F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2851 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12 
                


Cooper, Courtney Riley. LIONS 'N TIGERS 'N EVERYTHING.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1924. First edition Octavo, 260pp. There are 16pp. of b/w photographs of animals working in circuses. Owner's inscription, front free endpaper lacking, otherwise a good copy in pictorial green cloth, (a Decorative Designers binding), slightly rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1777   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Samuel, Maurice. LEVEL SUNLIGHT.
New York: Knopf, 1953. First edition Octavo, x +303 + iiipp. Samuel writing about the emergence, content and meaning of the state of Israel. Fine in cloth and very slightly worn dustjacket. Laid in is a pamphlet titled "America's Opportunity", an address by Samuels in New York City on October 13, 1960. The book is inscribed "To Mark Van Doren, with warm friendship, from his opposite, Maurice Samuel". Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1778   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Colchester, Chloe. THE NEW TEXTILES / TRENDS AND TRADITIONS.
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. First Am. ed. 10 1/4 x 9", 192pp. With over 250 illustrations, including 153 in color. Fine in cloth and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1780   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Froude, James Anthony. THE ENGLISH IN THE WEST INDIES OR THE BOW OF ULYSSES.
London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First edition Octavo, xii + 373pp. There are 9 illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson after drawings by the author. Bound in is a publisher's catalogue dated November 1887. Very slight soil, occasional narrow stain in the gutter margin, probably from the binder's glue. Bound in teal blue cloth, heavily marked with small spots, and with some edge wear, and with the spine much rubbed and irregularly lightened. Spine ends are just starting to fray/ Gilt title, gilt stamp of the Pitons, St. Lucia on cover. Hardcover
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1783   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Burroughs, John. BIRDS AND POETS / WITH OTHER PAPERS.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1895). Later printing 12mo, viii + 241pp. This copy has the bookplate of Francis Lloyd Lowndes, Villa Gerda, Nice, on the pastedown endpaper, and is signed by Burroughs on the front free endpaper. About very good in green ribbed cloth, spine slightly faded, top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1785   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sedgwick, Sarah Cabot and Marquand, Christina Sedgwick. STOCKBRIDGE 1739 - 1939 / A CHRONICLE.
Great Barrington, MA: Berkshire Courier, 1939. First edition Octavo, xix + 306pp. #293 of an edition of 1,000 copies. There is a foreword by Rachel Field, a map of this Massachusetts town, and 8 b/w illustrations. Very good in slightly rubbed blue cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Bradley. MEXICO / A HISTORY IN ART.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. First edition 12 3/4 x 9", 296pp. With a bibliography and profuse color illustrations showing art from prehistory to the mid 20th century. Internally very good in gilt-stamped cloth, edges rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1788   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

McShine, Kynaston, editor. BERLIN ART 1961 - 1987.
New York: MOMA, 1987. First edition 11 3/4 x 8 7/8", 282pp. With 151 illustrations in color and b/w. Fine in heavy wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1790   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Filler, R.S.R. HOME COUNTIES.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition 12mo, 92pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. Published for the Festival of Britain Office,# 3 in the series edited by Geoffrey Grigson. Very good in boards, slightly chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1792   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dunnett, Alastair M. HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition 12mo, 92pp. With color and b/w illustrations. #12 in the series, edited by Geoffrey Grigson for the Festival of Britain office. Very good in boards Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1793   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Grigson, Geoffrey. WESSEX.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition 12mo, 92pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. This is #2 in the series that Geoffrey Grigson editoed for the Festival of Britain office. Fine in slightly chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1794   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

L'Estrange, A.G.K., editor. THE LIFE OF MARY RUSSELL MITFORD / TOLD BY HERSELF IN LETTERS TO HER FRIENDS.
New York: Harper, 1870. First Am. ed. Small octavo, 378 + 365pp. A two-volume set. Scattered browning and foxing, but generally internally very good, endpapers somewhat dusty, in edge-worn green cloth, slightly bubbled, spine ends very slightly frayed. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1796   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Boswell, George C. editor. THE LITCHFIELD BOOK OF DAYS / A COLLATION OF THE HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND LITERARY REMINISCENSES OF THE TOWN OF LITCHFIELD.
