F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Rauschenbusch-Clough, Emma. WHILE SEWING SANDALS / TALES OF A TELEGU PARIAH TRIBE.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, Undated(c.1899). First edition 12mo, xi, 321pp., with 9 b/w illustrations. An account of missionary endeavors in India. Very good in pictorial tan cloth stamped red and black.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 178   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Atwater, Richard, editor. THE SECRET HISTORY OF PROCOPIUS / NEWLY TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK.
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927. First edition thus Large octavo, 286pp. #508 of 760 copies, and the first book printed in the Procopius type face, designed by Douglas McMurtrie. Color frontispiece. Signed by Richard Atwater and Douglas McMurtrie. About fine in heavily gilt-stamped blue cloth, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. PAINTER AND POET / STUDIES IN THE LITERARY RELATIONS OF ENGLISH PAINTING.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1938. First edition Large octavo, xiv, 195pp. Partly unopened. Slightly foxed else very good in blue cloth.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 186   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jarrett, Derek. ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF HOGARTH.
London: Hart-Davis, 1974. First edition Octavo, 256pp., with illustrations by Hogarth. Very good inboards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 188   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Manuel, Don Juan. COUNT LUCANOR; OR THE FIFTY PLEASANT STORIES OF PATRONIO.
London: Gibbings & Co., 1899. First English edition Octavo, xv, 244pp. Slight soil else very good in pictorial green cloth, slightly stained.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 191   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chambers, Robert. TRADITIONS OF EDINBURGH.
Edinburgh & London: W.& R. Chambers, 1869. New edition Small 8vo, 389pp. With a titlepage vignette and a few drawings in the text. Very good in half- vellum and cloth, spine (slightly soiled) heavily gilt.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 193   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Couse, L. Erwina and Maple, Marguerite. BUTTON CLASSICS.
Chicago: Lightner, 1942. Second pr. Folio, 249pp., with 108 color and b/w plates.The stitching is loose between pages 83-84, and there is an owner's signature, else a nearly very good copy in leatherette.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 196   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Peck, Anne Merriman. THE MARCH OF ARIZONA HISTORY.
Tucson: Arizona Silhouettes, 1962. First edition Octavo, 373pp. The book is illustrated by the author, and is signed by her on the half- title. Owner's bookplate else very good in boards and a slightly worn dustjacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 198   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mayer, Grace M. ONCE UPON A CITY / NEW YORK FROM 1890 TO 1910.
New York: Macmillan, 1958. First edition Small folio, 511pp. With photographs from the Percy C. Byron collection and a foreword by Edward Steichen. Pages are slightly browned else very good in boards and a heavily worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 204   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mitchell, Stewart. HORATIO SEYMOUR OF NEW YORK.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1938. First edition Large 8vo, xx, 623pp., with 38 b/w illustrations. Thiscopy is inscribed by Mitchell to William Dana Orcutt. Very good in a worn and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 205   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Tooley, R.V. MAPS AND MAP-MAKERS.
London: Batsford, 1952. second edition, revised Octavo, xii, 140pp. With one color and 103 b/w illustrations. Owner's inscription else very good in a worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 209   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Torfrida. NURSERIES OF HEAVEN: WILD FLOWERS OF INDIA.
Bombay: Times of India Press, undated. Assumed first edition 12mo., 45pp. There are 16 color illustrations from watercolors by May Dart. Internally good to very good in soiled and nicked pictorial boards.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Muir, John. THE MOUNTAINS OF CALIFORNIA.
New York: Century, 1901(1894). Second printing Octavo, xiii + 381pp., Profuse b/w illustrations. There is a small waterstain on a few pages, and an owner's signature, else internally a good to very good copy in slightly stained pictorial cloth, spine darkened.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 223   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Balzer, Richard. NEXT DOOR, DOWN THE ROAD, AROUND THE CORNER / AN AMERICAN FAMILY ALBUM.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 1st ed., paperback 11 x 8 3/8", 192pp. The book consists of b/w photographs of American scenes by Balzer, with an accompanying text. Very good in slightly rubbed wrappers, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 229   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Landor, A. Henry Savage. THE GEMS OF THE EAST / SIXTEEN THOUSAND MILES OF RESEARCH TRAVEL AMONG WILD AND TAME TRIBES OF ENCHANTING ISLANDS.
New York: Harper, 1904. First American edition Octavo, xv, 567pp. With a fold-out map and profuse b/w illustrations. Very good and largely unopened in slightly rubbed cloth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 233   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Fortune, R.F. SORCERERS OF DOBU / THE SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE DOBU ISLANDERS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC.
London: Routledge, 1932. First edition Octavo, xxvii, 318pp. With 8 b/w plates, 6 figures in the text, and a map. Near fine in slightly rubbed cloth.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 234   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cobb, Thomas. THE BOUNTIFUL LADY -- OR, HOW MARY WAS CHANGED FROM A VERY MISERABLE LITTLE GIRL TO A VERY HAPPY ONE.
London: Grant Richards, 1900. First edition 5 1/8 x 3 1/8",13 x 7.5 cm, 194pp. This is number 5 of the "Dumpy Books for Children" series. Previous owner's signature on a blank leaf else very good in striped grey-green cloth, top corners lighty bumped, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, spine slightly darkened. List of six Dumpy books on the frontispiece page, 2 pages of ads for the publisher's books for children bound in.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 236   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Digby, John. MISS LIBERTY?
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1986. First Am. ed. 10 1/4 x 9 1/4", 77pp., with 71 of Digby's collages on the subject of liberty, with quotations. The collages each feature the Statue of Liberty. Very good in wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 241   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Spenser, Edmund. DAPHNAIDA AND OTHER POEMS.
London: Scholartis Press, 1929. First edition thus Octavo, 243pp., an edition of 1,660 copies on antique laid paper. Owner's bookplate else very good in sunned cloth, top edge slightly foxed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 243   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Vyner, Robert. NOTITIA VENATICA: A TREATISE ON FOX-HUNTING.
London: 1847(1841). 9 1/2 x 5 3/4". 1847 new edition, revised and enlarged, first published in 1841, ix + errata + 172pp. With a frontispiece portrait of Vyner, and 9 tinted lithographs by H. Alken (published by Ackermann in 1847), and 3 woodcuts. A long repaired tear to the bottom half of the title obscures the publisher' s name. Owner's signature and bookplate, bound in original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, much worn and with spine ends chipped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Murray, W.H.H. DAYLIGHT LAND.
Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1888. First edition 8 3/4x5 3/4", 338pp., with 140 designs by J.B. Milletto illustrate the author's adventures in western Canada. There are paper breaks at the hinges, the fragile endpapers are chipping, and there is a faint waterstain to a few bottom corners. Good to very good, bound in gilt-stamped green cloth, with the original wrappers bound in. spine ends rubbed, all edges gilt. This copy is inscribed by Murray on a blank leaf.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

O'Keeffe, Georgia. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE.
New York: Viking, 1978. 2nd printing 14x10 1/2", unpaged. The text is by O'Keeffe, with 108 color plates of her work. Fine in edge-browned boards, very slightly soiled dustjacket, bottom edge slightly foxed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 250   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. DAS AMERIKANISCHE BUCHWESEN.
Leipzig: Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann, 1937. First edition Octavo, xii, 386pp. There are chapters on the history of the book in America by Lehmann-Haupt, Ruth Shepard Granniss, and Lawrence C.Wroth. The text is in German. Endpapers browned, with a minor paper break at the rear hinge. Bound in edge-rubbed paper on boards, cloth spine. About very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 251   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Petrie, Graham. TUNIS, KAIROUAN AND CARTHAGE.
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1908. First edition Large octavo, xiv, 252pp. with 48 color plates from watercolors by the author. Owner's bookplate, signature and inscription, 1974 bookstore invoice glued to rear endpaper. Despite these faults a good + copy in red cloth stamped silver, gilt and black, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mumford, John Kimberley. ORIENTAL RUGS.
New York: Scribner, 1900. First edition 11 X 8", xvi, 278pp. Profuse b/w illustrations, plus maps. Near fine in cloth.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund. THE EGO AND THE ID.
London: Hogarth Press, 1929. First edition thus Large octavo, 88pp. This is Volume 12 in the International Psycho-Analytical Library. Occasional scattered foxing else very good in slightly rubbed cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 254   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hurst, Sir Gerald K.C. A SHORT HISTORY OF LINCOLN'S INN.
London: Constable, 1948. Third edition Small octavo, vii + 85pp. There are 12 b/w plates. Slight foxing to endpapers and edges else very good in the remains of a worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 258   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Collins, Joseph. THE DOCTOR LOOKS AT LITERATURE / PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDIES OF LIFE AND LETTERS.
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. First edition Octavo, 317pp. There are 12 tipped-on b/w illustrations. and chapters on numerous early 20th-century writers. Collins (1866-1950) was a prominent nurologist who wrote widely outside his professional field. Very good in red cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 261   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Jacot, B.L. THE SUMMER OF UNCLE JEAN-MARIE.
New York: Knopf, 1964. First American edition Small octavo, 149pp. The book, which is set in FrenchCanada, is illustrated with b/w drawings, and is near fine in a slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 263   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Maurel, Andre. LA SICILE.
Paris: Goupil & Cie., 1911. First edition Large octavo, 262pp. Text in French. There are profuse b/w illustrations of the architecture and landscape of Sicily. The front hinge has been repaired else internally very good in soiled cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 266   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Oelgart, Isaac. THE BORZOI BOOKS FOR SPORTSMEN / A CHECKLIST AND PRICE GUIDE.
Litchfield, CT: Am. Sporting Books, 1982. First edition Narrow octavo, 12pp. An edition of 1,000 copies, this one being out of series. About fine in wrappers. Softcover Fine in wrappers
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 269   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Eglau, Otto. INSELSKIZZEN (Island Sketches).
Hamburg: Hans Christian Verlag, 1982. First edition 12 x 15.5cm, with 28pp. of text and b/w illustrations, and 30 color plates printed recto only. Fine in cloth. This copy is inscribed by Eglau (1917-1988) on the half- title, with an original ink drawing by him on the title page.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Eglau, Otto. AQUARELLE / JAPAN, NEPAL, SYLT / ZEICHEN UND STRUKTUREN.
Hamburg: Hans Christians Verlag, 1986. first edition 24.5x23.5cm, 138pp., an edition of 2,000 copies. A handwritten note (in German) from Katharine Eglau is laid in. The artist lived from 1917 to 1988. Text in German, English and Japanese. Fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 272   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent. JOHN BROWN'S BODY.
New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1980. 10 1/4" x 7", xviii, 361pp., with an introduction by Archibald MacLeish, and fine b/w illustrations by Barry Moser. A volume in the "American Past" series. Fine in boards, dustjacket, and a cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 273   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilder, Burt G. WHAT YOUNG PEOPLE SHOULD KNOW / THE REPRODUCTIVE FUNCTION IN MAN AND THE LOWER ANIMALS.
Boston: Estes, Lauriat, 1875. First edition Small octavo, 212pp., with 25 illustrations in the text. Very good in slightly rubbed gilt- stamped cloth.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 277   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wagner, Richard. MEIN LEBEN.
Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1911. First edition 10" x 7", 886pp. Text in German. Two volumes. Edges and afew preliminary leaves slightly foxed else very good in rubbed and slightly sunned paper on boards, cloth spines, corners slightly bumped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 278   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Moorhead, John J. HARLOW BROOKS / MAN AND DOCTOR.
New York: Harper, 1937. First edition Octavo, vii + 302pp. with 8 b/w illustrations. Very good in rubbed cloth, spine title dulled. This copy is inscribed by Moorhead. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 284   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, Arthur A. THE GOLDEN PLOVER AND OTHER BIRDS.
Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1939. First edition Octavo, xiii, 324pp. Illustrated with 7 color plates by George Miksch Sutton, and 240 photographs by the author. Owner's inscription else very good in boards and a worn and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 291   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden. THE WHITE CAMEL.
New York: Dutton, 1938. First American edition Octavo, 165pp. A children's story set in Arabia, with 11 full-page b/w sketches by Sheikh Ahmed, and numerous small sketches as chapter headings and tailpieces. Light foxing and browning to endapers, owner's signature, otherwise internally about very good in somewhat rubbed and soiled tan cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 292   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Aulton, Margaret. FAIR TOURAINE / STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE LOIRE.
London: John Lane, 1925. First trade edition 12 1/2" x 9 3/4", 188pp., with 12 full-page reproductions of engravings by the author, 78 in-text drawings and a fold-out map. Near fine in gilt-stamped black cloth, faint linear stain across spine, in remains of heavily worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 294   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Halle, Louis J. THE STORM PETREL AND THE OWL OF ATHENA.
Princeton: Princeton U.P., 1970. First edition 8 1/2" x 6", xii + 268pp., illustrated with drawings by the author. Scattered foxing to preliminaries and edges, owner's signature, else very good in boards and a slightly worn and foxed dustjacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 299   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Aldredge, Edna M. and McKee, Jessie F. BABY ANIMALS AND THEIR MOTHERS.
Cleveland: Harter, 1935. First edition 12" x 9", unpaged(32pp), Illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's name on the cover, pages somewhat age-toned else very good in slightly rubbed heavy wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 300   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

FAMOUS PAINTINGS TO PAINT AND COLOR.
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1936. First edition 13 " x 9 1/2", with 16 pages of sepia-printed works of art, and color copies of art on the covers. Very good in wrappers.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 304   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Johl, Janet Pagter. MORE ABOUT DOLLS.
New York: Lindquist, 1946. First edition Large octavo, xi, 309pp., with profuse b/w illustrations. Owner's signature and inscription on the rear endpaper else very good in boards and a slightly chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 306   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lincoln, Frederick C. THE MIGRATION OF AMERICAN BIRDS.
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First edition 10 " x 7 1/4", xii, 189pp., with 12 color plates byLouis Agassiz Fuertes and 22 maps. Owner's signature else very good in boards and a chipped and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 310   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

White, Helen. SNUFF BOTTLES FROM CHINA (THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM COLLECTION).
London: Bamboo Publishing, 1990. First edition 14 1/2 " x 10", 291pp., illustrated with 133 color photographs by Ian Thomas. Very fine in boards, dustjacket and slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hatchett, Charles. AN ANALYSIS OF A MINERAL SUBSTANCE FROM NORTH AMERICA, CONTAINING A METAL HITHERTO UNKNOWN.
No place,: no publisher, c. 1960s?. Quarto, 18pp. Originally published in London in 1802 -- this isa facsimile edition. An atractive copy, very good in marbled paper on boards with a leatherette spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 316   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Swift, Jonathan. DIRECTIONS TO SERVANTS.
New York: Pantheon, 1964. 1st ed. thus Octavo, 127pp. A modern printing, with illustrations by Joseph Low. Owner's name else very good in boards and a slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 324   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Slaughter, Gertrude. TWO CHILDREN IN OLD PARIS / FROM THE NOTES OF A JOURNAL BY THEIR MOTHER.
New York: Macmillan, 1918. First edition 7 1/2" x 6", 268pp. Illustrated with 7 b/w photographs. Scattered foxing, mainly to the pages facing the plates, else very good in gilt-stamped blue cloth, chipped dustjacket. The author's first book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 327   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wood, J.G. HOMES WITHOUT HANDS / BEING A DESCRIPTION OF THE HABITATIONS OF ANIMALS CLASSED ACCORDING TO THEIR PRINCIPLE OF CONSTRUCTION.
New York: Harper, 1866. First Am. ed. 9 1/4" x 5 1/2", 651pp. There are 21 full-page illustrations, and many others in the text, by W.F. Keyl and E. Smith. This wide-ranging book considers all sorts of animal life, from molluscs to birds to mammals, and groups them by their building habits -- burrowing, nesting, etc. Owner's name and 1866 date on title. Slight foxing and browning, else very good in terra-cotta cloth stamped gilt, spine ends chipped, with a trace of a water stain at the top of the back cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 329   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hyams, Edward and McQuitty, William. GREAT BOTANICAL GARDENS OF THE WORLD.
New York: Macmillan, 1969. First American edition Folio, 288pp, profusely illustrated with photographs in color and b/w. The front free endpaper is stamped "not for resale" by the publisher. About very good in a price- clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 335   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ashton, John. OLD TIMES / A PICTURE OF SOCIAL LIFE AT THE END OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
London: John C. Nimmo, 1885. first trade edition 9 " x 5 1/2", xii + 354pp. There are 88 plates printed in red ink from period illustrations, and a publisher's catalogue dated February 1885 bound in. Slight foxing to edges and a few pages, but generally very good. Recently and attractively recased in marbled paper on boards, with a red leather spine label that utilises a leather vignette from the original cover. There are separate chapters on many different social pursuits.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pool, J. Lawrence and Pool, Angelina. IZAAK WALTON / THE COMPLEAT ANGLER AND HIS TURBULENT TIMES.
(West Cornwall, CT): Stinehour Press, 1976. First edition Octavo, xiii , 134pp. An edition of 2,000copies, printed by the Stinehour Press, with a bibliography of notable editions of "The Compleat Angler" and 10 b/w illustrations. A number of copies are available. Mint in dustjacket and shrinkwrap. Hardcover .
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 339   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Harris, Christie, and Johnston, Moira. FIGLEAFING THROUGH HISTORY : THE DYNAMICS OF DRESS.
New York: Atheneum, 1971. First edition 9 1/4" x 6 1/2", 246pp. There are sketches by Moira Johnston plus period illustrations. Bottom edge slightly shelf-rubbed else near fine in cloth and a near fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 340   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Forshaw, Charles F., editor. HOLROYD'S COLLECTION OF YORKSHIRE BALLADS.
London: George Bell, 1892. First ed. thus 7 1/2" x 4 7/8", 318pp. With some remarks on ballad lore by W.J. Kaye, and a life of Holroyd by William Scruton, plus a frontispiece portrait of Holroyd. A few pages roughly opened else very good in somewhat soiled red cloth, spine ends slightly chipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 343   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Read, Thomas Buchanan. The New Pastoral.
Philadelphia: Parry & M'Millan, 1855. First edition 7 x 4 3/8", 252pp. With a frontispiece portrait. B.A.L.#16442. Some foxing and with a few roughly-opened pages, in brown ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind, head of spine fraying. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 346   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Phillpotts, Eden. CHILDREN OF THE MIST.
London: A.D. Innes, 1898. First edition Octavo, ix + 460pp. First edition, with page 38 incorrectlynumbered. There is a b/w frontispiece. A few pages have been roughly opened and the paper is slightly browned, else very good in rubbed and slightly bumped pictorial blue cloth, spine ends just starting to fray.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ripley, S. Dillon. RAILS OF THE WORLD / A MONOGRAPH OF THE FAMILY RALLIDAE.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1977. 1st trade ed. 14" x 10", xx ,406pp. There are 17 maps, and 41 color paintings by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. The book was printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona and is about fine in a very slightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hughes, Thomas. VACATION RAMBLES.
London: Macmillan, 1895. First edition 7 3/4 x 5", x + 405pp. Very good in slightly rubbed and spotted olive cloth. Hughes traveled in both Europe and the United States, from 1870 through 1895. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mason, Otis Tufton. ABORIGINAL AMERICAN BASKETRY: STUDIES IN A TEXTILE ART WITHOUT MACHINERY.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. First ed. thus Octavo, 171-548. With 248 plates in color and b/w, from the report of the U.S. National Museum for 1902. A four-leaf clover stain, two b/w plates (#101-2) with worn edges from being loose (now reinserted), else near fine in half blue morocco, compartmented spine, with marbled paper on boards, edges rubbed. A very good copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 360   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Flexner, James Thomas. JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1948. First ed. thus Quarto, xv + 139pp. There are 32 b/w plates. Exceptfor a bookplate on the endpaper, very good in tan cloth, spine dulled, without dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 363   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Crowne, John (1640-1703). THYESTES / A TRAGEDY, ACTED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL BY THEIR MAJESTIES' SERVANTS.
London: Pr. for R.Bentley &M.Magnes, 1681. First edition 8 5/8 x 6 3/8", vi + 56pp. Paper browned with some staining, in new handmade marbled paper on boards, deep red morocco spine label. Wing C7408. Crowne was a favorite playwright of Charles II. Hardcover
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 364   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Benet, Stephen Vincent. King David.
New York: Henry Holt, 1923. First edition 7 1/2 x 5 1/8", 15pp. # 291 of 350 copies, signed by Benet. Internally very good in very heavily worn and soiled paper on boards. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 366   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Moore, Mabel Roberts. HITCHCOCK CHAIRS.
Southampton, NY: Cracker Barrel Press, (copyr. 1933). Octavo, 16pp. With two pages of illustrations. A good brief history of these New England chairs. Staples rusting else very good in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 368   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cumming, William. SKETCHBOOK / A MEMOIR OF THE 1930S AND THE NORTHWEST SCHOOL.
Seattle: U. of Washington Press, 1984. First edition Octavo, 239pp. A history of the Northwest school of artists, with particular reference to the 1930s, with 32pp. of b/w plates. About fine in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 369   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall. THE CABINET-MAKERS OF AMERICA.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First edition 10 x 7", xvii + 252pp. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Owner's inscription on blank leaf else near fine on slightly flaked cloth and rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 370   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Duthy, Robin. Alternative Investment.
London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First edition 25 x 18cm., 271pp. Other investments include books, Chinese ceramics, coins, diamonds, stamps,and French wines. There are 9 color and profuse b/w illustrations. This copy is inscribed by Duthy. Slight foxing to fore edge and a few pages else very good in dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 372   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Doell, M. Christine Klim. GARDENS OF THE GILDED AGE / NINETEENTH-CENTURY GARDENS AND HOMEGROUNDS OF NEW YORK STATE.
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse U.P., 1986. First edition 8 1/2 x 7 7/8", x + 209pp. Illustrated with over 100 b/w period photographs. Fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Buckley, Arabella B. The Winners in Life's Race or the Great Backboned Family.
New York: Appleton, 1896. American ed. 7 1/2 x 4 7/8", xv + 367pp., Profuse b/w illustrations. Two owner's bookplates, generally very good in tan cloth stamped black and gilt, narrow tear near (but not at) top of spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 378   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

The Gospel According to Saint John.
Washington: Judd & Detweiler, 1931. First ed. thus 10 3/4 x 7 1/8", 125pp. An out-of-series copy, from a total edition of 475 copies. Illustrated by Lewis C. Daniel, who has signed on the colophon, and also has inscribed this copy to artist Peter Helck (in 1938). Near fine in gilt-stamped beige linen, top edge gilt, somewhat worn slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 380   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Olivier, Laurence. CONFESSIONS OF AN ACTOR.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. First edition Octavo, xii, 305pp. , with 48pp. of b/w photographs. Fine in a very slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ward, Adolphus William. DICKENS.
London: Macmillan, 1882. First edition 12mo, vii , 224pp. This is a volume in the "English Men of Letters" series. Owner's signature else very good in slightly soiled tan cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 393   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cody, Sherwin. AN EVENING WITH DICKENS.
Rochester, NY: Sherwin Cody, 1927. First edition thus 5 1/2 " x 3 3/4", 153pp. The book contains a preface, a life of Dickens and passages from "Pickwick Papers". Very good in maroon wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ward, A.C. A LITERARY JOURNEY THROUGH WARTIME BRITAIN.
New York: Oxford U.P., 1943. First edition 12mo, 96pp. Printed by S.A. Jacobs at the Golden Eagle Press, Mt. Vernon (N.Y.), and illustrated with 8 b/w plates from photographs as well as drawings by Frederick T. Chapman. Near fine in tan linen, worn and chipped slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 400   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hibberd, Shirley. THE AMATEUR'S GREENHOUSE AND CONSERVATORY.
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1883(1873). Later printing 12mo, 272pp. plus a 14-page publisher's catalogue of gardening books, many by Hibberd, bound in. There are 3 color lithographs (two of which are fold-outs), plus many b/w wood engravings, both full-page and in the text. The lithographs are of spiraea palmata, calochortus venustus and ericas. Scattered light foxing throughout, but about very good in edge-rubbed publisher's green cloth stamped gilt and black. A popular book when greenhouses were extremely popular -- the wood engravings showing different plants trained to standards are especially charming.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 403   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Boller, Willy. MASTERPIECES OF THE JAPANESE COLOUR WOODCUT.
London: Elek Books, 1957. second edition, revised 14 1/4" x 10 1/2", 187pp. The book is composed largely of color and b/w plates, with the quality of printing being very high. Near fine in boards and a browned and slightly torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 404   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Von Wilckens, Leonie. MANSIONS IN MINIATURE / FOUR CENTURIES OF DOLL HOUSES.
New York: Viking, 1980. 1st Am.ed. Square quarto, 252pp. There are 324 b/w and color illustrations.Owner's inscription on the rear endpaper else near fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 406   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Price, Harry. THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 OR THE CRUISE OF H.M.S. OPHIR.
New York: William Morrow, 1980. 1st Am. ed. Quarto, Unpaged(200?). A facsimile of the original color-illustrated manuscript by the author, who was Petty Officer on board the Ophir. Fine in dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 407   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

White, Mary. HOW TO MAKE BASKETS.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1901. First edition 7 1/4 x 4 3/4", xi + 194pp. With 19 full-page b/w plates and47 figures in the text. Scattered foxing, owner's signature else very good in cloth, spine foxed and browned. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Metcalf, Priscilla. JAMES KNOWLES / VICTORIAN EDITOR AND ARCHITECT.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. First edition Octavo, xvi , 382pp., with 16pp. of b/w illustrations.Knowles (1831-1908) had a distinguished career, founded the Metaphysical Society and the magazine "The Nineteenth Century", and edited the "Contemporary Review". This is a review copy, fine in boards and dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 415   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Forss, George. NEW YORK / NEW YORK / MASTERWORKS OF A STREET PEDDLER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. First edition 11 3/4 x 8 3/4", 136pp. A book of photographs, presentedby David Douglas Duncan. Fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bobart, H.H. BASKETWORK THROUGH THE AGES.
London: Oxford U.P., c.1948(1936). second edition, corrected 8 1/4" x 6 1/4", xv ,176pp., with 86 figures in the text. Very good in slightly worn dustjacket with a few tears.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Blanchard, Mary Miles. THE BASKETRY BOOK / TWELVE LESSONS IN REED WEAVING.
New York: Scribner, 1914. Second printing Octavo, xiii,111pp. , with 27 diagrams and 15 figures. Near fine in green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 421   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

O'Brien, Marian Maeve. MAKE AND FURNISH YOUR OWN MINIATURE ROOMS.
New York: Hawthorne, 1976. First edition Quarto, 255pp., with over 150 b/w photographs, 32 color plates, and 48 scaled plans and diagrams. Near fine in a slightly rubbed and price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 425   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kellerman, Marie. TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF PENNSYLVANIA DOLLS.
Plymouth Meeting, PA: Published by Mrs. C.N. Keyser, 1949. First edition Octavo, 36pp. This is Volume 27 of a "Home Craft Course", with b/w illustrations and a pattern. Very good in wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Savory, Jerold and Marks, Patricia. THE SMILING MUSE / VICTORIANA IN THE COMIC PRESS.
Philadelphia: Art Alliance Press, 1985. First edition Quarto, 249pp., with 237 b/w illustrations. Fine in cloth and a slightly chipped and torn dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 429   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brangwyn, Frank and Berman, Christian. THE BRIDGE / A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF BUILDING.
London: John Lane, 1926. first trade edition Small quarto, xvii, 249pp. There are 24 color plates of bridges and aquaducts in Europe and the Middle East, and 22 b/w illustrations, including a drawing of a bridge at St. Louis, all by Brangwyn. Fine and unopened in green cloth, spine slightly sunned.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 432   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rouart, Denis. THE UNKNOWN DEGAS AND RENOIR IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF BELGRADE.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. First Am. ed. 12 1/4" x 9 1/4". There are 39 pages. of text plus 111 pages of reproductions of paintings in color and b/w, some tipped in. Very good in cloth, paper dustjacket and a printed acetate dustjacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 433   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sherlock, Chesla C. HOMES OF FAMOUS AMERICANS, Volume I.
Des Moines: Meredith Publications, 1926. First