIER / A SELECTION OF HIS LETTERS 1860-67.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. First American edition 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", xxi + 307pp. There is a biographical appendix by Derek Pepys Whiteley, and 17 drawings by George du Maurier, others in the text. Rear endpaper foxed else very good in cloth, somewhat soiled and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 882   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Norton, Charles Eliot, editor. LETTERS OF THOMAS CARLYLE 1826-1836.
London: Macmillan, 1889. Later edition Small octavo, vi ,598pp., with a fold-out plate -- a facsimile of a Carlyle letter. Owner's signature on the half-title, else near fine in brown cloth, gilt spine title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dickey, James. SORTIES / JOURNALS AND NEW ESSAYS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First edition Octavo, 227pp. Included are essays on Edward Arlington Robinson and Theodore Roethke. Fine in cloth, slightly soiled and edge-worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 886   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dillard, Annie. TEACHING A STONE TO TALK / EXPEDITIONS AND ENCOUNTERS.
New York: Harper, 1982. First edition Small 8vo, 177pp. Pinhead-size small stain to fore edge else near fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 890   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Shaw, Reuben Cole. ACROSS THE PLAINS IN FORTY-NINE.
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1948. First ed. thus 12mo, lii ,170pp. The Christmas 1948 volume of the Lakeside Press, first published in 1896, this edition edited by Milo Milton Quaife. With 3 b/w illustrations. Tape mark on the front free endpaper else very good in somewhat spotted maroon cloth.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Coles, Robert. THE FIRST AND LAST ESKIMOS.
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1978. First edition 10 3/4 x 9", 160pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs by Alex Harris. Very good in black cloth, slightly soiled white dustjacket, front d/j flap creased.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 894   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Van Doren, Mark. IN THAT FAR LAND.
Iowa City, Iowa: The Prairie Press, 1951. First edition Large octavo, 28pp. There is a title page woodcut by J.J. Lankes. This copy is signed by Van Doren on the half title. Fine in printed wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 899   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Keppel, Frederick. THE GOLDEN AGE OF ENGRAVING / A SPECIALIST'S STORY ABOUT FINE PRINTS.
New York: Baker and Taylor, 1910. First edition Large octavo, xliii + 314pp. With a bibliography, and 262 b/w illustrations, showing prints from 1465 to 1910. A pencilled inscription on the endpaper, slight soil to the fore edge else very good in cloth, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 901   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kent, Corita and Pintauro, Joseph. TO BELIEVE IN MAN.
New York: Harper & Row, 19780. First edition Small octavo, unpaged(100pp.). Inspirational text, with illustrations in color by Corita Kent. Very good in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 906   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Frank J. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HERBALS.
New York: Columbia U.P., 1977. 3rd printing Octavo, xiv , 270pp. , witha bibliography, plus detailed discriptions of 32 herbals from the first to the sixteenth century, illustrated with over 100 woodcuts. Fine in cloth, slightly soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 912   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gilbert, Gregory. GEORGE OVERBURY "POP" HART / HIS LIFE AND ART.
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers U.P., 1986. First edition 9 " x 12 ", xv, 144pp. With 17 color and 121 b/w plates. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 914   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

De Mare, Marie. G.P.A. HEALY / AMERICAN ARTIST / AN INTIMATE CHRONICLE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York: David McKay, 1954. First edition Octavo, xvi,304pp., with 32pp. of b/w illustrations, andan introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Internally very good in a chipped and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 915   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kalinsky, George. SHOOTING STARS.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First edition 10 7/8x 8 3/8", 159pp. Text by Bart Davis, a foreword by Senator Bill Bradley, and 111 color and b/w photographs by Kalinsky, the official photographer of Madison Square Garden, with photographs from the sports and entertainment fields. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 921   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Linkman, Audrey. THE VICTORIANS / PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAITS.
London: Tauris Parke Books, 1993. First edition 9 3/4 x 9 3/4", 192pp., with a bibliography and profuse b/w illustrations. An examination of the portrait tradition, including the commercial camera, the carte de visite, formal and pavement portraits. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 922   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Szarkowski, John and Yamagishi, Shoji. NEW JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY.
New York: NY Graphic Society, 1974. First edition 0-87070-502-4 Large octavo, 112pp. With a text inEnglish and Japanese, and 116 b/w illustrations. Erratum slip laid in. Very good in slightly worn wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 923   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lieberman, William S., editor. LYONEL FEININGER / THE RUIN BY THE SEA.
New York: MOMA, 1968. First edition Small octavo, 32pp., with 23 full-page plates, including four in color. Very good in slightly creased wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 927   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Palgrave, Francis Turner. THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF THE BEST SONGS AND LYRICAL POEMS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1888. Later edition 10 x 6 3/4", 354pp. With 19 b/w illustrations, and with each page having a border of lines. Owner's 1888 inscription on a blank page else very good in brown cloth on beveled boards, stamped with a floral design in black, gilt and terracotta,all edges gilt, very lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 929   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haffner, Sarah. BILDER UND TEXTE.
Berlin: Elefanten Press, 1986. First edition 28 x 21 cm, 111pp., with 37 color illustrations by theartist-author. Inscribed on the title page to Sabina (Lietzmann),(journalist), with a handwritten note on an exhibit announcement that is laid in. Text in German. Plastic on wrappers slightly peeled else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 930   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Barnard, Bob and Halverson, Franklin. A TIME TO HARVEST / THE FARM PAINTINGS OF FRANKLIN HALVERSON.
Mount Horeb, WI: Midwest Traditions, 1993. First edition 9 x 11 1/2", 112pp. Stories by Bob Barnardaccompany 41 color plates and other b/w illustrations by Halverson. Very good in pictorial boards, and issued, I believe, without a dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 931   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haffner, Sarah. UNTERWEGS / BILDER UND TEXTE.
Berlin: Elefanten Press, 1995. First edition 30 x 24 cm., with 36 color illustrations by the author-artist, text in German. Inscribed on the half-title by Haffner, and with a handwritten postcard laid in. Near fine in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 932   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kikuchi, Sadao. A TREASURY OF JAPANESE WOOD BLOCK PRINTS / UKIYO-E.
New York: Crown, 1969. First Am. ed. 13 1/2 x 10 1/2", 423pp. With 96 full-page color plates and 1,500 smaller b/w illustratrions. Small stain at b/w illus. # 1397, else near fine in a slightly rubbed black cloth, in a moderately worn and slightly chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Morand, Paul. LEWIS ET IRENE.
Paris: Editions G. Cres & Cie., 1926. First edition thus Small 8vo, 236pp. This is # 202 of 1030 copies, (one of 1,000 on velin de Marais), with 4 original lithographs by Andre Hofer. Text in French. Partly unopened, and internally very good in paper wrappers, base of spine torn and repaired, remains of glassine protector, in a red buckram slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 934   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED IN NEW CHINA.
Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1972. First edition Folio. A seven-language title page, a 9-page English language guide to plates laid in, plus 217pp. of color and b/w plates, listing great archaeological finds chronologically, from Paleolithic times to the end of the Ming dynasty in 1644. Included are bronze, pottery, porcelain, jade, and lacquer. Internally fine in mottled white cloth, chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 942   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Trumbull, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN TRUMBULL, L.L.D., CONTAINING M'FINGAL, A MODERN EPIC POEM...
Hartford: Samuel G. Goodrich, 1820. 1st Coll. ed. Octavo, first collected edition, two volumes bound in one, with separate half- title and title pages for each volume. There is a portrait frontispiece and four engravings (which are browned) in Volume I, to illustrate M' Fingal. Volume II includes The Progress of Dulness and other poems. B.A.L. # 20547. Scattered foxing and browning, few tiny marginal worm holes, and with an old name stamp of T.A. Greene on the title page of Volume I. Bound in heavily rubbed brown calf with narrow triple rules on the covers, gilt- stamped spine, black title and author labels. Spine ends slightly chipped, hinges strong but cracked.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 951   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Metzger, Henri. ANATOLIA II.
Geneva: Nagel, 1969. First ed. thus Large octavo, 254pp. A volume in the Archaeologia Mundi series,this volume covers the period from the first millenium BC ro the end of the Roman period. Illustrated with 33 color and 113 b/w plates, focussing on Turkey and Anatolia, and including a bibliography. Fine in boards, worn and chipped dustjacket. Translated by James Hogarth. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Woodward, John. TUDOR AND STUART DRAWINGS.
London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First edition 11 x 7 5/8". There are 57 pp. of text and 64 b/w plates.Fine in brown cloth, tiny pinhole stab on spine, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 960   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Safdie, Moshe. BEYOND HABITAT.
Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1971. 2nd printing Large octavo, 244pp. Illustrated with 55 b/w photographs, and edited by John Kettle. Habitat was the housing exhibit at Expo 67 in Montreal. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 965   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Berkeley, Edmond and Berkeley, Dorothy Smith, editors. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN BARTRAM 1734 - 1777.
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1992. First edition Large octavo, xv, 808pp., with 26b/w illustrations. The Pennsylvanian gardener's massive correspondence with many people, including Peter Collinson in London, to whom he sent plants. The book was issued without a dustjacket. Mint in grey cloth stamped in silver and blue, in its original shrink wrap. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 967   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster, editor. LETTERS OF JAMES BOSWELL.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1924. First edition thus Small quarto. A two volume set, xxii, 270; xi, 271-550pp., with 3 illustrations. This is #22 of 100 copies on hand-made Rives paper, printed for the Brick Row Book Shop, signed by editor Chauncey Brewster Tinker and Brick Row Book Shop proprietor E. Byrne Hackett. The reverse of the frontispiece in volume 2 is foxed, as is its tissue guard, else internally near fine, uncut and unopened in marbled paper on boards, tan linen spines. The spines and top edges are foxed. The two volumes are housed in a worn slipcase.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 974   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Adams, James Truslow. THE ADAMS FAMILY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1930. First edition Octavo, xii, 364pp. With 8 b/w illustrations. Paper slightly yellowed, owner's bookplate, else very good in somewhat spotted cloth.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 977   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Shepherd, Jack. THE ADAMS CHRONICLES / FOUR GENERATIONS OF GREATNESS.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. First edition Large octavo, xxxi, 448pp., with an introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin and many color and b/w illustrations. Fore edge slightly foxed else very good in dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Phillips, Henry Wallace. PLAIN MARY SMITH / A ROMANCE OF RED SAUNDERS.
New York: Century, 1905. First edition Small octavo, 318pp., with 9 b/w illustrations by Martin Justice. Fiction about the defeat of Panama. Slight soil else near very good in pictorial tan cloth stamped in black and terracotta.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 980   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilson, Sarah Josselyn. TRAILS AND OTHER POEMS.
Tokyo: Kanai Press, 1932. First edition 7 1/2 x 5 1/8", 75pp. Religious and other poetry, possibly missionary-related, but relating in part to Japan. Bound in flexible boards covered in a charming pictorial cloth showing Mount Fuji on the front cover, and reeds and a boat on the back cover, and tied through three holes with silk cord. Slight foxing to some pages and edges, else very good. The binding is most attractive.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 982   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Binyon, Laurence. ENGLISH WATER-COLOURS.
London: A. & C. Black, 1944(1933). 2nd edition Octavo, xii,178pp. Color frontispiece and 32 b/w plates. Owner's pencilled inscription else very good in cloth, without dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haas, Irvin.