F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2851 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hyams, Edward and McQuitty, William. GREAT BOTANICAL GARDENS OF THE WORLD.
New York: Macmillan, 1969. First American edition Folio, 288pp, profusely illustrated with photographs in color and b/w. The front free endpaper is stamped "not for resale" by the publisher. About very good in a price- clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 335   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ashton, John. OLD TIMES / A PICTURE OF SOCIAL LIFE AT THE END OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
London: John C. Nimmo, 1885. first trade edition 9 " x 5 1/2", xii + 354pp. There are 88 plates printed in red ink from period illustrations, and a publisher's catalogue dated February 1885 bound in. Slight foxing to edges and a few pages, but generally very good. Recently and attractively recased in marbled paper on boards, with a red leather spine label that utilises a leather vignette from the original cover. There are separate chapters on many different social pursuits.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pool, J. Lawrence and Pool, Angelina. IZAAK WALTON / THE COMPLEAT ANGLER AND HIS TURBULENT TIMES.
(West Cornwall, CT): Stinehour Press, 1976. First edition Octavo, xiii , 134pp. An edition of 2,000copies, printed by the Stinehour Press, with a bibliography of notable editions of "The Compleat Angler" and 10 b/w illustrations. A number of copies are available. Mint in dustjacket and shrinkwrap. Hardcover .
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 339   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Harris, Christie, and Johnston, Moira. FIGLEAFING THROUGH HISTORY : THE DYNAMICS OF DRESS.
New York: Atheneum, 1971. First edition 9 1/4" x 6 1/2", 246pp. There are sketches by Moira Johnston plus period illustrations. Bottom edge slightly shelf-rubbed else near fine in cloth and a near fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 340   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Forshaw, Charles F., editor. HOLROYD'S COLLECTION OF YORKSHIRE BALLADS.
London: George Bell, 1892. First ed. thus 7 1/2" x 4 7/8", 318pp. With some remarks on ballad lore by W.J. Kaye, and a life of Holroyd by William Scruton, plus a frontispiece portrait of Holroyd. A few pages roughly opened else very good in somewhat soiled red cloth, spine ends slightly chipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 343   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Read, Thomas Buchanan. The New Pastoral.
Philadelphia: Parry & M'Millan, 1855. First edition 7 x 4 3/8", 252pp. With a frontispiece portrait. B.A.L.#16442. Some foxing and with a few roughly-opened pages, in brown ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind, head of spine fraying. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 346   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden. CHILDREN OF THE MIST.
London: A.D. Innes, 1898. First edition Octavo, ix + 460pp. First edition, with page 38 incorrectlynumbered. There is a b/w frontispiece. A few pages have been roughly opened and the paper is slightly browned, else very good in rubbed and slightly bumped pictorial blue cloth, spine ends just starting to fray.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ripley, S. Dillon. RAILS OF THE WORLD / A MONOGRAPH OF THE FAMILY RALLIDAE.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1977. 1st trade ed. 14" x 10", xx ,406pp. There are 17 maps, and 41 color paintings by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. The book was printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona and is about fine in a very slightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hughes, Thomas. VACATION RAMBLES.
London: Macmillan, 1895. First edition 7 3/4 x 5", x + 405pp. Very good in slightly rubbed and spotted olive cloth. Hughes traveled in both Europe and the United States, from 1870 through 1895. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mason, Otis Tufton. ABORIGINAL AMERICAN BASKETRY: STUDIES IN A TEXTILE ART WITHOUT MACHINERY.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. First ed. thus Octavo, 171-548. With 248 plates in color and b/w, from the report of the U.S. National Museum for 1902. A four-leaf clover stain, two b/w plates (#101-2) with worn edges from being loose (now reinserted), else near fine in half blue morocco, compartmented spine, with marbled paper on boards, edges rubbed. A very good copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 360   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Flexner, James Thomas. JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1948. First ed. thus Quarto, xv + 139pp. There are 32 b/w plates. Exceptfor a bookplate on the endpaper, very good in tan cloth, spine dulled, without dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 363   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Crowne, John (1640-1703). THYESTES / A TRAGEDY, ACTED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL BY THEIR MAJESTIES' SERVANTS.
London: Pr. for R.Bentley &M.Magnes, 1681. First edition 8 5/8 x 6 3/8", vi + 56pp. Paper browned with some staining, in new handmade marbled paper on boards, deep red morocco spine label. Wing C7408. Crowne was a favorite playwright of Charles II. Hardcover
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 364   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent. King David.
New York: Henry Holt, 1923. First edition 7 1/2 x 5 1/8", 15pp. # 291 of 350 copies, signed by Benet. Internally very good in very heavily worn and soiled paper on boards. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 366   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Moore, Mabel Roberts. HITCHCOCK CHAIRS.
Southampton, NY: Cracker Barrel Press, (copyr. 1933). Octavo, 16pp. With two pages of illustrations. A good brief history of these New England chairs. Staples rusting else very good in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 368   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cumming, William. SKETCHBOOK / A MEMOIR OF THE 1930S AND THE NORTHWEST SCHOOL.
Seattle: U. of Washington Press, 1984. First edition Octavo, 239pp. A history of the Northwest school of artists, with particular reference to the 1930s, with 32pp. of b/w plates. About fine in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 369   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall. THE CABINET-MAKERS OF AMERICA.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First edition 10 x 7", xvii + 252pp. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Owner's inscription on blank leaf else near fine on slightly flaked cloth and rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 370   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Duthy, Robin. Alternative Investment.
London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First edition 25 x 18cm., 271pp. Other investments include books, Chinese ceramics, coins, diamonds, stamps,and French wines. There are 9 color and profuse b/w illustrations. This copy is inscribed by Duthy. Slight foxing to fore edge and a few pages else very good in dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 372   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Doell, M. Christine Klim. GARDENS OF THE GILDED AGE / NINETEENTH-CENTURY GARDENS AND HOMEGROUNDS OF NEW YORK STATE.
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse U.P., 1986. First edition 8 1/2 x 7 7/8", x + 209pp. Illustrated with over 100 b/w period photographs. Fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Buckley, Arabella B. The Winners in Life's Race or the Great Backboned Family.
New York: Appleton, 1896. American ed. 7 1/2 x 4 7/8", xv + 367pp., Profuse b/w illustrations. Two owner's bookplates, generally very good in tan cloth stamped black and gilt, narrow tear near (but not at) top of spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 378   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

The Gospel According to Saint John.
Washington: Judd & Detweiler, 1931. First ed. thus 10 3/4 x 7 1/8", 125pp. An out-of-series copy, from a total edition of 475 copies. Illustrated by Lewis C. Daniel, who has signed on the colophon, and also has inscribed this copy to artist Peter Helck (in 1938). Near fine in gilt-stamped beige linen, top edge gilt, somewhat worn slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 380   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Olivier, Laurence. CONFESSIONS OF AN ACTOR.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. First edition Octavo, xii, 305pp. , with 48pp. of b/w photographs. Fine in a very slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ward, Adolphus William. DICKENS.
London: Macmillan, 1882. First edition 12mo, vii , 224pp. This is a volume in the "English Men of Letters" series. Owner's signature else very good in slightly soiled tan cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 393   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cody, Sherwin. AN EVENING WITH DICKENS.
Rochester, NY: Sherwin Cody, 1927. First edition thus 5 1/2 " x 3 3/4", 153pp. The book contains a preface, a life of Dickens and passages from "Pickwick Papers". Very good in maroon wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ward, A.C. A LITERARY JOURNEY THROUGH WARTIME BRITAIN.
New York: Oxford U.P., 1943. First edition 12mo, 96pp. Printed by S.A. Jacobs at the Golden Eagle Press, Mt. Vernon (N.Y.), and illustrated with 8 b/w plates from photographs as well as drawings by Frederick T. Chapman. Near fine in tan linen, worn and chipped slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 400   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hibberd, Shirley. THE AMATEUR'S GREENHOUSE AND CONSERVATORY.
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1883(1873). Later printing 12mo, 272pp. plus a 14-page publisher's catalogue of gardening books, many by Hibberd, bound in. There are 3 color lithographs (two of which are fold-outs), plus many b/w wood engravings, both full-page and in the text. The lithographs are of spiraea palmata, calochortus venustus and ericas. Scattered light foxing throughout, but about very good in edge-rubbed publisher's green cloth stamped gilt and black. A popular book when greenhouses were extremely popular -- the wood engravings showing different plants trained to standards are especially charming.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 403   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Boller, Willy. MASTERPIECES OF THE JAPANESE COLOUR WOODCUT.