Litchfield, CT: Alex B. Shumway, 1899. First edition Small octavo, 221pp. A compilation of factual local information and gossip, with an entry for each day of the year, folllowed by 12 blank pages, headed with the names of the months, for one's own observations, and 18pp. of local advertisements. There are many b/w illustrations. Internally very good in slightly flaked brown cloth stamped in blind, spine darkened. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1805   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Turner, James. STUDIES IN MARTYRDOM.
London: Cassell, 1958. First edition Octavo, x + 286pp. There are 8 pp. of b/w illustrations. Subjects include St. Edmund, Thomas Becket, Sir Thomas More, Rowland Taylor, Henry Walpole and James Parnell, with a useful bibliography for each subject. Near fine in grey cloth, slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket. top edge slightly foxed. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. OLYMPIAN NIGHTS.
London: Greenhill Books, 1986. Small octavo, 224pp. A facsimile of the 1902 first edition, with a one-page afterword on Bangs. Fine in boards and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1809   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX.
New York: Harper, 1896. First edition 6 7/8 X 4 1/2", 171pp. B.A.L. #726. There is a frontispiece and 23 b/w illustrations by Peter Newell. Owner's signature on the endpaper, whcih is browned from a clipping, else very good in pictorial grey/green cloth stamped in gilt, black and red. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1811   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

McJimsey, Harriet T. ART IN CLOTHING SELECTION.
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Later printing Octavo, xiv + 300pp. Originally issued as "Costume Selection".There are 69 b/w illustrations. Near fine in green cloth, slightly worn and torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1812   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilson, Ernest H. ARISTOCRATS OF THE GARDEN.
Boston: Stratford Co., 1926. 3rd edition 9 1/2 x 6 1/2", xxcv + 312pp. With 27 b/w illustrations from photographs by the author. Endpapers slightly foxed else very good, and entirely unopened, in slightly rubbed green cloth, spine darkened. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bringmann, Karl; Habermann, Karl; and Stocker, Hans, edit... DUSSELDORF / CITY MODERN / DIE STADT MODERN.
Dusseldorf: Rheinische-Bergische Dr., 1965. First edition 330 x 245mm., 335pp. With a bilingual text in German and English, and profuse color illustrations, some tipped in. Includes an article on Paul Klee. A beautifully produced book, bound in ivory silk on boards, metal Dusseldorf symbol in brass laid on the cover, in a clear plastic protective jacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1817   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rodd, John. THE REPAIR AND RESTORATION OF FURNITURE.
New York: Scribner, 1955. First Am. ed. 10 X 7 3/4", 180pp + index. With 55 b/w plates, including drawings and photographs. Fine in plum cloth,worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1819   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Constock, Helen. AMERICAN FURNITURE.
New York: Viking, 1962. First edition 11 1/4 x 8 5/8", 336pp,. There are 8 color plates and 665 b/willustrations. Near fin in brown cloth, worn and taped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1820   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rivers, Larry (with Carol Brightman). DRAWINGS AND DIGRESSIONS.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. First edition 11 1/4 x10 7/8", 264pp. With an introduction by John Ashbery, and 285 illustrations and photographs, including 70 in color. Very good in green cloth, edgeworn and slightly soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1822   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Reppert, Bertha P. A HERITAGE OF HERBS / HISTORY, EARLY GARDENING AND OLD RECIPES.
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1976. First edition Octavo, 192pp. This copy is inscribed on the endpaper to Gertrude Foster, editor of The Herb Grower, Falls Village, CT, with a handwritten note enclosed. Near fine in cloth and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1829   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Deganawidah (Fred W. Oswald). THE RANGER'S GUIDE TO USEFUL PLANTS OF EASTERN WILDS.
Boston: Christopher Pub. House, 1964. Octavo, 142pp. First printing of the revised edition, illustrated by the author. Review slip and publisher's announcement laid in. Fine in green leatherette and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Duryee, Mary Ballard. SIGNS AND WONDERS.
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1972. First edition Octavo, 55pp. An edition of 500 copies, this copy signed by the author on the half-title.Fine in blue paper on boards, black cloth spine, dustjacket. Softcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1837   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilkinson, Frederick. ANTIQUE FIREARMS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. First Am. ed. Large octavo. A series of monographs on everything frommatches and powder to manufacture and identification. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Near fine in cloth, slightly rubbed and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1840   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bayne, Louise. THE FRUIT OF YEARS.
New York: The Spiral Press, 1966. First edition Octavo, 75pp. Title page printed in russet and black, with the customary Spiral Press swelled line. Fine in tan linen, worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Devlin, Polly. VOGUE BOOK OF FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY 1919 - 1979.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition 12 x 9", 240pp. With an introduction by Alexander Liberman, profuse photographs in color and b/w. Very good in red cloth, slightly torn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1845   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

FACES OF TIME / 75 YEARS OF TIME MAGAZINE COVER PORTRAITS.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. First edition 12 1/4 x 9 3/8", 131pp. With an introduction by Jay Leno, an essay by Frederick S. Voss, 75 color and 40 b/w illustrations. Very fine in boards and dustjacket, in a slipcase dated 3 March 1998. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1846   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wagenknecht, Edward. DAUGHTERS OF THE COVENANT / PORTRAITS OF SIX JEWISH WOMEN.
Amherst, MA: U. of Massachusetts Press, 1983. First edition Octavo, viii + 192pp. A review copy, review slip laid in. Women profiled are Rebecca Gratz ( philanthropist), Emma Lazarus (writer), Lillian D. Wald (nurse), Emma Goldman (civil liberties activist), and Henrietta Szold (Zionist). Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1848   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE JOURNAL OF THE LONG ISLAND BOOK COLLECTORS.
Long Island, NY: 1975. First edition Large octavo, 80pp. This is #136 of an edition of 300 copies of Journal #3, for 1975. There are articles on Robert Lawson, Christmas keepsakes, Robert Chambers, Long Island cookbooks, and other subjects. Perfect-bound, so slightly loose but still very good in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1851   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ISLAMIC ART FROM THE COLLECTION OF EDWIN BINNEY 3RD, CIRCULATED BY THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE TRAVELING EXHIBITION SERVICE...
Washington: Smithsonian Inst., 1966. First edition 9 x 8 1/2", Unpaged(100pp). Produced by Meriden Gravure and Anthoensen Press, with 90 illustrations in color and b/w. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1854   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Field, David D. A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX IN CONNECTICUT.
Middletown, CT: Clark & Lyman, 1819. First edition Octavo, 154pp. Howes F 113, CT Bibliography #2085. A heavily worn copy, with the loss of a few letters in the running title on the last page, quite foxed and soiled, with corners rounded from wear, and held together with old string through stab holes. Fair to good only, but complete.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1858   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Doran, Jos. I. OUR FISHERY RIGHTS IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC.
Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1888. First edition Octavo, 67pp. Light wear but generally very good in stapled grey wrappers, corners chipped. The author was a lawyer and Supreme Court judge. Softcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1859   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY.
Cambridge, MA: Folsom, Wills & Thurston, 1837. First edition Octavo, (xxviii) + 32p. A report "to the Overseers, on the state of the Institution for the academical Year 1835-36". Josiah Quincy was president, and had a salary of $2235 for the year. Somewhat dog-eared but internally about very good in worn and soiled grey wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1860   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, Richard W. MY KIND OF GARDEN / PHOTOGRAPHS AND INSIGHTS ON CULTIVATING A PERSONAL GARDEN.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1997. First edition 160pp. With profuse color illustrations. Fine in boards and dustjacket. Great ideas worked out in the chilly climate of Vermont. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1864   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Plumly, Stanley. BOY ON THE STEP.
New York: Ecco Press, 1989. First ed. thus Octavo, 58pp. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1869   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nettl, Paul. THE STORY OF DANCE MUSIC.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1947. First edition Octavo, xiii + 370pp. With a preface by MarthaGraham, numerous b/w illustrations. Very slight foxing and soil ele very good in slightly dulled green cloth, top edge scraped. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1870   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thompson, Claudia G. RECYCLED PAPERS / THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE.
Cambridge, MA: AIGA and MIT Press, 1992. First edition 11 3/4 x 8 3/4", xiii + 162pp. Well-printed at the Stinehour Press, with profuse b/w illustrations and a bibliography.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1871   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Acton, Lord. LONGITUDE 30 WEST / A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT TO THE SYNDICS OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
New York: Cambridge U.P., 1969. First ed. thus Large octavo, ii + 27pp. Printed to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the American branch of the Cambridge University Press, the book consists of an introduction, followed by a facsimile of Lord Acton's handwritten report, in 1896, on the proposal to publish the Cambridge Modern History, which was finished in 1939. An edition of 1,000 copies, well printed by Meriden Gravure. Rear endpaper is foxed else very good in blue paper on boards, gilt title, cloth spine, very slightly rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1875   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Campbell, John. A POLITICAL SURVEY OF BRITAIN: BEING A SERIES OF REFLECTIONS ON THE SITUATION, LANDS, INHABITANTS, REVENUES, COLONIES.....
London: Printed for the author,, 1774. First edition 11 1/2 x 8 5/8". vi,(2),726,739pp. Half-titlesare present in both volumes, but the indexes are lacking, The titlepage says "A" Political Survey, running heads say " The Political Survey". Bound in polished speckled calf -- hinges weak but binding threads strong, with tbe armorial bookplate of Cornelius Heathcote Rodes. Edges are much worn and chipped, compartmentes spines are chipped at head nd tail, the spine labels are chipped and one is lacking. Internally, very slightly browned and foxed, on laid, watermarked paper. Sabin 10239. Hardcover
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1876   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Murbach, Ernst. ZILLIS / DIE ROMANISCHE BILDERDECKE DER KIRCHE ST. MARTIN.
Zurich: Atlantis Verlag, 1967. 2nd printing Large octavo, 147pp. With 5 b/w illustrations and 80 color reproductions of these beautiful church ceiling panels. The text is in German. Fine in grey cloth, without dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1882   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brizzi, Bruno. THE PIGORINI MUSEUM.
Rome: Quasar, 1977. First edition Small folio, 426pp. Translated from the Italian by W. Terry McClintock. With 224 illustrations in color and b/w, illustrating the collections of this museum of prehistoric and ethnographic art. Fine in terra cotta cloth, very slightly soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1883   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haverkamp-Begemann, Egbert; Lawder, Standish D. and Talbo... DRAWINGS FROM THE CLARK ART INSTITUTE / A CTALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE ROBERT STERLING CLARK COLLECTION...
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1964. First ed. thus folio. The collection, at the Clark Art Institute in Williamstown, MA, is of European and American drawings. A two-volume set, the first volume (xvi + 164pp.) being text); the second volume (ix pp + 227pp. of plates), being the plate volume. A few plates are in color. Near fine with very slight edge soil in mildly sunned and soiled brown cloth, with a few faint waterspots, without a slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1884   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Larmour, W.T. INUNNIT / THE ART OF THE CANADIAN ESKIMO / L'ART DES ESQUIMAUX DU CANADA.
Ottawa: Information Canada, 1972(1967). later printing Quarto, 104pp. There are 127 b/w illustrations and a bilingual text in English and French.Very good in slightly browned wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1885   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE STORY OF MARY AND HER LITTLE LAMB AS TOLD BY MARY AND HER NEIGHBORS AND FRIENDS.
Dearborn, MI: Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ford, 1928. First edition Small octavo, 40pp. With many b/w illustrations, and a critical analysis of the poem. Very good in pale brown paper on boards, very slightly rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1891   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nicklaus, Frederick. CUT OF NOON.
New York: David Lewis, 1971. First edition 9 3/4 x 6", x + 53pp. An edition of 1,000 copies printedby the Stinehour Press (Stinehour bibliography # 480). Fine in ivory cloth on boards, very slightly soiled dustjacket with a pea-sized stain on the front panel. There are dustjacket blurbs by Paul Bowles, Jean Garrigue, John Wain, Richard Wilbur and Tennessee Williams. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1892   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nicholl, Louise Townsend. THE BLOOD THAT IS LANGUAGE.
New York: John Day, 1967. First edition Octavo, 128pp. This copy is signed by Nicholl on the half-title and inscribed by her on the front free endpaper. Very good in brown cloth, slightly torn and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1894   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Newman, Paul Baker. THE LADDER OF LOVE.
New York: The Smith, 1970. First Am. ed. Octavo, 79pp. Published by arrangement with Horizon Press,and printed in England. Slight foxing to reverse of covers else very good in slightly edge-rubbed wrappers, this copy with a four-line inscription by Newman to writer Elizabeth Sewell. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1895   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nicholl, Louise Townsend. DAWN IN SNOW.
New York: Dutton, 1941. First edition Octavo, 60pp. This is #132 of 314 copies, signed by Nicholl, and printed in laid watermarked Utopian paper by the Golden Eagle Press in Mt. Vernon, NY. Uncut and unopened, and near fine in blue cloth, slightly worn and browned dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1896   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Pitchford, Kenneth. COLOR PHOTOS OF THE ATROCITIES.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. First edition Octavo, 83pp. A review copy, with the review slip laid in. Very good in orange cloth, and a dustjacket that is somewhat chipped and worn at the top of the spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1897   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mowrer, Paul Scott. SCHOOL FOR DIPLOMATS.
Francestown, NH: Golden Quill Press, 1964. First edition Small octavo, 63pp. With an introduction by Ambassador Cory W. Henderson, and illustrations by Emery Kelen. Scattered foxing to endpapers else very good in leatherette, front edge of spine cracked and repaired, in slightly worn and soiled dustjacket, with as long dustjacket blurb by Louis Untermeyer. Hardcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1903   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ticknow, Caroline. HAWTHORNE AND HIS PUBLISHER.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1913. First edition Octavo, 339pp. With 10 illustrations, including etchings of Ticknor and Hawthorne. Slight foxing to endpapers, else unopened and generally very good internally, in lightly rubbed green cloth stamped gilt, with waterstaining on the back panel and spine ends a bit rubbed. top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1904   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Noyes, Alfred. TALES OF THE MERMAID TAVERN.
Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood, 1913. First edition Small octavo, 216pp. Very slight foxing, else very good in green cloth, top edge gilt, spine lettering dull. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1906   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Phelps, William Lyon. ARCHIBALD MARSHALL / A REALISTIC NOVELIST.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1919. Prob. 1st ed. Small octavo, 57pp. There is a brief bibliography of Marshall's works, plus a frontispiece of Marshall. Faint soile else very good in slightly bumped and edge-worn boards, owner's signature on endpaper, top of spine very slightly chipped, torn glassine. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1910   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Edwards, T. Charles. NOTES ON LEARNING HISTORY.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, c. 1960 (?). Octavo, 16pp. Sage advice on how to go about learning history, aimed at undergraduates and others, from the then assistant master of Ampleforth College. Stitched into very slightly rubbed and dog-eared pale green wrappers. Delightful to read. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1913   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Musick, John R. COLUMBIA / A STORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. First edition Octavo, 351pp. With 19 b/w illustrations. The beginning of Musick's long "Columbian" series of novels. About fine in light brown pictorial cloth stamped in dark brown, gilt and blind. Wright, Vol III # 3918. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1916   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lucas, E.V. LISTENER'S LURE / A KENSINGTON COMEDY.
New York: Macmillan, 1907(1906). 2nd printing Octavo, 286pp. Very good in pictorial green cloth stamped white, red and gilt, slightly rubbed, top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1918   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sampson, Chas. GHOSTS OF THE BROADS.
London: Yachtsman Publishing Co., 1931. First edition Octavo, 195pp. There are head and tail-piece drawings as illustration. The book is concerned with ghosts in East Anglia. Very good in fuchsia cloth, sunned. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1919   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hall, Roger; Dodds, Gordon and Triggs, Stanley. THE WORLD OF WILLIAM NOTMAN / THE NINETEENTH CENTURY THROUGH A MASTER LENS.
Boston: Godine, 1993. First edition folio, viii + 232pp. Finely printed by the Stinehour Press, andillustrated with 174 historical photographs of both Canada and the United States. Fine in cloth and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1921   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Talbot, Phillips, editor. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY / ASIA, AFRICA, EASTERN EUROPE, LATIN AMERICA.
New York: Am. Universities Field Staff, 1960. First edition Octavo, ix + 534pp. There are 7,544 entries. A few ink marks else very good in slightly rubbed blue cloth stamped silver. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1925   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

HANDLIST OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY / MARCH 1935.
(Oxford): Oxford U.P for Bibliog. Soc., 1935. First edition Octavo, 67pp. Small signature on endpaper, else internally very good in grey boards, tan linen spine, slightly spotted and with a small piece of cloth lacking at head of spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1926   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Haight, Gordon S. THE PUBLICATION OF QUARLES' EMBLEMS.
London: Oxford U.P., 1934. First sep. ed. Octavo, 97 - 109pp. Reproduced from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society for June 1934. Quarles' Emblems was first published in 1635. A few pages roughly opened else internally about very good in chipped and edgeworn grey wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1929   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ricon, Gaetan. JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES.
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. 1980(1967) 13 5/8x 12 1/2", 151pp. The first American printing of the new edition, with 50 color and 95 b/w illustrations. Few small stains else very good in green cloth, remains of a heavily chipped and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1932   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lloyd, Alan. FRANCO, THE BIOGRAPHY OF AN ENIGMA.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. First edition Octavo, 256pp. With a bibliography. Very good in slightly rubbed black cloth, very slightly torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1939   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Berg, Bengt. TO AFRICA WITH THE MIGRATORY BIRDS.
New York: Putnam, 1930. First edition Large octavo, 274pp. Profuse b/w photographs, including many of cranes. Very good in slightly rubbed orange cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1946   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Gulick, Sidney L. EVOLUTION OF THE JAPANESE / A STUDY OF THEIR CHARACTERISTICS IN RELATION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF SOCIAL AND PSYCHIC DEVELOPMENT.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1905. 4th edition Octavo, xx + 463pp. Revised edition, with a new preface. Very slight soil, owner's bookplate, but generally very good in blue cloth stamped red and gilt, spine slightly damp-mottled. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1952   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Scott, R.F. SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION / EXTRACTS FROM THE PERSONAL JOURNALS OF CAPT. R.F. SCOTT, R.N.
London: John Murray, 1923. First ed. thus 7 1/2 x 5", 188pp. An abridged edition designed for the general public and schools, with 21 b/w illustrations mplus an endpaper map, with a list of the 1910 expedition members. Owner's inscription on half-title, name and address on the dustjacket flap, else very good in blue cloth stamped gilt, heavily chipped and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1954   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Mauldin, Bill. MUD, MULES, AND MOUNTAINS / CARTOONS OF THE A.E.F. IN ITALY.
N.p. (Italy): (Stars and Stripes), 1944. First edition Small octavo, (44)pp. There is an introduction by Ernie Pyle. There is a narrow tear in the gutter margin, from just below center to the bottom edge. The center leaf is detached from a somewhat opened center staple, and the wartime paper is inherently fragile and browned, but this is still a very good copy of Mauldin's first book in slightly faded pictorial wrappers stamped in blue and green.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1958   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

O'Gorman, James F. CERVIN ROBINSON: PHOTOGRAPHS, 1958-1983.
Wellesley, MA: Wellesley College Museum, 1983. First edition Oblong quarto, 36pp. The exhibition catalogue to an exhibition at Wellesley and other locations,with an essay by Robert A. Sobieszek, a statement by Robiunson, a chronology, and examples of his b/w architectural photography. Fine in very slightly rubbed wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Worcester, J(oseph) E(merson). SKETCHES OF THE EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS.
Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1823. First edition 7 1/4 x 4 5/8". A two-volume defective set, lacking pp. 3 through 10 in volume I, including the loss of one plate, #2, "Heights of Mountains". The other 99 engravings,on 56 (of 57) leaves, are present. A corner is cut on p. 263, with the loss of a few letters of text, and one signature is loosening. Some plates are browned, and there is some soil and wear, but even with defects this remains a quite interesting look at the world at that time, with delightful little plates. There is a significant amount on the United States at the time. Worcester (1784 - 1865) was a well-known lexicographer,geographer and historian. Bound in plain grey paper on boards, plain red morocco spines faded asnd quite rubbed. Sold with all faults. Hardcover
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1961   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Baez, Joan. AND A VOICE TO SING WITH /A MEMOIR.
New York: Summit Books, 1987. First edition Octavo, 378pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings.Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1962   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Spielmann, M.H. and Layard, G.S. KATE GREENAWAY.
London: A. & C. Black, 1905. 2nd edition Octavo, xx, 301pp., with 52 color plates, 90 b/w illustrations, 1 leaf of publisher's ads. Owner's striking bookplate and pencilled signature. Internally very good in blue cloth stamped in red, yellow and green, heavily sunned and rather edgeworn, with a 1/2" tear at the top of the spine, edges slightly foxed, bottom edge of spine fraying. Hardcover
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1965   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Abbot, Eleanor Hallowell. MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE.
(New York): Press of the Woolly Whale, 1931. First ed. thus Small octavo, (v) + 155pp. A reprint ofthe 1910 first edition, done as a Christmas book in an edition of 250 copies, set by hand in Lutetia type. A few small stains in the gutter margin, but generally very good in slightly soiled and sunned cloth, blue morocco spine edgeworn and quite rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1966   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Harte, Bret and Twain, Mark. SKETCHES OF THE SIXTIES / BEING FORGOTTEN MATERIAL NOW COLLECTED FOR THE FIRST TIME FROM THE CALIFORNIAN 1864-67.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. First ed. thus Octavo, 221pp. An edition of 2250 copies, this oneof 2,000 on Buckeye wove paper. B.A.L. # 3537 and 7410. The title page is by Edwin Grabhorn. SCattered light foxing, else internally very good in brown paper on boards, bottom corners quite rubbed, cloth spine with paper label, small tear to top of spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

de Angeli, Marguerite. TURKEY FOR CHRISTMAS.
N.P.: John B. Watkins Co., 1972. First ed. thus Square octavo, 29pp. Color and b/w illustrations bythe author. A reprint done as a Christmas book, from the book of the same name, which was published in 1944. Very good in pumplin cloth, sery slightly soiled. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1968   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hayes, Alfred M. and Laughlin, James, editors. A WREATH OF CHRISTMAS POEMS.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, n.d. (1942). First edition Octavo, unpaged (32pp). Printed at the BlueOx Press. Slight soil, owner's inscription on the half-title, in slightly soiled, quite sunned green wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1970   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Waugh, Elizabeth and Foley, Edith. COLLECTING HOOKED RUGS.
New York: Century, 1927. First edition Octavo, xi + 140pp. With a color frontispiece and 37pp. of b/w illustrations. Slight foxing, largely to frontispiece and title page, though visible on other pages as well, erlse very good in orange cloth stamped in black, top 1/8" of binding sunned, edge worn and slightly faded dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1978   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Ennion, E.A.R. THE LAPWING.
London: Methuen, 1949. First edition Square octavo, xii + 47pp. With 4 color plates and many b/w illustrations by Ennion in the text. Volume I in the Field Study Books series. Near fine in pictorial paper on boards, slightly chipped and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1985   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Carleton, Mrs. William T., and Carmody, Mrs. John T. PLANTS AND MEDICINE, STYLE 1829 / EXCERPTS FROM A MEDICAL BOOK OF THAT PERIOD.
Worcester, MA: Commonwealth Press., 1969. First ed. thus 12mo, 44pp . Printed by the Commonwealth Press for the Worcester Garden Club, with a facsimile of the title page of the 1829 edition of Joseph Smith's "The Dogmaticus, or Family Physician", published in Rochester, NY, with a modern foreword, a materia medica botanica, and some of Brown's writings on diseases. anatomy, and other subjects. Very good in pumpkin wrappers, last page slightly foxed, small stain from glue residue. Softcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1990   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Drabble, Margaret. A WRITER'S BRITAIN / LANDSCAPE IN LITERATURE.
New York: Knopf, 1979. First Am. ed. Large octavo, 288pp. With photographs by Jorge Lewinski. Very good in boards and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1993   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Graham, Walter. ENGLISH LITERARY PERIODICALS.
New York: Thomas Nelson, 1930. First edition Octavo, 424pp. A few pages are slightly creased, and the top edge is soiled, else very good in blue cloth, worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1996   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Senefelder, Alois. THE INVENTION OF LITHOGRAPHY.
New York: Fuchs and Lang, 1911. First Am. ed. Quarto, 229pp. Page 91 opened badly else internally very good in spotted and edge-rubbed maroon cloth stamped gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1997   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Halliday, Sonia and Lushington, Laura. STAINED GLASS.
New York: Crown, 1976. First Am. ed. 14 3/4 x 11", 207pp. With nearly 500 color photographs by Lushington, and a gazetteer to the world's best stained glass. Fine in blue cloth, slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1998   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Manker, Ernst and Tryckare, Tre. NOMAD YEAR IN THE NORTH.
Goteborg, Sweden: Tre Tryckare, Cagner & Co., 1964. First edition 355 x 208mm., 64pp. A narrow folio volume, beautifully illustrated with photographs and drawings of the Lapps and Lapland.Owner's inscription on the front free endpaper, else near fine in slightly edge-bumped ivory leatherette, pale beige dustjacket that some idiot has reinforced with masking tape (nearly the same color, but you know it's there). A lovely book anyway. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2001   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lanzmann, Claude. SHOAH, AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST / THE COMPLETE TEXT OF THE FILM.
New York: Pantheon, 1985. First Am. ed. Small octavo, xii + 200pp. With a preface by Simone de Beauvoir, b/w illustrations from the film. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2005   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller</