F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2883 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Powys, Llewellyn. THE VERDICT OF BRIDLEGOOSE.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. First edition Octavo, 143pp. This is number 102 of an edition of 900 copies. Slight page browning else very good in tan paper on boards, cloth spine, a bit edge rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1645   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Powys, T.F. THE HOUSE WITH THE ECHO.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First edition Octavo, v + 235pp. This is #71 of 206 copies, signed by Powys. Endpapers are browned and slightly foxed, else very good in marbled paper on boards, cloth spine, slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 1647   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Powys, T.F. KINDNESS IN A CORNER.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. First trade ed Small octavo, 254pp. There is a title page drawing byGilbert Spencer. Scattered foxing, mainly to preliminaries, else very good in blue cloth, soiled and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Wilmarth. TUTOR'S LANE.
New York: Knopf, 1922. First edition Small octavo, 164pp. Lewis's first book. Owner's inscription on the endpaper, edges bumped, top edge stained, else very good in blue cloth, heavily worn and chipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Lewis on the front free endpaper. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1651   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Edith, compiler. A BOOK OF THE WINTER.
London: Macmillan, 1950. First edition Small octavo, xiv + 86pp. An anthology of writings about winter. Fifoot EB29, an edition of 5,000 copies. Bookplate and pencilled owner's inscription, endpapers slightly foxed, else very good in claret cloth, price-clipped and slightly soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1656   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Kraus. H.P. THE NINETIETH CATALOGUE.
New York: H.P. Kraus, no date (1966). First edition 12 3/4 x 9 1/4", 201pp. The subtitle of this marvelous bookseller's catalogue reads: "English Books . Manuscripts. Incunabula. Voyages. Americana. Geography. Bindings. Natural History". There are descriptions of 132 items, with 60 tipped in plates (two of which are in color). Internally very good in blue paper on board, a light stain the size of a business card at the top outer edge of the front cover, tan cloth spine slightly soiled. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Du Maurier, George. TRILBY.
New York: Harper's Monthly, 1894. First ed thus Octavo. A made-up book of the original appearances of "Trilby" in the January through August 1894 issues of Harper's magazine, which contain, in the March installment, passages and illustrations about Whistler that were not included in the book form. There is a simple title page, giving only the title and author, followed by the eight installments, paged 168-189, 329-350, 567-587, 721-741, 825-847, 67-87, 261-284, 351-374, with last pages bulked out with glued-on half-sheets where necessary. The profuse illustrations are by du Maurier. There is a narrow waterstain along the fore edge of most pages, slight soil, and a few roughly opened pages. Bound in marbled boards and endpapers, and quarter claret morocco, edge- rubbed and with a few scrapes to the sides. Compartmented spine, marked at base "unexpurgated edition 1894". Somewhat musty, but a very good copy. Hardcover
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1661   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Von Hutten, Bettina. THE ONE WAY OUT.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1906. First edition Octavo, 100pp. Each page is decorated in pale lavender and green, and there are 4 illustrations by Harrison Fisher. Very slight foxing to endpapers, frontispiece and title page, and a very slight waterstain to the top of the title page, else very good in lavender cloth with a cover onlay. The cover is very fine in the original glassing, soiled and chipped. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1662   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lester, Katherine Morris. HISTORIC COSTUME / A RESUME OF THE CHARCTERISTIC TYPES OF COSTUME FROM THE MOST REMOTE TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co., 1956. 4th edition Octavo, 269pp. With 376 b/w plates, and 67 b/w in-text illustrations. About very good in rather rubbed and soiled yellow cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1666   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rosgen, Dave and Billings, Gene. FINDING BIRDS IN CONNECTICUT / A HABITAT-BASED GUIDE TO 450 SITES.
Torrington, CT: Rainbow Press, 1996. First edition Octavo, 640pp. There are 82 maps, and detailed site descriptions. Very fine in heavy white wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1668   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Clair, Colin. A CHRONOLOGY OF PRINTING.
New York: Praeger, 1969. First Am. ed. Large octavo, 228pp. A history of printing from 105 (the reputed invention of paper in China) to 1967, with an index. Thumbtack-size abrasion on front endpaper else very good in green cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1680   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

McCullough, Robert. THE LANDSCAPE OF COMMUNITY / A HISTORY OF COMMUNAL FORESTS IN NEW ENGLAND.
Hanover, NH: U. of New England Press, 1995. First edition Octavo, xvii + 403pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Very fine in dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1683   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Crowninshield, Frank, editor. THE UNOFFICIAL PALACE OF NEW YORK / A TRIBUTE TO THE WALDORF-ASTORIA.
New York: Published by the hotel,, 1939. First edition Quarto, xviii + 177pp. An edition of 5,000, with the design and decorations by Warren Chappell, articles by Herbert Hoover, Lowell Thomas, Royal Cortissoz, Elsa Maxwell, Irvin S. Cobb, and other well-known people. There are 27 tipped-on plates in color and b/w, as well as other b/w illustrations. Very good in very slightly rubbed pictorial cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1687   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Oscar and Hall, Carroll D. BONANZA INN / AMERICA'S FIRST LUXURY HOTEL.
New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition Octavo, 346 + xiipp. A history of the Palace Hotel in San francisco, with 16pp. of b/w illustrations. Owner's inscription else very good in slight faded fuchsia clotyh, chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1689   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Samuel, Maurice. LITTLE DID I KNOW / RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS.
New York: Knopf, 1963. First edition Octavo, 326PP. Autobiography by this well-known writer and Jewish apologist. Inscribed " To Dorothy and Mark [Van Doren], affectionately, Maurice". Samuel and Van Doren had co-authored "In the Beginning, Love", and "The Book of Praise". Fine in brown cloth, very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1692   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ROB LINDSAY AND HIS SCHOOL, BY ONE OF HIS OLD PUPILS.
New York: Dodge, Undated(1900?). First Am. ed. 7 x 5 3/4", 45pp. With 12 pleasant illustrations by H.C. Preston-Macgoun. A story about a Scottish master of an infant school, written partly in Scottish dialect. Very good in picxtorial paper on boards, stamped in white and brown, edgeworn and a bit soiled, and with the white stamping chipped. Printed in Edinburgh, but with an American title page. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Grohmann, H. Victor. ADVERTISING TERMINOLOGY.
New York: Needham & Grohmann, 1952. First edition Octavo, 86pp. With a useful list of proofreader'smarks. Slight soil else very good in rubbed and edge-worn boards. This copy is inscribed by Grohmann on the front free end-paper. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1697   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Chancellor, E. Beresford. THE XVIIITH CENTURY IN LONDON / AN ACCOUNT OF ITS SOCIAL LIFE AND ARTS.
London: Batsford, no date(c.1920). First edition Large octavo, vii + 271pp. With 191 b/w illustrations, and essays covering many fields of social activity. Very slight soiling and foxing else very good in slightly rubbed blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind, corners somewhat bumped. Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1705   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace. THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND, ESQ.
Boston: Samuel E. Cassino, 1887. First ed. thus 9 5/8 x 6 7/8", xiii + 485pp. This is #48 of an edition of 250 copies, with 75 illustrations by George du Maurier, printed on India paper and tipped in. The text is printed on laid paper. Repaired paper breaks at inner hinges else very good in rubbed grey cloth, with a small tear to the head of the spine, and with the paper label worn and illegible. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1707   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1974.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1973. First edition 155 x 92 mm, 112pp. With entries for each dayof the year, and with illustrations. Fine in turquoise pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1709   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1979.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1978. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day,and illustrations. Fine in green pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1710   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1976.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1975. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day,plus illustrations. Fine in blue pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1711   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1977.
Zurich & Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1976. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day,plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial apple green wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1712   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1975.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1974. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in yellow pictorial wrappers and dustjacket. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1713   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1973.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1972. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial olive- green wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1714   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1978.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1977. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pink pictorial wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FOR DAS JAHR 1972.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1971. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial orage wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1716   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

MIT GOETHE DURCH DAS JAHR / EIN KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1971.
Zurich and Munchen: Artemis Verlag, 1970. First edition 155 x 92mm, 112pp. With entries for each day, plus illustrations. Fine in pictorial white wrappers and glassine. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1717   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

(Lincoln, Levi). SPEECH OF MR. LINCOLN, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE REMOVAL OF THE TREASURY BUILDING.
Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1838. First edition 10 x7" approx., 11pp. Mr. Lincoln's speech was delivered in the House of Representatives on April 17, 1838, the issue being whether or not to take down the walls of the Treasury building then under construction and put up a fireproof building. A Library of Congress discard, with their surplus duplicate stamp. Originally, but not now, bound with string through two stab holes. On surprisingly poor quality paper, with edges extremely chipped and worn, but not affecting the text. Mr. Lincoln was in the House of Representatives from 1834 to 1841, and had been governor of Massachusetts for nine years before that. Softcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1723   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Winthrop, Robert C. ADDRESS AT THE UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF DANIEL WEBSTER IN THE CENTRAL PARK, NEW YORK, 25 NOVEMBER 1876.
Boston: John Wilson & Son, 1876. First edition 9 1/2 x 6 1/4., 14pp. Winthrop studied law with Webster, and was appointed to the U.S. Senate on the resignation of Webster in 1850. Printed on poor paper, the address is chipped and worn, but the text is unaffected. The paper cover is detached. This copy is inscribed by Winthrop on the cover. Softcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1724   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Strange, Edward F. THE COLOUR-PRINTS OF JAPAN / AN APPRECIATION AND HISTORY.
London: A. Siegle, 1906. 6 5/8 x 4 7/8", xii + 85pp. Volume II of the Langham series of art monographs, with 2 colored plates, 12 b/w illustrations. An attractive book, with pages decorated in green. Owner's bookplate, very slight foxing, but generally very good in limp claret leather stamped in blind and gilt, slightly edgeworn and rubbed, top edge gilt.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1728   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Falkus, Christopher. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES II.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First Am. ed. 10 x 7 1/4", 223pp. With 16pp. of color plates, 100 b/willustrations, and an introduction by Antonia Fraser. Near fine in purple cloth, very slightly worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1731   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Drewitt, F. Dawtrey. THE ROMANCE OF THE APOTHECARIES' GARDEN AT CHELSEA.
London: Chapman & Dodd, 1922. First edition 12mo, xii, 106pp. With 11 b/w illustrations. Scattered foxing and browned endpapers else very good in deep blue cloth, attractively stamped with a gilt leaf. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1732   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

O'Connor, Lois. A FINGER LAKES ODYSSEY.
Lakemont, NY: North Country Books, 1975. First edition Octavo, xiii + 108pp. In addition, there are28pp. of b/w photographs and maps. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1733   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rice, Anne. THE WITCHING HOUR.
New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Octavo, 965pp. Near fine in black cloth on boards, dustjacket with two slight tears at the top of the spine. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1736   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lord, Bette Bao. THE MIDDLE HEART.
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition Octavo, 370pp. Inscribed by Lord on the half-title. Fine in boards, dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1737   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Laver, James. MUSEUM PIECE / OR THE EDUCATION OF AN ICONOGRAPHER.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1964. First Am. ed. Octavo, 256pp. With 13 b/w plates. Fore edge slightly foxed else very good in tan cloth and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brydson, Thomas. A SUMMARY VIEW OF HERALDRY IN REFERENCE TO THE USAGES OF CHIVALRY...
Edinburgh & London: Mudell; Nicol, Egerton..., 1795. First edition Octavo, xvi + 318pp. "...usages of chivalry and the general economy of the feudal system with an appendix respecting such distinctions of rank as have place in the British constitution." A fair copy only, with the subscribers' list. The first signature is detached and creased, the title page has a tear in the gutter margin, and the book is loose and soiled in worn and soiled boards, front cover detached,cloth spine. Should be recased. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1739   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Lawrence, George H.M. HUNTIA / A YEARBOOK OF BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. VOLUME II.
Pittsburugh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 19965. First edition 10 x 7 1/2", vi + 304pp. This editioncontains articles by Lawrence, Alice M. Coats, William T. Stearn and others, with 79 b/w illustrations. Fine in green cloth, gilt title. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1743   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Strachey, Lytton. ERMYNTRUDE AND ESMERELDA / A NAUGHTY NOVELLA.
New York: Stein & Day, 1969. First Am. ed. Octavo, 75pp. Illustrated by Erte, and with an introduction by Michael Holroyd. Fine in boards, moderately torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1744   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Thompson, Francis. SHELLEY.
New York: Scribner, Undated(c.1908). First Am. ed. Narrow octavo, 95pp. With an introduction by George Wyndham. Owner's inscription on endpaper, endpapers slightly browned, else very good and unopened in slightly rubbed tan cloth, top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1745   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Hagberg, Knut. CARL LINNAEUS.
Stockholm: Bokforlaget Natur och Kultur, 1939. First edition Octavo, 324pp. Numerous b/w plates. The text is in Swedish. Scattered foxing else very good in blue cloth, with the subscription form laid in, and a heavily worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1747   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Callahan, Harry. COLOR (1941-1980).
Providence, RI: Matrix Publications, 1980. First trade ed 36x36cm, Unpaged. Edited by Robert Tow anbd Ricken Winson, with a foreword by Jonathan Williams, an afterword by A.D. Coleman, and over 100 color photographs by Callahan, plus a chronology and bibliography. Fine in grey cloth, slightly sunned slipcase. Hardcover
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1748   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Smythe, Frank. MY ALPINE ALBUM.
London: A. & C. Black, 1947(1940). Second ed. Large octavo, 147pp. With 47 b/w photographs by the author. Neate #739. Injternally fine in spotted and damp-stained orange cloth, slightly torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1750   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Milner, C. Douglas. MOUNTAIN PHOTOGRAPHY / ITS ART AND TECHNIQUE IN BRITAIN AND ABROAD.
London: The Focal Press, 1946(45). Second pr. Octavo, 238pp. Neate #521. With many b/w illustrations. Endpapers slightly browned else very good in blue cloth, taped and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1751   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Glimcher, Arnold and Glimcher, Marc, editors. JE SUIS LE CAHIER / THE SKETCHBOOKS OF PICASSO.
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. First edition 12 3/8 x 9 3/4", 349pp. Profusely illustrated in clor and b/w. Fine in red cloth, price-clipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1753   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Peattie, Donald Culross. PEARSON'S FALLS GLEN / ITS STORY, ITS FLORA, ITS BIRDS.
Tryon, NC: Tryon Garden Club, 1962. Revised ed. Octavo, 43pp. There are 5 b/w illustrations. Near fine in green wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1770   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

McGuffey, William H. MCGUFFEY'S NEW SIXTH ECLECTIC READER.
Cincinnati & New York: Wilson, Hinkle & Co., 1867. Small octavo, 460pp. This is noted on the title as being the stereotype edition. As usual, some soil and foxing, front endpaper dog-eared, in blind-stamped brown cloth, rubbed and soiled, with a black leather spine stamped blind and gilt, rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1771   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Morse, Theresa A. FUTURE A LA CARTE.
New York: David McKay, 1955. First edition Small octavo, 167pp. There are illustrations by Ruth Sheets to accompany Morse's account of innkeeping at the Beach Plum Inn on Martha's Vineyard. This copy is signed by Morse on the endpaper. Internally very good in boards, with a scrape on the front cover, and a chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1776   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Cooper, Courtney Riley. LIONS 'N TIGERS 'N EVERYTHING.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1924. First edition Octavo, 260pp. There are 16pp. of b/w photographs of animals working in circuses. Owner's inscription, front free endpaper lacking, otherwise a good copy in pictorial green cloth, (a Decorative Designers binding), slightly rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1777   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Samuel, Maurice. LEVEL SUNLIGHT.
New York: Knopf, 1953. First edition Octavo, x +303 + iiipp. Samuel writing about the emergence, content and meaning of the state of Israel. Fine in cloth and very slightly worn dustjacket. Laid in is a pamphlet titled "America's Opportunity", an address by Samuels in New York City on October 13, 1960. The book is inscribed "To Mark Van Doren, with warm friendship, from his opposite, Maurice Samuel". Hardcover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1778   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Colchester, Chloe. THE NEW TEXTILES / TRENDS AND TRADITIONS.
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. First Am. ed. 10 1/4 x 9", 192pp. With over 250 illustrations, including 153 in color. Fine in cloth and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1780   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Froude, James Anthony. THE ENGLISH IN THE WEST INDIES OR THE BOW OF ULYSSES.
London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First edition Octavo, xii + 373pp. There are 9 illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson after drawings by the author. Bound in is a publisher's catalogue dated November 1887. Very slight soil, occasional narrow stain in the gutter margin, probably from the binder's glue. Bound in teal blue cloth, heavily marked with small spots, and with some edge wear, and with the spine much rubbed and irregularly lightened. Spine ends are just starting to fray/ Gilt title, gilt stamp of the Pitons, St. Lucia on cover. Hardcover
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1783   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Burroughs, John. BIRDS AND POETS / WITH OTHER PAPERS.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1895). Later printing 12mo, viii + 241pp. This copy has the bookplate of Francis Lloyd Lowndes, Villa Gerda, Nice, on the pastedown endpaper, and is signed by Burroughs on the front free endpaper. About very good in green ribbed cloth, spine slightly faded, top edge gilt. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1785   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Sedgwick, Sarah Cabot and Marquand, Christina Sedgwick. STOCKBRIDGE 1739 - 1939 / A CHRONICLE.
Great Barrington, MA: Berkshire Courier, 1939. First edition Octavo, xix + 306pp. #293 of an edition of 1,000 copies. There is a foreword by Rachel Field, a map of this Massachusetts town, and 8 b/w illustrations. Very good in slightly rubbed blue cloth. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Bradley. MEXICO / A HISTORY IN ART.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. First edition 12 3/4 x 9", 296pp. With a bibliography and profuse color illustrations showing art from prehistory to the mid 20th century. Internally very good in gilt-stamped cloth, edges rubbed. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1788   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

McShine, Kynaston, editor. BERLIN ART 1961 - 1987.
New York: MOMA, 1987. First edition 11 3/4 x 8 7/8", 282pp. With 151 illustrations in color and b/w. Fine in heavy wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1790   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Filler, R.S.R. HOME COUNTIES.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition 12mo, 92pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. Published for the Festival of Britain Office,# 3 in the series edited by Geoffrey Grigson. Very good in boards, slightly chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1792   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Dunnett, Alastair M. HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition 12mo, 92pp. With color and b/w illustrations. #12 in the series, edited by Geoffrey Grigson for the Festival of Britain office. Very good in boards Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1793   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Grigson, Geoffrey. WESSEX.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition 12mo, 92pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. This is #2 in the series that Geoffrey Grigson editoed for the Festival of Britain office. Fine in slightly chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1794   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

L'Estrange, A.G.K., editor. THE LIFE OF MARY RUSSELL MITFORD / TOLD BY HERSELF IN LETTERS TO HER FRIENDS.
New York: Harper, 1870. First Am. ed. Small octavo, 378 + 365pp. A two-volume set. Scattered browning and foxing, but generally internally very good, endpapers somewhat dusty, in edge-worn green cloth, slightly bubbled, spine ends very slightly frayed. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1796   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Boswell, George C. editor. THE LITCHFIELD BOOK OF DAYS / A COLLATION OF THE HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND LITERARY REMINISCENSES OF THE TOWN OF LITCHFIELD.
Litchfield, CT: Alex B. Shumway, 1899. First edition Small octavo, 221pp. A compilation of factual local information and gossip, with an entry for each day of the year, folllowed by 12 blank pages, headed with the names of the months, for one's own observations, and 18pp. of local advertisements. There are many b/w illustrations. Internally very good in slightly flaked brown cloth stamped in blind, spine darkened. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1805   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Turner, James. STUDIES IN MARTYRDOM.
London: Cassell, 1958. First edition Octavo, x + 286pp. There are 8 pp. of b/w illustrations. Subjects include St. Edmund, Thomas Becket, Sir Thomas More, Rowland Taylor, Henry Walpole and James Parnell, with a useful bibliography for each subject. Near fine in grey cloth, slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket. top edge slightly foxed. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. OLYMPIAN NIGHTS.
London: Greenhill Books, 1986. Small octavo, 224pp. A facsimile of the 1902 first edition, with a one-page afterword on Bangs. Fine in boards and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1809   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX.
New York: Harper, 1896. First edition 6 7/8 X 4 1/2", 171pp. B.A.L. #726. There is a frontispiece and 23 b/w illustrations by Peter Newell. Owner's signature on the endpaper, whcih is browned from a clipping, else very good in pictorial grey/green cloth stamped in gilt, black and red. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1811   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

McJimsey, Harriet T. ART IN CLOTHING SELECTION.
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Later printing Octavo, xiv + 300pp. Originally issued as "Costume Selection".There are 69 b/w illustrations. Near fine in green cloth, slightly worn and torn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1812   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilson, Ernest H. ARISTOCRATS OF THE GARDEN.
Boston: Stratford Co., 1926. 3rd edition 9 1/2 x 6 1/2", xxcv + 312pp. With 27 b/w illustrations from photographs by the author. Endpapers slightly foxed else very good, and entirely unopened, in slightly rubbed green cloth, spine darkened. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bringmann, Karl; Habermann, Karl; and Stocker, Hans, edit... DUSSELDORF / CITY MODERN / DIE STADT MODERN.
Dusseldorf: Rheinische-Bergische Dr., 1965. First edition 330 x 245mm., 335pp. With a bilingual text in German and English, and profuse color illustrations, some tipped in. Includes an article on Paul Klee. A beautifully produced book, bound in ivory silk on boards, metal Dusseldorf symbol in brass laid on the cover, in a clear plastic protective jacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1817   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rodd, John. THE REPAIR AND RESTORATION OF FURNITURE.
New York: Scribner, 1955. First Am. ed. 10 X 7 3/4", 180pp + index. With 55 b/w plates, including drawings and photographs. Fine in plum cloth,worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1819   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Constock, Helen. AMERICAN FURNITURE.
New York: Viking, 1962. First edition 11 1/4 x 8 5/8", 336pp,. There are 8 color plates and 665 b/willustrations. Near fin in brown cloth, worn and taped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1820   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Rivers, Larry (with Carol Brightman). DRAWINGS AND DIGRESSIONS.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. First edition 11 1/4 x10 7/8", 264pp. With an introduction by John Ashbery, and 285 illustrations and photographs, including 70 in color. Very good in green cloth, edgeworn and slightly soiled dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1822   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Reppert, Bertha P. A HERITAGE OF HERBS / HISTORY, EARLY GARDENING AND OLD RECIPES.
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1976. First edition Octavo, 192pp. This copy is inscribed on the endpaper to Gertrude Foster, editor of The Herb Grower, Falls Village, CT, with a handwritten note enclosed. Near fine in cloth and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1829   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Deganawidah (Fred W. Oswald). THE RANGER'S GUIDE TO USEFUL PLANTS OF EASTERN WILDS.
Boston: Christopher Pub. House, 1964. Octavo, 142pp. First printing of the revised edition, illustrated by the author. Review slip and publisher's announcement laid in. Fine in green leatherette and dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Duryee, Mary Ballard. SIGNS AND WONDERS.
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1972. First edition Octavo, 55pp. An edition of 500 copies, this copy signed by the author on the half-title.Fine in blue paper on boards, black cloth spine, dustjacket. Softcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1837   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wilkinson, Frederick. ANTIQUE FIREARMS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. First Am. ed. Large octavo. A series of monographs on everything frommatches and powder to manufacture and identification. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Near fine in cloth, slightly rubbed and worn dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1840   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Bayne, Louise. THE FRUIT OF YEARS.
New York: The Spiral Press, 1966. First edition Octavo, 75pp. Title page printed in russet and black, with the customary Spiral Press swelled line. Fine in tan linen, worn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Devlin, Polly. VOGUE BOOK OF FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY 1919 - 1979.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition 12 x 9", 240pp. With an introduction by Alexander Liberman, profuse photographs in color and b/w. Very good in red cloth, slightly torn and chipped dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1845   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

FACES OF TIME / 75 YEARS OF TIME MAGAZINE COVER PORTRAITS.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. First edition 12 1/4 x 9 3/8", 131pp. With an introduction by Jay Leno, an essay by Frederick S. Voss, 75 color and 40 b/w illustrations. Very fine in boards and dustjacket, in a slipcase dated 3 March 1998. Hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1846   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Wagenknecht, Edward. DAUGHTERS OF THE COVENANT / PORTRAITS OF SIX JEWISH WOMEN.
Amherst, MA: U. of Massachusetts Press, 1983. First edition Octavo, viii + 192pp. A review copy, review slip laid in. Women profiled are Rebecca Gratz ( philanthropist), Emma Lazarus (writer), Lillian D. Wald (nurse), Emma Goldman (civil liberties activist), and Henrietta Szold (Zionist). Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1848   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

THE JOURNAL OF THE LONG ISLAND BOOK COLLECTORS.
Long Island, NY: 1975. First edition Large octavo, 80pp. This is #136 of an edition of 300 copies of Journal #3, for 1975. There are articles on Robert Lawson, Christmas keepsakes, Robert Chambers, Long Island cookbooks, and other subjects. Perfect-bound, so slightly loose but still very good in wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1851   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ISLAMIC ART FROM THE COLLECTION OF EDWIN BINNEY 3RD, CIRCULATED BY THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE TRAVELING EXHIBITION SERVICE...
Washington: Smithsonian Inst., 1966. First edition 9 x 8 1/2", Unpaged(100pp). Produced by Meriden Gravure and Anthoensen Press, with 90 illustrations in color and b/w. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1854   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Field, David D. A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX IN CONNECTICUT.
Middletown, CT: Clark & Lyman, 1819. First edition Octavo, 154pp. Howes F 113, CT Bibliography #2085. A heavily worn copy, with the loss of a few letters in the running title on the last page, quite foxed and soiled, with corners rounded from wear, and held together with old string through stab holes. Fair to good only, but complete.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1858   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Doran, Jos. I. OUR FISHERY RIGHTS IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC.
Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1888. First edition Octavo, 67pp. Light wear but generally very good in stapled grey wrappers, corners chipped. The author was a lawyer and Supreme Court judge. Softcover
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1859   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY.
Cambridge, MA: Folsom, Wills & Thurston, 1837. First edition Octavo, (xxviii) + 32p. A report "to the Overseers, on the state of the Institution for the academical Year 1835-36". Josiah Quincy was president, and had a salary of $2235 for the year. Somewhat dog-eared but internally about very good in worn and soiled grey wrappers. Softcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1860   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, Richard W. MY KIND OF GARDEN / PHOTOGRAPHS AND INSIGHTS ON CULTIVATING A PERSONAL GARDEN.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1997. First edition 160pp. With profuse color illustrations. Fine in boards and dustjacket. Great ideas worked out in the chilly climate of Vermont. Hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1864   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Plumly, Stanley. BOY ON THE STEP.
New York: Ecco Press, 1989. First ed. thus Octavo, 58pp. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket. Hardcover
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1869   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)

Nettl, Paul. THE STORY OF DANCE MUSIC.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1947. First edition Octavo, xiii + 370pp. With a preface by MarthaGraham, numerous b/w illustrations. Very slight foxing and soil ele very good in slightly dulled green cloth, top edge scraped. Hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1870   details     inquire
offered by: Barbara Farnsworth Bookseller   (USA)