London: Elek Books, 1957. second edition, revised 14 1/4" x 10 1/2", 187pp. The book is composed largely of color and b/w plates, with the quality of printing being very high. Near fine in boards and a browned and slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 404   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Von Wilckens, Leonie. MANSIONS IN MINIATURE / FOUR CENTURIES OF DOLL HOUSES.
New York: Viking, 1980. 1st Am.ed. Square quarto, 252pp. There are 324 b/w and color illustrations.Owner's inscription on the rear endpaper else near fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 406   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Harry. THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 OR THE CRUISE OF H.M.S. OPHIR.
New York: William Morrow, 1980. 1st Am. ed. Quarto, Unpaged(200?). A facsimile of the original color-illustrated manuscript by the author, who was Petty Officer on board the Ophir. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 407   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

White, Mary. HOW TO MAKE BASKETS.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1901. First edition 7 1/4 x 4 3/4", xi + 194pp. With 19 full-page b/w plates and47 figures in the text. Scattered foxing, owner's signature else very good in cloth, spine foxed and browned. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Metcalf, Priscilla. JAMES KNOWLES / VICTORIAN EDITOR AND ARCHITECT.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. First edition Octavo, xvi , 382pp., with 16pp. of b/w illustrations.Knowles (1831-1908) had a distinguished career, founded the Metaphysical Society and the magazine "The Nineteenth Century", and edited the "Contemporary Review". This is a review copy, fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 415   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Forss, George. NEW YORK / NEW YORK / MASTERWORKS OF A STREET PEDDLER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. First edition 11 3/4 x 8 3/4", 136pp. A book of photographs, presentedby David Douglas Duncan. Fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bobart, H.H. BASKETWORK THROUGH THE AGES.
London: Oxford U.P., c.1948(1936). second edition, corrected 8 1/4" x 6 1/4", xv ,176pp., with 86 figures in the text. Very good in slightly worn dustjacket with a few tears.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Blanchard, Mary Miles. THE BASKETRY BOOK / TWELVE LESSONS IN REED WEAVING.
New York: Scribner, 1914. Second printing Octavo, xiii,111pp. , with 27 diagrams and 15 figures. Near fine in green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 421   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

O'Brien, Marian Maeve. MAKE AND FURNISH YOUR OWN MINIATURE ROOMS.
New York: Hawthorne, 1976. First edition Quarto, 255pp., with over 150 b/w photographs, 32 color plates, and 48 scaled plans and diagrams. Near fine in a slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 425   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kellerman, Marie. TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF PENNSYLVANIA DOLLS.
Plymouth Meeting, PA: Published by Mrs. C.N. Keyser, 1949. First edition Octavo, 36pp. This is Volume 27 of a "Home Craft Course", with b/w illustrations and a pattern. Very good in wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Savory, Jerold and Marks, Patricia. THE SMILING MUSE / VICTORIANA IN THE COMIC PRESS.
Philadelphia: Art Alliance Press, 1985. First edition Quarto, 249pp., with 237 b/w illustrations. Fine in cloth and a slightly chipped and torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 429   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brangwyn, Frank and Berman, Christian. THE BRIDGE / A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF BUILDING.
London: John Lane, 1926. first trade edition Small quarto, xvii, 249pp. There are 24 color plates of bridges and aquaducts in Europe and the Middle East, and 22 b/w illustrations, including a drawing of a bridge at St. Louis, all by Brangwyn. Fine and unopened in green cloth, spine slightly sunned.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 432   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rouart, Denis. THE UNKNOWN DEGAS AND RENOIR IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF BELGRADE.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. First Am. ed. 12 1/4" x 9 1/4". There are 39 pages. of text plus 111 pages of reproductions of paintings in color and b/w, some tipped in. Very good in cloth, paper dustjacket and a printed acetate dustjacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 433   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sherlock, Chesla C. HOMES OF FAMOUS AMERICANS, Volume I.
Des Moines: Meredith Publications, 1926. First edition 9 x 6 1/2", xii+311pp. Includes the homes ofWashington, Lincoln, Emerson, Longfellow, etc. Volume II was issued at a later date, not concurrently with this volume. There are 24 b/w plates. Very good in pictorial cloth, some of the blue stamping chipped, top edge gilt. Signed on the endpaper by Sherlock.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 437   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Carden, Robert W. THE LIFE OF GIORGIO VASARI / A STUDY OF THE LATER RENAISSANCE IN ITALY.
London: Philip Lee Warner, 1910. First edition 8 3/4x5 5/8", xvi+367pp. There are paper cracks at the inner hinges, but the book is tape-sewn, so is very sturdy. There are 29 b/w illustrations. Owner's bookplate, scattered foxing, in slightly rubbed blue cloth stamped gilt, top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 440   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lee, Ruth Webb. A HISTORY OF VALENTINES.
NY and London: Studio / Crowell, 1952. First edition 9 1/4" x 5 7/8", 239pp., with 4 color and 246 b/w illustrations. Near fine in very slightly edge-rubbed black cloth stamped in gilt, price-clipped and sunned dustjacket. A well-illustrated history.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 451   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore. THE LAKE GUN.
New York: Wm. Farquhar Payson, 1932. First edition thus 8 1/4" x 5", 54pp. # 150 of 450 copies, printed by Fritz Peters, with an introduction by Robert E. Spiller, a frontispiece and a titlepage vignette. First separate edition, B.A.L. # 3958. Endpapers browned else very good in slighty edge-rubbed marbled paper on boards, cloth spine, title label creased and browned. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 452   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Melville, Herman. BENITO CERENO / PARTICULARS OF THE CAPTURE OF THE SPANISH SHIP TRYAL.
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1972. First edition thus 12 x 8 1/4", (vi), 35pp. #1439 of 1950 copies,with 16 wood engravings by Garrick Palmer, and signed by him. Owner's signature on endpaper else near fine in quarter black morocco and gilt-stamped red cloth, pictorial slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 460   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cook, Joel. AMERICA PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE.
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1900. First edition Octavo. A set of three volumes, viii, 510; viii,514; vii, 592pp., with a total of 75 tissue-guarded b/w illustrations from photographs, covering diverse parts of the United States, including the New England states, Yellowstone, Newport, the Adirondacks, Texas and Alaska. A n extremely fine set in brilliantly gilt-stamped red cloth, top edges gilt, in publisher's red cloth wrappers, mildly creased and edgeworn, on all volumes
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 461   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cuisenier, Jean. FRENCH FOLK ART.
Tokyo & NY: Kodansha, 1977. First edition thus Square quarto, 312pp., with 406 illustrations (57 incolor), and 1 map. Fine in a price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 463   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Barber, Edwin Atlee. TIN ENAMELLED POTTERY, MAIOLICA, DELFT, AND OTHER STANNIFEROUS FAIENCE.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. First edition Octavo, 51pp. of text, plus 57 b/w illustrations, (one plate being bound in upside down). Very good in slightly rubbed paper on boards, buckram spine darkened. An " Art Primer" volume from the Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, Philadelphia. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

BOOKS ON PRINTERS AND PRINTING / BIBLIOGRAPHY / MANUSCRIPTS / BOOKBINDING / WITH AN APPENDIX ...MODERN PRESSES.
London: Maggs Bros, 1926. Octavo, 284pp. A total of 1,669 items are offered, with 16 b/w illustrations. Other than a short tear to the frontispiece, this catalogue (Maggs # 478), is very good in 3/4 crushed brown morocco and brown cloth, the compartmented spine of which is rubbed. Original wrappers are bound in.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 473   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Love, Edmund G. THE SITUATION IN FLUSHING.
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. First edition Octavo, 246pp. Michigan local history, with an endpapermap. Owner's signature on the endpaper; below it, an inscription by Love: "For Dick and Jerry: This for the other half of the family. I hope you like life in Michigan. My very best regards. Ed Love". Very good in a chipped and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 475   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kitton, Frederic G. THE DICKENS COUNTRY.
London: A. & C. Black, 1905. First edition Octavo, xiv, 235pp. There are 50 full-page illustrations, mainly by T.W. Tyrrell. Scattered foxing else very good in slightly scuffed green cloth.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kraeft, Norman and Kraeft, June. SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN / A MEMORIAL EXHIBITION OF HIS DRAWINGS AND PRINTS.
(Boston). First edition Octavo. An 8 - page folded pamphlet, accompanying an exhibition at the Boston Public Library and at the Octagon, Washington, DC, with brief essays by Narcissa Gellatly Chamberlain, Walter Muir Whitehill, and Sinclair H. Hitchings, plus the catalogue of the exhibition, well-printed. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rodrigo, Luis Carlos. PICASSO IN HIS POSTERS / IMAGE AND WORK.
Madrid: Arte Ediciones, 1992. First edition 12" x 9 1/4", 2,425pp. A four-volume set of Picasso's poster work, with a massive bibliography, and 630 color plates. Very fine in boards and dustjackets.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 491   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Schreiner, Olive. THE SOUTH AFRICAN QUESTION.
Chicago: Charles H. Seigel Co., 1899. First Am. ed. 7 1/2x5", 123pp. Internally very good in somewhat flaked and mottled green cloth, 1/4" chip to top of spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 492   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fawcett, Clara Hallard. DOLLS / A GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS.
New York: H.L. Lindquist, 19347. First edition Large octavo, xvii, 194pp. There are 276 b/w illustrations by the author. The book includes a bibliography, a chapter on puppets, and a list of literature on puppets. Owner's signature on endpaper, another inscription on the rear endpaper, else near fine in dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the front endpaper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 494   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

James, Judge William F. SAINT PATRICK OF ENGLAND.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1955. First edition 12 3/4" x 9", 25pp. An essay by Judge James on St. Patrick, #148 of 200 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press, and signed by James in red pencil on the last page. Fine in green cloth, tan cloth spine lettered in red.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Johnson, Clifton. OLD TIME SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL BOOKS.
New York: Macmillan, 1904. First edition Octavo, xxi + 381pp. There are profuse b/w illustrations from period sources. Owner's bookplate,repaired paper break at the front hinge, generally very good in green pictorial cloth stamped gilt, blue, black and white, slightly rubbed, top edge gilt. A very nice copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brazer, Esther Stevens. EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION / A COMPREHENSIVE TREATISE.
Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg, 1950(40). 3rd printing 10 7/8 x 8", xiii + 265pp. The book is illustrated in color and b/w with drawings and photographs by Brazer. Near fine in red buckram, taped and slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 509   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Esarey, Logan. THE INDIANA HOME.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana U.P., 1976. 1st p/b ed. 11 x 7 1/4", 121pp. There is an introduction by R.E. Banta. The book was designed and illustrated by Bruce Rogers, and is profusely illustrated with drawings in brown ink. Very faint soil to cover; generally very good in heavy wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 512   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Raynal, Maurice. CEZANNE.
Geneva: Skira, 1954. First ed. thus 7 x 6 1/2". The English-language edition, translated by James Emmons, with profuse tipped-in color plates. A volume in "The Taste of Our Time". Very good in chipped and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 517   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Housman, Clemence. THE WEREWOLF.
London + Chicago: John Lane, Way & Williams, 1896. First ed. thus 7 1/2x 5 3/4", 123pp. There are 6b/w illustrations by her brother, Laurence Housman. A 16-page John Lane catalogue is bound in. Recased in green cloth, with new endpapers and spine title patch. Uncut fore-edges browned else very good indeed. A lovely copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE.
Press of the Woolly Whale, 1931. First edition 7 x 4 3/4", iv + 155pp. An edition of 250 copies, printed for Christmas 1931, and set by hand in Lutetia type. Internally very good, in faded cloth on boards, blue morocco spine much rubbed, top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haycraft, Howard. MURDER FOR PLEASURE / THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE DETECTIVE STORY.
New York: Appleton-Century, 1941. 2nd printing Octavo, xviii + 409pp. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very good in slightly rubbed red cloth, inscribed by Haycraft on the front endpaper. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Leitch, Mary and Margaret W. SEVEN YEARS IN CEYLON / STORIES OF MISSION LIFE.
New York: American Tract Society, 1890. First Am. ed. 8 3/8 x 7 1/4", viii + 170pp. Profuse b/w illustrations, mainly from woodcuts and photographs. Some soil,rear hinge tender, in heavily chipped and worn paper on boards, cloth spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 530   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wright, Caleb. INDIA AND ITS INHABITANTS.
Cincinatti, OH: J.A. Brainerd, 1852(1850). 6th edition small octavo, vii + 304pp. With 92 wood engravings, both full- and half-page. Scattered foxing and browning, in pictorial, gilt-stamped red cloth, edges heavily chipped and worn, all edges gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Frost, John. GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD, IN THEIR GLORY AND IN THEIR DESOLATION, EMBRACING CITIES OF EUROPE, AISA, AFRICA AND AMERICA.
Auburn, NY: Alden & Beardsley, 1856(1852. 2nd edition 7 3/4x5", 544pp. Illustrated with 46 b/w full-page wood engravings, many smaller head and tailpieces, plus illustrations in the text. There is a long section of ancient cities of America. Scattered foxing and soil, else a tight copy in much rubbed and worn gilt and blind-stamped grey cloth, spine ends frayed. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 533   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benham, W. Hamilton. TRADE AND TRADE CENTERS OF HISTORY.
New York: DeVinne Press, 1907. First edition 10 3/4 x 7", 63pp. There are 7 b/w illustrations and 3maps. The book was printed for, and has an introduction by Henry C. Swords, who had a fine collection of prints of merchants, bankers, and financiers. Title page browned from tissue guard of frontispiece, small scrape on endpaper, generally very good in slightly sunned paper on boards, buckram spine Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 537   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Stewart, Robert G. ROBERT EDGE PINE / A BRITISH PORTRAIT PAINTER IN AMERICA 1784 - 1788.
Washington: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1979. First edition 11 x 8 1/2", 127pp. Exhibition catalogue, with a bibliography and profuse b/w illustrations. Fine in heavy wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 538   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gettens, Rutherford J. and Usilton, Bertha M. ABSTRACTS OF TECHNICAL STUDIES IN ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY 1943-1952.
Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1955. First edition Octavo, viii + 408pp. Abstracts of 1399 publications and articles. Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers, volume 2 # 2. Fine in terra-cotta wrappers, yapped edges slightly chipped. Inscribed by both authors on the title page. Softcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 539   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hope, Thomas. AN HISTORICAL ESSAY ON ARCHITECTURE ILLUSTRATED BY DRAWINGS MADE BY HIMSELF IN ITALY AND GERMANY.
London: John Murray, 1840. Third edition Octavo. xx + 525, errata; xii + 97 engraved plates. There is waterstaining to all plates in volume II, much of it hardly visible, but noticeable and touching the image in plates 74 through 97. Recently recased in hand- marbled paper on boards, new endpapers, leather spine labels. A handsome set. Bookplate of John Wilson, Kingston, Jamaica, on both title pages. Very slight foxing and soil. Hardcover
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 540   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Forbush, Edward Howe. BIRDS OF MASSACHUSETTS AND OTHER NEW ENGLAND STATES.
Boston: Mass. Dept. of Agriculture, 1929. mixed edition 10 1/8x7 1/2". A three-volume set -- the third printing of Volume I, the second printing of Volume II, and the first printing of Volume III. The subtitles are : " Water Birds, Marsh Birds and Shore Birds", "Land Birds from Bob-Whites to Grackles", and "Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes". There are 93 color plates, by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and Allan Brooks, 97 figures, plus maps and illustrations in the text, with a biographical sketch of Forbush in Volume III. Scattered foxing and browning (often at pages facing the plates), bookplates and owner's signatures, else very good in slightly worn and rubbed green cloth, edges spotted. Hardcover
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 547   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Alexander, W.B. BIRDS OF THE OCEAN / A HANDBOOK FOR VOYAGERS.
New York: Putnam, 1928. First Am. ed. 7 x 4", xxiii+428pp. There are 140 b/w illustrations. Owner'ssignature else very good in ribbed blue cloth, edges slightly bumped, covers a bit rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 550   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brody, Lora. INDULGENCES.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. First edition Octavo, 334pp. The book is illustrated with drawings by Mary F. Rhinelander. About fine in boards and a price-clipped dustjacket; signed by Brody on the title page.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 554   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Knab, Timothy J. A WAR OF WITCHES / A JOURNEY INTO THE UNDERWORLD OF THE CONTEMPORARY AZTECS.
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. First edition 8 1/4 x 5 3/8", 224pp. This copy is signed by Knab on the title page. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 557   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Barrie, J.M. QUALITY STREET, A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.(c.1913). First ed. thus 11 x 8 1/2", viii+198pp. There are 22 charming tipped-in colored plates by Hugh Thomson with captioned tissue guards, other b/w sketches. The front hinge is slightly weak, and there is a small inscription by a previous owner on the half-title, else internally very good in violet pictorial cloth stamped in pale grey and gilt, very slightly flaked and edge rubbed, and with one corner slightly bumped. Hardcover
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 569   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gabler, James M. WINE INTO WORDS / A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WINE BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Baltimore, MD: Bacchus Press, 1985. First edition 10 x 7", xiii + 403pp. Inclusive of the endpapers, there are 13 b/w illustrations. There are author, chronological and short-title indexes. Fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 581   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wood, George B. and Bache, Franklin. THE DISPENSATORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1874. 13th edition 9 3/8x 6 1/8", xii+1810pp. The bottom outer edge has apale waterstain on most pages, there are other internal stains from laid-in clippings. Bound in heavily stained and rubbed sheepskin, defective spine labels, but all in all a sound and readable copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 582   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jokelson, Paul. SULPHIDES / THE ART OF CAMEO INCRUSTATION.
New York: Galahad, c.1968. Reprint edition 10 x 7", 159pp. There are 31 color and 108 b/w illustrations. Very good in boards, cloth spine, rubbed and slightly chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 590   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Calasanti, A. CEILINGS OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE FROM THE XIV TO THE XVIII CENTURY.
New York: Architectural Book Pub., no date(1920s). First Am. ed. Quarto. Cancel title page in English, xxii + 192pp. of b/w photographs, text, captions, and cover title in Italian (Volte e Soffitti). Internally very good in sunned cloth, small tear to front hinge, worn leather spine label. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Defoe, Daniel. THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE OF YORK, MARINER, AS RELATED BY HIMSELF.
London and New York: Ernest Nister and Dutton, (c1910?). First ed. thus 9 x 6 3/4", 328pp. There are 6 full-color lithographs. and 80 b/w drawings by J. Finnemore, G.H. Thompson and Archibald Webb. Very good in pictorial tan cloth stamped white, black, brown, grey and gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 599   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

LA BELGIQUE MONUMENTALE / 100 PLANCHES EN PHOTOTYPIE TIREES DE: SLUYTERMAN, INTERIEURS ANCIENS EN BELGIQUE...
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1915-1916. First edition Quarto. A string-tied portfolio (paper on board, cloth spine), containing a 3-page plate index and text, followed by 100 heliotype plates of buildings and interiors in Belgium. Slight soil, slightly dusty, portfolio rubbed and somewhat worn. Collated and complete.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 600   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Grimm. THE JUNIPER TREE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1973. 1st Trade ed. 12mo. Two volumes, illustrated by Maurice Sendak. (Hanrahan A82). Fine in dustjackets and almost fine slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 604   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bell, Ernest A. FIGHTING THE TRAFFIC IN YOUNG GIRLS OR WAR ON THE WHITE SLAVE TRADE.
No place: no date,. Octavo. There are 32pp. of b/w illustrations. Copyright 1911 by L.H. Walker. Paper browning, inscription on endpaper, nearly very good in slightly rubbed green cloth stamped in black, with a card paste-on of an enslaved woman, with a quote by General Booth (of the Salvation Army) "For God's sake, do something!"
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 606   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Loehr, Max. CHINESE PAINTING AFTER SUNG.
New Haven: Yale Art Gallery, 1967. First edition Octavo, (38)pp.,. With 22 fine b/w illustrations. The Ryerson lecture given on March 2, 1967 . Fine in cloth-covered boards
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Vuillermoz, Emile. GABRIEL FAURE.
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co., 1969. 1st Am. ed 8 x 5 1/4", xiv + 267pp.,. With a frontispiece portrait, a chronology, discography, list of compositions. Near fine in blue cloth, slightly torn and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 608   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bachmann, Jul and von Moos, Stanislaus. NEW DIRECTIONS IN SWISS ARCHITECTURE.
New York: Braziller, 1969. First edition 9 3/4 x 6 3/4", 128pp. The book is illustrated with 123 b/w photographs and drawings, and is a review copy, with a review slip laid in. Near fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 612   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MANNERS AND SOCIAL USAGES / REVISED AND CORRECTED.
New York: Harper, 1907(1884). Later printing Octavo, viii + 368pp. Based on previous editions (by arenowned etiquette writer, Mrs. E.W. Sherwood), With 8 pp. of b/w illustrations from photographs, including proper servants' attire. Very good in blue cloth stamped gilt, top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 615   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Allingham, William. WILLIAM ALLINGHAM'S DIARY.
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois U.P., 1967(1907). Reprint ed. Octavo, xii + 404pp. Allingham was a friend of Tennyson and other Victorian writers. Near fine in slightly edgeworn cloth and dustjacket. A volume in the " CentaurClassics". Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 630   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cohen, Sharon A. BIRD NESTS.
San Francisco: Collins, 1993. First edition 6 1/4 x 6 1/4", 127pp. With profuse color illustrationsof birds and their nests by Gerry Ellis. Fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies